Lepidoptera (A-B)

Back to index

To help you in your search, please clic on the first letter of the name of the author of the book on Lepidoptera you are looking for:
AB, CD, EFG, HIJK, LM, NOP, QR, S, T, UVWXYZ,
 
L 0028(SOIE) Monographie des Saturnides Mondiaux
Essai de classification des Lépidoptères producteurs de soie. Vols 1-10 - 1897-1934 - reprint 1976-1977 - 197 pl. - The most important documentation in French. A collective work on the worldwide Saturnids by Dusuzeau, Sontonax, Comte... these 10 volumes contain many original descriptions.
£ 40
L 2629(X) Catalogue des Lépidoptères de la Gironde.
3rd part of the Macrolepidoptera - 1933 - 99 p - blank covers
£ 23
L 0847(X) De la chasse, de la préparation et de la conservation des papillons
suivi de la manière de chercher et d'élever les chenilles - 1880 - 12 p - 2 pl - no covers
£ 8
L 3903AAGAARD & GULBRANDSEN Prikkart over norske dagsommerfugler
- 1976 - 68 p (61 of distribution maps)
£ 14
L 0162ACKERY & SMILES An Illustrated List of the Type-Specimen of Heliconiinae in the British Museum
- 1976 - 44 p - 39 pl
£ 32
L 2395ACKERY & VANE-VRIGHT Milkweed Butterflies (Danaidae)
- 1984 - 448 - 85 pl (12 in col)
£ 92
L 0161ACKERY (P.) A Guide to the Genera and Species of Parnassiinae
- 1975 - 35 p - 32 figs - 16 pl (1 in col. )
£ 33
L 0160ACKERY (P.) A List of the Type-Specimens of Parnassius in the British Museum
- 1973 - 35 p - 1 pl
£ 17
L 1985ACKERY, SMITH & VANE-WRIGHT Carcasson's African Butterflies: an annotated catalogue of
the Papilionoidea & Hesperioidea of the Afrotropical Region - 1995 - 803 p - ph bl. & w. - hbk. This huge work list nearly 14000 names, from which 300 genus and 3600 species. This is a very useful work for who collect African butterflies
£ 60
L 0276ACLOQUE (A.) Faune de France. Orthoptères, Névroptères., Hyménoptères, Lépidoptères, etc.
- 1897 - 516 p - 1235 figs - cloth
£ 15
L 1309ADAMCZEWSKI (S.) On the Systematics and Origin of the Generic Group Oxyptilus (Alucitidae)
- 1951 - 88 p - 22 pl
£ 14
L 3486ADAMOVIC (Z.) & al. The Gypsy Moths. Outbreaks in Serbia
- 1998 - 200 p - figs (8 in colours) - some works in English, others in Cyrilic typing
£ 20
L 5018ADAMS (M.) Pronophiline butterflies (Satyridae) of the three Andean Cordilleras of Colombia
- 1986 - 86 p - 59 figs
£ 43
L 4200ADAMSKI & BROWN Morphology and systematics of North American Blastobasidae (Gelechioidea)
- 1989 - 70 p - 126 figs
£ 24
L 1439ADES, COCAULT, LEMAÎTRE & VUATTOUX Actias luna - Actias truncatipennis: espèces différentes ou variations régionale
- 1993 - 10 p - 29 col. ph. - 5 tables - (Bull. SN 78)
£ 9
L 1436ADES, COCAULT, LEMAÎTRE & VUATTOUX Hybridation entre deux Actiens: Graellsia isabellae mâle et Actias
truncatipennis femelle - 1994 - 3 p - 7 col. ph. - (Bull. SN 81)
£ 9
L 5697ADES, COCAULT, LEMAÎTRE & VUATTOUX Hybridations ternaires entre Actiens : Actias isabellae mâle
et les hybrides femelles d'Actias luna L. et d'Actias truncatipennis Sonth. - 1994 - 4 p - 2 col. plates
£ 18
L 0278ADKIN (R.) The Butterflies of Eastbourne
- 1928 - 61 p - 15 pl - covers in bad state, inside clean
£ 12
L 0277ADKIN (R.) The Moths of Eastbourne. 1 & 2
- 1930-1931 - 83 + 98 p + index - 30 + 25 pl - cloth. A good copy from the Margherita E. MANLEY library
£ 82
L 3863ADKIN (R.) The Moths of Eastbourne. 2
- 1931 - 98 p + index - 25 pl - covers in bad state, inside clean
£ 12
L 5656AGASSIZ (G.) Étude sur la coloration des ailes des papillons
- 1903 - 31 p - uncommon
£ 14
L 4669AGENJO (R.) Catálogo ordenador de los Lepidópteros de España.
Gelechiidae, Holcopogonidae, Carposinidae, Tortricidae, Cochylidae, Acentropidae, Cossidae, Limacodidae, Epipyropidae, Zygaenidae, Thyrididae, Drepanidae, Thyatiridae - 1967 - 36 p
£ 14
L 4668AGENJO (R.) Catálogo ordenador de los Lepidópteros de España.
Ctenuchidae, Nolidae, Sarrothripidae, Chloephoridae, Arctiidae, Noctuidae, Dilobidae, Lymantriidae, Euplagiidae - 1977 - 41 p
£ 15
L 1386AGENJO (R.) Cleoceris viminalis gén. y esp. nuevos para la Península Ibérica
(Noctuidae) - 1972 - 3 p - 2 figs
£ 2
L 4564AGENJO (R.) Erebia alberganus luciolupi Agenjo = Erebia alberganus barcoi Gomez
- 1976 - 22 p
£ 6
L 4672AGENJO (R.) Monografia de las especies Españolas de la familia Lymantriidae Hampson, 1892,
con especial referencia a las de interes forestal - 1957 - 139 p - 30 figs - 11 pl (3 in colours)
£ 35
L 5029AGUILAR (J. d') Catalogue raisonné des antilles françaises. Sphingidae
- 1966 - 10 p - 17 figs
£ 12
L 2898AISTLEITNER (E.) Nachtaktive Macrolepidopteren des Grossen Walsertales
- 1979 - 28 p
£ 4
L 4673AIZPÚRUA (G. de) Catálogo de los Lepidópteros
que intergran la Colección Científica del Norte de España; de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales Aranzadi; con expresión cronológica de capturas, repartición geográfica y altitudes de evolición - 1974 - 448 p - folding maps - blank covers, spine with adhesive cloth, annotations. Rare
£ 150
L 5657ALBERS (T.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der gattung Boarmia (Geometridae). 2.
- 1941 - 35 p - 25 figs
£ 14
L 5624ALBERTI (B.) Ergebnisse der Albanien-Expedition 1961 des Deutschen Entomolog. Institutes.
Hesperiidae - 1965 - 12 p
£ 6
L 2156ALBERTI (B.) Lepidopteren aus der Mongolischen Volksrepublik
- 1971 - 16 p - 1 figs
£ 6
L 2021ALBERTI (B.) Über den Stammesgeschilchtlichen aufbau der Gattung Zygaena F.
und ihrer Vorstufen - 1958-1959 - 151 + 40 p - 64 pl of drawings - Good photocopies cloth. A rare documentation
£ 30
L 5153ALBERTI (B.) Über Lycaena thersites Cant.
- 1928 - 7 p - 1 pl
£ 10
L 2153ALBERTI (B.) Über Zygaena armena Ev.
- 1964 - 12 p - 4 figs - 1 pl
£ 8
L 0632ALBRECHT & al. Der Heilziest-Dickkopffalter Carcharodus floccifera (Hesperidae)
- 1999 - 255 p - 68 figs
£ 26
L 3439ALDIN & al. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de la Gironde par un groupe de Lépidoptéristes
girondins - 1928-1931 - 206 p (pages are numbered 150, 1-66, 1-58, 1-32) - hfcloth with "Post-face au Catalogue de l'Ecole Bordelaise" 21 p - very rare. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT, with an autograph letter of Cdt de SANDT
£ 275
L 5908ALDIN (A. d') Matériaux pour servir à un catalogue des Macrolépidoptères
du département de l'Oise - 1930 - 33 p - 1 plate in colours
£ 15
P 0971ALEXANOR Revue des Lépidoptéristes Français.
Tome 1, fascicule 1 - 1959 - 32 pages - 1 plate. The rare original edition.
£ 5
P 0448ALEXANOR Revue des Lépidoptéristes Français. 1- 3
Tome 1 fasc. 1 to Tome 4 fasc. 8 - 1959 to 1966 - The 8 first years in 4 hf morocco vols (From MANLEY's Library)
£ 210
P 0546ALEXANOR Revue des Lépidoptéristes Français. 1-14
Tome 1 fasc. 1 to Tome 14 fasc. 8 - 1959 to 1986 - These 28 years in 7 thick cloth volumes in perfect state
£ 235
P 0951ALEXANOR Revue des Lépidoptéristes Français. 1-17.
Tome 1 fasc. 1 to Tome 17 fasc. 8 - 1959 to 1992 - The 34 first years in parts as issued (the covers are slightly dirty, one is missing), the table published in 1988 is included.
£ 320
L 3861ALEXANOR Revue des Lépidoptéristes Français. 5-6
Tome 5 fasc. 1 to tome 6 fasc. 8 - 1967 to 1970 - In one vol. hf heather (From Jean Bourgogne's Library)
£ 84
P 0006ALEXANOR Revue des Lépidoptéristes Français. 17-20
Tome 17 fasc. 1 to Tome 20 fasc. 4 - 1991 to 1998 - These 8 years in parts as issued
£ 180
P 1032ALEXANOR Revue des Lépidoptéristes Français. 20.
Fasc. 4 - 1997 - 64 p
£ 6
P 1033ALEXANOR Revue des Lépidoptéristes Français. 20.
Fasc. 5 - 1998 - 64 p
£ 6
P 0972ALEXANOR Revue des Lépidoptéristes Français. Table et Index 1959-1988.
- 1988 - 198 p - soft covers
£ 15
L 5520ALLARD (G.) Notes sur les insectes de l'Algérie
- 1867 - 12 p - 1 hd col. plate (Butterflies and moths)
£ 30
L 1943AMELANG (G.) Die Schmetterlingsfauna der Mosigkauer (Dessauer) Haide
- 1887 - 44 p - 1 map
£ 8
L 6015AMIET (J.-L.) Les premiers états de neuf espèces de Bebearia camerounaises (Nymphalidae)
- 2003 - 21 p - 5 figs - 3 plates in colours
£ 14
L 6013AMIET (J.-L.) Les premiers états de trois espèces du genre Catuna Kirby, 1871 (Nymphalidae)
- 2002 - 20 p - 4 figs - 3 plates in colours
£ 12
L 6004AMIET (J.-L.) Types de chenilles et de nymphes chez les Euphaedra du Cameroun (Nymphalidae)
- 2004 - 27 p - 4 figs - 3 plates in colours
£ 12
L 5890AMIET, CHOVET, COLLINS & LIBERT Diagnoses préliminaires du genre Euptera (Nymphalidae)
- 1998 - 14 p - 5 plates in colours
£ 25
L 5899AMSEL (H.) Neue Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordwest-africa
- 1953 - 20 p - figures
£ 8
L 5165AMSEL (H.) Portugiesische Kleinschmetterlinge
- 1959 - 20 p - 2 pl
£ 8
L 4943ANDRÉ & LUCAS Tableaux analytiques des Lépidoptères de la Faune Franco-Rhénane.
- 1899-1915 - 331 p - 199 figs - 10 pl - Hf leather, 4 pages detached. Very rare. A work published in supplement of the journal Miscellanea Entomologica. Many colour pictures have been added by the previous owner
£ 115
L 0281ANDRÉ (E.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de Saône & Loire. 1. Rhopalocères
- 1902 - 82 p - 7 pl - 2. Sphinges et Bombyces - 1904 - pp 83-173 - pl. 8-12 - First pages of the part 2 and last plate damaged. In one volume hf cloth, ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare
£ 100
L 0282ANDRÉ (E.) Catalogue des lépidoptères de Saône & Loire. 2. Sphinges et Bombyces
- 1904 - pp. 83-173 - pl. 8-12
£ 24
L 0577ANDREINI (A.) Materiali per la studio della fauna Eritrea. Lépidoptères
- 1912 - 33 p - (in French)
£ 8
L 5280ARENBERGER & GIELIS Taxonomy of the Ochyrotica connexica group (Pterophoridae, Agdistinae)
- 1988 - 14 p - 30 figs
£ 10
L 4356ARENBERGER (E.) Die Pterophorus-Arten West- und Zentralasiens, 2. Beitrag (Pterophoridae)
- 1981 - 13 p - 17 figs
£ 5
L 2607ARENBERGER (E.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. Vol. 9. Pterophoridae. Pt 1.
- 1995 - text vol. : 284 p ; plates vol. : 296 p - 153 pl (26 in col.) - In two vols (text and plates), cloth with dust cover. New condition.
£ 217
L 2942ARENBERGER (E.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. Vol. 11. Pterophoridae. Pt 2.
- 2002 - 256 p - 63 colour photos
£ 80
L 4898ARENBERGER (E.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. Vol. 12. Pterophoridae. Pt 3.
- 2005 - 191 p - 50 pl (21 in colours) - hbk
£ 80
L 5391ARITA & GORBUNOV A revision of Ferdinand Le Cerf's Clearing moths types (Sessiidae)
kept at the Paris Museum. 1. The genus Melittia Hübner in the oriental and Australian regions - 1996 - 51 p - 75 figs - 5 col. plates
£ 44
L 5834ARITA & GORBUNOV On the tribe Melittiini of Vietnam (Sesiidae)
- 2000 - 40 p - 53 figs (20 in colours)
£ 15
L 5517ARITA & GORBUNOV Sesiidae of Taiwan. 1.
The tribes Tinthiini, Similipepsini, Paraglosseciini, Pennisetiini, Paranthrenini and Cissuvorini - 2001 - 58 p - 63 figs (38 in colours)
£ 35
L 4587ARITA & GORBUNOV Sesiidae of Taiwan. 2.
