Lepidoptera (S) |
Back to index |
To help you in your search,
please clic on the first letter of
the name of the author of the book on Lepidoptera
you are looking for:
AB, CD, EFG, HIJK, LM, NOP, QR, S, T, UVWXYZ,
L 3686 SAALMÜLLER (M.) Lepidopteren von Madagascar. 2. Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera
- 1891 - in-4 - 283 p - 8 col. plates - new cloth£ 240 L 0859 SAGARRA (I. de) Documents per l'estudi de la variaçió dels lepidòpters catalans
- 1924 - 19 p - 4 pl£ 24 L 2137 SAGARRA (I. de) Noves formes de Lepidòpteers Ibèrics
- 1924 - 7 p £ 5 L 4456 SAKAI & al. Parnassius. The Parnassiology. The Parnassius butterflies,
a study in evolution - 2002 - 468 p - figures, 83 colour photos and 104 colour plates - main text in Japanese - cloth in slipcase. A nice book£ 460 L 5350 SAKAMARI (Y.) Notes on Japanes species of the genus Monochroa
with descriptions of two new species (Gelechiidae) - 1996 - 10 p - 4 figs£ 6 L 5477 SALAZAR (J.) Aspectos miméticos de algunos Riodinidos Colombianos (Riodinidae)
- 2003 - 6 p - 1 col. plate£ 14 L 5595 SALAZAR (J.) Descripción de una nueva especie de Philaethria Billberg, 1820
para el occidente de Colombia (Heliconiinae) - 1991 - 7 p - 3 figs£ 6 L 5496 SALAZAR (J.) Patrones miméticos de coloración en algunos Charaxidae de Colombia
y sus modelos müllerianos (Nymphalidae) - 2004 - 12 p - 5 pl. (4 in colours)£ 35 L 3432 SALMON (M.) The Aurelian Legacy. British Butterflies and their Collectors
- 2000 - 272 p - superb colour plates and many black & white illustrations. Cloth£ 30 L 5564 SAMODUROV, KOROLEV & TSHIKOLOVEZ Neue Taxa der Satyrinen-Gattung Hyponephele Muschamp 1915
aus Mittelasien und Transkaukausien - 1996 - 20 p - 24 figs (2 plates in colours)£ 18 L 5227 SAMODUROW, KOROLEW & TSCHIKOLOWEZ Eine Übersicht über die Satyriden der Gattung Hyponephele Muschamp, 1915. 6.
Die Arten Hyponephele capella, H. narica, H. naricina, H. fusca und H. naricoides (Satyridae) - 2000 - 36 p - 3 col. plates£ 35 L 5240 SAMODUROW, KOROLEW & TSCHIKOLOWEZ Eine Übersicht über die Satyriden der Gattung Hyponephele Muschamp, 1915. 7.
Die Arten Hyponephele lycaon, H. pasimelas, H. lycaonoides, H. przhewalskyi, H. dzhungarica, H. galtscha und H. lupina (Satyridae) - 2001 - 76 p - 4 col. plates£ 42 L 5797 SAND (M.) Le monde des papillons
- 1867 - 222 p ; followed by : DEPUISET (A.) Genera des Lepidoptères. Histoire naturelle des papillons d'Europe et de leurs chenilles - 1867 - 156 p - 50 plates (49 in colours). Text spotted, plates very clean. Original half leather binding, slightly used. Rare book with a preface by George Sand (21 x 27 cm)£ 435 L 2595 SANDS (D.) A revision of the Genus Hypochrysops C. & R. Felder (Lycaenidae)
- 1986 - 116 p - 162 figs (2 col. pl.) - hdbk£ 50 L 1398 SANTIN (A.) Etaloirs magnetiques
- 1978 - 3 p - 3 figs £ 3 L 0267 SARLET (L.) Iconographie des oeufs de Lépidoptères Belges. 2.
Heterocera: Bombyces-Sphingides - 1964 - 172 p - 15 figs£ 11 L 0624 SARLET (L.) La chenille de Colias palaeno jurassica
- 1972 - 5 p - 2 figs£ 2 L 0897 SATTLER & al. A catalogue of the family-group and genus-group names of the Coleophoridae
- 1974 - 30 p £ 7 L 3080 SATTLER (K.) A catalogue of the family-group and genus-group names of the Gelechiidae,
Holcopogonidae, Lecithoceridae and Symmocidae - 1973 - 128 p£ 19 L 5623 SATTLER (K.) Die Gattung Orophia Hübner (Oecophoridae)
- 1968 - 8 p - 14 figs£ 5 L 0761 SATTLER (K.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. Vol. 2. Ethmiidae
- 1967 - the 106 plates (9 coul.), unbound, without the text which is out of print£ 35 L 1605 SAUER (F.) Die schönsten Raupen
- 1992 - 309 p - 532 col. ph. - bds - Caterpillars of European butterflies and moths£ 15 L 1606 SAUER (F.) Tagfalter Europas
- 1992 - 144 p - 210 photographs in col. (Butterflies in nature)£ 8 L 4052 SAVOUREY (M.) Inventaire et répartition des Rhopalocères du département de la Savoie
- 1990 - 96 p - 10 figs - cloth£ 37 L 3909 SAVOUREY (M.) Première contribution à la connaissance des Rhopalocères savoyards.
Part 1 and continuation 1 to 9 - 1986-1988 - in 10 fascicles of the Bull. de la Soc. d'Hist. Nat. de Savoie£ 26 L 4141 SBORDONI & al. Butterflies of the World
- 1998 - 312 p - 112 pl. in colours - hbk. A nice book£ 48 L 0226 SCHAIDER & JAKSIC Die Tagfalter von Jugoslawisch Mazedonien (Rhopalocera und Hesperidae)
- 1989 - 199 p - 46 col. pl.£ 33 L 0552 SCHAUS (W.) New moths of the family Ceruridae (Notodontidae) in the U.S. Nat. Museum
- 1928 - 90 p£ 14 L 1092 SCHAUS (W.) New species of Moths in the United States National Museum
- 1924 - 74 p - library stamps£ 28 L 5320 SCHAUS (W.) New species of Moths of the families Notodontidae and Bombycidae
in the United States National Museum - 1939 - 17 p - library stamps£ 8 L 5297 SCHAUS (W.) New species of Moths of the family Notodontidae
in the United States National Museum - 1937 - 22 p - library stamps£ 10 L 5570 SCHINTLMEISTER (A.) A contribution to knowledge of the moth fauna of Thailand (Notodontidae)
- 1989 - 16 p - 3 plates£ 15 L 5700 SCHINTLMEISTER (A.) Ein Beitrag zur Nachfalterfauna von Vietnam (Notodontidae)
- 1987 - 15 p - 20 figs£ 10 L 5250 SCHINTLMEISTER (A.) Further new Notodontidae from mainland China
- 2002 - 16 p - 1 col. plate£ 18 L 4616 SCHMID & ENDICOTT Mariposas de Venezuela
- 1968 - 67 p - 142 col. ph. - hbk£ 26 L 2157 SCHMIDLIN (A.) Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Variabilität von Satyrus stalinus
- 1939 - 8 p £ 3 L 4942 SCHMIDT (F.) Uebersicht der in Mecklenburg beobachteten Makrolepidopteren
- 1878 - 198 p - hf cloth. Several pages repaired. Small library stamp at the bottom of the first page. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare£ 100 L 4412 SCHMIDT-KOEHL (W.) Liste systématique des Rhopalocères et Grypocères de la faune Sarroise
- 1971 - 14 p - 5 figs£ 5 L 4411 SCHMIDT-KOEHL (W.) Note sur l'aire de répartition de Saturnia pyri en Sarre
- 1973 - 5 p - 3 figs (Alexanor)£ 3 L 6005 SCHMIT & PIERRE Contribution à l'étude du genre Macropoliana Carcasson, 1968 (Sphingidae)
- 2006 - 5 p - 1 plate in colours£ 7 L 2604 SCHMITT (O.) Révision de quelques Delias du groupe geraldina
- 1992 - 1 col. pl. (Bull. SN 75-76)£ 9 L 0690 SCHNACK (F.) Au Royaume Merveilleux des Papillons
- n.d. - 191 p - 110 ph. - nice green hf leather copy, the leather with traces of discolorations£ 18 L 4472 SCHNACK (F.) Das kleine Schmetterlingsbuch. Die Tagfalter
- n.d. - 48 p - 24 colour plates drawn after those of Hübner. A nice booklet£ 23 L 0458 SCHNACK (F.) La vie des papillons
- 1930 - 257 p£ 7 L 4878 SCHNEIDER & WÖRZ Die Lepidopterenfauna von Württemberg
- 1936-1958 - 391 pages, numbered: (1936) 181-208; (1937) 123-160; (1941-45) 220-254; (1946-49) 49-64; (1950) 125-144; (1952) 191-211; (1953) 90-118; (1954) 83-130; (1955) 229-260; (1956) 223-254; (1957) 282-313; (1958) 253-312 - as published in "Jh. Ver. vaterl. Naturk. Württemberg" - Some annotations. Cloth. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT£ 160 L 5565 SCHROEDER & TREADAWAY Zur Kenntnis philippinischer Lycaenidae. 13.
