Hymenoptera |
Back to index |
| Hy 1633 | R.E.S. The generic names of the British Aculeata, with a check list of the British species - 1937 - 69 p | £ 15 |
| Hy 2168 | RANTA & al. Structure of bumblebee communities in Northern Europe - 1981 - 63 p | £ 15 |
| Hy 1943 | RASNITSYN & al. New Eoishneumonidae from early cretaceous of Siberia and Mongolia (Ichneumonoidea) - 1988 - 29 p - 21 figs | £ 10 |
| Hy 0921 | RASPLUS (Y.) Nouvelles espèces afrotropicales de Pteromalidae et notes sur leur biologie - 1989 - 10 p - 19 figs | £ 4 |
| Hy 0152 | REAUMUR (R. de) Mémoires pour servir à l'Histoire des Insectes. Tome 7. Histoire des Fourmis - 1928 - 116 p - publishers cloth | £ 35 |
| Hy 2278 | REBMANN (O.) 3. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der gattung Megachile Latr. (Apidae): Subgenus Eutricharaea und seine bisher bekanntgewordenen Arten - 1967 - 28 p - 13 figc | £ 12 |
| Hy 0004 | RECHBERG (S.) Fauna Insectorum Helvetiae: Diploptera Latr. (Vespida aut.) - 1887 - 50 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 2012 | REID (J.) On the classification of the larvae of the Vespidae - 1942 - 47 p - 137 figs | £ 15 |
| Hy 0659 | REINHARD (H.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis einiger Braconiden-Gattung. 2. - 1863 - 27 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 0738 | REINHARD (H.) Die Figitiden des mittlern Europa - 1860 - 42 p - 1 pl - 1st page in photocopy | £ 5 |
| Hy 1280 | REINIG (W.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Hummelfauna von Afghanistan - 1940 - 12 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 0139 | RENDU (V.) Les abeilles - leurs moeurs, leur industrie, leur culture - 1877 - 120 p - 17 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 1467 | RICAHRDS (O.) A british record of Dusmetia pules (Chalcidoidea) - 1958 - 2 p - 4 figs | £ 1 |
| Hy 1478 | RICHARDS (O. & M.) Observations on the social wasps of South America (Vespidae) - 1951 - 170 p - 25 figs - 4 pl | £ 28 |
| Hy 1820 | RICHARDS (O.) Handbooks for the Ident. of British Insects. Hymenoptera. Introduction and Keys to Families - 2nd ed - 1977 - 100 p - 197 figs - ex library with stamps | £ 25 |
| Hy 0201 | RICHARDS (O.) Handbooks for the Ident. of British Insects. Hymenoptera. Introduction and Keys to Families - 1956 - 94 p - 197 figs | £ 22 |
| Hy 1627 | RICHARDS (O.) Some british species of Leiophron (Braconidae), with description of two new species - 1967 - 16 p - 2 pl | £ 9 |
| Hy 0782 | RICHARDS (O.) The biology of some W.African social Wasps - 1969 - 15 p - 3 figs | £ 4 |
| Hy 1778 | RICHARDS (O.) The classification of the Dryinidae, with descriptions of new species - 1953 - 20 p - 11 figs | £ 9 |
| Hy 1502 | RICHARDS (O.) The species of Pseudomasaris Ashmead (Masaridae) - 1963 - 22 p - 3 pl | £ 11 |
| Hy 2206 | RICHARDS (O.) The subgeneric divisions of the genus Bombus Latreille (Apidae) - 1968 - 66 p - 39 figs - ex-library with stamps | £ 15 |
| Hy 1982 | RISBEC (J.) Faune du Ruanda-Urundi. 120. Proctotrupidae - 1957 - 11 p + Chalcidoidea: Eulophidae, Pteromalidae, Eurytomidae, Torymidae, Perilampidae, Encyrtidae et Eupelmidae - 84 p - 21 figs | £ 22 |
| Hy 2127 | RISBEC (J.) Faune du Ruanda-Urundi. 123. Chalcidoidea: Eulophidae, Pteromalidae, Eurytomidae, Torymidae, Perilampidae, Encyrtidae et Eupelmidae - 1957 - 84 p - 21 figs | £ 19 |
| Hy 0604 | RISBEC (J.) Les Chalcicoïdes d'A.O.F + Les Microgastrerinae d'A.O.F. (Afrique Occidentale Française) - 1951 - 471 p - 179 + 43 figs - wrappers used and slightly dirty - uncommon | £ 75 |
| Hy 1839 | RISBEC (J.) Les Chalcidoïdes et Proctotrupides de l'Afrique tropicale fançaise. 4ème supplément - 1954 - 58 p - 13 figs | £ 12 |
| Hy 0783 | RISBEC (J.) Torymidae et Agaonidae de Madagascar (Chalcidoidea) - 1955 - 48 p - 10 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 1996 | RISCH (S.) Neue und wenig bekannte Arten der Gattung Eucera Scopoli 1770 (Apidae) - 1999 - 31 p - 91 figs | £ 19 |
| Hy 2076 | RODRIGUEZ, TORO & RUZ Dos nuevas especies Chilenas del genero Spinoliella (Apoidea, Andrenidae) - 2001 - 8 p - 5 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 1301 | ROHWER (S.) New sawflies in the coll. of the U. S. Nat. Mus. - 1911 - 35 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 0896 | ROMAN (A.) Beiträge zur den schwedischen Ichneumones pentagoni - 1919 - 32 p | £ 12 |
| Hy 0888 | ROMAN (A.) Beiträge zur schwedischen Ichneumonidenfauna - 1914 - 40 p | £ 12 |
| Hy 1653 | ROMAN (A.) Ichneumonidae collected by Hingston on the Oxford University Expedition to Greenland - 1930 - 8 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 0891 | ROMAN (A.) Ichneumoniden aus den Färöern - 1916 - 16 p - 6 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 0892 | ROMAN (A.) Ichneumoniden aus West-Grönland - 1916 - 12 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 0885 | ROMAN (A.) Philippinische Schlupfwespen aus dem schwedischen Reichsmuseum. 1. - 1913 - 51 p | £ 16 |
| Hy 0887 | ROMAN (A.) Philippinische Schupfwespen aus dem schwedischen Reichsmuseum. 2. - 1914 - 22 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 0894 | ROMAN (A.) Schlupfwespen aus Amazonien - 1917 - 24 p - 7 figs | £ 9 |
| Hy 1430 | ROMAN (A.) Schwedisch Kamtchatka-Exp. 10. Ichneumoninae - 1927 - 19 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 0574 | ROMAN (A.) Schwedisch Kamtchatka-Exp. 33. Ichneumonidae, Pimplinae und Tryphoninae - 1931 - 32 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 1429 | ROMAN (A.) Schwedisch-Chinensische Wissensch. Exp. nach den Nordwestl. Provinzen Chinas. Ichneumoniden - 1936 - 30 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 1456 | ROMAN (A.) Schwedische Schlupfwespen, alte und neue - 1925 - 34 p | £ 10 |
| Hy 0889 | ROMAN (A.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia 1. Schlupfwespen - 1915 - 18 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 0898 | ROMAN (A.) Wis. Erg. der schwedischen ent. Reise des H. Roman in Amazonas. 10. Braconidae, Cyclostomi pro p. - 1924 - 40 p - 8 figs | £ 15 |
| Hy 1400 | ROSS & MATTHEWS The Social Biology of Wasps - 1991 - 678 p - black and white photographs, figures, tables, maps | £ 35 |
| Hy 1889 | ROSS (H.) Sawflies of the sub-family Dolerinae of America North of Mexico - 1929 - 116 p - 6 pl | £ 34 |
| Hy 1887 | ROSS (H.) The early history of sawfly study in North America - 1960 - 7 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 0094 | ROTH (P.) Les Ammophiles de l'Afrique du Nord - 1928 - 88 p - 22 figs | £ 24 |
| Hy 2234 | ROTH (P.) Les Sphecius paléarctiques (Sphegidae) - 1949 - 16 p - 33 figs | £ 8 |
| Hy 0379 | ROTH (P.) Les Sphex de l'Afrique du Nord (Sphegidae) - 1925 - 40 p | £ 12 |
| Hy 2246 | ROTHNEY (G.) Notes on Indian Ants - 1895 - 17 p | £ 8 |
| Hy 1062 | ROTHSCHILD (M.) Voyage de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique Orientale Anglaise. - 1922 - a fascicle with pp. 113-120 (on Acarina) and hand coloured plate Ih9 on Hymenoptera Apidae - original wrappers | £ 25 |
| Hy 0330 | ROUBAUD (E.) Recherches sur la Biologie des Synagris - 1910 - 21 p - 4 pl | £ 6 |
