Lepidoptera (L-M) |
Back to index |
To help you in your search,
please clic on the
first letter of the name of the author of the book
on Lepidoptera
you are looking for:
AB,
CD,
EFG,
HIJK,
LM,
NOP,
QR,
S,
T,
UVWXYZ,
| P 0114 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 1 - 1922-1923 - 292 p - wrappers | £ 11 |
| P 0982 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 1 - 1922-1923 - 292 p - in parts as issued without the covers | £ 15 |
| P 0241 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 3 - 1926-1927 - not complete : 12 fascicles only on 20 - wrappers | £ 6 |
| L 3880 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 3 - 1926-1927 - 320 p - 12 pl - hf cloth brooken. Some library stamps | £ 33 |
| P 0275 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 4 - 1928-1929 - 322 p - wrappers | £ 20 |
| L 3878 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 4 - 1928-1929 - 322 p - hf cloth used | £ 17 |
| P 0243 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 5 - 1930-1931 - 322 p - wrappers, covers with ink writtings | £ 11 |
| P 0274 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 5 - 1930-1931 - 322 p - wrappers - good state | £ 20 |
| L 3879 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 5 - 1930-1931 - 322 p - 2 pl - hf cloth used | £ 23 |
| P 0101 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 6 (pars) - 1932 - 168 p - in parts as issued, without covers. Year 1932 complete (vol. 6 complete should include also year 1933 and has 330 p | £ 30 |
| P 0109 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 7 - 1934-1935 - 320 p - in parts as issued | £ 27 |
| P 0245 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 7 - 1934-1935 - 320 p - wrappers | £ 23 |
| P 0005 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 11 - 1947-1948 - 440 p - wrappers, covers in bad state, inside clean | £ 15 |
| P 0104 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 11 - 1947-1948 - 440 p - wrappers | £ 23 |
| L 3873 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 11 - 1947-1948 - 440 p - hf cloth, some library stamps. A good copy | £ 27 |
| P 0984 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 11 - 1947-1948 - 440 p - in parts as issued, without covers | £ 23 |
| L 3874 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 12 - 1949-1950 - 352 p - hf cloth, some library stamps. A good copy | £ 33 |
| P 0105 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 13 - 1951-1952 - 318 p - 18 plates - wrappers | £ 17 |
| P 0159 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 13 - 1951-1952 - 318 p - in parts as issued | £ 33 |
| P 0106 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 14 - 1953-1954 - 268 p - wrappers - and 1 separate part | £ 17 |
| P 0216 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 14 - 1953-1954 - 268 p - in parts as issued | £ 26 |
| P 0273 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vol. 15 - 1955-1956 - 160 p - wrappers - rare - Complete of the 9 plates (1 to 5 and 9 to 12) | £ 26 |
| P 0167 | L'AMATEUR DE PAPILLONS. Vols 1 - 5 - 1922-1931 - in parts as issued, without the covers. The very rare hand coloured plate on Melitaea on the vol. 2 is included. A good run of the begining of this great periodical | £ 180 |
| L 3729 | LABORATOIRE d'Études de la Soie. Vol. 13 - 1909 - Main content: CONTE: Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie, pt. 6: Pinarides: 71 p - 15 pl - some ink spots on title, hf leather slightly rubbed | £ 64 |
| L 2239 | LABOULBENE (M.) Ravage causés par une chenille à fourreau (Psyche atra) dans les prairies élevées de l'Auvergne - 1893 - 6 p | £ 4 |
| L 4794 | LAFONTAINE, MIKKOLA & KONONENKO A revision of the genus Xestia subg. Schoyenia Aur. (Noctuidae) - 1983 - 33 p - 66 figs | £ 17 |
| L 1003 | LAITHWAITE, WATSON & WHALLEY The Dictionary of Butterflies & Moths in colour - 1975 - xlvi + 296 p - 13 figs - 405 col. ph. - cloth - a nice book, large size, one of the rare books illustrating many moths | £ 46 |
| L 0181 | LAJONQUIÈRE & BOURSIN Sur une Conistra nouvelle de la faune atlanto-méditerranéenne (Noctuidae) - 1943 - 29 p - 9 figs - 4 pl | £ 12 |
| L 4664 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Deux espèces nouvelles des genres Syrastrena Moore et Somadasys Gaede, ainsi qu'une sous-espèce nouvelle du genre Takanea nagano (Lasiocampidae) - 1973 - 9 p - 6 figs | £ 7 |
| L 1446 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Espèces et formes asiatiques du genre Malacosoma - 1972 - 11 p - 6 figs - 1 pl | £ 3 |
| L 1443 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Essai sur les genres Beralade, Sena, Chilena, Ergolea (Lasiocampidae) - 1977 - 53 p - 15 pl | £ 12 |
| FM 34.1 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Faune de Madagascar. 34. Lépidoptères Lasiocampidae - 1972 - 214 p - 8 fig - 28 pl - clean second hand copy | £ 20 |
| FM 34 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Faune de Madagascar. 34. Lépidoptères Lasiocampidae - 1972 - 214 p - 8 figs - 28 pl | £ 26 |
| L 1444 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Formes Asiatiques du Genre Cosmotriche (Lasiocampidae) - 1974 - 15 p -12 figs | £ 5 |
| L 1445 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Genres Dendrolimus, Hoenimnema, Cyclophragma - 1973 - 84 p - 69 figs - 3 pl | £ 20 |
| L 1088 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Lasiocampides orientaux nouveaux ou mal connus et description du genre Chonopla nov. - 1979 - 18 p - 18 figs - 2 pl | £ 8 |
| L 1804 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Le genre Bhima Moore, 1888 (Lasiocampidae) - 1975 - 13 p - 8 figs - 2 pl | £ 6 |
| L 1442 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Le genre Gastropacha en Asie - 1977 - 8 p - 8 figs - 1 pl | £ 2 |
| L 1431 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Le genre Gastropacha en Asie, et le genre Paradoxopla nov. - 1976 - 27 p - 25 figs -1 pl | £ 9 |
| L 4405 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Les genres Arguda Moore et Radhica Moore - 1977 - 18 p - 14 figs - 2 pl | £ 10 |
| L 4406 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Les Malacosoma franconia Esper, alpicola Staudinger, luteus Oberthür et laurae Lajonquière - 1978 - 13 p - 13 figs - 1 pl | £ 7 |
| L 1069 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Nouveaux Lasiocampides de Madagascar - 1969 - 7 p | £ 4 |
| L 0253 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Révision du genre Phyllodesma Hübner. 1. Espèces paléarctiques (Lasiocampidae) - 1963 - 54 p - 12 pl (1 col.) | £ 18 |
| L 1447 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Révision du genre Phyllodesma Hübner. 2. Espèces néarctiques (Lasiocampidae) - 1968 - 71 p - 9 pl (1 col.) | £ 23 |
| L 5603 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Révision du genre Phyllodesma Hübner. 2. Espèces néarctiques (suite) Corrections et additions - 1976 - 5 p - 3 figs | £ 4 |
| L 4665 | LAJONQUIÈRE (Y. de) Un Dendrolimus et un Eriogaster nouveaux (Lasiocampidae) - 1975 - 6 p - 9 figs - 1 pl | £ 5 |
| L 5386 | LAMAS & DE LA MAZA Nuevos Ithomiinae de Mexico y Central America (Nymphalidae) - 1978 - 4 p - 4 figs | £ 5 |
| L 5460 | LAMAS (G.) Ilustraciones inéditas de Lepidópteros mexicanos de la expedición de Sesse y Moziño (1787-1803) - 1986 - 18 p - 2 col. plates | £ 18 |
| L 5646 | LAMAS (G.) The Neotropical Butterflies described by Dewitz in 1877 - 1989 - 7 p | £ 3 |
| P 0431 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. Begins as "Revue mensuelle de la société entomologique Namuroise" (created in 1896), then continued as Lambillionea. We offer an extraordinary set from 1913 to 1975. In parts, in false hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: Janvier 1913 (13th year) - 144 p in 12 fascicles with their covers [fasc. 5 stained at the bottom, first pages with pale red marks of the cover]; 1914 - pages 1 to 76 in fascicles with their covers [fascicles 1 to 7]; in hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1919 to 1924: 1919 (19th year) - 64 p ; 1920 - 48 p; 1921 - 48 p; 1922 - 56 p; 1923 - 60 p; 1924 - 72 p; in parts, in false hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1925 : only the fascicle 2; 1926 : only the fascicles 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 & 12 (fasc. 4 to 7 without covers); 1927: only the fascicles 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9-10 & 11 (fasc. 3 to 6 and 8 to 11 without covers); in hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1928 and 1929: 1928 (28th year) - 128 p; 1929 - 152 p - 1 pl (the pages 153 to 155: table des matières, are missing) - in parts, in false hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1930 (vol. 30): fasc. 1 to 12 with their covers - 198 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 12 ); 1931 (vol. 31): fasc. 1 to 12 - 220 