Orthoptera

Back to index

To help you in your search, please clic on the first letter of the name of the author of the book on Orthoptera you are looking for:
ABCDEFGHIJ, KLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
 
Or 0214 Lutte contre les Acridiens
- 1948 - 31 p - 5 pl
£ 4
Or 0174AGUILAR (J. d') In memoriam Lucien Chopard (1885-1971)
- 1972 - 18 p - with the list of his publications
£ 6
Or 0262ALBRECHT (F.) The anatomy of the Red Locust
- 1956 - 47 p - 97 figs
£ 9
Or 0665ANDERSEN & al. Three new species of Nocticola Bolívar from Ghana, West Africa
(Blattaria, Nocticolidae) - 1995 - 9 p - 3 figs
£ 4
Or 0649ANTESSANTY (G. d') Liste des Orthoptères observés dans l'Aube
- 1916 - 9 p
£ 6
Or 0011AZAM & FINOT Catalogue des insectes Orthoptères observés jusqu'à ce jour dans les
départements du Var et des Alpes-Maritimes - 1888 - (reprint 1975 in photocopies) - 31 p - spiral plastic binding
£ 6
Or 0111AZAM (J.) Catalogue des Orthoptères observés jusqu'à ce jour dans les Basses-Alpes
- 1892 - 55 p - rare or. ed.
£ 15
Or 0154AZAM (J.) Liste des Orthoptères des Hautes et Basses-Alpes
- 1893 - 14 p
£ 6
Or 0708BEI-BIENKO (G.) Fauna of the USSR. Dermaptera
- 1936 - 240 p - 67 figs - cloth. The first 207 pages are in Russian, the remaining pages are in German. Ink inscription on fep
£ 55
Or 0706BEI-BIENKO (G.) Fauna of the USSR. Orthoptera 2 (2) Tettigonioidea. Subfam. Phaneropterinae
- 1954 - 387 p - 209 figs - cloth. In Russian. As new
£ 95
GI 196BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 196 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Hymenopodinae
- 1934 - 37 p - 2 col. pl.
£ 15
GI 196nBEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 196n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Hymenopodinae - Nachträge
- 1937 - 2 p
£ 1
GI 197BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 197 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Sibyllinae & Empusinae
- 1934 - 10 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 10
GI 198BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 198 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Toxoderinae
- 1934 - 9 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 10
GI 198nBEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 198n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Toxoderinae - Nachträge
- 1937 - 1 p
£ 1
GI 200BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 200 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Thespinae
- 1935 - 32 p - 2 col. pl.
£ 15
GI 200nBEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 200n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Thespinae - Nachträge
- 1937 - 1 p
£ 1
GI 201BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 201 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Orthoderinae Deroplatynae
- 1935 - 10 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 10
GI 203BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 203 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Mantiinae
- 1935 - 146 p - 8 col. plates
£ 40
GI 203nBEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 203n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Mantiinae - Nachträge
- 1937 - 3 p
£ 1
Or 0026BEIER (M.) Revision der Pseudophyllinen
- 1954 - 479 p -236 figs - wrappers. Adhesive paper at the spine. A good copy of this rare work
£ 50
Or 0690BELLEVOYE (A.) Catalogue des Orthoptères des environs de Reims
- 1893 - 15 p
£ 5
Or 0290BÉRENGUIER (P.) Notes Orthoptérologiques XI-XIII
Bacillus gallicus (élevages), Bacillus rossii, Leptynia hispania - 1911 - 15 p
£ 5
Or 0289BÉRENGUIER (P.) Notes Orthopterologiques. VIII-X
- 1909 - 36 p - 2 pl
£ 12
Or 0109BEY (W.) Revision des Orthoptères de l'Egypte Part I: Forficulides, Blattides, Mantides
- 1912 - 78 p - 5 figs - 4 pl - last plate dusty - on leaves - rare
£ 29
Or 0728BIVAR DE SOUSA & SAKAI Dermápteros da Macaronésia, faunística e zoogeografia
- 1997 - 18 p - 19 figs
£ 12
Or 0727BIVAR DE SOUSA (A.) Dermápteros novos ou pouco conhecidos para Portugal continental
- 1997 - 13 p - 26 figs, most of them in colours
£ 12
Or 0700BOLIVAR & FERRIERE The Percy Sladen trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean (Seychelles) in 1905. 15.
Phasmidae of the Seychelles - 1912 - 8 p - 2 figs
£ 5
Or 0747BOLIVAR (C.) Eumastácinos de Nueva Guinea (Acrid.)
- 1925 - 39 p - 24 figs
£ 15
Or 0740BOLIVAR (I.) Contribution à l'étude des Acridiens.
Espèces de la faune Indo et Austro-Malaisenne du Museo Civico si Storia Naturale di Genova - 1899 - 36 p
£ 15
Or 0738BOLIVAR (I.) Tableau pour la détermination des espèces du genre Tryxalis
- 1893 - 4 p
£ 3
Or 0736BOLIVAR (I.) Voyage de M. E. Simon au Venezuela. Orthoptères
- 1890 - 10 p - 6 figs
£ 5
Or 0318BONFILS (J.) Blattoptera récoltés en Guyane Française...