The tribes Osminiini, Melittiini and Sesiini - 2002 - 43 p - 41 figs (16 in colours)
£ 30
L 3959ARITA & IKEDA Sesiidae of Japan
- 2000 - 203 p - 64 colour plates - many figures - Text in Japanese, scientific names in Latin
£ 40
L 5878ARITA (Y.) Taxonomic studies of the Glyphipterigidae and Choreutidae of Japan
- 1987 - 244 p - 284 figs
£ 40
L 3652ARORA (G.) On the Lepidopterous fauna of the Andaman and Nicobar group of islands
(India). Arctiidae - 1983 - 49 p - 3 pl (1 col.)
£ 30
L 6003ATTAL & CROSSON DU CORMIER Catagrammini néotropicaux, nouvelles sous-espèces et cas d'hybridation
(Nymphalidae) - 2003 - 8 p - 1 plate in colours
£ 12
L 2103ATTAL & CROSSON DU CORMIER The Genus Perisama (Nymphalidae)
- 1996 - 149 p - 65 figs - 12 col. pl. - cloth - The latest monograph of the neotropical butterflies published by Sciences Nat, as are the ones of Barselou, Blandin, Comstock & Holzinger: again a masterly contribution to the knowledge of this very difficult group. (25 x 33 cm). The price is now reduced.
£ 50
L 2103TATTAL & CROSSON DU CORMIER The Genus Perisama (Nymphalidae). Texte en français
- 1966 - 149 p - on leaves
£ 20
L 6010ATTAL (S.) Nouveaux Epiphile (Nymphalidae)
- 2005 - 6 p - 11 figs (8 in colours)
£ 8
L 4689AUBERT (J.) Papillons d'Europe. Vol. 1.
Diurnes et écailles - 1961 - 239 p - 48 pl in col. - cloth without the duscover. A good copy
£ 15
L 0283AUBERT (J.) Papillons d'Europe. Vol. 1.
Diurnes et écailles - 1949 - 207 p - 48 pl in col. - cloth. A good copy of the very rare first ed.
£ 24
L 3330AUBERT (J.) Papillons d'Europe. Vol. 1.
Diurnes et écailles - 1961 - 239 p - 48 pl in col. - cloth with duscover. A good copy
£ 18
L 2023AUBERT (J.) Papillons d'Europe. Vol. 2.
Nocturnes et Sphingides - 1968 - 281 p - 46 col. pl. - cloth
£ 23
L 2212AUBERT (J.) Papillons d'Europe. Vol. 2.
Nocturnes et Sphingides - 1952 - 239 p - 46 col. pl. - cloth - rare original ed.
£ 39
L 0284AUE (A.U.E.) Handbuch für den Praktischen Entomologen. Lepidoptera. 1.
- 1928 - 235 p - figs - wrappers covers, first and last pages with adhesive tape
£ 19
L 0285AUE (A.U.E.) Handbuch für den Praktischen Entomologen. Lepidoptera. 4.
- 1933 - 180 p
£ 19
L 2450AURIVILLIUS (C.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Insekt. von Kamerun. Heterocera 2.
- 1904 - 68 p - 42 figs - 1 col. pl.
£ 18
L 2452AURIVILLIUS (C.) Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. 8.
- 1907 - 7 p - 5 figs
£ 4
L 2454AURIVILLIUS (C.) Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. 9.
- 1909 - 29 p - 10 figs
£ 15
L 2894AURIVILLIUS (C.) Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika. 10.
- 1916 - 6 p (Lycaenidae & Pieridae)
£ 4
L 3570AURIVILLIUS (C.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 1. Chrysopolomidae
- 1911 - 4 p
£ 8
L 1372AURIVILLIUS (C.) Lieutnant A. Schultzes sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika
- 1905 - 47 p - 10 figs - 5 col. pl.
£ 27
L 2893AURIVILLIUS (C.) New Species of Lasiocampidae and Striphnopterygidae from English
Collections - 1915 - 9 p
£ 3
L 2349AURIVILLIUS (C.) Rhopalocera Aethiopica
- 1898 - 561 p - 6 col. pl. - recent cloth - A good copy of this very rare work.
£ 420
L 2459AURIVILLIUS (C.) Sammlungen der schwedischen Elgon-Exp. 1. Lepidopteren
- 1921 - 27 p
£ 6
L 2458AURIVILLIUS (C.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia. 21. Macrolepidoptera
- 1920 - 44 p - 1 col. plate
£ 18
L 4854AURIVILLIUS (C.) Über einige Formen des Weibchens von Papilio dardanus
- 1907 - 7 p - 2 plates in colours - ex-lib. with stamps and staples
£ 7
L 2453AURIVILLIUS (C.) Über einige Formen des Weibchens von Papilio dardanus
- 1907 - 7 p - 2 plates in colours
£ 11
L 2451AURIVILLIUS (C.) Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt... am unteren Kongo...
- 1906 - 16 p - 6 figs - 1 col. pl.
£ 9
L 4590AURIVILLIUS (C.) Zool. results of the Swedisch Exp. to Central-Africa. 12. Lepidoptera
- 1925 - 20 p - 5 figs
£ 8
L 5210AUSTAUT (J.) Les Parnassiens de la Faune Paléarctique
- 1889 - 223 p - hf cloth. Text only, without the plates
£ 235
L 4885AUSTAUT (J.) Les Parnassiens de la Faune Paléarctique
- 1889 - 223 p - 32 coloured plates (numbered 1 to 24 and I to VIII) - Title missing, red ink stamp of previous owner at the first page, upper corner of plate VI cut off. Old half leather copy with the name of P. RONDOU at the bottom of the spine
£ 1 300
L 0035AUSTAUT (J.) Les Parnassiens de la Faune Paléarctique
- 1889 - 223 p - 32 coloured plates (numbered 1 to 24 and I to VIII) - A very nice half leather copy
£ 1 500
L 5798AUSTAUT (J.) Les Parnassiens de la Faune Paléarctique
- 1889 - 223 p - 32 plates in colours - hf cloth used. Title page cut and repaired
£ 1 200
L 1310AUSTIN (G.) Cercyonis pegala (Satyrinae) in the Great Basin: new subspecies and biogeography
- 1992 - 59 p - 214 figs - 4 tables
£ 39
L 2372AVINOFF & al. An annotated list of the Butterflies of Jamaica
- 1946 - 31 p - 1 map
£ 14
L 1563AVINOFF & SWEADNER The Karanasa Butterflies, a study in evolution
- 1951 - 218 p - 20 figs - 17 pl (3 in col.) - (Monograph of the Satyrids of Central Asia) - New condition
£ 50
L 2373AVINOFF (A.) An Analysis of Color and Pattern in Butterflies of the Asiatic genus Karanasa
- 1950 - 10 p - 2 pl (1 col)
£ 11
L 2368AVINOFF (A.) Two New subspecies of Melitaea harrisi
- 1930 - 6 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 7
L 5727AZUMA (S.) Some Sphingidae collected in Thailand
- 1990 - 6 p - 22 figs
£ 6
L 5242BACK (W.) Beschreibung einer neuen Unterart von Euchloe tagis Hübner:
Euchloe tagis pîemonti subspec. nov. - 2001 - 4 p - 2 col. plates
£ 18
L 1747BALACHOWSKY (A.) Entomologie appliquée à l'agriculture - Lépidoptères. Vol. 1
- 1966 - 1057 p - 373 figs & plates - cloth - An important work on Microlepidoptera in very good state
£ 100
L 5014BALINSKY (B.) A study of African Phycitinae in the transvaal Museum
- 1994 - 208 - 542 fig - hbk
£ 39
L 6006BÁLINT & NGUYEN A catalogue of Californian lycaenid butterfly specimens
of historical interest deposited in the Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (Lycaenidae) - 2006 - 28 p - 6 figs (3 in colours)
£ 12
L 5964BALL (F.) Voyage aux Indes Orientales Néerlandaises. Lepidoptera 1.
Rhopalocera - 1932 - 16 p - 1 plate in colours (25 x 33 cm)
£ 25
L 3311BALLAND (A.-E.) Les Papillons, leur histoire, la manière de leur faire la chasse et de les
conserver - 1823 - 74 p - hd col. frontispiece and 6 hd col. plates - on leaves, no covers, some pages folded and some foxings. A rare work
£ 225
L 5540BALLION (E.) Verzeichniss der in der nächsten Umgegend von Gorki in den Jahren 1860-1863
gefundenen Schmetterlinge - 1864 - 42 p
£ 26
L 5973BANG-HAAS (O.) Novitates Macrolepidopterologicae.
Katalog der Neubeschreibungen von palaearktischen Macrolepidopteren. 3. - 1928 - 104 p - ex-library with stamps
£ 195
L 5974BANG-HAAS (O.) Novitates Macrolepidopterologicae.
Katalog der Neubeschreibungen von palaearktischen Macrolepidopteren. 4. - 1929 - 80 p - ex-library with stamps
£ 185
L 5975BANG-HAAS (O.) Novitates Macrolepidopterologicae.
Katalog der Neubeschreibungen von palaearktischen Macrolepidopteren. 5. - 1930 - 208 p - the last part of this rare work - ex-library with stamps
£ 225
L 2660BANKS, HOLLOWAY & BARLOW A revision of the genus Ptychandra (Nymphalidae)
- 1976 - 36 p - 22 figs - 5 pl
£ 14
L 5524BAR (C.) Notes pour servir à l'histoire des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Guyane Française.
Révision de la famille des Palindidae, division des Noctuelles. 4. -1876 - 14 p - 1 hand coloured plate
£ 22
L 3721BAR (C.) Notes pour servir à l'histoire des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Guyane Française.
Révision de la famille des Palindidae, division des Noctuelles - 1875-1876 - 46 p - 4 hand coloured plates. Rare complete
£ 75
L 1109BARBER (M.) Notes on the peculiar habits and changes which take place in the larva and pupa
of Papilio nireus - 1874 - 3 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 7
L 5729BARBEY (A.) Description d'une nouvelle espèce de Pyralide
- 1930 - 5 p - 2 pl
£ 3
L 5996BARBUT & LALANNE-CASSOU Description de trois nouvelles espèces d'Hemeroblemma Hübner, 1818
(Catocalinae) - 2005 - 10 p - 29 figs (2 plates in colours)
£ 12
L 9101BARBUT & LALANNE-CASSOU Letis rougeriei n. sp., nouvelle espèce de noctuelle néotropicale (Catocalinae)
- 2003 - 4 p - 3 figs (2 in colours)
£ 3
L 2148BARLOW & al. An introduction to the moths of South East Asia
- 1982 - 520 p - 50 col. pl. - hbk, covers slightly used, inside clean
£ 39
L 3446BARRAGUÉ (G.) Contribution à une faune des Lépidoptères Rhopalocères des environs d'Alger
- 1954 - 10 p - 1 map
£ 6
L 4493BARRETT & BURNS Butterflies of Australia and New Guinea
- 1951 - 187 p - figs - 8 colour plates - cloth
£ 20
L 0093BARSELOU (P.) Le genre Agrias - The Genus Agrias
- 1983 - 96 p - 15 col. pl. - cloth - A nice book which allows enthousiasts to name every variety of Agrias. Maps, tables, list of all the known variations, plates done from the author's paintings, bibliography. Bilingual with French-English text. (25 x 33 cm).
£ 25
L 0163BARTEL (M.) Über einige Lepidopteren-Arten der Uralsteppen
- 1914 - 20 p (Pieris, Colias, Thecla, Lycaena, Hesperia, Simyra, Orgya, Cucullia, Euclidia, Zethes, Sterrha, Arctia)
£ 7
L 5416BARTSCH & BETTAG Eine neue Art der Gattung Bembecia Hübner, 1819 aus Südwesteuropa:
Bembecia psoraleae spec. nov. (Sesiidae) - 1997 - 12 p - 2 colour photos
£ 10
L 4921BASCOMBE & JOHNSTON The Butterflies of Hong Kong
- 1999 - 422 p - 222 colour plates. A very good copy, new condition
£ 120
L 3064BASCOMBE & JOHNSTON The Butterflies of Hong Kong
- 1999 - 422 p - 222 colour plates. Clean second-hand copy, inscribed by the author on fep
£ 110
L 6022BASQUIN & PIERRE Contribution à la connaissance des Sphinx de la Répiublique Centrafricaine
avec descriptions de nouvelles espèce et sous-espèce et d'une femelle inédite - 2005 - 14 p - 8 figs (6 in colours)
£ 8
L 5661BASQUIN (P.) Description de la femelle de Charaxes acraeoides Druce
- 1975 - 2 p - 1 photo
£ 3
L 0262BATES (H.) A catalogue of Erycinidae, a family of diurnal Lepidoptera
- 1867 - 93 p
£ 30
L 2138BAUMANN & WITT Zur Tagfalterfauna des Chanchamayogebietes in Peru. 2. Charaxinae
- 1977 - 37 p - 9 figs (Anaea)
£ 16
L 2937BAUMANN (E.) Eine erste Bestandsaufnahme und zoogeographische Analyse der Großschmetterlinge
im Naturschutzpark "Hoher Vogelsberg" - 1967 - 40 p
£ 6
L 5608BAUMANN (H.) Die Ithomiidae der Küstenkordillere in Nord-Venezuela
- 22 p
£ 8
L 1989BAXTER (R.) Rearing Wild Silkmoths
- 1992 - 72 p - 28 col. ph.
£ 10
L 0233BAYNES (E.) A Revised Catalogue of the Irish Macrolepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
- (1964) reprinted 1973 - 110 p - soft covers
£ 14
L 5779BAYNES (E.) A Revised Catalogue of the Irish Macrolepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
- 1964 - 110 p - boards - front cover slightly stained. The scarce original ed.
