Books on Zoology, other than Insects |
Back to index |
| Dz 0004 | Elements of Natural History, being an introduction to the Systema Naturae of Linnaeus - 1801-1802 - 408 + 486 p - 12 pl - Nice copy in two vols. full calf, complete of the folding plates, hinged slightly cracked, but still firm | £ 195 |
| Dz 0238 | La faune terrestre de l'île de Sainte-Hélène. Vol. 1 - 1970 - 227 p - figs - maps and 31 plates - wrappers. Contains the Vertebrates and Invertebrates: Collembola, Diplura, Thysanura, Odonata, Blattariae, Isoptera, Orthoptera, Dermaptera. | £ 35 |
| Dz 0028 | Premier congrès international de Spéléologie. Section III: Biologie - 1953 - 300 p - figs - wrappers | £ 22 |
| Dz 0079 | Voyage de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique Orientale Anglaise. Crustacées - 1922 - 3 pl uncut (34 x 46 cm) - Without the text and the explanations | £ 20 |
| Dz 0018 | (GRAY (J.)) Cat. of the recent Echinida, or Sea Eggs in the Coll.of B.M. Part I Echinida irregularia - 1855 - 69 p - 6 pl | £ 24 |
| Dz 0020 | (GRAY (J.)) Cat. of the Species of Entozoa, or Intestinal Worms, in the Coll.of B.M. - 1853 - 132 p - 2 pl | £ 19 |
| Pi 045 | (MERCATOR) Résultats scientifiques des croisières du navire-école belge "Mercator". 4. - 1949 - 269 p - figures and plates | £ 35 |
| Dz 0289 | (SUEZ CANAL) Zoological results of the Cambridge expedition to the Suez Canal, 1924. Parts 2, 4, 5 & 6 (last) - 1927-1929 - pages 133-286 and 411-873 | £ 40 |
| Dz 0060 | ACLOQUE (A.) Faune de France. Thysanoures, Myriopodes, Arachnides, Crustacés, Némathelminthes Lophostomes, Vers, Mollusques, ...- 1899 - 500 p - 1664 figs - wrappers. A good copy | £ 25 |
| Dz 0304 | AELLEN & STRINATI Nouveaux matériaux pour une faune cavernicole de la Suisse - 1962 - 42 p | £ 20 |
| FM 36 | ALBIGNAC (R.) Faune de Madagascar. 36. Mammifères carnivores - 1973 - 206 p - 61 figs - 20 pl | £ 28 |
| Dz 0025 | ALLORGE & al. Histoire du peuplement de la Corse. Etude biogéographique - 1926 - 263 p - 6 figs - wrappers used | £ 25 |
| Dz 0247 | ALLORGE & al. Histoire du peuplement de la Corse. Etude biogéographique - 1926 - 263 p - 6 figs - hbk. A good copy | £ 35 |
| Pi 002 | AMIET (J.-L.) Fauna of Cameroon. The Genus Aphyosemion Myers - 1987 - 262 p - 68 pl (36 col.) - cloth | £ 65 |
| Pi 043 | AMIET (J.-L.) Fauna of Cameroon. The Genus Aphyosemion Myers - 1987 - 262 p - 68 pl (36 col.) - splendid hf leather copy | £ 95 |
| Rep 069 | ANDERSSON (L.) A new Leptodactylus and a new Nototrema from Brazil - 1911 - 6 p - 2 pl | £ 5 |
| Rep 071 | ANDERSSON (L.) New Lizards from South America - 1918 - 9 p | £ 3 |
| Rep 067 | ANDERSSON (L.) Reptiles and Batrachians from the north-west of Madagascar collected by Kaudern - 1911 - 15 p | £ 5 |
| FF 46 | ANDRÉ Faune de France. Halacariens marins - 1946 - 152 p - 265 figs | £ 19 |
| FF 45.2 | ANGEL (F.) Faune de France. Reptiles et Amphibiens - 1946 - 204 p - 375 figs - rare original ed. in good state | £ 35 |
| FF 45.1 | ANGEL (F.) Faune de France. Reptiles et Amphibiens - 1946 - 204 p - 375 figs - rare original ed., last pages stained | £ 29 |
| FF 45 | ANGEL (F.) Faune de France. Reptiles et Amphibiens - (1946) reprint - 204 p - 375 figs | £ 18 |
| Dz 0185 | ANNANDALE (N.) The Fauna of British India. Freshwater sponges, Hydroids & Polyzoa - 1911 - 251 p - 48 figs - 5 pl - cloth blotched and used, some worm holes - rare | £ 65 |
| Dz 0123 | ARAMBOURG (C.) Mammifères fossiles du Maroc - 1938 - 74 p - 9 pl | £ 33 |
| Dz 0051 | ARCANGELI (A.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). Isopodi terrestri - 1950 - 80 p - 121 pl | £ 25 |
| Dz 0146 | ARCANGELI (A.) Isopodi raccolti in Asia Minore dal Gadeau de Kerville - 1938 - 65 p - 27 figs | £ 9 |
| Dz 0088 | BABAULT (G.) Recherches zoologiques dans les provinces centrales de l'Inde et dans les régions occidentales de l'Himalaya - 1922 - 238 p - Many photographic plates and maps - wrappers brooken, covers in bad state - uncommon | £ 50 |
| Dz 0213 | BAKER (S.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 2. 2nd ed. - 1924 - 561p - 86 figs - cloth. A good clean uncut copy | £ 60 |
| Dz 0212 | BAKER (S.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 4. - 2nd ed. - 1927 - 471 p - 71 fig - cloth mottle. Library stamps. Inside clean, uncut copy | £ 60 |
| Dz 0210 | BAKER (S.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 5. 2nd ed. - 1928 - 469 p - 49 figs - 1 pl - cloth. Library stamps on the verso of the plate. A clean uncut copy | £ 60 |
| Dz 0211 | BAKER (S.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 7. 2nd ed. - 1930 - 484 p - cloth. Library stamp on title. A good clean uncut copy | £ 65 |
| Dz 0040 | BANNER (A. & D.) An annotated checklist of the alpheid shrimp from the western Indian ocean - 1983 - 164 p - 14 figs - 6 tables | £ 9 |
| Dz 0267 | BARBER & HAWORTH A guide to the morpholoy of the Diatom frustule - 1991 - 112 p - 114 figs | £ 12 |
| Dz 0216 | BAYLIS (H.) The Fauna of British India. Némoatoda. 1. Ascaroidea and Strongyloidea - 1936- 408 p - 182 figs - cloth. Library stamps on title and marks on the spine. A good uncut copy | £ 65 |
| Dz 0219 | BAYLIS (H.) The Fauna of British India. Némoatoda. 2. Filarioidea, Dioctophymoidea and Trichinelloidea - 1939 - 274 p - 150 figs - cloth. Library stamps. An uncut copy | £ 65 |
| Dz 0082 | BEAUCHAMP (P.de) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Turbellariés, Trématodes & Gordiacés - 1913 - 22 p - 10 figs - 1 pl | £ 6 |
| Dz 0017 | BELL (T.) Cat. of Crustacea in the Coll. of B.M. Part 1. Leucosiadae - 1855 - 24 p | £ 9 |
| Dz 0316 | BERG (R.) The Opisthobranchiata of South Africa - 1908 - 144 p - 14 p - cloth, included in "Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society" | £ 45 |
| Dz 0177 | BESSONNAT (G.) La Vendée littorale méridionale. Géologie, flore, faune - 1998 - 120 p - illustrated with drawings and photographs (many in colours) | £ 15 |
| Cq 0063 | BIRSHTEIN (J.) Fauna of the USSR. Crustacea. 7 (5) Asellota - 1951 - 143 p - 302 figs - cloth. In Russian. Library stamps inside the back cover | £ 35 |
| Pi 015 | BLACHE, CADENAT & STAUCH Clés de détermination des poissons de mer signalés dans l'atlantique oriental - 1970 - 479 p - 1152 figs - wrappers dirty, upper corner of first page cut off | £ 45 |
| FM 45 | BLANC (C.) Faune de Madagascar. 45. Sauriens Ignanidae - 1977 - 195 p - 42 figs | £ 28 |
| Dz 0153 | BLANCHARD & CHENU Le Buffon de la Jeunesse Zoologie, Botanique, Minéralogie - s.d. - gd in-8 - viii + 592 p - 91 col. pl. - Small foxing at the text, the plates are clean. A good book | £ 185 |
| Dz 0217 | BLANFORD (W.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 3. - 1895 - 450 p - 102 figs - cloth. Inscription on title. A good uncut copy | £ 120 |
| Dz 0184 | BLANFORD (W.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 3. - 1895 - 450 p - 102 figs - cloth slightly used, small hole at the spine, small stamp on the title and a name on the preface. Very rare | £ 90 |