- 2000 - 10 p - 2 col. plates£ 18 L 2125 SCHULTZ (H.) Das Pronotum und die Patagia der Lepidopteren
- 1914 - 26 p - 2 figs - 11 pl £ 10 L 0007 SCHURIAN & al. Zur Biologie von Lysandra punctifera Oberthür (Lycaenidae)
- 1985 - 9 p£ 2 L 5409 SCHURIAN & FIEDLER Adult behaviour and early stages of Lycaena ochimus (Lycaenidae)
- 1996 - 15 p - 2 col. plates£ 12 L 5687 SCHURIAN & ROSE Contribution to the knowledge of Polyommatus (Aricia) hyacinthus
and the description of new subspecies (Lycaenidae) - 1991 - 14 p - 2 col. plates£ 18 L 5423 SCHURIAN (K.) Beobachtungen zur Biologie und Ökologie von Zizeeria knysna (Trimen 1862)
(Lycaenidae) - 1994 - 10 p - 1 col. plate£ 14 L 5430 SCHURIAN (K.) Die Biologie von Polyommatus (Aricia) cramera (Eschscholtz 1821)
von den kanarischen Inseln (Lycaenidae) - 1995 - 12 p - 1 col. plate£ 10 L 3556 SCHÜSSLER (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 55, 56, 58 & 65. Saturniidae
- 1932-1934 - 769 p£ 130 L 1639 SCHWANWITSCH (B.) Studies upon the wing-pattern of Catagramma
and related Genera of South American butterflies - 1930 - 190 p - 5 pl - no covers. Clean condition£ 100 L 4834 SCHWARTZ & LEMAIRE Un exemplaire intersexué d'Antheraea mylitta (Saturniidae)
- 1974 - 6 p - 6 figs£ 3 L 2547 SCHWARTZ (A.) A New Hispaniolan Calisto (Satyridae)
- 1983 - 10 p - 2 figs£ 3 L 4840 SCHWARTZ (A.) Rediscovery of Adelpha lapitha Hall, 1929 (Nymphalidae) on Hispaniola,
West Indies - 1989 - 7 p - 2 figs£ 6 L 2204 SCHWARTZ (A.) The Butterflies of Hispaniola
- 1989 - 580 p - frontispiece col. - photos of biotopes and maps on 7 b/w plates. Cloth. New condition£ 44 L 2636 SCHWARZ (R.) Motyli.
Vols. 1 & 2 - 1948-1949 - Nice colour representation of the Butterflies of Czechoslovakia, the adults and the caterpillars on their nutritive plant, in two vols, original boards.£ 79 L 5620 SCOBLE (M.) Nepticulidae of Southern Africa:
A taxonomic revision of the genus Stigmelle Schrank (Monotrysia) - 1978 - 31 p - 49 figs - 1 pl£ 14 L 0459 SCORER (A.G.) The Entomologist's log-book and Dictionary of the life histories and food plants
of the British Macro-Lepidoptera - 1913 - 374 p - cloth (one hinge split) - interleaved ed. A good copy£ 19 L 4937 SCRIBER, TSUBAKI & LEDERHOUSE Swallowtail butterflies. Their ecology and evolutionary biology
- 1995 - viii + 459 p including 32 colour plates - hbk£ 61 L 3239 SCUDDER (G.) The Pine moth of Nantucket, Retinia frustrana
- 1883 - 20 p - 1 col. pl£ 8 L 4860 SEGOND (Fils) Catalogue des lépidoptères du département du Var
- 1853 - 33 p - ink inscription on first page. A great rarity£ 83 L 3808 SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 1.
- Die Palaearktischen Tagfalter - 379 p - hf cloth - text only£ 53 L 0395 SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 2.
Spinner & Schwärmer - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - in 2 vols. orig. binding £ 320 L 4643 SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 3.
- 1906 - 503 p (on 511) - 75 col. plates - Cloth. The index pages 461 to 468 are missing£ 160 L 3835 SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 9.
Die Indo-australisch Tagfalter - pp. 1-936 (on 1197) - missing also the pages 17 to 64 - on leaves. Some small defects at the first pages£ 160 L 3490 SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 13.
Die afrikanischen Tagfalter - 1925 - 613 p - 80 col. plates - in 2 vols hf cloth + corners - a fine looking copy but the plates slightly dusty with some annotations£ 850 L 0365 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1
Diurnes Paléarctiques - 404 p - 16 col. pl. - In a nice hf leather vol., as new£ 170 L 5799 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1
Diurnes Paléarctiques - 404 p - 16 col. pl. - In a nice hf leather volume + corners. Only slight traces of use. A very good copy£ 210 L 0040 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1.
Diurnes Paléarctiques - 404 p - 16 col. pl. - on leaves. A complete copy as new£ 95 L 1595 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1.
(Extract from) - Parnassiinae - 76 p - 4 pl - on leaves £ 34 L 1596 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1.
(Extract from) - Lycaenidae - 66 p - 2 pl - on leaves £ 20 L 1597 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 1.
(Extract from) - Parnassiinae - 4 pl - on leaves (plates only) £ 15 L 0041 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 2
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 312 p - 16 col. pl. - on leaves £ 155 L 0366 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 312 p - 16 col. pl. - Hf. leather, as new£ 200 L 2282 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 3.
Noctuidae Paléarctiques - 26 col. pl. - No text was published in the French ed.£ 65 L 2169 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Supplément au vol. 4.
Geometridae Paléarctiques - 26 col. pl. - As usual the plates 13 & 14 are missing. The plates are numbered 1 to 12, 15 to 17 and 19 to 29 - No text was published in the French ed.£ 40 L 0326 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1 à 4.
Faune Paléarctique - in 5 vols hf leather - A used but good complete copy (without the Supplements).£ 800 L 5800 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1 à 4.
