Odonata - Neuroptera

Back to index

 
Od 0656ADAMOVIC (Z.) List of the collected species of Odonata from South Banat, Serbia
- 1956- 28 p - 8 figs
£ 12
Od 0756AGUESSE (P.) Une sous-espèce nouvelle d'Ischnura en Afrique du Nord
- 1958 - 9 p - 5 figs
£ 6
Od 0550AHRENS & BEATTY A survey of the Odonata of western Pennsylvania
- 1968 - 7 p - figs and tables
£ 4
Od 0527AKRAMOVSKIJ (N.) Fauna of the Odonata of Sowiet Armenia
- 1948 - 72 p - (in Russian) in Zoological Novetates from the Academy of Sciences of the Armenian SSR
£ 35
Od 0568ANDER (K.) Aeschna subarctica Walk. och Sympetrum striolatum i Sverige
- 1928 - 5 p - 5 fig - ink signature of previous owner
£ 5
Od 0566ANDER (K.) Bidrag till kännedomen om de svenska odonaterna 3-4
- 1929 - 12 p - ink signature of previous owner
£ 6
Od 0569ANDER (K.) Bidrag till kännedomen om de svenska odonaterna. 5.
Norrländska trollsländor - 1931 - 17 p - ink signatures of previous owner
£ 12
Od 0567ANDER (K.) Insektfauna inom Abisko nationalpark. 13. Odonata
- 1931 - 4 p - ink signature of previous owner
£ 4
Od 0165ASAHINA (S.) A List of the Odonata from Thailand. Pts I-XXI
- 1993 - bds, many figs - hbk. Not just a list but a very good study of all the Dragonflies of Thailand - now rare
£ 95
Od 0432BACKHOFF (P.) Die Entwicklung des Copulationsapparates von Agrion
- 1910 - 62 p - 26 figs - 1 pl - small library stamps
£ 25
Od 0762BANKS (N.) Neuroptera of Northern South America
- 1943 - 8 p - 3 figs
£ 4
Od 0436BARTENEF (A.) Data relating to Siberian Dragonflies
- 1910 - 9 p - 7 figs - slightly watersataines
£ 5
Od 0447BARTENEF (A.) Matériaux pour l'étude de la faune des Libellules de la Sibérie. 16.
Odonates de la province d'Oussouri - 1914 - 32 p - 21 figs (in Russian)
£ 45
Od 0446BARTENEF (A.) Notice sur les Odonates du Montenegro
- 1912 - 5 p - 6 figs (in Russian)
£ 7
Od 0699BATTIN (T.) Anax immaculifrons Rambur from the island of Karpathos, Greece:
an oriental representative in the European dragonfly fauna - 1990 - 10 p - 12 figs
£ 6
Od 0551BEATTY & SHIFFER A survey of the Odonata of central Pennsylvania
- 1969 - 10 p - maps and tables
£ 4
Od 0552BEATTY & WHITE Seasonal distribution of Pennsylvania Odonata
- 1969 - 8 p - tables
£ 4
Od 0245BEATTY (G. & A.) Chek List and Bibliography of Pennsylvania Odonata
- 1968 - 10 p
£ 6
Od 0549BEATTY (G. & A.) Edaphic factors in the distribution of Pennsylvania Odonata
- 1969 - 10 p - figs and tables
£ 6
Od 0554BEATTY (G. & A.) Origins and biogeographic affinities of the Odonata fauna of Pennsylvania
- 1968 - 10 p - 18 maps
£ 6
Od 0737BELLE (J.) On five species of Phyllogomphoides Belle, 1970, from Brazil
with the descriptions of three new taxa (Gomphidae) - 1994 - 13 p - 20 figs
£ 12
Od 0670BELLE (J.) Studies on South American Gomphidae
- 1970 - 158 p - 264 figs - 21 pl
£ 45
Od 0694BELLE (J.) Surinam Dragon-Flies of the genus Progomphus
+ Surinam Dragon-Flies of the Agriogomphus complex of genera + Additional notes on some Dragon-Flies of the genus Zonophora - 1966 - 64 p - 98 figs
£ 45
Od 0437BELYSHEV & KHARITONOV Geography of Dragonflies (Odonata) of the Meridional faunal kingdom
- 1983 - 153 p (in Russian)
£ 35
Od 0021BELYSHEV & KHARITONOV Geography of Odonata of the Boreal faunistic realm
- 1981 - 278 p - 32 figs - cloth. Inscribed on fep - (in Russian) - rare
£ 65
Od 0653BELYSHEV & KHARITONOV Individual and geographic variation in Coenagrion glaciale (Selys, 1872),
with description of a new subspecies (Zygoptera: Coenagrionidae) - 1973 - 5 p - 2 figs
£ 5
Od 0654BELYSHEV (B.)
6 reprints in Russian language
£ 10
Od 0037BELYSHEV (B.) Classification Key of the Odonata of Siberia by imaginal and larval phases
- 1963 - 114 p - 31 figs - (in Russian) - library stamps
£ 25
Od 0621BELYSHEV (B.) Contributions to the knowledge of the fauna of Dragonflies of Siberia. 1.
- 1964 - 22 p (in Russian)
£ 15
Od 0622BELYSHEV (B.) Contributions to the knowledge of the fauna of Dragonflies of Siberia. 2.
- 1966 - 27 p - 4 fig (in Russian)
£ 18
Od 0623BELYSHEV (B.) Contributions to the knowledge of the fauna of Dragonflies of Siberia. 3.
- 1966 - 36 p - 11 figs (in Russian)
£ 25
Od 0624BELYSHEV (B.) Contributions to the knowledge of the fauna of Dragonflies of Siberia. 4.
- 1968 - 130 p - 49 distribution maps (in Russian)
£ 75
Od 0511BELYSHEV (B.) Die Verbreiyung der Odonaten in Sibirien
- 1958 - 7 p
£ 3
Od 0035BELYSHEV (B.) Odonata of Siberia - Vol. 1. (Part 1)
- 1973 - 330 p - 109 fig - cloth - (in Russian)
£ 50
Od 0515BELYSHEV (B.) On the fauna of Odonata of the Baikal Region
- 1959 - 20 p - in Russian
£ 8
Od 0509BELYSHEV (B.) Ozeanische Libellen
- 1968 - 5 p - 5 figs
£ 5
Od 0512BELYSHEV (B.) The boundary of palaearctic Asia on base of the distribution of the Odonata
- 1961 - 17 p (in Russian)
£ 5
Od 0513BELYSHEV (B.) The fauna of Odonata of forest lakes of the southern part of the
Upper-Ob forest complex - 1959 - 16 p (in Russian)
£ 6
Od 0631BELYSHEV, KHARITONOV, BORISOV & al. Fauna and ecology of Dragonflies
- 1989 - 206 p - hbk (in Russian)
£ 15
Od 0208BESCHOVSKI (V.) Fauna Bulgaria. Odonata
- 1994 - 372 p - 174 figs - cloth (in Bulgarian)
£ 30
Od 0697BEUTLER (H.) Libellen aus der Region Banta, Rumänien
- 1988 - 15 p - 6 figs
£ 8
Od 0182BICK (G & J) Demography and Behavior of the Damselfly Argia apicalis
- 1963 - 12 p
£ 5
Od 0698BICK (G. & J.) Polythore neopicta spec. nov., from Peru
- 1990 - 7 p - 2 figs
£ 6
Od 0785BLACKMAN & PINHEY Odonata of the Seychelles and other Indian ocean island groups,
based primarily on the Bristol University expedition of 1964-1965 - 1967 - 38 p - 13 figs
£ 20
Od 0630BOUDIER & LEVASSEUR Les Odonates du bassin versant de la Claise tourangelle
(France: Indre-et-Loire) - 1990 - 96 p - figures and distribution maps - wrappers, upper corner bumped
£ 15
Od 0786BRAUCKMANN & ZESSIN Neue Meganeuridae aus dem Namurium von Halle-Vorhalle (BDR)
und dir Phylogenie der Meganisoptera - 1989 - 39 p - 17 figs - 6 pl.
£ 18
Od 0042BREMOND (J.) Contribution à l'étude de la nervation alaire chez les Calopterygidae
- 1971 - 26 p - 10 figs
£ 11
Od 0240BROOKS & LEWINTON Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Great Britain and Ireland
- 1997 - 160 p - 270 col. illustrations
£ 19
Od 0532BROWN (C.) A preliminary list of the Utah Odonata
- 1934 - 17 p - 1 map - previous owner's library stamps. Waterstained at the bottom of the pages
£ 8
Od 0455BYERS (C.) A contribution to the knowledge of Florida Odonata
- 1930 - 327 p - 11 pl - wrappers - small library stamps
£ 75
Od 0200CALVERT (P.) Contribution to a knowledge of the Odonata of the Neotropical region
(exclusive of Mexico and Central America) - 1909 - 208 p - 9 pl (1 col.)