| Dz 0218 | BLANFORD (W.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 4. - 1898 - 500 p - 127 figs - cloth, inside of the binding brooken, inside clean | £ 80 |
| FM 75.1 | BLOMMERS-SCHLOSSER Faune de Madagascar. 75 (1). Amphibiens. Pt 1 - 1991 - 379 p - 148 figs - 12 pl | £ 45 |
| FM 75.2 | BLOMMERS-SCHLÖSSER Faune de Madagascar. 75 (2). Amphibiens. Pt 2 - 1993 - pp. 385-530 - 8 col. pl. | £ 43 |
| Dz 0281 | BLUMENBACH (I.) A manual of the elements of Natural History - 1825 - 415 + xii p - old full leather gilt worn. Inside hinge partly cracked. Uncommon | £ 40 |
| Dz 0148 | BODENHEIMER (F.) Précis d'écologie animale - 1955 - 315 p - 31 figs - bound | £ 12 |
| Dz 0200 | BONNET (C.) Contemplation de la nature. Vol. 1. 2nd ed. - 1769 - xlv + 244 p - full calf used, with worm holes | £ 45 |
| Dz 0319 | BOURLIERE (F.) Eléments d'un guide bibliographique du naturaliste - 1940 - 302 p + Suppléments I & II - 1941 - pp. 303-368 - hbk. A good complete copy | £ 45 |
| FF 37.1 | BOUVIER (E.) Faune de France. Decapodes marcheurs - 1940 - 404 p - 222 figs - 14 pl - wrappers. Uncommon. A good copy | £ 60 |
| Dz 0139 | BOUVIER (E.) Recherches sur la morphologie, les variations, la distribution géographique des crevettes de la famille des Atyidés - 1925 - 370 p - 716 figs - wrappers | £ 29 |
| BH 010 | BREHM (A.E.) Les Mammifères Vol. 1 - 760 p - 346 figs - hf cloth | £ 30 |
| BH 015 | BREHM (A.E.) Les Mammifères. L'homme et les animaux. Vol. 1 - 760 p - 346 figs - hf leather | £ 30 |
| BH 009 | BREHM (A.E.) Les Mammifères. L'homme et les animaux. - n.d. circa 1869. Vol. 1: 765 p - 346 fig and Vol. 2: 870 p - 382 fig - In 2 hf morocco vols slightly used | £ 55 |
| BH 008 | BREHM (A.E.) Les Mammifères. L'homme et les animaux. - n.d. circa 1869 - Vol. 1: 765 p - 346 fig and Vol. 2: 870 p - 382 fig - In 2 hf cloth vols slightly used | £ 45 |
| BH 018 | BREHM (A.E.) Les Oiseaux Vol. 2 only - 905 p - plates 21 to 40 - hf leather used, inside hinge cracked | £ 30 |
| BH 003 | BREHM (A.E.) Les Vers, les Mollusques - 780 p - 1296 figs - 20 pl - hf cloth | £ 55 |
| Dz 0233 | BREUNING (S.) Beiträge zur Stammesgeschichte der Rhinocerotidae - 1923 - 42 p - 36 figs (this is the first work of Stephan BREUNING, on Rhinoceroces, before he studies the Carabus and then the Lamiinae) | £ 15 |
| Bi 0003 | BRUDENELL-BRUCE The birds of New Providence and the Bahama Islands - 1975 - 142 p - 13 pl (4 in colours) - cloth | £ 8 |
| Dz 0254 | BRUES (C.) A new species of Peripatus from the mountains of Northern Peru - 1917 - 5 p - 2 figs | £ 3 |
| FM 33 | BRYGOO (E.-R.) Faune de Madagascar. 33. Le genre Chamaelo - 1971 - 318 p - 109 figs - rare | £ 55 |
| FM 47 | BRYGOO (E.-R.) Faune de Madagascar. 47. Sauriens Chamaeleonidae. Genre Brookesia et compléments pour le genre Chamaeleo - 1978 - 173 p - 91 figs | £ 28 |
| Dz 0223 | BUFFON (G.) Histoire naturelle générale et particulière des Oiseaux. Tome 4. Oiseaux de proie nocturnes - An XI (1800) - 360 p - 9 plain plates (numbered 25 to 33) - wrappers. A clean uncut copy | £ 45 |
| Dz 0280 | BUFFON (G.) Histoire naturelle. Atlas - cica 1860 - portrait, frontispiec and colour paltes of Mamals and Birds. Hbk. About 159 hand coloured plates in very good state | £ 850 |
| Dz 0106 | BUFFON (G.) Oeuvres complètes avec les supplémens, aug. de la classification de Cuvier Paris, Ledoux - 1846 - 9 vols in-8, engraved portrait, 4 col. folding maps and 108 plates from which 103 are handcoloured (the pl. 1 & 2 at the 4th vol. are missing). The plates are spotted, paper browned as usual, they are mainly on birds and mammals - In 9 hf morocco vols | £ 395 |
| Dz 0107 | BUFFON (G.) Oeuvres complètes. Nouvelle édition par le Comte de LACEPEDE. Paris, Rapet, volumes 2 to 12 - 1812-17 + Atlas of 126 plain plates -I n 13 full calf vols. The first vol. is missing. The binding is nice | £ 200 |
| Dz 0113 | BULLETIN of Zoological Nomenclature. Vol. 15 - parts 1-30 (missing parts 18/19) - 1957-58 - in 12 issues | £ 25 |
| Dz 0112 | BULLETIN of Zoological Nomenclature. Vol. 14 - parts 1-11 - 1957-58 - in 3 issues | £ 15 |
| Dz 0302 | BURGGREN & McMAHON Biology of the Land Crabs - 1988 - 479 p - figs - cloth | £ 25 |
| Dz 0244 | BUYSSON (R. du) Les Cestodes, leurs oeufs et leurs larves (Ténias et Bothriocephales) - 1903 - 16 p | £ 5 |
| Dz 0102 | BUYTENDIJK (F.) Psychologie des animaux - 1928 - 315 p - 56 figs | £ 12 |
| Dz 0015 | CANU & BASSLER Les Bryozoaires du Maroc et de Mauritanie. 2. - 1928 - 85 p - 12 photographic plates | £ 12 |
| Pi 044 | CASIER (E.) La faune Ichthyologique de l'Yprésien de la Belgique - 1946 - 267 p - 6 pl | £ 40 |
| Dz 0181 | CATALOGUE de la bibliothèque (Feuille des Jeunes Naturalistes) - 1887-1890 - complete of the 10 fascicules - hf cloth - uncommon | £ 40 |
| Eg 1204 | CATALOGUE of the Books, Manuscripts, Maps and Drawings in the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) - 5 vols. 1903-1915 and Supplement 3 vols. 1922-1940 - The first five volumes are in their original cloth, the three supplement volumes which were sold in wrappers have been nicely new bound in blue cloth to match the first volumes. This is a very nice set of the original edition of the most important bibliographical work on natural history books. | £ 2 500 |
| Dz 0224 | CHALMERS MITCHELL Centenary history of the Zoological Society of London - 1929 - 307 p - 32 portraits - 9 plans - cloth (small tear at the head of the spine) | £ 25 |
| De 010 | CHENU (J.) Encyclopedie d'Histoire Naturelle - A complete set of the 22 vols and the 8 tables (very rare), in wrappers in good state | £ 295 |
| Dz 0198 | CHENU (J.) Encyclopedie d'Histoire Naturelle. Carnassiers - n.d. - Vol. 1 : 312 p - 93 figs - 40 pl and Vol. 2: 312 p - 132 figs - 40 pl. In two volume hf leather used, some paper missing on a board. Inside clean | £ 50 |
| Dz 0193 | CHENU (J.) Encyclopedie d'Histoire Naturelle. Carnassiers - n.d. - vol. 1 : 312 p - 93 figs - 40 pl and vol. 2 : 312 p - 132 figs - 40 pl in one volume hf leather slightly used. A good copy | £ 50 |
| Dz 0192 | CHENU (J.) Encyclopedie d'Histoire Naturelle. Notions générales sur la zoologie et la phytologie. Minéralogie, Géologie, Races humaines - 1861 - 312 p - 151 figs - 40 pl + Index of 44 p - Hf leather rubbed. A scarce volume | £ 40 |
| Dz 0197 | CHENU (J.) Encyclopedie d'Histoire Naturelle. Quadrumanes - n.d. - 312 p - 234 fig - 38 pl - Hf leather slightly used. A good copy | £ 30 |
| Dz 0196 | CHENU (J.) Encyclopedie d'Histoire Naturelle. Reptiles, Poissons et Crustacés - n.d. - vol. 1 : 360 p - 135 figs - 48 pl ; vol. 2 : 312 p - 320 figs - 40 pl - In one volume hf leather slightly used. A good copy | £ 50 |
| Dz 0199 | CHENU (J.) Encyclopedie d'Histoire Naturelle. Rongeur et Pachydermes - s.d. - vol. 1 : 312 p - 85 figs - 40 pl - In one volume hf leather used. Inside clean | £ 30 |
| Dz 0195 | CHENU (J.) Encyclopedie d'Histoire Naturelle. Rongeur et Pachydermes - n.d. - vol. 1 : 312 p - 85 figs - 40 pl ; vol. 2 : 360 p - 77 figs - 48 pl. In one volume hf leather slightly used. The eight first pages of the volume 2 bound at the end of the volume 1. A good copy | £ 50 |