Faune Paléarctique - in 8 half leather volumes + corners - A very nice set (without the Supplements).£ 850 L 0362 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1.
Diurnes Palearctiques - 1905-1911 - 380 p - 89 col. pl. - hf leather - new condition except some transfer of images of the plates on the versos as usual£ 370 L 4288 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1.
Diurnes Palearctiques - 1905-1911 - 380 p - 89 pl col. plates - bound with the Supplément to vol. 1 : 1929-1939 - 404 p - 16 pl col. plates in three cloth volumes in good state£ 460 L 0033 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1.
Diurnes Palearctiques - 1905-1911 - 380 p - 89 col. pl. - on leaves. A complete copy£ 215 L 4632 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - on leaves, a complete copy£ 175 L 0364 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - Binding half leather to be redone£ 240 L 1589 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - text only on leaves £ 24 L 1590 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 42 col. pl. (on 56) - on leaves. Plates nr. 10 to 27, 30, 31, 34 to 44 and 46 to 56.£ 85 L 1685 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - Nicely bound in recent half leather, as new.£ 350 L 3544 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - in two vols. hf leather + corners - A few annotations (corrections) - A good copy£ 275 L 0363 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2.
Bombyx et Sphinx Paléarctiques - 1907-1913 - 479 p - 56 col. pl. - in two volumes hf morocco. A good copy£ 270 L 1591 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - text only on leaves £ 25 L 1592 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 68 col. pl. (on 75) - on leaves - Plates n° 3 to 9 and 11 to 71.£ 80 L 1684 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 75 col. pl. - A nice hf leather copy£ 275 L 1688 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 74 col. pl. (on 75) - on leaves. The plate 72 is missing£ 140 L 2104 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 75 col. pl. - on leaves, a complete copy£ 160 L 4291 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3.
Noctuelles Paléarctiques - 1907-1914 - 511 p - 75 col. pl. - in two volumes hf morocco. A good copy£ 240 L 3545 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3. & 4.
Noctuelles et Géomètres Paléarctiques - 511 + 479 p - 75 + 25 pl. in col. - in three vols. hf morocco - A few annotations (corrections) - A good copy in good condition£ 460 L 4725 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 15 col. pl. (on 25) - on leaves - The plates 15, 16 & 19 are missing£ 120 L 4724 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 20 col. plates (on 25) - On leaves. Plates nr 1 to 14, 18, 21 to 25. The plate 18 is slightly defective at the top (do not affect the illustrations) and the plates 21 & 22 are shorter, cut from a bound book£ 82 L 1593 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - text only on leaves £ 25 L 1594 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 15 col. pl. (on 25) - on leaves - Plates n° 1 to 12 + 23 to 25 - Rare volume£ 39 L 3043 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 25 col. pl. - Nice hf leather copy - A very rare complete volume£ 275 L 4310 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 4.
Géométrides Paléarctiques - 1912-1916 - 479 p - 25 col. plates - in two volumes hf morocco. A good copy of this rare volume£ 275 L 1598 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 5
Diurnes américains - 1141 p - text only on leaves, some leaves dusty£ 240 L 4148 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 5.
Diurnes américains - 1141 p - 203 col. pl. - in 2 volumes hf leather - Text volume: binding partly cracked inside, a leaf detached, ink annotations in the margin of the 131 first pages, then in pencil. Plates volume: some plates partly detached, ink annotations on the 52 first plates, then in pencil, the plate 118 bound after the 119, plate 139 twice - A good complete working copy of the French ed. of the rarest volume of Seitz.£ 850 L 2004 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 5.
(Extract from) - Faune Américaine - Lycaenidae - 93 p -16 col. pl. - on leaves £ 40 L 2207 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 5.
(Extract from) - Faune Americaine - Hesperiidae - 186 p - 34 col. pl. - on leaves £ 120 L 0042 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 6.
Bombyx et Sphinx américains - 600 p - 195 col. pl. - on leaves - French edition complete, unbound as published. All the text published (there is no text on Saturniidae and Sphingidae in the French edition)£ 440 L 1602 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 6.
Bombyx et Sphinx américains - 600 p - 187 col. pl. (on 195) - on leaves - The plates 1 to 8 are missing£ 275 L 2184 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 6.
(Extract from) - Faune Américaine - Syntomides - 196 p - 23 col. pl. - on leaves. Plates are numbered 9 to 31£ 80 L 2403 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 7.
(Extract from) - Faune américaine - Catocalinae - 8 col. pl. - on leaves (no text published) £ 25 L 4506 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 7. & 8.
Noctuelles et Géomètres américaines - 156 p - 56 + 15 col. pl. - on leaves - (without the plate 25 of volume VII and without the plate 14 of volume VIII as usual in the french ed.). Plates of the french ed. of vol. 7 are numbered 1 to 24, 26 to 49 and 57 to 64, plates of vol. 8 are numbered 1 to 13, 15 and 17. Complete of the only 156 pages which were published of vol. VII in the french ed., no text was published in the french ed. of vol. VIII. The french text was published during 1919 to 1924. Slightly foxed on the first page.£ 95 L 0044 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 9.
Diurnes indo-australiens - 1210 p - 177 col. pl. - on leaves £ 595 L 0329 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 9.
Diurnes indo-australiens - 1210 p - 177 col. pl. - in 2 half morocco volumes + corners - A good copy in good condition£ 950 L 3056 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 9.
(Extract from) - Diurnes indo-australiens - Lycaenidae - 230 p - 24 col. plates - on leaves. Plates are numbered 141 to 162 + 146 B and 150 B£ 95 L 4908 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 663 p - 104 col. pl. - in a nice new hf leather binding£ 440 L 4727 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 102 col. plates (on 104) - Plates only, on leaves as published. The plates 23 & 24 are misssing£ 160 L 0045 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 663 p - 104 col. pl. - on leaves. A complete copy£ 275 L 0368 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 663 p - complete text only - on leaves £ 44 L 2319 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Saturniidae - 24 p - 7 col. pl. - on leaves £ 20 L 2320 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Sphingidae - 54 p - 11 col. pl. - on leaves £ 40 L 2399 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Uraniidae - 12 p - 4 col. pl. - on leaves £ 15 L 2400 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Notodontidae - 52 p - 6 col. pl. - on leaves £ 20 L 2401 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Lymantriidae - 97 p - 15 col. pl. - on leaves - Plates are numbered 36, 38-47, 56B, 56 C, 57 & 58£ 39 L 2402 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
(Extract from) - Faune Indo-Australienne - Lasiocampidae - 15 p - 5 col. pl. - on leaves £ 20 L 2412 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 10.
Bombyx et Sphinx indo-australiens - 104 col. pl. - plates only hf leather. A good copy£ 240 L 0369 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 11 & 12
Noctuelles & Géomètres indo-australiennes - 328 + 44 p - 47 + 17 col. pl. [Plates of vol. 11 are numbered 1-30, 32-42 and 44-49 (plates 50 to 52 are rarely seen in the French ed). Other plates are only in English or German editions] - nicely bound in new hf leather£ 240 L 0046 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 11 & 12.
Noctuelles & Géomètres indo-australiennes - 328 + 44 p - 47 + 17 col. pl. on leaves - Plates of vol. 11 are numbered 1-30, 32-42 and 44-49 (plates 50 to 52 are rarely seen in the French ed. Other plates are only in English or German editions)£ 110 L 2284 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 12.