- 1975 - 32 p - 65 figs
£ 10
Or 0660BORELLI (A.) Dermatteri delle isole Filippine
- 1923 - 20 p
£ 8
Or 0632BORELLI (A.) Insects of Samoa. 1,1. Dermaptera
- 1928 - 8 p
£ 4
Or 0585BORELLI (A.) Ortotteri raccolti da Fea nell'Africa occidentale. Dermatteri
- 1907 - 46 p
£ 12
Or 0719BORELLI (A.) Ortotteri raccolti da Leonardo Fea nell'Africa occidentale.
Dermapteri - 1908 - 46 p; followed by: GRIFFINI Fasmidi e Mantidi - 28 p
£ 22
Or 0182BORELLI (A.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Dermaptera
- 1915 - 20 p - 2 pl
£ 5
Or 0633BORELLI (A.) Voyage aux Indes Orientales Néerlandaises. Dermaptera
- 1931 - 3 p
£ 4
Or 0284BORMANS (A. de) Materiali per lo studio della fauna Tunisia. Orthoptères
- 1885 - 19 p
£ 5
Or 0593BOYS (H.) Food selection by Oedaleus senegalensis (Acrididae) in grassland and millet
fields - 1978 - 9 p - 4 figs
£ 3
Or 0684BRICEÑO & EBERHARD The functional morphology of male cerci
and associated characters in 13 species of tropical Earwings (Dermaptera: Forficulidae, Labiidae, Carcinophoridae, Pygidicranidae) - 1995 - 63 p - 98 figs
£ 12
Id 0416BRINDLE (A.) Bredin-Archbold-Smithsionian Biological Survey of Dominica.
The Dermaptera (Earwings) of Dominica - 1971 - 24 p - 27 figs
£ 20
Or 0741BRINDLE (A.) Contribution à la connaissance de la faune entomologique de la Côte-d'Ivoire.
Dermaptera - 1968 - 10 p - 10 figs
£ 5
Id 0309BRINDLE (A.) Contribution à la faune du Congo. 73. Dermaptera
- 1968 - 8 p - 3 figs
£ 4
Or 0683BRINDLE (A.) Ergebnisse der Bhutan-Expedition 1972 des Naturhistorischen Museums in Basel.
Dermaptera - 1975 - 59 p - 63 figs
£ 17
FM 30BRINDLE (A.) Faune de Madagascar. 30. Dermaptères
- 1969 - 112 p - 103 figs
£ 10
Or 0712BROCK (P.) Stick-Insects of Britain, Europe and the Mediterranean
- 1991 - 50 p - many figures - one full page colour photo - A4 size, oblong, spiral bonding - a usefull book
£ 10
Or 0073BRONGNIART (C.) Monographie du genre Eumegalodon (Locustide)
- 1892 - 10 p - 1 pl
£ 15
Or 0287BROOKS (A.) Acroidea of Shouthern Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba
- 1958 - 92 p - 128 figs
£ 18
Or 0624BROWN (H.) New and interesting Grasshoppers from Southern Africa. 2.
- 1962 - 17 p - 25 figs
£ 9
Or 0294BRUNER (L.) Orthoptera from Africa, being a report upon some
Saltatoria mainly from Cameroon in Carnegie Museum - 1920 - 51 p
£ 19
Or 0556BRUNER (L.) Preliminary catalogue of the Orthopteroid insects of the Philippine
Islands - 1915 - 87 p
£ 30
Or 0552BRUNER (L.) Report on an interesting collection of Locusts from Peru
- 1910 - 25 p
£ 9
Or 0555BRUNER (L.) Results of the Yale Peruvian expedition. Orthoptera (Acridiidae Short-horned
Locusts) - 1913 - 11 p@
£ 2
Or 0296BRUNER (L.) Saltatorial Orthoptera from South America and the Isle of Pines
- 1920 - 87 p
£ 22
Or 0298BRUNER (L.) South American Acridoidea
- 1911 - 143 p
£ 32
Or 0299BRUNER (L.) South American Locusts (Acridoidea) II.