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 à 12 ) - 1932 (vol. 32) : fasc. 1 to 12 - 261 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 12 ) -1933 (vol. 33) : fasc. 1 to 12 - 275 p - 14 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 12 ) - these fascicles of the year 1931 to 1933 are without covers; 1934 (vol. 34): fasc. 1 to 12 - 268 p - 14 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 à 12 + pl. 2a & 5a) these fascicles without covers; 1935 (vol. 35): fasc. 1 to 12 - 258 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 5 + 8 to 12) [this vol. includes the end of the Catalogue pp. 85 to 128] these fascicles without covers; 1936 (vol. 36): fasc. 1 to 12 - 292 p - 14 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 à 14, the plate 5 in colours.) these fascicles without covers; 1937 (vol. 37): fasc. 1 to 12 - 264 p - 14 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 5 [plates 6 & 7 are back & white photos of biotops] + 8 to 14) these fascicles without covers; 1938 (vol. 38): fasc. 1 to 12 - 240 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 8 [plates 9 to 11 are printed] + 12) these fascicles without covers; 1939 (vol. 39): fasc. 1 to 12 - 228 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 8 + 10 to 12) these fascicles without covers; 1940: fasc. 1 to 4 - 52 p - 4 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 4 ); 1944: fasc. 1 to 12 (in only one fascicule) - 44 p + war letters: 1944: janvier to mai, then août, sept-nov [these letters in double], and déc [small part cut off at the bottom] (complete); in hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1945 to 1949: 1945 (vol. 45) - 88 p ; 1946 (vol. 46) - 140 p - 1 pl (pl. ph. pasted : 1 [bottom half not of good quality]) ; 1947 (vol. 47) - 100 p - 3 pl , 1948 (vol. 48) - 112 p - 1 pl ; 1949 (vol. 49) - 132 p - 9 pl; 1950 to 1954: 1950 (vol. 50) - 104 p - 6 pl; 1951 (vol. 51) - 80 p; 1952 (vol. 52) - 80 p; 1953 (vol. 53) - 100 p - 1 pl; 1954 (vol. 54) - 100 p; 1955 to 1959: 1955 (vol. 55) - 104 p - 4 pl; 1956 (vol. 56) - 112 p - 4 pl; 1957 (vol. 57) - 112 p; 1958 (vol. 58) - 112 p; 1959 (vol. 59) - 104 p; 1960 to 1965: 1960 (vol. 60) - 111 p - 1 pl; 1961 - 100 p ; 1962 - 76 p ; 1963-1965 (vol. 63) - 60 p - 1 pl; 1965 (vol. 64) - 84 p; 1966 to 1970: 1966 (vol. 65) - 116 p ; 1967 - 104 p - 1 pl; 1968 (vol. 67) - 112 p - 2 pl; 1969 (vol. 68) - 96 p; 1970 (vol. 69) - 32 p -1971 to 1975: 1971 (vol. 70) - 100 p; 1972 (vol. 71) - 108 p ; 1973 (vols. 72-73) - 96 p - 2 pl ; 1974 (vol. 74) - 100 p ; 1975 (vol. 75) - 100 p. So this is a nearly complete set from 1913 to 1975. The fascicles Août 1914 to Décembre 1918 have never been published due to the first war (see the first page of 1919 : "Après 53 mois de silence..."), also fascicles from Mai 1940 to end 1943 does'nt exist (see inserted note by L.-A BERGER in the Nr. 3-4 fom 1949), but see the description for 1944. This is very hard to find such early years nearly complete. One slipcase slightly brooken. In 35 years, we have never seen such a set to offer. | £ 1 950 |
| P 0472 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 36 - 1936 - 292 p - 14 plates (13 of true photos of aberrations of lepidoptera) - in parts as issued - very rare | £ 75 |
| P 0471 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 37 - 1937 - 264 p - 14 plates (12 of true photos of aberrations of lepidoptera) - in parts as issued - very rare | £ 75 |
| P 0470 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 38 - 1938 - 240 p - 12 plates (9 of true photos of aberrations of Lepidoptera) - in parts as issued - very rare | £ 75 |
| P 0475 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 45 - 1945 - 88 p - in parts as issued | £ 27 |
| P 0474 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 47 - 1947 - 100 p - in parts as issued, without covers | £ 27 |
| P 0476 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 49 - 1949 - 104 p - in parts as issued (first cover torn) | £ 27 |
| P 0479 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 57 - 1957 - 112 p - in parts as issued | £ 18 |
| P 0477 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 59 - 1959 - 104 p - in parts as issued | £ 18 |
| P 0478 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 60 - 1960 - 112 p - in parts as issued | £ 18 |
| P 0480 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vol. 69 - 1970 - 32 p - in 2 parts as issued | £ 8 |
| P 0467 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vols. 49 to 51 - 1949-1951 - hf leather | £ 27 |
| P 0473 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. vols. 51 to 55 - 1951-1955 - in fascicles. these 5 years: | £ 40 |
| L 2811 | LAMBORN (W.) On the Relationship between certain West African Insects, especially Ants, Lycenidae and Homoptera - 1913 - 63 p - 1 pl (Lychaenesthes lachares) | £ 12 |
| L 4229 | LAMBREMONT (E.) The Butterflies and Skippers of Louisiana - 1954 - 38 p | £ 18 |
| L 0068 | LAMPE (R.) Die Saturniiden der Cameron-Higlands in West-Malaysia - 1984 - 15 p - 8 col. pls. - A major work on Malaysian Saturniidae | £ 12 |
| L 0525 | LAMPERT (K.) Die Grossschmetterlinge und Raupen Mitteleuropas - 1907 - xx + 308 + xviii p - 70 figs - 95 pl (94 col.) - original cloth - Many caterpillars are shown | £ 155 |
| L 3875 | LAMPERT (K.) Die Grossschmetterlinge und Raupen Mitteleuropas - 1907 - xx + 308 + xviii p - 70 figs - 95 pl (94 col.) - original cloth used, split. Inside clean | £ 180 |
| L 3876 | LAMPERT (K.) Die Grossschmetterlinge und Raupen Mitteleuropas - 1907 - xx + 308 + xviii p - 70 figs - 95 pl (94 col.) - original cloth used, spine faded. A good copy | £ 180 |
| L 4458 | LAMPERT (K.) Kleines Schmetterlingsbuch 2nd ed. - 1922 - 208 p - 28 colour plates - original boards. Upper corner of title cut off, plate 28 loose | £ 30 |
| L 3170 | LANGSTON (R.) A synopsis of Hymenopterous parasites of Malacosoma in California (Lasiocampidae) - 1957 - 49 p | £ 14 |
| L 4625 | LANTZ, LHONORÉ & VUATTOUX Les Thyrididae de République de Côte d'Ivoire (Thyridoidea) - 1986 - 20 p - 18 figs | £ 9 |
| L 4914 | LARRALDE (M.) Catalogue des Lépidoptères des Basses-Pyrénées - 1895 - 88 p - hf cloth. A few ink annotations. Very rare. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT | £ 100 |
| L 2677 | LARSEN & NAKAMURA The butterflies of East Jordan - 1983 - 74 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 20 |
| L 2625 | LARSEN (T.) Die Zygaenidae of Lebanon - 1980 - 23 p - 1 pl | £ 15 |
| L 5699 | LARSEN (T.) Graphium policenes, Graphium policenoides and Graphium liponesco, three closely related taxa - 1994 - 9 p - 1 col. plate | £ 14 |
| L 4343 | LARSEN (T.) Notes on afrotropical butterflies with description of five new taxa, and records of extension of known ranges - 1983 - 22 p - 10 fig (Pieridae, Lycaenidae) | £ 10 |
| L 3847 | LASTUVKA (Z. & A.) The Sesiidae of Europe - 2001 - 245 p - many drawings and maps - 9 colour plates - hbk | £ 49 |
| L 5445 | LATHY (P.) A contribution towards the knowledge of African Rhopalocera - 1906 - 10 p - 2 col. plates | £ 22 |
| L 4437 | LATHY (P.) A contribution towards the knowledge of the Lepidoptera Rhopalocera of Dominica. 1. - 1904 - 5 p | £ 4 |
| L 3142 | LATHY (P.) A Monograph of the genus Calisto - 1899 - 8 p - 1 col. pl | £ 14 |
| L 2223 | LATHY (P.) Lycaenidae de Madagascar - 1927 - 11 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 14 |
| L 4308 | LATHY (P.) Notes on the genus Catasticta, with descriptions of new species (Pierinae) - 1912 - 9 p - 2 col. plates | £ 15 |
| L 1408 | LATHY (P.) Thecla nouveaux d'Amérique du Sud (Lycaenidæ) - 1936 - 4 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 18 |
| L 4320 | LE CERF & al. Une nouvelle race française de Parnassius apollo - 1939 - 6 p - 1 pl | £ 10 |
| L 5111 | LE CERF & HERBULOT Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse. 1-3. - 1944-1949 - in 3 vols wrappers | £ 32 |
| L 5199 | LE CERF & HERBULOT Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse. 1-3. - 1960-1963 - 115 + 145 + 145 p - 12 + 16 + 12 plates in colours. Soft covers edition complete and in good state | £ 39 |
| L 3090 | LE CERF (F.) Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse 1. Rhopalocères - 2nd ed. - 1953 - 115 p - 15 figs - 12 col. pl. - wrappers - in good state | £ 14 |
| L 3776 | LE CERF (F.) Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse 1. Rhopalocères - 1944 - 115 p - 15 figs - 12 col. pl. - covers in bad state, adhesive tape and many annotations - the rare first ed. | £ 6 |
| L 3636 | LE CERF (F.) Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse 1. Rhopalocères - 1963 - 115 p - 15 figs - 12 col. pl. - wrappers, covers slightly used. A good copy | £ 9 |
| L 1391 | LE CERF (F.) Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse 1. Rhopalocères - 1944 - 115 p - 15 figs - 12 col. pl. - the rare first ed. The Guy COLAS's copy with his small ink stamp on the title | £ 14 |