Géomètres indo-australiennes - 44 p - 17 col. pl. - All published in the french ed. On leaves. Plates are numbered 1-14 and 16-18£ 45 L 2285 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 12.
Géomètres indo-australiennes -17 col. pl. - Plates only on leaves, numbered 1-14 and 16-18£ 39 L 2275 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 13
Diurnes ethiopiens (Afrique) - 615 p - 80 col. pl. - In 2 volumes half morocco + corners. A very good copy. Rare£ 950 L 6029 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 13.
Diurnes éthiopiens (Africa) - 615 p - 80 col. pl. - Text and plates on leaves. A rare volume£ 550 L 1465 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 13.
Diurnes éthiopiens (Africa) - 615 p - 80 col. pl. - Text and plates on leaves. The plates 30 & 31 are damaged. A rare volume£ 500 L 3046 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 13.
Diurnes ethiopiens (Afrique) - 615 p - 80 col. plates - In two hf leather vols. Binding of the text used, head of the spine missing. A good set£ 900 L 0370 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 14
Bombyx et Sphinx africains - 600 p - 80 col. pl. - In 2 volumes half morocco + corners. A very good copy.£ 310 L 0047 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 14.
Bombyx et Sphinx africains - 600 p - 80 col. pl. - on leaves. Complete volume in the french ed.£ 115 L 5207 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 15 & 16
Noctuelles et Géomètres africaines - 22 p - 29 (on 30) + 16 plates in colours. The first plate of the vol. 15 is missing£ 120 L 2389 SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 16.
Géomètres africaines - 16 col. pl. - on leaves (no text published) - On leaves. All published in the French ed.£ 45 L 2364 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Supplement to vol. 1
The Palearctic Butterflies - 1932 - 399 p - 16 col. plates - Text original half leather, plates separated as a booklet in a slipcase at the end of the book. New condition£ 550 L 2512 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 1
The Palearctic Butterflies (Pars) - Papilionidae to Danaidae - 78 p - 28 col. pl. - cloth - Pencil annotations on the plates - Many col. figures cut from other works are stuck on the verso of nearly all plates. This vol. include also 2 original plates of Leech (Butterflies from China, Japan, and Corea) somewhat trimmed numbered 34 & 37 and upper half part of plate 43£ 180 L 2513 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 1
The Palearctic Butterflies (Pars) - Morphidae to Erycinidae - 101 p (numbered 155 to 255) - 23 col. pl. (numbered 49 to 71 and the upper hf part of plate 89 [the lower hf is only on Hesperiidae]) - complete for the Nymphalidae - cloth - Few pencil annotations on the plates - Some col. figures cut from other works are stuck on the verso of some plates. This vol. include also 11 original plates of Leech (Butterflies from China, Japan, and Corea) somewhat trimmed, some loose, numbered 1, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 & 25)£ 240 L 2516 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 1
The Palearctic Butterflies (Pars) - Satyridae - 75 p (numbered 79 to 153) - 20 col. pl. (numbered 29 to 48 - entirely loose (text disbound and cut) - Some col. figures cut from other works are stuck on the verso of some plates - Not nice, nevertheless text and plates complete of the Palearctic Satyrids£ 100 L 2001 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 3
The Palearctic Noctuidae - with 75 col. plates - Nicely bound in recent half leather.£ 320 L 4686 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 4
The Palearctic Geometrae - 1912-1921 - v + 479 p - 25 pl - new hf leather binding. Very good condition£ 275 L 2183 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 5
American Region - Butterflies - 1924 - 1139 p - 203 col. pl. - In two volumes in their original binding. A very good set.£ 995 L 3834 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 5.
American Region (Pars) - text only pages 1-456 (on 1139) - hf leather slightly rubbed£ 110 L 2510 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 9.
Indo-australian Fauna (Pars) - Papilionidae to Lycaenidae - pages 1-1026 (on 1197) - 164 col. pl. (on 177) numered 1 to 162 - complete except for the Hesperiidae - in 4 hf leather vols. and a fifth cloth vol. - Quite a good copy, the plates complete of the two numbered B (146B & 150B - but these two loose). The 13 plates not present (numbered 163 to 175) are all on skippers. The index of the plates is not present. Some pencil annotations on plates and much more on their verso. Some col. figures cut from other works are stuck on the verso of some plates (a few)£ 850 L 3836 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol.10 & Vol.11.
Indo-australian Fauna - Phalaenae or Moths and Noctuiform Phalaenae - vol. 10 : text only pages 1-120 (on 909) without the pages 93 to 104 ; vol. 11 : text only pages 9-288 (on 496) without the pages 1 to 8 - hf leather slightly rubbed£ 110 L 2509 SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol.13.
Ethiopian Region (Pars) - Nymphalidae - 118 p (pages 121 to 238 of the vol. 13) - 23 and a 1/2 col. pl. (numbered 30 to 52 + half the plate 29 - all on Nymphalidae - some plates with pencil annotations) - full cloth - a complete section of these African Butterflies£ 275 L 5630 SEITZ (A.) Zu Stichels Kritik über meine Eryciniden-Arbeiten. 1. (Rhopalocera)
- 1929 - 27 p£ 8 L 5706 SERIZIAT (Dr.) Catalogue des Lépidoptères des environs de Collo (Algérie)
- 1942 - 19 p - uncommon£ 14 L 4414 SHAPIRO (A.) Butterflies of the Suisun Marsh, California
- 1975 - 16 p - 6 figs£ 5 L 4413 SHAPIRO (A.) The Butterfly fauna of the Sacramento Valley, California
- 1975 - 29 p - 3 figs£ 5 L 3707 SHARPE (E.) A list of the Lepidopterous insects collected by Philipps in Somaliland
- 1898 - 4 p£ 2 L 5916 SHARPE (E.) Descriptions of new Lycaenidae from Equatorial Africa
- 1904 - 3 pl£ 3 L 3698 SHARPE (E.) List of Lepidoptera collected in Somali-land by Philipps
- 1896 - 7 p£ 3 L 3705 SHARPE (E.) List of Lepidoptera obtained by Donaldson Smith during his recent expedition to
Lake Rudolf - 1896 - 8 p£ 4 L 0628 SHARPE (E.) On a collection of Lep. made by Reynolds on the rivers Tocantins and Araguaya
in the province of Goyaz, Brazil - 1890 - 26 p - 1 pl£ 12 L 3706 SHARPE (E.) On a collection of Lepidopterous insects from San Domingo
- 1898 - 8 p£ 4 L 3711 SHARPE (E.) On some new species of African Lycaenidae in the collection of Philip Crowley
- 1890 - 4 p£ 4 L 5237 SHCHUROV & LUKHTANOV Notes on the taxonomy of the genus Kretania with description of a new
species from the Black Sea Coast of Russia (Lycaenidae) - 2001 - 9 p - 2 col. plates£ 30 L 5589 SHELJUZHKO (L.) Lépidoptères nouveaux ou peu connus de la Sibérie
- 1922 - 10 p - 1 pl£ 10 L 4695 SHELJUZHKO (L.) Zur Kenntnis der Pieris melete-Gruppe. 3.