| Hy 1955 | SAEGER (H. de) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 47. Apocrita, Microgasterinae - 1944 - 342 p - 332 figs - 13 pl - 1map | £ 55 |
| Hy 2074 | SAEGER (H. de) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 50. Apocrita, Braconidae - 1946 - 245 p - 201 figs | £ 45 |
| Hy 1953 | SAEGER (H. de) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 53. Cardiochilinae et Sigalphinae, Fam. Braconidae - 1948 - 272 p - 306 figs - 1 map | £ 60 |
| Hy 2339 | SAINI & DEEP Revision of genus Athalia Leach from India (Tenthredinidae) - 1989 - 24 p - 59 figs | £ 12 |
| Hy 2051 | SAINI & SINGH Five new species of Siobla Cameron from India with a key to the Indian species (Tenthredinidae) - 1985 - 7 p - 9 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 2147 | SALLEE & KING An Ant colony moved over two hundred feet - 1947 - 4 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 1469 | SALT (G.) The Ichneumonid parasite Nemeritis canescens in relation to the wax moth Galleria mellonella - 1964 - 14 p - 5 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 1776 | SALTER (K.) Studies on Australian Thynnidae. 3. An introduction to the comparative morphology of the male - 1958 - 24 p - 30 fig | £ 11 |
| Hy 1288 | SANDHOUSE (G.) The Type species of the genera and subgenera of bees - 1943 - 101 p | £ 19 |
| Hy 2110 | SANTSCHI (F.) Faune entomologique de l'Indochine française. Formicidae - 1924 - 23 p | £ 20 |
| Hy 2243 | SANTSCHI (F.) Formicides Sud-Africains - 1932 - 12 p - 12 figs | £ 12 |
| Hy 2253 | SANTSCHI (F.) Fourmis de Rhodesia et du Congo - 1939 - 10 p - 8 figs | £ 9 |
| Hy 1783 | SANTSCHI (F.) Trois notes Myrmécologiques - 1926 - 16 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 1545 | SART (A.) Sobre los esfecidos de Mallorca - 1959 - 12 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 0021 | SAUER (F.) Bienen, Wespen und Verwandte 2nd ed. - 1992 - 112 p - 206 col. photographs | £ 8 |
| Hy 1770 | SAUNDERS (E.) Aculeate Hymenoptera collected in tenerife by Eaton - 1904 - 10 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 1514 | SAUNDERS (E.) Further notes on the terminal segments of Aculeate Hymenoptera - 1884 - 17 p - 1 pl | £ 9 |
| Hy 1307 | SAUNDERS (E.) Hym. Aculeata collected in Algeria by Eaton 4. Description of new Sphegidae - 1910 - 15 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 1372 | SAUNDERS (E.) Hym. Aculeata from Majorca and Spain - 1904 - 75 p | £ 15 |
| Hy 1313 | SAUNDERS (E.) Hymenoptera Aculeata collected in Algeria by Eaton. 3. Anthophila - 1908 - 98 p | £ 18 |
| Hy 1513 | SAUNDERS (E.) Synopsis of British Hymenoptera. Anthophila Pt 2. Apidae - 1884 - 92 p - 8 pl | £ 22 |
| Hy 0278 | SAUNDERS (S.) On the habits and affinities of the Hymenopterous genus Scleroderma, with descriptions of new species - 1880 - 32 p - 4 pl | £ 25 |
| Hy 2218 | SAUSSURE & SICHEL Catalogus specierum generis Scolia - 1864 - 350 p - 2 hd coloured plates. Very good condition | £ 150 |
| Hy 2136 | SAUSSURE (H. de) Description de diverses espèces nouvelles ou peu connues du genre Scolia - 1858 - 56 p - 1 coloured plate - rare | £ 55 |
| Hy 0611 | SAUSSURE (H. de) Histoire Physique, Naturelle et Politique de Madagascar. XX. Hymenoptères - Atlas only, pt 1 - 1892 - 27 pl (23 col.) - very rare | £ 235 |
| Hy 1789 | SAUSSURE (H. de) Hymenoptera Vespidae (Voeltzkow, Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Reisen in Madagascar und Ost-Afrika in den Jahren 1889-1895) - 1900 - 38 p - 4 fig - new bds - library stamps on title | £ 24 |
| Hy 1595 | SAUSSURE (H. de) Mélanges Hyménoptérologiques. 1 & 2. - 1855-1858 - in-4° - 67 + 74 p - 2 pl (first plate waterstained) - cut from the Geneva publication, witout covers. Very rare | £ 85 |
| Hy 1811 | SAUSSURE (H. de) Mélanges Hyménoptérologiques. 1. - 1858 - in-4° - 67 p - 1 pl - included in one vol. of Mémoires de la Société de Genève. Hf cloth. Rare | £ 45 |
| Hy 2259 | SAUSSURE (H. de) Mélanges Hyménoptérologiques. 2. - 1858 - in-4° - 74 p - 1 plate partly handcoloured | £ 65 |
| Hy 2260 | SAUSSURE (H. de) Mutillarum novarum species aliquot - 1867 - 14 p - 1 handcol. plate | £ 35 |
| Hy 0559 | SAUSSURE (H. de) Voyage au Turkestan de Fedtschenko. Scolidae - 1880 - 44 p - 2 pl col. - (in Russian) - very rare | £ 150 |
| Hy 2306 | SAWONIEWICZ & LUHMAN Revision of European species of the subtribe Endaseina. 3. Genus Endasys Foerster, 1868 - 1992 - 94 p - 260 figs | £ 35 |
| Hy 2254 | SCHEDL (K.) Forstentomologische Beiträge aus dem Kongo. Hymenoptera - 1961 - 12 p - 2 figs | £ 8 |
| Hy 0673 | SCHENCK Über einige streitige und zweifelhafte Bienen-Arten - 1873 - 17 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 0654 | SCHENCK Verzeichniss der nassauischen Hym.aculeata mit Hinzufügung der übrigen deutschen Arten - 1866 - 53 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 0721 | SCHLETTERER (A.) Die Gruppe der Hymenopt. Leucospis, Polistomorpha und Marres - 1890 - 162 p - 2 pl | £ 24 |
| Hy 2007 | SCHLJACHTENOCK & al. Zur Kenntnis der Eumenidae Weißrußlands (Belorußlands) - 1996 - 8 p - 1 fig | £ 4 |
| Hy 1355 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Die Ichneumoniden-Gattung Hemiteles (pars) - 1897 - 33 p | £ 8 |
| GI 062 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 62 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Pimplinae - 1907 - 120 p - 2 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare | £ 175 |
| GI 075 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 75 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Cryptinae - 1908 - 165 p - 4 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare | £ 195 |
| Hy 1599 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Fasc. 30 - 1912 - 80 p | £ 25 |
| Hy 1602 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Fasc. 36 - 1914 - 80 p | £ 25 |
| Hy 1600 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Fasc. 37 - 1914 - 80 p | £ 25 |
| Hy 0491 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Supplement-Band. Fasc. 1 & 2 - 1928 - 112 p | £ 29 |
| Hy 1601 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Supplement-Band. Fasc. 11 - 1931 - 79 p | £ 25 |
| Hy 0061 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. 2 Bd. Cryptinae - 1904-1906 - 488 p - hf cloth - rare | £ 99 |
| Hy 2072 | SCHMITZ (G.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 48. Chalcididae - 1946 - 191 p - 17 pl | £ 35 |
| Hy 1260 | SCHROTTKY (C.) Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Scoliidae und Elididae aus Argentinien und Paraguay - 1910 - 9 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 1228 | SCHULTHESS (A. v.) Hymenopteren aus Kamerun - 1914 - 15 p - 1 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 1261 | SCHULTHESS (A. v.) Über einige neue und weniger bekannte Eumeniden (Vespiden) - 1910 - 6 p - 5 figs | £ 3 |
| Hy 0886 | SCHULTHESS (A. v.) Vespiden aus dem Stockholmer Museum - 1913 - 23 p - 10 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 2241 | SCHULTHESS (A. v.) Zur äthiopischen Vespidenfauna. Rhynchia synagroidea et affinia - 1928 - 31 p - 22 fig | £ 12 |
