Lepidoptera

Back to index


To help you in your search, please clic on the first letter of the name of the author of the book on Lepidoptera you are looking for:
AB, CD, EFG, HIJK, LM, NOP, QR, S, T, UVWXYZ,
 
L 3686SAALMÜLLER (M.) Lepidopteren von Madagascar. 2. Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera
- 1891 - in-4 - 283 p - 8 col. plates - new cloth
£ 215
L 0859SAGARRA (I. de) Documents per l'estudi de la variaçió dels lepidòpters catalans
- 1924 - 19 p - 4 pl
£ 22
L 2137SAGARRA (I. de) Noves formes de Lepidòpteers Ibèrics
- 1924 - 7 p
£ 5
L 4456SAKAI & al. Parnassius. The Parnassiology. The Parnassius butterflies,
a study in evolution - 2002 - 468 p - figures, 83 colour photos and 104 colour plates - main text in Japanese - cloth in slipcase. A nice book
£ 475
L 5350SAKAMARI (Y.) Notes on Japanes species of the genus Monochroa
with descriptions of two new species (Gelechiidae) - 1996 - 10 p - 4 figs
£ 5
L 5477SALAZAR (J.) Aspectos miméticos de algunos Riodinidos Colombianos (Riodinidae)
- 2003 - 6 p - 1 col. plate
£ 12
L 5595SALAZAR (J.) Descripción de una nueva especie de Philaethria Billberg, 1820
para el occidente de Colombia (Heliconiinae) - 1991 - 7 p - 3 figs
£ 5
L 5496SALAZAR (J.) Patrones miméticos de coloración en algunos Charaxidae de Colombia
y sus modelos müllerianos (Nymphalidae) - 2004 - 12 p - 5 pl. (4 in colours)
£ 30
L 3432SALMON (M.) The Aurelian Legacy. British Butterflies and their Collectors
- 2000 - 272 p - superb colour plates and many black & white illustrations. Cloth
£ 30
L 5564SAMODUROV, KOROLEV & TSHIKOLOVEZ Neue Taxa der Satyrinen-Gattung Hyponephele Muschamp 1915
aus Mittelasien und Transkaukausien - 1996 - 20 p - 24 figs (2 plates in colours)
£ 15
L 5227SAMODUROW, KOROLEW & TSCHIKOLOWEZ Eine Übersicht über die Satyriden der Gattung Hyponephele Muschamp, 1915. 6.
Die Arten Hyponephele capella, H. narica, H. naricina, H. fusca und H. naricoides (Satyridae) - 2000 - 36 p - 3 col. plates
£ 30
L 5240SAMODUROW, KOROLEW & TSCHIKOLOWEZ Eine Übersicht über die Satyriden der Gattung Hyponephele Muschamp, 1915. 7.
Die Arten Hyponephele lycaon, H. pasimelas, H. lycaonoides, H. przhewalskyi, H. dzhungarica, H. galtscha und H. lupina (Satyridae) - 2001 - 76 p - 4 col. plates
£ 35
L 5614SAMSON (C.) The Hypolimnas octocula complex,
with notes on H. inopinata (Nymphalidae) - 1986 - 29 p - 7 figs
£ 15
L 2595SANDS (D.) A revision of the Genus Hypochrysops C. & R. Felder (Lycaenidae)
- 1986 - 116 p - 162 figs (2 col. pl.) - hdbk
£ 44
L 1398SANTIN (A.) Etaloirs magnetiques
- 1978 - 3 p - 3 figs
£ 2
L 0267SARLET (L.) Iconographie des oeufs de Lépidoptères Belges. 2.
Heterocera: Bombyces-Sphingides - 1964 - 172 p - 15 figs
£ 9
L 0624SARLET (L.) La chenille de Colias palaeno jurassica
- 1972 - 5 p - 2 figs
£ 1
L 0897SATTLER & al. A catalogue of the family-group and genus-group names of the Coleophoridae
- 1974 - 30 p
£ 6
L 3080SATTLER (K.) A catalogue of the family-group and genus-group names of the Gelechiidae,
Holcopogonidae, Lecithoceridae and Symmocidae - 1973 - 128 p
£ 19
L 5623SATTLER (K.) Die Gattung Orophia Hübner (Oecophoridae)
- 1968 - 8 p - 14 figs
£ 4
L 1605SAUER (F.) Die schönsten Raupen
- 1992 - 309 p - 532 col. ph. - bds - Caterpillars of European butterflies and moths
£ 12
L 1606SAUER (F.) Tagfalter Europas
- 1992 - 144 p - 210 photographs in col. (Butterflies in nature)
£ 7
L 4052SAVOUREY (M.) Inventaire et répartition des Rhopalocères du département de la Savoie
- 1990 - 96 p - 10 figs - cloth
£ 32
L 3909SAVOUREY (M.) Première contribution à la connaissance des Rhopalocères savoyards.
Part 1 and continuation 1 to 9 - 1986-1988 - in 10 fascicules of the Bull. de la Soc. d'Hist. Nat. de Savoie
£ 25
L 4141SBORDONI & al. Butterflies of the World
- 1998 - 312 p - 112 pl. in colours - hbk. A nice book
£ 39
L 0226SCHAIDER & JAKSIC Die Tagfalter von Jugoslawisch Mazedonien (Rhopalocera und Hesperidae)
- 1989 - 199 p - 46 col. pl.
£ 30
L 0552SCHAUS (W.) New moths of the family Ceruridae (Notodontidae) in the U.S. Nat. Museum
- 1928 - 90 p
£ 12
L 1092SCHAUS (W.) New species of Moths in the United States National Museum
- 1924 - 74 p - library stamps
£ 24
L 5320SCHAUS (W.) New species of Moths of the families Notodontidae and Bombycidae
in the United States National Museum - 1939 - 17 p - library stamps
£ 8
L 5297SCHAUS (W.) New species of Moths of the family Notodontidae
in the United States National Museum - 1937 - 22 p - library stamps
£ 8
L 5570SCHINTLMEISTER (A.) A contribution to knowledge of the moth fauna of Thailand (Notodontidae)
- 1989 - 16 p - 3 plates
£ 12
L 5700SCHINTLMEISTER (A.) Ein Beitrag zur Nachfalterfauna von Vietnam (Notodontidae)
- 1987 - 15 p - 20 figs
£ 10
L 5250SCHINTLMEISTER (A.) Further new Notodontidae from mainland China
- 2002 - 16 p - 1 col. plate
£ 15
L 4616SCHMID & ENDICOTT Mariposas de Venezuela
- 1968 - 67 p - 142 col. ph. - hbk
£ 25
L 2157SCHMIDLIN (A.) Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Variabilität von Satyrus stalinus
- 1939 - 8 p
£ 2
L 4942SCHMIDT (F.) Uebersicht der in Mecklenburg beobachteten Makrolepidopteren
- 1878 - 198 p - hf cloth. Several pages repaired. Small library stamp at the bottom of the first page. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare
£ 85
L 4412SCHMIDT-KOEHL (W.) Liste systématique des Rhopalocères et Grypocères de la faune Sarroise
- 1971 - 14 p - 5 figs
£ 4
L 4411SCHMIDT-KOEHL (W.) Note sur l'aire de répartition de Saturnia pyri en Sarre
- 1973 - 5 p - 3 figs (Alexanor)
£ 2
L 2604SCHMITT (O.) Révision de quelques Delias du groupe geraldina
- 1992 - 1 col. pl. (Bull. SN 75-76)
£ 9
L 0690SCHNACK (F.) Au Royaume Merveilleux des Papillons
- n.d. - 191 p - 110 ph. - nice green hf leather copy, the leather with traces of discolorations
£ 15
L 4472SCHNACK (F.) Das kleine Schmetterlingsbuch. Die Tagfalter
- n.d. - 48 p - 24 colour plates drawn after those of Hübner. A nice booklet
£ 19
L 0458SCHNACK (F.) La vie des papillons
- 1930 - 257 p
£ 5
L 4878SCHNEIDER & WÖRZ Die Lepidopterenfauna von Württemberg
- 1936-1958 - 391 pages, numbered: (1936) 181-208; (1937) 123-160; (1941-45) 220-254; (1946-49) 49-64; (1950) 125-144; (1952) 191-211; (1953) 90-118; (1954) 83-130; (1955) 229-260; (1956) 223-254; (1957) 282-313; (1958) 253-312 - as published in "Jh. Ver. vaterl. Naturk. Württemberg" - Some annotations. Cloth. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT
£ 125
L 5565SCHROEDER & TREADAWAY Zur Kenntnis philippinischer Lycaenidae. 13.