Nochmals über die Korea-Unterarten von Pieris melete Mén. - 1964 - 16 p - 4 pl£ 17 L 4694 SHELJUZHKO (L.) Zur Kenntnis der Pieris melete-Gruppe. 4. Japan
- 1969 - 21 p - 6 pl£ 20 L 3597 SHEPARD (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 57 . Hesperiidae, Ismeniae
- 1933 - 55 p£ 30 L 3593 SHEPARD (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 83 . Hesperiidae, Hesperiinae I
- 1937 - 126 p£ 48 L 4419 SHIELDS (O.) A partial bibliography of the world distribution and zoogeography of Butterflies
- 1975 - 20 p£ 4 L 5901 SHIELDS (O.) Studies on North American Philotes (Lycaenidae). 3.
Generic reassignments and the biology of speciosa - 1974 - 10 p - 3 figs£ 5 L 4863 SHIELDS (O.) Studies on North American Philotes (Lycaenidae). 4.
taxonomic and biological notes, and a new subspecies - 1975 - 36 p - 3 maps - 44 figs (some in colours)£ 32 L 2635 SHIMOGORI (Y.) Achillides Butterflies
- 1997 - 105 p - distribution maps - 358 excellent colour photographs. Short Japanese text. Brillant representation of this difficult and complex group (paris, chikae, bianor, arcturus, palinurus...)£ 88 L 2930 SHIROZU & HARA Early stages of Japanese Butterflies in coulour
- 1976 & 1973 - 142 + 139 p - 60 + 60 col. pl. - In 2 vols. cloth in slip cases - A nice book in Japanese with scientific names in Latin£ 115 L 1986 SHIROZU & SAIGUSA Butterflies coll. by the Osaka Unv. Exp. to Southeast Asia Pt. I
- 1962 - 70 p - 18 pl £ 32 L 3100 SHIROZU (T.) Butterflies of Formosa in Colour
- 1960 - 481 p - 479 figs - 76 col. pl. - cloth - rare. A now rare book£ 135 L 5193 SHIROZU (T.) Butterflies of Japan illustrated in Colour
- 1964 - 265 + 11 p - 56 colour plates. Cloth in slipcase. Dustcover damaged, inside hinged with a slight tear, inside clean. Text in Japanese. An uncommon book£ 100 L 1571 SHIZENSHI (H.) A New Subspecies of Ornithoptera paradisea from West Irian, of
Troides oblongomaculatus from Buru Isl. (Indonesia) (Papilionidae) - 1979 - 21 p - 2 ph. col. - 1 map - 7 col. pl. - text Japanese - new descriptions are in English£ 40 L 1573 SHIZENSHI (H.) A New Subspecies of Trogonoptera brookiana from Mentawai Islands (W. Sumatra),
of Troides miranda from W.Borneo, of Troides Helena from Banyak Is & - from Subi Is. (Indonesia) - 1991 - 17 p - 5 maps - 6 col. ph. - 4 pl - text in Japanese - new descriptions are in English£ 22 L 1574 SHIZENSHI (H.) A New Subspecies of Trogonoptera brookiana from Tuangku Island (N. W. Sumatra),
of Troides amphrysus from Tambelan Besar Indonesia - 1986 - 25 p - 5 maps - 4 col. pl. - text in Japanese - new descriptions are in English£ 22 L 3618 SIBATANI (A.) A note on Delias rileyi from Irian Jaya, Indonesia
- 1988 - 2 p£ 2 L 1630 SIÉPI (P.) Catalogue raisonné des Lépidoptères des Bouches-du-Rhône et de la
région de la Sainte-Beaume - 1904-1905 - 136 p - wrappers repaired, some pages loose - rare £ 53 L 4221 SINGER (M.) Evolution of food-plant preference in the butterflyEuphydryas editha
- 1971 - 7 p - 2 figs£ 5 L 6026 SINKAI & WEISS A new subspecies of Parnassius acco Gray from Central Tibet
- 1992 - 2 p - 1 plate in colours - in Japanese, with an English summary£ 12 L 6053 SIRCOULOMB (G.) Chiasma gueyei n. sp., une nouvelle espèce afrotropicale (Geometridae)
- 2009 - 6 pages - 7 figures - 1 plate in colours£ 8 L 6051 SIRCOULOMB (G.) Inventaire des Zamarada collectés par Jean Poulard au Togo,
au Gabon et en Centrafrique (Geometridae) - 2007 - 12 pages - 1 photo in colours£ 5 L 6052 SIRCOULOMB (G.) Une nouvelle espèce de Zamarada du Gabon, du groupe pristis (Geometridae)
- 2008 - 10 pages - 6 figures - 1 plate in colours£ 8 L 4633 SKINNER & WILLIAMS On the male genitalia of the Hesperiidae of North America
- 1924 - 16 p - 17 figs£ 15 L 4409 SLABY (O.) Hipparchia hansii, mit einer neuen Unterart, und Hipparchia powelli
in Westalgerien (Satyridae) - 1977 - 12 p - 4 figs£ 3 L 5323 SMILES (K.) A revision of the genus Naroma (Lymantridae)
- 1972 - 12 p - 22 figs£ 7 L 4058 SMITH & al. Biogeographical affinities of Butterflies of a forgotten island:
Mona (Puerto Rico) - 1988 - 35 p - 15 figs£ 12 L 4839 SMITH & BROCK A review of the Thessalia leanira complex in the southwestern United States
(Nymphalidae), with a description of two new subspecies of Thessalia fulvia - 1988 - 21 p - 34 figs£ 18 L 4778 SMITH & VANE-WRIGHT A review of the afrotropical species of the genus Graphium (Papilionidae)
- 2001 - 217 p - 264 figs (10 col. plates of adults, 2 col. plates of caterpillars) - a very good work£ 40 L 0228 SMITH (C.) Butterflies of Nepal (Central Himalaya)
- 1989 - 352 p - 356 col. ph. - hbk - d/w slightly worn£ 58 L 4836 SMITH, MILLER & KCKENZIE The butterflies of Anegada, British Virgin Islands,
with descriptions of a new Calisto (Satyridae) and a new Copaeodes (Hesperiidae) endemic to the island - 1991 - 25 p - 20 figs£ 18 L 5636 SNELLEN (P.) Aanteekeningen over Afrikaansche Lepidoptera
- 1882 - 20 p£ 8 L 5685 SNELLEN (P.) Aanteekeningen over Ephestia kuhniella Zell. en eenigen verwante soorten
- 1885 - 25 p - 1 col. plate£ 18 L 4585 SNELLEN van VOLLENHOVEN (S.) A catalogue of the Pyralidina of Sikkim collecterd by Elwes and the late Möller
- 1890 - 91 p - 2 col. plates£ 53 L 3041 SO & SATO A new subspecies of Ornithoptera paradisea
- 1998 - 12 p - 2 col. pl.£ 18 L 3230 SOCIEDAD MEXICANA de Lepidopterologia. Año 1.