| L 2619 | LE CERF (F.) Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse 1. Rhopalocères - 4th ed. - 1972 - 121 p - 15 figs - 12 col. pl. - wrappers used, inside clean | £ 11 |
| L 3317 | LE CERF (F.) Atlas des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse 1. Rhopalocères - 1944 - 115 p - 15 figs - 12 col. pl. - covers in bad state - the rare first ed. | £ 10 |
| L 0954 | LE CERF (F.) Contribution à la faune des Lépidoptères de l'Erythrée - 1924 - 18 p - 1 pl | £ 8 |
| L 3827 | LE CERF (F.) Contribution à la faune lépidoptérologique de la Perse -1913 - in folio - xii + 88 p - 48 figs - 2 plates (1 hand coloured) - 1 map. Original wrappers - Very rare | £ 260 |
| L 5707 | LE CERF (F.) Le R. P. Joseph de JOANNIS (1854-1932) - 1934 - 15 p - 1 portrait | £ 12 |
| L 5596 | LE CERF (F.) Lépidoptères recueillis au Maroc par M. H. Ungemach - 1923 - 4 p | £ 4 |
| L 1550 | LE CERF (F.) Voyage de Alluaud et Jeannel en Afrique orientale. Lepidoptera. Chenilles et cocons recueillis dans les galles des Formicides - 1914 - 31 p - 2 pl | £ 7 |
| L 3778 | LE CERF (F.) Voyage de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique Orientale Anglaise. Hétérocères - 1922 - in-folio - 96 p - 4 pl. colour plates - rare | £ 160 |
| L 2218 | LE CHARLES (L.) Descriptions de formes de Zygènes d'Algérie - 1936 - 1 p - 1 pl | £ 5 |
| L 0845 | LE CHARLES (L.) Descriptions de formes nouvelles de Lépidoptères - 1927 - 2 p - 1 pl. | £ 6 |
| L 5693 | LE CHARLES (L.) Formes nouvelles de Lépidoptères paléarctiques - 1927 - 3 p - 1 pl (Zygaena) | £ 10 |
| L 4454 | LE CROM & al. Butterflies of Colombia. 1. Papilionidae - 2002 - 112 pages of text and 52 colour plates (30 of them on two pages) of spread specimens, distribution maps, first stages and genitalia. Hbk with false leather binding in slipcase | £ 110 |
| L 5151 | LE DOUX (C.) Acraeen-Studien. 3. - 1928 - 19 p - 2 pl | £ 32 |
| L 0096 | LE MOULT & RÉAL Les Morpho d'Amérique du Sud et Centrale - 1962-1963 - 296 p - 92 pl. (20 col.) - in 2 vols wrappers. The great classic. New condition, offered now at a very low price. | £ 35 |
| L 0173 | LE MOULT & RÉAL Splendeurs et énigmes des Morpho - 1963 - 20 col. pl. - The 20 coloured plates only of the 2 vols Morpho book | £ 9 |
| L 1274 | LE MOULT (E.) Description d'une nouvelle espèce de Charaxes (Nymphalidae) du Congo Français - 1930 - 3 p | £ 2 |
| L 1173 | LE MOULT (E.) Description d'une nouvelle forme d'Ornithoptera victoriae - 1911 - 2 p | £ 1 |
| L 1264 | LE MOULT (E.) Description de formes peu connues ou nouvelles des genres Papilio Agrias, Morpho et Teracolus - 2nd note - 1927 - 4 p | £ 3 |
| L 1265 | LE MOULT (E.) Description de formes peu connues ou nouvelles des genres Papilio, Agrias et Morpho. 1ère note - 1926 - 22 p - 2 pl | £ 9 |
| L 1209 | LE MOULT (E.) Description de nouvelles formes d'Ornithoptera victoriae - 1912 - 2 p | £ 1 |
| L 1182 | LE MOULT (E.) Deux races nouvelles de Morpho du bas Orénoque, Vénézuéla - 1925 - 2 p | £ 1 |
| L 2920 | LE MOULT (E.) Etudes préliminaires sur le genre Apatura - 1946 - 18 p | £ 7 |
| L 0038 | LE MOULT (E.) Etudes sur les Prepona - 1931-1933 - 16 p - 4 col. pl. - All published (Extract from Novitates Entomologicae) - now rare | £ 20 |
| L 1276 | LE MOULT (E.) Formes connues ou nouvelles d'Agrias Phalcidon - 1925 - 8 p | £ 3 |
| L 1318 | LE MOULT (E.) Formes nouvelles ou peu connues d'Agrias (1ère note) - 1931 - 5 p (Nov. Ent.) | £ 6 |
| L 4346 | LE MOULT (E.) Formes nouvelles ou peu connues de Morpho (1ère note) - 1931 - 10 p (Nov. Ent.) | £ 7 |
| L 0026 | LE MOULT (E.) Mes chasses aux papillons - 1955 - 352 p - 20 pl (4 col.) - The life of one of the best known French entomologist | £ 10 |
| L 0242 | LE MOULT (E.) Nouvelles remarques sur Lycaena dispar (Lycaenidae) - 1945 - 22 p - 2 pl - on leaves | £ 7 |
| L 1275 | LE MOULT (E.) Observations sur l'Andromorphisme et le Gynomorphisme chez les Agrias - 1926 - 2 p | £ 2 |
| L 1181 | LE MOULT (E.) Race nouvelle de Morpho du bas Orénoque, Vénézuéla - 1925 - 2 p | £ 1 |
| L 0019 | LE MOULT (E.) Révision de la classification des Apaturinae de l'Ancien Monde - 1950 - 68 p - 19 pl - All the species and ssp. of Apatura are studied. Even though the modern work of NGUYEN is more usefull, Le Moult's work shows many important specimens | £ 8 |
| L 2086 | LE MOULT (E.) Révision du genre Helicopis (Erycinidae) - 1939-1940 - 12 + 44 p - 70 figs - 2 pl (Nov. ent.) | £ 10 |
| L 1277 | LE MOULT (E.) Une nouvelle sous-espèce de Pieris rapæ - 1944 - 4 p | £ 2 |
| L 0206 | LE ROI (G.) Catalogue des Lépidoptères du département du Nord - 1876 - (reprint 1975 in photocopies) - 70 p - spiral plastic binding | £ 7 |
| L 4104 | LE ROI (G.) Catalogue des Lépidoptères du département du Nord - 1876 - 70 p - hbk. Rare original edition. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT | £ 75 |
| L 5037 | LE ROI (G.) Catalogue des Lépidoptères du département du Nord - 1874 (not 1876) - 70 p - Wrappers partly cracked, one page detached, spine with adhesive paper. Seems to be the first ed. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT | £ 76 |
| L 2775 | LECAILLON (A.) Les variétés et les races artificielles chez le Bombyx du Murier - 1929 - 11 p - 1 col. pl. (caterpillars) | £ 5 |
| L 0604 | LEDERER (G.) Die Naturgeschichte der Tagfalter. 2. Pieridae, Danaidae 2nd ed. - 1941 - 186 p - figs | £ 20 |
| L 4868 | LEDERER (G.) Versuch, die europäischen Lepidopteren in möglichchst natürliche Reinhenfolge zu stellen. Die Spanner - 1853 - pages 165-270 of the Verh. zool.-bot. Ver. Wien - complete of the two plates - hf leather used. Complete work dealing with the Geometridae. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare | £ 100 |
| L 0142 | LEE (S.-Mo) Butterflies of Korea - 1982 - 125 p - 63 col. pl. - hbk | £ 45 |
| L 3283 | LEECH (J.) British Pyralides - 1886 - viii + 122 p - 18 hand-coloured plates - cloth slightly used. A good copy with the plates coloured | £ 95 |
| L 3233 | LEECH (J.) Butterflies from China, Japan, and Corea - 1892-1894 - lv + 681 p - 5 plates of landscape, one folding map in colour and 43 plates in colours. In 3 volumes cloth. Only few plates with few foxings. A good copy of this rare book. | £ 5 500 |
| L 4279 | LEGLER (O.) Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Tagfalterfauna der Insel Kuba, Grosse Antillen (Rhopalocera) - 1998 - 14 p | £ 7 |
| L 2142 | LEGRAND (H.) Le genre Apaidia Hampson (Lithosiidae) - 1939 - 50 p - 1 map - 2 pl | £ 15 |
| L 0148 | LEGRAND (H.) Lépidoptères des Iles Seychelles et d'Aldabra - 1965 - 210 p - figs - 16 pl - wrappers, new condition | £ 100 |
| L 5417 | LEHMANN (I.) Metarbela haberlandorum sp. nov., a new moth from Kenya (Metarbelidae) - 1994 - 9 p - 2 colour photos | £ 5 |
| L 2812 | LEIGH (G.) Synepigonic series of Papilio cenea and Hypolimnas misippus - 1904 - 16 p - 2 pl | £ 8 |
| L 3897 | LELIEVRE (T.) Phylogénie des Polyommatinae et structure génétique de six espèces du genre Lysandra (Lycaenidae) - 1992 - 219 p - figures (Thesis) | £ 30 |
| L 5155 | LEMAIRE & PEIGLER A study of Samia watsoni (Saturniidae) - 1982 - 8 p - 4 figs | £ 6 |
| L 2761 | LEMAIRE & ROUGEOT Description de trois nouvelles espèces d'Attacidae africains - 1974 - 5 p - 5 figs | £ 8 |
| L 5829 | LEMAIRE & TANGERINI Description du néallotype femelle et répartition géographique de paradaemonia samba (Schaus) (Attacidae) - 1977 - 6 p - 4 fig | £ 6 |
| L 2881 | LEMAIRE (C.) Attacidae récoltés en Argentine par Jean-Marie Cadiou et description d'un Dirphia inédit - 1980 - 5 p - 3 figs | £ 10 |
| L 3919 | LEMAIRE (C.) Catalogue and Biogeography of the Lepidoptera of Ecuador. 1. Saturniidae - 1989 - 60 p - 3 figs | £ 45 |
| L 2623 | LEMAIRE (C.) Description de deux Attacidae néotropicaux inédits - 1974 - 7 p - 2 figs | £ 10 |
| L 5120 | LEMAIRE (C.) Description préliminaire de deux Syssphinx nouveaux du groupe S. albolineata (Saturniidae) - 1984 - 1 p | £ 3 |
| L 1074 | LEMAIRE (C.) Descriptions d'Attacidae nouveaux du Venezuela et du Perou - 1972 - 13 p - 7 figs - 2 pl | £ 9 |
| L 0069 | LEMAIRE (C.) Les Attacidae americains - The Saturniidae of America. Vol. 1: Attacinae - 1978 - 238 p - 176 figs - 49 pl | £ 42 |
| L 4504 | LEMAIRE (C.) Les Attacidae americains - The Saturniidae of America. Vol. 4: Hemileucinae - 2002 - 1388 p - 214 plates of genitalia drawings, 185 distribution maps and 140 colour plates (126 with specimens life-size and14 of early stages). In 3 volumes. This is the completion of this huge work. The text is in English with french summaries. | £ 165 |
| L 4845 | LEMAIRE (C.) Liste synonymique des Attacides américains. 1. - 1975 - 10 p | £ 10 |
| L 1821 | LEMAIRE (C.) Nouveaux Attacidae andins et sud-brésiliens - 1981 - 7 p - 10 figs | £ 10 |
| L 1816 | LEMAIRE (C.) Quatre Hemileucinae Sud-américains inédits (Saturniidae) - 1985 - 6 p - 11 figs | £ 9 |
