Lepidoptera |
Back to index |
To help you in your search, please clic on the
first letter of the name of the author of the book on Lepidoptera
you are looking for:
AB,
CD,
EFG,
HIJK,
LM,
NOP,
QR,
S,
T,
UVWXYZ,
| L 4513 | NAKAMURA & KUBO Notes on the butterflies from the Yaeyama-Islands, with the list of butterflies collected by the authors - 1962 - 12 p - 2 figs (in Japanese) | £ 5 |
| L 5324 | NAKAMURA (I.) Descriptions of two new species of Butterflies from the South Sinai (Lycaenidae) - 1975 - 13 p - 29 figs | £ 8 |
| L 4267 | NARDELLI & al. Anmerkungen über die sizialiansiche Population von Callimorpha dominula L. mit Beschreibungen einer neuen Unterart (Arctiidae) - 1996 - 17 p - 2 col. pl. | £ 17 |
| L 5755 | NARDELLI & HIRSCHFELD Aberrations, formes et sous-espèces de Zerynthia polyxena - 2002 - 18 p - 3 colour plates | £ 18 |
| L 5424 | NARDELLO & BENEDETTO Melanargia pherusa Boisduval 1833: Biologie, Ökologie, Morphologie und Verbreitung im Vergleich mit Melanargia arge Sulzer 1779 (Satyrinae) - 1994 - 22 p - 4 col. plates | £ 20 |
| L 1991 | NÄSSIG & al. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Lepidopteren der Philippinen. II - 1995 - 188 p - 17 col. pl. (Rhopalocera & Arctiidae) - English text | £ 29 |
| L 4268 | NÄSSIG & CZIPKA Beobachtungen an Endromis versicolora eichleri Alberti neu für die Türkei (Endromididae) - 1994 - 15 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 9 |
| L 5421 | NÄSSIG & TREADAWAY Eine neue Unterart aus der selene-Gruppe der gattung Actias von den Philippinen (Saturniidae) - 1997 - 12 p - 1 col. plate | £ 8 |
| L 5677 | NÄSSIG & TREADAWAY Neue Saturniiden von den Philippinen (Saturniidae) - 1997 - 44 p - figures and maps - 2 col. plates | £ 25 |
| L 4261 | NÄSSIG (A.) A new, unexpected species of Lemaireia Nässig & Holloway from the South of the Vietnam (Saturniidae) - 1996 - 8 p - 1 col. ph. | £ 9 |
| L 4271 | NÄSSIG (W.) Vorschlag für ein neues Konzept der Gattung Saturnia Schrank (Saturniidae) - 1994 - 14 p | £ 7 |
| L 5427 | NAUMANN & NÄSSIG Samia peigleri n. sp., eine neue Saturniide von Sulawesi, Indonesien - 1995 - 15 p - 1 col. plate | £ 15 |
| L 5684 | NAUMANN & PAUKSTADT Eine neue Unterart von Cricula trifenestrata von Pulau Peleng im Banggai-Archipel, Indonesien (Saturniidae) - 1997 - 10 p - 1 col. plate | £ 12 |
| L 5642 | NAUMANN (C. & S.) Zur morphologischen Differenzierung asiatischer Populationen des Zygaena purpuralis-Komplexes - 1985 - 94 p - 343 figs | £ 25 |
| L 2102 | NAUMANN (C.) Eine weitere neue Subspecies von Zygaena shivacola - 1977 - 5 p - 10 figs | £ 2 |
| L 4517 | NAUMANN (C.) Stammesgeschichte und tiergeographische Beziehungen der Zygaenini (Zygaenidae) - 1977 - 25 p - 4 figs | £ 9 |
| L 4371 | NAUMANN (C.) Studies on the systematics and phylogeny of Holarctic Sesiidae - 1977 - 208 p - 224 fig - cloth | £ 45 |
| L 2538 | NAUMANN (C.) Zur Kenntnis der von Hans Burgeff beschriebenen Taxa des Zygaena-purpuralis-Komplex - 1982 - 27 p - 24 figs | £ 8 |
| L 2539 | NAUMANN (C.) Zur Kenntnis der von Hugo Reiss beschriebenen Taxa des Zygaena-purpuralis-Komplex - 1982 - 40 p - 48 figs | £ 12 |
| L 2536 | NAUMANN (C.) Zur Kenntnis der von Manfred Koch beschriebenen Taxa des Zygaena-purpuralis-Komplex - 1982 - 17 p - 15 figs | £ 6 |
| L 2537 | NAUMANN (C.) Zur Kenntnis der von Otto Holik beschriebenen Taxa des Zygaena-purpuralis-Komplex - 1982 - 35 p - 40 figs | £ 12 |
| L 4172 | NAUMANN (S.) Die Saturniidenfauna von Sulawesi, Indonesien - 1995 - 145 p - frontispiece in colours and 17 pl (15 in colours) - A4 size, wrappers. A remarkable thesis | £ 45 |
| L 3093 | NAUMANN, TARMANN & TREMEWAN The Western Palaearctic Zygaenidae - 1999 - 304 p - 177 figs, many distribution maps - 12 col. pl. (6 of spread specimens) - hbk | £ 76 |
| L 4226 | NEAL & al. Pheromones of the Sesiidae (formerly Aegeriidae) - 1979 - 83 p | £ 12 |
| L 5469 | NEAVE (S.) Some bionomic notes on Butterflies from the Victoria Nyanza - 1906 - 18 p - 4 pl (2 in colours) | £ 18 |
| L 1379 | NEMES Catalogul colectiei de Lepidoptere "Alexinschi": Noctuoidea, Bombycoidea si Sphingoidea - 1973 - 102 p | £ 8 |
| L 2505 | NEMOTO & INOMATA Illustrations of selected insects in the world: 8. Parnassius stubbendorfii & P. glacialis - 1994 - 16 p - 5 fig - 8 col. pl. (in Japanese) | £ 29 |
| L 4205 | NEUNZIG (H.) Systematics of immature Phycitines (Pyralidae) associated with leguminous plants in the Southern Unites States - 1979 - 119 p - 171 figs | £ 22 |
| L 1660 | NEUSTETTER (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 36 . Nymphalidae, Heliconiinae - 1929 - 136 p | £ 45 |
| L 3689 | NEUSTETTER (H.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 36 . Nymphalidae, Heliconiinae - 1929 - 136 p - a good hbk copy | £ 55 |
| L 5093 | NEWLAND (D.) Discover Butterflies - 2006 - 224 p - full colour throughout | £ 20 |
| L 0733 | NEWMAN (E.) An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies s.d. (1869) - xv + 176 p - figs - hf leather - some foxing, a good copy | £ 25 |
| L 5087 | NEWMAN (E.) An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies and Moths - 1863 - xvi + 176 + viii + 486 p - more than 700 figs - or. cloth used. Inscribed on fep. Inner hinge partly crack. | £ 35 |
| L 0534 | NEWMAN (E.) An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies and Moths - 1863 - xvi + 176 + viii + 486 p - more than 700 figs - or. cloth used | £ 55 |
| L 0436 | NEWMAN (E.) An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies and Moths - 1863 - xvi + 176 + viii + 486 p - over 700 figs - A nice half leather copy with the book plate of Margherita E. MANLEY | £ 85 |