| Hy 0662 | SCHULZ (W.) Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der papuanischen Hymenopteren-Fauna - 1904 - 57 p - 2 figs (1 page in photocopy) | £ 15 |
| Hy 1319 | SCHWARZ & al. Neue und ausgewählte Bienenarten für Österreich - 1997 - 72 p - 58 maps | £ 12 |
| Hy 0274 | SCHWARZ (H.) Results of the Oxford University Sarawak erxpedition. Bornean Stingless Bees of the Genus Trigona - 1937 - 48 p - 6 figs | £ 22 |
| Hy 0273 | SCHWARZ (H.) The Indo-Malayan Species of Trigona - 1939 - 59 p - 16 figs | £ 25 |
| Hy 0275 | SCHWARZ (H.) The Stingless Bees (Meliponidae) of British Guiana and some related Forms - 1938 - 72 p - 11 pl | £ 28 |
| Hy 2308 | SCHWARZ (M.) Neue Nomada-Arten aus der UdSSR. 1. - 1987 - 19 p - 32 figs | £ 8 |
| Hy 2346 | SCHWARZ (M.) Revision der Nomada-Arten der Sammlung C. G. Thomson (Apoidea) - 1986 - 16 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 2347 | SCHWARZ (M.) Zur Kenntnis der gattung Nomada Scopoli. 2. (Apoidea) - 1986 - 15 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 2348 | SCHWARZ (M.) Zwei neue, europâische Nomada-Arten (Apoidea) - 1986 - 10 p - 7 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 1399 | SCULLEN (H.) A Review of the Genus Eucerceris (Sphecidae) - 1939 - 80 p - 13 pl | £ 23 |
| Hy 1890 | SCULLEN (H.) A revision of the Genus Eucerceris (Sphecidae) - 1968 - 97 p - 98 figs | £ 29 |
| Hy 2329 | SEIFERT (B.) Supplementation to the revision of European species of the Ant subgenus Chthonolasius Ruzsky, 1913 - 1990 - 13 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 2015 | SELFA & ANENTO Survey of the Iberian Ichneumonidae at The Natural History Museum, London - 1998 - 9 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 1807 | SEURAT (L.-G.) Contribution à l'étude des Hyménoptères entomophages - 1899 - 158 p - 16 figs (without the 5 plates) - rare | £ 35 |
| Hy 0468 | SEYRIG (A.) Les Ichneumonides de Madagascar II. Tryphoninae et suppl.aux Pimplinae - 1934 - 111 p - 8 pl | £ 38 |
| Hy 0096 | SEYRIG (A.) Les Ichneumonides de Madagascar III. Ichneumoninae - 1938 - 139 p - 6 pl (3 col.) | £ 38 |
| Hy 0070 | SEYRIG (A.) Les Ichneumonides de Madagascar IV. Cryptinae - 1952 - 213 p - 61 figs - wrappers. A very good copy | £ 35 |
| Hy 0467 | SEYRIG (A.) Les Ichneumonides de Madagascar. 1. Pimplinae - 1932 - 183 p - 16 pl | £ 44 |
| Hy 0462 | SEYRIG (A.) Mission scientifique de l'OMO (Kenya). Hymenoptera. 2. Ichneumonidae: Cryptinae, Pimplinae, Tryphoninae - 1935 - 102 p - 52 figs | £ 19 |
| Hy 0363 | SEYRIG (A.) Observations sur les Ichneumonides (1st series) - 1926 - 16 p - 4 figs | £ 3 |
| Hy 0174 | SEYRIG (A.) Observations sur les Ichneumonides (3rd series) - 1932 - 16 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 1948 | SHARKEY (M.) A taxonomic revision of Alabagrus (Braconidae) - 1988 - 227 p - 27 figs - 22 maps | £ 35 |
| Hy 1524 | SHATTUCK (S.) Australian Ants. Their Biology and Identification - 1999 - 226 p - 682 figs (anotomical details and distribution maps) - 16 col. plates - paperback | £ 40 |
| Hy 0280 | SHENEFELT (R.) A Contribution towards knowledge of the world literature regarding Braconidae - 1965 - 258 p | £ 20 |
| Hy 1405 | SHESTAKOV (A.) Zur Kenntnis der Brachoniden Ostsibiriens - 1940 - 21 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 0097 | SHINN (A.) A revision of the Bee genus Calliopsis and the biology of C. andreniformis (Andrenidae) - 1967 - 184 p - 156 figs | £ 15 |
| Hy 1475 | SHORT (J.) On final instar larva of Stilbops abdominale (Ichneumonidae) - 1957 - 2 p - 4 figs | £ 1 |
| Hy 1615 | SHORT (J.) On the skeleto-muscular mechanisms of the anterior abdominal segments of certain adult Hymenoptera - 1959 - 29 p - 11 figs | £ 7 |
| Hy 2202 | SHTEINBERG (D.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 13 Scoliidae - 1962 - 186 p - 96 figs - cloth. In Russian. A very good copy | £ 45 |
| Hy 1796 | SHTEINBERG (D.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 13 Scoliidae - 1962 - 186 p - 96 figs - cloth, library stamps on title. In Russian. Rare | £ 45 |
| Hy 2274 | SICHEL (J.) Essai d'une monographie des genres Phasganophora Westwood, et Conura Spinola, Hymenoptères de la famille des Chalcidides - 1866 - 148 p - 2 hd col. plates | £ 45 |
| Hy 2351 | SICHEL (J.) Essai monographique sur le Bombus montanus et ses variétés - 1865 - 23 p | £ 12 |
| Hy 0113 | SICHEL (J.) Etudes Hymenoptèrologiques - 1866 - 162 p - 2 col. pls. (Ann. Soc. ent. Fr.) | £ 30 |
| Hy 2273 | SICHEL (J.) Révision monographique, critique et synonymique du genre mellifère Sphecodes Latr., basée sur la méthode numérique ; avec des remarques sur les moeurs des Sphécodes comme insectes nidifiants et non parasites - 1866 - 70 p | £ 20 |
| Hy 1416 | SIGWALT (B.) Le Genre Phanerotomella. Nouvelles espèces du sud-est asiatique - 1978 - 11 p - 21 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 0362 | SILVESTRI (F.) Contribuzioni alla conoscenza biologica degli Imenotteri parassiti. 1. Biol.del Litomastix truncatellus (2a nota prelim.) - 1906 - 51 p - 13 figs - 5 pl | £ 6 |
| Hy 0336 | SKAIFE (S.) The Study of Ants - 1961 - 178 p - 69 figs - 1 photographic pl. - boards | £ 25 |
| Hy 1486 | SLOBODCHIKOFF (C.) Patterns of variations in Wasps of the genus Therion (Ichneumonidae) - 1977 - 65 p - 30 figs | £ 12 |
| Hy 0107 | SMITH & WALLACE A Catalogue of the Aculeate Hymenoptera and Ichneumonidae of India and the Eastern Archipelago - 1876 - 131 p | £ 24 |
| Hy 2272 | SMITH (D.) A synopsis of the Sawflies (Symphyta) of America South of the Unites States: Pergidae - 1990 - 194 p - 506 figs | £ 75 |
| Hy 1677 | SMITH (F.) A contribution to the history of Stylops,… - 1859 - 7 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 1686 | SMITH (F.) A list of the genera and species belonging to the family Cryptoceridae with description of new species - 1862 - 10 p - 2 pl | £ 12 |
| Hy 1665 | SMITH (F.) A list of the genera and species belonging to the family Cryptoceridae with description of new species - 1862 - 10 p - 2 pl (stained) | £ 11 |
| Hy 1773 | SMITH (F.) A revision of the genera Epicharis, Centris, Eulema and Euglossa (Apidae) - 1874 - 27 p | £ 14 |
| Hy 1555 | SMITH (F.) A revision of the Hymenopterous genera Cleptes, Parnopes, Anthracias, Pyria and Stilbum, with descr. of new species... from North China and Australia - 1874 - 21 p | £ 12 |
| Hy 1684 | SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects collected at Celebes by Wallace - 1858 - 24 p | £ 12 |
| Hy 1690 | SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects collected by Wallace in the islands of Mysol, Ceram... and Timor - 1863 - 43 p | £ 14 |
| Hy 0396 | SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 1. Andrenidae & Apidae - 1855 - 252 p - 11 pl (numbered A and I-X) - no covers, cut from a book | £ 30 |
| Hy 0397 | SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 1. Apidae - Bees - 1853 - 252 p - 11 pl - the rare 1st. ed. | £ 38 |
