Great or rare entomological books |
Back to index |
This is a selection of the most important entomological books we have
for sale at this time
| P 0565 | ANNALES de la Société Entomologique de Belgique. Vols. 1-64 - 1857-1924 - 12 volumes are missing (3, 4, 8, 43, 46 to 49, 54 to 56, 62) - In wrappers or in parts as issued. Mainy spines reinforced by paper. There are 33 colour plates in this set. We add vol. 54 (without the fasc. 8 to 10) and 56 (without the fasc. 6). A rare set of 52 volumes. | £ 1 450 |
| P 0761 | ANNALES des Sciences Naturelles. Vols. 1-6 - 1824-1825 - In 6 volumes old hf-leather, slightly rubbed for the text (vols 4 and 6 with hinges partly cracked) and 2 vols larger size for the plates. Atlas of vols 1-3 with 82 plates (the plate 27 from vol. 3 is missing and is bound with the second atlas) and 76 p, hf leather in good state; atlas of vols 4-6 with 58 plates (57 from the vols. 4-6 and the plate 27 from vol. 3) and 81 p, hf leather, but the spine is missing. This publication is very rare. Some entomological works by Léon Dufour, Desmaret, Audouin, Latreille, Mannerheim, etc... A good set from the Fleutiaux's libary. Fleautiaux was specialist on Eunemidae and Elateridae, the pl. 27 (hand coloured) is on Eucnemis, so maybe the reason of the misbounding of this particuliar plate. So this is a complete set of the vols 1-6 with the relevant plates, all in good state, which is of the highest rarity. | £ 850 |
| L 0035 | AUSTAUT (J.) Les Parnassiens de la Faune Paléarctique - 1889 - 223 p - 32 coloured plates (numbered 1 to 24 and I to VIII) - A very nice half leather copy | £ 1 650 |
| L 4885 | AUSTAUT (J.) Les Parnassiens de la Faune Paléarctique - 1889 - 223 p - 32 coloured plates (numbered 1 to 24 and I to VIII) - Title missing, red ink stamp of previous owner at the first page, upper corner of plate VI cut off. Old half leather copy with the name of P. RONDOU at the bottom of the spine | £ 1 400 |
| A 0763 | BECKER (L.) Les Arachnides de Belgique - 1882-1896 - 246 + 127 + 378 p - 27 + 25 + 18 hand coloured plates - Splendid work in-folio (27 x 39 cm), complete of the 70 handcoloured plates. in 6 volumes old hf leather with some traces of used, some hinges with some deffects. A very good copy | £ 1 550 |
| L 0852 | BERGER (L.) Les Papillons du Zaïre - 1981 - 543 p - 213 plates in col. - Very nice book out of the trade. A very good book on Afrotropical Butterflies - A very good second hand copy, dustcover with slight traces of used and small tears, very rare | £ 850 |
| L 5136 | BERGER (L.) Les Papillons du Zaïre - 1981 - 543 p - 213 plates in col. - Very nice book out of the trade. A very good book on Afrotropical Butterflies - A good second hand copy, dustcover with some tears and only small parts missing, inside clean, stamp of previous owner on the title page, very rare | £ 850 |
| A 0463 | BLACKWALL (J.) A history of the Spiders of Great Britain and Ireland - 1861-1864 - in-folio - 384 p - 29 hand-col. plates. Full cloth slightly used, last page of index soiled. Plates in general very clean (this is unusual, plates of this book are often foxed). A good copy of THE nicest book on English spiders | £ 950 |
| C 17078 | BLANCHARD & BRULLÉ Voyage dans l'Amérique méridionale par A. d'Orbigny. Insectes Coléoptères - 1837-1843 - in-folio - 184 p (on 222, the pages 185-222 are missing) - 28 plates (on 32), the present plates are: 4 (stained in the right margin), 6 to 32, of which 15 are carefully hand coloured. Plate 25 is the last one on Coleoptera, the remaining are on Orthoptera, Odonata, Hemiptera, the last one on Lepidoptera. On leaves. Many browning on the text, plates are clean. Very rare | £ 2 500 |