| L 0437 | NEWMAN (E.) An Illustrated Natural History of British Butterflies. n.d. (1869) - xv + 176 p - figs - nice original bds | £ 30 |
| P 0439 | NEWS of the Lepidopterists' Society - 1973 No. 1 to 1991 No. 1 - in parts as issued. Without No. 4 of year 1976, No. 5 of year 1978 and No. 6 of years 1973, 1984, 1986, 1988 and 1990 | £ 45 |
| L 5356 | NG (Y.-C.) Butterflies from Kwangstung Province, including Hainan Island - 1938 - 12 p - library stamps | £ 8 |
| L 1425 | NGUYEN (T.) Le polymorphisme et le mimétisme d'Idrusia nyctelius (Nymphalidae) - 1985 - 20 p - 6 tables - 5 pl (1 col.) | £ 16 |
| L 0109 | NGUYEN (T.) Les Apatura. Polymorphisme et spéciation (Nymphalidae) - 1976 - 86 p - 11 pl. (1 in col.) - All the subspecies of Apatura ilia and Apatura metis are studied. A modern treatise - Spiral plastic binding | £ 8 |
| L 0073 | NGUYEN (T.) Polymorphismus und Artabgrenzug in der Gattung Apatura (Nymphalidae) - 1979 - 86 p - 11 pl. ( 1 col.) - Available also in French, same price. That is the best revision of the european Apaturinae | £ 9 |
| L 4514 | NGUYEN (T.) Systématique évolutive et biogéographie du genre Rohana Moore (Nymphalidae) - 1985 - 17 p - 11 figs | £ 7 |
| L 4448 | NICAT (J.) Nouvelles formes et sous-espèce de Charaxes eudoxus Drury - 2002 - 4 p - 2 colour plates | £ 10 |
| L 3156 | NICEVILLE (L. de) Note on the Papilio polydecta of Cramer - 1884 - 4 p - 1 col. pl | £ 7 |
| L 1803 | NICKERL (F.) Böhmens Tagfalter - 1837 - 23 p - 1 pl | £ 5 |
| L 4522 | NICKERL (F.) Synopsis de Lepidopteren-Fauna Böhmens - 1860 - (reprint 1975 in photocopies) - 77 p - spiral plastic binding | £ 9 |
| L 0966 | NICKERL (O.) Die Spanner des Königreiches Böhmen (Geometridae) - 1907 - 71 p | £ 12 |
| L 1384 | NICOLAY (S.) A new genus of Hairstreak from Central and South America (Lycaenidae Theclinae) - 1971 - 32 p - 11 figs - 4 pl | £ 8 |
| L 2089 | NICOLAY (S.) A Review of the Hübnerian genera Panthiades and Cycnus (Lycaenidae) - 1976 - 30 p - 25 figs | £ 15 |
| L 1658 | NICULESCU & ROSE Révision de la nomenclature et de la classification des papillons diurnes de France - 1981 - 8 p (Bull. SN °31) | £ 2 |
| L 4580 | NICULESCU (E.) Aperçu critique sur la systématique et le phylogénie des Lépidoptères - 1970 - 16 p | £ 7 |
| L 0617 | NICULESCU (E.) Fauna republicii populare Romîne. Nymphalidae - 1965 - 358 p - 160 figs - 25 pls - cloth | £ 39 |
| L 0616 | NICULESCU (E.) Fauna republicii populare Romîne. Pieridae - 1963 - 202 p - 66 figs - 13 pls - soft covers | £ 36 |
| L 1646 | NICULESCU (E.) L'armure génitale chez les Lépidoptères - 1974-79 - 100 p - 65 figs - on leaves | £ 19 |
| L 4165 | NICULESCU (E.) La valeur taxonomique des caractères morphologiques chez les Lépidoptères - 1976 - 14 p - 25 figs | £ 6 |
| L 1628 | NICULESCU (E.) Le concept de l'espèce dans la vision de certains biologistes contemporains - 1981 - 8 p (Bull. SN 32) | £ 3 |
| L 4164 | NICULESCU (E.) Le problème de l'espèce chez les Lépidoptères - 1973 - 18 p | £ 5 |
| L 4578 | NICULESCU (E.) Propositions pour une terminologie adéquate de l'armure génitale femelle chez les Lépidoptères - 1970 - 6 p | £ 3 |
| L 0930 | NIELSEN (E.) On the habits of the migratory butterfly Ascia monuste L. - 1961 - 81 p - 30 figs | £ 7 |
| L 5159 | NIEPELT (W.) Kleine Mitteilungen. Agrias phoenix Niep. und Agr. croesus Staudgr., Agr. semirubra Niep. - 1921 - 4 p | £ 4 |
| L 1921 | NIEPELT (W.) Neue südamerikanische Papilionen - 1907 - 5 p - 3 figs | £ 5 |
| L 5728 | NIEUWENHUIS (E.) Notes on some Indonesian Lycaenidae - 1969 - 7 p - 17 figs | £ 6 |
| L 5296 | NIJHOUT, WRAY & GILBERT An analysis of the phenotypic effects of certain colour pattern genes in Heliconius - 1990 - 16 p - 8 figs | £ 9 |
| L 3616 | NISHIZAWA & al. A new species of Hypocystini (Satyridae) from the Arfak Mountains, Irian Jaya - 1984 - 4 p - 4 figs | £ 4 |
| L 3679 | NOEL (P.) Catalogue des Lépidoptères de la Seine-Inférieure - 1894 - 55 p - very rare | £ 39 |
| L 3680 | NOEL (P.) Supplément à la faune des Lépidoptères de la Seine-Inférieure - 1894 - 18 p - very rare | £ 25 |
| L 2904 | NORDSTRÖM (F.) Schwedisch Kamtchatka-Exp. 15. Lep. Diurna - 1928 - 10 p | £ 5 |
| L 2884 | NORDSTRÖM (F.) Schwedisch-Chinensische Wissensch. Exp. nach den Nordwestl. Provinzen Chinas. 21. Lepidoptera Diurna & Sphinges - 1935 - 37 p - 2 pl | £ 19 |
| L 3979 | NOVAK & SEVERA A field colour guide in colour to Butterflies and Moths - 1990 - 352 p - Many colour illustrations. A good booklet | £ 7 |
| L 1332 | NOVAK & SEVERA Papillons - 1986 - 224 p - many figs in col. | £ 9 |
| P 0915 | NOVITATES ENTOMOLOGICAE. 1ère année. N°1 - 1931 - 8 p - 2 col. plates on Prepona (Nouvelle espèce d'Ornithoptera, Formes nouvelles ou peu connues d'Agrias et de Morphos) | £ 5 |
| P 0916 | NOVITATES ENTOMOLOGICAE. 3 ème année. N°1 à 4 - 1933 - pp. 9-28 - 6 pl. (2 in colours on Prepona) (Nouvelles formes ou peu connues de Morpho, Papilionidae, Charaxidinae, Sphingidae, Saturniidae, Agrias) | £ 15 |
| L 4894 | NOWICKI (M.) Enumeratio Lepidopterorum Haliciae orientalis - 1860 - xxx + 261 + xvi p - 1 pl - old hf leather, spine reinforce by adhesive. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare | £ 95 |
| L 3623 | NYE & al. The generic names of Moths of the world. Vol. 1. Noctuidae, Agaristidae and Nolidae - 1975 - 568 p - frontispiece - cloth | £ 55 |