£ 45
Od 0192CALVERT (P.) East African Odonata, collected by doctor W. L. Abbott
- 1895 - 22 p - 15 figs - previous owner's library stamps
£ 20
Od 0415CALVERT (P.) The composition and ecological relations of the Odonate fauna of
Mexico and Central America - 1908 - 32 p
£ 16
Od 0652CAMPION (H.) The Percy Sladen trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean (Seychelles) in 1905. 27.
Odonata - 1913 - 12 p
£ 10
Od 0774CARPENTER (F.) Osmylidae of the Florissant Shales, Colorado (Neuroptera)
- 1943 - 8 p - 3 figs
£ 6
Od 0766CARPENTER (F.) The Lower Permian Insects of Kansas. 9.
The orders Neuroptera, Raphidiodea, Caloneurodea and Protorthoptera, with additional Protodonata and Megasecoptera - 1943 - 30 p - 15 figs - 1 pl
£ 15
Od 0357CARRÉ (C.) Contribution à l'étude de la biologie d'Agrion virgo
- 1957 - 21 p - 5 figs
£ 7
Od 0298CHANG & WANG Dragonflies of Yangminshan National Park (Taiwan)
- 1997 - 263 p - richly illustrated with many good colour photographs - soft covers - in chinese with latin names
£ 17
Od 0326CHARPENTIER (T. de) Libellulinae Europaeae descriptae ac depictae
- 1840 - Large-4to. - pp. (4), 180 - with 48 lithographed plates of which 46 are beautifully handcoloured - ex-library with small blind stamps on the title and on the plates. Slight foxing (spots) throughout. Original boards. One of the rarest book on Odonata
£ 2 920
Od 0068CHOPARD (L.) Atlas des Libellules de France
- 1948 - 137 p - 12 col. pl. - a very good copy, except for the title which is cut off - very rare
£ 55
Od 0303COMPTE SART (A.) Biografia de la Selysiothemis nigra
- 1960 - 43 p - 8 figs
£ 8
Od 0079CONCI & NIELSEN Fauna d'Italia. 1. Odonata
- 1956 - 298 p - 156 figs - bds
£ 19
Od 0028CONCI & NIELSEN Fauna d'Italia. 1. Odonata
- 1956 - 298 p - 156 fig - wrappers
£ 15
Od 0474CORBET (P.) A biology of Dragonflies
- 1962 - xvi + 247 p - coloured frontispiece, 6 plates from photos and 115 text-figures - cloth. Dustcover used at the spine. The rare first edition
£ 95
Od 0382CORDERO (A.) Correlates of male mating success in two natural populations of the
damselfly Ischnura graellsii (Coenagrionidae) - 1995 - 10 p - 8 figs
£ 2
Od 0684COSTA, SOUZA, OLDRINI Chave para identificação das famílias e gêneros das larvas conhecidas
de Odonata do Brasil: comentários e registros bibliográficos - 2004 - 40 p - 120 figs
£ 30
Od 0502CURRIE (R.) The Odonata collected by Messrs. Schwarz and Barber in Arizona and
New Mexico - 1903 - 6 p - 2 figs - library stamps
£ 3
Od 0627DAVIES (A.) A synopsis of the extand genera of the Odonata
- 1981 - 59 p
£ 15
Od 0417DOMMANGET (J.-L.) Protocole de l'inventaire cartographique des Odonates de France
- 2002 - 64 p
£ 6
Od 0374DUMONT (H.) Etude sur le mécanisme de l'éclosion de l'adulte chez quelques Agrionidae
- 1964 - 27 p - 10 figs
£ 9
Od 0730DUMONT (H.) Ischnura intermedia spec. nov. from Turkey,
and its relations to I. forcipata Morton and I. pumilio Charpentier - 1974 - 13 p - 40 fig
£ 8
Od 0748DUNKLE (S.) Dragonflies through binoculars
- 2000 - 266 p - 47 colour plates - softcovers
£ 18
P 0994ENTOMOLOGIST'S GAZETTE Vol. 5, No. 3 & 4
- 1954 - contains: GARDNER: Key to the larvae of the British Odonata. Introduction and part 1, Zygoptera; part 2, Anisoptera - 15 + 20 p - 118 figs
£ 15
Od 0578FOERSTER (F.) Contributions à la faune Odonatologique Indo-australe
- 1897 - 8 p
£ 8
Od 0634FÖRSTER (F.) Libellen, gesammelt im Jahre 1898 in Central-Asien von Dr. J. Holderer
- 1900 - 15 p - 1 col. plate - previous owner's library stamps
£ 25
Od 0358FÖRSTER (S.) The Dragonflies of Central America exclusive of Mexico and the West Indies.
A Guide to their Identification. 2nd. ed. - 2001 - 141 p - many figures
£ 35
Od 0247FRASER (F.) A preliminary Report on the Dragonflies of Samoa
- 1925 - 10 p - 3 figs - previous owner's stamp
£ 8
Od 0753FRASER (F.) A remarkable new Dragonfly from Samoa
- 1926 - 3 p - 1 pl
£ 6
Od 0779FRASER (F.) Contribution à l'étude de la faune du Ruanda-Urundi. 3.
Neuroptera et Odonata - 1955 - 6 p - figures
£ 6
Od 0339FRASER (F.) Dragonfly collecting in India. Pt. 1
- 1922 - 10 p - 4 figs - worm holes
£ 7
Od 0143FRASER (F.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 61. Odonata
- 1949 - 21 p - 3 figs
£ 14
Od 0144FRASER (F.) Exploration du Parc National de l'Upemba (Congo). Odonata
- 1955 - 34 p - 6 figs
£ 30
FM 01FRASER (F.) Faune de Madagascar. 1. Odonates Anisoptères
- 1956 - 125 p - 44 figs - wrappers. A very good copy. Now very rare
£ 55
Od 0759FRASER (F.) Further notes on Samoan Odonata belonging to the Ischnurine complex of species,
with descriptions of two new species and some unknown females - 1953 - 8 p - 18 figs
£ 12
Od 0688FRASER (F.) Handbooks for the Ident. of British Insects. Odonata
- 1949 - 48 p - 24 figs - very rare
£ 30
Od 0780FRASER (F.) La réserve intégrale du mont Nimba. 1. Neuroptera (sens Linn.)