- 1975 - complete of the 6 numbers published£ 12 L 5349 SOHN & RONKAY New records of Korean Noctuidae with description of a new species
- 2001 - 9 p - 12 figs (8 col. photos)£ 8 L 5096 SORIMACHI (Y.) The illustrations of Parnassius
- 2005 - 243 p - 71 colour plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 657 specimens - hbk£ 55 L 3084 SORIMACHI (Y.) The Primer of Agrias
- 1998 - 175 p - distribution maps - 64 col. plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 192 specimens£ 115 L 4235 SORIMACHI (Y.) The Primer of Colias
- 2000 - 235 p - distribution maps - 40 col. plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 397 specimens£ 75 L 2109 SORIMACHI (Y.) The Primer of Parnassius
- 1995 - 181 p - 40 colour plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 355 specimens£ 65 L 4932 SORIMACHI (Y.) The world of Parnassius eversmanni
- 1999 - 159 p - 48 colour plates - in Japanese. Many maps and black & white photos. The colour plates shown 356 specimens - hbk£ 95 L 2224 SOURES (B.) Relations et facteurs de répartition de différentes espèces du genre Lysandra
(Lycaenidae) - 1974 - 8 p - 4 figs - 1 pl £ 4 L 5507 SOUSA & CARVALHO Ropaloceros da Guine-Bissau
- 1987 - 14 p - 10 figs£ 10 L 4485 SOUTH (R.) The Butterflies of the British Isles
- 1906 - 204 p - 127 pl (64 col.) - original bds only slightly used. Ink marks on false title and the verso of the first plate. A good copy£ 18 L 3259 SOUTH (R.) The Butterflies of the British Isles
- n.d. - 207 p - 127 pl (64 col.)£ 23 L 4498 SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 2 - 1977 - 379 p - 159 pl (80 in colours) - dustcover slightly used, some pencil annotations. A good copy£ 18 L 0555 SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 1: 1946 - vi + 360 p - 159 pl (80 in col.); Vol. 2: 1946 - vi + 399 p - 159 pl (80 in col.) - a good set£ 55 L 3257 SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 1 - n.d. (2nd ed.) - 355 p - 159 pl (80 in col.) - or. cloth in bad state, spine detached. Inside clean£ 11 L 3258 SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 2 - 1908 - 388 p - 159 pl (80 in col.) - rare first ed. - or. cloth slightly rubbed£ 23 L 0463 SOUTH (R.) The moths of the British Isles.
Vol. 1 - n.d. (2nd ed.) - 355 p - 159 pl (80 in col.); Vol. 2 - n.d. (2n ed.) - 388 p - 159 pl (80 in col.) - Nice copy, the two volumes in their original bds of this 2nd ed.£ 57 L 1681 SOUTH LONDON Entomological and Natural History Society.
Proceeding & Transactions - 1954-1960 (Year 1958 missing) - In 6 parts as issued. Many works on Lepidoptera, well illustrated with 59 plates (11 col.)£ 48 L 1320 SPAETH (M.) Note sur la redécouverte de quelques sous-espèces du genre Agrias
- 1992 - 4 p - 4 col. plates (Bull. SN 75-76)£ 18 L 5414 SPATENKA & LASTUVKA Zur Verbreitung und variabilität von Paranthrene insolita Le Cerf (Sesiidae)
- 1997 - 9 p - 1 col. plate£ 10 L 5680 SPATENKA , PETERSEN & KALLIES Ergebnisse einer sesiidologischen Expedition 1994 nach Kasachstan
und Kirgistan (Sesiidae) - 1997 - 18 p - 10 figs - 1 col. pl.£ 14 L 0464 SPEIDEL (W.) Revision der Acentropinae des palaearktischen Faunengebietes (Crambidae)
- 1984 - 149 p - 40 figs - 3 plates in col.£ 28 L 2292 SPULER (A.) Die Schmetterlinge Europas
- 1903-1910 - cxxviii + 328 + 523 p - 95 col. pl. - In 3 vols. original cloth. Vols 1 & 2 in very good state, vol. 3 binding brooken, many plates loose, some damaged (2 with tear), explanations loose with annotations, many in bad state. Nevertheless a complete set£ 260 L 3842 SPULER (A.) Die Sogenannten Kleinschmetterlinge Europas
- 1913 - cxxvii + pp. 121-523 - 362 fig - 21 col. plates (plates are complete, they are numbered 20, 72 to 77, 79 to 90, Nachtrag 9 & 10) - Original cloth. From the library LE CERF, then Jean BOURGOGNE. Some annotations an many veins figures added. A exceptional copy.£ 370 L 0841 SRNKA (A.) Neue südamerikanische Danaidae und Heliconiidae
- 1885 - 10 p - 1 pl£ 11 L 4145 STAINTON (H.) A manual of British butterflies and moths. Vol. 1.
- 1857 - xii + 338 p - figures - original cloth used£ 15 L 4146 STAINTON (H.) A manual of British butterflies and moths. Vol. 2.
- 1859 - xi + 480 p - figures - original cloth used£ 15 L 3254 STAINTON (H.) British butterflies and moths.
2nd ed. - n.d. (1890) - 292 p - 16 col. pl. - or. cloth gilt£ 40 L 0980 STAINTON (H.) List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 5.
Lepidoptera Part 1 - 2nd ed. - 1856 - iv + 224 p £ 43 L 0629 STAINTON (H.) The natural history of the Tineina. Vol. 1.
only - 1855 - xiii + 388 p - 8 hd col. pls - cloth, inside separate for the binding - This first vol. contains Nepticula & Cemiostoma. Text and plates are in good condition. The collection is complete in 13 volumes with 104 col. plates and still of great interest£ 90 L 1245 STAINTON (H.) The natural history of the Tineina. Vol. 2. Lithocolletis Pt. 1
- 1857 -vii + 317 p - 8 hd col. pls - Cloth - Binding broken £ 32 L 0858 STANDFUSS (M.) Chaerocampa (Pergesa) elpenor L.ab.daubi Niep. (…) Mutationen illustriet
an Aglia tau - 1910 - 27 p - 9 pl (1 in col.) £ 25 L 3759 STANDFUSS (M.) Handbuch der paläarktischen Gross-Schmetterlinge für Forscher und Sammler.
2. éd. - 1896 - 392 p - 8 col. plates - Half cloth used (a tear of 3 cm at the spine). A good copy. Rare£ 370 L 0174 STANEK (V.) Encyclopédie des papillons
- 1977 - 352 p - 426 illustrations of which 210 are in colours -cloth - Mainly on european Butterflies. In French£ 9 L 3859 STAUDINGER & REBEL Catalog der Lepidopteren des palaearctischen Faunengebietes.
3rd ed. - 1901 - Vol. 1 : Papilionidae, Hepialidae - 411 p ; Vol. 2 : Pyralidae, Micropterygidae - 368 p - hf leather. A good copy from the Jean BOURGOGNE library£ 160 L 1939 STAUDINGER (O.) Einige neue Arten und Varitäten der Gattungen Sesia und Zygaena
- 1887 - 14 p£ 6 L 4884 STEEG (M.) Die Schmetterlinge von Frankfurt und Umgebung
- 1961 - 122 p - wrappers. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT£ 32 L 0157 STEHR & COOK A revision of the genus Malacosoma in North America
- 1968 - 321 p - 399 figs £ 24 L 3917 STEINHAUSER (S.) Taxonomic notes ans descriptions of new taxa in the Neotropical Hesperiidae. 2.