| L 4260 | OBERPRIELER & NÄSSIG Tarn- oder Warntrachten- ein Vergleich larvaler und imaginaler Startegien bei Saturniinen (Satruniidae) - 1994 - 37 p - 3 col. plates | £ 22 |
| L 5064 | OBERTHÜR & HOULBERT Faune entomologique armoricaine. Lépidoptères Rhopalocères - 1912 - 260 p - 342 figs - wrappers, covers in bad state | £ 50 |
| L 4892 | OBERTHÜR & HOULBERT Faune entomologique armoricaine. Lépidoptères Rhopalocères - 1912 - 260 p - 342 figs - cloth in good state. With the ex-libris of W. CRAWFORD and Claude HERBULOT | £ 115 |
| L 4806 | OBERTHÜR & HOULBERT Faune entomologique armoricaine. Lépidoptères Rhopalocères - 1912 - 260 p - 342 figs - hf cloth in good state. Small ink inscription on title | £ 85 |
| L 4386 | OBERTHÜR & HOULBERT Faune entomologique armoricaine. Lépidoptères Rhopalocères - 1912 - 260 p - 342 figs - hf cloth, slightly cracked | £ 75 |
| L 1395 | OBERTHÜR & HOULBERT Faune entomologique armoricaine. Lépidoptères Rhopalocères - 1912 - 260 p - 342 figs - wrappers. Rare. A good work on the Butterflies of Brittany | £ 75 |
| L 1416 | OBERTHÜR (C.) De la variation dans le genre Lycæna - 1896 - 3 p - 27 figs | £ 5 |
| L 5218 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Description de nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères d'Algérie - 1914 - 2 p | £ 2 |
| L 4300 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 1 to 21 (all published) - 1876-1902 - in 21 parts as issued in general very good state, except 4 parts wrappers detached. Several parts with the signature of the author, some parts with extra plates uncoloured, i.e. these plates are in two states both coloured and not coloured. This is a complete and excessively scarce handcoloured set. Details as follows. 1. Faune des Lépidoptères de l'Algérie - 1876 - 74 p - 4 handcoloured plates; 2. Nouveaux Lépidoptères de la Chine - 1876 - 34 p - 4 handcoloured plates; 3. Lépidoptères de la côte orientale de l'Afrique et d'Algérie - 1878 - 48 p - 4 handcoloured plates - Plates are numbered 1 to 3 and Supplement 5 (meaning the 5th plate of the first fascicule on the Lepidoptera from Algeria); 4. Papilionidae - 1879 - 117 p - 6 handcoloured plates; 5. Lépidoptères de l'Ile d'Askold - 1880 - 88 p - 9 handcoloured plates; 6. Lépidoptères de la Chine, d'Amérique, d'Algérie, le genre Ecpantheria - 1881 - 115 p - 20 handcoloured plates; 7. Hepialides nouveaux d'Europe et Lépidoptères de l'Amérique méridionale - 1883 - 36 p - 3 handcoloured plates; 8. Lépidoptères des Pyrénés - 1884 - 51 p - 1 handcoloured plate; 9. Lépidoptères du Thibet, de Mandschourie, d'Asie-Mineure et d'Algérie - 1884 - 40 p - 3 handcoloured plates; 10. Lépidoptères de l'Asie Orientale - 1884 - 35 - 3 handcoloured plates; 11. Lépidoptères du Thibet - 1886 - 38 p - 7 handcoloured plates; 12. Nouveaux Lépidoptères d'Afrique et d'Amérique, premiers états des Lép. de la Réunion, Lép. européens et algériens - 1888 - ix + 46 p - 7 handcoloured plates; 13. Lépidoptères des iles Comores, d'Algérie et du Thibet - 1890 - 50 p - 10 handcoloured plates; 14. Lépidoptères du genre Parnassius - 1891 - 19 p - 3 handcoloured plates; 15. Nouveaux Lépidoptères d'Asie - 1891 - 27 p - 3 handcoloured plates; 16. Lépidoptères du Pérou, du Thibet et du Yunnan - 1892 - x + 9 p - 2 handcoloured plates; 17. Lépidoptères d'Asie et d'Afrique - 1893 - viii + 36 p - 4 handcoloured plates; 18. Lépidoptères d'Afrique et d'Asie - 1893 - 49 p - 6 handcoloured plates; 19. Lépidoptères d'Europe, d'Algérie, d'Asie et d'Océanie - 1894 - x + 41 p - 8 handcoloured plates; 20. De la variation chez les lépidoptères - 1896 - xx + 74 p - 24 plates (10 handcoloured, the other plates are in Photocallographie and were never coloured); 21. Variation des Heliconia thelxiope et vesta - 1902 - 36 p - 11 handcoloured plates. A complete set with 128 hancoloured plates. A rarity | £ 8 850 |
| L 3482 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 1. Faune des Lép. de l'Algérie - 1876 - 74 p - 2 first plain plates (on 4) - rare | £ 45 |
| L 0712 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 2. Nouveaux Lépidoptères de la Chine - 1876 - 34 p - 4 plain plates - a good copy | £ 69 |
| L 3773 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 2. Nouveaux Lépidoptères de la Chine - 1876 - 34 p - 4 handcoloured plates - original wrappers. Upper corner of the plates slightly wrinkled. A very rare hand coloured copy | £ 250 |
| L 4780 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 5. Lépidoptères de l'Ile d'Askold - 1880 - 88 p - on leaves, without the 9 plates | £ 55 |
| L 3774 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 7. Hepialides nouveaux d'Europe et Lépidoptères de l'Amérique méridionale - 1883 - 36 p - 3 handcoloured plates - original wrappers. A very rare hand coloured copy | £ 250 |
| L 3785 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 7. Hepialides nouveaux d'Europe et Lépidoptères de l'Amérique méridionale - 1883 - 36 p - 3 plain plates | £ 65 |
| L 0374 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 8. Lépidoptères des Pyrénés - 1884 - 51 p - 1 plain plate (waterstained). | £ 32 |
| L 3775 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 8. Lépidoptères des Pyrénés - 1884 - 51 p - 1 plain plate - a good copy | £ 47 |
| L 4783 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 11. Lépidoptères du Thibet - 1886 - 38 p - 7 pl - plate 3 with only slight brown marks, other plain plates in good condition. Wrappers detached, back cover missing, front cover in bad state. Rare | £ 90 |