- 1954 - 7 p
£ 5
Od 0292FRASER (F.) New and rare Odonata from the Nilgiri Hills
- 1922 - 9 p - 1 pl
£ 20
Od 0145FRASER (F.) New species of Neuroptera in the Museum of Paris
- 1952 - 10 p - 7 figs
£ 8
Od 0189FRASER (F.) Notes on Odonata in the Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle
- 1951 - 8 p - 4 figs
£ 6
Od 0283FRASER (F.) Notes on the family Gomphidae with descriptions of a new species and a
female of another - 1953 - 6 p - figs
£ 9
Od 0412FRASER (F.) Notes on the genus Heliogomphus Laidlaw, with descriptions of two new species
- 1942 - 9 p - 3 figs - 1 pl - small stamp on title
£ 10
Od 0600FRASER (F.) Odonata of the African continent
- 1928 - 16 p - 6 figs - small stamp on title, first and last page slightly dirty
£ 15
Od 0287FRASER (F.) One rare and two new species of Odonata from Tropical Africa
- 1946 - 5 p - 2 figs
£ 5
Od 0371FRASER (F.) The Fauna of British India. Odonata. 1. Introduction, Coenagriidae
- 1933 - 423 p - cloth. Light library stamp on title and on page 17. An uncut copy. Very rare
£ 275
Od 0372FRASER (F.) The Fauna of British India. Odonata. 2. Agriidae, Gomphidae
- 1934 - 398 p - 120 figs - 4 col. pl. - cloth. Library stamp on title and on page ix. A good copy. Very rare
£ 275
Od 0450FRASER (F.) The Fauna of British India. Odonata. Vols. 1-3
- 1933-1936 - 423 + 398 + 461 p - 120 + 125 figs - 2 + 4 pl (4 in col.) - small library stamps - A very good set of the very rare original edition
£ 850
Od 0031FRASER (F.) Voyage aux Indes Orientales Néerlandaises. Odonata
- 1932 - 30 p
£ 45
Od 0045GADEAU DE KERVILLE Les insectes Odonates de la Normandie: 1ère Liste
- 1905 - 10 p - 1 pl
£ 7
Od 0783GAMBLES (R.) A new species of Chlorocypha Fraser from Nigeria
- 1975 - 17 p - 24 figs
£ 12
Od 0384GAMBLES (R.) The egg and early stages of Lestinogomphus africanus (Gomphidae)
- 1960 - 5 p - 5 figs (1 page in photocopy)
£ 2
Od 0421GARDNER & MacNEILL The life history of Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Sulzer)
- 1950 - 20 p - figures
£ 8
Od 0425GARDNER (A.) A note on some Odonata, Orthoptera and Dictyoptera from Eastern Austria
- 1957 - 2 p
£ 1
Od 0429GARDNER (A.) A study of the genitalia of the two species Sympetrum nigrescens Lucas
and S. nigrifemur (Selys) with notes on their distribution - 1955 - 23 p - 26 figs
£ 12
Od 0419GARDNER (A.) Ischnura pumilio Charpentier
- 1951 - 3 p - figures
£ 3
Od 0428GARDNER (A.) Separation of Sympetrum striolatum (Charp.) and S. sanguineum (Mueller)
- 1952 - 3 p - 2 figs
£ 2
Od 0177GARDNER (A.) The early stages of Odonata
- 1951 - 6 p - 6 pl
£ 8
Od 0424GARDNER (A.) The egg and mature larva of Aeshna isosceles (Mueller)
- 1955 - 8 p - 5 figs
£ 3
Od 0416GARDNER (A.) The life history of Sympetrum danae (Sulzer)
= S. scoticum (Donovan) - 1951 - 19 p - many figures
£ 8
Od 0420GARDNER (A.) The life-history of Aeshna mixta Latreille
- 1950 - 11 p - figures
£ 6
Od 0427GARDNER (A.) The life-history of Leucorrhinia dubia (Van der Lind)
- 1953 - 23 p - 9 pl
£ 7
Od 0426GARDNER (A.) The life-history of Sympetrum fonscolombii Selys
- 1951 - 11 p - figs
£ 5
Od 0767GEIJSKES (D.) What is Oligoclada abbreviata (Rambur, 1842)? (Libellulidae)
- 1984 - 11 p - 18 figs
£ 7
Od 0584GEIJSKES (D.) Wissenschaftliche ergebnisse der niederländischen Expeditionen in den
Karakorum. Odonata - 1935 - 6 p
£ 4
Od 0782GÉLIN (H.) Énumération des Libellules des Pyrénées
- 1916 - 4 p
£ 3
Od 0345GERKEN & STERNBERG Die Exuvien europäischer Libellen
- 1999 - 354 p - 297 figs
£ 79
Od 0781GIARD (A.) La ponte des Libellules du genre Lestes
- 1903 - 4 p
£ 3
Od 0570GLOYD (L.) On the status of Gomphaeschna antilope (hagen)
- 1940 - 14 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 14
Od 0755HAGEN (H.) Catalogue of the specimens of Neuropterous insects in the Collection
of the British Museum. 1. Termitina - 1858 - 34 p - hf leather used, front hinge cracked at the head of the spine - ex library with stamps
£ 25
Od 0700HÄMÄLÄINEN & MÜLLER Description of Teinobasis annamaijae spec. nov. from the Philippines
- 1989 - 4 p - 2 figs
£ 4
Od 0742HÄMÄLÄINEN (M.) Neurobasis anumariae spec. nov., a new damselfly from the Philippines
- 1989 - 5 p - 2 figs
£ 6
Od 0381HAPPOLD (D.) Dragonflies of Jebel Marra, Sudan
- 1966 - 5 p - 1 map
£ 2
Od 0390HEIDEMANN & SEIDENBUSCH Larves et exuvies des Libellules de France et d'Allemagne (sauf de Corse)
- 2002 - 415 p - 118 plates (3 in colours and 115 of drawings)
£ 32
Od 0638HEYMER (A.) Contribution à l'étude du comportement de ponte du genre Platycnemis Burmeister
(Zygoptera) - 1967 - 6 p - 6 figs
£ 6
Od 0726HEYMER (A.) Contribution à la connaissance des Odonates de la région lacustre
du massif de Néouvielle dans les Pyrénées centrales - 1967 - 14 p - 9 figs
£ 5
Od 0672HEYMER (A.) Contribution à la connaissance et à la morphologie
du genre Platycnemis Burmeister en Europe et en Asie - 1968 - 19 p - 6 figs
£ 8
Od 0639HEYMER (A.) Discussion morphologique, systématique et biométrique sur Agrion lindeni Selys
- 1968 - 19 p - 10 figs
£ 8
Od 0258HEYMER (A.) Etudes comparées du comportement inné de Platycnemis acutipennis et de
Platycnemis latipes - 1966 - 25 p - 24 figs
£ 11
Od 0640HEYMER (A.) Hemianax ephippiger en Europe (Anisoptera)
- 1967 - 9 p - 3 figs
£ 6
Od 0469HEYMER (A.) Verhaltenstudien an Prachtlibellen.
Beiträge zur Ethologie und Evolution der Calopterygidae (Odonata, Zygoptera) - 1973 - 100 p - 50 figs
£ 10
Od 0263HOUSTON & al. Zoological Catalogue of Australia. 6.
Ephemeroptera, Megaloptera, Odonata, Plecoptera, Trichoptera - 1988 - 316 p - cloth - inscribed on title
£ 55
P 1121INDIAN ODONATOLOGY Vol. 1
- 1988 - 141 p
£ 25
P 1122INDIAN ODONATOLOGY Vol. 2
- 1989 - 50 p
£ 15
P 1223INDIAN ODONATOLOGY Vol. 3
- 1990 - 75 p
£ 18
Od 0456IVANOV (I.) Descriptions of Odonata of Kupjansk District
- 1876 - 113 p - 5 pl - bds (in Russian)
£ 95
Od 0251JÖDICKE (R.) Die Odonatenfauna der Provinz Tarragona (Spanien)
- 1966 - 35 p - 15 figs
£ 14
Od 0332JOHANSON (C.) Odonata Sueciae. Sveriges Trollsländor
- 1859 - 122 p - old hf leather - very rare
£ 115
P 1239JOURNAL of the British Dragonfly Society. Vol. 10.
- number 2 - October 1994
£ 5
P 1238JOURNAL of the British Dragonfly Society. Vol. 11.
- number 1 - April 1995
£ 5
P 1240JOURNAL of the British Dragonfly Society. Vol. 11.
- number 2 - October 1995 - back cover with ink
£ 5
P 1237JOURNAL of the British Dragonfly Society. Vol. 12.
- number 1 - April 1996
£ 5
Od 0660JURZITZA (G.) Die Libellen (Odonata) des Rußheimer Altrheines
- 1978 - 7 p - 6 figs - 1 col. plate
£ 7
Od 0658JURZITZA (G.) Die Unterscheindung dr Männchen von Zenithoptera fasciata (Linnaeus, 1758),
Z. viola Ris, 1910, und Z. lanei Santos, 1941 ( Libellulidae) - 1982 - 8 p - 4 figs
£ 6
Od 0583JURZITZA (G.) Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Boyeria irene (Fonscolombe) (Aeshnidae)
- 1967 - 6 p - 2 figs
£ 3
Od 0657JURZITZA (G.) Libellenbeobachtungen in der Ungebung von Karlsruhe-Baden. 3.
Mitteilungen - 1963 - 5 p - 1 fig
£ 3
Od 0659JURZITZA (G.) Zur Frage der Synonymie von Oxyagrion rubidum (Rambur, 1842)
und O. rufulum (Hagen, 1861) (Coenagrionidae) - 1980 - 6 p - 2 figs
£ 5
Od 0199KAHL (H.) A List of the Odonata coll. on the Isle of Pines...
- 1916 - 8 p
£ 5
Od 0477KARSCH (F.) Odonaten der Kuekenthalkschen Ausbeute
- 1900 - 20 p - from the library of Embrik STRAND with several of his stamps
£ 25
Od 0380KEETCH & MORAN Observations on the biology of nymphs of Paragomphus cognatus (Gomphidae). 1.
Habitat selection in relation to substrate particle size - 1966 -7 p - 1 fig (1 page in photocopy)
£ 2
Od 0529KENNEDY (C.) Notes and descriptions of naiads belonging to the Dragonfly genus Helocordulia
- 1924 - 4 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 6
Od 0727KIAUTA (B.) Additions to the list of Odonata of the Dutch Wadden islands,...
and a review of the Dragonfly fauna of the Dutch and German Northsea islands - 1968 - 27 p
£ 12
Od 0626KIAUTA (B.) Annotated catalogue and bibliography of taxa introduced in Odonata
from 1971 to 1980 - 1981 - 63 p
£ 15
Od 0064KIAUTA (B.) Odonati triglavskega narodnega parka in okolice
- 1962 - 19 p - 7 ph.