| FM 70 | CHERBONNIER (G.) Faune de Madagascar. 70. Echinodermes : Holothurides - 1988 - 292 p - 125 figs | £ 33 |
| FM 70.1 | CHERBONNIER (G.) Faune de Madagascar. 70. Echinodermes : Holothurides - 1988 - 292 p - 125 figs - front cover dirty | £ 25 |
| FF 09.1 | CHEVREUX Faune de France. Amphipodes - 1925 - 488 p - 438 figs - wrappers in bad state, front cover missing. uncommon | £ 35 |
| Rep 004 | CHIPPAUX (J.) Les serpents de la Guyane française - 1987 - 166 p - 62 figs | £ 25 |
| Dz 0313 | CHOBAUT (A.) La grotte de Thouzon - 1902 - 10 p - 5 pl | £ 8 |
| Cq 0069 | COBOS (A.) Sobre algunos Iberus Montfort de la provincia de Almeria - 1979 - 12 p - 8 figs | £ 5 |
| Cq 0061 | COUPIN (H.) Les Mollusques. Introduction à l'étude de leur organisation, développement, classification, affinités et principaux types - 1892 - 261 p - 342 figs - in tree fascicules, wrappers, as published | £ 45 |
| FM 16 | CROSNIER (A.) Faune de Madagascar. 16. Crustacés. Décapodes Portunidae - 1962 - 154 p - 256 figs - 13 pl | £ 17 |
| FM 18 | CROSNIER (A.) Faune de Madagascar. 18. Crustacés. Décapodes Grapsidae & Ocypodidae - 1965 - 143 p - 11 pl | £ 17 |
| FM 46 | CROSNIER (A.) Faune de Madagascar. 46. Décapodes Aristeidae - 1978 - 197 p - 63 figs | £ 33 |
| Dz 0268 | CUÉNOT (L.) L'adaptation - 1925 - 33 p | £ 8 |
| Dz 0058 | CUÉNOT (L.) L'évolution biologique - 1951 - 592 p - 197 figs - cloth, small tear at the bottom of the spine. A good copy | £ 35 |
| Dz 0235 | CUÉNOT (L.) L'évolution biologique - 1951 - 592 p - 197 fig s - wrappers slightly used | £ 22 |
| Dz 0114 | CUÉNOT (L.) La genèse des espèces animales - 1911 - 496 p - 123 figs - original bds, first blanck missing. Good copy of this great classic | £ 38 |
| Dz 0204 | CUÉNOT (L.) La genèse des espèces animales - 1911 - 496 p - 123 figs - original cloth slightly used, stamps on false title. Good copy of this great classic | £ 40 |
| Pi 023 | CUVIER & VALENCIENNES Histoire Naturelle des Poissons. Vols 1-6 - 1828-1830 - in 6 vols hf cloth - Head only, complete in 22 vols. There are no plates in this 6 volumes. | £ 125 |
| Dz 0260 | CUVIER (G.) De l'histoire naturelle des Cétacés - 1836 - 416 p - wrappers brooken, covers torn, some foxing. Uncommon | £ 35 |
| Dz 0131 | CUVIER (G.) Le règne animal. Les Zoophytes - 94 p - Text only - Red hf morocco and corners. This is the 19th vol. of this brillant encyclopedia | £ 45 |
| Dz 0272 | DARWIN (C.) L'origine des espèces au moyen de la sélection naturelle ou la lutte pour l'existence dans la nature - 1896 - xxi + 604 p - one folding table. Original cloth binding slightly used, some brownings, inner hinge partly cracked. A good copy | £ 65 |
| Dz 0201 | DARWIN (C.) The Zoology of the Voyage of HMS Beagle 1832-1836. - (1839-1843) - reprint, Wellington, 1979 - 5 parts in 3 volumes, 4to, hf-calf. Contains 166 plates (82 in colours) (Mammals, Fish, Reptiles and Birds). Very good state, as new. Copy Nr. 126 in a limited ed. of 750 copies | £ 550 |
| Dz 0165 | DE GRAFF (G.) The Rodents of Southern Africa - 1981 - 267 p - figs - 12 col. pl | £ 22 |
| Pi 029 | DE LA PAZ (R.) Systématique et Phylogénèse des Sparidae du genre Diplodus - 1975 - 96 p - 48 figs | £ 15 |
| Rep 078 | DE WITT & LAURENT Révision d'un groupe de Colubridae africains - 1947 - 134 p - 132 figs | £ 30 |
| Dz 0070 | DEKEYSER & al. Récolte et préparation des collections zoologiques - 1948 - 44 p - 25 fig | £ 15 |
| Dz 0132 | DELON (C.) Cent récits d'Histoire Naturelle - 1885 - 5th ed. - very nice engraved plates - original bds | £ 25 |
| Dz 0234 | DESCARPENTRIES & al. Contribution à la faune du Congo. 2. Oiseaux - 1964 - 47 p | £ 12 |
| Dz 0270 | DIDIER & BOUDAREL L'art de la taxidermie au XXème siècle - 1948 - 57 figs - 48 pl - wrappers in good state | £ 35 |
| Dz 0276 | DIDIER & RODE Les Mammifères de France - 1935 - 398 p - 28 pl - 214 figs - col. frontispiece. Wrappers. A good copy | £ 30 |
| Dz 0230 | DIDIER & RODE Les Mammifères de France - 1935 - 398 p - 28 pl - 214 figs - col. frontispiece. Wrappers, covers in bad state | £ 25 |
| Dz 0026 | DIDIER & RODE Les Mammifères de France - 1935 - 398 p - 28 pl - 214 figs - frontispice in col. - bound | £ 35 |
| Bi 0010 | DJEN (T.-S.) Distribution of the Birds in China - 1955 - 329 p - 86 maps - cloth. Sientific names in Latin, other in Chinese | £ 25 |
| Dz 0314 | DORIA (G.) Res Ligusticae. 1. I Chirotteri trovati finora in Liguria - 1887 - 90 p | £ 20 |
| Dz 0101 | DÖRRIE (H.) Genesis - 1956 - 202 p - 14 figs - hbk | £ 12 |
| Dz 0202 | DORST (J.) Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle. récits et découvertes - 1980 - 252 p - many colour illustrations - cloth | £ 22 |
| Dz 0285 | DROUËT (H.) Éléments de la faune Açoréenne - 1861 - 245 p - old hf leather rubbed | £ 25 |
| Dz 0278 | DUBOIS (C.) Oiseaux de l'Europe suite aux planches coloriées des Oiseaux de la Belgique et de leurs oeufs - 1864 - a set of 12 hand coloured plates and their explanations (plates 43, 60, 66, 85, 104, 122, 126, 133, 143, 145, 153, 170) - hbk [when complete the whole work contains 321 plates] | £ 120 |
| Dz 0206 | DUCROTAY de B. Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles. Vers et Zoophytes. Planches - 1816-1830 - A complete set of the 116 plates and their explanations, on leaves, uncoloured | £ 75 |
| Dz 0226 | DUMÉRIL (A.) Elémens (sic) des sciences naturelles. Tome 2 contenant la zoologie. 3rd ed. - 1825 - 391 p - 33 pl - old half leather binding in poor condition, spine cracked and worm holes. Inside fairly clean with a few foxing | £ 49 |
| FM 58 | DUSSART (B.) Faune de Madagascar. 58. Crustacés Copépodes des eaux intérieures - 1982 - 146 p - 38 figs | £ 20 |
| Dz 0220 | EBSARY (B.) Catalog of the order Tylenchida (Nematoda) - 1991 - 196 p | £ 15 |
| Dz 0087 | EIBL-EIBESFELD (I.) Ethologie. Biologie du comportement - 1977 - 576 p - 285 figs - wrappers slightly faded. A good work | £ 15 |
| Dz 0189 | FABRE (J.-H.) Les Auxilliaires. Récits sur les animaux utiles à l'agriculture - 1934 - 284 p - 16 pl - wrappers, covers in colours, used, back reinforced with paper | £ 15 |
| Dz 0091 | FAUVEL (P.) Annélides polychètes de Nouvelle-Calédonie te des îles Gambier - 1947 - 107 p - 90 fig - very good condition | £ 22 |
| FM 80 | FISCHER-PIETTE, BLANC & SALVAT Faune de Madagascar. 80. Gastéropodes terrestres Prosobranches - 1993 - 281 p - 114 figs - 16 maps - 16 plates | £ 33 |
| FM 83 | FISCHER-PIETTE, BLANC & SALVAT Faune de Madagascar. 83. Gastéropodes terrestres pulmonés - 1994 - 551 p - 46 pl - 36 maps - 194 figs | £ 56 |
| Dz 0240 | FITTER (A. & R.) Collins guide to the countryside in winter. Its animals and plants - 1988 - 240 p - illustrated throughout, many in colours - hbk | £ 8 |
| Dz 0103 | FITTKAY (E.) & al. Biology and Ecology in South America. Vols 1 & 2 - 1968-69 - 946 p - figs - in 2 vols cloth | £ 48 |