| L 4798 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 16. Lépidoptères du Pérou, du Thibet et du Yunnan - 1892 - x + 9 p - 2 pl - Wrappers detached, back cover missing. Plates sightly browned | £ 75 |
| L 3791 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 16. Lépidoptères du Pérou, du Thibet et du Yunnan - 1892 - x + 9 p - 2 plain plates - only some marks on the plates. Very good condition | £ 85 |
| L 0377 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 17. Lépidoptères d'Asie et d'Afrique - 1893 - viii + 36 p - 4 plain plates - only some marks on the plates. Very good condition | £ 65 |
| L 5463 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 18. Lépidoptères d'Afrique et d'Asie - 1893 - plates 1 (hardly stained), 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 all stained-foxed. The plate: | £ 10 |
| L 4333 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 19. Lépidoptères d'Europe, d'Algérie, d'Asie et d'Océanie - 1894 - x + 41 p - 8 handcoloured plates. Wrappers brooken. In good state except back cover not complete. Parts with hancoloured plates are enormously rare | £ 555 |
| L 0378 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 19. Lépidoptères d'Europe, d'Algérie, d'Asie et d'Océanie - 1894 - x + 41 p - 8 plain plates - only some marks on the plates. Wrappers in bad state, inside in good condition | £ 95 |
| L 2039 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 20. De la variation chez les lépidoptères - 1896 - xx + 74 p - 24 pl - Wrappers damages, repaired, adhesive tape on the back. Pages loose, plates plain, only the two first with brownings. A general clean copy untrimmed | £ 115 |
| L 0381 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Tables générales systématiques et Alphabétiques - 1920 - 44 p - rare | £ 25 |
| L 4401 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 2 - 1906 - 40 p - 3 col. pl. (nr. 7 to 9) - (Contains: Neptis à taches jaunes de la région sino-thibétaine; une nouvelle espèce d'Apatura; découverte de Lycaena donzelli dans les Pyrénées) - Hf leather slightly used, sent by the author with its signature. A good copy | £ 125 |
| L 0350 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 7 - 1913 - 677 p - 37 pl (nr. 161 to 197) - photogr. pl. - Text: wrappers uncut in very good state, plates: on leaves, uncoloured plates. | £ 150 |
| L 4442 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 7 - 1913 - 37 pl (nr. 161 to 197) - photogr. pl. - Plates only, on leaves, uncoloured plates, without covers. First plate browned on the edges, third one slightly foxed, last plate with edges only slightly damaged, other rather clean | £ 95 |
| L 4441 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 8 - 1913 - 88 p - on leaves, without the plates, covers torn. Sent by the author to Dr. Jeannel. This is the rare volume on Parnassius apollo | £ 55 |
| L 1042 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 11 - 2ème partie Plates - 1916 - 43 p - 59 pl. (nr. 316 to 372 bis) - On leaves, uncoloured plates. (The first part containing 288 p and 14 photographic plates is missing). | £ 145 |
| L 0699 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 11 bis Grands Lépidoptères d'Australie: Coscinocera et Xyleutes - 1916 - 120 p - 127 figs - original bds | £ 85 |
| L 0361 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 12 - 1916 - 527 + 44 p - photogr. pl. - 32 col. pl. (nr. 382 to 413) - (The 1st Fasc. of the plates containing the plates nr. 373 to 381 is missing) - in 2 vols wrappers | £ 330 |
| L 0351 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 12 - 1916 - 527 + 14 + 44 p - photographic plates - 41 pl (n°373 to 413) - On leaves, uncoloured plates. | £ 155 |
| L 0698 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 12. 2ème partie - 1916 - 44 p - photographic plates cccc to ccccvii - 32 col. pl. (nr. 382 to 413) - (The first part containing 527 + 14 pages and the plates nr. 373 to 381 is not present) - wrappers brooken. The plates are in a perfect state | £ 185 |
| L 1048 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 13 - 1917 - 85 p - 23 pl (nr. 414 to 436) - On leaves, uncoloured plates. | £ 95 |
| L 0358 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 14 - 1917 - 474 p - photogr. pl. - 19 pl. (nr. 463 to 481 bis) - On leaves, uncoloured plates. Lycaena argus; Lycaena alcon; Actinote; Aegeridae | £ 125 |
| L 2221 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 15 - 1918 - xvi + 730 p - 236 figs (+ many figures bis and ter) - photographic plates (numbered Boisduval, C to Z [plates A and B are included in the text], Q', Q'', S', A1 to Z1, AA, BB, CC, DD) and 26 colour plates (numbered CDXXXVII to CDLXII) - On leaves, the 26 plates are very good colour reproductions, A4 size, no covers. This is the very rare volume on Castniidae. (The pagination is discontinue as in other volumes of this series, the "missing" pages are for inclusion of the plates. This copy is complete) | £ 675 |
| L 1045 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 18. 2nd part - 1921 - 252 p - 2 col. pl. (nr. 438 & 439) - The first part with 77 pages and the photographic plates is missing. | £ 95 |
| L 1417 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Observations sur la faune anglaise comparée des lépidoptères et leurs variations part I: Rhopalocera - 1900 - 6 p - 2 pl | £ 6 |
| L 5186 | OBERTHÜR (R.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 11 - 1ère partie - 1916 - 288 p - 6 drawing plates in the text on Catagramma and Perisama (numbered A to F) and 14 photographic plates of portraits of entomologists. Wrappers, front cover with a small tear. A signed copy | £ 150 |