£ 14
L 5780BAYNES (E.) A Revised Catalogue of the Irish Macrolepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
- 1964 - 110 p - boards - a very good exemplar with the ex-libris of Claude HERBULOT
£ 18
L 3868BAYNES (E.) Supplement to A Revised Catalogue of the Irish Macrolepidoptera
- 1970 - 32 p - covers dusty
£ 6
L 5171BEAUFOY (S.) Butterflies of the wood
- 1953 - 36 p - 32 plates (16 in colours)
£ 15
L 1367BEAURAIN (M.) Note sur Cymothoe collarti et description d'une nouvelle sous-espèce
(Nymphalidae) - 7 p - 3 figs
£ 3
L 1365BEAURAIN (M.) Note sur Cymothoe coranus et description de trois nouvelles ssp
(Nymphalidae) - 1988 - 6 p - 15 figs
£ 5
L 1368BEAURAIN (M.) Note sur les Cymothoe de Bioko (Nymphalidae)
- 1985 - 9 p - 8 figs
£ 4
L 1366BEAURAIN (M.) Note sur les Cymothoe du Malawi (Nymphalidae)
- 1989 - 5 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 7
L 0010BECHSTEIN (J.) Naturgeschichte der Schädlichen Waldinsecten
- 1800 - 82 p - blank covers
£ 22
L 3768BECK (H.) Die Larven der europäischen Noctuidae. Revison der Systematik der
Noctuidae - 2000 - Vol. 3 : 336 p - 99 colour plates and Vol. 4 : 512 p of short descriptions in German and in English
£ 173
L 3527BECK (H.) Die Larven der europäischen Noctuidae. Revison der Systematik der
Noctuidae - 1999 - Vol. 1 : text of 864 p and vol. 2 : 448 pages of drawings - in two thick cloth volumes
£ 210
L 3931BECKER & al. Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera. Checklist. 4B. Drepanioidea, Bombycoidea,
Sphingoidea - 1996 - l + 9 + 87 p
£ 32
L 1312BECKER & MILLER The Butterflies of Guana Island, British Virgin Islands
- 1992 - 9 p - 1 map
£ 10
L 1104BEEBE & KENEDY Habits, Palatability and Mimicry in Thirteen Ctenuchid Moth Species from
Trinidad - 1957 - 12 p - 2 tables - 2 pl
£ 10
L 2195BEIRNE (B.) British Pyralid and Plume Moths
- 1954 - 208 p - 189 figs - 16 col. pl. - bds - A very good copy of this rare book
£ 115
L 2005BEIRNE (B.) The Origin and History of the British Macro-Lepidoptera
- 1947 - 98 p - 45 figs
£ 19
L 2601BELA von KNÖTGEN Ornithoptera
- 1997 - 291 p - 144 col. pl. with 288 figs. All specimens are full size. Complete text in English, French & German (24 x 34 cm)
£ 200
L 5238BELIK (A.) Notes on the taxonomy and geographical distributionof Erebia dabanensis
and Erebia fletcheri with the description of two new subspecies from the South Transbaikal, Russia - 2001 - 9 p - 2 col. plates
£ 30
L 3166BELIN (V.) Nachfalter der Tschechischen und Slowakischen Republik
- 2003 - 260 p - 39 colour plates - hbk
£ 48
L 5518BELL & SCOTT The Fauna of British India. Moths. Vol. 5. Sphingidae
- (1937) - reprint 1991 - 537 p - 123 figs - 15 pl (showing many caterpillars) - cloth - a good copy, now rare
£ 53
L 4137BELL & SCOTT The Fauna of British India. Moths. Vol. 5. Sphingidae
- 1937 - 537 p - 1 folding map - 15 pl (12 in colours, showing many caterpillars). - Ex.-library with only some stamps. A good copy of this rare book in its original ed.
£ 235
L 0287BELL (E.) A catalogue of the Hesperioidea of Venezuela
- 1946 - 139 p - A faulty copy: 8 pages are not printed and are blank - ex library with new wrappers, staple and stamps.
£ 18
L 2150BELL (E.) Corrections of errata in "A Catalogue of the Hesperioidea of Venezuela"
- 1947 - 5 p
£ 2
L 1107BELL (E.) Two new Species of Telemiades and notes on some others (Rhopalocera)
- 1949 - 10 p - 7 figs
£ 5
L 5919BELLIER de la CHAVIGNERIE (J.-B.-E.) Description de variétés de Lépidoptères
- 1859 - 5 p - 1 hand coloured plate
£ 18
L 5915BELLIER de la CHAVIGNERIE (J.-B.-E.) Observations sur la faune entomologique de la Sicile
- 1860 - 47 p - 1 hand coloured plate
£ 35
L 3071BENDER (R.) Heterocera Sumatrana 5:
Notodontidae - 1985 - 122 p - 14 plates in colours - signed by the author
£ 53
L 2589BENGTSSON (B.) Microlepidoptera of Europe 2. Scythrididae
- 1997 - 301 p - 419 fig - 14 col. pl. - hbk
£ 71
L 2618BENTINCK & DIAKONOFF De Nederlandse Bladrollers
- 1968 - 210 p - 99 pl
£ 45
L 4520BENTON, FIRMIN, ROSE The Butterflies of Cholchester and North East Essex.
A history, natural history and guide - 2002 - 115 p - 12 colour plates. Soft covers. The book contains previously unpublished information on ecology and history
£ 9
L 5600BENZ (F.) Zur Generationenzahl Colias phicomone Esp.
- 1956 - 4 p
£ 3
L 0495BERCE (E.) Catalogue méthodique des Lépidoptères de France décrits dans la Faune Française
- 1873 - 37 p - Covers dirty. This is the rare supplement at the 5 first volumes of the Faune entomologique Française
£ 15
L 5938BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 1. Rhopalocères
- 1867 - 251 p - 18 plates in colours - Cloth used. Previous owner's stamp on title. A few plates detached and slightly damaded
£ 45
L 5946BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 1. Rhopalocères
- 1867 - 251 p - Text only, without the plates. Hf cleather binding used
£ 10
L 5947BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 1. Rhopalocères
- 1867 - 251 p - 13 plates in colours (on 18 - the plates 1, 2, 3, 11 and 16 are missing) - Hf leather slightly used
£ 25
L 5943BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 2. Hétérocères
- 1868 - 270 p - plates A & B + colour plates 19 to 33 - wrappers, inscribed on title - a complete copy on the Bombyx and Sphinx
£ 40
L 5949BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 2. Hétérocères
- 1868 - 270 p - plates A & B + colour plates 19 to 33 - Hf leather slightly used, plate 33 detached with a small tear - A complete copy on the Bombyx and Sphinx
£ 40
L 5954BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 2. Hétérocères
- 1868 - 270 p - plates A & B + colour plates 19 to 33 - wrappers brooken, plates of different sizes, the plate 33 shorter, detached from a bound book with annotations, plates A et B and their explanations in bad state, nevertheless a complete copy on the Bombyx and Sphinx
£ 35
L 5957BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 2. Hétérocères
- 1868 - 270 p - plates A & B + colour plates 19 to 33 - wrappers brooken, plates separate, plates A et B and their explanations in bad state, plate 19 soiled, a few plates with ink spots, mainly 19, 20 and the reverse of the plate 27, nevertheless a complete copy on the Bombyx and Sphinx
£ 35
L 1701BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 3. Noctuae 1
- 1870 - 256 p - plate C + colour plates 34 to 38 - Recent hf leather, plates clean. A nice copy
£ 75
L 1705BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 3. Noctuae 1
- 1870 - 256 p - pl C + colour plates 34 to 38 - wrappers, back redone - Text and plates clean
£ 50
L 5951BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 3. Noctuae 1
- 1870 - 256 p - plate C + colour plates 34 to 38 - Wrappers cracked, explanation of plate C detached. A complete copy
£ 45
L 5955BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 3. Noctuae 1
- 1870 - 256 p - plate C + colour plates 34 to 38 - Wrappers cracked. A complete copy
£ 45
L 5958BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 3. Noctuae 1
- 1870 - 256 p - plate C + colour plates 34 to 38 - Wrappers cracked, explanation of plate C in bad state. A complete copy.
£ 40
L 2726BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 4. Noctuae 2
- 1870 - 263 p - colour plates 39 to 46 - wrappers, back redone - Text and plates clean
£ 50
L 5937BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 4. Noctuae 2
- 1870 - 264 p - colour plates 39 to 46 - wrappers cracked
£ 45
L 5952BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 4. Noctuae 2
- 1870 - 263 p - colour plates 39 to 46 - wrappers cracked. Text and plates clean
£ 45
L 5953BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 4. Noctuae 2
- 1870 - 263 p - colour plates 39 to 46 - wrappers cracked, stamps on false title
£ 40
L 1702BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 5. Geometridae
- 1873 - 512 p - colour plates 45 to 58 - Text and plates clean, cloth. A good copy
£ 85
L 5939BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 5. Geometridae
- 1873 - 512 p - colour plates 45 to 58 (the plate 46 is damaged) - Wrappers cracked, title is missing, last pages in bad state, plate 58 with a small tear. The plate D missing.
£ 35
L 5942BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 5. Geometridae
- 1873 - 512 p - plate D + colour plates 45 to 58 - Text and plates clean, half cloth amateur's binding used with tears at the spine
£ 55
L 5950BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 5. Geometridae
- 1873 - 512 p - plate D + colour plates 45 to 58 - Wrappers cracked, plate D and its explanation detached. A complete copy
£ 55
L 5956BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 5. Geometridae
- 1873 - 512 p - plate D + colour plates 45 to 58 - Wrappers cracked. Previous owner's stamp on title
£ 45
L 5959BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 5. Geometridae
- 1873 - 512 p - colour plates 45 to 58 - Text and plates slightly soiled, half leather binding used. The plate D is missing
£ 45
L 5948BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 5. Geometridae
- 1873 - 512 p - colour plates 45 to 58 - Text and plates slightly soiled, first leaves detached, half leather binding used, inside hinge cracked. The plate D is missing
£ 45
L 5940BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 6. Deltoides, Pyralites
- 1878 - 394 p (on 398 - the explanation of plate E is missing) - plate E + colour plates 1 to 8 (on 9 - the plate 9 is missing) - THE rare volume, half cloth with the "Catalogue méthodique des Lépidoptères de France" - 37 p - Last pages of the text and plate E in bad state, plate 2 detached
£ 65
L 5941BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vol. 6. Deltoides, Pyralites
- 1878 - 398 p - plate E + colour plates 1 to 9 - THE rare volume, a complete copy, wrappers detached.
£ 85
L 5945BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vols 1 & 2
- 1867 - 251 p and: 1868 - 270 p - Text only, without the plates. Hf cleather binding very used (hingdes partly cracked)
£ 15
L 0392BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vols 1-5
(on 6) - 1867-1873 - 1551 p - 60 colour plates - in 3 vol. cloth - some pages loose - Without the last vol. on Microplepidoptera published in 1878
£ 235
L 4468BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vols 1-6
- 1867 -1878 - 1949 p - 69 colour plates - Complete with the rare volume 6 on Microlepidoptera. As usual coloured plates 45 & 46 exist in Noctuids and Geometrids. A good set in 5 volumes hf leather, only slightly used. A now rare book when in good condition.
£ 370
L 5944BERCE (E.) Faune entomologique française. Lépidoptères. Vols 3 & 4
- 1870 - 256 p + 263 p - Text only, without the plates. Hf cleather binding very used (piece missin à the head of the spine)
£ 15
L 3829BERCE (E.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Papillons
- n.d. - ix + 235 p - 27 pl (26 in col.) - hf leather, some foxing - a good copy
£ 32
L 0288BERCE (E.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Lepidoptères
- ix + 235 p - 27 pl (26 in col.) - hf cloth
£ 32
L 3867BERCE (E.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Lepidoptères
- ix + 235 p - 27 pl (26 in col.) - original cloth used
£ 14
L 0029BERCE (E.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Lepidoptères
- 64 p - 26 col. pl. - wrappers
£ 3
L 5983BERG (C.) Analecta Lepidopterologica.
Contribuciones al estudio de la fauna de la República Argentina y otros paíse Americanos - 1882 - 14 p - ex-library with stamps
£ 10
L 5986BERG (C.) Beiträge zu den Lepidopteren Patagonien's
- 1877 - 22 p - ex-library with stamps and many hand writings on the first page
£ 12
L 1019BERG (C.) Die Gattung Tolype Hb., ihre Synonyme und Arten
- 1883 - 30 p
£ 8
L 5968BERG (C.) Farrago Lepidopterologica.
Contribuciones al estudio de la fauna Argentina y países limítrofes - 1882 - 56 p - ex-library with stamps
£ 35
L 5984BERG (C.) Lepidopterologische Studien
- 1878 - 17 p - 1 pl. coul. - ex-library with stamps and many hand writings on the first page
£ 12
L 5981BERG (C.) Miscellanea Lepidopterologica.
Contribuciones al estudio de la fauna Argentina y paíse limítrofes - 1883 - 19 p - ex-library with stamps
£ 12
L 5969BERG (C.) Patagonische Lepidopteren
beobachtet auf einer Reise im Jahre 1874 - 1876 - 57 p - ex-library with stamps, last pages with a tear
£ 25
L 2110BERG (C.) Pyralididae Argentini
- 1875 - 16 p
£ 5
L 5367BERG, VERMEULEN & BERG Pylstertmotte (Sphingidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin
- 1975 - 17 p - 3 col. plates - library stamps
£ 24
L 4377BERGER (L.) Contribution à l'étude des Pieridae du Liberia
- 1950 - 3 p
£ 2
L 3045BERGER (L.) Contribution à la faune du Congo. 65. Hesperiidae
- 1967 - 19 p
£ 11
L 1966BERGER (L.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 30. Rhopalocera
- 1940 - 51 p - 4 plates on Colias (1 col.)