| Dz 0242 | FORD (E.) Génétique écologique - 1972 - 448 p - figs - 18 pl (13 on Lepidoptera) - hbk | £ 24 |
| Dz 0052 | FURON (R.) Causes de la répartition des êtres vivants - 1958 - 166 p - 15 figs | £ 8 |
| Dz 0014 | GAYRAL (P.) Recherches Phytolimnologiques au Maroc - 1954 - 306 p - 52 figs - tables - 14 pl ( 5 of photographs) | £ 12 |
| FF 21.1 | GERMAIN (L.) Faune de France. 21. Mollusques terrestres et fluviatiles (Pt. 1) - 1930 - (reprint 1969) - 477 p - 470 figs - 13 pl. Wrappers in good state, false title and last plate with some grease marks from adhesive paper, title with an ink stamp of the previous owner. Inside clean. Very rare | £ 165 |
| FF 22 | GERMAIN (L.) Faune de France. 22. Mollusques terrestres et fluviatiles (Pt. 2) - 1931 - pages 479-893 - 390 figs - 13 pl (numbered 14 to 26) - Wrappers slightly used. A good copy of this enormously scarce book | £ 295 |
| Dz 0043 | GERMAIN (L.) Faune des lacs, des étangs et des marais - 1925 - 315 p - 221 figs - 20 col. pl. - original bds | £ 24 |
| Cq 0060 | GERMAIN (L.) Voyage Babault dans l'Afrique Orientale anglaise. Mollusques terrestres et fluviatiles - 1920 - 259 p - 4 col. plates - wrappers, taers at the cover, upper corner of title and first page cut off. Very rare | £ 150 |
| Dz 0078 | GERVAIS (H.) Mission scientifique au Cap Horn. Zoologie. Anatomie comparée. Mémoire sur deux squelettes de Baleinoptères rapportés du Cap Horn -1891 - 58 p - tables - 4 pl - wrappers broken, pages loose, some foxing. Uncommon | £ 25 |
| Dz 0266 | GLEDHILL, SUTCLIFFE & WILLIAMS A key to British freshwater Crustacea: Malacostraca - 1976 - 71 p - 48 figs | £ 12 |
| Cq 0103 | GRANGER (A.) Histoire naturelle de la France. 6. Mollusques - 1884 -272 p - 19 pl - hf cloth | £ 35 |
| Dz 0255 | GRANGER (A.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Coelentérés, Echinodermes, Protozoaires 390 p - 187 fig - cloth - name of previous owner on title | £ 15 |
| Dz 0045 | GRASSÉ (P.) Jubilé scientifique du professeur GRASSÉ - 1968 - 81 p | £ 15 |
| G 0120 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME I: Phylogénie, Protozoaires FASC.2 Rhizopodes, Actinopodes, Sporozoaires, Cnidosporidies - 1953 - 1160 p - 833 figs - 2 col. pl. - very good state | £ 110 |
| G 0121 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME I: Phylogénie, Protozoaires FASC.2: Rhizopodes à Cnidosporidies - 1953 - 1160 p - 833 figs - 2 col. pl. - used | £ 90 |
| G 0311 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME III: Spongiaires, Cténaires, Cnidaires FASC.1 Spongiaires: Anatomie, Physiologie, Systématique, Ecologie - 1974 - 696 p - 484 figs - very good state | £ 95 |
| G 0411 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME IV: Metazoaires (début) FASC.1: Plathelminthes - 1961 - 944 p - 790 figs - 4 col. pl. - very good state | £ 95 |
| G 0410 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME IV: Metazoaires (début) FASC.1: Plathelminthes - 1961 - 944 p - 790 figs - 4 col. pl. - used | £ 90 |
| G 0421 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME IV: Metazoaires (début) FASC.2: Némathelminthes - 1965 - 731 p - 546 figs - 1 col. pl. - very good state | £ 120 |
| G 0420 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME IV: Metazoaires (début) FASC.2: Némathelminthes - 1965 - 1498 p - 1146 figs - 1 col. pl. - used | £ 85 |
| G 0430 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME IV: Metazoaires (début) FASC.3 Némathelminthes (Nématodes, Gordiacés), Rotifères, Gastrotriches, Kinorhynques - 1965 - 766 p - 599 figs - very good state | £ 95 |
| G 0521 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME V: Metazoaires (suite) FASC.2 Bryozoaires, Mollusques: apla-, poly-, mono-placophores, bivalves - 1960 - 1168 p - 955 figs - 5 col. pl. - very good state | £ 95 |
| G 0530 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME V: Metazoaires (suite) FASC.3 Mollusques: gastéropodes et scaphopodes - 1968 - 1084 p - 517 figs - 1 col. pl. - as new | £ 95 |
| G 1100 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XI: Echinodermes, Stomocordés, Procordés - 1966 - 1078 p - 993 figs - used | £ 90 |
| G 1331 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XIII: Agnathes et poissons Anatomies, Ethologie, Systematique FASC.3 - 1958 - 946 p - 582 figs - 4 col. pl. - very good state | £ 95 |
| G 1330 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XIII: Agnathes et poissons Anatomies, Ethologie, Systematique FASC.3 - 1958 - 946 p - 582 figs - 4 col. pl. - used | £ 90 |
| G 1321 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XIII: Agnathes et poissons Anatomies, Ethologie, Systematique FASC.2 - 1958 - 890 p - 680 figs - 1 col. pl. - very good state | £ 99 |
| G 1311 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XIII: Agnathes et poissons Anatomies, Ethologie, Systematique FASC.1 - 1958 - 926 p - 627 figs - 1 col. pl. - very good state | £ 120 |
| G 1310 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XIII: Agnathes et poissons Anatomies, Ethologie, Systematique FASC.1 - 1958 - 926 p - 627 figs - 1 col. pl. - used | £ 85 |
| G 1611 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVI: Mammifères FASC.1 Téguments et squelette - 1967 - 1162 p - 863 figs - 3 col. pl. - very good state | £ 95 |
| G 1620 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVI: Mammifères FASC.2: Musculature - 1968 - 870 p - 658 figs - very good state | £ 120 |
| G 1631 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVI: Mammifères FASC.3 Musculature des membres, muscul. peaucière, des monotrèmes, Arthrologie - 1971 - 1210 p - 843 figs - very good state | £ 120 |
| G 1641 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVI: Mammifères FASC.4 Système nerveux, organes des sens, appareil circulatoires, sang et lymphes - 1972 - 1078 p - 701 figs - 5 col. pl. - very good state | £ 120 |
| G 1656 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVI: Mammifères FASC.5: part.1 Rate, dents, appareil digestif, appareil respiratoire, reins, glandes surrénales - 1973 - 1064 p - 659 figs - 1 col. pl. - very good state | £ 120 |
| G 1652 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVI: Mammifères FASC.5: part.2 Thyroïde, Parathyroïdes, pancréas, glandepinéale, hypophyse, thymus - 1973 - 908 p - 553 figs - 7 col. pl. - very good state | £ 120 |
| G 1661 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVI: Mammifères FASC.6 Mamelles, appareil génital, gamétogenèse, fécondation, gestation - 1969 - 1028 p - 644 figs - 1 col. pl. - very good state | £ 95 |
| G 1711 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVII: Mammifères (syst. et éthologie) FASC.1 - 1955 - 1170 p - 1094 figs - used | £ 85 |
| G 1710 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVII: Mammifères (syst. et éthologie) FASC.1 - 1955 - 1170 p - 1094 figs - very good state | £ 99 |
| G 1721 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME XVII: Mammifères (syst. et éthologie) FASC.2 - 1955 - 1130 p - 1012 figs - very good state | £ 95 |