- 2000 - 10 p - 2 col. plates
£ 15
L 2125SCHULTZ (H.) Das Pronotum und die Patagia der Lepidopteren
- 1914 - 26 p - 2 figs - 11 pl
£ 9
L 0007SCHURIAN & al. Zur Biologie von Lysandra punctifera Oberthür (Lycaenidae)
- 1985 - 9 p
£ 1
L 5409SCHURIAN & FIEDLER Adult behaviour and early stages of Lycaena ochimus (Lycaenidae)
- 1996 - 15 p - 2 col. plates
£ 10
L 5687SCHURIAN & ROSE Contribution to the knowledge of Polyommatus (Aricia) hyacinthus
and the description of new subspecies (Lycaenidae) - 1991 - 14 p - 2 col. plates
£ 15
L 5423SCHURIAN (K.) Beobachtungen zur Biologie und Ökologie von Zizeeria knysna (Trimen 1862)
(Lycaenidae) - 1994 - 10 p - 1 col. plate
£ 10
L 5430SCHURIAN (K.) Die Biologie von Polyommatus (Aricia) cramera (Eschscholtz 1821)
von den kanarischen Inseln (Lycaenidae) - 1995 - 12 p - 1 col. plate
£ 8
L 3556SCHÜSSLER (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 55, 56, 58 & 65. Saturniidae
- 1932-1934 - 769 p
£ 150
L 1639SCHWANWITSCH (B.) Studies upon the wing-pattern of Catagramma
and related Genera of South American butterflies - 1930 - 190 p - 5 pl - no covers. Clean condition
£ 75
L 4834SCHWARTZ & LEMAIRE Un exemplaire intersexué d'Antheraea mylitta (Saturniidae)
- 1974 - 6 p - 6 figs
£ 3
L 2547SCHWARTZ (A.) A New Hispaniolan Calisto (Satyridae)
- 1983 - 10 p - 2 figs
£ 3
L 4840SCHWARTZ (A.) Rediscovery of Adelpha lapitha Hall, 1929 (Nymphalidae) on Hispaniola,
West Indies - 1989 - 7 p - 2 figs
£ 5
L 2204SCHWARTZ (A.) The Butterflies of Hispaniola
- 1989 - 580 p - frontispiece col. - photos of biotopes and maps on 7 b/w plates. Cloth. New condition
£ 40
L 2636SCHWARZ (R.) Motyli.
Vols. 1 & 2 - 1948-1949 - Nice colour representation of the Butterflies of Czechoslovakia, the adults and the caterpillars on their nutritive plant, in two vols, original boards.
£ 70
L 5620SCOBLE (M.) Nepticulidae of Southern Africa:
A taxonomic revision of the genus Stigmelle Schrank (Monotrysia) - 1978 - 31 p - 49 figs - 1 pl
£ 12
L 0459SCORER (A.G.) The Entomologist's log-book and Dictionary of the life histories and food plants
of the British Macro-Lepidoptera - 1913 - 374 p - cloth (one hinge split) - interleaved ed. A good copy
£ 15
L 4937SCRIBER, TSUBAKI & LEDERHOUSE Swallowtail butterflies. Their ecology and evolutionary biology
- 1995 - viii + 459 p including 32 colour plates - hbk
£ 45
L 3239SCUDDER (G.) The Pine moth of Nantucket, Retinia frustrana
- 1883 - 20 p - 1 col. pl
£ 7
L 4860SEGOND (Fils) Catalogue des lépidoptères du département du Var
- 1853 - 33 p - ink inscription on first page. A great rarity
£ 65
L 3808SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 1.
- Die Palaearktischen Tagfalter - 379 p - hf cloth - text only
£ 50
L 4955SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 1. Supplementband
- 1932 - 399 p - 16 col. plates - publisher's binding. A good copy
£ 330
L 0395SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 2.
Spinner & Schwärmer - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - in 2 vols. orig. binding
£ 255
L 4643SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 3.
- 1906 - 503 p (on 511) - 75 col. plates - Cloth. The index pages 461 to 468 are missing
£ 150
L 3835SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 9.
Die Indo-australisch Tagfalter - pp. 1-936 (on 1197) - missing also the pages 17 to 64 - on leaves. Some small defects at the first pages
£ 150
L 3490SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 13.
Die afrikanischen Tagfalter - 1925 - 613 p - 80 col. plates - in 2 vols hf cloth + corners - a fine looking copy but the plates slightly dusty with some annotations
£ 875
L 0365SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1
Diurnes Paléarctiques - 404 p - 16 col. pl. - In a nice hf leather vol., as new
£ 175
L 1597SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1.
(Extract from) - Parnassiinae - 4 pl - on leaves (plates only)
£ 15
L 1596SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1.
(Extract from) - Lycaenidae - 66 p - 2 pl - on leaves
£ 19
L 1595SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1.
(Extract from) - Parnassiinae - 76 p - 4 pl - on leaves
£ 34
L 0040SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1.
Diurnes Paléarctiques - 404 p - 16 col. pl. - on leaves. A complete copy as new
£ 95
L 0041SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 2
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 312 p - 16 col. pl. - on leaves
£ 125
L 0366SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 312 p - 16 col. pl. - Hf. leather, as new
£ 225
L 2282SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 3.
Noctuidae Paléarctiques - 26 col. pl. - No text was published in the French ed.
£ 59
L 2169SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 4.
Geometridae Paléarctiques - 26 col. pl. - As usual the plates 13 & 14 are missing. The plates are numbered 1 to 12, 15 to 17 and 19 to 29 - No text was published in the French ed.