| Hy 2113 | SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 3. Mutillidae & Pompilidae - 1855 - 206 p - 6 pl (A & 1 to 5) and Part. 4. Sphegidae, Larridae & Crabronidae - 1856 - pp. 207-497 - pl. 6-11 - in one vol. half leather slightly rubbed | £ 75 |
| Hy 2111 | SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 5. Vespidae - 1857 - 147 p - 6 pl - original blue wrapper paper | £ 45 |
| Hy 2068 | SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 6. Formicidae - 216 p - 14 pl - rare | £ 75 |
| Hy 0391 | SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 7. Dorylidae & Thynnidae - 1859 - 76 p - 3 pl - The last and rarest part | £ 43 |
| Hy 1522 | SMITH (F.) Catalogue of British Hymenoptera in the British Museum. 1. Andrenidae and Apidae - 2nd ed. - 1891 - 236 p - 9 pl - or. cloth - library stamps | £ 47 |
| Hy 0576 | SMITH (F.) Catalogue of the British Bees in the Coll. of the B.M. - 1891 - 236 p - 10 pl - original cloth - ex. library with a stamp on the first title "Cat. of the British Hymenoptera in the B. M." and a paer stuck on the verso of the front cover - A good copy | £ 69 |
| Hy 1772 | SMITH (F.) Concluding observations on the parasitism of Rhipiphorus paradoxus - 1870 - 7 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 1645 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of Aculeate Hymenoptera from Australia - 1868 - 28 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 1667 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of Aculeate Hymenoptera of Japan - 1873 - 26 p | £ 12 |
| Hy 1664 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of Brazilian Honey Bees belonging to the genera Melipona and Trigona - 1863 - 16 p - 1 pl | £ 11 |
| Hy 0813 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of four new species of Ichneumonidae in the collection of the British Museum - 1877 - 3 p - 1 col. plate | £ 12 |
| Hy 2152 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new genera and species of exotic Hymenoptera - 1869 - 11 p (without the relevant plate) | £ 5 |
| Hy 1685 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new genera and species of exotic Hymenoptera - 1869 - 11 p - 1 pl | £ 11 |
| Hy 1661 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new genera and species of Tenthredinidae in the coll. of the B.M. - 1860 - 4 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 1675 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Aculeate Hymenoptera collected at Panama by Stretch - 1861 - 16 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 1687 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Aculeate Hymenoptera collected by Blackburn in the Sandwich Islands - 1879 - 12 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 1666 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Australian Hymenoptera and a species of Formica from New Zealand - 1860 - 10 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 1679 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Brazilian Ants belonging to the genera Pseudomyrma, Eciton and Myrmica - 1855 - 14 p - 1 pl | £ 11 |
| Hy 1515 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Cryptoceridae (Formicidae) - 1876 - 10 p - 1 pl | £ 12 |
| Hy 0922 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Cryptoceridae (Formicidae) - 1867 - 6 p - 1 pl | £ 9 |
| Hy 1672 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Fossorial Hymenoptera in the coll. of the B.M. - 1873 - 31 p | £ 11 |
| Hy 1671 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Fossorial Hymenoptera in the coll. of the B.M. - 1872-1873 - 30 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 1689 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Hymenopterous Insects collected by Wallace at Celebes - 1860 - 37 p + Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects collected by Wallace in the islands of Bachian, Kaisaa, Amboyna, Gilolo... - 1861 - 51 p - 1 pl (stained) | £ 45 |
| Hy 1556 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Hymenopterous Insects from New Zealand - 1878 - 7 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 1674 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Hymenopterous Insects from the islands of Sumatra,... and New Guinea - 1865 - 34 p - 1 pl | £ 14 |
| Hy 1663 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Hymenopterous Insects of New Zealand - 1876 - 15 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 14 |
| Hy 1662 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Indian Aculeate Hymenoptera - 1875 - 38 p - 2 pl | £ 22 |
| Hy 1557 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Tenthredinididae, Ichneumonidae, Chrysididae, Formicidae,... of Japan - 1874 - 37 p | £ 18 |
| Hy 1681 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of the genera Pseudomyrma and Tetraponera (Myrmicidae) - 1877 - 16 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 1558 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of the Genus Pison, and a synonymic list of those previously described - 1869 - 23 p - 1 pl | £ 12 |
| Hy 1673 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of some new species of Ants from the Holy Land,… - 1861 - 36 p - 1 pl | £ 14 |
| Hy 1682 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of some new species of Hymenopterous Insects belonging to the families Thynnidae, Masaridae and Apidae - 1861 - 11 p - 1 pl | £ 11 |
| Hy 1473 | SMITH (F.) Descriptions of three new species of Hymenoptera (Formicidae) from New Zealand - 1876 - 4 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 1670 | SMITH (F.) List of Hymenoptera obtained by Limborg east of Maulmain, Tenasserim Provinces - 1878 - 3 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 0389 | SMITH (F.) List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 6. Hymenoptera Aculeata - 1851 - 134 p | £ 39 |
| Hy 0388 | SMITH (F.) List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 13. Nomenclature of Hymenoptera - 1853 - vi + 74 p | £ 19 |
| Hy 0832 | SMITH (F.) Monograph of the genus Xylocopa - 1874 - 56 p | £ 22 |
| Hy 1668 | SMITH (F.) Note on the Pediculus melittae of Kirby - 1852 - 2 p | £ 1 |
| Hy 1660 | SMITH (F.) Notes on some Hymenopterous insects collected by Peckolt at Catagallo, South Brazil - 1866 - 5 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 1683 | SMITH (F.) Notes on the geographical distribution of the Aculeate Hymenoptera collected by Wallace in the Eastern Archipelago - 37 p | £ 11 |
| Hy 1692 | SMITH (F.) Notes on the development of Osmia parienta and other British insects - 1852 - 4 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 1678 | SMITH (F.) Notes on the habits of a Bee-parasite, Melittobia acasta - 1853 - 6 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 1676 | SMITH (F.) Notes on the habits of Australian Hymenoptera - 1851 - 3 p - 1 pl | £ 4 |
| Hy 1688 | SMITH (F.) Observations on Ants of Equatoral Africa - 1863 - 4 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 1669 | SMITH (F.) Observations on the difficulties attending the discrimination of the species of the genus Stylops - 1856 - 4 p - 1 pl | £ 9 |