| Dz 0310 | GRASSÉ, POISSON & TUZET Précis des sciences biologiques. Zoologie 1. Vertébrés - 1961 - 919 p - 738 figs - cloth | £ 25 |
| Bi 0006 | GRAY & SHARP The Zoology of the Voyage of Erebus & Terror. Birds - 1846-1875 - 39 pages (the pages 9-20 are in one side photocopies) - 37 plain plates, numbered 1 to 35 + 1*, 11*, 20*, XXI* (no plate 12 and 22) - the plates are complete, not coloured - On leaves. Very rare | £ 225 |
| Dz 0036 | GRAY (J.) How Animals Move - 1959 - 144 p - 52 figs - 18 ph. - wrappers | £ 4 |
| Cq 0067 | GRAY (J.) Nomenclature of the Molluscus animals and shells in the collection of the British Museum. 1. Cyclophoridae - 1850 - 69 p - blue wrappers | £ 25 |
| Dz 0284 | GRAY (J.) Spicilegia Zoologica. Original Figures and short descriptions of new and Unfigured Animals - Pts. 1-3 - 1828-1924 - 20 p + index - 38 pls (4 plates are reproduced) of which 11 plates are hand coloured (numbered 16 to 22, 31, 32, 34 & 36. Plate 19 slightly waterstained). Coloured plates are on birds and mollusca. Some stainings. A complete set of all published. Very scarce | £ 850 |
| Dz 0149 | GRAY (J.) Spicilegia Zoologica. Original figures and short descriptions of new and Unfigured Animals - Pts. 1 & 2 complete - 1828-1830 - 12 p - 11 pls (pls 3 & 6 photographic copies) - bds - a scarce item | £ 395 |
| Dz 0034 | GROMIER (E.) Grands Fauves d'Afrique. Vols. 1 & 2 - 1949-1951 - 289+178 p - pl - Some bad prints (some pages not readable at vol. 2) | £ 15 |
| Dz 0135 | GROUCHY (J.de) Le Message héréditaire - 1965 - 196 p - 54 figs - cloth | £ 15 |
| Dz 0312 | GROULT (P.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Acariens, Crustacés, Myriapodes - 1887 - 249 p - 18 pl. - hf morocco. Some foxing | £ 25 |
| Dz 0311 | GROULT (P.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Acariens, Crustacés, Myriapodes - 1887 - 249 p - 18 pl. - hf cloth | £ 25 |
| Dz 0246 | GRUNER & HOLTHUIS Crustaceorum Catalogus. 1. Stomatopoda. 1. - 1967 - 28 p | £ 15 |
| Dz 0258 | GRUNER (H.-E.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 51. Crustacea. 5. Isopoda. 1. - 1965 - 149 p - 119 figs | £ 35 |
| Dz 0257 | GRUNER (H.-E.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 53. Crustacea. 5. Isopoda. 2. - 1966 - 380 p - 143 figs | £ 35 |
| Cq 0017 | GUDE (G.) The Fauna of British India. Mollusca. 2. Trochomorphidae-Janellidae - 1914 - xii + 520 p - 164 fig - cloth blotched and used, inside clean, disbound - rare or. ed | £ 85 |
| Rep 062 | GUIBE (J.) Les Batraciens de Madagascar - 1978 - 140 p - 82 pl | £ 43 |
| Rep 090 | GÜNTHER (A.) Catalogue of the Batrachia Salienta in the Collection of the British Museum - 1858 - 160 p - 12 pl - cloth - uncommon | £ 65 |
| Dz 0274 | GUREEV (A.) Fauna of the USSR. Mammalia, Insectivora. Erinaceidae, Talpidae, Soricidae - 1979 - 502 p - 242 figs - cloth. In Russian. Good condition | £ 55 |
| Cq 0062 | GURYANOVA (E.) Fauna of the USSR. Crustacea. 7 (3) Isopods of the Far Eastern Seas - 1936 - 279 p - 150 figs - cloth. The first 236 pages are in Russian, the remaining pages are in German. Ink inscription on the title | £ 35 |
| FF 27.1 | HARANT Faune de France. Tuniciers 1 - Ascidies - 1933 - 101 p - 94 figs | £ 19 |
| FF 33 | HARANT Faune de France. Tuniciers 2 - 1938 - 60 p - 64 figs | £ 17 |
| Dz 0187 | HARDING & MOORE The Fauna of British India. Hirudinea - 1927 - xxxviii + 302 p - 63 figs - 8 pl (4 col.) - 1 map - cloth blotched and used, inside clean, uncut - rare | £ 65 |
| Dz 0077 | HARDOUIN (R.) Le mimétisme animal - 1946 - 221 p - 87 figs | £ 9 |
| Cq 0066 | HARRIS (G.) Catalogue of Tertiary Mollusca in the department of geology Brirish Museum. 1. The Australian tertiary Mollusca - 1897 - xxvi + 407 p - 8 pl - original cloth | £ 45 |
| Bi 0004 | HARRIS (M.) A field guide to the birds of Galapagos - 1974 - 160 p - 68 fig - 12 pl (4 in colours) - cloth | £ 7 |
| Dz 0222 | HICKLING (G.) Grey Seals & the Farne Islands - 1962 - 180 p - 24 pages of photos - hbk. Inscribed on fep | £ 12 |
| Dz 0243 | HOLTHUIS (L.) The Atyidae of Madagascar - 1965 - 48 p - 17 figs | £ 22 |
| Dz 0143 | HYMAN (L.) The Invertebrates: Echinodermata. The coelomate Bilateria. 4. - 1955 - 763 p - 280 figs - cloth, as new | £ 35 |
| Dz 0275 | IVANOV (A.) Fauna of the USSR. Pogonophora - 1960 - 271 p - 176 figs - cloth. In Russian. Ink stamps of the previous owner on the verso of the title and at the last page. Library stamp at the back fep | £ 35 |
| Dz 0232 | JANET (C.) Sur la phylogénèse de l'Orthobionte - 1916 - 72 p - 6 tables - 8 pl | £ 15 |
| Dz 0144 | JEANNEL (R.) Au seuil de l'Antarctique. Croisière du "Bougainvillle" aux îles des Manchots et des Eléphants de Mer - 1941 - 236 p - 27 figs - 16 pl - wrappers slightly dusty. Uncommon | £ 45 |
| Dz 0164 | JEANNEL (R.) La marche de l'évolution 1950 - 171 p - 26 figs - wrappers | £ 45 |
| Cq 0065 | JEFFREYS (J.) British Conchology. 4. Marine shells - 1867 - 486 p - 8 pl - original boards | £ 65 |
| Dz 0317 | JOCHER (W.) Turtles for home and garden - 1973 - 128 p - photos - hbk | £ 15 |
| Pi 042 | KAMOHARA (T.) Coloured illustrations of the fishes of Japan - 1955 - 135 p - 76 figs - 64 col. plates. Dustcover slightly used. In Japanese. A good copy in its slipcase | £ 55 |
| Pi 030 | KARRER (C.) Anguilliformes du Canal de Mozambique - 1982 - 113 p - 31 figs | £ 24 |
| Dz 0055 | KIEFER (F.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). Copepodae Calanoidea und Cyclopoide - 1952 - 136 p - 20 folding tables - 5 pl | £ 25 |
| Pi 031 | KIENER & al. Contribution à l'étude syst. et écol. des Cichlidae endémiques de Madagascar - 1966 - 49 p - figs - 4 pl | £ 18 |
| Dz 0168 | KING (P.) British Sea Spiders (Pycnogonida) - 1974 - 68 p - 28 figs | £ 9 |
| Dz 0263 | KLIE (W.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 34. Crustacea. 3. Ostracoda, Muschelkrebse - 1938 - 230 p - 786 figs | £ 35 |
| Bi 0009 | KOBAYASHI (K.) Birds of Japan in natural colours - 1956 - 204 p - figs - 64 col. plates - cloth with dust covers and in slipcase - In Japanese. A good copy | £ 75 |
| Dz 0173 | KOLLMAN (M.) Voyage Babault dans l'Afrique Orientale anglaise. Mammifères - 1919 - 96 p - 4 pl (1 col) | £ 29 |
| Dz 0252 | KOLLMAN (M.) Voyage Babault dans l'Afrique Orientale anglaise. Mammifères - 1919 - 96 p - 4 pl (3 col) - a rare copies with the two first plates hand coloured | £ 49 |
| Dz 0279 | LACEPEDE Histoire Naturelle comprenant l'histoire naturelle des Quadrupèdes ovipares, les serpents dees poissons et des cétacés - Paris, a la Société bibliophile - n.d. - 488 p - some foxings - old half leather rubbed | £ 25 |
| Dz 0104 | LACEPEDE Histoire Naturelle comprenant les Cétacées, les Quadrupèdes ovipares, les serpents et les poissons - Nouvelle ed. par DESMARET, préface de CUVIER - 1839 - 668 + 647 p + 24 + 12 col. pl. - In 2 hf leather vols - A nice copy | £ 250 |
| Pi 025 | LANKESTER (E.) Guide to the Gallery of Fishes in the Dept Zool. of the Br. Mus. - 1908 - 209 p - 96 figs - bds | £ 30 |
