Hymenoptera

Back to index


To help you in your search, please clic on the first letter of the name of the author of the book on Hymenoptera you are looking for:
ABCD, EFGH, IJKLMNOPQ, RSTUVWXYZ
 
Hy 1633R.E.S. The generic names of the British Aculeata, with a check list of the British
species - 1937 - 69 p
£ 15
Hy 2168RANTA & al. Structure of bumblebee communities in Northern Europe
- 1981 - 63 p
£ 15
Hy 1943RASNITSYN & al. New Eoishneumonidae from early cretaceous of Siberia and Mongolia
(Ichneumonoidea) - 1988 - 29 p - 21 figs
£ 10
Hy 0921RASPLUS (Y.) Nouvelles espèces afrotropicales de Pteromalidae et notes sur leur biologie
- 1989 - 10 p - 19 figs
£ 4
Hy 0152REAUMUR (R. de) Mémoires pour servir à l'Histoire des Insectes. Tome 7. Histoire des Fourmis
- 1928 - 116 p - publishers cloth
£ 35
Hy 2278REBMANN (O.) 3. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der gattung Megachile Latr. (Apidae):
Subgenus Eutricharaea und seine bisher bekanntgewordenen Arten - 1967 - 28 p - 13 figc
£ 12
Hy 0004RECHBERG (S.) Fauna Insectorum Helvetiae: Diploptera Latr. (Vespida aut.)
- 1887 - 50 p
£ 9
Hy 2012REID (J.) On the classification of the larvae of the Vespidae
- 1942 - 47 p - 137 figs
£ 15
Hy 0659REINHARD (H.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis einiger Braconiden-Gattung. 2.
- 1863 - 27 p
£ 5
Hy 0738REINHARD (H.) Die Figitiden des mittlern Europa
- 1860 - 42 p - 1 pl - 1st page in photocopy
£ 5
Hy 1280REINIG (W.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Hummelfauna von Afghanistan
- 1940 - 12 p
£ 3
Hy 0139RENDU (V.) Les abeilles - leurs moeurs, leur industrie, leur culture
- 1877 - 120 p - 17 figs
£ 6
Hy 1467RICAHRDS (O.) A british record of Dusmetia pules (Chalcidoidea)
- 1958 - 2 p - 4 figs
£ 1
Hy 1478RICHARDS (O. & M.) Observations on the social wasps of South America (Vespidae)
- 1951 - 170 p - 25 figs - 4 pl
£ 28
Hy 1820RICHARDS (O.) Handbooks for the Ident. of British Insects. Hymenoptera.
Introduction and Keys to Families - 2nd ed - 1977 - 100 p - 197 figs - ex library with stamps
£ 25
Hy 0201RICHARDS (O.) Handbooks for the Ident. of British Insects. Hymenoptera.
Introduction and Keys to Families - 1956 - 94 p - 197 figs
£ 22
Hy 1627RICHARDS (O.) Some british species of Leiophron (Braconidae), with description of two new
species - 1967 - 16 p - 2 pl
£ 9
Hy 0782RICHARDS (O.) The biology of some W.African social Wasps
- 1969 - 15 p - 3 figs
£ 4
Hy 1778RICHARDS (O.) The classification of the Dryinidae, with descriptions of new species
- 1953 - 20 p - 11 figs
£ 9
Hy 1502RICHARDS (O.) The species of Pseudomasaris Ashmead (Masaridae)
- 1963 - 22 p - 3 pl
£ 11
Hy 2206RICHARDS (O.) The subgeneric divisions of the genus Bombus Latreille (Apidae)
- 1968 - 66 p - 39 figs - ex-library with stamps
£ 15
Hy 1982RISBEC (J.) Faune du Ruanda-Urundi. 120. Proctotrupidae
- 1957 - 11 p + Chalcidoidea: Eulophidae, Pteromalidae, Eurytomidae, Torymidae, Perilampidae, Encyrtidae et Eupelmidae - 84 p - 21 figs
£ 22
Hy 2127RISBEC (J.) Faune du Ruanda-Urundi. 123.
Chalcidoidea: Eulophidae, Pteromalidae, Eurytomidae, Torymidae, Perilampidae, Encyrtidae et Eupelmidae - 1957 - 84 p - 21 figs
£ 19
Hy 0604RISBEC (J.) Les Chalcicoïdes d'A.O.F + Les Microgastrerinae d'A.O.F. (Afrique Occidentale
Française) - 1951 - 471 p - 179 + 43 figs - wrappers used and slightly dirty - uncommon
£ 75
Hy 1839RISBEC (J.) Les Chalcidoïdes et Proctotrupides de l'Afrique tropicale fançaise. 4ème
supplément - 1954 - 58 p - 13 figs
£ 12
Hy 0783RISBEC (J.) Torymidae et Agaonidae de Madagascar (Chalcidoidea)
- 1955 - 48 p - 10 figs
£ 6
Hy 1996RISCH (S.) Neue und wenig bekannte Arten der Gattung Eucera Scopoli 1770 (Apidae)
- 1999 - 31 p - 91 figs
£ 19
Hy 2076RODRIGUEZ, TORO & RUZ Dos nuevas especies Chilenas del genero Spinoliella (Apoidea, Andrenidae)
- 2001 - 8 p - 5 figs
£ 5
Hy 1301ROHWER (S.) New sawflies in the coll. of the U. S. Nat. Mus.
- 1911 - 35 p
£ 6
Hy 0896ROMAN (A.) Beiträge zur den schwedischen Ichneumones pentagoni
- 1919 - 32 p
£ 12
Hy 0888ROMAN (A.) Beiträge zur schwedischen Ichneumonidenfauna
- 1914 - 40 p
£ 12
Hy 1653ROMAN (A.) Ichneumonidae collected by Hingston on the Oxford University Expedition to
Greenland - 1930 - 8 p
£ 4
Hy 0891ROMAN (A.) Ichneumoniden aus den Färöern
- 1916 - 16 p - 6 figs
£ 5
Hy 0892ROMAN (A.) Ichneumoniden aus West-Grönland
- 1916 - 12 p
£ 5
Hy 0885ROMAN (A.) Philippinische Schlupfwespen aus dem schwedischen Reichsmuseum. 1.
- 1913 - 51 p
£ 16
Hy 0887ROMAN (A.) Philippinische Schupfwespen aus dem schwedischen Reichsmuseum. 2.
- 1914 - 22 p
£ 9
Hy 0894ROMAN (A.) Schlupfwespen aus Amazonien
- 1917 - 24 p - 7 figs
£ 9
Hy 1430ROMAN (A.) Schwedisch Kamtchatka-Exp. 10. Ichneumoninae
- 1927 - 19 p
£ 5
Hy 0574ROMAN (A.) Schwedisch Kamtchatka-Exp. 33. Ichneumonidae, Pimplinae und Tryphoninae
- 1931 - 32 p
£ 9
Hy 1429ROMAN (A.) Schwedisch-Chinensische Wissensch. Exp. nach den Nordwestl. Provinzen Chinas.
Ichneumoniden - 1936 - 30 p
£ 9
Hy 1456ROMAN (A.) Schwedische Schlupfwespen, alte und neue
- 1925 - 34 p
£ 10
Hy 0889ROMAN (A.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia 1. Schlupfwespen
- 1915 - 18 p
£ 6
Hy 0898ROMAN (A.) Wis. Erg. der schwedischen ent. Reise des H. Roman in Amazonas. 10.
Braconidae, Cyclostomi pro p. - 1924 - 40 p - 8 figs
£ 15
Hy 1400ROSS & MATTHEWS The Social Biology of Wasps
- 1991 - 678 p - black and white photographs, figures, tables, maps
£ 35
Hy 1889ROSS (H.) Sawflies of the sub-family Dolerinae of America North of Mexico
- 1929 - 116 p - 6 pl
£ 34
Hy 1887ROSS (H.) The early history of sawfly study in North America
- 1960 - 7 p
£ 5
Hy 0094ROTH (P.) Les Ammophiles de l'Afrique du Nord
- 1928 - 88 p - 22 figs
£ 24
Hy 2234ROTH (P.) Les Sphecius paléarctiques (Sphegidae)
- 1949 - 16 p - 33 figs
£ 8
Hy 0379ROTH (P.) Les Sphex de l'Afrique du Nord (Sphegidae)
- 1925 - 40 p
£ 12
Hy 2246ROTHNEY (G.) Notes on Indian Ants
- 1895 - 17 p
£ 8
Hy 1062ROTHSCHILD (M.) Voyage de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique Orientale Anglaise.