| Hy 1659 | SMITH (F.) Observations on the Economy of Brazilian insects, chiefly Hymenoptera - 1868 - 4 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 1693 | SMITH (F.) Observations on the Economy of Pompilus punctum and other Hymenoptera - 1853 - 3 p | £ 1 |
| Hy 1561 | SMITH (F.) On the construction of hexagonal cells by Bees and Wasps - 1864 - 12 p - 1 pl | £ 7 |
| Hy 1680 | SMITH (F.) On the nest of Polistes lanio - 1851 - 3 p | £ 1 |
| Hy 1885 | SMITH (F.) Polymorphism in Camponotus (Formicidae) - 1942 - 7 p - 2 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 1691 | SMITH (F.) Revison of an essay on the British Formicidae - 1857 - 11 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 1771 | SMITH (F.) Wasps and their habits - 1869 - 6 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 0223 | SMITH (H.) Chalcidoid genus Perilampus and its relation to the probleme of Parasite introd. - 1912 - 37 p - 8 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 2126 | SMITH (M.) A further contribution to the taxonomy and biology of the Inquiline Ant, Leptothorax diversipilosus Smith - 1956 - 5 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 2141 | SMITH (M.) A new Pheidole from Utah (Formicidae) - 1953 - 4 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 2150 | SMITH (M.) A new species of Myrmecina from California - 1948 - 3 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 2146 | SMITH (M.) Ant hosts of the Fungus, Laboulbenia formicarum Thaxter - 1946 - 3 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 1403 | SNELLEN van VOLLENHOVEN (S.) De Inlandsche Bladwespen - 1879 - 20 p - 4 col. pl. | £ 22 |
| Hy 0172 | SOIKA (A.) Etudes sur les Larves des Hyménoptères. 1ère Note - 1932 - 4 p - 2 figs - 3 pl | £ 3 |
| Hy 0173 | SOIKA (A.) Etudes sur les Larves des Hyménoptères. 2ème Note - 1934 - 8 p - 3 pl | £ 3 |
| Hy 0927 | SOIKA (A.) Faune du Mozambique (Voyage Lesne) - note 18 - Vespidae - 1935 - 18 p - 3 fig | £ 7 |
| Hy 2050 | SOIKA (A.) Gli Ancistrocerus della regione Etiopica - 1936 - 14 p - 14 figs | £ 7 |
| Hy 0477 | SOIKA (A.) Monografia degli Odynerus Etiopici Part 2 - 1937 - 66 p - 7 figs | £ 25 |
| Hy 2087 | SOIKA (G.) Ergebnisse der Bhutan-Expedition 1972 des Naturhistorischen Museums in Basel. Eumenidae - 1975 - 7 p - 5 fig | £ 4 |
| Hy 2282 | SOIKA (G.) Hyménoptères récoltés par une mission Suisse au Maroc. Eumeninae - 1952 - 33 p | £ 12 |
| Hy 2121 | SOULIÉ (J.) Un nid lognicole de Cremastogaster cambodgien (Formicidae) - 1962 - 5 p - 5 figs | £ 4 |
| Hy 1281 | SOUTH AFRICAN ANIMAL LIFE. 14 - 1970 - 476 p - cloth - Contains: SUNDHOLM: Proctotrupoidea (96 p); HEDQVIST: Eupelmidae (42 p)) and works on Ephemeroptera and Coleoptera | £ 47 |
| Hy 2071 | SPINOLA (M.) Insectorum Liguriae species novae aut rariores. 1. - 1806 - xvii + 159 p - 2 pl - wrappers, blank covers, title stained - First part only - Rare | £ 180 |
| Hy 1624 | SPOONER (G.) The British species of Psenine wasps (Sphecidae) - 1948 - 44 p - 5 figs | £ 18 |
| Hy 1956 | SPRINGATE & NOYES A review of the british species of Anagyrus Howard with new records and descriptions of other Chalcidoidea - 1990 - 18 p - 12 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 1365 | STARY & al. Aphidiides (Hym.) et Aphides (Hem.) de Corse. 1. Les Aphidiides - 1975 - 18 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 1361 | STARY & al. Nouveaux compléments sur les Aphidiides de France et leurs hôtes - 1977 - 20 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 2312 | STARY (P.) A checklist of the Far east Asian Aphidiidae - 1975 - 24 p | £ 8 |
| Hy 0874 | STARY (P.) A taxonomic revision of some Aphidiin genera with Remarks on the subfamily Aphidiinae - 1958 - 44 p - 110 figs | £ 15 |
| Hy 1336 | STARY (P.) Nouvelles données sur les Aphidiides de France - 1973 - 30 p - 1 fig | £ 8 |
| Hy 1234 | STEFFAN (J.) Révision de la tribu des Cratocentrini (Chalcididae) - 1959 - 39 p - 45 figs | £ 9 |
| Hy 1338 | STEFFAN (J.) Révision des genres Stypiura et Parastypiura de la région néotropicale (Chalcicidae) - 1973 - 22 p - 27 figs | £ 7 |
| Hy 0246 | STEINER (A.) Die Arbeitsteilung der Feldwespe Polistes dubia K. - 1932 - 52 p - 10 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 1346 | STEINER (A.) Les Hyménoptères prédateurs du Périgord Noir - 1954 - 21 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 0940 | STEP (E.) Go to the Ant - 1924 - 276 p - 42 ph b. & w. - slightly foxed - cloth | £ 39 |
| Hy 0670 | STRAND (E.) Neue süd und ostasiatische Halictus-Arten im Mus.zu Berlin (Apidae) - 1909 - 33 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 0871 | STROHL (J.) Die Copulationsanhänge der solitären Apiden und die Artentstehung durch physiologische Isolierung - 1908 - 52 p - 3 pl | £ 12 |
| Hy 1447 | SUAREZ (F.) Contribution à la faune du Congo. 84. Apterogynidae et Mutillidae - 1969 - 36 p - 13 figs | £ 14 |
| Hy 0881 | SZEPLIGETI (G.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 29. Braconidae - 1905 - 11 p - 6 figs | £ 7 |
| Hy 1354 | SZEPLIGETI (G.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Ungarischen Braconiden. 2 - 1896 - 28 p | £ 8 |
| GI 022.1 | SZEPLIGETI (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 22 : Hymenoptera, Braconidae - 1904 - 253 p - half leather (hinge cracked, pieces missing) - whitout the 3 plates | £ 59 |
| GI 034 | SZEPLIGETI (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 34 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Pharsaliinae-Porizontinae - 1905 - 71 p - 2 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare | £ 150 |
| Hy 0552 | SZÉPLIGETI (G.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Braconidae - 1914 - 32 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 1903 | TAEGER & BLANK Kommentare zur Taxonomie der Symphyta - 1996 - 25 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 0469 | TASCHENBERG (E.) Die Gattung der Bienen (Anthophila) - 1883 - 64 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 1317 | TAYLOR & al. Zoological Catalogue of Australa. 2. Formicoidea, Vespoidea and Sphecoidea - 1985 - 381 p - cloth | £ 45 |
| Hy 2120 | TAYLOR (W.) Nomenclature and Synonymy of the North American Ants of the genera Ponera and Hypoponera (Formicidae) - 1967 - 4 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 2176 | TELENGA (N.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 5 (2) Braconidae. 1. - 1936 - 403 p - 50 figs - cloth. The first 305 pages are in Russian, the remaining pages are in German | £ 75 |
| Hy 2175 | TELENGA (N.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 5 (3) Braconidae. Subfam. Braconinae (cont.), Sigalphinae - 1941 - 466 p - 129 figs - cloth. The first 370 pages are in Russian, the remaining pages are in German. Spine faded, corners slightly bumped. A good clean copy | £ 95 |
| Hy 1784 | TELENGA (N.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 5 (4) Braconidae. Subfam. Microgasterinae and Agathinae - 1955 - 312 p - 120 figs - cloth very used, library stamps on title. In Russian. Very rare | £ 95 |