£ 5
Od 0625KIAUTA (B.) Studies on kariotypic evolution in Odonata
- 1969 - 110 p - figures
£ 25
Od 0641KIAUTA (B.) Studies on the germ cell chromosome cytology of some cytotaxonomically
interesting or hitherto not studied Odonata from the autonomous region Friuli-Venezia Giulia (Northern Italy) - 1971 - 36 p - 12 pl
£ 25
Od 0599KIAUTA (B.) Survey of the odonate fauna of the autonomous region Friuli-Venezia Giulia
(Northern Italy) - 1969 - 71 p - 16 figs
£ 35
Od 0479KIKILLUS & WEITZEL Grundlagenstudien zur Oekologie und Faunistik der Libellen des Rheinlandes
- 1981 - 245 p - distribution maps
£ 25
Od 0234KIMMINS (D.) A list of the Type-specimens of Odonata in the British Museum. II
- 1969 - 26 p
£ 7
Od 0235KIMMINS (D.) A list of the Type-specimens of Odonata in the British Museum. III
- 1970 - 33 p
£ 10
Od 0164KIMMINS (D.) Odonata collected by Bradley on Guadalcanal Island
- 1957 - 10 p - 5 figs
£ 6
Od 0017KORMONDY (E.) Catalogue of the Odonata of Michigan
- 1958 - 43 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 25
Od 0098KORMONDY (E.) The systematics of Tetragoneuria (Corduliidae)
- 1959 - 79 p - 4 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 55
Od 0278LAIDLAW (F.) A survey of the Chlorocyphidae (Zygoptera), with diagnoses
- 1950 - 24 p - 8 figs
£ 24
Od 0413LAIDLAW (F.) A synonymic list of Dragonflies of the family Gomphidae
found in the oriental region - 1930 - 27 p
£ 14
Od 0226LAIDLAW (F.) Description of a new Dragon Fly from Lower Siam belonging to the Genus Urothemis
- 1927 - 3 p - 1 pl
£ 4
Od 0264LAIDLAW (F.) Notes on oriental Dragonflies of the genus Aciagrion
- 1924 - 9 p - 1 pl
£ 10
Od 0572LE ROI (O.) Beiträge zur Libellen-Fauna der Rheinprovinz
- 8 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 5
Od 0598LE ROI (O.) Die Odonaten der Rheinprovinz
- 1915 - 58 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 35
Od 0696LEGRAND & GIRARD Biodiversité des odonates du Simandou, recensement des espèces de Guinée,
Afrique occidentale - 1992 - 23 p
£ 12
Od 0120LEGRAND (J.) Contribution à l'étude des Odonates de Lamto, Côte d'Ivoire
- 1982 - 11 p - 3 figs
£ 9
Od 0237LEGRAND (J.) Description des larves de quatre espèces de Calopterygidae du Gabon
- 1977 - 15 p - 8 figs
£ 5
Od 0764LEGRAND (J.) Deux nouveaux Aciagrion du Gabon
- 1982 - 4 p - 12 figs
£ 6
Od 0745LEGRAND (J.) Deux nouveaux Pseudagrion forestiers Afrotropicaux (Zygoptera, Coenagrionidae)
- 1987 - 6 p - 15 figs
£ 9
Od 0391LEGRAND (J.) Elattoneura afrotropicaux nouveaux ou peu connus (Protoneuridae)
- 1985 - 10 p - 35 figs
£ 8
Od 0121LEGRAND (J.) Liste des types d'Odonates décrits par Fraser de la région malgache
des collections MNHN de Paris - 1981 - 8 p
£ 7
Od 0365LEGRAND (J.) Macromia hervei n. sp. précedemment confondue avec M. aequatorialis
- 1980 - 5 p - 12 figs
£ 4
Od 0763LEGRAND (J.) Malgassophlebia mayanga (Ris, 1909)
et une nouvelle espèce du genre à Madagascar - 2001 - 12 p - 37 figs
£ 9
Od 0744LEGRAND (J.) Morphologie, biologie et écologie de Malgassophlebia aequatoris n. sp.,
nouveau Tetratheminae du Gabon (Libellulidae) - 1979 - 10 p - 20 figs
£ 8
Od 0119LEGRAND (J.) Note sur les Odonates actuellement connus des Monts Nimba (Afrique occidentale)
- 1983 - 11 p - 1 table - 15 figs
£ 12
Od 0773LEGRAND (J.) Nouveaux Gomphidae afrotropicaux. Descriptions préliminaires (Anisoptera)
- 1992 - 4 p - 9 figs
£ 6
Od 0122LEGRAND (J.) Nouvelles additions aux représentants afrotropicaux du genre Elattoneura,
groupe acuta-vrijdaghi (Protoneuridae) - 1980 - 24 p - 26 figs
£ 12
Od 0746LEGRAND (J.) Sur le genre malgache Isomma. 1.
Hieroglyphicum Selys, mâle, femelle, larve et description d'une nouvelle espèce (Gomphidae) - 2003 - 13 p - 48 figs
£ 12
Od 0117LEGRAND (J.) Un nouveau Corduliidae de l'Archipel des Comores, Nesocordulia villiersi n. sp.,
et notes sur les espèces malgaches du genre - 1984 - 4 p - 7 figs
£ 6
Od 0366LEGRAND (J.) Une nouvelle Corduline du Sénégal
- 1982 - 3 p - 9 figs
£ 6
Od 0751LEGRAND (J.) Une nouvelle Macromia du groupe Paula Karsch
de la République Populaire du Congo (Corduliidae) - 1992 - 5 p - 16 figs
£ 5
Od 0743LEGRAND (J.) Zygonyx geminunca n; sp., nouveau Zygonychinae des Monts Nimba,
Afrique occidentale - 1997 - 4 p - 12 figs
£ 5
P 1224LIBELLULA Vol. 1 (1)
- 1981 - 44 p
£ 12
P 1225LIBELLULA Vol. 1 (2)
- 1982 - 57 p
£ 15
P 1226LIBELLULA Vol. 6 (1/2)
- 1987 - 69 p
£ 15
P 1227LIBELLULA Vol. 6 (3/4)
- 1987 - pp. 71-142
£ 15
Od 0610LIEFTINCK (M.) A new species of Burmagomphus Williamson, from Thailand
- 1966 - 5 p - 5 figs
£ 4
Od 0132LIEFTINCK (M.) A review of the genus Idiocnemis Selys in the Papuan region,
with notes on some larval forms of the Platycnemididae - 1958 - 40 p - 73 figs
£ 29
Od 0148LIEFTINCK (M.) A survey of the Dragonfly Fauna of Morocco
- 1966 - 63 p - 32 figs
£ 45
Od 0492LIEFTINCK (M.) A synopsis of the Odonata of Sumatra
- 1935 - 23 p - 2 figs
£ 22
Od 0206LIEFTINCK (M.) Aantekeningen over Coenagrion hylas im Midden-Europa
- 1964 - 8 p - 2 figs - 2 pl
£ 8
Od 0440LIEFTINCK (M.) Additions to the Odonate fauna of SE Asia, with descriptions....
- 1950 - 15 p - 9 figs - small library stamps
£ 15
Od 0198LIEFTINCK (M.) Considerations on the Genus Lestes Leach
- 1960 - 45 p - 5 pl
£ 65
Od 0460LIEFTINCK (M.) Descriptions and records of South-East Asiatic Odonata
- 1948 - 58 p - 19 figs
£ 45
Od 0731LIEFTINCK (M.) Dragon flies from the North East Sumatra
- 1929 - 4 p
£ 2
Od 0067LIEFTINCK (M.) Further inquieries into the Old World species of Macromia Rambur
- 1955 - 27 p - 28 figs
£ 22
Od 0081LIEFTINCK (M.) Insects of Micronesia. Odonata
- 1962 - 95 p - 30 figs - rare
£ 55
Od 0129LIEFTINCK (M.) Macromia splendens in Europe
- 1965 - 19 p - 5 figs - 1 map - 1 pl
£ 14
Od 0517LIEFTINCK (M.) New and interesting Odonata from the Philippines
- 1961 - 31 p - 9 figs
£ 18
Od 0612LIEFTINCK (M.) New and little known Isostictine Dragonflies from the Papuan region
- 1959 - 24 p - 46 figs
£ 20
Od 0609LIEFTINCK (M.) New species and records of Libellulidae from the papuan region
- 1963 - 30 p - 39 figs
£ 45
Od 0525LIEFTINCK (M.) Notes on some Dragonflies of the Cook Islands
- 1953 - 5 p
£ 4
Od 0604LIEFTINCK (M.) Notes on species of Nannophlebia Selys from the Moluccas and New Guinea
- 1955 - 18 p - 14 figs
£ 20
Od 0481LIEFTINCK (M.) Notes on the affinity and nomenclature of some Old World Corduliidae (Odonata)
- 1960 - 13 p - 5 figs
£ 9
Od 0757LIEFTINCK (M.) Odonata from Ceylon
- 1971 - 20 p - 10 figs
£ 20
Od 0615LIEFTINCK (M.) On some old types of Coenagrionine Odonata described from the
Philippine islands, with notes on allied species - 1957 - 15 p - 9 figs
£ 18
Od 0125LIEFTINCK (M.) On the New Guinea species of Ischnura Charpentier and Oreagrion Ris
- 1959 - 28 p - 29 figs
£ 25
Od 0441LIEFTINCK (M.) On the Papuasian representatives of the Genus Macromia Rambur,
with descriptions of five new species and some larval forms - 1952 - 31 p - 22 figs - small library stamps
£ 25
Od 0486LIEFTINCK (M.) On the problem of intrinsic and adaptative characters in Odonate larvae
- 1960 - 5 p - 8 figs
£ 4
Od 0457LIEFTINCK (M.) Results of the Archbold expeditions. 64.