- 1922 - a fascicle with pp. 113-120 (on Acarina) and hand coloured plate Ih9 on Hymenoptera Apidae - original wrappers
£ 25
Hy 0330ROUBAUD (E.) Recherches sur la Biologie des Synagris
- 1910 - 21 p - 4 pl
£ 6
Hy 1955SAEGER (H. de) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 47. Apocrita, Microgasterinae
- 1944 - 342 p - 332 figs - 13 pl - 1map
£ 55
Hy 2074SAEGER (H. de) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 50. Apocrita, Braconidae
- 1946 - 245 p - 201 figs
£ 45
Hy 1953SAEGER (H. de) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 53. Cardiochilinae
et Sigalphinae, Fam. Braconidae - 1948 - 272 p - 306 figs - 1 map
£ 60
Hy 2339SAINI & DEEP Revision of genus Athalia Leach from India (Tenthredinidae)
- 1989 - 24 p - 59 figs
£ 12
Hy 2051SAINI & SINGH Five new species of Siobla Cameron from India with a key to the Indian species
(Tenthredinidae) - 1985 - 7 p - 9 figs
£ 5
Hy 2147SALLEE & KING An Ant colony moved over two hundred feet
- 1947 - 4 p
£ 2
Hy 1469SALT (G.) The Ichneumonid parasite Nemeritis canescens in relation to the wax moth
Galleria mellonella - 1964 - 14 p - 5 figs
£ 5
Hy 1776SALTER (K.) Studies on Australian Thynnidae. 3. An introduction to the comparative
morphology of the male - 1958 - 24 p - 30 fig
£ 11
Hy 1288SANDHOUSE (G.) The Type species of the genera and subgenera of bees
- 1943 - 101 p
£ 19
Hy 2110SANTSCHI (F.) Faune entomologique de l'Indochine française. Formicidae
- 1924 - 23 p
£ 20
Hy 2243SANTSCHI (F.) Formicides Sud-Africains
- 1932 - 12 p - 12 figs
£ 12
Hy 2253SANTSCHI (F.) Fourmis de Rhodesia et du Congo
- 1939 - 10 p - 8 figs
£ 9
Hy 1783SANTSCHI (F.) Trois notes Myrmécologiques
- 1926 - 16 p
£ 7
Hy 1545SART (A.) Sobre los esfecidos de Mallorca
- 1959 - 12 p
£ 5
Hy 0021SAUER (F.) Bienen, Wespen und Verwandte
2nd ed. - 1992 - 112 p - 206 col. photographs
£ 8
Hy 1770SAUNDERS (E.) Aculeate Hymenoptera collected in tenerife by Eaton
- 1904 - 10 p
£ 4
Hy 1514SAUNDERS (E.) Further notes on the terminal segments of Aculeate Hymenoptera
- 1884 - 17 p - 1 pl
£ 9
Hy 1307SAUNDERS (E.) Hym. Aculeata collected in Algeria by Eaton 4. Description of new Sphegidae
- 1910 - 15 p
£ 5
Hy 1372SAUNDERS (E.) Hym. Aculeata from Majorca and Spain
- 1904 - 75 p
£ 15
Hy 1313SAUNDERS (E.) Hymenoptera Aculeata collected in Algeria by Eaton. 3. Anthophila
- 1908 - 98 p
£ 18
Hy 1513SAUNDERS (E.) Synopsis of British Hymenoptera. Anthophila Pt 2. Apidae
- 1884 - 92 p - 8 pl
£ 22
Hy 0278SAUNDERS (S.) On the habits and affinities of the Hymenopterous genus Scleroderma,
with descriptions of new species - 1880 - 32 p - 4 pl
£ 25
Hy 2218SAUSSURE & SICHEL Catalogus specierum generis Scolia
- 1864 - 350 p - 2 hd coloured plates. Very good condition
£ 150
Hy 2136SAUSSURE (H. de) Description de diverses espèces nouvelles ou peu connues du genre Scolia
- 1858 - 56 p - 1 coloured plate - rare
£ 55
Hy 0611SAUSSURE (H. de) Histoire Physique, Naturelle et Politique de Madagascar. XX.
Hymenoptères - Atlas only, pt 1 - 1892 - 27 pl (23 col.) - very rare
£ 235
Hy 1789SAUSSURE (H. de) Hymenoptera Vespidae (Voeltzkow, Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Reisen
in Madagascar und Ost-Afrika in den Jahren 1889-1895) - 1900 - 38 p - 4 fig - new bds - library stamps on title
£ 24
Hy 1595SAUSSURE (H. de) Mélanges Hyménoptérologiques. 1 & 2.
- 1855-1858 - in-4° - 67 + 74 p - 2 pl (first plate waterstained) - cut from the Geneva publication, witout covers. Very rare
£ 85
Hy 1811SAUSSURE (H. de) Mélanges Hyménoptérologiques. 1.
- 1858 - in-4° - 67 p - 1 pl - included in one vol. of Mémoires de la Société de Genève. Hf cloth. Rare
£ 45
Hy 2259SAUSSURE (H. de) Mélanges Hyménoptérologiques. 2.
- 1858 - in-4° - 74 p - 1 plate partly handcoloured
£ 65
Hy 2260SAUSSURE (H. de) Mutillarum novarum species aliquot
- 1867 - 14 p - 1 handcol. plate
£ 35
Hy 0559SAUSSURE (H. de) Voyage au Turkestan de Fedtschenko. Scolidae
- 1880 - 44 p - 2 pl col. - (in Russian) - very rare
£ 150
Hy 2306SAWONIEWICZ & LUHMAN Revision of European species of the subtribe Endaseina. 3.
Genus Endasys Foerster, 1868 - 1992 - 94 p - 260 figs
£ 35
Hy 2254SCHEDL (K.) Forstentomologische Beiträge aus dem Kongo. Hymenoptera
- 1961 - 12 p - 2 figs
£ 8
Hy 0673SCHENCK Über einige streitige und zweifelhafte Bienen-Arten
- 1873 - 17 p
£ 4
Hy 0654SCHENCK Verzeichniss der nassauischen Hym.aculeata mit Hinzufügung der übrigen deutschen
Arten - 1866 - 53 p
£ 7
Hy 0721SCHLETTERER (A.) Die Gruppe der Hymenopt. Leucospis, Polistomorpha und Marres
- 1890 - 162 p - 2 pl
£ 24
Hy 2007SCHLJACHTENOCK & al. Zur Kenntnis der Eumenidae Weißrußlands (Belorußlands)
- 1996 - 8 p - 1 fig
£ 4
Hy 1355SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Die Ichneumoniden-Gattung Hemiteles (pars)
- 1897 - 33 p
£ 8
GI 062SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 62 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Pimplinae
- 1907 - 120 p - 2 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare
£ 175
GI 075SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 75 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Cryptinae
- 1908 - 165 p - 4 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare
£ 195
Hy 1599SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Fasc. 30
- 1912 - 80 p
£ 25
Hy 1602SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Fasc. 36
- 1914 - 80 p
£ 25
Hy 1600SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Fasc. 37
- 1914 - 80 p
£ 25
Hy 0491SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Supplement-Band. Fasc. 1 & 2
- 1928 - 112 p
£ 29
Hy 1601SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. Supplement-Band. Fasc. 11
- 1931 - 79 p
£ 25
Hy 0061SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Opuscula Ichneumologica. 2 Bd. Cryptinae
- 1904-1906 - 488 p - hf cloth - rare
£ 99
Hy 2072SCHMITZ (G.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 48. Chalcididae
- 1946 - 191 p - 17 pl
£ 35
Hy 1260SCHROTTKY (C.) Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Scoliidae und Elididae aus Argentinien und Paraguay
- 1910 - 9 p
£ 3
Hy 1228SCHULTHESS (A. v.) Hymenopteren aus Kamerun
- 1914 - 15 p - 1 figs
£ 5
Hy 1261SCHULTHESS (A. v.) Über einige neue und weniger bekannte Eumeniden (Vespiden)
- 1910 - 6 p - 5 figs
£ 3
Hy 0886SCHULTHESS (A. v.) Vespiden aus dem Stockholmer Museum
- 1913 - 23 p - 10 figs
£ 6
Hy 2241SCHULTHESS (A. v.) Zur äthiopischen Vespidenfauna. Rhynchia synagroidea et affinia
- 1928 - 31 p - 22 fig
£ 12
Hy 0662SCHULZ (W.) Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der papuanischen Hymenopteren-Fauna
- 1904 - 57 p - 2 figs (1 page in photocopy)
£ 15
Hy 1319SCHWARZ & al. Neue und ausgewählte Bienenarten für Österreich
- 1997 - 72 p - 58 maps
£ 12
Hy 0274SCHWARZ (H.) Results of the Oxford University Sarawak erxpedition. Bornean
Stingless Bees of the Genus Trigona - 1937 - 48 p - 6 figs
£ 22
Hy 0273SCHWARZ (H.) The Indo-Malayan Species of Trigona
- 1939 - 59 p - 16 figs
£ 25
Hy 0275SCHWARZ (H.) The Stingless Bees (Meliponidae) of British Guiana and some related Forms
- 1938 - 72 p - 11 pl
£ 28
Hy 2308SCHWARZ (M.) Neue Nomada-Arten aus der UdSSR. 1.