Heteropterinae and Hesperiinae, Vinius group - 1991 - 79 p - 114 figs£ 46 L 2054 STEINHAUSER (S.) Three new species of Adelpha (Nymphalidae) from Mexico and Colombia
- 1977 - 10 p - 22 figs£ 6 L 0467 STEMPFFER & BENNET A new genus of Lipteninae (Lycaenidae)
- 1963 - 24 p - 5 pl £ 17 L 0560 STEMPFFER & BENNET A revision of the genus Teriomima Kirby (Lycaenidae)
- 1953 - 28 p - 7 pl£ 11 L 3113 STEMPFFER (H.) A revision of the genus Aphnaeus (Lycaenidae)
- 1954 - 24 p - 18 fig - 2 pl (1 col)£ 28 L 4151 STEMPFFER (H.) Complément à la révision du groupe des Iolaus (Lycaenidae)
- 1961 - 14 p - 32 figs£ 10 L 1100 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude de quelques espèces du genre Lycaeides
- 1931 - 12 p - 3 doubles plates of drawings£ 6 L 1772 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des espèces africaines du groupe des Lycaenesthes
- 1944 - 15 p - 17 figs - 1 pl£ 18 L 4150 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae d'Afrique tropicale et équatoriale
- 1962 - 47 p - 81 figs£ 15 L 1856 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae d'Afrique tropicale et équatoriale
- 1969 - 15 p - 24 figs£ 12 L 0129 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de l'Afrique Equatoriale
- 1961 - 73 p - 27 figs - 4 pl£ 22 L 0127 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de l'Afrique Equatoriale
- 1953 - 48 p - 16 figs £ 15 L 0128 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de l'Afrique Equatoriale
- 1956 - 54 p - 31 figs - 3 pl £ 15 L 5710 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de la faune éthiopienne
- 1969 - 2 p - 1 fig£ 3 L 5532 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de la faune éthiopienne
- 1948 - 12 p - 5 figs£ 8 L 1764 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de la faune éthiopienne
- 1946 - 12 p - 6 figs - 1 pl£ 20 L 3195 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de la faune éthiopienne
- 1949 - 8 p - 12 figs£ 6 L 5866 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae éthiopiens
- 1950 - 15 p - 7 figs£ 6 L 0668 STEMPFFER (H.) Contribution à la faune du Congo. 16. Lycaenidés
- 1965 - 17 p - 2 figs£ 8 L 1334 STEMPFFER (H.) Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique Noire Française. 3
Lycaenidés - 1957 - 228 p - 331 figs - on leaves - very rare £ 52 L 2489 STEMPFFER (H.) Mission scientifique de l'OMO (Kenya). Lepidoptera. 1. Lycaenidae.
Sur les espèces éthiopiennes du genre Syntarucus - 1935 - 22 p - 12 fig - 1 pl£ 12 L 0221 STEMPFFER (H.) The Genera of African Lycaenidae
- 1967 - 322 p - 348 figs - The rare first ed. (not the 1980 reprint) on good paper with the coloured frontispiece£ 90 L 0627 STEMPFFER, BENNETT & MAY A revision of some groups of Liptena Westwood (Lycaenidae)
- 1974 - 73 p - 49 figs - 6 pls£ 23 L 0987 STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 5.
Lepidoptera Part 1 - 1850 - xii + 353 p - the rare first ed. The catalogue finishes p. 249 and is followed by: Reputed British Lepidoptera£ 58 L 4927 STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 5.
Lepidoptera Part 1 (Macrolepidoptera and Pyralids) - 1856 - 224 p - this is the second ed.£ 19 L 0988 STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 10.
Lepidoptera. Part 2: Microlepidoptera 1 - 1852 - xiii + 120 p - original blue wrappers£ 19 L 4056 STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 10.
Lepidoptera. Part 2: Microlepidoptera 1 - 1852 - xiii + 120 p - interleaved copy, old used hf leather, part of the spine missing£ 27 L 3972 STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 12,
& 16. Lepidoptera. Part 3 & 4: Microlepidoptera 2 & 3 - 1852 - iv + 56 p and 1854 - 199 p - cloth. Some worm works at the end of the book£ 52 L 0986 STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 12.
Lepidoptera. Part 3: Microlepidoptera 2 - 1852 - iv + 56 p - blue wrappers£ 33 L 4992 STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 12.
Lepidoptera. Part 3: Microlepidoptera 2 - 1852 - iv + 56 p - ex.-lib with stamps, hf leather used£ 29 L 5446 STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 16.
Lepidoptera. Part 4: Microlepidoptera 3 - 1854 - 199 p - original blue wrappers£ 40 L 4936 STEPHENS & al. List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Parts 5, 10,
12 &16. Lepidoptera Part 1-4 - 1850-1854 - 728 p - Absolutely complete set of the Lepidoptera parts, the Part I is the 2nd ed. Original blue paper wrappers; one wrapper detached£ 78 L 2875 STEPHENS (J.) Illustrations of British Entomology. Haustellata. Vol 3 - Lepidoptera 3
- Noctuidae-Geometridae - 1829 - 333 p - 12 col. pl. (25 to 36) - recent cloth - old ink annotations on 8 plates and some foxing - untrimmed£ 180 L 4540 STEUER (H.) Die Schmetterlinge von Bad Blankenburg in Thüringen. 3.
Tortricidae und Cochylidae - 1970 - 21 p - 3 pl£ 8 L 5448 STEVENSON (R.) The Sphingidae of South Africa,
with special reference to those of Southern Rhodesia - 1938 - 19 p - 1 pl£ 14 L 4144 STEWART (A.) Common British Moths
- 1913 - 88 p - 15 pl (7 in colours) + one more plate on the front board. Spine partly detached. Inscribed on f.e.p.£ 14 L 2131 STICHEL (H.) Aufteilung der Gattung Opsiphanes, Beschreibung neuer Brassoliden
- 1901 - 38 p - 4 figs - 2 pl (1 col.) £ 19 L 2467 STICHEL (H.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Riodinidenfauna Südamerikas. 3. Minas Geraes
- 1923 - 9 p£ 5 L 5144 STICHEL (H.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Riodinidenfauna Südamerikas. 9.
Süd Kolumbien, Süd-Ost Peru & Mexiko - 1926 - 22 p£ 15 L 5631 STICHEL (H.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Riodinidenfauna Südamerikas. 10.
Westliches Kolumbien - 1929 - 10 p£ 8 L 0468 STICHEL (H.) Das Tierreich - Nemeobiinae
- 1928 - 330 p - 197 figs - on leaves£ 45 L 5148 STICHEL (H.) Die Veröffentlichungen über Erycinidae von A. Seitz im Spiegelbild der Kritik.
(Fortsetzung) - 1928 - 42 p - 3 pl£ 23 L 1923 STICHEL (H.) Ein Beitrag zur nordischen Schmetterlingensfauna
- 1908 - 64 p - 1 pl£ 19 GI 112b STICHEL (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 112b : Lepidoptera, Riodininae (pars)
- 1911 - pp. 239-452 (end) - pl 24 to 27 in col. - in good state£ 145 L 2132 STICHEL (H.) Kritische Bemerkungen über die Artberechtigung der Schmetterlinge. 1.
Catonephele et Nessaea - 1899 - 47 p - 5 figs - 1 pl £ 15 L 3560 STICHEL (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 38, 40, 41 & 44 . Riodinidae
- 1930-1931 - 795 p£ 150 L 3549 STICHEL (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 51 . Brassolidae
- 1932 - 115 p £ 45 L 3550 STICHEL (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 54 . Amathusiidae (incl. Discophoridae
and Hyantidae) - 1933 - 171 p£ 48 L 3559 STICHEL (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 93 . Nymphalidae III: Charaxidinae II
- 1939 - 252 p - Polyura, Prepona, Agrias, Anaea, etc...£ 80 L 5534 STICHEL (H.) Neubeschreibung von Riodinidae (Erycinidae) der Sammlung des
Deutschen Entomologischen Museums und Bemerkungen zu bekannten Arten - 1914 - 5 p£ 5 L 1907 STICHEL (H.) Synonymisches Verzeichnis bekannter Eueides Formen
- 1903 - 34 p - 1 pl £ 27 L 1893 STICHEL (H.) Vorarbeiten zu einer Revision der Riodinidae. 1.