£ 45
L 0326SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1 à 4.
Faune Paléarctique - in 5 vols hf leather - A used but good complete copy (without the Supplements).
£ 850
L 0033SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1.
Diurnes Palearctiques - 1905-1911 - 380 p - 89 col. pl. - on leaves. A complete copy
£ 250
L 4288SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1.
Diurnes Palearctiques - 1905-1911 - 380 p - 89 pl col. plates - bound with the Supplément to vol. 1 : 1929-1939 - 404 p - 16 pl col. plates in three cloth volumes in good state
£ 475
L 0362SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1.
Diurnes Palearctiques - 1905-1911 - 380 p - 89 col. pl. - hf leather - new condition except some transfer of images of the plates on the versos as usual
£ 375
L 0363SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - in two volumes hf morocco. A good copy
£ 270
L 3544SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - in two vols. hf leather + corners - A few annotations (corrections) - A good copy
£ 295
L 1685SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - Nicely bound in recent half leather, as new.
£ 330
L 1590SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 42 col. pl. (on 56) - on leaves. Plates nr. 10 to 27, 30, 31, 34 to 44 and 46 to 56.
£ 70
L 1589SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - text only on leaves
£ 20
L 0364SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - Binding half leather to be redone
£ 215
L 4632SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - on leaves, a complete copy
£ 150
L 4291SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 75 col. pl. - in two volumes hf morocco. A good copy
£ 250
L 2104SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 75 col. pl. - on leaves, a complete copy
£ 150
L 1688SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 74 col. pl. (on 75) - on leaves. The plate 72 is missing
£ 125
L 1684SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 75 col. pl. - A nice hf leather copy
£ 275
L 1592SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 68 col. pl. (on 75) - on leaves - Plates n° 3 to 9 and 11 to 71.
£ 75
L 1591SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - text only on leaves
£ 20
L 3545SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3. & 4.
Noctuelles et Géomètres Paléarctiques - 511 + 479 p - 75 + 25 pl. in col. - in three vols. hf morocco - A few annotations (corrections) - A good copy in good condition
£ 525
L 4310SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 25 col. plates - in two volumes hf morocco. A good copy of this rare volume
£ 295
L 3043SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 25 col. pl. - Nice hf leather copy - A very rare complete volume
£ 295
L 1594SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 15 col. pl. (on 25) - on leaves - Plates n° 1 to 12 + 23 to 25 - Rare volume
£ 39
L 1593SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - text only on leaves
£ 20
L 4724SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 20 col. plates (on 25) - On leaves. Plates nr 1 to 14, 18, 21 to 25. The plate 18 is slightly defective at the top (do not affect the illustrations) and the plates 21 & 22 are shorter, cut from a bound book
£ 75
L 4725SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 15 col. pl. (on 25) - on leaves - The plates 15, 16 & 19 are missing
£ 115
L 1598SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 5
Diurnes américains - 1141 p - text only on leaves, some leaves dusty
£ 250
L 2207SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 5.
(Extract from) - Faune Americaine - Hesperidae - 186 p - 34 col. pl. - on leaves
£ 90
L 2004SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 5.
(Extract from) - Faune Américaine - Lycaenidae - 93 p -16 col. pl. - on leaves
£ 35
L 4148SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 5.
Diurnes américains - 1141 p - 203 col. pl. - in 2 volumes hf leather - Text volume: binding partly cracked inside, a leaf detached, ink annotations in the margin of the 131 first pages, then in pencil. Plates volume: some plates partly detached, ink annotations on the 52 first plates, then in pencil, the plate 118 bound after the 119, plate 139 twice - A good complete working copy of the French ed. of the rarest volume of Seitz
£ 850
L 2184SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 6.
(Extract from) - Faune Américaine - Syntomides - 196 p - 23 col. pl. - on leaves. Plates are numbered 9 to 31
£ 70
L 1602SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 6.
Bombyx et Sphinx américains - 600 p - 187 col. pl. (on 195) - on leaves - The plates 1 to 8 are missing
£ 275
L 0042SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 6.
Bombyx et Sphinx américains - 600 p - 195 col. pl. - on leaves - French edition complete, unbound as published. All the text published (there is no text on Saturniidae and Sphingidae in the French edition)
£ 445
L 2403SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 7.
(Extract from) - Faune américaine - Catocalinae - 8 col. pl. - on leaves (no text published)
£ 28
L 4506SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 7. & 8.
Noctuelles et Géomètres américaines - 156 p - 56 + 15 col. pl. - on leaves - (without the plate 25 of volume VII and without the plate 14 of volume VIII as usual in the french ed.). Plates of the french ed. of vol. 7 are numbered 1 to 24, 26 to 49 and 57 to 64, plates of vol. 8 are numbered 1 to 13, 15 and 17. Complete of the only 156 pages which were published of vol. VII in the french ed., no text was published in the french ed. of vol. VIII. The french text was published during 1919 to 1924. Slightly foxed on the first page.
£ 125
L 3056SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 9.
(Extract from) - Diurnes indo-australiens - Lycaenidae - 230 p - 24 col. plates - on leaves. Plates are numbered 141 to 162 + 146 B and 150 B
£ 85
L 0044SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 9.
Diurnes indo-australiens - 1210 p - 177 col. pl. - on leaves
£ 650
L 2412SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 104 col. pl. - plates only hf leather. A good copy
£ 250
L 2402SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Lasiocampidae - 15 p - 5 col. pl. - on leaves
£ 17
L 2401SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Lymantriidae - 97 p - 15 col. pl. - on leaves - Plates are numbered 36, 38-47, 56B, 56 C, 57 & 58
£ 34
L 2400SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Notodontidae - 52 p - 6 col. pl. - on leaves
£ 22
L 2399SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Uraniidae - 12 p - 4 col. pl. - on leaves
£ 17
L 2320SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Sphingidae - 54 p - 11 col. pl. - on leaves
£ 32
L 2319SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Saturniidae - 24 p - 7 col. pl. - on leaves
£ 20
L 0368SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 663 p - complete text only - on leaves
£ 35
L 0045SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 663 p - 104 col. pl. - on leaves. A complete copy
£ 275
L 4727SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 102 col. plates (on 104) - Plates only, on leaves as published. The plates 23 & 24 are misssing
£ 150
L 4908SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 663 p - 104 col. pl. - in a nice new hf leather binding
£ 385
L 0369SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 11 & 12
Noctuelles & Géomètres indo-australiennes - 328 + 44 p - 47 + 17 col. pl. [Plates of vol. 11 are numbered 1-30, 32-42 and 44-49 (plates 50 to 52 are rarely seen in the French ed). Other plates are only in English or German editions] - nicely bound in new hf leather
£ 175
L 0046SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 11 & 12.
Noctuelles & Géomètres indo-australiennes - 328 + 44 p - 47 + 17 col. pl. on leaves - Plates of vol. 11 are numbered 1-30, 32-42 and 44-49 (plates 50 to 52 are rarely seen in the French ed. Other plates are only in English or German editions)
£ 100
L 2285SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 12.