- 1913 - 84 p
£ 22
Or 0108BRUNER (L.) The more destructive Locusts of America North of Mexico
- 1893 - 40 p - 21 figs
£ 7
Or 0630BRUNNER von WATTENWYL Monographie der Pseudophylliden
- 1895 - 282 p - 10 doubles plates - Hf cloth, head of spine slightly worn. Plates are slightly foxed with pencil and some ink annotations. From the Pictet, then Saussure, the de Jong library. Small ink stamps of fep. Very rare
£ 275
Or 0499BÜCHER (H.) Die Heuschreckenplage und ihre Bekämpfung. Auf Grund der in Anatolien und Syrien
wärhrend der Jahre 1916 und 1917... - 1918 - 274 p - 32 figs - 20 pl - hf cloth. Ex library with stamps
£ 37
Or 0561BURR (M.) A monograph of the genus Acrida Stal, with notes on some allied genera,
and escriptions of new species - 1902 - 39 p
£ 12
Or 0560BURR (M.) A preliminary revision of the Forficulidae and the Chelisochidae (Dermaptoptera)
- 1907 - 44 p - 1 pl
£ 15
Or 0349BURR (M.) A preliminary revision of the Labiduridae, a family of Dermaptera
- 1910 - 43 p - 2 pl - last page in photocopy
£ 15
Or 0381BURR (M.) A revision of the Genus Diplatys (Dermaptera)
- 1911 - 27 p (1 page in photocopy) - 2 pl
£ 11
Or 0030BURR (M.) A Synopsis of the Orthoptera of Western Europe
- 1910 - 160 p - cloth - as new
£ 15
Or 0018BURR (M.) British Grasshoppers and their Allies
- 162 p - 56 figs - 6 pl - 40 maps - cloth
£ 9
Or 0680BURR (M.) Faune entomologique de l'Indochine française. Dermapteridae
- 1924 - 6 p
£ 2
Or 0382BURR (M.) Observations on the Dermatoptera
- 1904 - 46 p
£ 12
Or 0564BURR (M.) The Fauna of British India. Dermaptera
- 1910 - 217 p - 10 pl (1 in col.) - cloth mottled, used, inside clean, uncut, some worm holes - very rare
£ 90
Or 0385BURR (M.) The Opisthomeres and the Gonapophyses in the Dermaptera
- 1915 - 16 p - 8 pl
£ 6
Or 0013CAPPE de BAILLON La ponte et l'éclosion chez les Locustiens
- 1919 - 245 p - 8 pl - original wrappers
£ 25
Or 0659CAPPE de BAILLON Le mâle du Clonopsis gallica (Phasmidae)
- 1935 - 14 p - 1 pl
£ 5
Or 0584CAPRA (F.) Risultati zoologici della Missione inviata dalla R. Società Geografica
Italiana per l'esplorazione dell' oasi di Giarabub. Ortotteri e Dermatteri - 1929 - 38 p - 18 figs
£ 12
Or 0373CARBONELL & DESCAMPS Revue des Ommatopampae (Acridoidea)
- 1978 - 35 p - 187 figs
£ 11
Or 0589CARPENTER (G.) The relative edibility and behaviour of some aposematic grasshoppers
- 1946 - 6 p
£ 2
Or 0035CASSIER (P.) Phototropisme du Criquet migrateur
- 1965 - 146 p - 68 figs - in Ann. Soc. Naturelles
£ 19
GI 138CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 138 : Orthoptera, Tettigonidae, Meconeminae-
Bradyporinae - 1912 - 25 p - 2 col. plates - wrappers with some stamps, inside clean. First page inscribed by the author. This is the first time we see this book! Very rare.
£ 95
GI 140CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 140 : Orthoptera, Locustidae, Ephippigerinae
- 1912 - 10 p - 1 col. plate - wrappers with some stamps, inside clean. First page inscribed by the author. This is the first time we see this book! Very rare.
£ 75
GI 168CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 168 : Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae, Hetrodinae
- 1916 - 13 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 35
GI 171.1CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 171 : Orthoptera Locustidae, Mecopodinae
- 1916 - 32 p - 4 pl (3 in col.) - First plate slightly stained at the margin
£ 25
GI 171CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 171 : Orthoptera, Locustidae, Mecopodinae
- 1916 - 32 p - 4 pl (3 in col.)
£ 29
Or 0025CAUDELL (A.) The Decticinae (a group of Orthoptera) of North America
- 1907 - 126 p - 94 figs
£ 18
Or 0554CAUDELL (A.) The Locustidae and Gryllidae collected by Foster in Paraguay
- 1904 - 10 p
£ 5
Or 0024CEJCHAN (A.) A preliminary revision of the genus Glyphotmethis Bey-Bienko (Pamphagidae)
- 1965 - 34 p - 93 figs
£ 9
Or 0027CHAUVIN (R.) Contribution à l'étude physiologique du Criquet Pélerin
- 1941 - 140 p
£ 12
Or 0372CHOPARD & DREUX Contribution à l'étude des Orthoptéroïdes du Népal
- 1966 - 16 p - 5 figs
£ 6
Or 0453CHOPARD & KEITH Orthoptera-Ensifera from Northern Kenya and Jubaland
- 1954 - 39 p - 22 figs
£ 15
Or 0647CHOPARD & VILLIERS Speologica africana. Gryllidae des grottes de Guinée
- 1957 - 7 p - 3 figs
£ 4
Or 0693CHOPARD (L.) Atlas des Aptérygotes et Orthoptéroides de France
- 1965 - 124 p - 12 col. pl. - covers in bad state
£ 30
Or 0096CHOPARD (L.) Contribution à l'étude des Orthoptéroïdes du Nord de l'Afrique. 1.
- 1941 - 16 p - 9 figs
£ 5
Or 0714CHOPARD (L.) Contribution à l'étude des Orthoptéroïdes du Nord de l'Afrique. 4.
- 1943 - 3 p
£ 2
Or 0044CHOPARD (L.) Contribution à la faune des Orthoptères de la Guyane Française. 1.