- 1987 - 19 p - 32 figs
£ 8
Hy 2346SCHWARZ (M.) Revision der Nomada-Arten der Sammlung C. G. Thomson (Apoidea)
- 1986 - 16 p
£ 6
Hy 2347SCHWARZ (M.) Zur Kenntnis der gattung Nomada Scopoli. 2. (Apoidea)
- 1986 - 15 p
£ 6
Hy 2348SCHWARZ (M.) Zwei neue, europâische Nomada-Arten (Apoidea)
- 1986 - 10 p - 7 figs
£ 5
Hy 1399SCULLEN (H.) A Review of the Genus Eucerceris (Sphecidae)
- 1939 - 80 p - 13 pl
£ 23
Hy 1890SCULLEN (H.) A revision of the Genus Eucerceris (Sphecidae)
- 1968 - 97 p - 98 figs
£ 29
Hy 2329SEIFERT (B.) Supplementation to the revision of European species of the Ant subgenus
Chthonolasius Ruzsky, 1913 - 1990 - 13 p
£ 6
Hy 2015SELFA & ANENTO Survey of the Iberian Ichneumonidae at The Natural History Museum, London
- 1998 - 9 p
£ 4
Hy 1807SEURAT (L.-G.) Contribution à l'étude des Hyménoptères entomophages
- 1899 - 158 p - 16 figs (without the 5 plates) - rare
£ 35
Hy 0468SEYRIG (A.) Les Ichneumonides de Madagascar II. Tryphoninae et suppl.aux Pimplinae
- 1934 - 111 p - 8 pl
£ 38
Hy 0096SEYRIG (A.) Les Ichneumonides de Madagascar III. Ichneumoninae
- 1938 - 139 p - 6 pl (3 col.)
£ 38
Hy 0070SEYRIG (A.) Les Ichneumonides de Madagascar IV. Cryptinae
- 1952 - 213 p - 61 figs - wrappers. A very good copy
£ 35
Hy 0467SEYRIG (A.) Les Ichneumonides de Madagascar. 1. Pimplinae
- 1932 - 183 p - 16 pl
£ 44
Hy 0462SEYRIG (A.) Mission scientifique de l'OMO (Kenya). Hymenoptera. 2. Ichneumonidae:
Cryptinae, Pimplinae, Tryphoninae - 1935 - 102 p - 52 figs
£ 19
Hy 0363SEYRIG (A.) Observations sur les Ichneumonides
(1st series) - 1926 - 16 p - 4 figs
£ 3
Hy 0174SEYRIG (A.) Observations sur les Ichneumonides
(3rd series) - 1932 - 16 p
£ 3
Hy 1948SHARKEY (M.) A taxonomic revision of Alabagrus (Braconidae)
- 1988 - 227 p - 27 figs - 22 maps
£ 35
Hy 1524SHATTUCK (S.) Australian Ants. Their Biology and Identification
- 1999 - 226 p - 682 figs (anotomical details and distribution maps) - 16 col. plates - paperback
£ 40
Hy 0280SHENEFELT (R.) A Contribution towards knowledge of the world literature regarding Braconidae
- 1965 - 258 p
£ 20
Hy 1405SHESTAKOV (A.) Zur Kenntnis der Brachoniden Ostsibiriens
- 1940 - 21 p
£ 7
Hy 0097SHINN (A.) A revision of the Bee genus Calliopsis and the biology of C. andreniformis
(Andrenidae) - 1967 - 184 p - 156 figs
£ 15
Hy 1475SHORT (J.) On final instar larva of Stilbops abdominale (Ichneumonidae)
- 1957 - 2 p - 4 figs
£ 1
Hy 1615SHORT (J.) On the skeleto-muscular mechanisms of the anterior abdominal segments of
certain adult Hymenoptera - 1959 - 29 p - 11 figs
£ 7
Hy 2202SHTEINBERG (D.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 13 Scoliidae
- 1962 - 186 p - 96 figs - cloth. In Russian. A very good copy
£ 45
Hy 1796SHTEINBERG (D.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 13 Scoliidae
- 1962 - 186 p - 96 figs - cloth, library stamps on title. In Russian. Rare
£ 45
Hy 2274SICHEL (J.) Essai d'une monographie des genres Phasganophora Westwood, et Conura Spinola,
Hymenoptères de la famille des Chalcidides - 1866 - 148 p - 2 hd col. plates
£ 45
Hy 2351SICHEL (J.) Essai monographique sur le Bombus montanus et ses variétés
- 1865 - 23 p
£ 12
Hy 0113SICHEL (J.) Etudes Hymenoptèrologiques
- 1866 - 162 p - 2 col. pls. (Ann. Soc. ent. Fr.)
£ 30
Hy 2273SICHEL (J.) Révision monographique, critique et synonymique du genre mellifère
Sphecodes Latr., basée sur la méthode numérique ; avec des remarques sur les moeurs des Sphécodes comme insectes nidifiants et non parasites - 1866 - 70 p
£ 20
Hy 1416SIGWALT (B.) Le Genre Phanerotomella. Nouvelles espèces du sud-est asiatique
- 1978 - 11 p - 21 figs
£ 6
Hy 0362SILVESTRI (F.) Contribuzioni alla conoscenza biologica degli Imenotteri parassiti. 1.
Biol.del Litomastix truncatellus (2a nota prelim.) - 1906 - 51 p - 13 figs - 5 pl
£ 6
Hy 0336SKAIFE (S.) The Study of Ants
- 1961 - 178 p - 69 figs - 1 photographic pl. - boards
£ 25
Hy 1486SLOBODCHIKOFF (C.) Patterns of variations in Wasps of the genus Therion (Ichneumonidae)
- 1977 - 65 p - 30 figs
£ 12
Hy 0107SMITH & WALLACE A Catalogue of the Aculeate Hymenoptera and Ichneumonidae of India and the
Eastern Archipelago - 1876 - 131 p
£ 24
Hy 2272SMITH (D.) A synopsis of the Sawflies (Symphyta) of America South of the Unites States:
Pergidae - 1990 - 194 p - 506 figs
£ 75
Hy 1677SMITH (F.) A contribution to the history of Stylops,…
- 1859 - 7 p
£ 2
Hy 1686SMITH (F.) A list of the genera and species belonging to the family Cryptoceridae with
description of new species - 1862 - 10 p - 2 pl
£ 12
Hy 1665SMITH (F.) A list of the genera and species belonging to the family Cryptoceridae with
description of new species - 1862 - 10 p - 2 pl (stained)
£ 11
Hy 1773SMITH (F.) A revision of the genera Epicharis, Centris, Eulema and Euglossa (Apidae)
- 1874 - 27 p
£ 14
Hy 1555SMITH (F.) A revision of the Hymenopterous genera Cleptes, Parnopes, Anthracias, Pyria and
Stilbum, with descr. of new species... from North China and Australia - 1874 - 21 p
£ 12
Hy 1684SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects collected at Celebes by Wallace
- 1858 - 24 p
£ 12
Hy 1690SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects collected by Wallace in the islands of Mysol,
Ceram... and Timor - 1863 - 43 p
£ 14
Hy 0396SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 1.