Géomètres indo-australiennes -17 col. pl. - Plates only on leaves, numbered 1-14 and 16-18
£ 55
L 2284SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 12.
Géomètres indo-australiennes - 44 p - 17 col. pl. - All published in the french ed. On leaves. Plates are numbered 1-14 and 16-18
£ 60
L 3046SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 13.
Diurnes ethiopiens (Afrique) - 615 p - 80 col. plates - In two hf leather vols. Binding of the text used, head of the spine missing. A good set
£ 850
L 1465SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 13.
Diurnes éthiopiens (Africa) - 615 p - 80 col. pl. - Text and plates on leaves. The plates 30 & 31 are damaged. A rare volume
£ 550
L 0047SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 14.
Bombyx et Sphinx africains - 600 p - 80 col. pl. - on leaves. Complete volume in the french ed.
£ 125
L 5207SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 15 & 16
Noctuelles et Géomètres africaines - 22 p - 29 (on 30) + 16 plates in colours. The first plate of the vol. 15 is missing
£ 95
L 2389SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 16.
Géomètres africaines - 16 col. pl. - on leaves (no text published) - On leaves. All published in the French ed.
£ 45
L 5100SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vols. 1-16 & Supplements.
A complete French ed. of the 16 vols and the 4 supplements recently bound in 17 vols new half leather, new condition. More details are sent on request. A very nice set
£ 6 600
L 2364SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Supplement to vol. 1
The Palearctic Butterflies - 1932 - 399 p - 16 col. plates - Text original half leather, plates separated as a booklet in a slipcase at the end of the book. New condition
£ 595
L 2516SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 1
The Palearctic Butterflies (Pars) - Satyridae - 75 p (numbered 79 to 153) - 20 col. pl. (numbered 29 to 48 - entirely loose (text disbound and cut) - Some col. figures cut from other works are stuck on the verso of some plates - Note nice, nevertheless text and plates complete of the Palearctic Satyrids
£ 95
L 2513SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 1
The Palearctic Butterflies (Pars) - Morphidae to Erycinidae - 101 p (numbered 155 to 255) - 23 col. pl. (numbered 49 to 71 and the upper hf part of plate 89 [the lower hf is only on Hesperiidae]) - complete for the Nymphalidae - cloth - Few pencil annotations on the plates - Some col. figures cut from other works are stuck on the verso of some plates. This vol. include also 11 original plates of Leech (Butterflies from China, Japan, and Corea) somewhat trimmed, some loose, numbered 1, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 & 25)
£ 225
L 2512SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 1
The Palearctic Butterflies (Pars) - Papilionidae to Danaidae - 78 p - 28 col. pl. - cloth - Pencil annotations on the plates - Many col. figures cut from other works are stuck on the verso of nearly all plates. This vol. include also 2 original plates of Leech (Butterflies from China, Japan, and Corea) somewhat trimmed numbered 34 & 37 and upper half part of plate 43
£ 175
L 2001SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 3
The Palearctic Noctuidae - with 75 col. plates - Nicely bound in recent half leather.
£ 325
L 4686SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 4
The Palearctic Geometrae - 1912-1921 - v + 479 p - 25 pl - new hf leather binding. Very good condition
£ 295
L 2183SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 5
American Region - Butterflies - 1924 - 1139 p - 203 col. pl. - In two vols original binding. A very good set.
£ 1 250
L 3834SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 5.
American Region (Pars) - text only pages 1-456 (on 1139) - hf leather slightly rubbed
£ 95
L 2510SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 9.
Indo-australian Fauna (Pars) - Papilionidae to Lycaenidae - pages 1-1026 (on 1197) - 164 col. pl. (on 177) numered 1 to 162 - complete except for the Hesperiidae - in 4 hf leather vols. and a fifth cloth vol. - Quite a good copy, the plates complete of the two numbered B (146B & 150B - but these two loose). The 13 plates not present (numbered 163 to 175) are all on skippers. The index of the plates is not present. Some pencil annotations on plates and much more on their verso. Some col. figures cut from other works are stuck on the verso of some plates (a few)
£ 850
L 3836SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol.10 & Vol.11.
Indo-australian Fauna - Phalaenae or Moths and Noctuiform Phalaenae - vol. 10 : text only pages 1-120 (on 909) without the pages 93 to 104 ; vol. 11 : text only pages 9-288 (on 496) without the pages 1 to 8 - hf leather slightly rubbed
£ 95
L 2509SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol.13.
Ethiopian Region (Pars) - Nymphalidae - 118 p (pages 121 to 238 of the vol. 13) - 23 and a 1/2 col. pl. (numbered 30 to 52 + half the plate 29 - all on Nymphalidae - some plates with pencil annotations) - full cloth - a complete section of these African Butterflies
£ 200
L 5188SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol.16
- 1929 - 160 p - 18 pl (all published) - full cloth, very used, front cover partly detached. First pages dirty. Tiny pencil annotation from the previous owner. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT
£ 135
L 5630SEITZ (A.) Zu Stichels Kritik über meine Eryciniden-Arbeiten. 1. (Rhopalocera)
- 1929 - 27 p
£ 8
L 5706SERIZIAT (Dr.) Catalogue des Lépidoptères des environs de Collo (Algérie)
- 1942 - 19 p - uncommon
£ 12
L 4414SHAPIRO (A.) Butterflies of the Suisun Marsh, California
- 1975 - 16 p - 6 figs
£ 4
L 4413SHAPIRO (A.) The Butterfly fauna of the Sacramento Valley, California
- 1975 - 29 p - 3 figs
£ 4
L 3707SHARPE (E.) A list of the Lepidopterous insects collected by Philipps in Somaliland
- 1898 - 4 p
£ 2
L 5075SHARPE (E.) Descriptions of two new moths collected by Dr. Christy on the Upper Niger
(Saturniidae) - 1899 - 3 p
£ 3
L 3698SHARPE (E.) List of Lepidoptera collected in Somali-land by Philipps
- 1896 - 7 p
£ 3
L 3705SHARPE (E.) List of Lepidoptera obtained by Donaldson Smith during his recent expedition to
Lake Rudolf - 1896 - 8 p
£ 4
L 0628SHARPE (E.) On a collection of Lep. made by Reynolds on the rivers Tocantins and Araguaya
in the province of Goyaz, Brazil - 1890 - 26 p - 1 pl
£ 11
L 3706SHARPE (E.) On a collection of Lepidopterous insects from San Domingo
- 1898 - 8 p
£ 4
L 3711SHARPE (E.) On some new species of African Lycaenidae in the collection of Philip Crowley
- 1890 - 4 p
£ 3
L 5237SHCHUROV & LUKHTANOV Notes on the taxonomy of the genus Kretania with description of a new
species from the Black Sea Coast of Russia (Lycaenidae) - 2001 - 9 p - 2 col. plates
£ 25
L 5589SHELJUZHKO (L.) Lépidoptères nouveaux ou peu connus de la Sibérie
- 1922 - 10 p - 1 pl
£ 8
L 4695SHELJUZHKO (L.) Zur Kenntnis der Pieris melete-Gruppe. 3.