Mantidae et Phasmidae - 1911 - 36 p - figs
£ 15
Or 0620CHOPARD (L.) Contribution à la faune des Orthoptères de la Guyane Française. 2. Gryllidae
- 1911 - 32 p - figs
£ 15
Or 0048CHOPARD (L.) Contribution à la faune du Congo. 50. Orthoptères Gryllodea
- 1967 - 19 p - 11 figs
£ 8
Or 0118CHOPARD (L.) Descriptions de Gryllides nouveaux
- 1925 - 42 p - 66 figs
£ 8
Or 0114CHOPARD (L.) Descriptions de Gryllides nouveaux
- 1927 - 28 p - 33 figs
£ 8
Or 0173CHOPARD (L.) Descriptions de Mantides Américains
- 1913 - 13 p - 6 figs
£ 7
Or 0200CHOPARD (L.) Dictyoptères et Orthoptères récoltés en Mauritanie et dans la région du Tchad
par la mission d'études de la biologie des Acridiens - 1940 - 23 p - 6 figs
£ 8
Or 0403CHOPARD (L.) Dr. Mjöbergs Zoological Coll. from Sumatra. 12. Gryllidae
- 1932 - 17 p - 2 figs
£ 6
Or 0327CHOPARD (L.) Étude des Gryllides du Museo di Genova
- 1917 - 66 p - 101 figs
£ 12
Or 0512CHOPARD (L.) Insects of Samoa. Orthoptera
- 1929 - 50 p - 51 figs
£ 32
Or 0623CHOPARD (L.) La Biologie des Orthoptères
- 1938 - 541 p - 453 fig - 3 pl. - Wrappers. A good copy
£ 175
Or 0369CHOPARD (L.) La réserve intégrale du mont Nimba. 3. Orthoptères Ensifères
- 1957 - 73 p - 41 figs
£ 27
Or 0672CHOPARD (L.) Note sur quelques Orthoptères cavernicoles de Madagascar
- 1946 - 10 p - 8 figs
£ 5
Or 0610CHOPARD (L.) Notes sur les Orthopteroides de Madagascar
- 1952 - 54 p - 34 figs
£ 20
Or 0095CHOPARD (L.) Orthoptères fossiles et subfossiles de l'ambre et du copal
- 1936 - 12 p - 13 figs
£ 8
Or 0196CHOPARD (L.) Orthoptères Gryllidae et Gryllacrididae de l'Angola
- 1962 - 55 p - 67 figs
£ 22
Or 0029CHOPARD (L.) Orthopteroïdes de l'Afrique du Nord
- 1943 - 452 p - 658 figs - A fondamental work always search after. A good clean copy, wrappers.
£ 80
Or 0041CHOPARD (L.) Orthoptéroides receuillis dans les Montagnes du Cameroun par la Mission Lepesme
- 1945 - 23 p - 27 figs
£ 6
Or 0558CHOPARD (L.) Results of the Oxford University Expedition to Sarawak (Borneo). Gryllacridae
and Gryllidae - 1940 - 16 p
£ 9
Or 0342CHOPARD (L.) Some Crickets from South America
- 1956 - 53 p - 6 figs
£ 11
Or 0417CHOPARD (L.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia 46. Gryllidae
- 1926 - 57 p - 110 figs
£ 19
Or 0252CHOPARD (L.) The Fauna of India and adjacent countries. Vol. 2. Grylloidea
- 1969 - xviii + 421 p - 284 figs - cloth
£ 125
Or 0715CHOPARD (L.) Trois Gryllides cavernicoles nouveaux du Congo Belge
- 1942 - 4 p - 3 figs
£ 4
Or 0639CHOPARD (L.) Voyage aux Indes Orientales Néerlandaises. Gryllidae et Gryllacridae
- 1931 - 18 p - 16 figs
£ 18
Or 0181CHOPARD (L.) Voyage Babault dans l'Afrique Orientale anglaise.
Orthoptères - 1921 - 64 p - 34 figs - 2 pl
£ 15
Or 0156CHOPARD (L.) Voyage de Alluaud et Jeannel en Afrique orientale. Gryllidae
- 1932 - 28 p - 12 figs
£ 8
Or 0183CHOPARD (L.) Voyage de Alluaud et Jeannel en Afrique orientale. Mantidae
- 1914 - 58 p - 81 figs
£ 19
Or 0422CHOPARD (L.) Zool. results of the Swedisch Exp. to Central-Africa. 24. Gryllidae
- 1927 - 13 p - 10 figs
£ 4
Or 0595DELPHIN (F.) The histology and possible functions of neurosecretory cells in the ventral
ganglia of Schistocerca gregaria - 1965 - 47 p - 16 figs - 3 pl
£ 7
Or 0619DESCAMPS & al. Aperçu de l'Acridofaune comorienne
- 1969 - 32 p - 37 figs
£ 12
Or 0050DESCAMPS & al. Contribution à l'étude du Sénégal septentrional. 23. Orthoptères Acridoidea
- 1973 - 26 p
£ 8
Or 0375DESCAMPS & al. Contribution à la faune des Acridoidea de Colombie 1. Les genres
Syntomacris et Pseudococama nov. - 1971 - 19 p - 56 figs
£ 9
Or 0376DESCAMPS & al. Contribution à la faune des Acridoidea de Colombie 2. Les genres
Taeniophora et Megacephalacris nov. - 1971 - 32 p - 112 figs
£ 14
Or 0165DESCAMPS & al. Contribution à la faune des Acridoidea de Colombie 3. Diagnoses des Catantopinae
(sensu lato) - 1972 - 55 p - 189 figs
£ 12
Or 0717DESCAMPS & AMEDEGNATO Acridomorpha récoltés en Guyane Française par la mission du Muséum
National d'Histoire Naturelle - 1970 - 37 p - 62 figs
£ 25
Or 0721DESCAMPS & AMEDEGNATO Les Genres Vilerna, Locheuma et Pseudovilerna nov. 1.