| C 17082 | BLANCHARD (R.) Voyage au Pôle Sud et dans l'Océanie. Zoologie. 4. Description des insectes. Texte in-8: 1853 - 347 p + pp. 405-422 (Table alphabétique) and Atlas in-Folio of 19 Hand coloured plates. This is the complete section on Coleoptera. Text foxed, some pages hardly, library stamp of E. FLEUTIAUX on the title, Atlas: no title, hand coloured plates generaly clean except the plate 1 hardly brown, plates 2 to 4 quite foxed, other only slightly foxed. In two volumes half leather used but still quite in good state. Extremely scarce. | £ 3 500 |
| L 0291 | BOISDUVAL, RAMBUR & GRASLIN Collection iconographique et historique des Chenilles d'Europe - 1832 - 14 p + 208 pages without numbers + 60 handcoloured plates (on 126) : Sphingides (pl. 1 to 11 & 13), Noctuélides (pl. 1 to 35), Noctuophalénides (pl. 1), Zygenides (pl. 1, 4 & 5), Catocalides (pl. 1 to 5), Héliothides (pl. 1 & 2), Plusides (pl. 1), Lycenides (pl. 1) - old half calf - the rarest work on caterpillars | £ 850 |
| L 3739 | BOISDUVAL, RAMBUR & GRASLIN Collection iconographique et historique des Chenilles d'Europe - 1832 - 14 p + Papillonides (pl. 2 to 6), Nymphalides (pl. 1 to 5 - missing pl. 6 and expl. pl. 6), Lycénides (pl. 1 to 3), Libythides (pl. 1), Satyrides (pl. 1 to 4 - missing expl. pl. 4, fig 8 & 9), Hespérides (pl. 1), Sphingides (pl. 1 to 11 & 13 - missing expl. pl. 7 fig. 1), Zygenides (pl. 1 to 5 - missing expl. pl. 2, fig. 6 ; pl. 3, fig. 5 to 7 ; pl. 5, fig. 3 & 4), Chéloniaires (pl. 1 to 8), Bombycines (pl. 1 to 19 - missing pl. 20 & 21 and expl. pl. 10, fig. 1), Psychides (pl. 1), Pseudobombycines (pl. 1 to 8), Bombycoïdes (pl. 1 to 4), Noctuélides (pl. 1 to 22 and 24, 25 and 31 à 35 - missing expl. pl. 9, figs 1 to 3 ; pl. 31, fig. 6 à 8 ; pl. 32, fig. 3 to 5), Héliothides (pl. 1 - missing pl. 2), Plusides (pl. 1), Catocalides (pl. 1 to 4 - missing pl. 5 and expl. pl. 4 fig. 1 to 3), Géomètres (pl. 1 to 3 - missing expl. pl. 2) - x pages unnumbered + 114 hand coloured plates - The complete work should have 126 pl., it is very scarce. - Very nice hand coloured plates with the caterpillars on their host plants. Unbound in an old folder. Good condition | £ 1 450 |
| A 0400 | BONNET (P.) Bibliographia Araneorum Tomes 1 to 3 - 1945-1961 - xvii + 832 + 5058 + 591 p - In 7 vols wrappers, nearly all in general good state. The first volume contains 28 plates of portraits of Arachnologists. Small piece of paper stuck at the bottom of each spine, name of a previous owner on the front cover of the two first volumes, some pieces of paper missing at the bottom of the front cover of some volumes. These volumes contains a methodocal analysis of the whole arachnological litterature up to 1939. Published by the author, it is of a great rarity | £ 2 175 |
| L 1390 | BUCKLER (W.) The Larvae of British Butterflies and Moths - 1886-1901 - with 164 handcoloured plates - In 9 volumes in their original cloth - The 4 first vols have the colour of the binding faded, the others are as new. Vol. 2 : head of spine snagged, Vol. 5 : plate 86 detached. A very good complete set of the nicest work on Caterpillars of the British Isles ever published. | £ 850 |
| He 0336 | BUCKTON (G.) A Monograph of the Membracidae - 1903 - 296 p - 60 colour plates. Cloth in good state. A very good copy of this rare work | £ 900 |
| Dz 0280 | BUFFON (G.) Histoire naturelle. Atlas - cica 1860 - portrait, frontispiec and colour paltes of Mamals and Birds. Hbk. About 159 hand coloured plates in very good state | £ 850 |