| L 0149 | LEMAIRE (C.) Révision du genre Automeris. Pt 1 - 1971 - 232 p - 132 figs - 29 plates - new condition | £ 33 |
| L 0150 | LEMAIRE (C.) Révision du genre Automeris. Pt 2 - 1973 - 190 p - 146 figs - 20 plates - new condition | £ 33 |
| L 0151 | LEMAIRE (C.) Révision du genre Automeris. Pt 3 - 1974 - 154 p - 91 figs - 12 plates - new condition | £ 33 |
| L 4092 | LEMAIRE (C.) Trois Saturniidae inédits du Costa Rica et du Pérou - 1982 - 7 p - 8 figs | £ 15 |
| L 1068 | LEMAIRE (C.) Une nouvelle espèce du genre Automeris (Attacidae) - 1968 - 4 p - 4 figs | £ 6 |
| L 5911 | LEMAIRE (C.) Vingt-huit Saturniidae néotropicaux inédits - 1982 - 34 p - 64 figs | £ 35 |
| L 0321 | LEMANN (F.) Butterflies of Switzerland - 1896 - 44 p - wrappers | £ 11 |
| L 0071 | LEMÉE & TAMS Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères du Haut-Tonkin et de Saïgon - 82 p - 1 plate (a real photo) - Oriental moths | £ 13 |
| L 0904 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. 10 - 1951 - 94 p (Geometridae, continued) | £ 30 |
| L 0900 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. 11 - 1952 - 123 p (Geometridae, continued) & Addenda | £ 20 |
| L 0908 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 2 - 1954 - 45 p - 1 pl (Pieridae, Lycaenidae) | £ 26 |
| L 0909 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 3 - 1956 - 63 p - 5 pl (Lycaenidae) | £ 39 |
| L 0910 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 4 - 1956 - 62 p - 2 pl (Argynninae) | £ 30 |
| L 0911 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 5 - 1957 - 61 p - 9 pl (Satyridae) | £ 24 |
| L 0924 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 6 - 1959 - 78 p - 12 pl (Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Lymantriidae) | £ 20 |
| L 0722 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 8 - 1961 - 76 p - 4 pl (Arctiidae, Zygaenidae) | £ 19 |
| L 3390 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 10 - 1964 - 89 p - 7 pl (Noctuidae) | £ 19 |
| L 0724 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 11 - 1964 - 88 p - 6 pl (Noctuidae) | £ 18 |
| L 3393 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 12 - 1965 - 83 p - 5 pl (Noctuidae) | £ 19 |
| L 3391 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 13 - 1966 - 81 p - 5 pl (Noctuidae) | £ 19 |
| L 0423 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 14 -1967 - 120 p - 7 pl (Geometridae) | £ 19 |
| L 0723 | LEMPKE (B.) Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera. Suppl. 15 - 1969 - 66 p - 8 pl (Geometridae) | £ 23 |
| L 1393 | LEPIDOPTERA Recueil d'études sur les Lépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1 - 1925-1926 - 209 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - LE CERF (Papilio, Morpho), BOURSIN (Noctuidae), LE MOULT (Papilio, Agrias, Morpho), LATHY (Charaxes), ... - now rare | £ 67 |
| L 3958 | LEPIDOPTERA Recueil d'études sur les Lépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1 - 1925-1926 - 209 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - LE CERF (Papilio, Morpho), BOURSIN (Noctuidae), LE MOULT (Papilio, Agrias, Morpho), LATHY (Charaxes), .. - wrappers, back redone with adhesive paper | £ 55 |
| L 2297 | LEPIDOPTERA Recueil d'études sur les Lépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 2 - 1926-1927 - 174 p - 9 pl (3 col.) - BIEDERMAN (Agrias), BOUVIER (Saturniidae), JOICEY & TALBOT, LE MOULT, etc | £ 48 |
| L 0112 | LEPIDOPTERA Recueil d'études sur les Lépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 3 (last volume publishde) - 1929 - 198 p - 8 pl (2 col.) - BIEDERMANN: Description d'Agrias; BOURSIN, SCHMIDT: Lep. des Alpes Maritimes; LE CERF: Coloration des génitalia; ALDIN: Cat. Macrolép. de l'Oise... | £ 40 |
| L 2298 | LEPIDOPTERA Recueil d'études sur les Lépidoptères du Globe. Vols 1-3 - 1925-1929 - 676 p - 27 pl (6 col) - in 3 cloth volumes - rare complete set - ex-libris Dr. Emilio BERIO | £ 210 |
| L 3858 | LEPIDOPTERA Recueil d'études sur les Lépidoptères du Globe. Vols 1-3 - 1925-1929 - 676 p - 27 pl (6 col) - in 3 hf leather volumes (first slightly rubbed) - rare complete set - ex-libris Jean BOURGOGNE | £ 210 |
| L 2620 | LERAUT & LUQUET Statut de quelques genres et espèces d'Odontiinae paléarctiques - 1982 - 29 p - 28 figs | £ 5 |
| L 6002 | LERAUT (P.) Contribution à l'étude des Archiearis Hübner et genres apparentés (Geometridae) - 2002 - 10 p - 18 figs - 1 plate in colours | £ 12 |
| L 5994 | LERAUT (P.) Contribution à l'étude des genres Pyralis Linnaeus, Pleuroptya Meyrick et Haritalodes Warren - 2005 - 18 p - 48 figs | £ 12 |
| L 4180 | LERAUT (P.) Contribution à l'étude des Scopariinae. 5. Quatre nouveaux taxa d'Afghanistan (Crambidae) - 1985 - 5 p - 6 figs | £ 4 |
| FM 72 | LERAUT (P.) Faune de Madagascar. 72. Crambidae Scopariinae - 1989 - 44 p - 2 pl - 32 figs | £ 19 |
| L 2000 | LERAUT (P.) Liste systématique et synonymique des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique & Corse - 1980 - 334 p | £ 28 |
| L 4800 | LERAUT (P.) Liste systématique et synonymique des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique & Corse - 1980 - 334 p - nice hf leather copy | £ 32 |
| L 3638 | LERAUT (P.) Liste systématique et synonymique des Lépidoptères de France, Belgique & Corse - 1980 - 334 p - second hand copy | £ 15 |
| L 5092 | LERAUT (P.) Moths of Europe. Vol. 1. Saturnids, Lasiocampids, Hawkmoths, Tiger Moths... - 2006 - 393 p - 67 figs - 78 colour plates - hbk | £ 50 |
| L 6037 | LERAUT (P.) Moths of Europe. Vol. 2. Geometrid Moths - 2009 - 808 p - 158 colour plates - hbk | £ 74 |
| L 5793 | LERAUT (P.) Nouvelles pyrales malgaches - 2007 - 11 p - 27 figs (12 in colours) | £ 10 |
| L 5091 | LERAUT (P.) Papillons de nuit d'Europe. Vol. 1. Bombyx, Sphinx, Ecailles... - 2006 - 393 p - 67 figs - 78 colour plates - hbk | £ 52 |
| L 1329 | LESNE (P.) Les Piérides - 1898 - 5 p - 1 col. pl. - (Agriculture pratique) | £ 8 |
| L 4426 | LESSE & VIETTE Expéditions polaires françaises. 1. Microlepidoptera - 1946 - 12 p - 14 figs | £ 6 |
| L 4349 | LESSE (H. de) Contribution à l'étude des Rhopalocères du département de la Drôme - 1948 - 20 p - uncommon [publication 5] | £ 18 |
| L 4348 | LESSE (H. de) Contribution à l'étude du genre Coenonympha - 1949 - 14 p - 1 map [publication 8] | £ 14 |
| L 1768 | LESSE (H. de) Contribution à l'étude du genre Erebia. Description des armures génitales femelles - 1949 - 34 p - 79 figs [publication 10] | £ 15 |
| L 5139 | LESSE (H. de) Expéditions polaires françaises. Zoologie. 4. Macrolepidoptera - 1949 - 26 p - 38 figs | £ 18 |
| L 2838 | LESSE (H. de) Expéditions polaires françaises. Zoologie. 6. Biogéographie des Lépidoptères du Groenland - 1950 - 20 p - 4 maps [publication 32] | £ 7 |
| L 1427 | LESSE (H. de) Formules chromosomiques de quelques Lépidoptères Rhopalocères de Guyane - 1970 - 7 p - 3 figs [publication 131] | £ 6 |
| L 0771 | LESSE (H. de) Formules chromosomiques de Rhopalocères d'Uganda et du Kenya - 1968 - 19 p - 10 figs [publication 123] | £ 7 |
| L 4321 | LESSE (H. de) Lépidoptères Lycaenidae récoltés en Iran en 1961 - 1962-1963 - 14 p [publication 107] | £ 9 |
| L 1430 | LESSE (H. de) Les nombres de chromosomes chez les Rhopalocères d'Amérique centrale et de Colombie - 1970 - 12 p - 4 figs [publication 128] | £ 3 |
| L 1769 | LESSE (H. de) Les nombres de chromosomes dans la classification du groupe d'Agrodiaetus ripartii (Lycaenidae) - 1960 - 25 p - 10 figs - 5 tables - 2 pl [publication 92] | £ 18 |
| L 2939 | LESSE (H. de) Les nombres de chromosomes dans le groupe de Lysandra coridon (Lycaenidae) - 1969 - 50 p - 18 figs - 2 col. pl. [publication 125] | £ 46 |
| L 4429 | LESSE (H. de) Note sur les genres Precis Hb. et Junonia Hb. (Nymphalidae) - 1952 - 4 p - 2 figs [Publication 36] | £ 3 |
| L 2842 | LESSE (H. de) Nouvelles sous-espèces de Lysandra coridon et L. hispana - 1962 - 5 p - 1 fig | £ 3 |
| L 4432 | LESSE (H. de) Obituary. Hubert de LESSE (1914-1972) - 1972 - 7 p (with the list of his more significant publications) | £ 5 |
| L 0252 | LESSE (H. de) Révision de l'ancien genre Satyrus - 1952 - 25 p - 28 figs [publication 31] | £ 8 |
| L 0254 | LESSE (H. de) Révision des anciens genres Pararge et Maniola - 1952 - 16 p - 24 figs [publication 43] | £ 15 |
| L 0244 | LESSE (H. de) Révision du genre Lethe (Satyrinae) - 1957 - 21 p - 36 figs [publication 76] | £ 10 |
| L 4431 | LESSE (H. de) Sur la variabilité spécifique de Parage xiphia F. et de xiphiodes Stg. - 1952 - 4 p - 3 figs | £ 3 |
| L 4430 | LESSE (H. de) Sur une espèce de Satyridae mal connue: Hipparchia wyssi Christ. - 1951 - 4 p - 3 figs [Publication 21] | £ 3 |
| L 1871 | LESSE (H. de) Variation chromosomique chez Agrodiatus actis et A. altivagans (Lycaenidae) - 1962 - 12 p - 6 figs - 2 tables [publication 103] | £ 8 |
| L 2496 | LESSE (H. de) Variation chromosomique chez Agrodiatus carmon et A. cyanea (Lycaenidae) - 1963 - 13 p - 4 fig | £ 7 |