Le genre Vilerna Stal, 1873 (Acrididae, Ommatolampinae) - 1989 - 12 p - 36 figs
£ 8
Or 0322DESCAMPS & AMEDEGNATO Les Genres Vilerna, Locheuma et Pseudovilerna nov. 2.
Les genres Locheuma Scudder, 1896 et Pseudovilerna (Acrididae, Ommatolampinae) - 1989 - 6 p -26 figs
£ 4
Or 0433DESCAMPS & DONSKOFF Contribution à la faune du Congo. 77. Pyrgomorphidae et Acrididae
- 1968 - 38 p - 36 figs
£ 14
Or 0653DESCAMPS & ROWELL Diagnoses d'Acridoidea des forêts de Costa Rica
- 1984 - 19 p - 54 figs
£ 12
Or 0008DESCAMPS & WINTREBERT Contribution à l'étude des Eumastacides malgaches
- 1965 - 144 p - 22 figs - 15 pl - wrappers in very good condition
£ 50
Or 0353DESCAMPS (M.) Acridoidea du Maroc saharien et Dericorythinae
- 1970 - 13 p - 6 figs
£ 5
Or 0081DESCAMPS (M.) Contribution à la faune du Congo. 43. Eumastacidae
- 1967 - 23 p - 55 figs
£ 9
Or 0216DESCAMPS (M.) Diagnoses et signalisations d'Eumastacoidea. 1. Afrique
- 1973 - 41 p - 117 figs
£ 15
Or 0317DESCAMPS (M.) Diagnoses et signalisations d'Eumastacoidea. 4. Amérique
- 1973 - 31 p - 81 figs
£ 12
Or 0203DESCAMPS (M.) Etude des écosystèmes guyanais. 1. Eumastacoidea & Acridoidea
dendrophiles - 1977 - 44 p - 140 figs
£ 15
Or 0729DESCAMPS (M.) Etude du peiplement Acridien de l'Etat de Veracruz (Mexique)
- 1975 - 98 p - 24 figs
£ 25
Or 0161DESCAMPS (M.) Eumastacoidea néotropicaux, diagnoses, signalisations notes biologiques II
- 1982 - 40 p - 137 figs - 2 tables
£ 9
Or 0359DESCAMPS (M.) Eumastacoidea néotropicaux. 1.
- 1979 - 39 p - 162 figs
£ 18
Or 0275DESCAMPS (M.) Eumastacoidea néotropicaux. 2.
- 1982 - 40 p - 137 figs
£ 14
Or 0370DESCAMPS (M.) La faune Dendrophile néotropicale 5. Seconde revue des Proctolabinae amazoniens
et guyanais - 1980 - 29 p - 151 figs
£ 18
Or 0361DESCAMPS (M.) La faune Dendrophile néotropicale 5. Seconde revue des Proctolabinae amazoniens
et guyanais (suite) - 1980 - 35 p - 105 figs
£ 22
Or 0388DESCAMPS (M.) La faune Dendrophile néotropicale 6. Diagnoses génériques et spécifiques
d'Acroidea de la région de Manaus - 1981 - 20 p - 79 figs
£ 8
Or 0395DESCAMPS (M.) La faune Dendrophile néotropicale 7. Seconde revue des Ophthalmolampini.
Le Groupe des Lagarolampe (Romaleidae) - 1983 - 19 p - 53 figs
£ 11
Or 0393DESCAMPS (M.) La faune Dendrophile néotropicale 8. Seconde revue des Ophthalmolampini.
Le groupe des Nautidae - 1983 - 27 p - 72 figs
£ 12
Or 0396DESCAMPS (M.) La faune Dendrophile néotropicale 9. Seconde revue des Ophthalmolampini.
Les groupe des Ophthalmolampae - 1983 - 38 p - 112 figs
£ 15
Or 0316DESCAMPS (M.) La faune Dendrophile néotropicale. 4.