| Rep 089 | LAURENT (R.) Révision du genre Atractaspis A. Smith - 1950 - 49 p - 18 figs | £ 2 |
| FM 59.2 | LEDOYER (M.) Faune de Madagascar. 59 (2). Amphipodes Gammariens - 1986 - pp. 599-1112 - figs. 227-415 - rare | £ 40 |
| Dz 0003 | LEROY (Y.) L'univers odorant de l'animal - 1987 - 375 p - 62 figs | £ 25 |
| Dz 0081 | LINNE (C.) Selectae ex Amaenitatibus Academicis C.Linnaei Dissertationes ad Universam Naturalem Historiam ... Graecii - 1764 - 8 + 316 p - 2 folding plates - Very rare - Recent half leather, some library stamps. | £ 155 |
| Rep 068 | LÖNNBERG (E.) Two new Snakes from Lower Congo 1911 - 8 p - 3 figs | £ 3 |
| Dz 0273 | LOUKIN (E.) Fauna of the USSR. Hirudinea - 1976 - 484 p - 291 figs - 1 col. plate - cloth. In Russian. A very good copy | £ 55 |
| Dz 0301 | LUCAS (H.) Animaux ou rares recueillis pendant l'expédition dans les parties centrales de l'Amérique du Sud, de Rio de Janeiro à Lima, et de Lima au Para; exécutée par ordre du gouvenement français pendant les années 1843 à 1847, sous la direction du comte Francis de Castelnau. Entomologie - 1857 - 204 p - 18 plates in colours(on 20 - without the 2 pl. on the Lepidoptera) Crustacea : 2 pl; Arachnida : 1 pl; Coleoptera : 15 pl (Nr. 1 to 14 and 1bis); bound with: Myriapodes et Scorpions by P. GERVAIS - 1959 - 44 p - 8 plain plates; and: Mollusques by H. HUPÉ - 1957 - 104 p - 12 plates in colours (on 22 - without the plates 6 à 13 of the Mollusca and the 2 plates pn Echinodermes) - Old hf leather rubbed, some missing pieces at the spine. A few plates foxed. Very rare | £ 1 995 |
| Dz 0152 | LYDEKKER (R.) Cat. of the Fossil Mammalia in the British Museum. 5 vols 1885-1887 - original cloth - Some hinges craked - library stamps - title of vol. 2 loose and badly repaired, otherwise inside clean | £ 150 |
| Pi 001 | MAIGRET & LY Les Poissons de mer de Mauritanie - 1986 - 213 p - 66 col. ph. - 93 figs - soft covers | £ 20 |
| Pi 047 | MAIGRET & LY Les Poissons de mer de Mauritanie - 1986 - 213 p - 66 col. ph. - 93 figs - splendid hf leather copy | £ 50 |
| Dz 0321 | MALBRANT (R.) Faune du Centre Africain Français. Mammifères et oiseaux - 2nd ed. - 1952 - 616 p - 129 figs - colour frontispiece and 32 plates - wrappers | £ 45 |
| Dz 0068 | MANGENOT (G.) Données morphologiques sur la matière vivante - 1930 - iv + 258 p - 54 figs | £ 9 |
| Dz 0256 | MARAIS & GERMAIN Faune des lacs, des étangs et des marais - 1925 - 315 p - 225 figs - 20 col. plates - original cloth (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 20) | £ 19 |
| Dz 0236 | MARCUS (E.) Exploration du Parc National de l'Upemba (Congo). 21. Turbellaria Tricladida - 1953 - 62 p - 61 figs | £ 9 |
| Dz 0253 | MAUDUYT (M.) Encyclopédie méthodique. Nouvelle édition. Histoire naturelle des animaux. Tome 1. 2ème partie - Ornithologie - Padoue - 1784 - pp. 319-667 - Tome 2. 1ère partie - pp. 1-396 - Tome 2. 2ème partie - 1785 - pp. 397-538. Complete part on the Birds. Not trimmed, some worm works, blank covers, a few stainings. Rare | £ 85 |
| Dz 0259 | MEENAN (A.) A directory of natural history and related societies in Britain and Ireland - 1983 - 407 p - hbk | £ 20 |
| Dz 0083 | MICHAELSEN (W.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Vers. 2. Oligochètes - 1915 - 18 p - 1 pl | £ 4 |
| Dz 0129 | MILLER & BLAYDES Methods and Materials for teaching biological sciences - 1938 - 435 p - 146 figs - cloth | £ 20 |
| FM 35.1 | MILON, PETTER & RANDRIANASOLO Faune de Madagascar. 35. Oiseaux - 1973 - 18 pl (17 in col.) - Atlas only, without the text - rare | £ 30 |
| FM 35 | MILON, PETTER & RANDRIANASOLO Faune de Madagascar. 35. Oiseaux - 1973 - 263 p - 18 pl (17 in col.) - in two parts, covers slightly dusty. Very rare | £ 95 |
| Dz 0094 | Mission pour la mesure d'un Arc de Méridien Equatorial en Amérique du Sud. 9. Zoologie: Mollusques, Annélides, Oligochètes - 1910 - 130 p - 10 pl (GERMAIN: Mollusques terrestres et fluviatiles; LAMY: Mollusque marisn; GRAVIER: Annélides polychètes) - rare | £ 65 |
| Dz 0315 | Mission scientifique à l'île Europa. - 1966 - 219 p | £ 25 |
| Dz 0141 | MÖHRES (F.) Le monde sous-marin - 1965 - 256 p - 11 figs - many col. ph. - hbk | £ 5 |
| Dz 0166 | MULSANT (E.) Cours élémentaire d'Histoire Naturelle. Physiologie - 1859 - 200 p - figs - wrappers disbound, missing some pieces of paper at the spine. Rare | £ 18 |
| Rep 079 | MUSTERS (C.) Taxonomy of the genus Draco - 1983 - 120 p - 4 p (3 col) | £ 25 |
| Dz 0261 | NATIONAL Antarctic Expedition. Vol. IV. Zoology (Various Invertebrata) - 1908 - (NIERSTRASZ: Mollusca Solenogastres; TATTERSALL: Mollusca Schizopoda; WolFENDEN: Mollusca Copepoda; BELL: Echinoderma; RITTER & al.: Myzostomiodae; CLUBB: Coelentera Actiniae; KIRKPATRICK: Porifera Tetraxonida; JENKINS: Porifera Calcarea) - original cloth. A very good copy | £ 70 |
| Dz 0303 | NEAVE (S.) Nomenclator Zoologicus: a list of the names of Genera and Subgenera in Zoology from the tenth ed. of Linnaeus 1758 to the end of 1935. In five volumes. Vol. 1 - 1939 - 957 p; Vol. 2 - 1939 - 1025 p; Vol. 3 - 1940 - 1065 p; Vol. 4 - 1940 - 758 p; Vol. 5 - 1940 - 308 p - A very good set of this rare work | £ 495 |
| Dz 0277 | NELSON (E.) Wild animals of North America - 1918 - 230 p (numbered 383 to 612) - many illustraions in colours and black & white - original cloth. A good copy | £ 12 |
| Pi 038 | NORDQVIST (H.) Bidrag till kännedomen om våra sötvattensfiskars larvstadier - 1914 - 49 p - 4 pl | £ 12 |
| De 001 | NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE CLASSIQUE D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE 2nd ed. - Vols 1-47 - 1844-1846 - In 44 volshf cloth. The vols 13, 22 and 44 are missing. A good copy, uncommon even not complete | £ 150 |
| Cq 0051 | ODHNER (N.) Marine Mollusca of Iceland in the collections of the Swedish Mus. - 1911 - 31 p - 1 pl | £ 7 |
| Pi 035 | OPIC, CONAND & BOURRET Poissons commerciaux du Sud-Ouest de l'Océan Indien - 1994 - 91 p - 40 col. pl. - nice booklet | £ 15 |
| De 003 | ORBIGNY (C. d') Dictionnaire pittoresque d'Histoire Naturelle - 1847-1849 - text only - In 13 vols hf leather, without the 3 volumes of plates. Binding of vol. 1 used and a corner of the cover is missing. | £ 300 |
| Dz 0265 | PAGE (F.) An illustrated key to freshwater and soil Amoebae - 1956 - 155 p - 64 figs | £ 18 |
| FM 13 | PAULIAN (R.) Faune de Madagascar. 13. Zoogéographie de Madagascar et des îles voisines - 1961 - 484 p - 121 figs - 23 pl (2 in colours on Lepidoptera) | £ 33 |
| Dz 0305 | PAULIAN (R.) un naturaliste en Côte d'Ivoire - 1949 - 216 p - 47 figs - wrappers | £ 10 |
| Dz 0169 | PAVAN (M. & M.) Speleologia Lombardia. Parte I. Bibliografia ragionata - 1955 - 141 p - cloth | £ 35 |
| Dz 0142 | PERRIER (E.) Les colonies animales et la formation des organismes - 1881 - 798 p - 158 figs - 2 pl - hf cloth | £ 34 |
| Dz 0064 | PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 1. A Coelentérés, spongiaires, échinodermes, protozoaires - 1936 - xii+ 118 + 95 p - 746 figs - hbk used | £ 7 |