Andrenidae & Apidae - 1855 - 252 p - 11 pl (numbered A and I-X) - no covers, cut from a book
£ 30
Hy 0397SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 1.
Apidae - Bees - 1853 - 252 p - 11 pl - the rare 1st. ed.
£ 38
Hy 2113SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 3.
Mutillidae & Pompilidae - 1855 - 206 p - 6 pl (A & 1 to 5) and Part. 4. Sphegidae, Larridae & Crabronidae - 1856 - pp. 207-497 - pl. 6-11 - in one vol. half leather slightly rubbed
£ 75
Hy 2111SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 5.
Vespidae - 1857 - 147 p - 6 pl - original blue wrapper paper
£ 45
Hy 2068SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 6.
Formicidae - 216 p - 14 pl - rare
£ 75
Hy 0391SMITH (F.) Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part 7.
Dorylidae & Thynnidae - 1859 - 76 p - 3 pl - The last and rarest part
£ 43
Hy 1522SMITH (F.) Catalogue of British Hymenoptera in the British Museum. 1. Andrenidae
and Apidae - 2nd ed. - 1891 - 236 p - 9 pl - or. cloth - library stamps
£ 47
Hy 0576SMITH (F.) Catalogue of the British Bees in the Coll. of the B.M.
- 1891 - 236 p - 10 pl - original cloth - ex. library with a stamp on the first title "Cat. of the British Hymenoptera in the B. M." and a paer stuck on the verso of the front cover - A good copy
£ 69
Hy 1772SMITH (F.) Concluding observations on the parasitism of Rhipiphorus paradoxus
- 1870 - 7 p
£ 3
Hy 1645SMITH (F.) Descriptions of Aculeate Hymenoptera from Australia
- 1868 - 28 p
£ 9
Hy 1667SMITH (F.) Descriptions of Aculeate Hymenoptera of Japan
- 1873 - 26 p
£ 12
Hy 1664SMITH (F.) Descriptions of Brazilian Honey Bees belonging to the genera Melipona and
Trigona - 1863 - 16 p - 1 pl
£ 11
Hy 0813SMITH (F.) Descriptions of four new species of Ichneumonidae in the collection of the
British Museum - 1877 - 3 p - 1 col. plate
£ 12
Hy 2152SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new genera and species of exotic Hymenoptera
- 1869 - 11 p (without the relevant plate)
£ 5
Hy 1685SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new genera and species of exotic Hymenoptera
- 1869 - 11 p - 1 pl
£ 11
Hy 1661SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new genera and species of Tenthredinidae in the coll. of the
B.M. - 1860 - 4 p
£ 2
Hy 1675SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Aculeate Hymenoptera collected at Panama by
Stretch - 1861 - 16 p
£ 6
Hy 1687SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Aculeate Hymenoptera collected by Blackburn in
the Sandwich Islands - 1879 - 12 p
£ 6
Hy 1666SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Australian Hymenoptera and a species of Formica
from New Zealand - 1860 - 10 p
£ 4
Hy 1679SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Brazilian Ants belonging to the genera
Pseudomyrma, Eciton and Myrmica - 1855 - 14 p - 1 pl
£ 11
Hy 1515SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Cryptoceridae (Formicidae)
- 1876 - 10 p - 1 pl
£ 12
Hy 0922SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Cryptoceridae (Formicidae)
- 1867 - 6 p - 1 pl
£ 9
Hy 1672SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Fossorial Hymenoptera in the coll. of the B.M.
- 1873 - 31 p
£ 11
Hy 1671SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Fossorial Hymenoptera in the coll. of the B.M.
- 1872-1873 - 30 p
£ 9
Hy 1689SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Hymenopterous Insects collected by Wallace
at Celebes - 1860 - 37 p + Cat. of Hymenopterous Insects collected by Wallace in the islands of Bachian, Kaisaa, Amboyna, Gilolo... - 1861 - 51 p - 1 pl (stained)
£ 45
Hy 1556SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Hymenopterous Insects from New Zealand
- 1878 - 7 p
£ 5
Hy 1674SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Hymenopterous Insects from the islands of
Sumatra,... and New Guinea - 1865 - 34 p - 1 pl
£ 14
Hy 1663SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Hymenopterous Insects of New Zealand
- 1876 - 15 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 14
Hy 1662SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Indian Aculeate Hymenoptera
- 1875 - 38 p - 2 pl
£ 22
Hy 1557SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of Tenthredinididae, Ichneumonidae, Chrysididae,
Formicidae,... of Japan - 1874 - 37 p
£ 18
Hy 1681SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of the genera Pseudomyrma and Tetraponera
(Myrmicidae) - 1877 - 16 p
£ 9
Hy 1558SMITH (F.) Descriptions of new species of the Genus Pison, and a synonymic list of those
previously described - 1869 - 23 p - 1 pl
£ 12
Hy 1673SMITH (F.) Descriptions of some new species of Ants from the Holy Land,…
- 1861 - 36 p - 1 pl
£ 14
Hy 1682SMITH (F.) Descriptions of some new species of Hymenopterous Insects belonging
to the families Thynnidae, Masaridae and Apidae - 1861 - 11 p - 1 pl
£ 11
Hy 1473SMITH (F.) Descriptions of three new species of Hymenoptera (Formicidae) from New
Zealand - 1876 - 4 p
£ 3
Hy 1670SMITH (F.) List of Hymenoptera obtained by Limborg east of Maulmain, Tenasserim Provinces
- 1878 - 3 p
£ 2
Hy 0389SMITH (F.) List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 6.
Hymenoptera Aculeata - 1851 - 134 p
£ 39
Hy 0388SMITH (F.) List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 13.
Nomenclature of Hymenoptera - 1853 - vi + 74 p
£ 19
Hy 0832SMITH (F.) Monograph of the genus Xylocopa
- 1874 - 56 p
£ 22
Hy 1668SMITH (F.) Note on the Pediculus melittae of Kirby
- 1852 - 2 p
£ 1
Hy 1660SMITH (F.) Notes on some Hymenopterous insects collected by Peckolt at Catagallo,
South Brazil - 1866 - 5 p
£ 2
Hy 1683SMITH (F.) Notes on the geographical distribution of the Aculeate Hymenoptera
collected by Wallace in the Eastern Archipelago - 37 p
£ 11
Hy 1692SMITH (F.) Notes on the development of Osmia parienta and other British insects
- 1852 - 4 p
£ 2
Hy 1678SMITH (F.) Notes on the habits of a Bee-parasite, Melittobia acasta
- 1853 - 6 p
£ 2
Hy 1676SMITH (F.) Notes on the habits of Australian Hymenoptera
- 1851 - 3 p - 1 pl
£ 4
Hy 1688SMITH (F.) Observations on Ants of Equatoral Africa
- 1863 - 4 p
£ 2
Hy 1669SMITH (F.) Observations on the difficulties attending the discrimination of the species of
the genus Stylops - 1856 - 4 p - 1 pl
£ 9
Hy 1659SMITH (F.) Observations on the Economy of Brazilian insects, chiefly Hymenoptera
- 1868 - 4 p
£ 2
Hy 1693SMITH (F.) Observations on the Economy of Pompilus punctum and other Hymenoptera
- 1853 - 3 p
£ 1
Hy 1561SMITH (F.) On the construction of hexagonal cells by Bees and Wasps
- 1864 - 12 p - 1 pl
£ 7
Hy 1680SMITH (F.) On the nest of Polistes lanio
- 1851 - 3 p
£ 1
Hy 1885SMITH (F.) Polymorphism in Camponotus (Formicidae)
- 1942 - 7 p - 2 figs
£ 5
Hy 1691SMITH (F.) Revison of an essay on the British Formicidae
- 1857 - 11 p
£ 4
Hy 1771SMITH (F.) Wasps and their habits
- 1869 - 6 p
£ 2
Hy 0223SMITH (H.) Chalcidoid genus Perilampus and its relation to the probleme of Parasite introd.