Le groupe des Oulenotacrae. 1. (Ommatolampinea) - 1979 - 14 p - 88 figs
£ 6
Or 0374DESCAMPS (M.) Le peuplement Acridien d'un périmètre d'Amazonie colombienne
- 1976 - 28 p - 4 figs
£ 8
Or 0354DESCAMPS (M.) Les Nicarchi, Ommatolampini dendrsclérophiles de la forêt néotropicale
- 1976 - 18 p - 61 figs
£ 6
Or 0357DESCAMPS (M.) Missons en Gyuane et au Brésil 3. Acridomorpha
- 1979 - 7 p - 10 figs
£ 3
Or 0497DESCAMPS (M.) Notes d'Acridologie néotropicale. 1.
- 1977 - 15 p - 40 figs
£ 6
Or 0163DESCAMPS (M.) Révision des Pseudomastacinae (Eumastacidae)
- 1970 - 23 p - 63 figs - 1 table
£ 6
Or 0273DESCAMPS (M.) Révision du genre Erianthus (Eumastacoidea)
- 1975 - 46 p - 204 figs
£ 18
Or 0007DESCAMPS (M.) Révision préliminaire des Euschmidtiinae (Eumastacidae)
- 1964 - 321 p - 586 figs - wrappers, cover slightly damaged
£ 25
FM 26DIRSH & DESCAMPS Faune de Madagascar. 26. Acridoidea
- 1968 - 312 p - 132 figs
£ 20
Or 0472DIRSH (V.) Classification of the Acridomorphoid Insects
- 1975 - 171 p - 74 figs - hbk
£ 35
Or 0194DIRSH (V.) Review of the genius Mecostibus Karsch (Acridoidea)
- 1957 - 16 p - 21 figs - 38 ph.
£ 10
Or 0190DIRSH (V.) Revision of the genera Cardenius, Cardeniopsis gen. n. & Cardenioides gen. n.
(Acridoidea) - 1955 - 29 p - 4 fig - 97 ph.
£ 15
Or 0135DIRSH (V.) The Acridoidea of Madagascar. I-III.
- 1962-1963 - 171 p - 90 figs - in 3 parts. Library stamp on part 2
£ 35
Or 0452DIRSH (V.) The genus Thalpomena (Acrididae) and its allies
- 1949 - 29 p - 118 figs
£ 15
Or 0084DIRSH (V.) The phallic complex in Acridoidea in relation to taxonomy
- 1956 - 134 p - 66 pl
£ 28
Or 0288DOMINIQUE (J.) Trois Orthoptères du Congo Français
- 1900 - 8 p - 1 pl
£ 6
Or 0358DURANTON & al. Biologie et écologie de Catantops haemorrhoidalis en Afrique de l'Ouest
- 1979 - 25 p - 12 figs
£ 7
Or 0571EBNER (R.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition nach Mesopotamien. Orthoptera. 1.
Mantodea und Tettigonioidea - 1912 - 8 p - 3 fig
£ 9
Or 0348EHRMANN (R.) Bibliographie zur Thema Mantodea
- 1998 - 254 p - A4 size - wrappers
£ 25
Or 0212FAVRELLE (M.) Notes sur l'habitat et la biologie de l'Eugaster nigripes (Tettigoniidae)
- 1936 - 6 p - 3 figs
£ 2
Or 0609FERREIRA (G. da V.) Catálogo dos Ortópteros de Moçambique. 1.
- 1964 - 80 p
£ 12
Or 0101FERREIRA (G. da V.) Catálogo dos Ortópteros de Moçambique. 1.
- 1964 - 80 p - waterstained in the first pages
£ 9
Or 0681FERREIRA (G. da V.) Contribuição para o catálogo dos Blattariae de Moçambique
- 1965 - 33 p
£ 12
Or 0139FINOT & BONNET Breves diagnoses Orthopterorum novorum e regno Tunetano
- 1884 - 3 p
£ 2
Or 0052FINOT (A.) Acridien nouveau de Madagascar
- 1908 - 6 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 4
Or 0014FINOT (A.) Faune de la France. Orthoptères
- 1890 - 322 p - 13 pl - A very good work
£ 59
Or 0587FINOT (A.) Faune de la France. Orthoptères
- 1890 - 322 p - 13 pl - hf leather. Binding slightly brooken, some plates stuck by adhesive tape
£ 65
Or 0145FINOT (A.) Les Orthoptères de la France
- 1883 - 199 p - 15 figs - 1 pl - wrappers brooken - rare first ed.
£ 25
Or 0384FINOT (A.) Sur le genre Euthymia de la tribu des Acridiidae
- 1902 - 17 p - 13 figs
£ 6
Or 0075FOUCHER (G.) Etudes biologiques sur quelques Orthoptères
- 1916 - 77 p - 48 figs - 3 pl (2 col.) - The most important works on French on rearing phasmids (Phyllium, Petrognatha)
£ 65
Or 0498FURUKAWA (H.) Insects of Jehol. Acridiodea
- 1939 - 180 + 12 p - 70 figs - 20 pl - in Japanese and in English. Last plate dirty (the end cover is missing) - library stamp cancelled on front cover - very rare
£ 55
Or 0147GADEAU DE KERVILLE Note sur l'accouplement, les oeufs et l'amour maternel des Orthoptères de la
famille des Forficulidés - 1907 - 31 p - 3 figs
£ 7
Or 0117GHOSH (C.) The Big Brown Cricket (Brachytrypes achatinus)
- 1912 - 22 p - 2 figs - 1 col. pl.