| Hy 2174 | TELENGA (N.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 5 (4) Braconidae. Subfam. Microgasterinae, Agathinae - 1955 - 312 p - 120 figs - cloth. In Russian. A good copy | £ 65 |
| Hy 1503 | TELFORD (A.) The nearctic Parnopes with an analysis of the male genitalia in the genus (Chrysididae) - 1964 - 36 p - 4 pl | £ 12 |
| Hy 1391 | TERAYAMA (M.) The Taiwanese Species of the Ant Genus Smithistruma (Formicidae) - 1996 - 13 p - 30 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 2220 | THOMSON (C.) Notes Hyménoptérologiques. 1-5. Pt. 1: 1885 - 16 p; Pt. 2: 1886 - 18 p; Pt. 3: 1886 - 14 p; Pt. 4: 1887 - 12 p; Pt. 5: 1888 - 22 p - blue wrappers, a complete set | £ 30 |
| Hy 2249 | THOMSON (C.) Notes Hyménoptérologiques. 3. Observations sur le genre Ichneumon et descriptions d'espèces nouvelles - 1886 - 14 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 0307 | THOMSON (C.) Notes Hyménoptérologiques. 5. Observations sur le genre Ichneumon et descriptions d'espèces nouvelles - 1888 - 22 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 0191 | THOMSON (C.) Opuscula Entomologica Fasc. 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 (last published) - 1871-1897 - in parts - mainly on Hymenoptera | £ 130 |
| Hy 1537 | THOMSON (C.) Opuscula Entomologica. Fasc. 5 - 1873 - 74 p - 1 pl (Försök till gruppering och beskrifning af Crypti) | £ 19 |
| Hy 1526 | THOMSON (C.) Opuscula Entomologica. Fasc. 10 - 1884 - 102 p (Försök till gruppering och beskrifning af Crypti) | £ 22 |
| Hy 1543 | THOMSON (C.) Opuscula Entomologica. Fasc. 14 - 1890 - 94 p (42. Cremastus och närstaende genera; 43. Öfversigt af arterna inom slägtet Bassu; 44. Bidrag till Sveriges insectenfauna) - cloth backed boards | £ 19 |
| Hy 1603 | THOMSON (C.) Skandinaviens Hymenoptera. 3,1. Vespidae - 1874 - 95 p | £ 29 |
| Hy 1480 | TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 3. - 1958 - 108 p - 12 pl of drawings | £ 30 |
| Hy 1481 | TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 4. - 1960 - 156 p - 17 pl of drawings | £ 26 |
| Hy 1482 | TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 5. - 1962 - 124 p - 13 pl of drawings | £ 30 |
| Hy 1483 | TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 6. - 1964 - 264 p - 22pl of drawings | £ 40 |
| Hy 1484 | TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 7. - 1968 - 196 p - 31 figs - 14 pl of drawings | £ 40 |
| Hy 2354 | TIMBERLAKE (P.) Encyrtidae of the Marquesas Society Islands (Chalcidoidea) - 1941 - 16 p - 1 fig | £ 8 |
| Hy 1506 | TIMBERLAKE (P.) Revision of the genus Pseudopanurgus of North America (Apoidea) - 1973 - 50 p - 4 pl | £ 18 |
| Hy 1535 | TIMBERLAKE (P.) Supplementary studies on the Systematics of the genus Perdita (Andrenidae) - 1971 p - 63 p - 57 figs | £ 12 |
| Hy 1479 | TIMBERLAKE (P.) Supplementary studies on the Systematics of the genus Perdita (Andrenidae) - 1980 - 64 p - 5 pl of drawings | £ 12 |
| Hy 2047 | TINAUT & PASCUAL Confirmation de la presencia de Aphaenogaster splendida en la península ibérica (Formicidae) - 1986 - 4 p - 6 figs | £ 4 |
| Hy 1370 | TINAUT (A.) Descripción del macho de Leptothorax baeticus Emery (Formicidae) - 1989 - 5 p - 1 fig | £ 3 |
| Hy 2122 | TINAUT (A.) Leptanilla reveliery Emert, 1870 en la Peninsula ibérica. Nueva cita de la subfamilia Leptanillinae Emery, 1910 (Formicidae) - 1987 - 3 p - 1 fig | £ 3 |
| Hy 0360 | TKALCU (B.) Albanien-Expedition :Hymenoptera Apidae. 4. (Bombinae) - 1969 - 30 p - 10 figs | £ 7 |
| Hy 0059 | TOBIAS & al. Classification key of insects of the european part of the USSR - Vol.3. Hymenoptera pt.4: Braconidae, Doryctinae, Miracinae - 1986 - 502 p - 263 figs - cloth - In Russian - Many new species described | £ 38 |
| Hy 2119 | TOHMÉ (G.) Le nid et le comportement de construction de la Fourmi Messor ebeninus Forel - 1972 - 9 p - 2 figs | £ 4 |
| Hy 0917 | TOHMÉ (H. & G.) Contribution à l'étude systématique et bioécologique de Cataglyphis frigida (Formicidae) - 1985 - 6 p - 12 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 0633 | TOHMÉ (H. & G.) Les Fourmis du genre Solenopsis en Syrie. Description de deux nouvelles sous-espèces et d'ailés inédits. Notes biogéographiques et systématiques - 1980 - 9 p - 15 figs | £ 8 |
| Hy 2164 | TOLKANI (V.) Fauna of Ukraine. 11.2 Ichneumonidae - 1987 - 211 p - 67 figs - cloth (partly in Ukrainian, partly in Russian) | £ 65 |
| Hy 1617 | TONAPI (G.) A comparative study of spiracular structure and mechanisms in some Hymenoptera - 1958 - 32 p - 10 pl of drawings | £ 9 |
| Hy 2144 | TOROSSIAN (C.) Les échanges trophallactiques proctodéaux chez la fourmi d'Argentine : Iridomyrmex humilis (Dolichoderidae) - 1961 - 3 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 2244 | TORRE Y CALLEJAS (S.) Revision de los trichogramma de Cuba, con la descripcion de tres nuevas especies y una varietad (Chalcidoidea) - 1980 - 36 p - 8 figs - wrappers folded | £ 15 |
| Hy 0022 | TOSQUINET (J.) Ichneumonides d'Afrique - 1896 - 430 p - wrappers, cover slightly damaged, inside as new, uncut | £ 35 |
| Hy 0023 | TOSQUINET (J.) Ichneumonides nouveaux - 1903 - 403 p - wrappers brooken, inside as new, uncut | £ 30 |
| Hy 1649 | TOURNIER (H.) Hyménoptères. Description d'espèces nouvelles et remarques diverses. - 1889 - 92 first pages (2 in photocopies) - cut from the rare journal l'Entomologiste Genevois | £ 10 |
| Hy 0131 | TOWNES (H. & M.) Ichneumon-Flies of America North of Mexico. 1. Metopiinae - 1959 - 318 + ix p - 196 figs | £ 24 |
| Hy 0876 | TOWNES (H. & M.) Ichneumon-Flies of America North of Mexico. 2. Ephialtinae-Acaenitinae - 1960 - 676 - 378 figs - wrappers | £ 39 |
| Hy 0875 | TOWNES (H. & M.) Ichneumon-Flies of America North of Mexico. 3. Gelinae, Tribe Mesostenini - 1962 - 602 p - 400 figs - wrappers | £ 39 |
| Hy 0877 | TULLGREN (A.) On some Hymenoptera Aculeata from the Cameroons with an appendix: on some type-species of the genus Scolia and Belenogaster in the Royal Museum at Stockholm - 1904 - 39 p - 4 pl | £ 25 |
| Hy 0713 | TURNER (R.) Australian Braconidae in the British Museum - 1918 - 24 p | £ 8 |
| GI 105 | TURNER (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 105 : Hymenoptera, Thynnidae - 1910 - 62 p - 4 pl (2 col.) | £ 85 |
| Hy 1374 | TURNER (R.) New Fossorial Hymenoptera from Australia - 1910 - 23 p - 1 col. plate | £ 12 |
| Hy 1516 | TURNER (R.) New species of Hymenoptera in the British Museum - 1917 - 32 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 1648 | TURNER (R.) Notes on the Australian Fossorial Wasps of the family Sphegidae - 1908 - 79 p - 1 col. plate | £ 27 |
| Hy 1308 | TURNER (R.) Notes on the Scoliidae + New Fossorial Hymenoptera from Australia - 1910 - 39 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 16 |
| Hy 1310 | TURNER (R.) Notes on the Thynnidae, with remarks on some aberrant genera of the Scoliidae - 1908 - 25 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 1380 | TURNER (R.) On new Species of Fossorial Hymenoptera from Africa, mostly Elidinae - 1912 - 35 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 0621 | TURNER (R.) The Hymenoptera of Fiji - 1918 - 13 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 1309 | TURNER (R.) Two New Diplopterous Hymenoptera from Queensland - 1908 - 3 p | £ 2 |