| L 2853 | LESSE (H. de) Variation chromosomique chez Agrodiatus dolus - 1966 - 6 p [publication 116] | £ 4 |
| L 4427 | LESSE (H. de) Variations géographiques des caractères externes chez les epèces autrefois réunies sous le nom d'Agrodiaetus ripartii Freyer (Lycaenidae) - 1961 - 8 p [Publication 99] | £ 4 |
| L 0998 | LEWIS (H.) Atlas des Papillons du Monde - 1974 - viii + 310 p - with 208 in col. showing more than 5000 Butterflies - A good copy of the rare french ed. | £ 100 |
| L 3101 | LEWIS (H.) Butterflies of the World - 1974 - 312 p of which 208 are in col. - a good copy of the rare first ed. | £ 100 |
| L 5191 | LEWIS (H.) Butterflies of the World - 1987 - 312 p of which 208 are in col. - a good copy. | £ 80 |
| L 4803 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1 & 2 Macro & Microlépidoptères - 1923-1949 - 800 + 1253 p - In 2 vols hf leather. A nice copy, new condition | £ 300 |
| L 0020 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1. Macrolépidoptères - 1923-1935 - 800 p - wrappers used, inside clean - a rare sewed copy | £ 60 |
| L 0424 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1. Macrolépidoptères - 1923-1935 - 800 p - amateur cloth, head of spine torn. First and last pages in very bad state with heavy traces of greasy adhesive tape. | £ 18 |
| L 0702 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1. Macrolépidoptères - 1923-1935 - 800 p - wrappers, new condition | £ 53 |
| L 1648 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1. Macrolépidoptères - 1923-1935 - 800 p - cloth - ex-libris Dr. Emilio Berio | £ 110 |
| L 2009 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1. Macrolépidoptères - 1923-1935 - 800 p - a good hf leather copy | £ 120 |
| L 2561 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1. Macrolépidoptères - 1923-1935 - 800 p - hf leather binding, hinges cracked stuk by adhesive plastic. Annotations | £ 37 |
| L 4376 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1. Macrolépidoptères - 1923-1935 - 800 p - a good hf leather copy, slightly rubbed | £ 110 |
| L 5036 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 1. Macrolépidoptères - 1923-1935 - 800 p - bound. A clean copy in good state | £ 83 |
| L 2010 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 2. Microlépidoptères - 1935-1949 - 1253 p - in 2 volumes cloth. Inscribed on f.e.p.. Ex-libris CHALMERS-HUNT. A very nice comple set of the Microlepidoptera. In fact the last part of this great classic was published only in September 1963 with the help of MM. Bourgogne and Viette | £ 260 |
| L 2014 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 2. Microlépidoptères. Fasc. 1. Anerastinae-Galleriidae - (pp. 1-172) | £ 19 |
| L 2015 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 2. Microlépidoptères. Fasc. 2. Pterophoridae-Tortricidae - (pp. 173-307) | £ 19 |
| L 3950 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 2. Microlépidoptères. Fasc. 3. Eucosmidae - (pp. 309-487) - on leaves | £ 20 |
| L 5170 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 2. Microlépidoptères. Fasc. 6. End of the Ethmiidae-Lyonetiidae - (pp. 809-952) - on leaves. Incomplete, the pages 953 to 1080 are missing. This part was published in 1952 | £ 18 |
| L 5168 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 2. Microlépidoptères. Fasc. 7. End of Lyonetiidae-Micropterygidae - (pp. 1081-1253) - This is the end of the Microlepidoptera. Rare. This last part was only published in 1963 (not 1949) | £ 30 |
| L 5169 | LHOMME (L.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de France. 2. Microlépidoptères. Fascicules 1-3. - 1935-1949 - 487 first pages of the Microlepidoptera. Wrappers. In very good state | £ 43 |
| L 0207 | LHOMME (L.) Guide de l'Amateur de papillons - 1976 - viii + 96 p - 14 figs - Xerox prints - spiral plastic binding. | £ 12 |
| L 1872 | LHONORÉ (M.) A propos des pièces génitales de Lépidoptères - 1976 - 7 p - 9 figs | £ 3 |
| L 5501 | LIBERT & COLLINS Note sur le genre Stempfferia Jackson, avec description d'un espèce nouvelle (Lycaenidae) - 1997 - 3 p - 1 col. plate | £ 14 |
| L 5876 | LIBERT (M.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae africains. Révision du genre Lachnocnema Trimen, première partie - 1996 - 18 p -1 col. plate | £ 20 |
| L 5273 | LIBERT (M.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae africains. Révision du genre Lachnocnema Trimen, troisième partie - 1996 - 22 p - 2 col. plates | £ 25 |
| L 1420 | LIBERT (M.) Description de nouveaux Lycénides orophiles du Cameroun - 1992 - 12 p - 6 figs - 1 col. pl. | £ 9 |
| L 5483 | LIBERT (M.) Note sur le genre Cupidopsis Karsh (Lycaenidae) - 2003 - 6 p - 1 col. plate | £ 14 |
| L 5380 | LIBERT (M.) Révision du genre Epitola Aurivillius, avec description de deux nouvelles espèces (Lycaenidae) - 2000 - 21 p - 1 col. plate | £ 18 |
| L 5841 | LIBERT, CHOVET, COLLINS & AMIET Les groupes d'espèces dans le genre Euptera Staudinger (Nymphalidae). 1. Les groupes d'Euptera elabontas, E. kinugnana, E. crowleyi et E. mirifica - 1995 - 25 p - 5 figs - 3 colour plates | £ 15 |
| L 2151 | LICHY (R.) Documentos para el estudio de los Lepidopteros de Venezuela. 10a nota. Una especie nueva de Eurema (Pieridae) - 1976 - 14 p - 5 figs | £ 5 |
| L 2885 | LICHY (R.) Documentos para el estudio de los Lepidopteros de Venezuela. 7a nota. Apuntes sobre los Agrias - 1966 - 14 p - 10 figs | £ 15 |
| L 3956 | LICHY (R.) Documentos para el estudio de los Sphingidae de Venezuela. 10a nota. - 1962 - 126 p - 53 photos | £ 52 |
| L 5736 | LICHY (R.) Documents pour servir à l'étude des Lépidoptères de la faune américaine. 1. Sur le dimorphisme saisonnier chez deux Terias (Pieridae) - 1943 - 10 p | £ 6 |
| L 5824 | LICHY (R.) Documents pour servir à l'étude des Sphingidae du Venezuela. 4. - 1944 - 3 p | £ 3 |
| L 1670 | LICHY (R.) Documents pour servir à l'étude des Sphingidae du Venezuela. 5. - 1944 - 6 p - 2 photos | £ 6 |
| L 1080 | LICHY (R.) Lépidoptères nouveaux ou peu connus du Venezuela. 8ème note: Prepona praeneste praeneste Hewitson et Prepona prepona choroniensis n. subsp. - 1975 - 7 p - 6 figs | £ 6 |
| L 2227 | LICHY (R.) Observaciones y rectificaciones sobre Lepidópteros recolectados por Anduze en los Estados orientales de Sucre y Monagas - 1943 - 28 p | £ 9 |
| L 4203 | LIENK & al. Flight period(s) of the larger species of moths that occur in Western New York - 1991 - 152 p | £ 19 |
| P 1299 | LINNEANA BELGICA. Volume 11, Number 8 - 1988 - pp. 342-426 - On the Lepidoptera from Crete | £ 15 |
| L 1018 | LINSTOW (V.) Das Systematische Verzeichnis und Lycaena argus u. argyrognomon Bergs. - 1913 - 8 p - 1 fig | £ 3 |
| L 1922 | LINSTOW (V.) Zur Systematik der Macrolepidoptera - 1907 - 10 p - 4 figs | £ 4 |
| L 4355 | LÖDL (M.) Revision der afrikanischen Gattung Phanaspa Walker (Noctuidae, Hypeninae) - 1995 - 15 p - 52 figs | £ 8 |
| L 2733 | LONG (D.) Effects of population density on larvae of Lepidoptera - 1953 - 42 p - 6 pl (2 col.) | £ 11 |
| L 2685 | LONGSTAFF (G.) Bionomic Notes on Butterflies - 1908 - 67 p - 3 figs | £ 10 |
| L 0958 | LONGSTAFF (G.) Butterflies of Southern Kordofan, coll. by Wilson - 1916 - 20 p - 1 map | £ 9 |
| L 2700 | LONGSTAFF (G.) Notes on some Butterflies taken in Jamaica - 1908 - 15 p - 1 map | £ 7 |
| L 2699 | LONGSTAFF (G.) On some of the Butterflies of Tobago - 1908 - 5 p | £ 3 |
| L 0391 | LONGSTAFF (G.) The Butterflies of the White Nile: a study in Geographical Distribution - 1913 - 47 p (1 page 1n photocopy) - 1 col. pl. (Pierinae) | £ 15 |
| L 0425 | LONGUS (K.) Farfalla. Ein Buch der Falter s.d. - 104 p. - ph. - original cloth dirty | £ 5 |
| L 4422 | LORITZ (J.) Remarques comparatives sur Iphiclides podalirius dans les Alpes-Maritimes et ailleurs - 1955 - 6 p | £ 3 |
| L 4423 | LORITZ (J.) Sur quelques formes de Zerynthia hypsipyle Schulzens du littoral des Alpes-Maritimes - 1956 - 4 p - 1 ph. | £ 3 |
| L 4421 | LORITZ (J.) Sur une nouvelle station de Parnassius mnemosyne ssp. matuta Bryk dans les Alpes-Maritimes - 1959 - 5 p | £ 3 |
| L 4420 | LUCAS & de JOANNIS Notes sur quelques Lépidoptères - 1907 - 16 p - 1 col. plate | £ 10 |
| L 4059 | LUCAS & LOND Descriptions of new Australian Lepidoptera, with additional localities for known species - 1893 - 34 p | £ 18 |
| L 4471 | LUCAS (D.) Vérification des notions acquises sur la formation géologique des pays bordant la Méditerranéée occidentale par l'observation de certaines races de Lépidoptères existant actuellement dans les régions précitées - 1914 - 6 p | £ 3 |
| L 4396 | LUCAS (H.) Description de nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères. Première décade - 1852 - 16 p - on the genus Papilio - rare | £ 10 |
| L 5711 | LUCAS (H.) Description de quelques Lépidoptères appartenant aux genres Charaxes et Cyligramma et provenant du voyage de M. A. Grandidier à Madagascar - 1872 - 4 p - rare | £ 7 |