| L 5291 | OBRAZTSOV (N.) Neotropical Microlepidoptera. 9. Revision of genus Pseudatteria (Tortricidae) - 1966 - 46 p - 43 pl - staple and library stamps | £ 25 |
| L 5311 | OBRAZTSOV (N.) Neotropical Microlepidoptera. 11. Revision of the genus Idolatteria (Tortricidae) - 1966 - 11 p - 23 figs - library stamps | £ 9 |
| L 5318 | OITICIA-FILHO (J.) Nota sôbre Dysdaemonia timur Weymer in Fassl (Arsenurinae) - 1944 - 12 p - 6 figs - library stamps | £ 8 |
| L 2393 | OITICIA-FILHO (J.) Revisao dos Nomes Genericos da Familia Sphingidae - 1946 - 57 p | £ 24 |
| L 5452 | OITICIA-FILHO (J.) Sôbre a espécie Callionima pan (Cramer, 1779) (Sphingidae) - 1944 - 28 p - 10 figs - ex library with stamps | £ 12 |
| L 3610 | OKANO (K.) Descriptions of four new butterflies of the genus Delias, with some notes on Delias - 1989 - 6 p - 11 figs (4 colours) | £ 18 |
| L 5688 | OLIVARES, JIMENEZ & YAÑEZ Variations saisonnières de Zerynthia rumina Linné dans le sud de l'Espagne - 1991 - 11 p - 4 figs - 1 pl | £ 12 |
| L 1225 | OLIVIER (A.) The Butterflies of the Greek Island of Ródos - 1993 - 250 p - figs - 2 col. pl. | £ 29 |
| L 4530 | OLLIFF (A.) On a new Pielus from the Blue Mountains (Australia) - 1887 - 2 p - 1 col. plate | £ 4 |
| L 4529 | OLLIFF (A.) On Rhopalocera from Mt. Kosciuko, New South Wales - 1889 - 6 p | £ 3 |
| L 0442 | OPHEIM (M.) 13 papers mainly from Lepidoptera of Norway - hf cloth | £ 20 |
| L 1778 | OPLER & DAVIS The Leafmining Moths of the genus Cameraria associated with Fagaceae in Clifornia (Gracillariidae) - 1981 - 58 p - 9 maps - 131 figs | £ 19 |
| L 1467 | OPPENHEIM (P.) Die Ahnen unserer Schmetterlinge in der Sekundär- und Tertiärperiode - 1885 - 19 p - 3 pl | £ 5 |
| L 5289 | ORFILA & SCHAJOVSKOY Geometridae del Parque Nacional Lanin (Argentina). 1. El género Lacaria - 1959 - 20 p - 1 pl | £ 12 |
| L 4501 | ORFILA (R.) El genero Sphecosoma y descripcion de tres generos nuevos de Amatidae - 1935 - 6 p | £ 3 |
| L 1654 | ORHANT (G.) Les lépidoptères de Sri-Lanka - (Butterflies) - 1981 - 11 p - 9 pl (Bull. SN 29-30) | £ 5 |
| L 5503 | ORR & KITCHING A checklist of Macrolepidoptera collected from rainforest and former forest areas on basalt soils on the Atherton tableland (Australia) - 1999 - 13 p - 1col. plate | £ 15 |
| L 3448 | OSADA & al. Butterflies of Laos - 1999 - 240 p - 140 colour plates - only small text (23 x 31 cm) - a nice book | £ 210 |
| L 5566 | OTERO & CASAGRANDE Hibridismo em Brassolinae (Nymphalidae) - 1992 - 6 p - 12 figs | £ 5 |
| L 0176 | OVERLAET (F.) Formes nouvelles ou peu connues de Nymphalides africains (Cymothoe) - 1952 - 50 p - 9 figs | £ 19 |
| L 0446 | OWEN (D.) Tropical Butterflies - 1971 - 214 p - 39 pl (1 col.) - cloth | £ 39 |
| L 2437 | PACKARD (A.) A monograph of the geometrid moths of Phalaenidae of the United States - 1876 - 607 p - 13 pl - original cloth (used) - inside clean | £ 30 |
| L 1652 | PACKARD (A.) Monograph of the Bombycine moths of America North of Mexico. 1. Notodontidae - 1895 - 291 p - 49 pl (31 col.) - 10 maps - cloth (faded) | £ 75 |
| L 5181 | PACKARD (A.) Monograph of the Bombycine moths of North America, including their transformations and origin of the larval markings and armature. 2. Family Ceratocampidae, subfamily Ceratocampinae - 1905 - 149 p - 61 pl (24 in colours) - binding full cloth used, inside hinge craked, library stamps. This second volume is uncommon | £ 75 |
| L 5682 | PAGE & TREADAWAY Revision of the classification of Pachliopta phlegon, P. buraki and P. leytensis (Papilionidae) - 1997 - 16 p - 2 col. pl. | £ 15 |
| L 3582 | PAGENSTECHER Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 2 . Callidulidae - 1911 - 14 p | £ 12 |
| L 3571 | PAGENSTECHER (A.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 3 . Libytheidae - 1911 - 12 p | £ 9 |
| L 2439 | PAGENSTECHER (A.) Reise dur Süd-Schoa, die Galla und Somaliländer. Tagfalter - 1902 - 90 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 28 |
| L 1301 | PAILLOT (A.) Traité des maladies du vers à soie vi + 279 p - 99 figs - covers in bad state - uncommon | £ 19 |
| L 2318 | PALANCA-SOLER Aspectos Faunisticos y Ecologicos de Lep. Altoaragonenses - 1987 - 317 p - distribution maps | £ 19 |
| L 5310 | PARK & KARSHOLT Revision of the genus Psoricoptera Stainton, 1854 (Gelechiidae), with the description of two new Asian species - 1999 - 15 p - 52 figs | £ 8 |
| L 1315 | PARSONS (M.) A revision of the genus Callictita Bethune-Baker from the Mountains of New Guinea (Lycaenidae) - 1986 - 27 p - 111 figs | £ 12 |
| L 1316 | PASKEVSKY (V.) Formes nouvelles et rares d'Agrias de la collection de Mme G. Fournier - 1940 - 8 p - 2 col. pl. - rare | £ 34 |
| L 3941 | PASKEVSKY (V.) Nouvelles formes d'Agrias de la collection de Mme G. Fournier de Horrack - 1939 - 5 p - 2 col. pl. - rare | £ 35 |
| L 4519 | PASSOS (C. dos) Lethe eurydice and L. fumosus, sibling species (Satyridae) - 1969 - 6 p | £ 3 |
| L 3826 | PASTERNAK (J.) Fluttering encounters in the Amazing Archipellago - 2000 - 135 p - more than 200 splendid colour photos of landscape and of Butterflies in the wild, mainly from New Guinea (Birdwings) - hbk | £ 44 |
| L 0536 | PASTEUR (L.) Etudes sur la maladie des vers à soie. 1. Pébrine et Flacherie - 1870 - xii + 322 p - plates - old hf leather (used) - Some foxing and annotations by the previous owners, last pages partly browned. A rare work by the great French scientist. | £ 90 |