- 1912 - 37 p - 8 figs
£ 5
Hy 2126SMITH (M.) A further contribution to the taxonomy and biology of the Inquiline Ant,
Leptothorax diversipilosus Smith - 1956 - 5 p
£ 4
Hy 2141SMITH (M.) A new Pheidole from Utah (Formicidae)
- 1953 - 4 p
£ 3
Hy 2150SMITH (M.) A new species of Myrmecina from California
- 1948 - 3 p
£ 3
Hy 2146SMITH (M.) Ant hosts of the Fungus, Laboulbenia formicarum Thaxter
- 1946 - 3 p
£ 3
Hy 1403SNELLEN van VOLLENHOVEN (S.) De Inlandsche Bladwespen
- 1879 - 20 p - 4 col. pl.
£ 22
Hy 0172SOIKA (A.) Etudes sur les Larves des Hyménoptères. 1ère Note
- 1932 - 4 p - 2 figs - 3 pl
£ 3
Hy 0173SOIKA (A.) Etudes sur les Larves des Hyménoptères. 2ème Note
- 1934 - 8 p - 3 pl
£ 3
Hy 0927SOIKA (A.) Faune du Mozambique (Voyage Lesne) - note 18 - Vespidae
- 1935 - 18 p - 3 fig
£ 7
Hy 2050SOIKA (A.) Gli Ancistrocerus della regione Etiopica
- 1936 - 14 p - 14 figs
£ 7
Hy 0477SOIKA (A.) Monografia degli Odynerus Etiopici Part 2
- 1937 - 66 p - 7 figs
£ 25
Hy 2087SOIKA (G.) Ergebnisse der Bhutan-Expedition 1972 des Naturhistorischen Museums in Basel.
Eumenidae - 1975 - 7 p - 5 fig
£ 4
Hy 2282SOIKA (G.) Hyménoptères récoltés par une mission Suisse au Maroc.
Eumeninae - 1952 - 33 p
£ 12
Hy 2121SOULIÉ (J.) Un nid lognicole de Cremastogaster cambodgien (Formicidae)
- 1962 - 5 p - 5 figs
£ 4
Hy 1281SOUTH AFRICAN ANIMAL LIFE. 14
- 1970 - 476 p - cloth - Contains: SUNDHOLM: Proctotrupoidea (96 p); HEDQVIST: Eupelmidae (42 p)) and works on Ephemeroptera and Coleoptera
£ 47
Hy 2071SPINOLA (M.) Insectorum Liguriae species novae aut rariores. 1.
- 1806 - xvii + 159 p - 2 pl - wrappers, blank covers, title stained - First part only - Rare
£ 180
Hy 1624SPOONER (G.) The British species of Psenine wasps (Sphecidae)
- 1948 - 44 p - 5 figs
£ 18
Hy 1956SPRINGATE & NOYES A review of the british species of Anagyrus Howard with new records
and descriptions of other Chalcidoidea - 1990 - 18 p - 12 figs
£ 5
Hy 1365STARY & al. Aphidiides (Hym.) et Aphides (Hem.) de Corse. 1. Les Aphidiides
- 1975 - 18 p
£ 6
Hy 1361STARY & al. Nouveaux compléments sur les Aphidiides de France et leurs hôtes
- 1977 - 20 p
£ 7
Hy 2312STARY (P.) A checklist of the Far east Asian Aphidiidae
- 1975 - 24 p
£ 8
Hy 0874STARY (P.) A taxonomic revision of some Aphidiin genera with
Remarks on the subfamily Aphidiinae - 1958 - 44 p - 110 figs
£ 15
Hy 1336STARY (P.) Nouvelles données sur les Aphidiides de France
- 1973 - 30 p - 1 fig
£ 8
Hy 1234STEFFAN (J.) Révision de la tribu des Cratocentrini (Chalcididae)
- 1959 - 39 p - 45 figs
£ 9
Hy 1338STEFFAN (J.) Révision des genres Stypiura et Parastypiura de la région néotropicale
(Chalcicidae) - 1973 - 22 p - 27 figs
£ 7
Hy 0246STEINER (A.) Die Arbeitsteilung der Feldwespe Polistes dubia K.
- 1932 - 52 p - 10 figs
£ 6
Hy 1346STEINER (A.) Les Hyménoptères prédateurs du Périgord Noir
- 1954 - 21 p
£ 7
Hy 0940STEP (E.) Go to the Ant
- 1924 - 276 p - 42 ph b. & w. - slightly foxed - cloth
£ 39
Hy 0670STRAND (E.) Neue süd und ostasiatische Halictus-Arten im Mus.zu Berlin (Apidae)
- 1909 - 33 p
£ 6
Hy 0871STROHL (J.) Die Copulationsanhänge der solitären Apiden und die Artentstehung durch
physiologische Isolierung - 1908 - 52 p - 3 pl
£ 12
Hy 1447SUAREZ (F.) Contribution à la faune du Congo. 84. Apterogynidae et Mutillidae
- 1969 - 36 p - 13 figs
£ 14
Hy 0881SZEPLIGETI (G.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 29. Braconidae
- 1905 - 11 p - 6 figs
£ 7
Hy 1354SZEPLIGETI (G.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Ungarischen Braconiden. 2
- 1896 - 28 p
£ 8
GI 022.1SZEPLIGETI (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 22 : Hymenoptera, Braconidae
- 1904 - 253 p - half leather (hinge cracked, pieces missing) - whitout the 3 plates
£ 59
GI 034SZEPLIGETI (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 34 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae,
Pharsaliinae-Porizontinae - 1905 - 71 p - 2 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare
£ 150
Hy 0552SZÉPLIGETI (G.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Braconidae
- 1914 - 32 p
£ 9
Hy 1903TAEGER & BLANK Kommentare zur Taxonomie der Symphyta
- 1996 - 25 p
£ 9
Hy 0469TASCHENBERG (E.) Die Gattung der Bienen (Anthophila)
- 1883 - 64 p
£ 7
Hy 1317TAYLOR & al. Zoological Catalogue of Australa. 2. Formicoidea, Vespoidea and
Sphecoidea - 1985 - 381 p - cloth
£ 45
Hy 2120TAYLOR (W.) Nomenclature and Synonymy of the North American Ants of the genera Ponera
and Hypoponera (Formicidae) - 1967 - 4 p
£ 4
Hy 2176TELENGA (N.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 5 (2) Braconidae. 1.
- 1936 - 403 p - 50 figs - cloth. The first 305 pages are in Russian, the remaining pages are in German
£ 75
Hy 2175TELENGA (N.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 5 (3) Braconidae. Subfam. Braconinae (cont.),
Sigalphinae - 1941 - 466 p - 129 figs - cloth. The first 370 pages are in Russian, the remaining pages are in German. Spine faded, corners slightly bumped. A good clean copy
£ 95
Hy 1784TELENGA (N.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 5 (4) Braconidae. Subfam. Microgasterinae
and Agathinae - 1955 - 312 p - 120 figs - cloth very used, library stamps on title. In Russian. Very rare
£ 95
Hy 2174TELENGA (N.) Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera. 5 (4) Braconidae. Subfam. Microgasterinae,
Agathinae - 1955 - 312 p - 120 figs - cloth. In Russian. A good copy
£ 65
Hy 1503TELFORD (A.) The nearctic Parnopes with an analysis of the male genitalia in the genus
(Chrysididae) - 1964 - 36 p - 4 pl
£ 12
Hy 1391TERAYAMA (M.) The Taiwanese Species of the Ant Genus Smithistruma (Formicidae)
- 1996 - 13 p - 30 figs
£ 6
Hy 2220THOMSON (C.) Notes Hyménoptérologiques. 1-5.
Pt. 1: 1885 - 16 p; Pt. 2: 1886 - 18 p; Pt. 3: 1886 - 14 p; Pt. 4: 1887 - 12 p; Pt. 5: 1888 - 22 p - blue wrappers, a complete set
£ 30
Hy 2249THOMSON (C.) Notes Hyménoptérologiques. 3.
Observations sur le genre Ichneumon et descriptions d'espèces nouvelles - 1886 - 14 p
£ 5
Hy 0307THOMSON (C.) Notes Hyménoptérologiques. 5.