| L 3226 | LUCAS (H.) Description et figure de deux nouvelles espèces de la tribu des Sphingiens - 1853 - 8 p - 2 col. figs cut | £ 6 |
| L 0528 | LUCAS (H.) Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères d'Europe - 1845 - viii + 216 p - hf leather - Text only without the plates | £ 115 |
| L 3968 | LUCAS (H.) Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères d'Europe - 1834 - viii + 202 (on 216) p - 73 hand-coloured plates (on 80) - missing text : pages 11-24; and missing plates: 5-8, 15, 27 and 80. This is the very rare first ed. but this is a very poor copy, disbound, foxed and hardly waterstained throughout | £ 100 |
| L 4793 | LUCAS (H.) Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères d'Europe - 1845 - viii + 216 p - 82 plates (80 hand-coloured, numbered 1 to 79 and 8bis) - half leather used, boards slightly damaged - Some brownings but generally a good copy of the second edition | £ 650 |
| L 4586 | LUCAS (H.) Note sur une nouvelle espèce de Lépidoptère appartenant au genre - Leptalis de Dalman - 1854 - 7 p - 2 col. figs. | £ 5 |
| L 5883 | LUCAS (H.) Observations sur le Lépidoptères des genres Papilio, Anthocaris, Cigaritis et Cerocala, qui habitent les possessions françaises du Nord de l'Afrique - 1850 - 23 p - 1 col. plate | £ 15 |
| L 1057 | LUCAS (H.) Quelques remarques sur les Euryades corethrus et duponcheli (Papilionidae) - 1881 - 12 p | £ 2 |
| L 0605 | LUCAS (H.) Revue du genre Trichosoma - 1853 - 26 p - 2 col. figs cut | £ 6 |
| L 4546 | LUCAS (T.) On Queensland and other Australian Macro-Lepidoptera; with localities, and descriptions of new species - 1889 - 35 p | £ 18 |
| L 5256 | LUKHTANOV & DANTCHENKO Descriptions of new taxa of the genus Agrodiaetus Hübner based on karyotype investigation (Lycaenidae) - 2002 - 27 - 1 col. plate | £ 20 |
| L 2856 | LUKHTANOV (V. & A.) Die Tagfalter Nordwestasiens - 1994 - 440 - 56 col. pl. - hbk - 21 x 29 cm | £ 115 |
| L 5234 | LUKHTANOV (V.) Chazara eitschbergeri spec; nov., eine neue Satyriden-Art aus Kirgisien - 1999 - 5 p - 1 col. plate | £ 11 |
| L 5429 | LUKHTANOV (V.) Eine Übersicht über die Arten der Untergattung Satyrium (Superflua Strand, 1910) mit der Beschreibung einer neue Art aus Südwestgissar, Usbekistan (Lycaenidae) - 1995 - 12 p - 1 col. plate | £ 14 |
| L 5225 | LUKHTANOV (V.) Zur Systematik und Verbreitung der Taxa des Athamanthia dimorpha-Gruppe (Lycaenidae) - 2000 - 14 p - 1 col. plate | £ 18 |
| L 3893 | LUQUET (G.) A collection of 45 reprints, nearly all from the journal Alexanor | £ 23 |
| L 0208 | LUQUET (G.) (Traduction et adaptation de ...) Sauvons les Papillons - 1988 - 192 p - 350 col. ph. - hbk | £ 33 |
| L 0735 | LUQUET (G.) Amateurs, les "Microlépidoptères" sont à votre portée !... - 1977 - 31 p - 11 figs | £ 5 |
| L 1679 | LUQUET (G.) Les Microlépidoptères (1) - 1976 - 23 p (Rutilus) | £ 7 |
| L 0857 | LUQUET (G.) Les noms vernaculaires français des lépidoptères d'Europe - 1986 - 49 p (from Journal Alexanor) | £ 10 |
| L 3223 | LYNEBORG (L.) Papillons diurnes et nocturnes - 1978 - 335 p - 368 col. ill. - hbk | £ 9 |
| L 3577 | MABILLE & McDONNOUGH Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 9 . Hesperidae, Pyrrhopyginae and Metathymidae - 1912 - 21 p | £ 10 |
| L 3576 | MABILLE & McDONNOUGH Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 9 . Hesperidae, Pyrrhopyginae and Metathymidae - 1912 - 21 p - bds | £ 14 |
| L 6060 | MABILLE & VUILLOT Novitates Lepidopterologicae. 11. - 1893 - pages 107-134 - hand coloured plates 15-18 - some pencil annotations, upper corner of the last two plates cut off - 12 parts were published, all are very rare | £ 125 |
| L 5795 | MABILLE (P.) Lepidoptera nova Malgassica et Africana - 1900 - 31 p (in Latin) | £ 14 |
| L 5828 | MABILLE (P.) Mission Scientifique du Cap Horn. Lépidoptères - 1888 - 35 p - 3 colour plates | £ 65 |
| L 5522 | MABILLE (P.) Notices sur les Lépidoptères de la Corse - 1867 - 20 p - 4 col. figs | £ 14 |
| L 5538 | MABILLE (P.) Notices sur les Lépidoptères de la Corse. 3. - 1869 - 25 p - 1 hd-col. plate - paper slightly damaged | £ 20 |
| L 3395 | MACEK & CERVENKA The Colour Guide to Caterpillars of Central Europe. Moths 1. - 1999 - xv + 84 p - 37 col. pl - hdbk - Text in Czech and English | £ 32 |
| L 4216 | MACKAY (M.) The North American Aegeriidae: a revision based on late-instar larvae - 1968 - 112 p - 50 figs - library stamps | £ 26 |
| L 3236 | MACLEOD (R.) Key to the names of British butterflies and moths - 1959 - 86 p | £ 18 |
| L 2066 | MACNULTY (B.) Outline life histories of some west african Lep. Pt 2. Limacodidae - 1967 - 12 p | £ 3 |
| L 0427 | MAINDRON (M.) Les Papillons - 1888 - 266 p - 98 figs - hf cloth | £ 12 |
| L 1331 | MAINDRON (M.) Les Papillons - 1888 - 272 p - 98 figs - hf leather - good copy | £ 23 |
| L 3964 | MAINDRON (M.) Les Papillons - 1888 - 266 p - 98 figs - new hd bk - some slight waterstainings | £ 11 |
| L 2628 | MALCOLM & ZALUCKI Biology and conservation of the Monarch butterfly - 1993 - 419 p - many figures - cloth - rare | £ 92 |
| L 2773 | MALEKI-MILANI (H.) Elevage de la noctuelle du chou Mamestra brassicae sur milieu artificiel - 1971 - 18 p | £ 5 |
| L 2814 | MANDERS (N.) Some breeding experiments on Catopsilia pyranthe and notes on the migration of Butterflies in Ceylan - 1904 - 8 p - 1 map - 1 pl | £ 9 |
| L 0990 | MANDERS (N.) The Study of Mimicry by temperature experiments on two Tropical butterflies - 1912 - 24 p - tables - 1 pl | £ 8 |
| L 5747 | MANGUIN (R.) Hybrides expérimentaux relatifs au groupe Papilio memnon Linné, 1758 - 2000 - 19 p - 6 colour plates | £ 30 |
| L 3383 | MANI (M.) Butterflies of the Himalaya - 1986 - 181 p - 34 figs - 25 pl (3 in colours) - hbk | £ 50 |
| L 3745 | MANIL (L.) Les Rhopalocères de Chypre - 1990 - 79 p - 51 maps - 4 plates (2 in colours) | £ 18 |
| L 6033 | MARION (H.) Notes sur des espèces de Pyrales nouvelles ou peu connues de Madagascar - 1956 - 18 p - 14 figs - 2 pls | £ 7 |
| L 0608 | MARSCHNER (H.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge des Riesengebirges - 1932-1934 - 75 p - bds | £ 14 |
| L 0717 | MARSH (J.) Hong Kong Butterflies - 1960 - 113 p - 34 col. pl. - hbk | £ 23 |
| L 4481 | MARSH (J.) Hong Kong Butterflies - 1960 - 113 p - 34 col. pl. - hbk. Inscribed on fep. Dustcover slightly used | £ 15 |
| L 5194 | MARSH (J.) Hong Kong Butterflies - 1960 - 113 p - 34 col. pl. - hbk. Dustcover in bad state, inside clean | £ 15 |
| L 2737 | MARSHALL (G.) Birds as a factor in the production of Mimetic ressemblances among Butterflies - 1909 - 55 p | £ 11 |
| L 1564 | MARSHALL (G.) Notes on seasonal dimorphism in South African Rhopalocera - 1896 - 15 p | £ 7 |
| L 2698 | MARSHALL (G.) On Diaposematism, with reference to some limitations of the Mullerian Hypothesis of Mimicry - 1908 - 50 p | £ 12 |
| L 4368 | MARTEN (W.) Über Ocnogyna zoraida und hemigena (Arctiidae) - 1956 - 9 p - 2 pl (1 col. pl.) | £ 14 |
| L 0893 | MARTIN (E.) African species of the genus Pardomima Warren (Pyralidae Pyraustinae) - 1955 - 18 p - 43 figs - 1 pl | £ 6 |
| L 5094 | MARTIN (J.) Les lépidoptères d'Europe n.d. - 301 p - 48 figs - 54 col. pl. - oblong - A very rare work. A good copy | £ 100 |
| L 1289 | MARTIN (J.) Les lépidoptères d'Europe n.d. - 301 p - 48 figs - 54 col. pl. - oblong - A very rare work but here not a nice copy. Cloth (amateur's binding very poor and partly cracked), ink annotations, plates cut too short affecting some figures. | £ 39 |
| L 0072 | MARTIN (R.) Les Lépidoptères du Département de l'Indre - 1888 - (reprint 1975 in photocopies) - 31 p - spiral plastic binding | £ 7 |
| L 5813 | MASTERS (J.) Biennialism in Oeneis macounii (Satyridae) - 1974 - 6 p - 2 figs | £ 5 |
| L 3158 | MATHEW G.) Life-history of three species of Western Pacific Rhopalocera - 1885 - 11 p | £ 3 |
| L 0704 | MATHOT (G.) Les papillons - 1958 - 126 p - 22 figs - A very good booklet from the "Que sais-je ?" series | £ 12 |
| L 5317 | MAY & OITICIA-FILHO Paradaemonia ruschii nova espécie (Arsenurinae) - 1943 - 15 p - 9 figs - library stamps | £ 14 |
| L 2497 | MAZEL (R.) Première contribution à la connaissance de quelques formes de Euphydryas aurinia (Nymphalidae) - 1977 - 10 p - 7 figs | £ 5 |
| L 5854 | McCOLL (W.) British Butterflies. 17th-21st Century. Vernacular names including scientific names - 2001 - 49 p - many figures | £ 12 |
| L 4085 | McFARLAND (N.) Annotated list of larval foodplant records for 280 species of Australian moths - 1979 - 72 p | £ 24 |
| L 4227 | McGUFFIN (W.) Guide to the Geometridae of Canada (Lepidoptera) 2. Subfamily Ennominae. 3. - 1981 - 153 p - 190 figs (5 plates in colours) | £ 40 |
| L 3157 | MEADE WALDO (G.) On a collection of Butterflies made in Marocco, in 1900-01-02 - 1905 - 25 p - 1 map - 1 col. pl | £ 17 |
| L 3962 | MEIER-RAMEL (B.) Description de formes nouvelles ou peu connues - 1928 - 6 p - 2 pl [1 plate of Parnassius] | £ 14 |