| L 4572 | PATOCKA (J.) Über die Puppen der mitteleuropäischen Schmetterlinge. Überfamilie Yponomeutoidea: Familien Yponomeutidae, Plutellidae und Acrolepiidae - 1999 - 40 p - 234 figs | £ 15 |
| L 4239 | PAUKSTADT (U. & L.) Die wilden Seidenspinner der östlischen Kleinen Sundaunseln, Indonesien - 1998 - 34 p - 2 col. plates | £ 22 |
| FM 27 | PAULIAN & VIETTE Faune de Madagascar. 27. Lépidoptères Papilionidae - 1968 - 97 p - 34 figs - 19 pl (2 in col.) | £ 18 |
| FM 02.1 | PAULIAN (R.) Faune de Madagascar. 2. Danaidae, Nymphalidae, Acraeidae - 1956 - 102 p - 110 figs - 2 col. pl. - Second hand copy in good state - rare | £ 45 |
| FM 02 | PAULIAN (R.) Faune de Madagascar. 2. Danaidae, Nymphalidae, Acraeidae - 1956 - 102 p - 110 figs - 2 col. pl. - a good clean copy | £ 50 |
| FM 02.3 | PAULIAN (R.) Faune de Madagascar. 2. Danaidae, Nymphalidae, Acraeidae - 1956 - 102 p - 110 figs - 2 col. pl. - wrappers, front cover dirty and 40 first pages (including the first plate) stained | £ 5 |
| FM 02.4 | PAULIAN (R.) Faune de Madagascar. 2. Danaidae, Nymphalidae, Acraeidae - 1956 - 102 p - 110 figs - 2 col. pl. - wrappers, cover with a tear and upper corner bumped | £ 20 |
| L 2765 | PAULIAN (R.) Papillons communs de Madagascar - 1951 - 90 p - 37 pl (6 in col.) - ex-library | £ 22 |
| L 4923 | PAUX (P.) Les Lépidoptères du Département du Nord - 1901 - 264 p - hf cloth. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare | £ 150 |
| L 4698 | PEIGLER & NAUMANN A revision of the silkmoth genus Samia (Saturniidae) - 2003 - 230 p - 228 figures including 12 col. plates of adults (reduced), 2 col. plates of caterpillars and cocoons | £ 35 |
| L 0037 | PEIGLER (R.) A revision of the Indo-Australian genus Attacus - 1989 - 175 p - 24 figs - 4 col. pl. - soft covers | £ 24 |
| L 2061 | PEIGLER (R.) Hybridization of Callosamia (Saturniidae) - 1977 - 12 p - 22 figs | £ 6 |
| L 1176 | PELLES (A.) L'Année Lépidoptérologique 1966 au Grand-Duché de Luxembourg - 1967 - 16 p | £ 6 |
| L 0215 | PELLETIER (J.) Révision des espèces du genre Marcipa Walker (Noctuidae Ophiderinae) - 1978 - 143 p - 158 figs - 6 pl | £ 45 |
| L 2144 | PENNINGTON (K.) A new species of Lepidochrysops from the South Western Cape (Lycanidae) - 1967 - 4 p - 2 pl | £ 8 |
| L 5013 | PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 4. including the Lepidoptera - 243 p - 838 figs - a rare copy of the edition dated 1926. Hbk covers dirty, spine missing | £ 30 |
| L 0308 | PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 4. including the Lepidoptera - 243 p - 838 figs - a good copy of the rare original edition | £ 35 |
| L 4353 | PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 4. Hémiptères, Anoploures, Mallophages, Lépidoptères - (1935) - 1971 - 243 p - 8387 figs - hbk. A good copy | £ 22 |
| L 5465 | PESLIER (S.) Satyrinae de la réserve naturelle de Jujols (Pyrénées-Orientales) - 1995 - 12 p - 6 col. plates | £ 15 |
| L 2614 | PETERSEN & al. Revision der Gattung Ateliotum (Tineidae) - 1988 - 14 p - 53 figs | £ 3 |
| L 4283 | PETERSEN & RÄMISCH Zur Biologie und Verbreitung vom Bembecia vulcanica auf Las Palma, Kanarische Inseln (Sesiidae) - 1996 - 9 p - 5 figs | £ 6 |
| L 4696 | PETERSEN (W.) Lepidopteren-Fauna von Estland - 1924 - 588 p - in two volumes wrappers | £ 45 |
| L 0074 | PEYERIMHOFF (H. de) Catalogue des Lépidoptères d'Alsace - 1862-1871 - (reprint 1975 in photocopies) - 123 + 35 + 154 p - spiral plastic binding | £ 15 |
| L 4916 | PEYERIMHOFF (H. de) Catalogue des Lépidoptères d'Alsace. Macrolépidoptères - 2nd ed. revised by Dr MACKER - 1880 - 168 p - hf cloth with: Microlépidoptères - 2nd ed. revised by l'Abbé FETTIG - 1883 - 182 p - the front covers of the original wrappers bound with, some library stamps and an ex-libris of Claude HERBULOT - Two rare works | £ 175 |
| L 5526 | PEYERIMHOFF (H. de) Description de quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux ou peu connus (Microlépidoptères). Partie 2 - 1872 - 6 p - 1 partly coloured plate | £ 12 |
| L 5527 | PEYERIMHOFF (H. de) Description de quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux ou peu connus (Microlépidoptères). Partie 1 - 1872 - 11 p - 1 col. plate | £ 15 |
| L 0075 | PEYERIMHOFF (H. de) Matériaux pour la Faune Entomologique du Bourbonnais. Lépidoptères - 1878 - (reprint 1975 in photocopies) - 274 p - spiral plastic binding | £ 12 |
| L 0764 | PEYRON (J.) Zur Morphologie der skandinavischen Schmetterlingseier - 1909 - 304 p - 10 pl - hf cloth - rare | £ 53 |
| L 0448 | PEYRON (J.) Zur Morphologie der Skandinavischen Schmetterlinseier - 1909 - 304 p - 10 pl - cloth - rare | £ 65 |
| L 4599 | PHILPOTT (A.) The male genitalia of the Hepialidae - 1927 - 7 p - 3 pl | £ 5 |
| L 1739 | PICARD (F.) L'hibernation des chenilles de Pieris brassicae - 1923 - 9 p | £ 1 |
| L 1740 | PICARD (F.) La teigne des Pommes de Terre (Phthorimaea operculella) - 1913 - 71 p - 33 figs | £ 7 |
| L 1608 | PICARD (F.) Notes sur Brenthis hecate (Nymphalidae) (suite) - 1945 - 4 p | £ 1 |
| L 0210 | PICARD (J.) Détermination des espèces françaises des genres Pyrgus, Spialia et Muschampia d'après l'armure génitale des mâles - 1945 - 7 p - 1 pl | £ 3 |
| L 1693 | PICTET (A.) Contribution à l'étude de la variation des Papillons 8 p | £ 3 |
| L 5726 | PICTET (A.) La variation des Lépidoptères par mélanisme et albinisme des différentes parties de l'aile - 1912 - 39 p | £ 15 |
| L 4755 | PICTET (A.) Les éclosions de papillons et la pression atmosphérique - 1918 - 8 p - 1 pl | £ 4 |