Nochmals über die Korea-Unterarten von Pieris melete Mén. - 1964 - 16 p - 4 pl
£ 17
L 4694SHELJUZHKO (L.) Zur Kenntnis der Pieris melete-Gruppe. 4. Japan
- 1969 - 21 p - 6 pl
£ 20
L 3597SHEPARD (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 57 . Hesperiidae, Ismeniae
- 1933 - 55 p
£ 32
L 3593SHEPARD (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 83 . Hesperiidae, Hesperiinae I
- 1937 - 126 p
£ 49
L 4419SHIELDS (O.) A partial bibliography of the world distribution and zoogeography of Butterflies
- 1975 - 20 p
£ 4
L 4863SHIELDS (O.) Studies on North American Philotes (Lycaenidae). 4.
taxonomic and biological notes, and a new subspecies - 1975 - 36 p - 3 maps - 44 figs (some in colours)
£ 25
L 2635SHIMOGORI (Y.) Achillides Butterflies
- 1997 - 105 p - distribution maps - 358 excellent colour photographs. Short Japanese text. Brillant representation of this difficult and complex group (paris, chikae, bianor, arcturus, palinurus...)
£ 79
L 2930SHIROZU & HARA Early stages of Japanese Butterflies in coulour
- 1976 & 1973 - 142 + 139 p - 60 + 60 col. pl. - In 2 vols. cloth in slip cases - A nice book in Japanese with scientific names in latin
£ 90
L 1986SHIROZU & SAIGUSA Butterflies coll. by the Osaka Unv. Exp. to Southeast Asia Pt. I
- 1962 - 70 p - 18 pl
£ 29
L 3100SHIROZU (T.) Butterflies of Formosa in Colour
- 1960 - 481 p - 479 figs - 76 col. pl. - cloth - rare. A now rare book
£ 145
L 5193SHIROZU (T.) Butterflies of Japan illustrated in Colour
- 1964 - 265 + 11 p - 56 colour plates. Cloth in slipcase. Dustcover damaged, inside hinged with a slight tear, inside clean. Text in Japanes. An uncommon book
£ 80
L 1571SHIZENSHI (H.) A New Subspecies of Ornithoptera Paradisea from West Irian, of
Troides oblongomaculatus from Buru Isl. (Indonesia) (Papilionidae) - 1979 - 21 p - 2 ph. col. - 1 map - 7 col. pl. - text Japanese - new descriptions are in English
£ 35
L 1573SHIZENSHI (H.) A New Subspecies of Trogonoptera brookiana from Mentawai Islands (W.Sumatra),
of Troides miranda from W.Borneo, of Troides Helena from Banyak Is & - from Subi Is. (Indonesia) - 1991 - 17 p - 5 maps - 6 col. ph. - 4 pl - text in Japanese - new descriptions are in English
£ 19
L 1574SHIZENSHI (H.) A New Subspecies of Trogonoptera brookiana from Tuangku Island (N. W. Sumatra),
of Troides amphrysus from Tambelan Besar Indonesia - 1986 - 25 p - 5 maps - 4 col. pl. - text in Japanese - new descriptions are in English
£ 19
L 1575SHIZENSHI (H.) Ornithoptera tithonus with descriptions of a new subspecies and a new form
- 1980 - 21 p - 4 figs - 7 col. ph. - 4 col. pl. - new descriptions are in English - Covers very slightly damaged (our last copy)
£ 35
L 3618SIBATANI (A.) A note on Delias rileyi from Irian Jaya, Indonesia
- 1988 - 2 p
£ 1
L 1630SIÉPI (P.) Catalogue raisonné des Lépidoptères des Bouches-du-Rhône et de la
région de la Sainte-Beaume - 1904-1905 - 136 p - wrappers repaired, some pages loose - rare
£ 50
L 4221SINGER (M.) Evolution of food-plant preference in the butterflyEuphydryas editha
- 1971 - 7 p - 2 figs
£ 4
L 4633SKINNER & WILLIAMS On the male genitalia of the Hesperiidae of North America
- 1924 - 16 p - 17 figs
£ 15
L 4409SLABY (O.) Hipparchia hansii, mit einer neuen Unterart, und Hipparchia powelli
in Westalgerien (Satyridae) - 1977 - 12 p - 4 figs
£ 3
L 5323SMILES (K.) A revision of the genus Naroma (Lymantridae)
- 1972 - 12 p - 22 figs
£ 6
L 4058SMITH & al. Biogeographical affinities of Butterflies of a forgotten island:
Mona (Puerto Rico) - 1988 - 35 p - 15 figs
£ 12
L 4839SMITH & BROCK A review of the Thessalia leanira complex in the southwestern United States
(Nymphalidae), with a description of two new subspecies of Thessalia fulvia - 1988 - 21 p - 34 figs
£ 15
L 4778SMITH & VANE-WRIGHT A review of the afrotropical species of the genus Graphium (Papilionidae)
- 2001 - 217 p - 264 figs (10 col. plates of adults, 2 col. plates of caterpillars) - a very good work
£ 45
L 0228SMITH (C.) Butterflies of Nepal (Central Himalaya)
- 1989 - 352 p - 356 col. ph. - hbk - d/w slightly worn
£ 45
L 4836SMITH, MILLER & KCKENZIE The butterflies of Anegada, British Virgin Islands,
with descriptions of a new Calisto (Satyridae) and a new Copaeodes (Hesperidae) endemic to the island - 1991 - 25 p - 20 figs
£ 15
L 5636SNELLEN (P.) Aanteekeningen over Afrikaansche Lepidoptera
- 1882 - 20 p
£ 7
L 5685SNELLEN (P.) Aanteekeningen over Ephestia kuhniella Zell. en eenigen verwante soorten
- 1885 - 25 p - 1 col. plate
£ 15
L 4585SNELLEN van VOLLENHOVEN (S.) A catalogue of the Pyralidina of Sikkim collecterd by Elwes and the late Möller
- 1890 - 91 p - 2 col. plates
£ 49
L 3041SO & SATO A new subspecies of Ornithoptera paradisea
- 1998 - 12 p - 2 col. pl.
£ 14
L 3230SOCIEDAD MEXICANA de Lepidopterologia. Año 1.
- 1975 - complete of the 6 numbers published
£ 10
L 5349SOHN & RONKAY New records of Korean Noctuidae with description of a new species
- 2001 - 9 p - 12 figs (8 col. photos)
£ 6
L 3485SORIMACHI (Y.) Apollo 4
- 1997 - 74 p - 16 col. plates (mainly on Parnassius)
£ 69
L 5096SORIMACHI (Y.) The illustrations of Parnassius
- 2005 - 243 p - 71 colour plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 657 specimens - hbk
£ 60
L 3084SORIMACHI (Y.) The Primer of Agrias
- 1998 - 175 p - distribution maps - 64 col. plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 192 specimens
£ 125
L 4235SORIMACHI (Y.) The Primer of Colias
- 2000 - 235 p - distribution maps - 40 col. plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 397 specimens
£ 75
L 2109SORIMACHI (Y.) The Primer of Parnassius
- 1995 - 181 p - 40 colour plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 355 specimens
£ 65
L 4932SORIMACHI (Y.) The world of Parnassius eversmanni
- 1999 - 159 p - 48 colour plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 356 specimens - hbk
£ 95
L 2224SOURES (B.) Relations et facteurs de répartition de différentes espèces du genre Lysandra
(Lycaenidae) - 1974 - 8 p - 4 figs - 1 pl
£ 4
L 5507SOUSA & CARVALHO Ropaloceros da Guine-Bissau
- 1987 - 14 p - 10 figs
£ 8
L 3259SOUTH (R.) The Butterflies of the British Isles
- n.d. - 207 p - 127 pl (64 col.)