Odonata of the 1948 Archbold Cape York Expedition, with a list of the Dragonflies from the Peninsula - 1951 - 46 p - 15 figs
£ 12
Od 0608LIEFTINCK (M.) Revision of the Australasian species of Synthemis Selys
- 1953 - 19 p - 14 figs
£ 19
Od 0611LIEFTINCK (M.) Some Odonata of Rapa island,
with descriptions of three Polynesian species of Ischnura Charpentier - 1966 - 14 p - 3 figs
£ 12
Od 0112LIEFTINCK (M.) Sur quatre espèces nouvelles de Platystictidae de l'Inde Orientale
- 1939 - 11 p - 4 figs
£ 5
Od 0260LIEFTINCK (M.) Swedish Expedition to Burma and British India. Odonata
- 1949 - 23 p - 8 figs
£ 15
Od 0607LIEFTINCK (M.) Synonymic notes on Brauer's types of Odonata in Hamburg museum
- 1959 - 8 p - 1 fig - 1 map - 1 pl
£ 9
Od 0605LIEFTINCK (M.) Synopsis of the Dragonflies of Ceylon
- 1955 - 21 p - 4 figs
£ 15
Od 0466LIEFTINCK (M.) The dragonflies (Odonata) of New Guinea and neighbouring islands. 1.
Descriptions of new genera and species of the families Lestidae and Agrionidae - 1932 - 118 p - 67 figs - wrappers, waterstained on the front cover and slightly on the very first pages
£ 150
Od 0518LIEFTINCK (M.) The dragonflies (Odonata) of New Guinea and neighbouring islands. 4.
Descriptions of new and little known species of the families Agrionidae (sens. lat.), Libellulidae and Aeschnidae - 1937 - 82 p - 47 figs - wrappers, back cover missing
£ 120
Od 0478LIEFTINCK (M.) The dragonflies (Odonata) of New Guinea and neighbouring islands. 7.
Results of the third Archbold expedition 1938-'39 and of the Le Roux expedition 1939 to the Netherlands New Guinea (2. Zygoptera) - 1949 - 271 p - 355 figs - as new
£ 275
Od 0463LIEFTINCK (M.) The larval characters of the Protoneuridae (Odonata),
with special reference to the genus Selysioneura Förster, and with notes on other Indo-Australian genera - 1953 - 44 p - 48 figs
£ 18
Od 0468LIEFTINCK (M.) The Odonata of Engano,
with a survey of the dragonfly-fauna of the West Sumatra chain of islands - 1948 - 16 p - 8 figs - 1 pl
£ 15
Od 0732LIEFTINCK (M.) The Odonata of Nias Island
- 1931 - 6 p - 1 map
£ 8
Od 0592LIEFTINCK (M.) The Odonata of Rennel Island, Solomon Archipelago
- 1968 - 8 p - 1 fig
£ 8
Od 0039LIEFTINCK (M.) The Species-Group of Vestalis amoena Selys in Sundaland
- 1965 - 40 p - 13 figs
£ 35
Od 0606LIEFTINCK (M.) Three new species of Notoneura Tillyard from Western New Guinea
- 1960 - 10 p - 12 figs
£ 8
Od 0591LIEFTINCK (M.) Two new Odonata from Southeast Asia,
with comments on previously described species - 1969 - 11 p - 14 figs - small ink spot at the bottom
£ 12
Od 0613LIEFTINCK (M.) Two new Platycnemididae from the papuan region
- 1956 - 10 p - 7 figs
£ 10
Od 0490LIEFTINCK (M.) Two new species of Podolestes Selys from Borneo,
with a key for the identification of the known species - 1950 - 9 p - 4 figs
£ 7
Od 0749LIEFTINCK (M.) Une espèce nouvelle de macromia du Tonkin
- 1941 - 5 p - 2 figs
£ 6
Od 0316LONGFIELD (C.) The Dragonflies of the British Isles
- 1937 - 220 p - 38 pl (colour frontispiece and 37 plates of figures and black and white photos) - original cloth used (tears at the top of the spine). Ex-library copy with white numbers on the spine, traces on papers stuck on fep and library stamps. This is the rare first edition.
£ 50
Od 0111LONGFIELD (C.) The Odonata of N. Angola. 1
- 1955 - 51 p - 10 figs - ink stamp on title - rare
£ 45
Od 0075LONGFIELD (C.) The Odonata of N. Angola. 2
- 1959 - 28 p - 6 figs - 3 tables - ink stamp on title - rare
£ 45
Od 0388LONGFIELD (C.) Two new species of African Ceriagrion, the type of C. Corallinum Campion,
and notes on the genus - 1952 - 8 p - 3 figs
£ 8
Od 0523LONGIN NAVAS (R.) Insectes del Marroc. Paraneuròpteros
- 1934 - 5 p - 2 figs - library stamps
£ 5
Od 0013LUCAS (W.) Bristish Dragonflies
- 1900 - xiv + 356 p - 57 figs - 27 col. pl. - original boards, cloth partly faded. A good copy. Very rare
£ 375
Od 0311LYON & CALVERT Miscellaneous Notes on Odonata
- 1915 - 13 p
£ 9
Od 0769MACHET (P.) Contribution à l'étude des odonates de la Guyane française. 2.
Anisoptera: Aeschnidae, Gomphidae, Corduliidae - 1991 - 16 p - 7 figs
£ 12
Od 0740MAHATO (M.) Dragonfly inventory of the surveys in eastern and mid-western Nepal,
with records of five species new to the fauna of Nepal - 1988 - 9 p
£ 6
Od 0377MARINOV (M.) Pocket guide of the Odonata of Bulgaria
- 2000 - 104 p - illustrated in colour throughout with determinations keys and distribution maps. In Bulgarian
£ 15
Od 0685MARMELS (J. de) Key to the ultimate instar larvae of the Venezuelan odonate families
- 1990 - 6 p - 13 figs
£ 4
Od 0693MARMELS (J. de) Progomphus incurvatus bivittatus subspec. nov. from Venezuela
- 1991 - 7 p - 18 figs
£ 6
Od 0679MARMELS (J. de) Sympetrum evanescens spec. nov., a hitherto overlooked dragonfly
from the central Andes of Venezuela - 1992 - 7 p - 13 figs
£ 6
Od 0741MARMELS (J. de) Sympetrum roraimae spec. nov. vom venezolanischen Guayana-Hochland
- 1988 - 6 p - 7 figs
£ 6
Od 0231MARTIN (R.) Cat. syst. et descriptif des coll. zoolog. de Selys-Longchamps. Aeschnines
- 1908-1909 - 223 p - 219 figs - 6 col. pl. - in 3 parts, in French - wrappers in goog state - very rare
£ 545
Od 0758MARTIN (R.) Description d'Odonates nouveaux
- 1897 - 6 p
£ 5
Od 0636MARTIN (R.) Les Odonates du continent Australien
- 1901 - 29 p - 8 figs - previous owner's library stamps
£ 25
Od 0775MARTIN (R.) Odonates de Grand-Bassam
- 1905 - 3 p - uncommon
£ 5
Od 0084MARTIN (R.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Odonata
- 1915 - 30 p - 3 pl
£ 11
Od 0236MAY (E.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 27. Libellen
- 1933 - 124 p - 134 figs - rare
£ 75
Od 0754McLACHLAN (R.) Notes on Odonata, of the subfamilies Corduliina, Calopterygina, and Agriona
(Légion Pseudostigma), collected by Mr. Buckley, in the district of the Rio Bobonaza, in Ecuador - 1881 - 10 p
£ 8
Od 0503MEISSNER (O.) Merkwürdiges Verhalten von Libellen
- 1908 - 2 p - previous owner's stamps
£ 1
Od 0321MERRITT, MOORE & EVERSHAM Atlas of the Dragonflies of Britain and Ireland
- 1996 - 151 p - illustrations in colour with b/w maps and charts
£ 18
Od 0101MIELEWCZYK (S.) Larwy wazek (Odonata) niektorych torfowisk sfagnowych Polski
- 1969 - 65 p (in Polish)
£ 15
Od 0655MIELEWCZYK (S.) Larwy wazek (Odonata) wielkopolskiego parku narodowego
- 1966 - 39 p - 1 map - In Polish
£ 10
Od 0175MINELLI (A.) Odonati del Veneto
- 1966 - 24 p
£ 6
Od 0336MOORE (N.) On the so-called "trritories" of dragonflies
- 1952 - 16 p
£ 6
Od 0689MOORE (N.) Report of the 6th meeting of the I.U.C.N. Odonata specialist group
- 1991 - 19 p
£ 6
Od 0480MORDKOVITCH (B.) Fauna and ecology of dragonflies
- 1989 - 205 p - hbk (in Russian)
£ 15
Od 0752MORTON (K.) Notes on Neuroptera from palestine, including a description of a new species
of Myrmeleonidae - 1926 - 10 p - 1 pl
£ 6