£ 40
L 5136BERGER (L.) Les Papillons du Zaïre
- 1981 - 543 p - 213 plates in col. - Very nice book out of the trade. A very good book on Afrotropical Butterflies - A good second hand copy, dustcover with some tears and only small parts missing, inside clean, stamp of previous owner on the title page, very rare
£ 850
L 5785BERIO & FLETCHER Monographia dell'antico genere Sypna Guen. (Noctuidae)
- 1958 - 80 p - 143 figs - 7 pl
£ 28
L 5790BERIO (E.) Descrizione di nuove Noctuidae africane (Euxoinae)
- 1963 - 13 p - 12 figs
£ 10
L 5791BERIO (E.) Descrizione di nuove Noctuidae africane e note sinonimiche
- 1967 - 27 p - 26 figs
£ 20
L 1287BERIO (E.) Fauna d'Italia. 22. Noctuidae I : Generalita, Hadeninae & Cuculliinae
- 1985 - xxiii + 970 p - 32 col. pl. - hbk
£ 46
L 1999BERIO (E.) Fauna d'Italia. 27. Noctuidae II
- 1991 - 708 p - 360 figs - 16 col. pl. - hbk
£ 63
L 5784BERIO (E.) Le Catocalinae africane e tibie spinose del Museo di tervuren
- 1965 - 153 p - 18 pl. (anatomic details and genitalia)
£ 28
L 5322BERIO (E.) Metarctia lateritia e Automolis unicolor
- 1933 - 2 p - 1 plate in colours - library stamps
£ 7
L 5792BERIO (E.) Nomi generici polispecifici di Noctuidae del globo con scelte di specie
tipo e osservazioni - 1967 - 26 p
£ 15
L 5788BERIO (E.) Osservazioni su Noctuidae del globo con descrizioni di nuove entita
- 1957 - 14 p - 1 pl
£ 14
L 5789BERIO (E.) Revision di alcune specie di Pandesma Guen. e Thria Wlk.
con descrizione di nuove specie - 1969 - 13 p - 7 figs
£ 8
L 5783BERIO (E.) Studi sulla sistematica delle Cosiddette "Catocalinae" et "Othreinae"
- 1960 - 52 p
£ 24
L 4089BERNARDI (G.) Chorologie du Rio de Oro et de la République islamique de Mauritanie d'après
les Lépidoptères Pieridae - 1966 - 18 p - 2 figs
£ 9
L 1635BERNARDI (G.) Contribution à la faune des Lép. du Bassin parisien
- 1944 - 5 p (Misc. Ent.)
£ 3
L 0017BERNARDI (G.) Etudes sur le Genre Euchloe (Pieridae)
- 1945 - 40 p - 3 pl - on leaves
£ 9
L 2035BERNARDI (G.) La nomenclature de deux Limenitis europées (Nymphalidae)
- 1974 - 6 p
£ 3
L 2034BERNARDI (G.) La nomenclature de quelques formes européennes de l'Euchloe ausonia (Pieridae)
- 1947 - 24 p - on leaves
£ 5
L 1124BERNARDI (G.) La variation géographique du mimétisme chez les Lépidoptères
- 1961 - 18 p - 1 pl
£ 8
L 2734BERNARDI (G.) Le polymorphisme et le mimétisme de l'Hypolimnas dubia
- 1959 - 18 p - 2 pl
£ 8
L 2172BERNARDI (G.) Lépidoptères protégés
- 1979 - 3 p (Bull SN 24)
£ 3
L 3351BERNARDI (G.) Mission de Miré au Tibesti. Pieridae, Nymphalidae et Danaidae
- 1962 - 39 p - 9 figs
£ 12
L 5606BERNARDI (G.) Note sur la position systématique correcte du Lycaena pontica Courvoisier
- 1962 - 3 p - 1 fig
£ 3
L 1014BERNARDI (G.) Note sur la variation géographique de Pinacopteryx eriphia,
principalement au Nord de l'Equateur (Pieridae) - 1957 - 21 p - 1 map - 1 pl
£ 6
L 0018BERNARDI (G.) Révision de la classiffication des espèces holartiques des genres
Pieris et Pontia (Pieridae) - 1947 - 16 p - 5 pl - on leaves
£ 8
L 2919BERNARDI (G.) Révision des Aporia du groupe d'Agathon (Pieridae)
- 1944 - 9 p - 1 pl - on leaves
£ 6
L 2755BERNARDI (G.) Subspéciation, polymorphisme et mimétisme chez Aterica galene (Nymphalidae)
- 1974 - 13 p
£ 5
L 4651BERNARDI (G.) Un genre méconnu: Calopieris Aurivillius (Pieridae)
- 1957 - 3 p - 5 figs
£ 3
L 5157BERNARDI, PIERRE & NGUYEN Le polymorphisme et le mimétisme de papilio dardanus Brown
- 1985 - 50 p - 5 figs - 3 pl (1 in colours)
£ 19
L 5735BERNAUD (D.) Écologie des Acraea du parc de la Sangba (Centrafrique)
- 2000 - 21 p - illustrated in colours throughout
£ 18
L 5215BERNAUD (D.) Les Acraea et leurs plantes-hôtes (cas du Mont Bana)
- 1995 - 9 p - 1 col. plate
£ 10
L 2750BETHUNE-BAKER (G.) A Monograph of the genus Catochrysops
- 1923 - 92 p - 11 pl (3 col.)
£ 44
L 2702BETHUNE-BAKER (G.) A revision of the African species of the Lycaenesthes group of the Lycaenidae
- 1910 - 84 p - 13 pl (3 col)
£ 36
L 2435BETHUNE-BAKER (G.) A revision of the Amblypodia Group of Butterflies of the Family Lycaenidae
- 1903 - 164 p - 5 pl (3 col.) - blank covers, inside clean
£ 85
L 3128BETHUNE-BAKER (G.) A revision of the genus Tarucus (Lycaenidae)
- 1917 - 28 p - 7 pl (1 col)
£ 14
L 2804BETHUNE-BAKER (G.) Notes on Lycaenidae collected by Lamborn in the Lagos district of West Africa
- 1913 - 10 p - 1 pl
£ 9
L 1790BETHUNE-BAKER (G.) Notes on the Taxonomic value of the Genital Armature in Lepidoptera
- 1914 - 24 p - 11 pl
£ 9
L 5415BETTAG (E.) Bembecia joesti sp. n., ein neuer Glasflüger aus Marokko (Sesiidae)
- 1997 - 5 p - 1 colour photo
£ 5
L 5607BETTI (G.) Description d'une nouvelle sous-espèce de Lysandra hispana d'Espagne
(Lycaenidae) - 1970 - 2 p - 4 figs
£ 3
L 5601BETZ (J.) Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères Amatidae de la
Guyane Française. 2. - 1974 - 5 p
£ 4
L 1433BETZ (J.) Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères Amatidae de la
Guyane Française. 1. - 1972 - 11 p
£ 5
L 2617BEURET (H.) Die Lycaeniden der Schweiz
Pts 1-3 - 1953-1961 - 420 p - 22 pl - hf cloth - scarce
£ 125
L 1112BEURET (H.) Lycaenidologische Notizen
- 1944 - 24 p
£ 10
L 1113BEURET (H.) Zum Problem von Everes alcetas Hoffmansegg in der Schweiz (Lycaenidae)
- 1955 - 30 p - 3 figs - 7 pl
£ 14
L 0580BEUTENMULLER (W.) Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, North of Mexico
- 1901 - in-folio - 136 p - 24 figs - 8 col. pl. - hf leather slightly rubbed
£ 110
L 5835BIEDERMANN (R.) Descriptions de Rhopalocères américains nouveaux
(Eryphanis, Agrias, Epiphile) - 1927 - 10 p - 1 pl
£ 12
L 3961BIEDERMANN (R.) Descriptions et notes diverses
- 1928 - 10 p - 3 pl (1 col) [one plate of Agrias]
£ 30
L 5267BIEDERMANN (R.) Formes nouvelles de Rhopalocères Sud-Américains
- 1936 - 3 p - 1 pl (Papilio, Agrias)
£ 18
L 1120BIEDERMANN (R.) Lépidoptères nouveaux (Papilio, Agrias...)
- 1935 - 4 p - 1 pl - rare
£ 12
L 4989BIEDERMANN (R.) Note sur trois Erycinides d'Amérique du Sud
- 1936 - 9 p - 1 pl
£ 9
L 0012BIEDERMANN (R.) Notes sur les formes femelles de Prepona praeneste Hew.
- 1941 - 8 p - 2 col. pl. - rare
£ 30
L 0013BIEDERMANN (R.) Variétés inédites ou peu connues des Genres Agrias et Siderone
- 1933 - 8 p - 3 pl (2 in col.) - very rare
£ 45
L 4566BIEZANKO & al. Nomes populares dos Lepidópteros no Rio Grande do Sul (Segundo Catálogo)
- 1972 - 15 p
£ 8
L 5292BIEZANKO & PITOÑ Breves apontamentos sôbre alguns Lepidópteros encontrados nos
arredores de Itaiópoplis - 1941 - 24 p - library stamps
£ 9
L 2340BIEZANKO (C.) Acraeidae, Heliconiidae e Nymphalidae de Pelotas e seus arredores
- 1949 - 16 p - 1 photo
£ 8
L 3953BIEZANKO (C.) Álbum iconográfico dos Lepidópteros coletados por Biezanko. Papilionodae. 1a.
- 1960 - 20 plates
£ 12
L 0289BIEZANKO (C.) Papilionidae da zona Sueste do Rio Grande do Sul
- 1959 - 16 p - 1 ph. - library stamps
£ 8
L 5293BIEZANKO (C.) Pieridae da Zona Sueste de Rio Grande do Sul
- 1958 - 15 p - library stamps
£ 8
L 4815BIEZANKO (C.) Satyridae, Morphidae et Brassolidae da zona sueste
do Rio Grande do Sul - 1960 - 12 p - 1 pl
£ 8
L 0873BIEZANKO (C.) Sôbre algumas novas aberrações de Colias lesbia pyrrhothea. Part 1.
- 1949 - 4 p - 1 pl - library stamps
£ 10
L 0678BIEZANKO (C.) Sphingidae de Pelotas e seus arredores
- 1948 - 8 p - library stamps
£ 6
L 4814BIEZANKO (C.) Zona Missioneira do Rio Grande do Sul. 8a.
Notondidae et Dioptidae - 1962 - 6 p
£ 4
L 4813BIEZANKO (C.) Zona Missioneira do Rio Grande do Sul. 14.
Castniidae, Zygaenidae, Dalceridae, Eucleidae, Megalopygidae, Cossidae et Hepialidae - 1961 - 10 p
£ 4
L 2621BIGOT, LUQUET, NEL & PICARD Nouvelles observations écologiques et chorologiques sur les Pterophoridae
du Mont Ventoux - 1990 - 44 p - 43 maps
£ 8
L 1745BISCHOF (A.) Fluegelflecken von Zygaena exulans... + Zygaena diaphana... in der Schweiz
- 1967 - 12 p - figs
£ 7
L 5204BIVAR DE SOUSA & MENDES On the genus Euxanthe Hübner, 1819 in Angola,
with description of a new subspecies (Charaxinae) - 2006 - 8 p - 1 colour plate
£ 18
L 4451BIVAR DE SOUSA (A.) Catálogo dos Lepidópteros Papilionoidea, Nymphaloidea, Lycaenoidea
e Hesperioidea de Portugal (Continente, Açores, Madeira e Selvagens) - 1999 - 13 p
£ 14
L 2431BLACHIER (C.) Lépidoptères du Maroc.
Remarques sur diverses espèces et description de variétés nouvelles - 1908 - 14 p - 1 coloured plate
£ 15
L 5604BLACHIER (C.) Notice sur les Lépidoptères diurnes de l'île de Ténériffe
- 1887 - 4 p
£ 4
L 0768BLANC (L.) La tête du Bombyx Mori à l'état larvaire
- 1891 - 180 p - figs - wrappers brooken, back cover missing
£ 10
L 1119BLANC (L.) Notes sur quelques particularités des Vers à Soie
- 1887 - 26 p - 23 figs
£ 7
L 4362BLANCHARD (M.) Chasses lépidoptérologiques dans le massif des Grandes Rousses (Isère)
- 1956 - 3 p
£ 3
L 4361BLANCHARD (M.) Contribution à l'étude et à la chasse de Fumea casta (Psychidae)
- 1954 - 1 p
£ 1
L 2771BLANDIN & al. Contribution à la connaissance des Lép. de l'Equateur. Nouvelles données
sur les Brassolinae - 1977 - 14 p - 5 figs
£ 8
L 2478BLANDIN & DESCIMON Contribution à la connaissance des Lép. de l'Equateur. Les Brassolinae
- 1975 - 28 p - 8 figs
£ 10
L 3946BLANDIN (P.) Note sur Morpho hecuba polyxena avec la description de la femelle
- 1977 - 3 p - 1 fig
£ 3
L 0095BLANDIN (P.) The Genus Morpho. Pt. 1
- 1988 - pages 1-42 - maps 1-6 - col. plates 1-20
£ 65
L 3824BLANDIN (P.) The Genus Morpho. Pt. 1
- 1988 - pages 1-42 - maps 1-6 - colour plates 1-20 - a new copy but covers with slight marks
£ 60
L 0095TBLANDIN (P.) The Genus Morpho. Pt. 1. Texte en français
- 1994 - pages 1 to 42 - on leaves
£ 7
L 1324BLANDIN (P.) The Genus Morpho. Pt. 2
- 1993 - pages 43-98 - maps 7-14 - col. plates 21-36 - A modern treatise by one of the best French scientists. The large size (25 x 33 cm), the very good illustrations, the important text (fully in English), give a great value to this new monograph.
£ 80
L 1324TBLANDIN (P.) The Genus Morpho. Pt. 2. Texte en Français
- 1994 - pages 43 to 98 - on leaves
£ 8
L 3069BLANDIN (P.) The Genus Morpho. Pt. 3
- 2007 - pages 99-237 - 445 photos in colours. Addenda to Parts 1 and 2 & the subgenera Pessonia, Grasseia and Morpho. This is the last part of this fabulous work
£ 190
L 5083BLANDIN (P.) The Systematics of the Genus Morpho
- 2007 - 277 p - 47 tables - 16 distribution maps (A4 size). Soft covers. This is the whole systematic work, the only complete revision of the genus since the work of le Moult & Réal published 45 years ago.