£ 6
GI 177GIGLIO-TOS (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 177 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Eremiaphilinae
- 1921 - 36 p - 2 col. pl - rare
£ 55
Or 0548GIGLIO-TOS (E.) Ortotteri del Paraguay raccolti dal Bohls
- 1894 - 15 p
£ 9
Or 0724GIGLIO-TOS (E.) Ortotteri raccolti nel Darien dal Dr. E. Festa. 3. Acrididae-Gryllidae
- 1897 - 10 p
£ 5
Or 0550GIGLIO-TOS (E.) Viaggio del dott. A. Borelli nel Chaco Boliviano e nella Republica Argentina.
Ortotteri - 1897 - 47 p
£ 15
Or 0551GIGLIO-TOS (E.) Viaggio del dott. Borelli nella republica Argentina e nel Paraguay
Ortotteri - 1894 - 46 p - 1 pl
£ 29
Or 0549GIGLIO-TOS (E.) Viaggio del dott. Festa nella republica dell'Ecuador.
Ortotteri - 1898 - 108 p
£ 43
Or 0097GILES (E.) The comparative external morphology and affinities of the Dermaptera
- 1963 - 70 p - 9 tables - 66 figs
£ 8
Or 0129GILLON & ROY Les Mantes de Lamto et des savanes de Côte-d'Ivoire
- 1968 - 114 p - 66 figs
£ 40
Or 0137GILLON (Y.) Reconnaissance des jeunes acridiens de la mosaïque forêt-savane (Côte d'Ivoire)
- n.d. (1973 ) - 77 p - 71 figs (true photographs) - (polycopies)
£ 18
Or 0459GOETTEL & JOHNSON Microbiological control of Grasshoppers and Locusts
- 1997 - 400 p - figs - wrappers
£ 47
Or 0457GOLDING (F.) The Acrididae of Nigeria
- 1948 - 71 p - 18 maps
£ 14
Or 0254GÖRG (I.) Untersuchungen am Keim von Hierodula (Rhombodera) crazza Giglio Tos,
ein Beitrag zur Embryologie des Mantiden (Mantodea) - 1959 - 62 p - 18 figs
£ 6
Or 0673GRASSÉ & HOLLANDE Structure de l'Appareil copulateur mâle des acridiens et ses principaux types
- 1946 - 10 p - 7 figs
£ 4
Or 0533GRIFFINI (A.) Intorno a tre specie di Grillacridi di Los Banos (Isole Filippine)
- 1913 - 8 p
£ 2
Or 0021GRIFFINI (A.) Le specie africane del Genere Gryllacris
- 1908 - 56 p
£ 12
Or 0364GRIFFINI (A.) Ortotteri del Piemonte
- 1893 - 29 p
£ 9
Or 0365GRIFFINI (A.) Ortotteri raccolti da L. Fea nell'Africa occidentale. 1. Hetrodidi-Fanerotteridi
- 1906 - 40 p
£ 12
Or 0532GRIFFINI (A.) Ortotteri raccolti da L. Fea nell'Africa occidentale. 2. Fasmidi e Mantidi
- 1907 - 28 p
£ 12
Or 0292GRIFFINI (A.) Ortotteri raccolti nel Derien dal dott. E. Festa
- 1896 - 32 p
£ 12
Or 0020GRIFFINI (A.) Phasgonouridae africane. 1-5.
- 1908 - 69 p - on leaves
£ 15
Or 0053GRIFFINI (A.) Prospetto dei Grillacridi delle Isole Filippine
- 1915 - 13 p - 1 photographic pl.
£ 5
Or 0332GRIFFINI (A.) Révision des types de certaines Gryllacris décrites par Walker, existant au
Musée d'Oxford - 1910 - 13 p
£ 5
Or 0535GRIFFINI (A.) Sopra varie Gryllacris delle Isole Filippine raccolte dal Baker
- 1918 - 11 p
£ 9
Or 0749GÜNTHER (K.) Neue un wenig bekannte tridactyloidea aus Mittel- und Südamerika (Caelifera)
- 1989 - 33 p - 35 figs
£ 12
Or 0186GURNEY & BROOKS Grasshoppers of the Mexicanus group, genus Melanoplus (Acrididae)
- 1959 - 93 p - 18 figs - 5 pl
£ 12
Or 0594GYLLENBERG (G.) The enregy flow through a Chorthippus parallelus population on a meadow in
Tvärminne, Finland - 1969 - 74 p - 33 figs
£ 9
Or 0500GYULA (P.) Histoire naturelle des Gryllides de Hongie
- 1891 - 4to - 79 p - 6 pl - bds - bilingual Hungarian & French - library stamps - rare
£ 50
Or 0679HAGAN (H.) Observations on the embryonic development of the mantid Paratenodera sinensis
- 1917 - 15 p - 3 pl
£ 5
Or 0132HANCOCK (J.) Further Studies of the Tetriginae in the Oxford Univ. Museum
- 1908 - 40 p - 1 pl
£ 15
Or 0562HANCOCK (J.) Studies of the Tetriginae in the Oxford University Museum
- 1907 - 32 p - 1 pl
£ 12
Or 0352HANCOCK (J.) Third Paper on the Tetriginae in the Oxford Univ. Mus.