| P 0291 | BULLETIN & ANNALES de la Société Entomologique de France. (1860-1887). Years 1860 (29th year) to 1887 - A nice run of 28 complete years of Bulletins & Annales. In 28 vols quater leather, slightly used, only the head of the books has been trimmed, which is uncommon. Some brownings as usual. These prestigious years contains quantity of plates, many are hand coloured. | £ 1 150 |
| L 3444 | BUTLER & al. Illustrations of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the Collection of the British Museum - 1877-1883 - 4to - 9 volumes bound in 3 volumes new half leather with 176 beautifully handcoloured lithographed plates, and descriptive text. One plate (Nr 88) with an inner tear repaired, verso of plate Nr 166 brown, but recto very clear, some slight traces of erased stamps. A splendid complete set | £ 3 500 |
| C 17051 | CANDEZE (E.) Monographie des Elatérides. Vols 1-4. - 1857-1863 - viii + 400 + 543 + 512 + 534 p - 7 + 7 + 5 + 6 pl - In 4 old half leather volumes in very good condition. The books are just slightly trimmmed, the margins are wide - This is the copy of the Spanish entomologist A. COBOS with his stamps. A very nice copy of this extremely rare monograph. | £ 2 500 |
| C 17101 | CANDEZE (E.) Monographie des Elatérides. Vols 1-4. - 1857-1863 - viii + 400 + 543 + 512 + 534 p - 7 + 7 + 5 + 6 pl - In 4 old half red morocco volumes in good condition. Some foxings. The books are ex-library with some stamps. A nice copy of this extremely rare monograph. | £ 2 350 |
| C 00525 | CASTELNAU & al. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Vols 1 & 2. Coléoptères - Vol.1: 1850 - cxxv + 324 p - 24 pl. tinted + 19 col. pl.; Vol. 2: 1850 - 563 p - 38 col. pl. - Ink signatures of previous owner on titles. In 2 volumes old hf leather only slightly rubbed. Some fixings in the text, but the plates generaly very clean. A nice copy with the hand coloured plates | £ 650 |
| Eg 1204 | CATALOGUE of the Books, Manuscripts, Maps and Drawings in the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) - 5 vols. 1903-1915 and Supplement 3 vols. 1922-1940 - The first five volumes are in their original cloth, the three supplement volumes which were sold in wrappers have been nicely new bound in blue cloth to match the first volumes. This is a very nice set of the original edition of the most important bibliographical work on natural history books. | £ 2 500 |
| Eg 0889 | CHARPENTIER (T. de) Horae Entomologicae - 1825 - xvi + 255 p - 9 pl (8 handcol.) - old boards. Very scarce | £ 1 050 |
| Od 0326 | CHARPENTIER (T. de) Libellulinae Europaeae descriptae ac depictae - 1840 - Large-4to. - pp. (4), 180 - with 48 lithographed plates of which 46 are beautifully handcoloured - ex-library with small blind stamps on the title and on the plates. Slight foxing (spots) throughout. Original boards. One of the rarest book on Odonata | £ 2 920 |
| C 19766 | CHEVROLAT (A.) Coléoptères du Mexique - 1834-(1835) - Strasbourg, imprimerie de G. Silberman - Two blank pages, title and introduction: vij p.; fasc. 1. Janvier-Juin 1833: 48 p not numbered, printed on one side; fasc. 2. Mars 1834: 48 p not numbered (4 pages blank); fasc. 3. Octobre-Novembre 1834: 48 p not numbered; fasc. 4. Novembre 1834-Janvier 1835: 62 p not numbered (1 page blank) ; Table de la première centurie: 5 p ; Errat : 2 p; fasc. 5. Janvier 1835: species 101-124 awith 48 p (1 page blank); fasc; 6. Juin 1835: species 125-147 with 48 p (1 page blank); fasc. 7. Juillet 1835: species 148-170 with 48 p (1 page blank); fasc. 8. Septembre 1835: species 171-200 with 60 p (1 page blank); liste des espèces contenues dans la deuxième centurie: 4 p not numbered; observations pour la deuxième centurie: 3 p not numbered. Old half leather used, a part of the head of the spine is missing, two library stamps on title, generaly foxed and fasc. 8 with traces of stainings. This is one of the rarest entomological books. | £ 1 750 |