Od 0333MORTON (K.) Odonata collected by Nurse chiefly in North-Western India
- 1907 - 6 p - 1 pl
£ 12
Od 0248MORTON (K.) Some Palaearctic species of Cordulegaster
- 1915 - 18 p - 4 pl
£ 30
Od 0246MORTON (K.) The Dragon-flies of Palestine, based primarilt on collections made by
Dr. P. A. Buxton, with notes of the species of the adjacent regions - 1924 - 20 p - 2 figs
£ 15
Od 0519MOTHES (G.) Die Odonaten des Stechlinsees
- 1965 - 9 p
£ 3
Od 0401MUTTKOWSKI (R.) Review of the Dragon-Flies of Wisconsin
- 1908 - 71 p - 3 pl + New Records of Wisconsin Dragon Flies: 1910 - 7 p - library stamps
£ 45
Od 0586NAUMANN (H.) Wasserjungfern oder Libellen
- 1952 - 63 p - 41 figs
£ 15
Od 0418NEL & PAPAZIAN Sur une nouvelle espèce d'Odonate fossile du Stampien de Cereste (Lubéron)
- 1986 - 7 p - 7 figs
£ 4
Od 0389NEVILLE (A.) A list of Odonata from Ghana, with notes on their mating, flight and resting
sites - 1960 - 5 p - 5 figs
£ 2
Od 0747NIELSEN (C.) Odonati del Sahara Nord occidentale
- 1956 - 5 p
£ 4
Od 0692ODONATA RESEARCH INSTITUTE Annual report of the international Odonata Research Institute. 1986
- 1988 - 26 p
£ 6
Od 0690ODONATA RESEARCH INSTITUTE Annual report of the international Odonata Research Institute. 1987-1988
- 1989 - 20 p
£ 6
Od 0691ODONATA RESEARCH INSTITUTE Annual report of the international Odonata Research Institute. 1989
- 1990 - 16 p
£ 5
Od 0676ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vol. 9,2
- 1980 - pp. 125-215
£ 15
Od 0738ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vol. 13,1
- 1984 - pp. 1-185
£ 25
Od 0734ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vol. 13,3
- 1984 - pp. 335-500
£ 15
Od 0733ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vol. 13,4
- 1984 - pp. 501-623
£ 15
Od 0273ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vol. 14
- 1985 - 380 p - in 4 parts as published
£ 50
Od 0673ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vol. 15,1
- 1986 - pp. 1-155
£ 25
Od 0677ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vol. 15,2
- 1984 - pp. 157-243
£ 15
Od 0675ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vol. 18
- 1989 - 420 p - in 4 parts as published
£ 50
Od 0674ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vol. 19
- 1990 - 427 p - in 4 parts as published
£ 50
Od 0663ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vols. 1-21
- 1972-1992 - in parts as issued, all volumes are complete of the 4 fascicles except fasc. 3 of vol. 5 which is missing. A rarity now
£ 850
Od 0735OKUDAIRA, SUGIMURA, ISHIDA, KOJIMA & AOKI Dragonflies of the Japanese Archipellago in colour
- 2001 - xxxvi + 641 p - 351 colour plates (309 of adults, the others are colour photographs in the wild). Many figures, 37 pages of pictorial keys. Hf cloth in sliocase. A must on Dragonflies
£ 495
Od 0682PELT (G. van) Further notes on Chinese Cordulegastridae (Anisoptera)
- 1994 - 10 p - 14 figs
£ 10
Od 0139PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 3. Myriapodes,
insectes inférieurs (contains the Dragonflies) - (1923) - 1970 - 161 p - 495 fig - hbk
£ 25
Od 0750PETERS (G.) Beobachtungen an Aeshniden in Finland
- 1988 - 16 p
£ 8
Od 0761PETERS (G.) Bionomische Beobachtungen und taxonomische Untersuchungen an Anisoptera von Cuba
und dem östlichen Mexico - 1988 - 27 p - 6 pl
£ 12
Od 0760PETERS (G.) Trockenzeit-Libellen aus dem indischen Tiefland
- 1981 - 16 p - 1 fig
£ 6
Od 0695PILON (J.) Note sur la présence automnale de Sympetrum vicinum au Québec, Canada
- 1992 - 5 p
£ 3
Od 0713PINHEY (E.) A collection of Odonata from Angola
- 1975 - 16 p - 4 figs
£ 24
Od 0724PINHEY (E.) A melanic morph amongst Transvaal Chlorolestidae (Odonata)
- 1980 - 4 p - 1 fig.
£ 4
Od 0667PINHEY (E.) A new approach to African Orthetrum (Odonata)
- 1970 - 61 p - 28 fig
£ 45
Od 0716PINHEY (E.) A new species of Chlorocyphidae from Liberia
- 1972 - 3 p - figures
£ 4
Od 0712PINHEY (E.) A new species of Pseudagrion Selys, its separation and comparisons
- 1978 - 10 p - 12 figs
£ 12
Od 0706PINHEY (E.) A new Zygopteran genus from Malawi
- 1971 - 5 p - figures
£ 8
Od 0720PINHEY (E.) A remarkable new Zygopteran from Cameroons
- 1970 - 3 p - 1 fig
£ 4
Od 0184PINHEY (E.) A revision of the African Agriocnemis and Mortonagrion
- 1974 - 108 p - 24 figs
£ 29
Od 0680PINHEY (E.) A revision of the genus Chlorocnemis Selys (Odonata)
- 1969 - 52 p - 19 figs
£ 38
Od 0723PINHEY (E.) Additions and corrections to the 1966 check-list of Dragonflies from Malawi
- 1979 - 14 p
£ 14
Od 0718PINHEY (E.) Check-list of Dragonflies from Malawi, with description of a new Teinobasis
- 1966 - 24 p - 2 figs
£ 24
Od 0715PINHEY (E.) Comparative notes on an African species of Thrithemis Brauer and its congeners
- 1978 - 7 p
£ 6
Od 0705PINHEY (E.) Copulatory factors in Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur)
- 1969 - 6 p - 9 figs
£ 6
Od 0187PINHEY (E.) Dragonflies of Botswana, with ecological notes
- 1976 - 77 p - 3 figs
£ 25
Od 0721PINHEY (E.) Examples of Anisopteran swarms (Odonata)
- 1979 - 2 p
£ 2
Od 0707PINHEY (E.) Further notes on Odonata of Mauritius
- 1976 - 6 p - 2 figs
£ 8
Od 0714PINHEY (E.) New distributional records for African Odonata and notes on a few larvae
- 1966 - 5 p - figures
£ 6
Od 0704PINHEY (E.) Notes on the genus Pseudagrion Selys
- 1971 - 4 p - 2 figs
£ 6
Od 0711PINHEY (E.) Odonata collected in République Centre-Africaine by Pujol
- 1971 - 16 p - 6 figs
£ 24
Od 0709PINHEY (E.) Odonata of Ngamiland
- 1967 - 17 p - 4 figs
£ 22
Od 0708PINHEY (E.) Odonata of the Seychelles and other Indian ocean island groups,
based primarily on the Bristol university expedition of 1964-1965 - 1967 - 38 p - 13 figs
£ 45
Od 0710PINHEY (E.) On the genus Umma Kirby
- 1969 - 11 p - 11 figs
£ 15
Od 0717PINHEY (E.) Rediscovery of an elusive S.W. Cape Dragonfly
- 1979 - 3 p - figures
£ 3
Od 0094PINHEY (E.) Some dragonflies from Angola; and descr. of three new sp. of Gomphidae
- 1961 - 6 p - 4 figs
£ 10
Od 0681PINHEY (E.) Tandem linkage in Dichoptic and other Anisoptera (Odonata)
- 1969 - 71 p - 67 figs
£ 45
Od 0703PINHEY (E.) The female of Notiothemis jonesi Ris
- 1968 - 2 p - 2 figs
£ 2
Od 0185PINHEY (E.) The Genus Aciagrion Selys
- 1972 - 59 p - 11 figs
£ 20
Od 0701PINHEY (E.) The St. Helena Dragonfy
- 1964 - 3 p - 1 fig
£ 3
Od 0719PINHEY (E.) The status of a few well-known African anisopterous Dragonflies
- 1979 - 7 p - figures
£ 5
Od 0722PINHEY (E.) The status of Cinitogomphus Pinhey
- 1970 - 5 p
£ 4
Od 0702PINHEY (E.) Three undescribed Odonata taxa from Africa
- 1974 - 6 p - 2 figs
£ 8
Od 0007PINRATANA, KIAUTA & HÄMAÄLÄINEN List of the Odonata of Thailand
- 1988 - 20 p - 20 colour plates
£ 10
Od 0530PRITCHARD (A.) Two new Dragonflies from Oklahoma
- 1935 - 10 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 6
Od 0510PUSCHNIG (R.) Kärntnerische Libellenstudien. 3.