- 1910 - 20 p - 1 pl first page in photocopy)
£ 7
Or 0676HANITSCH (R.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 18. Blattids
- 1938 - 26 p - 21 figs
£ 9
Or 0631HANITSCH (R.) Voyage aux Indes Orientales Néerlandaises. Blattidae
- 1931 - 20 p - 5 figs - 1 col. plate
£ 28
Or 0692HARZ (K.) Die Geradflügler Mitteleuropas
- 1957 - 494 p - 255 figs - 20 col. plates - cloth. Dustjacket present but used. Inside clean. Trace of something erased at the title, last plate with some defects: a fold and a hole at the bottom right corner (due certainly to the erase of a stamp), some marks and stamps at the verso of the last cover. A good copy of this rare work.
£ 125
Or 0687HARZ (K.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 46. Geraldflüger oder Orthopteren
(Blattodea, Mantodea, Saltatoria, Derùaptera) - 1960 - 232 p - 566 figs
£ 45
Or 0514HEBARD (M.) Dermaptera and Orthoptera of the Society Islands
- 1933 - 9 p - 1 fig
£ 4
Or 0451HEBARD (M.) New species and records of Mexican Orthoptera
- 1932 - 171 p - 5 pl
£ 43
Or 0456HEBARD (M.) Studies in Malayan, Melanesian and Australian Tettigoniidae
- 1922 - 79 p - 12 pl
£ 55
Or 0730HEBARD (M.) Studies in Orthoptera which occur in North America
North of the Mexican boundary - 1934 - 25 p - 2 pl
£ 12
Or 0525HEBARD (M.) Studies in the Dermaptera and Orthoptera of Colombia. 4.
Tettigoniidae - 1927 - 80 p - 5 pl
£ 38
Or 0526HEBARD (M.) Studies in the Dermaptera and Orthoptera of Colombia. 5.
Gryllidae - 1928 - 46 p - 4 pl
£ 32
Or 0513HEBARD (M.) The Dermaptera aond Orthoptera of the Marquesas Islands
- 1933 - 36 p - 1 pl
£ 25
Or 0663HEBARD (M.) The group Luzarae (Gryllidae)
- 1928 - 56 p - 13 pl - covers slightly dirty
£ 29
Or 0466HENRIKSEN (K.) Fremmede Gaester i vor Orthopterfauna
- 1938 - 17 p
£ 4
Or 0330HOLST (K.) The Saltatoria of Northen Europe
- 1986 - 127 p - 90 figs
£ 23
Or 0087HOULBERT (C.) Faune analytique illustrée des Orthoptères de France
- 1900 - 44 p - 12 pl
£ 15
Or 0211HOULBERT (C.) Les Orthoptères des environs de Sens
- 1900 - 9 p
£ 3
Or 0366HOULBERT (C.) Tableaux génériques illustrés des Orthoptères de France
- 1900 - 44 p - 12 pl - uncommon
£ 24
Or 0421HUBER, MOORE & LOHER Cricket Behavior and Neurobiology
- 1989 - 565 p - fig - cloth
£ 39
Or 0664IRISH (J.) A review of the family Lathiceridae Dirsh (Acridoidea)
- 1988 - 12 p - 19 figs
£ 5
Or 0645JAGO (N.) A review of the fenus Auloserpusia Rehn, 1914 (Acrididae, Catantopinae)
and its evolution in eastern Congo and western Uganda - 1970 - 39 p - 66 figs
£ 9
Or 0463JOHNSEN (P.) Check-list of the short-horned grasshoppers (Acridomorpha) of Rhodesia
- 1978 - 10 p - 7 figs
£ 4
Or 0394JOHNSEN (P.) Contribution to the knowledge of the Dermaptera, Orthoptera and Dictyoptera
of the Canary Islands - 1974 - 31 p - 15 figs
£ 9
Or 0465JOHNSEN (P.) Description of a new genus, three new species… of Orthoptera, Acridomorpha from
tropical Africa - 1983 - 11 p - 10 fig
£ 4
Or 0042JOHNSEN (P.) Notes on West African Acridomorpha Dirsh
- 1981 - 7 p - 9 figs
£ 4
Or 0464JOHNSEN (P.) Two new, brachypterous species of Tropidiopsis I. Bolivar, from Tanzania
- 1974 - 14 p - 5 figs
£ 5
Or 0126JOHNSTON & al. Field observations on Locusts in Eastern Africa
- 1949 - 74 p - 16 figs - 23 tables
£ 5
Or 0127JOYCE (R.) The Ecology of Grasshoppers in East Central Sudan
- 1952 - 99 p - 34 figs - 33 tables
£ 5

Next