£ 95
L 6021BLANDIN (P.) Une nouvelle sous-espèce péruvienne de Morpho rhetenor (Cramer, 1775)
- 2008 - 10 p - 16 figs in colours
£ 15
L 2327BLANDIN, VUATTOUX & PLANTROU Les lépidoptères Charaxinae récoltés à la Station de Lamto (Côte d'Ivoire)
- 1975 - 19 p
£ 7
L 4068BLASCHKE (P.) Die Raupen Europas mit ihre Futterpflanzen
- 1914 - xxix + 264 + 75 p - 6 + 28 colour plates - original decorated cloth. Excellent work, 6 colour plates are on caterpillars, the 28 others are on the nutritive plants
£ 115
L 0773BLATTNER & al. Lepidopterenliste von Basel und Umgebung. 3. Teil: Noctuidae
- 1965 - 74 p - 2 tables
£ 6
L 5054BLESZYNSKI (S.) On some tropical Crambidae with descriptions of new genera and species
- 1963 - 49 p - 64 figs - 5 pl
£ 18
L 2196BLESZYNSKI (S.) Revision of the European species of the generic group Crambus (Crambidae)
- 1957 - 461 p - 66 pl - An uncut copy with some brown spots at the top of the last pages.
£ 80
L 0102BODI (E.)
The Caterpillars of European Butterflies - 1985 - 48 p - 19 col. pl. - A nice book, A4 size, with large photographs of caterpillars and a text about finding and rearing them.
£ 14
L 4762BODI (E.)
The Caterpillars of European Butterflies - 1985 - 48 p - 19 col. pl. - a nice hf leather copy, as new
£ 30
L 3904BOILLAT (H.) Les Papillons de Jour dans le canton de Genève
- 1994 - 128 p - 122 distribution maps
£ 23
L 1495BOISDUVAL & GUÉNÉE Species général des Lépidoptères. Vol. 6 : Noctuélites tome 2.
- 1852 - 444 p - text only - wrappers in good state. Inside with some brownings as usual. A good copy
£ 75
L 5913BOISDUVAL & GUÉNÉE Species général des Lépidoptères. Vols 9 & 10 : Uranides et Phalénites.
Tomes 1 & 2 - 1857 - lvi + 514 + 584 p - without the relevant plates, in two volumes, wrappers. Tome 1: blank covers; Tome 2: front cover missing
£ 150
L 1222BOISDUVAL (J.) Aperçu monographique du genre Io (Saturnides)
- 1875 - 44 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 30
L 0290BOISDUVAL (J.) Genera et index methodicus Europaeorum Lepidopterorum
- 1840 - viii + 238 p - missing piece at the false title, brown spot at the title, blanck covers - rare
£ 76
L 4973BOISDUVAL (J.) Genera et index methodicus Europaeorum Lepidopterorum
- 1840 - viii + 238 p - interleaved, hf leather used
£ 180
L 5906BOISDUVAL (J.) Icones historique des Lépidoptères d'Europe
- 1832 - pp. 11-22 and hand coloured plates 2-6 - on leaves, short cut. A great rarity.
£ 35
L 3739BOISDUVAL, RAMBUR & GRASLIN Collection iconographique et historique des Chenilles d'Europe
- 1832 - 14 p + Papillonides (pl. 2 to 6), Nymphalides (pl. 1 to 5 - missing pl. 6 and expl. pl. 6), Lycénides (pl. 1 to 3), Libythides (pl. 1), Satyrides (pl. 1 to 4 - missing expl. pl. 4, fig 8 & 9), Hespérides (pl. 1), Sphingides (pl. 1 to 11 & 13 - missing expl. pl. 7 fig. 1), Zygenides (pl. 1 to 5 - missing expl. pl. 2, fig. 6 ; pl. 3, fig. 5 to 7 ; pl. 5, fig. 3 & 4), Chéloniaires (pl. 1 to 8), Bombycines (pl. 1 to 19 - missing pl. 20 & 21 and expl. pl. 10, fig. 1), Psychides (pl. 1), Pseudobombycines (pl. 1 to 8), Bombycoïdes (pl. 1 to 4), Noctuélides (pl. 1 to 22 and 24, 25 and 31 à 35 - missing expl. pl. 9, figs 1 to 3 ; pl. 31, fig. 6 à 8 ; pl. 32, fig. 3 to 5), Héliothides (pl. 1 - missing pl. 2), Plusides (pl. 1), Catocalides (pl. 1 to 4 - missing pl. 5 and expl. pl. 4 fig. 1 to 3), Géomètres (pl. 1 to 3 - missing expl. pl. 2) - x pages unnumbered + 114 hand coloured plates - The complete work should have 126 pl., it is very scarce. - Very nice hand coloured plates with the caterpillars on their host plants. Unbound in an old folder. Good condition
£ 1 450
L 0291BOISDUVAL, RAMBUR & GRASLIN Collection iconographique et historique des Chenilles d'Europe
- 1832 - 14 p + 208 pages without numbers + 60 handcoloured plates (on 126) : Sphingides (pl. 1 to 11 & 13), Noctuélides (pl. 1 to 35), Noctuophalénides (pl. 1), Zygenides (pl. 1, 4 & 5), Catocalides (pl. 1 to 5), Héliothides (pl. 1 & 2), Plusides (pl. 1), Lycenides (pl. 1) - old half calf - the rarest work on caterpillars
£ 850
L 5479BOLLINO & VITALE Le specie del genere Catasticta del Dep. Amazonas
(Perù settentrionale) (Pieridae) - 2003 - 9 p - 1 col. plate
£ 14
L 5768BOLLINO & VITALE News on some Pieridae from Ecuador (South America)
- 2002 - 3 p - 4 photos in colours
£ 8
L 5497BOLLINO & VITALE Notes on Catasticta thomasorum Jasinski
and Catasticta rosea Joicey & Rosenberg from Ecuador (South America), with description of a new szubspecies of Catasticta thomasorum (Pieridae); followed by: Nuevos Ithomiinae de Colombia y Ecuador - 2004 - 11 p - 1 plate in colours
£ 15
L 5761BOLLINO, GREENEY & VITALE On some hitherto unknown females of the genus Catasticta from Ecuador
(Pieridae) - 2002 - 6 p - 2 plates in colours
£ 18
P 1045BOMBAY Natural History Society. Journal. Vol. 6, Pt 3
- 1891 - pp. 285-428 - wrappers, covers in bad state, one page with a tear repared with gresy adhesive tape, ex-lib. with stamps. Main works on birds and butterflies. Entomological contents : pp. 318-331 : BETHAM: IThe Butterflies of the Central Provinces (Contd) - pp. 341-398 : DE NICÉVILLE: On new little-known Butterflies from the Indo-Malayan region (the two plates are not present)
£ 23
L 3683BONJOUR (S.) Faune lépidoptérologique de la Loire-Inférieure. 2. Microlépidoptères
- 1903 - 77 p - very rare
£ 39
L 1002BOORMAN & ROCHE The Nigerian Butterflies: An Atlas of Plates with notes. 1. Papilionidae
- 1957 - 7 p - 31 pl
£ 28
L 3111BOORMAN & ROCHE The Nigerian Butterflies: An Atlas of Plates with notes. 3. Nymphalidae (1)
- 1965 - 16 p - 112 pl (Charaxes, Palla & Cymothoe)
£ 52
L 5451BORCH & SCHMID On Ornithoptera priamus caelestis Rothschild,
demophanes Frühstorfer and boisduvali Montrouzier - 1973 - 10 p - 3 pl. - ex library with stamps
£ 26
L 5450BORCH & SCHMID The life cycle of Ornithoptera paradisea
- 1975 - 9 p - 12 col. ph. - ex library with stamps
£ 26
L 0685BORELLY (R.) Comment chasser et collectionner les papillons
- 1958 - 55 p - figs
£ 3
L 3322BORKOWSKI (A.) Studien an Nepticuliden. 6. Die verbreitung der Nepticuliden in Polen
- 1975 - 49 p - 10 figs
£ 11
FM 60BOUDINOT (J.) Faune de Madagascar. 60. Epiplemidae
- 1982 - 48 p - 44 figs - 3 pl
£ 11
L 0294BOUHNIOL (J.) Recherches expérimentales sur le déterminisme de la métamorphose
chez les Lépidoptères (Thesis) - 1938 - 199 p - 34 figs - 2 pl - cloth
£ 24
L 0293BOULLENOIS (F. de) Conseils aux nouveaux éducateurs de vers à soie
- 1875 - 248 p - folding plates - hf morocco used. Some stainings
£ 24
L 6056BOUNHIOL (J.-J.) La formation de l'imago chez les Lépidoptères.
Les facteurs déterminants en particulier ceux d'origine endocrinienne - 1970 - 33 pages - 7 figures
£ 12
L 4773BOURGOGNE (J.) Bibliographie des Macropsychides afrotropicales
- 1995 - 8 p
£ 5
L 4748BOURGOGNE (J.) Conseils aux auteurs
- 1966 - 13 p (Alexanor)
£ 3
L 5119BOURGOGNE (J.) Création de deux genres nouveaux de Psychidae africains
- 1979 - 3 p - 4 figs
£ 5
L 4734BOURGOGNE (J.) Description complémentaire d'Amicta mauretanica arabica Wilthshire (Psychidae)
- 1987 - 4 p - 2 figs
£ 3
L 4714BOURGOGNE (J.) Description d'une espèce africaine nouvelle du genre Metisa Walker (Psychidae)
- 1973 - 6 p - 12 figs
£ 3
L 4707BOURGOGNE (J.) Deux Acanthopsysche africains nouveaux (Psychidae)
- 1984 - 4 p - 9 figs
£ 3
L 4746BOURGOGNE (J.) Deux espèces et un genre nouveaux d'Afrique orientale (Psychidae)
- 1977 - 6 p - 11 figs
£ 3
L 4738BOURGOGNE (J.) Deux Psychidae nouveaux vivant sur Cacaoyer
- 1962 - 9 p - 16 figs
£ 4
L 4749BOURGOGNE (J.) Deux Psychides nouvelles de l'Afrique occidentale
- 1958 - 9 p - 14 figs
£ 4
L 4771BOURGOGNE (J.) Entomologie et philatélie. Remarques sur quelques erreurs
- 1962 - 6 p - 5 figs (Alexanor)
£ 3
FM 63BOURGOGNE (J.) Faune de Madagascar. 63. Psychidae Oiketicinae
- 1984 - 57 p - 65 figs
£ 12
L 4747BOURGOGNE (J.) L'appareil genital femelle de quelques Hepialidae
- 1949 - 8 p - 8 figs
£ 3
L 5569BOURGOGNE (J.) La position systématique de Psyche calamochroa Hampson
- 1960 - 3 p - 5 figs
£ 4
L 5475BOURGOGNE (J.) La variation intraspécifique chez les Lépidoptères
- 1951 - 13 p - 2 pl
£ 14
L 4705BOURGOGNE (J.) La véritable identité de deux Psychidae de la faune éthiopienne
- 1958 - 3 p
£ 3
L 4741BOURGOGNE (J.) Léon LHOMME, 1867-1949
- 1950 - 2 p
£ 2
L 4737BOURGOGNE (J.) Lépidoptères hématophages s'attaquant à l'homme (Noctuidae)
- 1970 - 6 p - 4 figs
£ 3
L 4750BOURGOGNE (J.) Lépidoptères observés en Lorraine, principalement dans la région de Nancy
- 1986 - 12 p
£ 4
L 4713BOURGOGNE (J.) Liste commentée des Macropsychides connues du Sénégal
- 1983 - 7 p
£ 3
L 1781BOURGOGNE (J.) Melithaea athalia athalia et M. athalia helvetica en France.
Etude biogéographique - 1953 - 46 p - 33 figs
£ 15
L 5613BOURGOGNE (J.) Mise au point relative à deux Psychides éthiopiennes,
Acanthopsyche brunnescens Gaede et Kotochalia junodi Heylaerts - 1959 - 10 p - 13 figs
£ 5
L 4742BOURGOGNE (J.) Morphologie externe et appareil génital d'un exemplaire gynandromorphe de
Zygaena achilleae Esp. - 1949 - 8 p - 1 fig
£ 3
L 4745BOURGOGNE (J.) Note servant d'introduction à un travail de cytologie
appliquée à la systématique des Lépidoptères - 1959 - 3 p (Alexanor)
£ 2
L 4731BOURGOGNE (J.) Note sur la systématique des Lépidoptères et création de deux superfamilles
- 1949 - 4 p
£ 3
L 4777BOURGOGNE (J.) Notions élémentaires de génétique
- 1945 - 31 p
£ 6
L 4732BOURGOGNE (J.) Notions élémentaires sur les types
- 1968 - 10 p
£ 3
L 5652BOURGOGNE (J.) Observations sur l'épiphyse tibiale.