| L 5909 | MELL (R.) Beiträge zur Fauna sinica. 17. Inventur und ökologisches Material zu einer Biologie der südchinensischen Lepidopteren - 1938 - 149 p - 2 plates in colours of caterpillars | £ 45 |
| L 4374 | MELLINI (E.) Pterophorus microdactylus Hbn. (Pterophoridae) nella biocenosi di Eupatorium cannabinum - 1954 - 33 p - 16 figs | £ 5 |
| L 3154 | MERRIFIELD & POULTON The Colour-relation between the pupae of Papilio machaon, Pieris napi and many other species, and the surroundings of the larvae preparing to pupate - 1899 - 65 p | £ 14 |
| L 4883 | MERRIFIELD (F.) The effects of temperature in the pupal stage on the colouring of Pieris napi, Vanessa atalanta, Schrysophanus phloeas and Ephyra punctaria - 1892 - 13 p - 1 col. plate | £ 24 |
| L 1722 | MERRIN (J.) The Lepidopterist's Calendar - 1875 - 250 p - cloth - interleaved copy | £ 37 |
| L 1723 | MERRIN (J.) The Lepidopterist's Calendar - 1875 - 250 p - cloth | £ 24 |
| L 5203 | METAYE (R.) Contribution à létude des Lépidoptères du Viet-Nam. 2. - 1958 - 6 p - 1 map - rare | £ 12 |
| L 5202 | METAYE (R.) Les Danaides du Viet-Nam - 1958 - 22 p - 8 figs - 3 pl - very rare | £ 30 |
| L 2246 | METAYE (R.) Tables et index de l'Amateur de Papillons (1922-1938) - 1978 - 189 p - library stamp on tittle, covers dusty - rare | £ 48 |
| L 0429 | MEYRICK (E.) A handbook of British Lepidoptera - 1895 - 843 p - cloth | £ 42 |
| L 3976 | MEYRICK (E.) A handbook of British Lepidoptera - 1895 - 843 p - cloth - few fowings and some waterstainings at the bottom of the first pages. Cloth slightly rubbed | £ 45 |
| L 4969 | MEYRICK (E.) A handbook of British Lepidoptera - 1895 - 843 p - cloth used, inside hinge weak. Ink name of previous owner | £ 29 |
| L 4534 | MEYRICK (E.) Descriptions of Australian Micro-Lepidoptera. 10. Oecophoridae (continued) - 1884 - 51 p | £ 14 |
| L 4560 | MEYRICK (E.) Descriptions of Australian Micro-Lepidoptera. 11. Oecophoridae (continued) - 1885 - 72 p | £ 32 |
| L 4558 | MEYRICK (E.) Descriptions of Australian Micro-Lepidoptera. 14. Oecophoridae (continued) - 1888 - 139 p | £ 39 |
| L 4532 | MEYRICK (E.) Descriptions of Australian Micro-Lepidoptera. 14. Oecophoridae (continued) - 1887 - 41 p | £ 17 |
| GI 165 | MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 165 : Lepidoptera, Heliodinidae - 1914 - 29 p - 2 col. pl. - wrappers and inside in good condition | £ 75 |
| GI 179 | MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 179 : Lepidoptera, Carposinidae - 1922 - 10 p - 1 col. pl. - covers and inside clean | £ 53 |
| GI 180 | MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 180 : Lepidoptera, Oecophoridae - 1922 - 224 p - 6 col. pl. | £ 48 |
| GI 184 | MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 184 : Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae - 1926 - 290 p - 5 col. pl. | £ 57 |
| L 3572 | MEYRICK (E.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 6. Adelidae, Micropterygidae, Gracilariadae - 1912 - 68 p | £ 22 |
| L 3564 | MEYRICK (E.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 10. Tortricidae - 1912 - 86 p | £ 39 |
| L 3573 | MEYRICK (E.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 13. Carposinidae, Heliodinidae, Glyphipterygidae - 1913 - 53 p | £ 22 |
| L 3149 | MEYRICK (E.) On the classification of Australian Pyralidina - 1884 - 74 p | £ 17 |
| L 3150 | MEYRICK (E.) On the classification of Australian Pyralidina - 1884 - 20 p | £ 5 |
| L 3148 | MEYRICK (E.) On the classification of Australian Pyralidina - 1885 - 36 p | £ 9 |
| L 2724 | MEYRICK (E.) On the classification of the Geometrina of the European fauna - 1892 - 88 p - 1 pl - hf cloth | £ 40 |
| L 4573 | MEYRICK (E.) On the classification of the Pyralidina of the european fauna - 1890 - 62 p - 1 pl | £ 24 |
| L 5468 | MEYRICK (E.) On the genus Imma, Walk. (= Tortricomorpha, Feld.) - 1906 - 38 p | £ 18 |
| L 4984 | MEYRICK (E.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia. 27. Microlepidoptera - 1922 - 13 p | £ 4 |
| L 1549 | MEYRICK (E.) Voyage de Alluaud et Jeannel en Afrique orientale. Microlepidoptera - 1920 - 96 p (in English) | £ 15 |
| L 1411 | MICHAEL (O.) Erinnerungen aus Süd-Amerika - 1928 - 97 p - 4 ph. | £ 9 |
| L 5535 | MIELKE & CASAGRANDE Sobre os tipos de Lepidoptera depositados em Museus Brasileiros. Nymphalidae & Riodinidae descritos por José Francisco Zikán - 1987 - 21 p - photos | £ 18 |
| L 5808 | MIELKE & CASAGRANDE Sobre os tipos de Lepidoptera depositados em Museus Brasileiros. 3. Nymphalidae (Danaidae, Brassolinae, Morphinae, Satyrinae, Nymphalinae e Acraeinae) descritos por R. F. d'Almeida - 1986 - 12 p - 30 figs | £ 12 |
| L 5807 | MIELKE & CASAGRANDE Sobre os tipos de Lepidoptera depositados em Museus Brasileiros. 4. Nymphalidae (Ithomiinae) descritos por R. F. d'Almeida - 1986 - 9 p - 12 figs | £ 8 |
| L 5806 | MIELKE & CASAGRANDE Sobre os tipos de Lepidoptera depositados em Museus Brasileiros. 8. Nymphalidae descritos por A. H. Fassl e Nymphalidae por Victor de J. Roeber - 1988 - 4 p - photos (Agrias, Castnia) | £ 7 |
| L 5803 | MIELKE & CASAGRANDE Sobre os tipos de Lepidoptera depositados em Museus Brasileiros. 9. Nymphalidae e Pieridae descritos por Victor de Miranda Ribeiro - 1987 - 5 p - photos + Sobre os tipos de Lepidoptera depositados em Museus Brasileiros. IX. Papilionidae descritos por José Francisco Zikán - 1987 - 5 p - photos | £ 12 |
| L 5804 | MIELKE & CASAGRANDE Sobre os tipos de Lepidoptera depositados em Museus Brasileiros. 10. Pieridae descritos por José Francisco Zikán - 1987 - 6 p - photos | £ 8 |
| L 3088 | MIGDOLL (I.) Field Guide to the Butterflies of Southern Africa - 1988 - 256 p - 620 col. ph - hbk. A good book | £ 42 |
| L 0237 | MIKKOLA & JALAS Suomen Perhoset (Noctuids of Finland). 2. - 1979 - 304 p - 17 pl - cloth | £ 61 |
| L 4838 | MILLER & BROWN A new oligocne fossil butterfly, Vanessa amerindica (Nymphalidae) from the florissant formation, Colorado - 1989 - 9 p - 8 figs | £ 6 |
| L 5173 | MILLER (E.) Neue Rhopalocera aus Transkaukasien - 1912 - 4 p (Lycaena, Callophrys, Colias) | £ 5 |
| L 2093 | MILLER (L.) Revision of the Euptychiini (Satyridae). 2. Cyllopsis R. Felder - 1974 - 98 p - 228 figs | £ 26 |
| L 5816 | MILLER (S.) Observations and new records of Iowa Rhopalocera - 1972 - 6 p | £ 3 |
| L 5877 | MILLIÈRE (P.) Chenilles nouvelles. Lépidoptères nouveaux ou peu connus - 1886 - 6 p - 1 hand coloured plate | £ 12 |
| L 5389 | MILLIÈRE (P.) Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits Handcoloured plate number 101 (Graellsia isabellae) in very good state | £ 62 |
| L 5388 | MILLIÈRE (P.) Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits Separate plain plates, on heavy paper, but not coloured, numbered: 45, 48, 60, 61, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 83, 84, 89, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116. Plates are generaly clean but some are foxed. Each plate: | £ 7 |
| L 3117 | MILLIÈRE (P.) Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits Separate handcoloured plates numbered: 1, 4, 11, 13, 14, 21, 23, 24, 25, 30, 31, 32, 38, 43, 49, 51, 52, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 66, 71, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 80, 81, 89 (slightly shorter, a piece of paper is missing), 91, 92, 97, 98, 99, 100, 102, 103,104, 105, 106, 107, 108 folded and dirty), 109,110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116. All plates generaly clean, but some with foxings, some slightly dirty and some with remaining of paper stuck at the verso of the left edge. (The numerotation given here is the final one, the one of the book. For instance plate 25 is marked: 5ème livr. Année 1861. Pl. 1.) Each plate: | £ 14 |
| L 3309 | MILLIÈRE (P.) Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits - 1859-1874 - 3 vols of 424 (in fact pages 35-50 does not exist, they correspond to plates 1 to 4 and their relevant protective papers), 506 and 488 pages, each containing respectively 50, 50 and 54 plates, together: 154 hand coloured plates. Maybe be the finest work of Lepidopterology ever published in France. Few foxing, some tiny pencil annotations. The third volume is the rarest. In 3 full old morocco leather volumes slightly used, all edges gilt. A splendid set. | £ 9 500 |
| L 0609 | MILLIÈRE (P.) Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits. Livraison 13 - 1865 - 32 p - 4 pls (nr. 59 to 62) (plates are not coloured) - on leaves | £ 19 |
| L 0613 | MILLIÈRE (P.) Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits. Livraisons 25 & 26 - 1872 - 86 p - 8 hand coloured plates (nr. 109 to 116) - unbound | £ 33 |
| L 5801 | MILLIÈRE (P.) Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits. Volume 2. - 1864-1869 - 506 p - 50 hand coloured plates - original cloth. Sent by the author to E. MULSANT. Partly uncut copy. As new. | £ 2 200 |
| L 5176 | MILLIÈRE (P.) Note sur la Pyrale, ou Teigne de la vigne - 1861 - 14 p - 1 hd coloured plate | £ 18 |