- 1908 - 22 p£ 10 L 5884 STICHEL (H.) Vorarbeiten zu einer Revision der Riodinidae. 4.
- 1919 - 48 p£ 12 L 5146 STICHEL (H.) Vorarbeiten zu einer Revision der Riodinidae. 5.
- 1926 - 12 p£ 8 L 2117 STICHEL (H.) Zur Synonymie einiger Arten der Gattung Catonephele
- 1901 - 4 p - 2 pl £ 9 L 4859 STIDSTON (S.) A list of the Lepidoptera of Devon.
Introduction and Part 1 - 1952 - 74 p - wrappers. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT£ 26 L 2097 STOCKLEY (C.) Some East African Hawk Moths
4 p - 4 figs £ 2 L 0469 STOKOE (W.) The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies
- 1944 - 248 p - 32 pl (16 col.) - bds - the rare first ed. £ 52 L 3463 STOKOE (W.) The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies
- 1944 - 248 p - 32 pl (16 col .) - bds - a reprint of the first ed. £ 40 L 4488 STOKOE (W.) The Observer's Book of Butterflies
- 1971 - 191 p - 154 illustrations, 69 of which are in colour - bds, dustcover dirty.£ 4 L 4876 STOLLWERCK (F.) Die Lepidopteren-Fauna der Preussischen Rheinlande
- 1863 - 206 p; half cloth with: SPEYER (A.) Die Lepidopteren-Fauna des Fürstenthums Waldeck - 1867 - 152 p; and: VIGELIUS (L.) Verzeichniß der in der Umgegend von Wiesbaden vorkommenden Schmetterlinge - 1850 - 73 p. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT£ 100 L 5786 STORACE (L.) Descrizione di nuove africane del gen. Charaxes
- 1949 - 10 p£ 10 L 5787 STORACE (L.) Papilio dardanus antinorii Oberth. forma fem. vaccaroi nova
- 1949 - 5 p - 1 pl£ 10 L 1308 STRAATMAN (R.) A hybrid between Papilio ægeus ægeus and Papilio fuscus capaneus
- 1962 - 14 p - 10 figs - tables £ 6 L 3566 STRAND & DYAR Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 16. Brahmaeidae, Megalopygidae,
Dalceridae, Epipyropidae - 1913 - 34 p£ 19 L 3780 STRAND & NIEPELT Lepidoptera Niepeltiana. 1.
Abbildungen und Beschreibungen neuer und wenig bekannter Lepidoptera aus der Sammlung W. Niepelt - 1914 - 64 p - 12 pl (4 in colours) - rare£ 320 L 5982 STRAND (E.) Beritrag zur Schmetterlingsfauna Norwegens
- 1901 - 48 p - ex-library with stamps£ 15 L 1925 STRAND (E.) Die afrikanischen Ocinara-Arten des Berliner Museums
- 1910 - 12 p £ 5 L 5979 STRAND (E.) Eine neue Noctuiden-Gattung aus Neu-Guinea
- 1914 - 4 p - 1 fig - ex-library with stamps£ 3 L 5302 STRAND (E.) Enumération des Hétérocères exotiques
(à l'exclusion des Noctuides, des Microlépidoptères, des espèces de l'île Formosea et des espèces que j'ai décrites dans Seitz Macrolépidoptères) qui jusqu'à l'année 1926 sont nommés et publiés - 1927 - 14 p - library stamps£ 9 L 5978 STRAND (E.) Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun. 1.
- 1915 - 15 p - 4 figs - ex-library with stamps£ 12 L 5977 STRAND (E.) Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun. 2.
- 1915 - 22 p - 1 fig - ex-library with stamps£ 12 L 2278 STRAND (E.) Liste des noctuides exotiques décrits dans mes travaux jusqu'en 1926
- 1928 - 35 p£ 15 L 5980 STRAND (E.) Liste des Rhopalocères et Grypocères exotiques
décrits dans mes travaux jusqu'en 1926 - 1926 - 22 p£ 12 L 5985 STRAND (E.) Systematisch-faunistische Beiträge zur Kenntnis exotischer Heterocera
ung Grypocera auf Grund von material des Deutschen Entomologischen Museums - 1921 - 60 p - ex-library with stamps£ 35 L 2032 STROBINO (R.) Euchloe insularis b. sp., étude comparative des sp. françaises du genre Euchloe
- 1976 - 8 p - 12 ph - 2 col. pl. (caterpillars)£ 7 L 1471 STROBINO (R.) Observations concernant Papilio hospiton Géné en Corse,
et ses hybrides naturels avec P. machaon - 1970 - 10 p - 20 photos£ 6 L 2252 STÜBEL (A.) Lepidopteren gesammelt auf einer Reise durch Colombia,
Ecuador, Peru, Brasilien, Argentinien und Bolivien in den jahren 1868-1877 - 1890 - 182 p - 9 handcoloured plates - Folio, hf leather. Rare. This very good copy has the ex-libris of Margherita MANLEY and Emilio BERIO.£ 1 700 L 4996 STÜBEL (A.) Lepidopteren gesammelt auf einer Reise durch Colombia,
Ecuador, Peru, Brasilien, Argentinien und Bolivien in den jahren 1868-1877 - 1890 - 182 p - 9 handcoloured plates - Folio, cloth. Ink inscription at the fep, with the ex-libris of Claude HERBULOT. Rare. £ 1 750 L 5425 STÜNING (D.) On the identity of Ourapteryx ebuleata Guénée, 1857,
O. multistrigaria Walker, 1866, and O. caschmirensis Bastelberger, 1911, with description of two new species (Geometridae) - 1994 - 26 p - 37 figs£ 18 L 1348 SÜFFERT (F.) Bestimmungsfaktoren des Zeichnungsmusters beim Saison-Dimorphismus von
Araschnia levana-prorsa - 1924 - 16 p - 2 figs £ 3 L 6024 SUGISAWA (S.) Notes on Parnassius epaphus Oberthür from China. 1.
- 1991 - 7 p - 27 figures - 1 plate in colours - in Japanese, with an English summary£ 12 L 3684 SUIRE (J.) Contribution à la mise en valeur de la Costière du Gard. Microlépidoptères
caractérisant les zones naturelles de la Costière - 1951 - 150 p - 6 pl£ 42 L 1229 SWANEPOEL & VÁRI Three new sp. of Lepidochrysops from the Cape Province
- 1983 - 14 p - 26 figs £ 6 L 2931 SWANEPOEL (D.) Butterflies of South Africa. Where, when and how they fly.
- 1953 - 320 p - 17 col. pl - cloth - A good copy£ 120 L 5012 SWANEPOEL (D.) Butterflies of South Africa. Where, when and how they fly.
- 1953 - 320 p - 17 col. pl - cloth - Cloth soiled, waterstainings at the top of the last pages, including the plates. A cheap copy£ 40 L 1567 SWINHOE (C.) A list of the Lepidoptera of the Khasia Hills: Heterocera (continued)
- 1895 - 75 p - 1 col. pl.£ 66 L 2793 SWINHOE (C.) A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the National Collection
- 1903 - 124 p£ 12 L 1343 SWINHOE (C.) On the Geometridae of Tropical Africa in the National Collection
- 1904 - 94 p £ 26 L 2876 SYLVEN (E.) Systematic Studies of the Swedish Species of Pyralinae, Nymphulinae and
Pyaraustinae - 1947 - 37 p - 131 figs£ 12
Next (T)
Before (Q-R)