Observations sur le genre Ichneumon et descriptions d'espèces nouvelles - 1888 - 22 p
£ 7
Hy 0191THOMSON (C.) Opuscula Entomologica
Fasc. 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 (last published) - 1871-1897 - in parts - mainly on Hymenoptera
£ 130
Hy 1537THOMSON (C.) Opuscula Entomologica. Fasc. 5
- 1873 - 74 p - 1 pl (Försök till gruppering och beskrifning af Crypti)
£ 19
Hy 1526THOMSON (C.) Opuscula Entomologica. Fasc. 10
- 1884 - 102 p (Försök till gruppering och beskrifning af Crypti)
£ 22
Hy 1543THOMSON (C.) Opuscula Entomologica. Fasc. 14
- 1890 - 94 p (42. Cremastus och närstaende genera; 43. Öfversigt af arterna inom slägtet Bassu; 44. Bidrag till Sveriges insectenfauna) - cloth backed boards
£ 19
Hy 1603THOMSON (C.) Skandinaviens Hymenoptera. 3,1. Vespidae
- 1874 - 95 p
£ 29
Hy 1480TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 3.
- 1958 - 108 p - 12 pl of drawings
£ 30
Hy 1481TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 4.
- 1960 - 156 p - 17 pl of drawings
£ 26
Hy 1482TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 5.
- 1962 - 124 p - 13 pl of drawings
£ 30
Hy 1483TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 6.
- 1964 - 264 p - 22pl of drawings
£ 40
Hy 1484TIMBERLAKE (P.) A Revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith… 7.
- 1968 - 196 p - 31 figs - 14 pl of drawings
£ 40
Hy 2354TIMBERLAKE (P.) Encyrtidae of the Marquesas Society Islands (Chalcidoidea)
- 1941 - 16 p - 1 fig
£ 8
Hy 1506TIMBERLAKE (P.) Revision of the genus Pseudopanurgus of North America (Apoidea)
- 1973 - 50 p - 4 pl
£ 18
Hy 1535TIMBERLAKE (P.) Supplementary studies on the Systematics of the genus Perdita (Andrenidae)
- 1971 p - 63 p - 57 figs
£ 12
Hy 1479TIMBERLAKE (P.) Supplementary studies on the Systematics of the genus Perdita (Andrenidae)
- 1980 - 64 p - 5 pl of drawings
£ 12
Hy 2047TINAUT & PASCUAL Confirmation de la presencia de Aphaenogaster splendida en la península ibérica
(Formicidae) - 1986 - 4 p - 6 figs
£ 4
Hy 1370TINAUT (A.) Descripción del macho de Leptothorax baeticus Emery (Formicidae)
- 1989 - 5 p - 1 fig
£ 3
Hy 2122TINAUT (A.) Leptanilla reveliery Emert, 1870 en la Peninsula ibérica.
Nueva cita de la subfamilia Leptanillinae Emery, 1910 (Formicidae) - 1987 - 3 p - 1 fig
£ 3
Hy 0360TKALCU (B.) Albanien-Expedition :Hymenoptera Apidae. 4. (Bombinae)
- 1969 - 30 p - 10 figs
£ 7
Hy 0059TOBIAS & al. Classification key of insects of the european part of the USSR - Vol.3.
Hymenoptera pt.4: Braconidae, Doryctinae, Miracinae - 1986 - 502 p - 263 figs - cloth - In Russian - Many new species described
£ 38
Hy 2119TOHMÉ (G.) Le nid et le comportement de construction de la Fourmi Messor ebeninus Forel
- 1972 - 9 p - 2 figs
£ 4
Hy 0917TOHMÉ (H. & G.) Contribution à l'étude systématique et bioécologique de Cataglyphis frigida
(Formicidae) - 1985 - 6 p - 12 figs
£ 5
Hy 0633TOHMÉ (H. & G.) Les Fourmis du genre Solenopsis en Syrie.
Description de deux nouvelles sous-espèces et d'ailés inédits. Notes biogéographiques et systématiques - 1980 - 9 p - 15 figs
£ 8
Hy 2164TOLKANI (V.) Fauna of Ukraine. 11.2
Ichneumonidae - 1987 - 211 p - 67 figs - cloth (partly in Ukrainian, partly in Russian)
£ 65
Hy 1617TONAPI (G.) A comparative study of spiracular structure and mechanisms in some Hymenoptera
- 1958 - 32 p - 10 pl of drawings
£ 9
Hy 2144TOROSSIAN (C.) Les échanges trophallactiques proctodéaux chez la fourmi d'Argentine :
Iridomyrmex humilis (Dolichoderidae) - 1961 - 3 p
£ 3
Hy 2244TORRE Y CALLEJAS (S.) Revision de los trichogramma de Cuba, con la descripcion de tres nuevas especies
y una varietad (Chalcidoidea) - 1980 - 36 p - 8 figs - wrappers folded
£ 15
Hy 0022TOSQUINET (J.) Ichneumonides d'Afrique
- 1896 - 430 p - wrappers, cover slightly damaged, inside as new, uncut
£ 35
Hy 0023TOSQUINET (J.) Ichneumonides nouveaux
- 1903 - 403 p - wrappers brooken, inside as new, uncut
£ 30
Hy 1649TOURNIER (H.) Hyménoptères. Description d'espèces nouvelles et remarques diverses.
- 1889 - 92 first pages (2 in photocopies) - cut from the rare journal l'Entomologiste Genevois
£ 10
Hy 0131TOWNES (H. & M.) Ichneumon-Flies of America North of Mexico. 1. Metopiinae
- 1959 - 318 + ix p - 196 figs
£ 24
Hy 0876TOWNES (H. & M.) Ichneumon-Flies of America North of Mexico. 2. Ephialtinae-Acaenitinae
- 1960 - 676 - 378 figs - wrappers
£ 39
Hy 0875TOWNES (H. & M.) Ichneumon-Flies of America North of Mexico. 3. Gelinae, Tribe Mesostenini
- 1962 - 602 p - 400 figs - wrappers
£ 39
Hy 0877TULLGREN (A.) On some Hymenoptera Aculeata from the Cameroons
with an appendix: on some type-species of the genus Scolia and Belenogaster in the Royal Museum at Stockholm - 1904 - 39 p - 4 pl
£ 25
Hy 0713TURNER (R.) Australian Braconidae in the British Museum
- 1918 - 24 p
£ 8
GI 105TURNER (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 105 : Hymenoptera, Thynnidae
- 1910 - 62 p - 4 pl (2 col.)
£ 85
Hy 1374TURNER (R.) New Fossorial Hymenoptera from Australia
- 1910 - 23 p - 1 col. plate
£ 12
Hy 1516TURNER (R.) New species of Hymenoptera in the British Museum
- 1917 - 32 p
£ 7
Hy 1648TURNER (R.) Notes on the Australian Fossorial Wasps of the family Sphegidae
- 1908 - 79 p - 1 col. plate
£ 27
Hy 1308TURNER (R.) Notes on the Scoliidae + New Fossorial Hymenoptera from Australia
- 1910 - 39 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 16
Hy 1310TURNER (R.) Notes on the Thynnidae, with remarks on some aberrant genera of the Scoliidae
- 1908 - 25 p
£ 7
Hy 1380TURNER (R.) On new Species of Fossorial Hymenoptera from Africa, mostly Elidinae
- 1912 - 35 p
£ 9
Hy 0621TURNER (R.) The Hymenoptera of Fiji
- 1918 - 13 p
£ 5
Hy 1309TURNER (R.) Two New Diplopterous Hymenoptera from Queensland
- 1908 - 3 p
£ 2
Hy 2331TZANKOV & ALAYO Revision of the family Ichneumonidae in Cuba. 2.
- 1974 - 22 p + 11 figs
£ 12
Hy 1390VACHAL (J.) Essai d'une révision synoptique des espèces européennes et africaines du
genre Xylocopa - 1900 - 44 p - on leaves
£ 11
Hy 0551VACHAL (J.) Etude sur les Halictus d'Amérique. 2ème et 3ème division
- 1903-1911 - 114 p - on leaves - Complete of all published in supplement to Miscellanea Entomologica - rare
£ 24
Hy 1383VACHAL (J.) Hyménoptères du Congo Français rapportés par Bouyssou
- 1903 - 43 p
£ 10
Hy 1583VAN DER VECHT (J.) Revision of the nominate subgenus Sceliphron (Sphecidae)
- 1968 - 71 p - 27 figs
£ 19
Hy 2226VAN VEEN (M.) Hoverflies of the Northwest Europe.