£ 20
L 4485SOUTH (R.) The Butterflies of the British Isles
- 1906 - 204 p - 127 pl (64 col.) - original bds only slightly used. Ink marks on false title and the verso of the first plate. A good copy
£ 15
L 0463SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 1 - n.d. (2nd ed.) - 355 p - 159 pl (80 in col.); Vol. 2 - n.d. (2n ed.) - 388 p - 159 pl (80 in col.) - Nice copy in their original bds of this 2nd ed.
£ 50
L 3258SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 2 - 1908 - 388 p - 159 pl (80 in col.) - rare first ed. - or. cloth slightly rubbed
£ 20
L 3257SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 1 - n.d. (2nd ed.) - 355 p - 159 pl (80 in col.) - or. cloth in bad state, spine detached. Inside clean
£ 10
L 0555SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 1: 1946 - vi + 360 p - 159 pl (80 in col.); Vol. 2: 1946 - vi + 399 p - 159 pl (80 in col.) - a good set
£ 55
L 4498SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 2 - 1977 - 379 p - 159 pl (80 in colours) - dustcover slightly used, some pencil annotations. A good copy
£ 15
L 1681SOUTH LONDON Entomological and Natural History Society.
Proceeding & Transactions - 1954-60 (Year 1958 missing) - In 6 parts as issued. Many works on Lepidoptera, well illustrated with 59 plates (11 col.)
£ 43
L 1320SPAETH (M.) Note sur la redécouverte de quelques sous-espèces du genre Agrias
- 1992 - 4 p - 4 col. plates (Bull. SN 75-76)
£ 18
L 5414SPATENKA & LASTUVKA Zur Verbreitung und variabilität von Paranthrene insolita Le Cerf (Sesiidae)
- 1997 - 9 p - 1 col. plate
£ 8
L 5680SPATENKA , PETERSEN & KALLIES Ergebnisse einer sesiidologischen Expedition 1994 nach Kasachstan
und Kirgistan (Sesiidae) - 1997 - 18 p - 10 figs - 1 col. pl.
£ 12
L 0464SPEIDEL (W.) Revision der Acentropinae des palaearktischen Faunengebietes (Crambidae)
- 1984 - 149 p - 40 figs - 3 plates in col.
£ 25
L 2292SPULER (A.) Die Schmetterlinge Europas
- 1903-1910 - cxxviii + 328 + 523 p - 95 col. pl. - In 3 vols. original cloth. Vols 1 & 2 in very good state, vol. 3 binding brooken, many plates loose, some damaged (2 with tear), explanations loose with annotations, many in bad state. Nevertheless a complete set
£ 200
L 3842SPULER (A.) Die Sogenannten Kleinschmetterlinge Europas
- 1913 - cxxvii + pp. 121-523 - 362 fig - 21 col. plates (plates are complete, they are numbered 20, 72 to 77, 79 to 90, Nachtrag 9 & 10) - Original cloth. From the library LE CERF, then Jean BOURGOGNE. Some annotations an many veins figures added. A exceptional copy.
£ 390
L 0841SRNKA (A.) Neue südamerikanische Danaidae und Heliconiidae
- 1885 - 10 p - 1 pl
£ 9
L 4145STAINTON (H.) A manual of British butterflies and moths. Vol. 1.
- 1857 - xii + 338 p - figures - original cloth used
£ 15
L 4146STAINTON (H.) A manual of British butterflies and moths. Vol. 2.
- 1859 - xi + 480 p - figures - original cloth used
£ 15
L 3254STAINTON (H.) British butterflies and moths.
2nd ed. - n.d. (1890) - 292 p - 16 col. pl. - or. cloth gilt
£ 35
L 0980STAINTON (H.) List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 5.
Lepidoptera Part 1 - 2nd ed. - 1856 - iv + 224 p
£ 35
L 0629STAINTON (H.) The natural history of the Tineina. Vol. 1.
only - 1855 - xiii + 388 p - 8 hd col. pls - cloth, inside separate for the binding - This first vol. contains Nepticula & Cemiostoma. Text and plates are in good condition. The collection is complete in 13 volumes with 104 col. plates and still of great interest
£ 75
L 1245STAINTON (H.) The natural history of the Tineina. Vol. 2. Lithocolletis Pt. 1
- 1857 -vii + 317 p - 8 hd col. pls - Cloth - Binding broken
£ 25
L 0858STANDFUSS (M.) Chaerocampa (Pergesa) elpenor L.ab.daubi Niep. (…) Mutationen illustriet
an Aglia tau - 1910 - 27 p - 9 pl (1 in col.)
£ 21
L 3759STANDFUSS (M.) Handbuch der paläarktischen Gross-Schmetterlinge für Forscher und Sammler.
2. éd. - 1896 - 392 p - 8 col. plates - Half cloth used (a tear of 3 cm at the spine). A good copy. Rare
£ 365
L 0174STANEK (V.) Encyclopédie des papillons
- 1977 - 352 p - 426 illustrations of which 210 are in colours -cloth - Mainly on european Butterflies. In French
£ 8
L 4877STANGE (A.) Verzeichniss der Schmetterlinge der Umgegend von Halle an der Saale
- 1869 - 108 p - hbk. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT
£ 45
L 3859STAUDINGER & REBEL Catalog der Lepidopteren des palaearctischen Faunengebietes.
3rd ed. - 1901 - Vol. 1 : Papilionidae, Hepialidae - 411 p ; Vol. 2 : Pyralidae, Micropterygidae - 368 p - hf leather. A good copy from the Jean BOURGOGNE library
£ 145
L 4960STAUDINGER & SCHATZ Exotische Schmetterlinge
- 1885-1892 - 92 p - 16 plain plates (anatomical, 1st tinted) and: 333 p - 100 col. plates (without the folded tinted map) - In 2 vols cloth, each decorated with coloured figures of a plant and a butterfly, front covers slightly dusty and with some blotches. Red ink inscriptions at the page 332 (rectifications) and at the relevant plates (about a third of the plates with tiny red ink annotations). The first part should have 274 p and 50 anatomical plates. The book is still of importance for the original descriptions it contains. A nice copy. At the begining of the first vol. is bound a cover of the first part witch has the date of 1885 (not 1888 as usualy noted)
£ 1 050
L 1939STAUDINGER (O.) Einige neue Arten und Varitäten der Gattungen Sesia und Zygaena
- 1887 - 14 p
£ 5
L 4884STEEG (M.) Die Schmetterlinge von Frankfurt und Umgebung
- 1961 - 122 p - wrappers. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT
£ 25
L 0157STEHR & COOK A revision of the genus Malacosoma in North America
- 1968 - 321 p - 399 figs
£ 20
L 3917STEINHAUSER (S.) Taxonomic notes ans descriptions of new taxa in the Neotropical Hesperiidae. 2.