| L 2166 | PICTET (A.) Recherches de génétique dans les croisements de Lasiocampa quercus et de ses races alpines d'altitudes moyenne et supérieure - 1931 - 25 p - 9 tables - 1 pl | £ 9 |
| L 2864 | PIEPERS & SNELLEN The Rhopalocera of Java. Danaidae, Satyridae, Ragadidae, Elymniadae - 1913 - lxvi + 81 p - 8 col. pl. - very rare | £ 195 |
| L 2863 | PIEPERS & SNELLEN The Rhopalocera of Java. Erycinidae, Lycaenidae - 1918 - xlv + 114 p - 9 col. pl. - very rare | £ 225 |
| L 3367 | PIERCE (F.) The Genitalias of the British Noctuidae (Males) - 1909 - xii + 88 p - 32 pl - library stamps on titles - rare original ed. | £ 35 |
| L 2925 | PIERCE (F.) The Genitalias of the British Noctuidae (Males) - reprint 1967 - 88 p - 32 pl - cloth | £ 18 |
| L 3083 | PIERRAT & PORION Parnassius przewalskii humboldti ssp. nov. - 1998 - 1 p - 1 col. pl. (Bull. SN 59) | £ 5 |
| L 1085 | PIERRE & VUATTOUX Les Acraea de Côte d'Ivoire - 1978 - 20 p - 27 figs - 1 map | £ 7 |
| L 2300 | PIERRE (J.) Le complexe ultraspécifique d'Acraea admatha - 1979 - 19 p - 7 figs | £ 9 |
| L 1809 | PIERRE (J.) Les Acraea du groupe "acrita": révision, espèces nouvelles, phylogénie (Nymphalidae) - 1987 - 23 p - 51 figs | £ 12 |
| L 5124 | PIERRE (J.) Nouveaux Sphinx Africains - 1989 - 12 p - 20 figs | £ 8 |
| L 1873 | PIERRE (J.) Polymorphisme et mimétisme dhez deux espèces jumelles Acraea encedon et encedana - 1976 - 18 p - 6 figs | £ 8 |
| L 4630 | PIERRE (J.) Trois nouvelles espèces de Sphinx africains - 1985 - 5 p - 12 figs (description of the new species: Olyptychus baltus, Polyptychus sinus, Pseudoclanis admatha) | £ 4 |
| L 5484 | PIERRE, JOLY & BERNAUD Les Acraea du Ghana - 2003 - 22 p - 3 col. plates | £ 15 |
| L 4629 | PIERRE-BALTUS (C.) Zamarada, groupe Aurolineata : description d'une espèce nouvelle (Geometridae) - 1985 - 4 p - 2 figs | £ 4 |
| L 2473 | PIERRE-BALTUS (C.) Zamarada, groupe Protrusa : espèces nouvelles ou confondues (Geometridae) - 1983 - 12 p - 20 figs | £ 10 |
| L 4365 | PIÑAS & al. Butterflies and Moths of Ecuador. 20. Arctiidae - 2000 - 32 p and 84 plates in colours - soft covers | £ 25 |
| L 2213 | PINCHON & ENRICO Faune des Antilles françaises. Les Papillons - 1969 - 258 p - 34 pl (12 in col.) - very rare | £ 95 |
| L 3508 | PINHEY (E.) Butterflies of Rhodesia - 1949 - 208 p - 21 pl (15 in col.) - cloth - rare | £ 35 |
| L 5360 | PINHEY (E.) Chromatic aberration in a species of Pieridae - 1969 - 3 p - 1 ph - library stamps | £ 2 |
| L 3370 | PINHEY (E.) Hawk Moths of Central and Southern Africa - 1962 - 139 p - 17 plates (10 col.) - A good copy | £ 90 |
| L 5364 | PINHEY (E.) Interesting Butterflies from Rhodesia - 1964 - 3 p - 3 figs - library stamps | £ 3 |
| L 4367 | PINKER (R.) Interessante und neue Funde und Erkenntnisse für die Lepidopterenfauna der Kanaren. 5. (Noctuidae) - 1974 - 10 p - 1 pl | £ 6 |
| L 5372 | PINKER (R.) Interessante und neue Funde und Erkenntnisse für die Lepidopterenfauna der Kanaren. 4. (Noctuidae) - 1969 - 30 p - 1 pl - library stamps | £ 6 |
| L 5371 | PINKER (R.) Neue und interessante Lepidopteren aus Madeira und der Azoren mit faunistischen Hinweisen auf die Kanaren - 1971 - 31 p - 27 figs - 3 pl - library stamps | £ 29 |
| L 0082 | PINRATANA & LAMPE Moths of Thailand. 1. Saturniidae - 1990 - v + 47 p - 44 col. pl. | £ 19 |
| L 3640 | PINRATANA & LAMPE Moths of Thailand. 1. Saturniidae - 1990 - v + 47 p - 44 col. pl. - second-hd copy | £ 18 |
| L 0993 | PINRATANA (A.) Butterflies in Thailand Vol.2: Pieridae and Amathusiidae - 1975 - 69 p - 128 ill. col. - The 1st ed. in small size, wrappers | £ 9 |
| L 3644 | PINRATANA (A.) Butterflies in Thailand. 1. Papilionidae and Danaidae - 1977 - 91 p - 91 col. pl. - second-hd copy, hbk | £ 19 |
| L 0077 | PINRATANA (A.) Butterflies in Thailand. 2. Pieridae - 1983 - 71 p - 48 col. pl. | £ 20 |
| L 3643 | PINRATANA (A.) Butterflies in Thailand. 3. Nymphalidae - 1979 - xxx + 109 p - 109 col. pl. - soft covers - clean second-hd copy of the original ed. | £ 22 |
| L 0081 | PINRATANA (A.) Butterflies in Thailand. 6. Satyridae - 1988 - 61 p - 44 col. pl. | £ 22 |
| L 2774 | PINTUREAU (B.) Contribution à l'étude du genre Arethusana (Satyridae). 2. Etude biométrique des individus français (arethusa and dentata) - 1976 - 20 p - 15 figs | £ 8 |
| L 2880 | PIONNEAU (P.) Sur une révision des Rhopalocères girondins. Papilionidae et Pieridae, Satyridae et Nymphalidae, Lycaenidae et Hesperidae - 1930-1938 - 25 p - in 3 parts from Miscellanea Ent. - rare complete | £ 9 |
| L 0212 | PIONNEAU (P.) Sur une révision des Rhopalocères girondins. Papilionidae et Pieridae - 1930 - 10 p | £ 3 |
| L 5397 | PITTAWAY & KITCHING Notes on selected species of hawkmoths from China, Mongolia and the Korean Peninsula (Sphingidae) - 2000 - 32 p | £ 22 |
| L 2683 | PITTAWAY (A.) An annotated checklist of the western Palaearctic Sphingidae - 1983 - 19 p - 39 maps - 3 pl | £ 9 |
| L 2438 | PITTAWAY (A.) The Hawkmoths of the Western Palaearctic - 1993 - 240 p - 55 figs - col. photographs - 13 col. pl. - hbk | £ 35 |
| L 2503 | PLANEIX (P.) A propos d'une nouv. race de Parnassius mnemosyne dans le départ. du Puy de Dôme - 1969 - 6 p - 4 ph | £ 5 |
| L 2424 | PLANEIX (P.) Nouvelles localités de Parnassiinae dans les Monts-Dore - 1972 - 4 p - 2 figs | £ 2 |
| L 2171 | PLANTROU (J.) Description d'une ssp. de Charaxes eudoxus du Nigeria - 1980 - 3 p - 1 col. pl. (Bull. SN 26) | £ 5 |
| L 5627 | PLANTROU (J.) Description de la femelle de Charaxes superbus A. Schultze - 1965 - 2 p - 1 pl | £ 5 |