| Dz 0056 | PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 1. B Vers et Némathelminthes (by DELPHY) - 1935 - 179 p - 614 figs | £ 7 |
| Dz 0269 | PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 9. Mollusques - 1954 - 172 p - 778 figs | £ 15 |
| Dz 0250 | PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 10. Vertébrés Poissons (by BERTIN) , Batraciens, Reptiles, Oiseaux, Mammifères - 1954 - 214 p - 679 figs - hbk, back used, hinges slightly cracked, ink inscription on false title | £ 5 |
| Dz 0057 | PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 10. Vertébrés. Poissons (by BERTIN) , Batraciens, Reptiles, Oiseaux, Mammifères - 1939 - 214 p - 679 figs - back redone with kraft paper | £ 9 |
| Dz 0245 | PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 10. Vertébrés. Poissons (by BERTIN) , Batraciens, Reptiles, Oiseaux, Mammifères - 1924 - 212 p - 679 fig - half cloth used - rare first ed. | £ 12 |
| FM 84 | PETERSON, EGER & MITCHELL Faune de Madagascar. 84. Mammifères Chiroptères - 1995 - 204 p - 41 tables - 87 figs | £ 33 |
| Dz 0011 | POCOCK (R.) Biologia Centrali-Americana. Chilopoda & Diplopoda - 1910 - 217 p - 15 pl (3 first plates partly coloured) - on leaves as issued. Some slight brownings but in general very good state | £ 350 |
| FF 60.1 | PRENANT & BOBIN Faune de France. Bryozoaires Pt 1. - 1956 - 398 p - 151 figs - wrappers, front cover with a tear | £ 15 |
| FF 60 | PRENANT & BOBIN Faune de France. Bryozoaires. Pt 1. - 1956 - 398 p - 151 figs | £ 22 |
| FF 68.1 | PRENANT & BOBIN Faune de France. Bryozoaires. Pt 2. - 1966 - 647 p - 210 figs - cloth - as new, but traces of moisture on the cloth | £ 25 |
| FF 68 | PRENANT & BOBIN Faune de France. Bryozoaires. Pt 2. - 1966 - 647 p - 210 figs | £ 27 |
| Dz 0007 | PRENANT (M.) Leçons de Zoologie. Prochordés. Tuniciers 2. Pyrosomes, 3. Doliolides, 4. Salpes, 5. Appendiculaires - 1936 - 48 p - 55 figs | £ 5 |
| Cq 0036 | PRESTON (H.) The Fauna of British India. Mollusca. Freshwater Gastropoda & Pelecypoda - 1915 - 244 p - 29 figs - cloth blotched and used, library stamps, last pages brown - rare | £ 65 |
| Dz 0023 | RABAUD (E.) Lexique de Cytologie - 1903 - 33 p - 1 pl | £ 4 |
| Dz 0239 | RACOVITZA Biologica 4. & 9. Isopodes terrestres. 1 & 2 - 1907 - 81 p - 11 pl and 1908 - 177 p - 20 pl - hf leather slightly used - rare | £ 95 |
| Dz 0005 | RAY (J.) Synopsis Methodica Animalium Quadrupedum et Serpentini Generis - 1693 - xvi + 336 p - hf. cf. binding worn; some pages discoloured, but generaly good condition. Notes on fly leaves. Edge of p. 271 cut close to the text. Rare | £ 750 |
| Dz 0013 | REA (P.) A Directory of American Museums of Art, History, and Science - 1910 - 360 p - covers in bad state, back cover missing, last page of index dirty | £ 15 |
| Dz 0128 | REDFIELD (R.) Levels of Integration in Biological and Social Systems - 1942 - 240 p - 5 figs - cloth | £ 12 |
| Pi 041 | REIZER, MATTEI & CHEVALIER Contribution à l'étude de la faune ichthyologique du bassin du fleuve Sénégal. 3. Mormyridae - 1973 - 40 p - 8 figs | £ 9 |
| Dz 0162 | RENGADE (J.) Histoire de la création naturelle - 2 vols, n.d., of 800 p and of 100 col. pl. each, hf morocco. "Le Monde et la Vie Terrestre" and "Animaux" - Uncommon | £ 75 |
| Dz 0264 | REYNOLDSON (T.) A key to British species of freshwater Triclads. Tubellaria, paludicola. 2nd ed. - 1978 - 31 p - 9 figs - 1 col. plate | £ 8 |
| Cq 0031 | RIOS (E.) Brazilian marine Mollusks iconography - 1975 - 331 p - 91 plates - half leather. A nice copy | £ 115 |
| Dz 0309 | RODE (P.) Les primates d'Afrique - 1937 - 223 p - 67 figs- 13 pl | £ 15 |
| Dz 0006 | RODE (P.) Mammifères ongulés de l'Afrique Noire. 1. Bovidés - 1943 - 123 p - 91 figs - wrappers. Very good condition | £ 25 |
| Dz 0288 | RODE (P.) Mammifères ongulés de l'Afrique Noire. 1. Bovidés - 1943 - 123 p - 91 figs - hbk | £ 30 |
| Dz 0159 | RODE (P.) Mammifères ongulés de l'Afrique Noire. 2. Tragulidés à Hyraciens - 1944 - 86 p - 59 figs | £ 25 |
| Pi 036 | ROULE (L.) Les Poissons et le Monde vivant des eaux Vol. 1 - 1926 - 355 p - 50 figs - 16 col. pl. - wrappers used | £ 30 |
| Pi 037 | ROULE (L.) Les Poissons et le Monde vivant des eaux. Vols. 1, 3, 4, 7, 8 & 9 - 1935-1936 - Vols 1, 3, 7, 8 & 9 in wrappers in good state, vol. 4 hf leather gilt. This is a very good and scarce work published par Librairie Delagrave. Complete in 10 vols. | £ 145 |
| Rep 003 | SAINT-GIRONS (H.) Les serpents du Cambodge - 1972 - 170 p - 10 figs - 42 pl | £ 40 |
| Rep 063 | SAUER (F.) Kriechtiere und Lurche im Mittelmeerraum - 162 - 171 ph. col. of frogs, lizards, turtles, snakes - soft covers | £ 10 |
| Dz 0140 | SAUER (F.) Meerespflanzen, Meerestiere - 1996 - 352 p - 600 col. ph. - soft covers | £ 9 |
| Dz 0136 | SAUER (F.) Tiere und Pflanzen im Wassertropfen - 1990 - 79 p - 208 col. ph. | £ 5 |
| Dz 0221 | SAUER (F.) Vogelnester - 1991 - 332 p - 386 col. ph. - soft covers | £ 11 |
| Dz 0049 | SCHLESCH (H.) Die Land- und Süßwassermollusken Lettlands - 1942 - 115 p | £ 45 |
| Dz 0075 | SCHUURMANS & al. Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 22. Nématodes libres terrestres - 1938 - 229 p - 105 fig - 13 pl | £ 25 |
| Dz 0208 | SCUDDER (S.) Nomenclator Zoologicus. Supplemental list of Genera in Zoology - 1882-1884 - xix + 376 p - Cloth. Upper part of title and pages i to xii damaged (some text missing) - rare | £ 55 |
| FF 87 | SEMERIA (Y.) Faune de France. Tardigardes - 2003 - 293 p - 149 figs - 7 pl. | £ 54 |
| Pi 004 | SERET (B.) Poissons de mer de l'Ouest africain tropical - 1981 - 416 p - 191 figs (26 in col.) | £ 32 |
| Bi 0002 | SERLE & MOREL Les oiseaux de l'Ouest africain - 1979 - 331 p - 48 plates (28 in colours) - hbk. Dustcover and bottom of spine slightly damaged | £ 9 |
| Dz 0231 | SHERBORN (C.) Index animalium. 13. Index: implicatus-laminella - 1927 - pp. 3137-3392 - 1801-1850. A list of the names of Genera and species in Zoology from 1801 to 1850. Rare in any state. | £ 45 |
| Dz 0074 | SIMON (E.) Etude sur les crustacés du sous-ordre des Phyllopodes - 1886 - 68 p - 3 pl | £ 12 |
| Dz 0157 | SIRE (M.) L'aquarium. Ses enseignements - 1949 - 204 p - figs - bds | £ 20 |
| Dz 0156 | SIRE (M.) L'étang. Sa flore, sa faune - 1949 -198 p - figs - bds | £ 20 |
| Dz 0033 | SMITH (E.) Ruwenzori expedition. Mollusca - 1909 - 5 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 20 |
| Dz 0019 | SMITH (W.) List of British Diatomaceae in the Coll.of B.M. - 1859 - 55 p - front cover detached | £ 15 |
| Dz 0097 | Société de Biogéographie 2. Contribution à l'étude du peuplement des Hautes Montagnes - 1928 - 259 p - wrappers | £ 22 |
| Dz 0282 | Société de Biogéographie 2. Contribution à l'étude du peuplement des Hautes Montagnes - 1928 - 259 p - figs - tables - hf cloth - a very good copy | £ 35 |
| Dz 0038 | Société de Biogéographie 2. Contribution à l'étude du peuplement des Hautes Montagnes - 1928 - 259 p - figs - tables - wrappers, front cover detached | £ 19 |