Heteropterinae and Hesperiinae, Vinius group - 1991 - 79 p - 114 figs
£ 39
L 2054STEINHAUSER (S.) Three new species of Adelpha (Nymphalidae) from Mexico and Colombia
- 1977 - 10 p - 22 figs
£ 5
L 0467STEMPFFER & BENNET A new genus of Lipteninae (Lycaenidae)
- 1963 - 24 p - 5 pl
£ 15
L 0560STEMPFFER & BENNET A revision of the genus Teriomima Kirby (Lycaenidae)
- 1953 - 28 p - 7 pl
£ 9
L 3113STEMPFFER (H.) A revision of the genus Aphnaeus (Lycaenidae)
- 1954 - 24 p - 18 fig - 2 pl (1 col)
£ 24
L 4151STEMPFFER (H.) Complément à la révision du groupe des Iolaus (Lycaenidae)
- 1961 - 14 p - 32 figs
£ 9
L 1100STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude de quelques espèces du genre Lycaeides
- 1931 - 12 p - 3 doubles plates of drawings
£ 6
L 1772STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des espèces africaines du groupe des Lycaenesthes
- 1944 - 15 p - 17 figs - 1 pl
£ 15
L 1856STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae d'Afrique tropicale et équatoriale
- 1969 - 15 p - 24 figs
£ 10
L 4150STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae d'Afrique tropicale et équatoriale
- 1962 - 47 p - 81 figs
£ 14
L 0128STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de l'Afrique Equatoriale
- 1956 - 54 p - 31 figs - 3 pl
£ 14
L 0127STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de l'Afrique Equatoriale
- 1953 - 48 p - 16 figs
£ 12
L 0129STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de l'Afrique Equatoriale
- 1961 - 73 p - 27 figs - 4 pl
£ 16
L 3195STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de la faune éthiopienne
- 1949 - 8 p - 12 figs
£ 5
L 1764STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de la faune éthiopienne
- 1946 - 12 p - 6 figs - 1 pl
£ 18
L 5532STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de la faune éthiopienne
- 1948 - 12 p - 5 figs
£ 8
L 5710STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de la faune éthiopienne
- 1969 - 2 p - 1 fig
£ 2
L 0668STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à la faune du Congo. 16. Lycaenidés
- 1965 - 17 p - 2 figs
£ 7
L 1334STEMPFFER (H.) Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique Noire Française. 3
Lycaenidés - 1957 - 228 p - 331 figs - on leaves - very rare
£ 43
L 2489STEMPFFER (H.) Mission scientifique de l'OMO (Kenya). Lycaenidae.
Sur les espèces éthiopiennes du genre Syntarucus - 1935 - 22 p - 12 fig - 1 pl
£ 9
L 0221STEMPFFER (H.) The Genera of African Lycaenidae
- 1967 - 322 p - 348 figs - The rare first ed. (not the 1980 reprint) on good paper with the coloured frontispiece
£ 80
L 0627STEMPFFER, BENNETT & MAY A revision of some groups of Liptena Westwood (Lycaenidae)
- 1974 - 73 p - 49 figs - 6 pls
£ 19
L 4927STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 5.
Lepidoptera Part 1 (Macrolepidoptera and Pyralids) - 1856 - 224 p - this is the second ed.
£ 15
L 0987STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 5.
Lepidoptera Part 1 - 1850 - xii + 353 p - the rare first ed. The ctalogue finishes p. 249 and is followed by: Reputed British Lepidoptera
£ 45
L 4056STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 10.
Lepidoptera. Part 2: Microlepidoptera 1 - 1852 - xiii + 120 p - interleaved copy, old used hf leather, part of the spine missing
£ 24
L 0988STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 10.
Lepidoptera. Part 2: Microlepidoptera 1 - 1852 - xiii + 120 p - original blue wrappers
£ 18
L 3972STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 12,
& 16. Lepidoptera. Part 3 & 4: Microlepidoptera 2 & 3 - 1852 - iv + 56 p and 1854 - 199 p - cloth. Some worm works at the end of the book
£ 45
L 4992STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 12.
Lepidoptera. Part 3: Microlepidoptera 2 - 1852 - iv + 56 p - ex.-lib with stamps, hf leather used
£ 25
L 0986STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 12.
Lepidoptera. Part 3: Microlepidoptera 2 - 1852 - iv + 56 p - blue wrappers
£ 30
L 5446STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 16.
Lepidoptera. Part 4: Microlepidoptera 3 - 1854 - 199 p - original blue wrappers
£ 30
L 4936STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Parts 5, 10,
12 &16. Lepidoptera Part 1-4 - 1850-1854 - 728 p - Absolutely complete set of the Lepidoptera parts, the Part I is the 2nd ed. Original blue paper wrappers; one wrapper detached
£ 65
L 2875STEPHENS (J.) Illustrations of British Entomology. Haustellata. Vol 3 - Lepidoptera 3
- Noctuidae-Geometridae - 1829 - 333 p - 12 col. pl. (25 to 36) - recent cloth - old ink annotations on 8 plates and some foxing - untrimmed
£ 175
L 4540STEUER (H.) Die Schmetterlinge von Bad Blankenburg in Thüringen. 3.
Tortricidae und Cochylidae - 1970 - 21 p - 3 pl
£ 7
L 5448STEVENSON (R.) The Sphingidae of South Africa,
with special reference to those of Southern Rhodesia - 1938 - 19 p - 1 pl
£ 12
L 4144STEWART (A.) Common British Moths
- 1913 - 88 p - 15 pl (7 in colours) + one more plate on the front board. Spine partly detached. Inscribed on f.e.p.
£ 12
L 2131STICHEL (H.) Aufteilung der Gattung Opsiphanes, Beschreibung neuer Brassoliden
- 1901 - 38 p - 4 figs - 2 pl (1 col.)
£ 17
L 2467STICHEL (H.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Riodinidenfauna Südamerikas. 3. Minas Geraes
- 1923 - 9 p
£ 4
L 5144STICHEL (H.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Riodinidenfauna Südamerikas. 9.
Süd Kolumbien, Süd-Ost Peru & Mexiko - 1926 - 22 p
£ 12
L 5631STICHEL (H.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Riodinidenfauna Südamerikas. 10.
Westliches Kolumbien - 1929 - 10 p
£ 7
L 0468STICHEL (H.) Das Tierreich - Nemeobiinae
- 1928 - 330 p - 197 figs - on leaves
£ 38
L 5148STICHEL (H.) Die Veröffentlichungen über Erycinidae von A. Seitz im Spiegelbild der Kritik.