- 1908 - 15 p - library stamps
£ 6
Od 0571PUSCHNIG (R.) Libellen aus Südostrussland
- 1911 - 31 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 30
Od 0331R.E.S. The generic names of the British Odonata with a check list of the species
- 1935 - 16 p
£ 12
Od 0778RACENIS (J.) Dos nuevas especies del genero Aeshna de Venezuela
- 1958 - 8 p - 3 figs
£ 10
Od 0650REAUMUR (R. de) Mémoires pour servir à l'Histoire des Insectes.
Des mouches à quatre ailes nommées Demoiselles - 1990 - 70 p - 7 pl. - A reprint published in the periodical Martinia
£ 25
Od 0001RIS (F.) Die Schweizerischen Libellen
- 1886 - 48 p - 1pl - some waterstains, mainly visible on the plate, library stamps - rare
£ 45
Od 0261RIS (F.) Drei Notizen über ostasiatische Agrioniden
- 1930 - 32 p - 11 figs
£ 19
Od 0531RIS (F.) Libellen vom Bismark-Archipel
- 1900 - 30 p - 2 fig - previous owner's library stamps
£ 35
Od 0046RIS (F.) Note on a small collection of dragonflies from Baltimore, Maryland
- 1903 - 4 p - paper stained
£ 2
Od 0644RIS (F.) Untersuchung über die Gestalt des Kaumagens bein den Libellen und irhen Larven
- 1896 - 29 p - 13 figs
£ 15
Od 0498ROBERT (P.) Libellen (Odonata)
- 1959 - 404 p - 64 figs - 48 pl (32 in colours) - cloth. Small ink stamps
£ 55
Od 0431RODZIANKO (V.) Sur les Odonates des gouvernements de Poltawa et de Kharkoff
- 1889 - 15 p (in Russian)
£ 25
Od 0664ROSTAND (J.) La vie des Libellules
- 1954 - 169 p - 24 photos. Very rare illustrated edition. A very good half leather copy
£ 75
Od 0629SANT & NEW The biology and conservation of Hemiphlebia mirabilis Selys in Souther Victoria
(Hemiphlebiidae) - 1988 - 35 p - 20 figs - wrappers, upper corner bumped
£ 15
Od 0019SAUER (F.) Wasserinsekten.
2nd ed. -1994 -162 p - 262 col. ph. (62 photographs of Odonata) - bds
£ 8
Od 0574SCHIEMENZ (H.) Die Libellen unserer Heimas
- 1953 - 154 p - 30 col. plates - hbk with dustjacket, inscribed on fep. A good copy
£ 95
Od 0507SCHIEMENZ (H.) Odonaten aus der Mongolei
- 1956 - 8 p - 6 figs
£ 6
Od 0768SCHMIDT (E.) Die Libellenfauna einiger Flachmoore der Umgebung von Kiel
- 1965 - 13 p
£ 8
Od 0771SCHMIDT (E.) Die Odonatenfauna des Landesteils Schleswig
- 1966 - 16 p - 2 figs
£ 8
Od 0579SCHMIDT (E.) Ökologische Analyse der Odonatenfauna eines ostholsteinischen
Wiesenbaches - 1971 - 18 p - 6 fig
£ 8
Od 0465SCHMIDT (E.) Revision der Gattung Microstigma (Ordnung Odonata, Zygoptera)
- 1958 - 44 p - 8 p - wrappers. Library stamp on front cover. Rare
£ 75
Od 0772SCHMIDT (E.) Zum Paarungs- und Eiablageverhalten der Libellen
- 1965 - 7 p - 2 pl
£ 8
Od 0776SCHMIDT (E.) Zur Verbreitung und Biotopbindung von Aeschna subarctica Walker
in Schleswig-Holstein - 1964 - 5 - 1 fig
£ 4
Od 0348SCHOFFENIELS (E.) Notes sur les Odonates de Belgique (2ème série)
- 1947 - 5 p
£ 4
Od 0476SCHORR (M.) Grundlagen zu einem Artenhilfsprogramm Libellen
der Bundesrepublik Deutschland - 1990 - 512 p
£ 25
Od 0083SCHOUTEDEN (H.) Catalogues raisonnés de la faune entomologique du Congo Belge.
Pseudonévroptères, Odonates - 1934 - in-folio - 84 p - 1 pl - very rare
£ 85
Od 0395SCHWARZ-WAUBKE & al. Die Libellenfauna im Stadtgebiet von Salzburg (Österreich)
Ergebnisse einer Biotopkartierung aus den Jahren 1994 und 1995 - 2000 - 70 p - 42 distribution maps
£ 25
Od 0687SEBASTIAN, SEIN, THU & CORBET Suppression of the yellow fever mosquito, Aedes aegypti
by augmentative release of the dragonfly Crocothenis servilia - 1991 - 5 p
£ 3
Od 0565SELYS-LONGCHAMPS (E. de) Causeries Odonatologiques. 4.
Les genres Zygonyx et Schizonyx - 1891 - 7 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 7
Od 0563SELYS-LONGCHAMPS (E. de) Causeries Odonatologiques. 5.
- 1891 - 6 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 6
Od 0556SELYS-LONGCHAMPS (E. de) Causeries Odonatologiques. 6.
Les Gomphines d'Afrique - 1892 - 22 - previous owner's library stamps
£ 25
Od 0564SELYS-LONGCHAMPS (E. de) Causeries Odonatologiques. 8.
- 1896 - 9 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 9
Od 0669SELYS-LONGCHAMPS (E. de) Collections zoologiques du baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps.
Catalogue systématique et descriptif. Aeschnines. Part 2 (of 3) - 1909 - pages 85 to 156 - figures 78 to 156 - colour plates 3 & 4 - in French. Rare
£ 55
Od 0668SELYS-LONGCHAMPS (E. de) Collections zoologiques du baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps.
Catalogue systématique et descriptif. Libellulinen. Part 5 (of 9) - 1911 - pages 529 to 700 - figures 318 to 407 - colour plate nr. 5. - in German. A nice publication (25x33 cm) - rare
£ 85
Od 0297SELYS-LONGCHAMPS (E. de) Monographie des Gomphines
- 1858 - viii + 460 p - 23 pl - hf morocco - as new, just a trace of a paper pull off inside the front cover
£ 330
Od 0725SELYS-LONGCHAMPS (E. de) Nouvelles observations sur les Odonates de la région de la Nouvelle-Guinée
- 1879 - 38 p
£ 30
Od 0012SELYS-LONGCHAMPS (E. de) Odonates des Philippines
- 1882 - 32 p - 1 pl
£ 12
Od 0276SHORT (J.) The Morphology of the Head of Aeshna cyanea (Anisoptera)
- 1955 - 15 p - 7 figs
£ 7
Od 0212SJÖSTEDT (Y.) Odonaten aus Abessinien, Ost- und Westafrika
- 1917 - 27 p - 5 pl
£ 20
Od 0265SJÖSTEDT (Y.) Schwedisch Kamtchatka-Exp. 13. Odonata
- 1927 - 5 p - 3 figs
£ 4
Od 0210SJÖSTEDT (Y.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia 16. Odonaten
- 1917 - 44 p - 1 figs - 4 pl
£ 19
Od 0213SJÖSTEDT (Y.) Wis. Erg. der schwedischen ent. Reise des H. Roman in Amazonas. 1. Odonata
- 1918 - 54 p - 2 pl
£ 35
Od 0739SMALLSHIRE & SWASH Britain's Dragonflies
- 2004 - 168 p - full colour throughout
£ 15
Od 0520SØMME (S.) Fortegnelse over Nord-Norges Odonater
- 1928 - 4 p - library stamps
£ 3
Od 0521SØMME (S.) Fortegnelse over norske Odonater
- 1928 - 18 p - library stamps
£ 12
Od 0500SPURIS (Z.) Idnetification key and field guide to Latvian Odonata
- 1993 - 66 p - 59 figs (small format, Latvian).