| Hy 2331 | TZANKOV & ALAYO Revision of the family Ichneumonidae in Cuba. 2. - 1974 - 22 p + 11 figs | £ 12 |
| Hy 1390 | VACHAL (J.) Essai d'une révision synoptique des espèces européennes et africaines du genre Xylocopa - 1900 - 44 p - on leaves | £ 11 |
| Hy 0551 | VACHAL (J.) Etude sur les Halictus d'Amérique. 2ème et 3ème division - 1903-1911 - 114 p - on leaves - Complete of all published in supplement to Miscellanea Entomologica - rare | £ 24 |
| Hy 1383 | VACHAL (J.) Hyménoptères du Congo Français rapportés par Bouyssou - 1903 - 43 p | £ 10 |
| Hy 1583 | VAN DER VECHT (J.) Revision of the nominate subgenus Sceliphron (Sphecidae) - 1968 - 71 p - 27 figs | £ 19 |
| Hy 2226 | VAN VEEN (M.) Hoverflies of the Northwest Europe. Identification keys to the Syrphidae - 2004 - 254 p - 803 fig - 12 colour photos - hbk | £ 30 |
| Hy 2211 | VARDY (C.) A revision of the Neotropical wasp genus Trigonopsis Perty (Sphecidae) - 1978 - 36 p - 102 fig - stamp on the front cover | £ 20 |
| Hy 1654 | VIERECK (H.) A report on the Hymenoptera in the New York State Museum - 1928 - 21 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 2021 | WAHIS (R.) Hyménoptères Pompilides de Madagascar. Genres Ceropales Latreille et Irenangelus Schulz (Pompilidae) - 1988 - 9 p - 8 figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 1694 | WALKER (F.) A list of Hymenoptera collected by Lord in Egypt, in the neighbourhood of the red sea, and in Arabia - 1871 - 59 p | £ 15 |
| Hy 1594 | WALKER (F.) Characters of undescribed species of Smiera (Chalcidites) - 1864 - 27 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 0399 | WALKER (F.) List of Specimens of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Parts I-II complete - 1846-1848 - 237 p | £ 38 |
| Hy 0398 | WALKER (F.) List of the Specimens of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part II. Chalcidites ( additional species) - 1848 - 139 p - hf cloth - scarce | £ 38 |
| Hy 2210 | WALKER (F.) Monographia Chalciditum - 1839 - 333 p - old hf leather. A good copy of this rare work | £ 250 |
| Hy 0377 | WALKER (F.) Translation of synoptical arrangements of some european fam. and genera of Hymenoptera - 1874 - 48 p | £ 11 |
| Hy 2167 | WALL (I.) Vor läufige Gliederung der Pteromaliden Mitteleuropas (Chalcidoidea) - 1971 - 182 p - in two parts | £ 35 |
| Hy 1626 | WALOFF (N.) Biology of three species of Leiophron (Braconidae) parasitic on Miridae on broom - 1967 - 27 p - 10 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 2307 | WARNCKE (K.) Die Bienengattung Osmia panzer, 1806, ihre Systematik in der Westpaläarktis und ihre Verbreitung in der Türkei. 1. Untergattung Helicosmia Thomson, 1872 - 1988 - 45 p - 17 fig | £ 20 |
| Hy 2304 | WARNCKE (K.) Die Bienengattung Osmia panzer, 1806, ihre Systematik in der Westpaläarktis und ihre Verbreitung in der Türkei. 2 und 3. Die Untergattung Tergosmia und Exosmia - 1988 - 15 p - 21 figs | £ 10 |
| Hy 2294 | WARNCKE (K.) Die Bienengattung Osmia panzer, 1806, ihre Systematik in der Westpaläarktis und ihre Verbreitung in der Türkei. 5. Die Untergattung Patadentosmia subgen. nov. - 1991 - 16 p - 12 figs | £ 10 |
| Hy 2292 | WARNCKE (K.) Die Bienengattung Osmia panzer, 1806, ihre Systematik in der Westpaläarktis und ihre Verbreitung in der Türkei. 4. Die Untergattung Platosmia subgen. nov. - 1990 - 13 p - 14 fig | £ 6 |
| Hy 1276 | WARNCKE (K.) Die Sandbienen der Türkei. Teil A - 1974 - 36 p | £ 14 |
| Hy 1275 | WARNCKE (K.) Die Sandbienen der Türkei. Teil B - 1975 - 74 p - 30 figs | £ 22 |
| Hy 1351 | WARNCKE (K.) Ideen zum natürlichen System der Bienen (Apoidea) - 1977 - 25 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 2342 | WARNCKE (K.) Zu Verbreitung der Bienengattung Andrena F. in Tunisien (Apidae) - 1980 - 23 p | £ 8 |
| Hy 1882 | WARREN & ROUSE The Ants of Arkensas - 1969 - 67 p - 36 figs - some stainings. Very rare | £ 43 |
| Hy 1505 | WASBAUER (M.) Revision of the male wasps of the genus Brachycistis in America north of Mexico - 1966 - 96 p - 144 figs - 21 maps | £ 25 |
| Hy 2066 | WASMANN (E.) Nachtrag zu "Eine neue Pseudomyrma aus der Ochsenhorndornakazie in Mexiko" - 1915 - 7 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 0872 | WATANABE & TOWNES Insects of Micronesia. Eucharidae & Ichneumonidae, Stephanidae ans Evanidae - 1958 - 69 p - 14 figs | £ 29 |
| Hy 1386 | WATERHOUSE (G.) Descr. of two new genera and new species of Mymaridae from Tasmania - 1914 - 4 p - 1 pl | £ 7 |
| Hy 2148 | WEBER (N.) A Neuropterous myrmecophile, Nadiva valida Erichs. - 1942 - 3 p - 1 fig | £ 2 |
| Hy 1928 | WEBER (N.) Fungus-growing Ants - 1966 - 18 p - 29 figs | £ 19 |
| Hy 0868 | WELD (L.) Field notes on Gall-inhabiting Cynipid Wasps with descriptions of New Species - 1926 - 131 p - 10 pl | £ 19 |
| Hy 1588 | WESMAEL (C.) Monographie des Braconides de Belgique - 1835-1838 - 252 + 70 + 166 p - 4 pl. (1 hand coloured) -Some brownings but the text is generaly clean. New hf leather binding. A very rare work | £ 850 |
| Hy 1635 | WESMAEL (C.) Remarques critiques sur diverses espèces d'Ichneumons de la coll. Gravenhorst - 1859 - 99 p - paper stuck on first and last pages - rare | £ 39 |
| Hy 1572 | WESMAEL (C.) Tentamen dispositionis methodicae Ichneumonum Belgii - 1844 - 4to - 238 p - with 1 lithographed plate - library stamp on title which has some brown spot, the rest in perfect condition. Hf leather + corners | £ 125 |
| Hy 0714 | WESTWOOD (J.) Descriptions of New or imperfectly know sp. of Ichneumones adsciti - 1882 - 32 p - 5 col. pl | £ 32 |
| Hy 1487 | WHARTON (R.) Review of the Nearctic Alysiini (Braconidae) - 1980 - 112 p - 65 figs | £ 24 |
| Hy 2200 | WHEELER & CREIGHTON A study of the Ant genera Novomessor and Veromessor - 1948 - 47 p - 2 pl | £ 40 |
| Hy 2189 | WHEELER & DARLINGTON Ant-tree notes from Rio Frio, Colombia - 1930 - 11 p - 1 pl. | £ 6 |
| Hy 0230 | WHEELER & MANN The Ants of Haiti - 1914 - 61 p - 27 figs | £ 45 |
| Hy 2093 | WHEELER & MANN The Ants of the Phillips expedition to Palestine during 1914 - 1916 - 8 p - 1 fig | £ 7 |
| Hy 1634 | WHEELER (G. & J.) Ants of Deep Canyon - 1973 - 162 p - 50 figs - cloth - rare | £ 65 |
| Hy 2191 | WHEELER (W.) A list of the known Chinese Ants - 1930-1931 - 29 p | £ 14 |
| Hy 2158 | WHEELER (W.) A new Emeryella from Panama - 1930 - 5 p - 1 fig | £ 5 |
| Hy 2195 | WHEELER (W.) A new species of Ponera and other records of Ants from the Marquesas Islands - 1933 - 4 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 2187 | WHEELER (W.) A second note on Gesomyrmex - 1930 - 6 p - 1 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 2199 | WHEELER (W.) A second revision of the Ants of the genus Leptomyrmex Mayr - 1934 - 50 p - 16 figs | £ 40 |