Identification keys to the Syrphidae - 2004 - 254 p - 803 fig - 12 colour photos - hbk
£ 30
Hy 2211VARDY (C.) A revision of the Neotropical wasp genus Trigonopsis Perty (Sphecidae)
- 1978 - 36 p - 102 fig - stamp on the front cover
£ 20
Hy 1654VIERECK (H.) A report on the Hymenoptera in the New York State Museum
- 1928 - 21 p
£ 6
Hy 2021WAHIS (R.) Hyménoptères Pompilides de Madagascar. Genres Ceropales Latreille et
Irenangelus Schulz (Pompilidae) - 1988 - 9 p - 8 figs
£ 5
Hy 1694WALKER (F.) A list of Hymenoptera collected by Lord in Egypt, in the neighbourhood
of the red sea, and in Arabia - 1871 - 59 p
£ 15
Hy 1594WALKER (F.) Characters of undescribed species of Smiera (Chalcidites)
- 1864 - 27 p
£ 9
Hy 0399WALKER (F.) List of Specimens of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Parts I-II
complete - 1846-1848 - 237 p
£ 38
Hy 0398WALKER (F.) List of the Specimens of Hymenopterous Insects in the Coll. of B.M. Part II.
Chalcidites ( additional species) - 1848 - 139 p - hf cloth - scarce
£ 38
Hy 2210WALKER (F.) Monographia Chalciditum
- 1839 - 333 p - old hf leather. A good copy of this rare work
£ 250
Hy 0377WALKER (F.) Translation of synoptical arrangements of some european fam. and genera of
Hymenoptera - 1874 - 48 p
£ 11
Hy 2167WALL (I.) Vor läufige Gliederung der Pteromaliden Mitteleuropas (Chalcidoidea)
- 1971 - 182 p - in two parts
£ 35
Hy 1626WALOFF (N.) Biology of three species of Leiophron (Braconidae) parasitic on Miridae on broom
- 1967 - 27 p - 10 figs
£ 6
Hy 2307WARNCKE (K.) Die Bienengattung Osmia panzer, 1806, ihre Systematik in der Westpaläarktis
und ihre Verbreitung in der Türkei. 1. Untergattung Helicosmia Thomson, 1872 - 1988 - 45 p - 17 fig
£ 20
Hy 2304WARNCKE (K.) Die Bienengattung Osmia panzer, 1806, ihre Systematik in der Westpaläarktis
und ihre Verbreitung in der Türkei. 2 und 3. Die Untergattung Tergosmia und Exosmia - 1988 - 15 p - 21 figs
£ 10
Hy 2294WARNCKE (K.) Die Bienengattung Osmia panzer, 1806, ihre Systematik in der Westpaläarktis
und ihre Verbreitung in der Türkei. 5. Die Untergattung Patadentosmia subgen. nov. - 1991 - 16 p - 12 figs
£ 10
Hy 2292WARNCKE (K.) Die Bienengattung Osmia panzer, 1806, ihre Systematik in der Westpaläarktis
und ihre Verbreitung in der Türkei. 4. Die Untergattung Platosmia subgen. nov. - 1990 - 13 p - 14 fig
£ 6
Hy 1276WARNCKE (K.) Die Sandbienen der Türkei. Teil A
- 1974 - 36 p
£ 14
Hy 1275WARNCKE (K.) Die Sandbienen der Türkei. Teil B
- 1975 - 74 p - 30 figs
£ 22
Hy 1351WARNCKE (K.) Ideen zum natürlichen System der Bienen (Apoidea)
- 1977 - 25 p
£ 5
Hy 2342WARNCKE (K.) Zu Verbreitung der Bienengattung Andrena F. in Tunisien (Apidae)
- 1980 - 23 p
£ 8
Hy 1882WARREN & ROUSE The Ants of Arkensas
- 1969 - 67 p - 36 figs - some stainings. Very rare
£ 43
Hy 1505WASBAUER (M.) Revision of the male wasps of the genus Brachycistis in America north
of Mexico - 1966 - 96 p - 144 figs - 21 maps
£ 25
Hy 2066WASMANN (E.) Nachtrag zu "Eine neue Pseudomyrma aus der Ochsenhorndornakazie in Mexiko"
- 1915 - 7 p
£ 5
Hy 0872WATANABE & TOWNES Insects of Micronesia. Eucharidae & Ichneumonidae, Stephanidae ans Evanidae
- 1958 - 69 p - 14 figs
£ 29
Hy 1386WATERHOUSE (G.) Descr. of two new genera and new species of Mymaridae from Tasmania
- 1914 - 4 p - 1 pl
£ 7
Hy 2148WEBER (N.) A Neuropterous myrmecophile, Nadiva valida Erichs.
- 1942 - 3 p - 1 fig
£ 2
Hy 1928WEBER (N.) Fungus-growing Ants
- 1966 - 18 p - 29 figs
£ 19
Hy 0868WELD (L.) Field notes on Gall-inhabiting Cynipid Wasps with descriptions of New Species
- 1926 - 131 p - 10 pl
£ 19
Hy 1588WESMAEL (C.) Monographie des Braconides de Belgique
- 1835-1838 - 252 + 70 + 166 p - 4 pl. (1 hand coloured) -Some brownings but the text is generaly clean. New hf leather binding. A very rare work
£ 850
Hy 1635WESMAEL (C.) Remarques critiques sur diverses espèces d'Ichneumons de la coll. Gravenhorst
- 1859 - 99 p - paper stuck on first and last pages - rare
£ 39
Hy 1572WESMAEL (C.) Tentamen dispositionis methodicae Ichneumonum Belgii
- 1844 - 4to - 238 p - with 1 lithographed plate - library stamp on title which has some brown spot, the rest in perfect condition. Hf leather + corners
£ 125
Hy 0714WESTWOOD (J.) Descriptions of New or imperfectly know sp. of Ichneumones adsciti
- 1882 - 32 p - 5 col. pl
£ 32
Hy 1487WHARTON (R.) Review of the Nearctic Alysiini (Braconidae)
- 1980 - 112 p - 65 figs
£ 24
Hy 2200WHEELER & CREIGHTON A study of the Ant genera Novomessor and Veromessor
- 1948 - 47 p - 2 pl
£ 40
Hy 2189WHEELER & DARLINGTON Ant-tree notes from Rio Frio, Colombia
- 1930 - 11 p - 1 pl.