(Fortsetzung) - 1928 - 42 p - 3 pl
£ 18
L 1923STICHEL (H.) Ein Beitrag zur nordischen Schmetterlingensfauna
- 1908 - 64 p - 1 pl
£ 19
GI 112bSTICHEL (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 112b : Lepidoptera, Riodininae (pars)
- 1911 - pp. 239-452 (end) - pl 24 to 27 in col. - in good state
£ 115
L 2132STICHEL (H.) Kritische Bemerkungen über die Artberechtigung der Schmetterlinge. 1.
Catonephele et Nessaea - 1899 - 47 p - 5 figs - 1 pl
£ 14
L 3560STICHEL (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 38, 40, 41 & 44 . Riodinidae
- 1930-1931 - 795 p
£ 150
L 3549STICHEL (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 51 . Brassolidae
- 1932 - 115 p
£ 43
L 3550STICHEL (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 54 . Amathusiidae (incl. Discophoridae
and Hyantidae) - 1933 - 171 p
£ 50
L 3559STICHEL (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 93 . Nymphalidae III: Charaxidinae II
- 1939 - 252 p - Polyura, Prepona, Agrias, Anaea, etc...
£ 85
L 5534STICHEL (H.) Neubeschreibung von Riodinidae (Erycinidae) der Sammlung des
Deutschen Entomologischen Museums und Bemerkungen zu bekannten Arten - 1914 - 5 p
£ 4
L 1907STICHEL (H.) Synonymisches Verzeichnis bekannter Eueides Formen
- 1903 - 34 p - 1 pl
£ 25
L 2466STICHEL (H.) Über Riodinidae des Britischen Museums und anschliefsende Betrachtungen
- 1915 - 44 p - 4 pl
£ 25
L 1893STICHEL (H.) Vorarbeiten zu einer Revision der Riodinidae. 1.
- 1908 - 22 p
£ 9
L 5146STICHEL (H.) Vorarbeiten zu einer Revision der Riodinidae. 5.
- 1926 - 12 p
£ 6
L 2117STICHEL (H.) Zur Synonymie einiger Arten der Gattung Catonephele
- 1901 - 4 p - 2 pl
£ 9
L 4859STIDSTON (S.) A list of the Lepidoptera of Devon.
Introduction and Part 1 - 1952 - 74 p - wrappers. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT
£ 25
L 2097STOCKLEY (C.) Some East African Hawk Moths
4 p - 4 figs
£ 1
L 3463STOKOE (W.) The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies
- 1944 - 248 p - 32 pl (16 col .) - bds - a reprint of the first ed.
£ 34
L 0469STOKOE (W.) The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies
- 1944 - 248 p - 32 pl (16 col.) - bds - the rare first ed.
£ 45
L 4488STOKOE (W.) The Observer's Book of Butterflies
- 1971 - 191 p - 154 illustrations, 69 of which are in colour - bds, dustcover dirty.
£ 3
L 4876STOLLWERCK (F.) Die Lepidopteren-Fauna der Preussischen Rheinlande
- 1863 - 206 p; half cloth with: SPEYER (A.) Die Lepidopteren-Fauna des Fürstenthums Waldeck - 1867 - 152 p; and: VIGELIUS (L.) Verzeichniß der in der Umgegend von Wiesbaden vorkommenden Schmetterlinge - 1850 - 73 p. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT
£ 75
L 1308STRAATMAN (R.) A hybrid between Papilio ægeus ægeus and Papilio fuscus capaneus
- 1962 - 14 p - 10 figs - tables
£ 5
L 3566STRAND & DYAR Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 16. Brahmaeidae, Megalopygidae,
Dalceridae, Epipyropidae - 1913 - 34 p
£ 19
L 3780STRAND & NIEPELT Lepidoptera Niepeltiana. 1.
Abbildungen und Beschreibungen neuer und wenig bekannter Lepidoptera aus der Sammlung W. Niepelt - 1914 - 64 p - 12 pl (4 in colours) - rare
£ 320
L 1925STRAND (E.) Die afrikanischen Ocinara-Arten des Berliner Museums
- 1910 - 12 p
£ 5
L 5302STRAND (E.) Enumération des Hétérocères exotiques
(à l'exclusion des Noctuides, des Microlépidoptères, des espèces de l'île Formosea et des espèces que j'ai décrites dans Seitz Macrolépidoptères) qui jusqu'à l'année 1926 sont nommés et publiés - 1927 - 14 p - library stamps
£ 8
L 2032STROBINO (R.) Euchloe insularis b. sp., étude comparative des sp. françaises du genre Euchloe
- 1976 - 8 p - 12 ph - 2 col. pl. (caterpillars)
£ 5
L 1471STROBINO (R.) Observations concernant Papilio hospiton Géné en Corse,
et ses hybrides naturels avec P. machaon - 1970 - 10 p - 20 photos
£ 5
L 4996STÜBEL (A.) Lepidopteren gesammelt auf einer Reise durch Colombia,
Ecuador, Peru, Brasilien, Argentinien und Bolivien in den jahren 1868-1877 - 1890 - 182 p - 9 handcoloured plates - Folio, cloth. Ink inscription at the fep, with the ex-libris of Claude HERBULOT. Rare.
£ 1 565
L 2252STÜBEL (A.) Lepidopteren gesammelt auf einer Reise durch Colombia,
Ecuador, Peru, Brasilien, Argentinien und Bolivien in den jahren 1868-1877 - 1890 - 182 p - 9 handcoloured plates - Folio, hf leather. Rare. This very good copy has the ex-libris of Margherita MANLEY and Emilio BERIO.
£ 1 500
L 5425STÜNING (D.) On the identity of Ourapteryx ebuleata Guénée, 1857,
O. multistrigaria Walker, 1866, and O. caschmirensis Bastelberger, 1911, with description of two new species (Geometridae) - 1994 - 26 p - 37 figs
£ 15
L 1348SÜFFERT (F.) Bestimmungsfaktoren des Zeichnungsmusters beim Saison-Dimorphismus von
Araschnia levana-prorsa - 1924 - 16 p - 2 figs
£ 3
L 3684SUIRE (J.) Contribution à la mise en valeur de la Costière du Gard. Microlépidoptères
caractérisant les zones naturelles de la Costière - 1951 - 150 p - 6 pl
£ 39
L 1229SWANEPOEL & VÁRI Three new sp. of Lepidochrysops from the Cape Province
- 1983 - 14 p - 26 figs
£ 5
L 5012SWANEPOEL (D.) Butterflies of South Africa. Where, when and how they fly.
- 1953 - 320 p - 17 col. pl - cloth - Cloth soiled, waterstainings at the top of the last pages, including the plates. A cheap copy
£ 35
L 2931SWANEPOEL (D.) Butterflies of South Africa. Where, when and how they fly.
- 1953 - 320 p - 17 col. pl - cloth - A good copy
£ 115
L 1567SWINHOE (C.) A list of the Lepidoptera of the Khasia Hills: Heterocera (continued)
- 1895 - 75 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 55
L 2793SWINHOE (C.) A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the National Collection
- 1903 - 124 p
£ 11
L 1343SWINHOE (C.) On the Geometridae of Tropical Africa in the National Collection
- 1904 - 94 p
£ 25

Next

Before