| Hy 2078 | WHEELER (W.) A solitary wasp (Aphilanthops frigidus) that provisions its nets with Queen Ants - 1913 - 14 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 0229 | WHEELER (W.) A study of some Ant larvae, with a consideration of the origin and meaning of the social habit among insects - 1918 - 51 p - 12 figs | £ 25 |
| Hy 2196 | WHEELER (W.) An Ant new to the fauna of the Hawaiian Islands - 1933 - 4 p - 1 fig - colour annotations | £ 4 |
| Hy 2183 | WHEELER (W.) An Australian Ant of the genus Leptothorax Mayr - 1934 - 3 p | £ 3 |
| Hy 2185 | WHEELER (W.) Ants collected by professor F. Silvestri in Formosa, the malay Peninsula and the Philippines - 1929 - 38 p - 7 figs | £ 35 |
| Hy 2079 | WHEELER (W.) Ants collected by W. M. Mann in the state of Hidalgo, Mexico - 1914 - 25 p | £ 15 |
| Hy 2104 | WHEELER (W.) Ants collected in the British Guiana by the Exp. of the American Mus. of Natural History during 1911 - 1916 - 14 p | £ 9 |
| Hy 2101 | WHEELER (W.) Ants collected in Trinidad by professor Roland Thaxter, Mr. F. W. Ulrich, and others - 1916 - 8 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 2198 | WHEELER (W.) Ants from the islands off the West coast of lower california and Mexico - 1934 - 13 p | £ 8 |
| Hy 2193 | WHEELER (W.) Ants from the Society Islands - 1932 - 7 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 2192 | WHEELER (W.) Ants of the Marquesas Islands - 1932 - 9 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 2201 | WHEELER (W.) Formicidae od the Templeton Crocker expedition, 1933 - 1934 - 9 p - 1 fig | £ 7 |
| Hy 2194 | WHEELER (W.) Formicidae of the Templeton crocker expedition - 1933 - 8 p | £ 8 |
| Hy 2157 | WHEELER (W.) Formosan Ants collected by Dr. R. Takahashi - 1930 - 14 p - 2 figs - some pencil colour annotatuins | £ 14 |
| Hy 2100 | WHEELER (W.) Jamaican Ants collected by prof. C. T. Brues - 1917 - 15 p - 2 pl | £ 17 |
| Hy 2181 | WHEELER (W.) Neotropical Ants collected by Dr. Elisabeth Skwarra and others - 1934 - 82 p - 3 fig | £ 45 |
| Hy 1566 | WHEELER (W.) New and little known Ants of the genera Macromischa, Croesomyrmex and Antillaemyrmex - 1931 - 34 p - some red underlignes | £ 15 |
| Hy 1087 | WHEELER (W.) New and little known harvesting ants of the Genus Pogonomyrmex - 1914 - 9 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 2182 | WHEELER (W.) Notes on some aberrant indonesian Ants of the subfamily Formicinae - 1936 - 5 p | £ 4 |
| Hy 2090 | WHEELER (W.) Notes on some slave-raids of the Western Amazon Ant (Polyergus breviceps) - 1916 - 12 p | £ 7 |
| Hy 1891 | WHEELER (W.) On the distribution of the Ants of the Ethiopian and Malagasy regions + The Ants collected by the American museum Congo expedition - 1922 - 269 p - 76 fig - 22 pl | £ 95 |
| Hy 2086 | WHEELER (W.) On the presence and absence of cocoons among Ants, the nest-spinning habits of the larvae and the significance of the black cocoons among certain Australian species - 1915 - 20 p - 5 figs | £ 12 |
| Hy 2081 | WHEELER (W.) Paranomopone, a new genus of Ponerine ants from Queensland - 1915 - 4 p - 1 pl | £ 8 |
| Hy 2159 | WHEELER (W.) Philippine ants of the genus Aenictus with descriptions of the females of two species - 1930 - 20 p - 5 figs | £ 14 |
| Hy 2180 | WHEELER (W.) Revised list of Hawaiian Ants - 1934 - 19 p | £ 12 |
| Hy 2083 | WHEELER (W.) Some additions to the North American Ant-fauna - 1915 - 33 p | £ 30 |
| Hy 2077 | WHEELER (W.) The american species of Myrmica allied to M. rubida Latreille - 1914 - 5 p - 1 fig | £ 5 |
| Hy 2099 | WHEELER (W.) The Ants of Alaska - 1917 - 8 p | £ 5 |
| Hy 1767 | WHEELER (W.) The Ants of Borneo - 1919 - 105 p | £ 45 |
| Hy 2098 | WHEELER (W.) The Ants of the Galapagos Islands - 1919 - 39 p + The ants of Cocos islands - 1919 - 10 p | £ 35 |
| Hy 1538 | WHEELER (W.) The Ants of the Genus Opisthopsis Emery - 1918 - 22 p - 3 pl | £ 20 |
| Hy 2095 | WHEELER (W.) The Australian Ants of the genus Aphaenogaster Mayr - 1916 - 11 p - 1 pl | £ 9 |
| Hy 2094 | WHEELER (W.) The Australian Ants of the genus Myrmecorhynchus and its position in the subfamily Camponotinae - 1917 - 6 p - 1 pl | £ 6 |
| Hy 2103 | WHEELER (W.) The Australian Ants of the genus Onychomyrmex - 1916 - 10 p - 2 plates | £ 10 |
| Hy 2097 | WHEELER (W.) The Australian Ants of the Ponerine tribe Cerapachyini - 1918 - 51 p - 17 figs | £ 45 |
| Hy 2082 | WHEELER (W.) The Australian Honey-Ants of the genus Leptomyrmex Mayr - 1915 - 32 p - 12 figs | £ 25 |
| Hy 0232 | WHEELER (W.) The Mountain Ants of Western North America - 1917 - 113 p | £ 55 |
| Hy 2197 | WHEELER (W.) Three obscure genera of Ponerine Ants - 1933 - 23 p - 8 figs | £ 18 |
| Hy 2184 | WHEELER (W.) Tree new genera of Ants from the Dutch East Indies - 1929 - 8 p - 3 figs | £ 8 |
| Hy 2186 | WHEELER (W.) Two interesting neotropical Myrmecophytes (Cordia nodosa and C. alliorda) - 1929 - 12 p | £ 8 |
| Hy 2190 | WHEELER (W.) Two Mermithargates of Ectatomma - 1930 - 7 p - 1 fig - colour annotations | £ 5 |
| Hy 2188 | WHEELER (W.) Two new genera of Antas from Australia and the Philippines - 1930 - 7 p - 2figs | £ 5 |
| Hy 2102 | WHEELER (W.) Two new genera of Myrmicine Ants from Brazil - 1915 - 9 p - 2 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 0117 | WIEBES (J.) Tax.and host preferences of Indo-Australian fig wasps of the genus Ceratosolen - 1963 - 112 p - 329 figs - 1 pl | £ 18 |
| Hy 1398 | WIEBES (J.) The Fig insects of La Réunion (Chalcidoidea) - 1981 - 28 p - 66 figs | £ 7 |
| Hy 1476 | WILKINSON (D.) Description of Palearctic species of Apanteles (Braconidae) - 1945 - 192 p - 153 figs | £ 35 |
| Hy 2055 | WILKINSON (D.) Description of Palearctic species of Apanteles (Braconidae) - 1945 - 192 p - 153 figs - covers in very bad state, inside clean | £ 25 |
| Hy 2017 | WILKINSON (D.) On the African species of the genus Masochorus, Grav. (Ichneumonidae) - 1927 - 9 p - 7 figs | £ 4 |
| Hy 0630 | WILLIAMS (D.) Classification, phylogeny & zoogeographic studies of species of Sathon (Braconidae) - 1988 - 110 p - 142 figs | £ 19 |
| Hy 2089 | WILLIAMS (L.) A new species of Thripoctenus - 1916 - 8 p - 4 figs | £ 4 |
| Hy 2042 | WOLF (H.) Bemerkungen zu einigen Wegwespen-Arten (Pompilidae). 4, - 1999 - 15 p - 30 figs | £ 10 |
| Hy 2300 | WOLF (H.) Zur Kenntnis der Gattung Tachyagetes Haupt, 1930 (pompilidae) - 1986 - 26 p - 69 figs | £ 12 |
| Hy 1564 | WRIGHT (A.) British Sawflies (Symphita) : a key to adults of the genera occuring in Britain - 1990 - 63 p - figs | £ 7 |
| Hy 1171 | YARROW (I.) On the Formicidae of the Azores - 1967 - 9 p | £ 6 |
| Hy 0103 | YOSHIMOTO & al. Insects of Micronesia - Chalcidoidea: Eulophidae, Encyrtidae (part), Pteromalidae - 1955 - 70 p - 34 figs | £ 6 |
| Hy 0652 | YUQING (Y.) A monograph of Chinese Enicospilus (Ichneumonid.) - 1990 - 208 p - 4 figs - 53 pl (12 in col.) - In Chinese with abstract in English - hbk | £ 19 |
| Hy 2223 | ZAKHAROV (A.) Organization of communities in Ants - 1991 - 277 p - 76 figs (in Russian) | £ 15 |
| Hy 0841 | ZIMMERMANN (S.) Die Artengruppen der Chrysis pallidicornis und xanthocera - 1959 - 26 p | £ 8 |
| Hy 1981 | ZIMMERMANN (S.) Zweiter Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Chrysididen Madagascars - 1961 - 25 p - 6 figs | £ 7 |