£ 6
Hy 0230WHEELER & MANN The Ants of Haiti
- 1914 - 61 p - 27 figs
£ 45
Hy 2093WHEELER & MANN The Ants of the Phillips expedition to Palestine during 1914
- 1916 - 8 p - 1 fig
£ 7
Hy 1634WHEELER (G. & J.) Ants of Deep Canyon
- 1973 - 162 p - 50 figs - cloth - rare
£ 65
Hy 2191WHEELER (W.) A list of the known Chinese Ants
- 1930-1931 - 29 p
£ 14
Hy 2158WHEELER (W.) A new Emeryella from Panama
- 1930 - 5 p - 1 fig
£ 5
Hy 2195WHEELER (W.) A new species of Ponera and other records of Ants from the Marquesas Islands
- 1933 - 4 p
£ 4
Hy 2187WHEELER (W.) A second note on Gesomyrmex
- 1930 - 6 p - 1 figs
£ 6
Hy 2199WHEELER (W.) A second revision of the Ants of the genus Leptomyrmex Mayr
- 1934 - 50 p - 16 figs
£ 40
Hy 2078WHEELER (W.) A solitary wasp (Aphilanthops frigidus) that provisions its nets with Queen Ants
- 1913 - 14 p
£ 6
Hy 0229WHEELER (W.) A study of some Ant larvae, with a consideration of the origin and meaning of
the social habit among insects - 1918 - 51 p - 12 figs
£ 25
Hy 2196WHEELER (W.) An Ant new to the fauna of the Hawaiian Islands
- 1933 - 4 p - 1 fig - colour annotations
£ 4
Hy 2183WHEELER (W.) An Australian Ant of the genus Leptothorax Mayr
- 1934 - 3 p
£ 3
Hy 2185WHEELER (W.) Ants collected by professor F. Silvestri in Formosa,
the malay Peninsula and the Philippines - 1929 - 38 p - 7 figs
£ 35
Hy 2079WHEELER (W.) Ants collected by W. M. Mann in the state of Hidalgo, Mexico
- 1914 - 25 p
£ 15
Hy 2104WHEELER (W.) Ants collected in the British Guiana by the Exp. of the American Mus. of
Natural History during 1911 - 1916 - 14 p
£ 9
Hy 2101WHEELER (W.) Ants collected in Trinidad by professor Roland Thaxter, Mr. F. W. Ulrich,
and others - 1916 - 8 p
£ 6
Hy 2198WHEELER (W.) Ants from the islands off the West coast of lower california and Mexico
- 1934 - 13 p
£ 8
Hy 2193WHEELER (W.) Ants from the Society Islands
- 1932 - 7 p
£ 5
Hy 2192WHEELER (W.) Ants of the Marquesas Islands
- 1932 - 9 p
£ 6
Hy 2201WHEELER (W.) Formicidae od the Templeton Crocker expedition, 1933
- 1934 - 9 p - 1 fig
£ 7
Hy 2194WHEELER (W.) Formicidae of the Templeton crocker expedition
- 1933 - 8 p
£ 8
Hy 2157WHEELER (W.) Formosan Ants collected by Dr. R. Takahashi
- 1930 - 14 p - 2 figs - some pencil colour annotatuins
£ 14
Hy 2100WHEELER (W.) Jamaican Ants collected by prof. C. T. Brues
- 1917 - 15 p - 2 pl
£ 17
Hy 2181WHEELER (W.) Neotropical Ants collected by Dr. Elisabeth Skwarra and others
- 1934 - 82 p - 3 fig
£ 45
Hy 1566WHEELER (W.) New and little known Ants of the genera Macromischa, Croesomyrmex and
Antillaemyrmex - 1931 - 34 p - some red underlignes
£ 15
Hy 1087WHEELER (W.) New and little known harvesting ants of the Genus Pogonomyrmex
- 1914 - 9 p
£ 6
Hy 2182WHEELER (W.) Notes on some aberrant indonesian Ants of the subfamily Formicinae
- 1936 - 5 p
£ 4
Hy 2090WHEELER (W.) Notes on some slave-raids of the Western Amazon Ant (Polyergus breviceps)
- 1916 - 12 p
£ 7
Hy 1891WHEELER (W.) On the distribution of the Ants of the Ethiopian and Malagasy regions + The
Ants collected by the American museum Congo expedition - 1922 - 269 p - 76 fig - 22 pl
£ 95
Hy 2086WHEELER (W.) On the presence and absence of cocoons among Ants,
the nest-spinning habits of the larvae and the significance of the black cocoons among certain Australian species - 1915 - 20 p - 5 figs
£ 12
Hy 2081WHEELER (W.) Paranomopone, a new genus of Ponerine ants from Queensland
- 1915 - 4 p - 1 pl
£ 8
Hy 2159WHEELER (W.) Philippine ants of the genus Aenictus with descriptions
of the females of two species - 1930 - 20 p - 5 figs
£ 14
Hy 2180WHEELER (W.) Revised list of Hawaiian Ants
- 1934 - 19 p
£ 12
Hy 2083WHEELER (W.) Some additions to the North American Ant-fauna
- 1915 - 33 p
£ 30
Hy 2077WHEELER (W.) The american species of Myrmica allied to M. rubida Latreille
- 1914 - 5 p - 1 fig
£ 5
Hy 2099WHEELER (W.) The Ants of Alaska
- 1917 - 8 p
£ 5
Hy 1767WHEELER (W.) The Ants of Borneo
- 1919 - 105 p
£ 45
Hy 2098WHEELER (W.) The Ants of the Galapagos Islands
- 1919 - 39 p + The ants of Cocos islands - 1919 - 10 p
£ 35
Hy 1538WHEELER (W.) The Ants of the Genus Opisthopsis Emery
- 1918 - 22 p - 3 pl
£ 20
Hy 2095WHEELER (W.) The Australian Ants of the genus Aphaenogaster Mayr
- 1916 - 11 p - 1 pl
£ 9
Hy 2094WHEELER (W.) The Australian Ants of the genus Myrmecorhynchus and its position
in the subfamily Camponotinae - 1917 - 6 p - 1 pl
£ 6
Hy 2103WHEELER (W.) The Australian Ants of the genus Onychomyrmex
- 1916 - 10 p - 2 plates
£ 10
Hy 2097WHEELER (W.) The Australian Ants of the Ponerine tribe Cerapachyini
- 1918 - 51 p - 17 figs
£ 45
Hy 2082WHEELER (W.) The Australian Honey-Ants of the genus Leptomyrmex Mayr
- 1915 - 32 p - 12 figs
£ 25
Hy 0232WHEELER (W.) The Mountain Ants of Western North America
- 1917 - 113 p
£ 55
Hy 2197WHEELER (W.) Three obscure genera of Ponerine Ants
- 1933 - 23 p - 8 figs
£ 18
Hy 2184WHEELER (W.) Tree new genera of Ants from the Dutch East Indies
- 1929 - 8 p - 3 figs
£ 8
Hy 2186WHEELER (W.) Two interesting neotropical Myrmecophytes
(Cordia nodosa and C. alliorda) - 1929 - 12 p
£ 8
Hy 2190WHEELER (W.) Two Mermithargates of Ectatomma
- 1930 - 7 p - 1 fig - colour annotations
£ 5
Hy 2188WHEELER (W.) Two new genera of Antas from Australia and the Philippines
- 1930 - 7 p - 2figs
£ 5
Hy 2102WHEELER (W.) Two new genera of Myrmicine Ants from Brazil
- 1915 - 9 p - 2 figs
£ 6
Hy 0117WIEBES (J.) Tax.and host preferences of Indo-Australian fig wasps of the genus Ceratosolen
- 1963 - 112 p - 329 figs - 1 pl
£ 18
Hy 1398WIEBES (J.) The Fig insects of La Réunion (Chalcidoidea)
- 1981 - 28 p - 66 figs
£ 7
Hy 1476WILKINSON (D.) Description of Palearctic species of Apanteles (Braconidae)
- 1945 - 192 p - 153 figs
£ 35
Hy 2055WILKINSON (D.) Description of Palearctic species of Apanteles (Braconidae)
- 1945 - 192 p - 153 figs - covers in very bad state, inside clean
£ 25
Hy 2017WILKINSON (D.) On the African species of the genus Masochorus, Grav. (Ichneumonidae)
- 1927 - 9 p - 7 figs
£ 4
Hy 0630WILLIAMS (D.) Classification, phylogeny & zoogeographic studies of species of Sathon
(Braconidae) - 1988 - 110 p - 142 figs
£ 19
Hy 2089WILLIAMS (L.) A new species of Thripoctenus
- 1916 - 8 p - 4 figs
£ 4
Hy 2042WOLF (H.) Bemerkungen zu einigen Wegwespen-Arten (Pompilidae). 4,
- 1999 - 15 p - 30 figs
£ 10
Hy 2300WOLF (H.) Zur Kenntnis der Gattung Tachyagetes Haupt, 1930 (pompilidae)
- 1986 - 26 p - 69 figs
£ 12
Hy 1564WRIGHT (A.) British Sawflies (Symphita) : a key to adults of the genera occuring in Britain
- 1990 - 63 p - figs
£ 7
Hy 1171YARROW (I.) On the Formicidae of the Azores
- 1967 - 9 p
£ 6
Hy 0103YOSHIMOTO & al. Insects of Micronesia - Chalcidoidea: Eulophidae, Encyrtidae (part),
Pteromalidae - 1955 - 70 p - 34 figs
£ 6
Hy 0652YUQING (Y.) A monograph of Chinese Enicospilus (Ichneumonid.)
- 1990 - 208 p - 4 figs - 53 pl (12 in col.) - In Chinese with abstract in English - hbk
£ 19
Hy 2223ZAKHAROV (A.) Organization of communities in Ants
- 1991 - 277 p - 76 figs (in Russian)
£ 15
Hy 0841ZIMMERMANN (S.) Die Artengruppen der Chrysis pallidicornis und xanthocera
- 1959 - 26 p
£ 8
Hy 1981ZIMMERMANN (S.) Zweiter Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Chrysididen Madagascars
- 1961 - 25 p - 6 figs
£ 7

Before