- Desription d'une espèce malgache et d'un genre africain nouveaux - 1982 - 5 p - 6 figs
£ 4
L 4744BOURGOGNE (J.) Observations sur quelques Lépidoptères de la Vallouise (Hautes-Alpes)
- 1951 - 4 p
£ 3
L 1394BOURGOGNE (J.) Premier inventaire des Macrolépidoptères et Pyralides
du Parc National de la Vanoise - 1973 - 17 p - 2 pl
£ 20
L 4733BOURGOGNE (J.) Pseudometisa aemula Bourgogne, étude complémentaire (Psychidae)
- 1977 - 4 p - 8 figs
£ 3
L 4533BOURGOGNE (J.) Remarques sur l'appareil génital femelle des Psychidae
et sur l'importance de sa structure en systématique - 1950 - 4 p
£ 5
L 4704BOURGOGNE (J.) Remarques sur le genre Monda et sur l'espèce Monda major Heyl. (Psychidae)
- 1960 - 5 p - 8 figs
£ 3
L 3717BOURGOGNE (J.) Révision des espèces africaines du genre Eumeta Walker (Psychidae)
- 1955 - 12 p - 11 figs - 1 pl
£ 11
L 4702BOURGOGNE (J.) Révision des espèces africaines du genre Monda Walker (Psychidae)
- 1976 - 15 p - 32 figs
£ 11
L 4515BOURGOGNE (J.) Supplément à l'inventaire des Macrolépidoptères et Pyralides
du Parc National de la Vanoise - 1975 - 7 p
£ 6
L 5653BOURGOGNE (J.) Sur deux Psychidae africains : morphologie, comportement larvaire, systématique
- 1981 - 4 p - 4 figs
£ 3
L 5599BOURGOGNE (J.) Sur deux Psychidae exotiques, dont une espèce nuisible au Caféier
- 1963 - 4 p - 2 figs
£ 4
L 4736BOURGOGNE (J.) Sur quatre Psychidae d'Afrique dont deux espèces et un genre nouveaux
- 1977 - 8 p - 18 figs
£ 6
L 4703BOURGOGNE (J.) Sur trois Acanthopsyche d'Afrique orientale dont une espèce nouvelle
(Psychidae) - 1979 - 5 p - 9 figs
£ 3
L 4715BOURGOGNE (J.) Sur trois espèces éthiopiennes attribuées au genre Monda Walker (Psychidae)
- 1975 - 8 p - 12 figs
£ 3
L 4710BOURGOGNE (J.) Sur trois Psychidae africains dont deux espèces et un genre nouveaux
- 1978 - 8 p - 12 figs
£ 4
L 4688BOURGOGNE (J.) Un Acanthopsysche nouveau d'Afrique (Psychidae)
- 1962 - 4 p - 8 figs
£ 3
L 4706BOURGOGNE (J.) Un Acanthopsysche nouveau d'Afrique orientale (Psychidae)
- 1985 - 3 p - 4 figs
£ 3
L 4774BOURGOGNE (J.) Un Acanthopsysche nouveau de l'Angola (Psychidae)
- 1980 - 3 p - 6 figs
£ 3
L 4709BOURGOGNE (J.) Un curieux mode de reproduction chez les Lépidoptères
- 1964 - 4 p
£ 3
L 4708BOURGOGNE (J.) Un Eumeta nouveau de l'Afrique occidentale (Psychidae)
- 1965 - 6 p - 6 figs
£ 3
L 4735BOURGOGNE (J.) Un Eumeta nouveau de l'Angola (Psychidae)
- 1966 - 7 p - 11 figs
£ 3
L 4712BOURGOGNE (J.) Un Psychidae nouveau d'Afrique
- 1964 - 7 p - 10 figs
£ 3
L 5654BOURGOGNE (J.) Un Psychidae nouveau de Rhodésie
- 1965 - 4 p - 11 figs
£ 3
L 4740BOURGOGNE (J.) Un Psychidae nouveau du Nigeria
- 1962 - 5 p - 8 figs
£ 3
L 5655BOURGOGNE (J.) Un Psychidae nouveau observé sur cacaoyer
- 1965 - 4 p - 9 figs
£ 4
L 3196BOURGOGNE (J.) Un type nouveau d'appareil génital femelle chez les Lépidoptères
- 1949 - 12 p - 12 figs
£ 7
L 4743BOURGOGNE (J.) Une bonne localité : Pralognan-la-Vanoise
- 1962 - 12 p - 1 pl (Alexanor)
£ 4
L 5612BOURGOGNE (J.) Une espèce peu connue : "Chalia" emiliae Heylaerts (Psychidae)
- 1964 - 6 p - 6 figs
£ 4
L 4775BOURGOGNE (J.) Une espèce peu connue : Acanthopsyche carbonaria (Psychidae)
- 1986 - 5 p - 12 figs
£ 3
L 4711BOURGOGNE (J.) Une Psychide d'Afrique peu connue, Acanthopsyche sierricola White
- 1961 - 8 p - 6 figs
£ 3
L 5568BOURGOGNE (J.) Une Psychide nouveau de l'Arabie Saoudite
- 1986 - 3 p - 2 figs
£ 4
L 4691BOURGOGNE (J.) Une Psychide nouveau de Madagascar
- 1964 - 4 p - 12 fig
£ 3
L 5567BOURGOGNE (J.) Une Psychide nouvelle de l'Afrique orientale
- 1960 - 3 p - 11 figs
£ 4
L 4113BOURGOGNE (J.) Une Psychide nouvelle du Tanganyika
- 1961 - 4 p - 9 figs
£ 3
L 5366BOURSIN & RUNGS Description de nouveaux Leucania d'Afrique tropicale et de races marocaines
de ceux-ci - 1952 - 7 p - 3 pl - library stamps
£ 6
L 5692BOURSIN (C.) Contribution à l'étude des Noctuidae Trifinae. 3.
- 1927 - 10 p - 1 pl (Agrotinae)
£ 8
L 3960BOURSIN (C.) Contribution à l'étude des Noctuidae Trifinae. 4.
- 1928 - 12 p - 2 pl
£ 12
L 4523BOURSIN (C.) Contribution à l'étude des Noctuidae Trifinae. 11.
Notes sur quelques espèces paléarctiques et description de deux formes nouvelles - 1934 - 7 p - 1 pl
£ 8
L 3124BOURSIN (C.) Contribution à l'étude des Noctuidae Trifinae. 12.
Description de quatre nouvelles Cucullia, avec quelques notes sur trois espèces paléarctiques - 1934 - 12 p - 1 pl
£ 12
L 5531BOURSIN (C.) Contribution à l'étude des Noctuidae Trifinae. 36.
Contribution à l'étude de la faune du Caucase et de l'Arménie - 1944 - 10 p - 3 pl
£ 24
L 5530BOURSIN (C.) Contribution à l'étude des Noctuidae Trifinae. 37.
Nouvelles espèces paléarctiques - 1944 - 10 p - 2 pl
£ 18
L 5343BOURSIN (C.) Die Agrotis-Arten aus Dr. h. c. H. Höne's China-Ausbeuten. 4.
Die Gattungen Protexarnis und Spaelotis - 1955 - 8 p - 3 pl - library stamps
£ 10
L 5346BOURSIN (C.) Die Apopestes und Autophila-Arten aus Dr. h. c. H. Höne's China-Ausbeuten
- 1955 - 8 p - 3 pl - library stamps
£ 14
L 0144BOURSIN (C.) Nouveaux Agrotidae paléarctiques
- 1940 - 28 p - 2 figs - 2 pl
£ 15
L 1750BOURSIN (C.) Nouvelles "Trifinae" d'Afghanistan de l'expédition Klapperich
- 1957 - 9 p
£ 6
L 1116BOURSIN (C.) Une nouvelle Caradrina O. d'Espagne + Une nouvelle Polymixis d'Espagne
(Noctuidae) - 1967 - 7 p - 14 figs
£ 4
L 2729BOUVIER (E.) 1856-1944
- by JEANNEL, with the list of his publications - 1946 - 30 p
£ 18
L 0145BOUVIER (E.) Etude des Saturnioides normaux. Famille des Saturniidés
- 1936 - 354 p - 82 figs - 12 pl - wrappers brooken, some adhesive tape marks, a few ink annotations. Now rare
£ 115
L 4848BOUVIER (E.) Etude des Saturnioides normaux. Famille des Saturniidés
- 1936 - 354 p - 82 figs - 12 pl - cloth binding used, inside cracked. This is the LEMAIRE's copy with its pencil and ink annotations
£ 160
L 4330BOUVIER (E.) Etude des Saturnioides normaux. Famille des Syssphingidés
- 1931 - 298 p - 92 fig - 5 pl - some ink annotations - very rare
£ 170
L 0401BOUVIER (E.) Les Saturnioides de l'Afrique tropicale française
- 1928 - 267 p - 6 pl (3 col) - Very rare
£ 160
L 4946BOUVIER (E.) Les Saturnioides de l'Afrique tropicale française
- 1928 - 267 p - 6 pl (3 col) - Very rare. The cloth copy from the library of Claude LEMAIRE
£ 230
Eg 0040BOUVIER (E.) Livre du Jubilaire de E-L Bouvier
- 1936 - 379 p - 16 pl - Two colour plates are on the butterflies genus Agrias and Thecla. An uncommon book with only 350 copies published. - wrappers slighlty used
£ 35
Eg 0915BOUVIER (E.) Livre du Jubilaire de E-L Bouvier
- 1936 - 379 p - 16 pl - Two colour plates are on the butterflies genus Agrias and Thecla. An uncommon book with only 350 copies published. This is a special copy numbered 25 printed for Ph. RIEL on thick paper
£ 120
L 4726BOUVIER (E.) Sur la classification des Saturnioides de la famille des Hémileucides
- 1932 - 7 p - 6 figs
£ 10
L 4809BOUVIER (E.) Sur le papillon séricigène de l'Ailanthe et les dormes affines
- 1927 - 19 p
£ 8
L 4328BOUVIER (E.) Sur les Saturniens hémileucides du groupe Dirpha tarquina Cram.
- 1924 - 9 p - 1 fig
£ 6
L 5573BOUYER & JOLY Notes sur Cymothoe harmilla avec description d'une nouvelle sous-espèce
et des premiers stades - 1995 - 7 p - 2 col. plates
£ 14
L 5745BOUYER (T.) Contribution à la révision du genre Hewitsonia
avec description d'une sous-espèce et de 4 espèces nouvelles (Lycaenidae) - 1997 - 17 p - 1 col. plate
£ 14
L 5668BOUYER (T.) Description de deux nouvelles espèces de Pselaphelia d'Afrique Centrale
(Saturniidae) - 1992 - 6 p - 6 figs - 1 col. plate
£ 8
L 5575BOUYER (T.) Description de formes nouvelles et discussion du statut taxonomique
de Charaxes murphyi Collins - 1990 - 6 p - 1 col. plate
£ 10
L 5263BOUYER (T.) Description de nouvelles sous-espèces de Tagoropsis Felder (Saturniidae)
- 2000 - 10 p - 1 col. plate
£ 20
L 5587BOUYER (T.) Notes sur le genre Orthogonioptilum avec descriptions d'espèces nouvelles
(Saturniidae) - 1992 - 6 p - 1 col. plate
£ 10
L 5868BOUYER (T.) Nouvelles espèces de Charaxes d'Afrique centrale
- 1991 - 5 p - 1 colour plate
£ 12
L 4193BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Lycaenidae. 1.
Lycaeninae - 2001 - 62 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 4759BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Lycaenidae. 2.
Theclinae, genera Satyrium, Superflua, Armenia, Neolycaena and Rhymnaria (by WEIDENHOFFER, BOZANO & CHURKIN) - 2004 - 92 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 5216BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Lycaenidae. 3.
Theclinae, tribu Tomarini, Aphnaeini and Theclini (by WEIDENHOFFER & BOZANO) - 2007 - 97 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 4675BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Nymphalidae. 1.
Argynnini 1 (by V. TUZOV) - 2003 - 64 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 5084BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Nymphalidae. 2.
Argynnini 2 (by V. TUZOV & G. BOZANO) - 2006 - 72 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 5778BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Nymphalidae. 3.
Subfamily Limenitidae, tribe Neptini - 2008 - 77 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 5962BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Papilionidae. 1.
Tribu Leptocircini and Teinopalpini (by T. RACHELI and A. COTTON) - 2009 - 69 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 1775BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Pieridae. 1.
Delias, Aporia, Baltia, Pontia, Mesapia, Talbotia (by DELLA BRUNA, GALLO, SBORDONI) - 2004 - 86 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 3263BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Satyridae. 1.
Elymniinae, Lethini - 1999 - 58 p - A4 size. Thoroughly illustrated in colours, with genitalia and distribution maps. A new series of books studying the butterflies of the entire palearctic zone.
£ 30
L 3405BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Satyrinae. 2.
Argestina, Boeberia, Calleberia, Eugrumia, Hemadara, Loxerebia, Paralasa, Proterebia - 2002 - 59 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 4334BOZANO (G.) Guide to the Butterflies of the Palearctic Region. Satyrinae. 3.
Melanargiina and Coenonymphina - 2002 - 71 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours
£ 30
L 1434BOZANO (G.) Palearctic Lycaena subgenus helleia: survey and description of a new subspecies
- 1993 - 4 p - 2 figs - 14 col. ph. - (Bull. SN 77)
£ 9
L 5399BRABANT & BISCHLER Trois espèces d'Episcada, Godman & Salvin, 1879, des Yungas de Bolivie,
dont une espèce nouvelle (Ithomiidae) - 2003 - 5 p - 1 col. plate
£ 8
L 5268BRABANT & MAES Une nouvelle espèce de Pteronymia pour le Nicaragua (Ithomiidae)
- 2001 - 4 p - 1 col. plate
£ 14
L 4930BRABY (M.) Butterflies of Australia, their identification, biology and distribution
- 2000 - vol. 2 only, as new
£ 18
L 3881BRABY (M.) Butterflies of Australia, their identification, biology and distribution
- 2000 - in 2 vols in all 976 p with 70 colour plates. A very nice book (Skippers included)
£ 130
L 4631BRADLEY (J.) Ruwenzori expedition 1952. Microlepidoptera
- 1965 - 68 p - 215 figs
£ 26
L 0164BRAMSON (K.) Tableaux analytiques pour la détermination des Lépidoptères diurnes d'Europe
et du Caucase - 1894 - 124 p - 1 pl - on leaves. A good work, unique in its kind
£ 14
L 4612BRAUN (A.) Nepticulidae of North America
- 1917 - 55 p - 4 pl
£ 22
L 1360BRECHER (L.) Die Puppenfärbungen der Vanessiden
- 1922 - 100 p - 13 tables
£ 8
L 5679BRECHLIN (R.) Eine weitere neue Schwärmerart aus Vietnam:
Callambulyx schintlmeisteri n. sp. (Sphingidae) - 1997 - 10 p - 10 fig - 1 col. plate
£ 14
L 5681BRECHLIN (R.) Saturnia witti n. sp., eine neue Saturniide aus Nepal
- 1997 - 11 p - 1 col. plate
£ 14
L 5420BRECHLIN (R.) Zwei neue Saturniiden aus dem Gebirgsmassiv des Fan Si Pan (nördliches
Vietnam): Salassa fansipana n. sp. und Loepa roseomarginata n. sp. - 1997 - 13 p - 1 col. plate
£ 15
L 5562BRECHLIN (R.) Zwei weitere neue Antheraea-Arten von Sulawesi und den östlich
anschließenden Inseln (Indonesien): Antheraea exspectata n. sp. und A. pelengensis n. sp. (Saturniidae) - 2000 - 20 p - 8 ph. in colours
£ 18
L 5904BRETHERTON (R.) A distribution list of Butterflies of Western and Southern Europe
- 1966 - 94 p
£ 8
L 0849BRETHERTON (R.) Montenegro, July 1972
- 1973 - 12 p - 1 map
£ 4
L 1435BRÉVIGNON & al. Description de nouveaux Riodinidae provenant de Guyane française. 4ème
contribution - 1993 - 5 p - 23 col. ph. - (Bull. SN 77)
£ 9
L 1437BRÉVIGNON & al. The genera Hyposcada and Oleria in French Guiana. Descrip.of five new subspecies
(Nymphalidae) - 1993 - 5 p - 8 figs - 24 col. ph. - (Bull. SN 80)
£ 9
L 2477BRÉVIGNON & GALLARD Inventaire des Riodinidae de Guyane française. 1. Euselasiinae (=Nemeobidae)
- 1997 - 12 p - 22 col. ph.