| Dz 0090 | Société de Biogéographie 3. Contribution à l'étude du peuplement des Iles Britanniques - 1930 - 193 p - wrappers | £ 15 |
| Dz 0248 | Société de Biogéographie 3. Contribution à l'étude du peuplement des Iles Britanniques - 1930 - 193 p - some maps - hbk. A good copy. Uncommon, the main part is on insects | £ 25 |
| Dz 0271 | Société de Biogéographie 4. Contribution à l'étude du peuplement des Iles du Pacifique - 1934 - 288 p - figs - cloth. A good copy | £ 35 |
| Dz 0125 | Société de Biogéographie 4. Contribution à l'étude du peuplement des Iles du Pacifique - 1934 - 288 p - figs - wrappers | £ 20 |
| Dz 0110 | Société de Biogéographie 5. Contribution à l'étude des Réserves Naturelles et des Parcs Nationaux - 1937 - 267 p - 46 pl - back cover missing | £ 30 |
| Dz 0111 | Société de Biogéographie 6. La vie dans la région désertique Nord Tropicale de l'Ancien Monde - 1938 - 405 p - front cover missing | £ 25 |
| Dz 0098 | Société de Biogéographie 7. Contribution à l'étude et à la répartition des organismes dans la zone Néritique - 1940 - 434 p - pl | £ 25 |
| Dz 0089 | Société de Biogéographie 8. Contribution à l'étude du peuplement des Iles Atlantides - 1946 - 500 p - 9 pl | £ 45 |
| Bi 0007 | SOTHEBY'S Bibliothèque Marcel Jeanson. Deuxième partie Ornithologie - 1988 - 205 p - illustrated in colours throughout with reproductions of plates from ornithological books for sale. A very good copy | £ 45 |
| Dz 0320 | STATION ZOOLOGIQUE de WIMEREUX. Travaux tome 13. Volume jubilaire dédié à Maurice CAULLERY - 1938 - 851 p - wrappers. Contains mainy zoological works (some on entomology). Un common | £ 35 |
| Dz 0186 | STEPHENSON (J.) The Fauna of British India. Oligochaeta - 1923 - xxiv + 518 p - 261 figs - cloth blotched and used, inside clean, uncut - rare | £ 65 |
| Dz 0016 | STILES & HASSAL Index-Catalogue of Medical and Veterinary Zoology. Subjects: Roundworms (Nematoda, Gordiacea and Acanthocephali) and the diseases they cause - 1920 - 886 p - wrappers | £ 28 |
| Dz 0076 | STREBLER (G.) Anatomie et systématique des principales classes de vertébrés 34 p - many figs - polycopies | £ 9 |
| Dz 0307 | TAKAHASHI & ÔHARA Biodiversity and biogeography of the Kuril Islands and Sakhalin. 1. - 2004 - 95 p | £ 15 |
| Cq 0064 | TARASOV & ZEVINA Fauna of the USSR. Crustacea. 6 (1) Cirripedia thoracica of the seasof the USSR - 1957 - 268 p - 106 figs - 3 pl - frontispiece in colours. Cloth. In Russian. Lobrary satmps inside the back cover | £ 45 |
| Cq 0068 | TASLÉ (M.) Histoire Naturelle du Morbihan. Catalogue des Mollusques marins, terrestres et fluviatiles observés dans le département - 1867 - 72 p | £ 20 |
| Dz 0237 | THÉODORIDÈS & al. Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 7. Eugrégarines parasites d'Orthoptéroides - 1958 - 44 p - 6 pl - 1 map | £ 9 |
| Dz 0262 | THÉODORIDÈS & JOLIVET Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 8. Eugrégarines parasites de Coléoptères - 1959 - 95 p - 41 figs - 5 pl - 1 map | £ 17 |
| Dz 0171 | THINES & TERCAFS Atlas de la vie souterraine. Les animaux cavernicoles - 1972 - 161 p - col. ph. - cloth - large size with dustwrapper | £ 25 |
| Pi 034 | THOLLOT (P.) Les Poissons de Mangrove du Lagon du Sud-Ouest de Nouvelle-Caledonie - 1966 - 321 p - Ecology, Fish fauna interaction (not a systematic book). Back cover slightly defective (has been folded) | £ 25 |
| Dz 0133 | THOMAS & WROUGHTON Ruwenzori expedition. Mammalia - 1910 - 38 p - 5 col. pl. - wrappers (Transactions of the Zoological Society, vol. XIX, Part 5) | £ 25 |
| FM 21 | TIXIER-DURIVAULT (A.) Faune de Madagascar. 21. Octocoralliaires - 1966 - 456 p - 399 figs | £ 22 |
| Dz 0179 | TREMBLEY (A.) Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire naturelle d'un genre de Polypes d'zau douce à bras en forme de cornes - 1744 - 324 p - 13 pl - hf leather, spine slightly defective with a worm hole at the botom. A clean book in good condition. | £ 350 |
| Dz 0067 | TRUFFAUT (G.) Les ennemis des plantes cultivées. Maladies, insectes - 1912 - 565 p - figs - pl - wrappers brooken | £ 29 |
| Dz 0134 | TURPIN & LEJEUNE Les Chromosomes Humains - 1965 - 535 p - tables - figs - cloth | £ 24 |
| De 008 | VALMONT-BOMARE Dictionnaire pittoresque d'Histoire Naturelle Vols. 1 à 15 (complete) of the new ed. from an VIII - 1800 - Hf leather binding in good state. A good set. | £ 295 |
| Dz 0029 | VANDEL (A.) Etude des Isopodes terrestres recueillis aux Iles Canaries par Mateu en 1952 - 1954 - 60 p - 23 figs - 11 tables | £ 7 |
| FF 64 | VANDEL (A.) Faune de France. Isopodes terrestres. 1ère partie - 1960 - 416 p - 205 figs | £ 31 |
| FF 66 | VANDEL (A.) Faune de France. Isopodes terrestres. 2ème partie - 1962 - 514 p - 203 figs | £ 31 |
| Dz 0308 | VANDEL (A.) La faune isopodique française - 1948 - 37 p - 20 figs | £ 12 |
| Dz 0030 | VANDEL (A.) Les Isopodes terrestres de l'Archipel Madérien - 1960 - 155 p - 54 figs | £ 14 |
| Dz 0031 | VANDEL (A.) Les Trichoniscides (Crustacés - Isopodes) de l'Hémisphère austral - 1952 - 116 p - 79 figs and maps | £ 9 |
| Dz 0147 | VANDEL (A.) Mission belge aux îles Galapagos et en Ecuador: Isopodes terrestres - 1968 - 132 p - 60 figs | £ 9 |
| Dz 0322 | VIDRON (F.) Le cerf Sika - 1939 - 56 p - 16 pl - wrappers | £ 25 |
| Bi 0001 | VILLIERS (A.) Contribution à l'étude de l'Aïr. Oiseaux - 1950 - 41 p - 2 pl | £ 15 |
| Dz 0228 | VIREY (J.) Histoire des moeurs et de l'instinct des Animaux. Tome 1. Animaux vertébrés - 1822 - 507 p - wrappers in bad state, front cover detached, inside fairly clean | £ 15 |
| Dz 0084 | VIRIEUX (J.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Plancton du lac Victoria Nyanza - 1913 - 20 p - 1 figs - 2 pl | £ 4 |
| Dz 0138 | VUYLSTEKE (C.) Exploration du Parc National de la Garamba (Congo). Nématodes parasites d'Oiseaux - 1957 - 19 p - figs | £ 4 |
| Dz 0170 | WAHRBERG (R.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia. 30. Terrestre Isopoden aus Australien - 1922 - 298 p - 78 figs | £ 16 |
| Dz 0318 | WIEDERSHEIM (R.) Manuel d'anatomie comparée des vertébrés - 1890 - xvi + 387 p - hf morroco. A very good copy | £ 35 |
| Bi 0012 | WILLIAMS & ARLOTT A field guide to the birds of East Africa - 1986 - 415 p - 48 col. plates - hbk. Inscribed on fep. A good copy | £ 9 |
| Cq 0050 | WIMAN (C.) Über die Fauna des westbaltischen Leptaenakalks - 1907 - 19 p - 2 pl | £ 6 |
| Rep 088 | WITTE (G. de) Genera des serpents du Congo et du Ruanda-Urundi - 1962 - 203 p - 94 fig -15 pl; bound with: Les Caméléons de l'Afrique Centrale - 1965 - 217 p - 48 fig - 12 pl. Last owner's stamps. Very good condition | £ 65 |
| Rep 001 | WITTE (G. de) Reptiles récoltés au Congo par Schouteden et de Witte - 1933 - 48 p - 4 pl | £ 29 |
| Dz 0092 | ZOOLOGICAL RECORD Zoology. Vol. 81 for 1944 - 1947 - original cloth. A complete copy of the Zoology including Crustacea, Arachnida, Insecta, Pisces, Aves, Mammalia. Rare | £ 75 |
| Dz 0124 | [BLACKWELDER (R.)] Directory of Zoological Taxonomists of the World - 1961 - 404 p - bds slightly used | £ 15 |