£ 6
Od 0577St QUENTIN (D.) Catalogus faunae Austriae. Libelluloidea
- 1970 - 11 p
£ 8
Od 0784St QUENTIN (D.) Die Entwicklung der Mundteile der Odonaten
- 1974 - 7 p - 5 figs
£ 5
Od 0643St QUENTIN (D.) Die Odonaten der Sammelreise R. Petrovitz und F. Ressel aus Kleinasien
-1964 - 6 p - 3 figs
£ 6
Od 0671St QUENTIN (D.) Katalog der Odonaten-Typen im Naturhistorischen Museum Wien
- 1970 - 27 p
£ 15
Od 0620St QUENTIN (D.) Zur Odonatenfauna Anatoliens und der angrenzenden Gebiete
- 1965 - 22 p - 3 figs
£ 18
Od 0728St. QUENTIN (D.) Entwicklungstendenzen im Flügelgeäder der Odonaten
- 1967 - 29 p - 14 figs
£ 12
Od 0777St. QUENTIN (D.) Odonatenmarkmale im Geäder anderer Insekten
- 1969 - 7 p - 6 figs
£ 5
Od 0616STENGÅRD & CARLBERG Environmental data standardization. European Odonata. Term list W1
- 1993 - 79 p
£ 15
Od 0404THEISCHINGER (G.) A new species of Austrosticta Tillyard from Australia (Zygoptera: Isostictidae)
- 1997 - 4 p - 7 figs
£ 5
Od 0398THEISCHINGER (G.) A new species of Eusynthemis Förster from Australia
- 1998 - 4 p - 14 p
£ 5
Od 04O1THEISCHINGER (G.) A new species of Nososticta Hagen from Australia (Protoneuridae)
- 2000 - 5 p - 5 figs
£ 6
Od 0407THEISCHINGER (G.) A new species of Pseudagrion Selys from Australia (Coenagrionidae)
- 2000 - 5 p - 30 figs
£ 5
Od 0402THEISCHINGER (G.) New and little-known Synthemistidae from Australia
- 1999 - 7 p - 11 figs
£ 7
Od 0410THEISCHINGER (G.) The acanthaeschna Story (Aeshnoidea)
- 2000 - 6 p - 7 figs - 1 colour photo
£ 6
Od 0399THEISCHINGER (G.) The Eusynthemis guttata (Selys) group of species from Australia. Pt. 2
(Synthemistidae) - 1998 - 7 p - 19 figs
£ 6
Od 0408THEISCHINGER (G.) The larva of Eusynthemis ursula Theischinger (Synthemistidae)
- 2000 - 5 p - 8 figs - 2 colour photos
£ 6
Od 0409THEISCHINGER (G.) The male of Eusynthemis tenera Theischinger (Synthemistidae)
- 2000 - 5 p - 6 figs - 1 colour photo
£ 5
Od 0405THEISCHINGER (G.) The Pseudagrion ignifer complex from Australia (Zygoptera: Coenagrionidae)
- 1997 - 7 p - 10 figs
£ 6
Od 0243THIBAULT (M.) La morphologie larvaire de Platycnemis pennipes et de Coenagrion lindeni
- 1965 - 15 p - 5 figs
£ 6
Od 0242THIBAULT (M.) Note sur les Odonates de l'Ouest de la France
- 1966 - 12 p - 2 figs
£ 6
Od 0548TILLYARD (R.) A permian fossil Damselfly wing from the Falkland Islands
- 1928 - 9 p - 3 figs - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 6
Od 0544TILLYARD (R.) Studies in the life-histories of Australian Odonata. 2.
Diphlebia lestoides - 1909 - 14 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 8
Od 0501TILLYARD (R.) The British Liassic Dragonflies
- 1925 - 40 p - 5 pl - bds - Ex-library copy in very good state
£ 45
Od 0459TOL & VERDONK The protection of Dragonflies (Odonata) and their biotopes.
- 1988 - 181 p - distribution maps. A Council of Europe publication
£ 25
Od 0471TOL (J. van) An annotated index to names of Odonata used in publications by M. A. LIEFTINCK
- 1992 - 263 p
£ 29
Od 0628TOL (J. van) The first 1200 records of the Odorefs database
- 1990 - 40 p
£ 15
Od 0580TOL (J. van) The Odonata of Sulawesi and adjacent Islands. Parts 1 and 2.
- 1987 - 22 p - 39 figs
£ 25
P 1228TOMBO Acta Odonatologica. Vol. 11 (1-2)
- 1968 - 16 p
£ 12
Od 0585TOMBO Acta Odonatologica. Vol. 9, Nr. 1-4
- 1966 - 32 p - photos - In japanese with English summaries
£ 15
Od 0475TRYBOM (F.) Trollsländor (Odonater) insamlade under Svenska expe. till Jenisei 1876
- 1889 - 21 p - 1 pl
£ 12
Od 0496ULMER & SCHMIDT Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas. 4. 1b. Ephemeroptera & Odonata
- 43 + 67 p - 150 + 55 figs
£ 25
Od 0038VALTONEN (P.) Die Verbreitung der finnischen Libellen
- 1980 - 17 p - 52 distribution maps
£ 7
Od 0770VICK (G.) List of the dragonflies recorded from Nepal,
with a summary of their altitudinal distribution - 1989 - 21 p
£ 9
Od 0217WALKER (E.) The Odonata of lake Nipissing
- 1932 - 22 p
£ 5
Od 0363WARREN (A.) A study of the food habits of the Hawaiian Dragonflies
- 1915 - 45 p - 4 pl
£ 29
Od 0092WATTS (B.) La Libellule
- 1990 - 35 p - ph. col. - bds (for childrens)
£ 8
Od 0411WAUBKE & SCHWARZ Zur Kenntnis der Libellen- und Heuschreckenfauna (Odonata, Saltatoria)
in drei Naturschutzgebieten am Wallersee: Fischtaginger Spitz, Bayerhamer Spitz und Wenger Moor (Salzburg, Österreich) - 1996 - 12 p - 3 figs
£ 5
Od 0553WHITE & BEATTY The Odonata fauna of bear medows, a boreal bog in central Pennsylvania
- 1968 - 8 p - figs
£ 4
Od 0686WILDERMUTH (H.) Verbreitung und Status von Leucorrhinia pectoralis in der Schweiz
und in weiteren Teilen Mitteleuropas - 1991 - 10 p
£ 5
Od 0560WILLIAMSON & CALVERT Copulation of Odonata
- 1906 - 8 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 8
Od 0647WILLIAMSON (E.) A list of Dragonflies observed in Western Pennsylvania
- 1902 - 10 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 15
Od 0558WILLIAMSON (E.) A new Dragonfly belonging to the Cordulinae,
and a revision of the classification of the subfamily - 1908 - 5 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps. Tears in the margin
£ 7
Od 0651WILLIAMSON (E.) A new species of Ischnura
+ CLAVERT: Further notes on the new Dragonfly Ischnura kellicotti - 1898 - 5 p - 1 pl
£ 8
Od 0646WILLIAMSON (E.) A proposed new genus of odonata of the fubfamily Aeschninae,
group Aeschna - 1903 - 8 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 12
Od 0562WILLIAMSON (E.) Additional Dragonfly records for Western Pennsylvania
- 1904 - 1 p + Oviposition of Teyragoneuria : 1905 - 2 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 3
Od 0648WILLIAMSON (E.) Additions to the Indiana list of Dragonflies, with a few notes. 2.
- 1901 - 8 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 12
Od 0561WILLIAMSON (E.) Dragonflies collected by Atkinson in Newfoundland,
with notes on some species of Somatochlora - 1906 - 7 p - 2 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 14
Od 0649WILLIAMSON (E.) Notes on a few Wyoming Dragonflies
- 1900 - 6 p - 1 pl - previous owner's library stamps
£ 12
Od 0557WILLIAMSON (E.) Some corrections in Somatochlora
- 1909 - 3 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 3
Od 0559WILLIAMSON (E.) Three related American species of Aeshna
- 1908 - 16 p - figs - previous owner's library stamps
£ 12
Od 0225WILSON (C.) Dragon Flies of the Cumberland Valley in Kentucky and Tennessee
- 1912 - 12 p - library stamps
£ 8
Od 0274WILSON (C.) Dragonflies and Damselflies in relation to pondfish culture, with a list of
those found near Fairport, Iowa - 1920 - 86 p - 63 figs - 2 pl
£ 29
Od 0528WILSON (C.) Dragonflies of the Mississippi valley collected during the Pearl Mussel
investigations on the Mississippi river, July and August, 1907 - 1909 - 19 p - previous owner's library stamps
£ 10
Od 0736WINSTANLEY & ROWE The larval habitat of Uropetala carovei carovei (Petaluridae)
in the North Island of New Zealand, and the geographical limits of the subspecies - 1980 - 8 p - 5 figs
£ 6
Od 0683WINSTANTLEY (W.) Synthemis serendipita n. sp. (Synthemistidae) from New Caledonia
- 1984 - 3 p - 1 fig
£ 3