£ 8
L 5766BRÉVIGNON & GALLARD Inventaire des Riodinidae de Guyane française. 3. Riodinini.
Description de nouveaux taxa - 1998 - 18 p - 2 plates in colours
£ 10
L 5889BRÉVIGNON & GALLARD Inventaire des Riodinidae de Guyane française. 4. Symmachiini, Charitini,
Helcopini - 1998 - 17 p - 2 plates in colours
£ 15
L 5149BRÉVIGNON & GALLARD Inventaire des Riodinidae de Guyane française. 5. Emesini, Lemoniini
- 1998 - 16 p - 53 col. photos
£ 9
L 5750BRÉVIGNON (C.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de de Guyane Française.
Le groupe de gabriela sensus Draudt (1917) - 2000 - 8 p - 1 colour plate
£ 14
L 5221BRÉVIGNON (C.) Description d'un nouveau Philathria provenant de Guyane Française
(Heliconiinae) - 2002 - 5 p - 2 col. plates; followed by: BREVIGNON (C.) Contribution à l'étude des Lycaenidae de Guyane Française. Le groupe de Gabriela sensus Draudt. 2ème partie - 2002 - 7 p - 2 plates in colours
£ 20
L 5274BRÉVIGNON (C.) Description d'un nouvel Heliconius provenant de Guyane Française
- 1996 - 4 p - 1 col. plate
£ 18
L 5493BRÉVIGNON (C.) Les papillons diurnes de la Guadeloupe
- 2003 - 29 p - figs
£ 30
L 5851BRÉVIGNON (C.) Notes sur les Nemeobiinae de Guyane Française. 1.
Etude des sept groupes d'espèces jumelles du genre Euselasia Kirby (Riodinidae) - 1996 - 11 p - 1 colour plate
£ 10
L 5848BRÉVIGNON (C.) Notes sur quelques espèces du genre Parides en Guyane Française (Papilionidae)
- 1998 - 6 p - 1 colour plate
£ 8
L 5605BREYER (A.) Castnia jorgenseni, nueva especie de la Republica Argentina
- 1933 - 2 p - 1 pl
£ 4
L 5650BREYER (A.) Dos nuevos Saturnioidea argentinos
- 1956 - 4 p - 1 fig
£ 8
L 5689BREYER (A.) El género Tessellota Hampson, 1901
y dos géneros, una especie y una subespecie nuevos de Arctiidae - 1956 - 8 p - 3 figs
£ 7
L 5287BREYER (A.) Las especies Argentinas del genero Hesperocharis Felder (Pieridae)
- 1959 - 7 p - 3 plates
£ 10
L 5892BREYER (A.) Los castniidae argentinos
- 1931 - 6 p - 2 plates
£ 15
L 0049BRICOUX (F.) Le genre Zerynthia en Provence
- 1975 - 83 p - 18 pl - 7 photos - (published in photocopies) - Biotops, distribution, rearing, variations, bibliography - A very good documentation, spiral plastic binding
£ 16
L 4816BRICOUX (F.) Le genre Zerynthia en Provence
- 1975 - 83 p - 18 pl - 7 photos + NGUYEN (T.) : Les Apatura. Polymorphisme et spéciation (Nymphalidae) - 1976 - 86 p - 11 pl. (1 in colours) bound together in a nice hf morocco volume.
£ 39
L 4886BROMILOW (F.) Butterflies of the Riviera
- 1892 - 115 p - cloth. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT
£ 58
L 1454BROOKS A revision of the genus Tenaris (Amathusidae)
- 1950 - 60 p - 8 pl
£ 40
L 4174BROS DE PUECHREDON Lépidoptères de la Tremezzina (Lac de Côme)
- 1954 - 7 p
£ 4
L 1122BROS DE PUECHREDON Une Géométride alpine méconnue du Jura: Catascia Dognini
- 3 p - 2 figs
£ 2
L 1503BROWN West Colombian Biogeography. Notes on Heliconius hecalesia and H. sapho
- 1975 - 14 p - 21 figs
£ 14
L 1498BROWN & al. The Heliconians of Brazil 2. Intro.and general comments
- 1972 - 40 p - 12 figs - 6 pl
£ 19
L 1500BROWN & al. The Heliconians of Brazil 3. Ecology and Biology of Heliconius natterei
- 1972 - 29 p - 4 figs - 4 tables - 4 pl
£ 17
L 0815BROWN & COMSTOCK Some Biometrics of Heliconius charitonius (Nymphalidae)
- 1952 - 53 p - 8 figs
£ 15
L 4402BROWN & COUTSIS Two newly discovered Lycaenid butterflies from Greece,
with notes on allied species (Lycaenidae) - 1978 - 13 p - 15 figs - 1 pl
£ 5
L 4140BROWN & HEINEMAN Jamaica and its Butterflies
- 1971 - 493 p - 11 col. pl. - cloth, corners sightly bumped and dust cover slightly used - Inscribed on f.e.p. - A good copy
£ 32
L 0165BROWN & HEINEMAN Jamaica and its Butterflies
- 1971 - 493 p - 11 col. pl. - cloth - Recognized as one of the best book on Caribean Butterlies
£ 40
L 5298BROWN (F.) A revision of the genus Aphrissa (Callidryas Boisduval)
- 1931 - 14 p - 15 figs - library stamps
£ 10
L 5300BROWN (F.) A revision of the genus Phoebis
- 1929 - 22 p - 37 figs - library stamps
£ 18
L 1111BROWN (F.) New forms and species of the genus Catastica (Pieridae)
Parts 1 to 3 - 1939-1940 - 24 p
£ 17
L 5858BROWN (F.) Notes on Ecuadorian Butterflies. 1. Steroma, Pseudosteroma and Steremnia
(Satyridae) - 1941 - 5 p - 1 pl.
£ 4
L 5855BROWN (F.) Notes on Ecuadorian Butterflies. 2. The genus Penrosa, new (Satyridae)
- 1944 - 6 p - 1 pl.
£ 4
L 3952BROWN (F.) Notes on Mexican Butterflies. 1. Papilionidae
- 1943 - 18 p
£ 12
L 1105BROWN (F.) Pieridae from the regions of Mt Duida and Mt Roraima
- 1932 - 7 p - 3 figs - somewhat dirty
£ 6
L 1115BROWN (K.) A portofolio of Neotropical Lepidopterology
- 1973 - 28 p - 41 ph.
£ 6
L 1499BROWN (K.) Geographical patterns of evolution in Neotropical Lepidoptera.
Systematics & derivation of known and new Heliconiini - 1975 - 42 p - 27 figs - 1 table - 1 map
£ 36
L 1108BROWN (K.) The Ithomiines of Brazil. 3. Rediscovery and Systematic position of
Napeogenes xanthone (Nymphalidae) - 1974 - 10 p - 10 figs - 1 map
£ 8
L 2272BROWN (S.) The British Lyonetiidae
- 1954 - 7 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 9
L 1726BROWN (T.) The Book of Butterflies and Moths
- 1843 - 222 p - 48 col. pl. - cloth - One subject by plate, small size
£ 50
L 1727BROWN (T.) The Book of Butterflies, Sphinxes and Moths. Vols 1-3
- 1832-34 - 216 + 208 + 222 p - 144 pl mostly col. - In three vols cloth. Complete copy in-12°. One subject by plate. Uncommon
£ 160
L 5098BROWN (T.) The Book of Butterflies, Sphinxes and Moths. Vols 1-3
- 1832-34 - 216 + 208 + 222 p - 144 pl mostly col. - In three vols cloth. Complete copy in-12°. One subject by plate. Spine of first volume cracked. Ex-libris John William Robins, then J. M. Chalmers-Hunt. Uncommon
£ 180
L 0050BRUAND D'UZELLE (T.) Catalogue des Microlépidoptères du département du Doubs
- 1847 - (reprint 1975 in photocopies) - 102 p - spiral plastic binding
£ 8
L 1121BRUAND D'UZELLE (T.) Classification des Tinéides. Suite et fin.
- 1859 - 102 p
£ 25
L 5206BRUAND D'UZELLE (T.) Essai Monographique sur le Tribu des Psychides
- 1850-1852 - the 3 plates only (2 in colours, 1 of drawings of nervations) with the explanations of the two colour plates
£ 32
L 1402BRUAND D'UZELLE (T.) Note sur quelques espèces du genre Pterophorus
- 1861 - 6 p - 1 hand coloured plate
£ 9
L 2486BRUCH (C.) Orugas mirmecofilas de Haemearis epulus signatus Stichel
- 1926 - 8 p - 3 pl
£ 5
L 4218BRUSSARD & al. Adult movements and population structure in Euphydryas editha
- 1974 - 8 p - 1 figs
£ 5
L 0031BRYK (F.) Das Tierreich. Parnassiidae pars II. Parnassiinae
- 1935 - reprint 1984 - 798 p - 698 figs - hbk - All the Parnassius known in 1934 with many original descriptions. New condition
£ 115
L 2896BRYK (F.) Die von Prof. Lundblad gesammelten Grossschmetterlinge der iberischen
Halbinsel - 1940 - 36 p - 7 pl (mainly Rhopalocera)
£ 22
L 2457BRYK (F.) Grundzüge der Sphragidologie (Parnassius)
- 1918 - 38 p - 6 plates
£ 11
L 2906BRYK (F.) Lepidoptera aus dem Amazonasgebiete und aus Peru gesammelt von Melin und
Roman - 1953 - 268 p - 9 figs
£ 48
L 3569BRYK (F.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 27 . Baroniidae, Teinopalpidae Parnassiidae
- 1923 - 247 p
£ 71
L 3551BRYK (F.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 42. Dioptidae
- 1930 - 65 p
£ 22
L 3554BRYK (F.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 80 . Danaidae II : Ituninae, Tellervinae,
Ithomiinae - 1937 - 271 p
£ 80
L 2878BRYK (F.) Swedish Expedition to Burma and British India. Notodontidae, Cossidae und
Hepialidae - 1950 - 51 p - 4 pl
£ 28
L 2872BRYK (F.) Swedish Expedition to Burma and British India. Saturniidae, Bombycidae, Uranidae
and Sphingidae - 1944 - 55 p - 6 pl
£ 39
L 2873BRYK (F.) Über die Schmetterlingsausbeute der Schwedischen Exp. nach Patagonien
- 1945 - 30 p - 2 pl
£ 20
L 2877BRYK (F.) Zur Kenntnis der Grossschmetterlinge von Korea. 1. Rhopalocera, Hesperiodea
et Sphingidae - 1946 - 74 p - 5 pl
£ 60
L 2882BRYK (F.) Zur Kenntnis der Grossschmetterlinge von Korea. 2. Notodontidae, Saturniidae,
Arctiidae, Noctuidae, Geometridae, Zygaenidae, Psychidae... - 1948 - 225 p - 7 pl - rare
£ 82
L 0789BUCHANAN WHITE Observations sur l'armure génitale de plusieurs espèces françaises de Zygaenidae
- 1878 - 10 p - 2 pl
£ 7
L 1390BUCKLER (W.) The Larvae of British Butterflies and Moths
- 1886-1901 - with 164 handcoloured plates - In 9 volumes in their original cloth - The 4 first vols have the colour of the binding faded, the others are as new. Vol. 2 : head of spine snagged, Vol. 5 : plate 86 detached. A very good complete set of the nicest work on Caterpillars of the British Isles ever published.
£ 850
L 1710BUCKLER (W.) The Larvae of British Butterflies and Moths. Vol. 4.
- 1891 - xi + 115 p - 16 hand-col. pl - Original cloth, this is the first portion of the Noctuae, the plates are numbered 54 to 69, some library stamps at the verso of the plates
£ 100
P 0801BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tome 1, fasc. 1
- 1976 - 70 p - Very rare first fascicule complete. BEAUDOIN : Les pièges lumineux; LHONORÉ : A propos des pièces génitales de Lép.; PLANTROU : Utilisation des pièges à Papillons; Charaxes jahlusa rwandensis...
£ 20
P 0802BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tome 1, fasc. 2
- 1977 - 76 p - DESCIMON: La notion d'espèces; DARGE: Note sur les Godia du Cameroun; LUQUET: Introduction à l'étude du peuplement en Lép. du Mont Ventoux; GIBEAUX: Etaloirs à Microlépidoptères; LEMAIRE :Un Hemileucite inédit; CHAZAUD : Contr. à l'ét. des Macrolép. de la Creuse; LERAUT: Amateurs, cherchez les Mines
£ 12
P 0803BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tome 1, fasc. 3
- 1978 - 76 p - LUQUET: Amateurs, les Microlépidoptères sont à votre portée; PLANTROU : Une nouvelle espèce de Charaxes; CHAZAUD: Macrolép. de Creuse (suite); RÉGLAT: Notes de chasses en Mélanésie; LUQUET: Mont Ventoux (suite).
£ 12
P 0796BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tome 2, fasc. 1
- 1978 - 34 p - HERBULOT: Huit jours sur le Manengouba; BOUYSSOU: Code déontologique de l'Entomologiste; SANTIN: Etaloirs magnétiques; GIBEAUX: Distribution d'Idaea contiguaria.
£ 14
P 0797BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tome 2, fasc. 2
- 1978 - 46 p - BEAUDOUIN: Impressions lumineuses du Papillon de nuit; DUTREIX: Détermination facile d'Hipparchia fagi et alcyone; HOUYEZ: Préparation des Chenilles; CHAZAUD: Macrolép. de Creuse (suite); GIBEAUX: Iconographie des Microlépidoptères de France. Etmidae.