| L 1078 | PLANTROU (J.) Notes sur les Charaxes de l'Afrique occidentale. 1. - 1973 - 9 p - 11 figs | £ 6 |
| L 3651 | PLANTROU (J.) Systématique, biogeographie et évolution des Charaxes africains - 1983 - 456 p - 72 maps - 85 figs of genitalia - a now rare thesis | £ 75 |
| L 4781 | POGGI (R.) In memoria di Emilio Berio (1905-1993) - 1995 - 20 p - with the list of his publications | £ 9 |
| L 5665 | POPESCU-GORJ & CONSTANTINESCU Revision of the genus Euclasta Lederer (Pyraustinae) - 1976 - 89 p - 55 fig - 4 pl - title and first page with a little hole | £ 25 |
| L 5625 | POPESCU-GORJ (A.) Ergebnisse der Albanien-Expedition 1961 des Deutschen Entomolog. Institutes. Satyridae. 1. (Genus Erebia) 1971 - 8 p (in French) | £ 5 |
| L 5081 | POPESCU-GORJ (A.) Liste systématique révisée des espèces de Macrolépidoptères mentionnés dans la faune de Roumanie. Mise à jour de leur classification et nomenclature - 1987 - 55 p | £ 25 |
| L 5082 | POPESCU-GORJ (A.) Liste systématique révisée des espèces de Microlépidoptères signalées dans la faune de Roumanie. Mise à jour de leur classification et nomenclature - 1984 - 52 p | £ 35 |
| L 0449 | POPESCU-GORJ, NICULESCU & ALEXINSCHI Fauna republicii populare Romîne. Lepidoptera Aegeriidae - 1958 - 195 p - 59 figs - cloth. Signed by Niculescu on the title | £ 30 |
| L 9205 | PORION (T.) Castnius asteropoides n. sp. nouveau castniide néotropical - 2004 - 4 p - 3 colour photos | £ 4 |
| L 2036 | PORTENEUVE & BLANDIN Un nouvel Ornithoptère d'Irian Jaya - 1980 - 4 p - 1 col. pl. (Bull. SN 25) | £ 5 |
| L 3034 | PORTER (J.) The Colour Identification Guide to Caterpillars of the British Isles (Macrolepidoptera) - 1997 - 275 p - 49 col. pl. - hbk | £ 60 |
| L 0113 | PORTEVIN (G.) Ce qu'il faut savoir des insectes. 1. Papillons - 1938 - 188 p - 20 col. pl. - wrappers | £ 5 |
| L 2485 | PORTIER (P.) La biologie des lépidoptères - 1949 - 643 p - 392 fig - 1 col. pl. - wrappers used, back repaired | £ 55 |
| L 1477 | PORTIER (P.) La biologie des lépidoptères - 1949 - 643 p - 392 figs - 1 col. pl. - hf leather | £ 85 |
| L 2844 | POUJADE (G.) Lépidoptères recueillis par Pavie en Indo-Chine - 1891 - 29 p - 1 pl | £ 12 |
| L 1189 | POUJADE (G.) Métamorphorphes d'un Bombycide des Basses-Alpes (Rhegmatophila alpina) + Note sur des aberrations de Thaïs rumina - 1892 - 6 p - 1 col. plate | £ 9 |
| L 4649 | POUJADE (G.) Nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères Hétérocères (Phalaenidae) recueillis à Mou-Pin par l'abbé A. David - 1895 - 10 p - 2 hd coloured plates | £ 15 |
| L 5724 | POUJADE (G.) Observations sur les métamorphoses de l'Attacus atlas - 1880 - 6 p - 1 col. plate | £ 9 |
| L 4904 | POULTON (E.) An enquiry into the cause and extent of a special colour-relation between certain exposed Lepidopterous pupae and the surfaces which immediately surround them - 1887 - 131 p - 1 col. pl. of chrysalids - no covers | £ 30 |
| L 2689 | POULTON (E.) Heredity in six families of Papilio dardanus - 1908 - 19 p - 2 pl (1 col.) | £ 9 |
| L 5436 | POULTON (E.) Mimetic forms of Papilio dardanus (merope) and Acraea johnstoni - 1906 - 41 p - 6 pl | £ 22 |
| L 1346 | POULTON (E.) Mimetic North American species of the Limenitis and their models - 1908 - 42 p - 1 pl | £ 14 |
| L 0451 | POWELL (J.) A Systematic Monograph of New World Ethmiid Moths (Gelechioidea) - 1973 - 302 p - 294 figs - 22 pl | £ 32 |
| L 1385 | POWELL (J.) Biological studies on the Genus Ethmia in California (Gelechioidea) - 1971 - 67 p - 28 figs figs | £ 5 |
| L 1607 | PRAVIEL Excursion dans le massif de Belledonne (Isère) - 1944 - 4 p | £ 1 |
| L 4944 | PREISS (J.) Die Schmetterlingsfauna des unteren Werratals [Macrolepidoptera] - 1929 - 84 p - hf cloth. Some stamps and writings. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT | £ 25 |
| L 5548 | PROUT (L.) A list of Noctuidae with descriptions of new forms collected in the island od São Thomé by T.A. Barns - 1927 - 32 p - 1 pl | £ 15 |
| GI 129 | PROUT (L.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 129 : Geometridae, Hemitheinae - 1912 - 274 p - 5 col. plates - hf leather rubbed. Two pages with a tear repared. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare | £ 265 |
| L 5390 | PROUT (L.) H. Sauter's Formosa-Ausbeute. Geometridae - 1914 - 14 p | £ 6 |
| L 3563 | PROUT (L.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 14. Geometridae, Hemitheinae - 1913 - 192 p | £ 55 |
| L 5177 | PROUT (L.) New Geometridae from the Weyland Mountains (Dutch New Guinea) - 1929 - 8 p | £ 6 |
| L 5201 | PROUT (L.) New species of African Geometridae - 1954 - 7 p | £ 6 |
| L 1551 | PROUT (L.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Geometridae - 1932 - 137 p (in English) | £ 16 |
| L 2520 | PROUT (L.) Zool. results of the Swedisch Exp. to Central-Africa. 20. Geometridae - 1927 - 17 p | £ 7 |
| L 5348 | PRZYBYLOWICZ & PARK Two new records and three rare species of Korean Arctiidae - 2001 - 7 p - 15 figs (11 in colours) | £ 8 |
| L 0806 | PUYSÉGUR (K. de) Quelques observations sur Libythea celtis dans le bas-languedoc (Nymphalidae) - 1967 - 12 p - 7 figs & ph. - (Entomops) | £ 5 |
| L 5611 | PYRCZ (T.) The E. Krüger collection of Pronophiline Butterflies. 1. Introduction, genera Altopedaliodes to Lymanopoda (Satyrinae) - 1999 - 20 p - 2 col. plates | £ 15 |
| L 5635 | PYRCZ (T.) The E. Krüger collection of Pronophiline Butterflies. 2. Genera Manerebia to Theimeia (Satyrinae) - 1999 - 26 p - 2 col. plates | £ 15 |