| L 4902 | MIN & MAOBIN Butterflies in Hainan Island - 1997 - 355 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours. Hbk. In Japanese. Another beautiful Japanese book quite unknown in Europe illustrating in colours all the Butterflies and Skippers | £ 160 |
| L 4178 | MINET (J.) Description de nouveaux Sabatinca néo-calédoniens et redéfinition du genre... (Micropterygidae) - 1985 - 13 p - 16 figs | £ 7 |
| L 6041 | MINET (J.) Les Pyraloidea et leurs principales divisions systématiques - 1891 - 19 pages - 5 figures. | £ 8 |
| L 4613 | MINIG & PLANTROU Description d'une espèce nouvellement découverte du genre Charaxes (groupe etheocles) - 1978 - 6 p - 3 figs | £ 4 |
| L 4443 | MINIG & PLANTROU Note sur Charaxes kheili Staudinger et Charaxes northcotti Rothschild avec les descriptions des femelles - 1975 - 11 p - 10 figs | £ 8 |
| L 5875 | MINIG (A.) Contribution à l'étude des Charaxes du groupe etheocles - 1975 - 11 p - 2 plates | £ 12 |
| L 1084 | MINIG (A.) Etude de Charaxes viola picta et description d'une nouvelle espèce - 1977 - 6 p - 4 figs | £ 5 |
| L 4621 | MIRONOV (V.) The Geometrid Moths of Europe. vol. 4. Larentiinae II (Perizomini and Eupitheciini) - 2003 - 464 p - 151 figs. of genitalia - 16 col. plates | £ 104 |
| L 4234 | MÖHN (E.) Notes on Papilionidae. 1. - 2001 - 12 p - 8 colour plates. Size of the series Butterflies of the World. In German. Study of the genus Battus, Pterourus and Parides. Nicely printed | £ 28 |
| L 1829 | MONARD (C.) Araschnia levana (Nymphalidae) dans le département du Cher - 1944 - 1 p | £ 2 |
| L 5261 | MONASTRYRSKII & DEVYATKIN New taxa and new records of butterflies from Vietnam - 2000 - 22 p - 4 col. plates | £ 30 |
| L 4979 | MONASTYRSKII & DEVYATKIN Butterflies of Vietnam (Systematic list) - 2003 - 64 p | £ 19 |
| L 0531 | MONTE (O.) Borboletas que vivem em plantas cultivadas - 1934 - 219 p - 168 figs | £ 19 |
| L 1231 | MONTEIRO & BERNARDI Note sur deux Lycaenidae ibériques décrits par Bryk - 1961 - 3 p | £ 4 |
| L 5163 | MONTEIRO (T.) Contribução para o conhecimento dos Lepidópteros de Portugal. 2. -1957 - 13 p - 5 figs | £ 8 |
| L 5162 | MONTEIRO (T.) Contribução para o conhecimento dos Lepidópteros de Portugal. 3. - 1959 - 6 p - 6 figs | £ 8 |
| L 1968 | MONTEIRO (T.) Lépidoptères de l'Algarve - 1969 - 31 p - 9 figs - 1 map | £ 12 |
| L 5164 | MONTEIRO (T.) Primeiros contactos com a fauna lepidoptérica de Mindelo (Vila do Conde). 1. - 1959 - 12 p | £ 5 |
| L 6036 | MONTEIRO (T.) Primeiros contactos com a fauna lepidoptérica de Mindelo (Vila do Conde). 2. - 1964 - 19 p - 9 figures. | £ 8 |
| L 1863 | MONTEIRO (T.) Quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour le Portugal - 1975 - 15 p - 8 figs | £ 8 |
| L 1967 | MONTEIRO (T.) Révision des espèces portugaises du genre Procris (Zygaenidae) - 1971 - 13 p - 7 figs | £ 12 |
| L 1215 | MOOSER (O.) Esfingidos nuevos de Mexico (Sphingidae) - 1942 - 7 p - 6 figs | £ 5 |
| L 1212 | MOOSER (O.) Sphinx pitzahuac n. sp. - 1947 - 3 p - 2 figs | £ 3 |
| L 5709 | MOREAU (E.) Description de Papilio maroni mâle de Guyane Française - 1924 - 2 p - 1 pl | £ 6 |
| L 5708 | MOREAU (E.) Un papilio nouveau de la Guyane française - 1923 - 1 p - 1 pl | £ 6 |
| L 3617 | MORINAKA & al. A review of Delias eichhorni and some of its allies from Irian Jaya - 1991 - 17 p - 25 figs (18 in colours) | £ 29 |
| L 3613 | MORINAKA & al. A study of the Delias eichhorni-complex from New Guinea Island - 1993 - 10 p - 16 figs (12 in colours) | £ 24 |
| L 5823 | MORISHITA (K.) The genus Nymphalis of the world - 1992 - 10 p - 1 colour plate. In Japanese with an English abstract | £ 8 |
| L 3238 | MORRELL (R.) Common Malayan Butterflies - 1960 - 64 p - 6 figs - 20 col. pl. - cloth - rare first ed | £ 11 |
| L 0431 | MORRIS (F.) A history of British Butterflies - 1853 - vi + 168 p - 71 hand col. pls, 2 pls of collecting apparatus - Stamp of previous owner in fep. Nicely bound in old half calf - A splendid copy | £ 420 |
| L 3763 | MORRIS (F.) A natural history of British Moths. 3rd - ed. 1891 - 977 p - 132 coloured plates - In 4 volumes, original cloth - A good copy | £ 275 |
| L 0433 | MORRIS (F.) A natural history of British Moths. 3rd ed. - 1891 - 977 p - 132 coloured plates - In 4 dark green half morocco volumes, spines emblematically tooled - A very nice copy with the book plate of Margherita E. MANLEY | £ 275 |
| L 0822 | MORRIS (J.) Catalogue of the described Lepidoptera of North America - 1860 - 68 p - no covers | £ 10 |
| L 1669 | MÖRTTER (R.) Vergleichende Untersuchungen zur Faunistik und Ökologie der Lep... bei Bonn - 1988 - 182 p - 111 figs | £ 7 |
| L 2903 | MOTHIRON (P.) Inventaire commenté des Lépidoptères de l'Ile-de-France. 1. Noctuelles - 1997 - 144 p - 4 col. plates - 2 maps | £ 28 |
| L 4509 | MOTHIRON (P.) Inventaire commenté des Lépidoptères de l'Ile-de-France. 2. Géomètres - 2001 - 164 p - 4 col. plates - 1 map | £ 28 |
| L 0434 | MOUCHA (J.) Neueste Forschungsergebnisse über unsere Lepidopteren-Fauna... in der Tschechoslowakei - 1959 - 80 p - cloth | £ 18 |
| L 0888 | MOUCHA (J.) Papillons de Jour - 1964 - 133 p - 56 col. pl. - hbk, dustwrapper slightly used | £ 15 |
| L 0747 | MOUCHA (J.) Papillons nocturnes - 1966 - 139 p - 52 col. pl. - nice book for biginners | £ 15 |
| L 1382 | MOUCHA (J.) Papillons. Atlas illustré. 3rd ed. 1973 - 252 p - 153 figs in colours - hbk | £ 5 |
| L 5504 | MOULDS & LANE A new Hawk moth from the Northern Australia with notes on its life history (Sphingidae) - 1999 - 8 p - 2 col. plates | £ 14 |
| L 0393 | MOULTON (J.) On some new and little-known Bornean Lycaenidae together with a revision of the Theclinae genus Thamala - 1913 - 11 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 15 |
| L 2684 | MOULTON (J.) On some of the principal Mimetic Combinations of Tropical American Butterflies - 1908 - 22 p - 5 pl | £ 19 |
| L 4788 | MOUTIER (F.) Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères du Calvados - 1903 - 137 p + DUMANS (J.): Liste des Lépidoptères du Calvados: 1908 - 65 p + Corrections: 1909 - 3 p + DUMANS (J.): same work as a reprint with a different pagination - hf cloth, ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare | £ 90 |
| L 5651 | MRÁCEK (Z.) Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères diurnes de la Iakoutie (Rhopalocera et Hesperiidae) - 1989 - 51 p - 31 figs - 1 col. plate | £ 30 |
| L 2161 | MÜLLER (A.) Schuppenuntersuchungen an Cossiden - 1965 - 91 p - 6 figs - 6 pl | £ 9 |
| L 2332 | MÜLLER-RUTZ (J.) Über einige alte und neue Crambusarten - 1931 - 12 p - 1 pl. | £ 10 |
| L 1525 | MUNROE & al. Catalogue of Snellen's types of Pyralidae - 1958 - 24 p | £ 10 |
| L 0533 | MUNROE & SCHAFFER A revision of Vitessidia Rothschild and Jordan and Vitessa Moore (Pyralidae) - 1980 - 120 p - 318 figs | £ 25 |
| L 5871 | MUNROE (E.) North American Pyraustinae: notes and descriptions (Pyralidae) - 1951 - 9 p - 1 pl | £ 8 |
| L 1217 | MUNROE (E.) Revision of North American Species of Udea Guenée (Pyralidae) - 1966 - 57 p - 92 figs | £ 6 |
| L 5872 | MUNROE (E.) Some species of Polygrammodes Guénée (Pyralidae) - 1958 - 18 p - 34 figs | £ 12 |
| L 0883 | MUNROE (E.) Synopsis of the North American Odontiinae (Pyralidae) - 1961 - 93 p - 246 figs | £ 10 |
| L 1387 | MUNROE (E.) The classification of the Papilionidae - nd - 51 p - 2 figs | £ 23 |
| L 5873 | MUNROE (E.) The generic position of some North American species commonly referred to Pyrausta Schrank (Pyralidae) - 1950 - 15 p - 28 figs | £ 12 |
| L 1388 | MUNROE (E.) The geographic distribution of the Scopariinae (Pyralidae) - 1958 - 7 p - 4 maps | £ 3 |
| L 1971 | MUNROE (E.) The gilvarius groupe of Aspilates (Geometr.) - 1963 - 28 p - 56 figs | £ 9 |
| L 1524 | MUNROE (E.) The Illibalis group of the genus Palpita Hüber (Pyralidae) - 1952 - 13 p - 32 fig | £ 7 |
| L 4896 | MUNROE (E.) The Moths of America north of Mexico. Fasc. 13.2A & 13.2B. Pyralidae (Part) - 1976 - 150 p - 29 plates (9 in colours) - cloth. A nice copy. New condition | £ 100 |
| L 1242 | MUNROE (E.) The phlogosaria Complex of the Genus Plagodis (Geometridae) - 1959 - 16 p - 3 pl | £ 7 |
| L 2082 | MURRAY (D.) South African Butterflies. A monograph of the familly Lycaenidae (n.d. circa 1935) - 195 p - 18 pl (12 col.) - cloth - inscribed on fep - very rare | £ 85 |
| L 3205 | MURRAY (D.) South African Butterflies. A monograph of the familly Lycaenidae (n.d. circa 1935) - 195 p - 18 pl (12 col.) - cloth - ex. library, few stamps - very rare | £ 89 |
| L 5363 | MURRAY (D.) The Genitalia of the genus Phasis and allied genera (Lycaenidae) - 10 p - 2 pl - library stamps | £ 7 |
| L 5362 | MURRAY (D.) The species of Lepidochrysops, Euchrysops and Cupidopsis of Southern Africa. The Genitalia (Lycaenidae) - 13 p - 2 pl - library stamps | £ 9 |
| L 4005 | MURRIA BELTRAN (E.) Guia de las Mariposas diurnas del Moncayo - 1989 - 43 p - 7 col. plates | £ 17 |
Next (N-P)
Before (H-K)