£ 14
P 0799BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tome 2, fasc. 3
- 1978 - 36 p - ORHANT: Le Kenya en saison sèche; GREDAT: Lycaena dispar rutila dans le Gers; CHAZAUD: Macrolép. de Creuse (fin); NICULESCU: Morphologie taxonomique dans les Nymphalidae.
£ 12
P 0800BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tome 2, fasc. 4
- 1978 - 48 p - ESSAYAN: Lépidoptères de la région parisienne. Rhopalocères; BURTON: Les Erebia du Massif Central.
£ 10
P 0258BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tomes 1 & 2
- 1976-1978 - a rare complete set of the 7 fascicles published. Cloth
£ 89
P 0456BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tomes 1 & 2
- 1976-1978 - a very rare complete set of the 7 fascicles published, in a nice hf leather vol.
£ 100
P 1278BULLETIN de la Société des Lépidoptéristes Français. Tomes 1 & 2
- 1976-1978 - the 6 first fascicules published in a hf leather volume as new. The last fascicule (Vol. 2, Nr. 4) is missing
£ 89
P 0092BULLETIN de la Société entomologique de Mulhouse.
Octobre 1945 to Décembre 1970 (only mars 1946 is missing) - Bound in 7 vols (5 soft covers, 2 hbk). A nice set of this publication always search after mainly for the first years with many works on Lepidoptera (exemple: BERNARDI "Notes sur la Leptidea duponcheli" with one plate, published in February 1947)
£ 160
P 0434BULLETIN de la Société entomologique de Mulhouse.
1945 (begining) to December 1970 - In 6 vols cloth (some fascicles are missing in the first years). A good set which contains many works on Lepidoptera.
£ 240
P 0453BULLETIN de la Société entomologique de Mulhouse.
Janvier 1971 to Décembre 1988 - In 4 volumes hf leather. A nice set
£ 160
L 3562BURGEFF & BRYK Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 33 & 71. Zygaenidae
- 1926-1936 - 332 p - worm holes in the margin of part 1
£ 65
L 3555BURGEFF & BRYK Lepidopterorum Catalogus. Pars 33 & 71. Zygaenidae
- 1926-1936 - 332 p
£ 80
L 2407BURGEFF (H.) Aufspaltung eines Mutationskomplexes bei Zygaena occitana ssp. freudi
- 1971 - 4 p - 1 col. ph.
£ 10
L 2747BURGEFF (H.) Über die Modifizierbarkeit von Arten und geographischen Rassen der
Gattung Zygaena - 1956 - 59 p - 18 figs - 6 pl
£ 40
L 2405BURGEFF (H.) Zeichnungsmuter und Art der Beschuppung der Zygaena ephialtes
- 1971 - 32 p - figs - 1 col. ph.
£ 19
L 2408BURGEFF (H.) Zygaenen und Autoren. Künstliche oder natürliche Systeme
- 1967 - 17 p - 9 figs
£ 8
L 5222BURMEISTER (H.) Recherches sur les chenilles de Lépidoptères de la tribu des Hespérides
- 1875 - 15 p - 1 hd coloured plate
£ 19
L 4197BURNS & KENDALL Ecologic and spacial distribution of Pyrgus oileus and Pyrgus philetas at their
northern distributional limits (Hesperiidae) - 1969 - 13 p - 5 figs
£ 10
L 5089BURNS (J.) Notes on Australian Rhopalocera with descriptions of new subspecies
and life histories - 1951 - 23 p - 6 pl (Hesperiidae, Satyridae, Lycaenidae)
£ 15
L 1621BURNS (J.) Wallengrenia otho and W. egeremet in Eastern North America (Hesperidae)
- 1985 - 39 p
£ 10
L 4337BUSCK (A.) Revision of the american moths of the genus Argyresthia
- 1907 - 20 p - 2 pl
£ 10
L 1484BUSZKO (J.) Klucze do Oznaczania Owadów Polski. Noctuidae Acontiinae, Plusiinae,
- 1983 - 170 p - 533 figs (in Polish)
£ 24
L 0386BUTLER & al. Illustr. of Typical Specimens of Lep. Heterocera in the Coll. of the B.M. Pt. 8.
(Nilgiri District of S. India) - 1891 - iv + 144 p - 18 col. plates - some traces of library stamps, title with a small hole. New cloth. A nice copy
£ 275
L 3444BUTLER & al. Illustrations of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera
in the Collection of the British Museum - 1877-1883 - 4to - 9 volumes bound in 3 volumes new half leather with 176 beautifully handcoloured lithographed plates, and descriptive text. One plate (Nr 88) with an inner tear repaired, verso of plate Nr 166 brown, but recto very clear, some slight traces of erased stamps. A splendid complete set
£ 3 500
L 5553BUTLER & DRUCE Descriptions of new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Costa Rica
- 1872 - 24 p
£ 18
L 5551BUTLER (A.) A revision of the genera of the sub-family Pierinae
- 1870 - 26 p - 4 plates of drawings
£ 15
L 5552BUTLER (A.) Descriptions of new Butterflies from Costa Rica
- 1872 - 19 p
£ 12
L 5439BUTLER (A.) Descriptions of new genera and species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera
from Japan - 1881 - 23 p
£ 15
L 5550BUTLER (A.) Descriptions of new Rhopalocera from the collection of Herbert Druce
- 1869-1870 - 32 p in two parts of Cistula Entomologica
£ 20
L 5554BUTLER (A.) Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera
- 1873 - 27 p - in Cistula Entomologica
£ 15
L 5443BUTLER (A.) List of Butterflies collected in Chili by Thomas Edmonds, Esq.
- 1881 - 38 p - 1 pl
£ 18
L 4934BUTLER (A.) Monograph of the genus Callidryas
- 1873 - 39 p - 16 coloured pl. - Original bds gilt at the spine and the front cover. Small worm hole at the hinge of the front cover, back cover stained. Inside very clean
£ 72
L 4935BUTLER (A.) Monograph of the genus Callidryas
- 1873 - 39 p - 16 coloured pl. - Copy in original bds gilt at the spine and the front cover, small worm works at the hinge of the front cover
£ 83
L 0263BUTLER (A.) Monograph of the genus Callidryas
- 1873 - 39 p - 16 coloured pl. - Nice copy in original bds gilt at the spine and the front cover
£ 89
L 5514BUTLER (A.) On certain species of Pericopides in the collection of Mr. W. Wilson Saunders:
with a list of the described species pertaining to that group - 1872 - 10 p
£ 6
L 0503BUTLER (A.) On fossil butterflies
- 1873 - in-4 - 3 p - 1 pl - (Extract from Lepidoptera Exotica)
£ 6
L 5212BUTLER (A.) On the Lepidoptera of the Amazons, collected by Dr. James W. H. Trail. 4.
Geometrides - 1881 - 35 p
£ 26
L 3658BUTLER (A.) On the Lepidopterous insects collected by Marshall in Natal and Mashonaland
- 1898 - 16 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 17
P 0436BUTLLETTÍ de la Societat Catalana de Lepidopterologia.
No. 31 to 80 - 1981-1997 - in parts as issued
£ 29
L 2891Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 1. Papilionidae 1. Achillides, Teinopalpus, Bhutanitis
- 1998 - 20 p - 13 col. plates. This part is now rare and is only available for the subscribers of the whole series
£ 17
L 3060Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 2. Nymphalidae 1. Agrias
by Manfred SPÄTH - 1999 - 12 p and 20 col. plates
£ 14
L 3260Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 3. Nymphalidae 2. Ithomiinae
by Gerardo LAMAS - 1999 - 17 p and 16 col. plates
£ 11
L 3400Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 4. Nymphalidae 3. Euphaedra
by Jacques HECQ - 1999 - 9 p and 16 col. pl.
£ 11
L 3401Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 4bis. (Supplement 1) Nymphalidae 3. Euphaedra.
Text more complete, in French - 1999 - 16 p
£ 4
L 3500Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 5. Papilionidae 2. Battus
by Edwin Möhn - 1999 - 13 p and 20 col. plates
£ 16
L 3600Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 6. Papilionidae 3. Troides 1.
by Kurt Rumbucher - 1999 - 32 col. pl.
£ 22
L 3700Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 7. Papilionidae 4. Troides 2.
by Kurt Rumbucher - 1999 - 40 col. pl.
£ 27
L 3800Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 8. Papilionidae 5. New and rare neotropical Papilionidae
- 1999 - 4 col. plates (in German)
£ 5
L 3900Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 9. Nymphalidae 4. Bebearia
by Jacques HECQ - 2000 - 32 col. pl.
£ 22
L 3901Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 9bis. (Supplement 3) Bebearia.
Text more complete, in French - 2000 - 34 p
£ 8
L 4010Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 10. Pieridae
by W. Winhard - 2000 - with 48 col. plates in 2 fascicles
£ 34
L 4011Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 11. Nymphalidae 5. Oeneis
by Lukhtanov & Eitschberger - 2000 - 12 p - 28 col. plates
£ 22
L 3902Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 11bis. (Supplement 4) Oeneis.
text more complete in English - 2001 - 37 p - 64 figs - 32 distribution maps
£ 18
L 4012Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 12. Ornithoptera
by Oliver Schäffler - 2001 - 19 p - 52 col. plates - in two parts
£ 35
L 4013Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 13. Parnassius apollo. 1.
by Möhn - 2003 - 32 colour plates
£ 35
L 4562Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 13bis. (Supplement 6)
Neue und wenig bekannte Parnassius apollo-Unterarten aus dem Osten des Verbreitungsgebietes - 2003 - 8 p
£ 5
L 4947Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 13ter. (Supplement 9) Parnassius apollo. 2.
by Möhn - 2005 - 6 p - colour plates 33-50
£ 45
L 4014Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 14. Papilionidae 8. Genera Baronia, Euryades, Neographium,
Protographium and Eurytides by E. Möhn - 2002 - with 36 col. plates
£ 31
L 4015Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 15. Nymphalidae 6. Euriphene
by Jacques HECQ - 2002 - with 12 col. plates
£ 11
L 4440Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 15bis. (Supplement 5) Euriphene
text more complete in French - 2002 - 16 p
£ 9
L 4016Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 16. Nymphalidae 7. Pseudacraea
by Jacques Hecq - 2003 - with 12 colour plates
£ 11
L 4685Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 16bis. (Supplement 7) Pseudacraea
text more complete in French - 2003 - 12 p
£ 5
L 4017Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 17. Papilionidae 9. Papilionidae of the Philippines Islands
by Page & Treadaway - 2003 - with 58 colour plates. All the species are shown
£ 40
L 4687Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 17bis. (Supplement 8) Papilionidae of the Philippines Islands
by Page & Treadaway - 2004 - 56 p
£ 27
L 4018Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 18. Nymphalidae 8. Lexias
by Dirk Casteleyn - 2004 - with 24 colour plates
£ 16
L 4019Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 19. Papilionidae 10. Troides 3.
by Rumbucher & Schäffler - 2004 - with 22 colour plates
£ 16
L 4020Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 20. Nymphalidae 9. Amathusiini of the Philippine Islands
by Schroeder & Treadaway - 2005 - 8 p - 24 plates (22 in colours)
£ 20
L 4021Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 21. Papilionidae 11. Troides 4.
by Rumbucher & Schäffler - 2005 - 6 p - 56 colour plates
£ 38
L 4022Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 22. Nymphalidae 10. Charaxes 1.
by Bernard Turlin - 2005 - 7 p - 35 colour plates
£ 35
L 4882Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 22bis. (Supplement 10) Nymphalidae 10. Charaxes 1.
Text more complete, in French - 2005 - 11 p
£ 7
L 4023Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 23. Parnassius apollo. 3.
Text in German by Möhn - 2005 - 33 p
£ 18
L 4024Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 24. Nymphalidae 11. Cethosia.
by Kuppers - 2006 - 34 colour plates
£ 25
L 5080Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 24bis. (Supplement 11) Nymphalidae 11. Cethosia.
- 2006 - 23 p
£ 13
L 4025Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 25. Nymphalidae 12. Charaxes 2.
by Bernard Turlin - 2007 - 23 colour plates
£ 23
L 5101Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 25bis. (Supplement 12) Nymphalidae 12. Charaxes 2.
Text more complete, in French - 2007 - 8 p
£ 5
L 4026Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 26. Papilionidae 13. Parides
by E. Möhn - 2007 - 15 p - 52 col. plates
£ 54
L 5107Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 26bis. (Supplement 13) Parides
by Tommaso Racheli - 2006 - 115 p - 82 figs (In German)
£ 64
L 4027Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 27. Nymphalidae 13. Vindula
by Dirk Casteleyn - 2009 - 8 p - 28 col. plates
£ 25
L 4028Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 28. Nymphalidae 14. Charaxes 3.
by Bernard Turlin - 2007 - 32 colour plates
£ 25
L 5108Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 28bis. (Supplement 14). Nymphalidae 14. Charaxes 3.
Text more complete, in French - 2007 - 12 p
£ 7
L 4029Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 29. Hesperiidae of the Philippine Islands
by de Jong & Treadaway - 2009 - 17 p - 39 plates in colours
£ 50
L 5471Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 29bis. (Supplement 15). Hesperiidae of the Philippine Islands
- 2007 - 72 p - 59 figs - 1 col. plate at the reverse of the cover
£ 41
L 4030Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 30. Nymphalidae 15. Morpho 1
by Oliver Schäffler and Thomas Frankenbach - 2009 - 14 pages - 74 plates in colours
£ 70
L 4031Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 31. Nymphalidae 16. Acraea, Actinote
by Jacques Pierre and Dominique Bernaud - 2009 - 19 colour plates
£ 19
L 5109Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 31bis. (Supplement 16). Nymphalidae 16. Acraea, Actinote
Text more complete, in French - 2009 - 19 p
£ 14
L 4032Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 32. Nymphalidae 17. Charaxes 4.
by Bernard Turlin - 2009 - 32 plates in colours
£ 25
L 6043Butterflies of the World. Fasc. 32bis. (Supplement 17). Nymphalidae 17. Charaxes 4.
Text more complete, in French - 2009
£ 9
L 3532BYUN, BAE & PARK Illustrated Catalogue of Tortricidae in Korea
- 1998 - 317 p - 344 genitalia drawings - 8 col. pl. - hbk
£ 42

Next (C-D)

Return to the top of the page