| L 5097 | CULOT (J.) Noctuelles et Geomètres d'Europe. Vols 1-2 Noctuelles complete - 1909-1917 - 220 + 243 p - 81 handcoloured plates. In 3 hf morocco volumes. Very rare original edition. | £ 1 350 |
| L 5187 | CULOT (J.) Noctuelles et Geomètres d'Europe. Vols 1-4 - 1909-1920 - with 151 hand coloured plates. A complete set of this famous work in 4 half leather vols + corners. Binding of volumes 1 & 4 very used. Inside clean. A now rare complete set of the original ed. with the ex-libris of Claude HERBULOT | £ 2 125 |
| C 00002 | DEJEAN & AUBÉ Species Général des Coléoptères - 1825-1838 - 3727 p - In 6 old half leather volumes - Very nice set, complete of the 6th volume written by AUBÉ on the Hydrocanthares; the five first vols are on Carabids | £ 1 225 |
| C 05991 | DEJEAN & BOISDUVAL Iconographie et Histoire naturelle des Coléoptères d'Europe Vols 1-4 - Carabiques - 1829-1834 - 223 col. pl. - In 4 volumes hf-cloth, corners of the board used. As usual many spotings in the text, the plates are generaly clean. Untrimmed copy | £ 1 950 |
| P 0278 | DEUTSCHE ENTOMOLOGISCHE ZEITSCHRIFT Years 1910 to 1942 - in parts as issued. The supplement volumes for 1914, 1917, 1919 and 1926 are present. The supplements for 1912 & 1913 are not present. A very good run of 33 years | £ 950 |
| C 17309 | DIDIER (R.) Etudes sur les Coléoptères Lucanides du globe - 1937 - xlix + 260 p - 214 figs - 3 col. pls - Hf leather in good state except the spine discoloured and the front hinge slightly weak. Stamp on previous owner on false title and title. Very rare | £ 1 350 |
| C 00853 | DIDIER (R.) Etudes sur les Coléoptères Lucanides du globe - 1937 - xlix + 260 p - 214 figs - 3 col. pls - New hf leather. A very nice copy. Very rare | £ 1 615 |
| L 4000 | DOGNIN (P.) Note sur la faune des Lépidoptères de Loja et environs (Équateur). Description d'espèces nouvelles - 1887-1894 - 3 parts (on 4) - Folio - pp. 1-97 (on 116), with 10 fine lithographed plates (on 12), 5 of which are nicely handcoloured. Hf cloth. Very good condition. | £ 950 |
| Eg 0832 | DRURY (D.) Illustrations of exotic Entomology. A new ed. by J.O. Westwood - 1837 - 3 vols with 150 hand coloured plates - At vol.1, the title, the first xxvi pages and the drawing plate are waterstained at the lower corner, the remaining and the two other volumes are clean - in 3 new half leather vols - a very good copy with large margins. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT | £ 5 900 |
| Eg 1181 | DRURY (D.) Illustrations of exotic Entomology. A new ed. by J.O. Westwood - 1837 - 3 vols with 150 hand coloured plates. In 3 new half leather vols. Slight brownings on the text, only some foxings on a few plates. A splendid copy | £ 5 900 |
| Eg 1170 | DUMONT D'URVILLE (J.) Voyage de l'Astrolabe. Faune entomologique de l'Océanie par le Dr BOISDUVAL. Tome 2 : Coléoptères, Hémiptères, Orthoptères, Névroptères, Hyménoptères et Diptères - 1835 - vii + 716 p - hf leather and: Atlas in-folio of title and 12 plain plates in portfolio. The plates on Entomology are complete. The first volume of text containing the Lepidoptera is missing. Very rare | £ 1 500 |
| P 0721 | ENTOMOLOGISCHE ARBEITEN aus dem Museum G. FREY. Vols. 1-36 - 1950-1987 - in 48 parts as issued. One of the most important European Coleopterological publications (volumes are numbered: 1, 2-1, 2-2, 3-1, 3-2, 4, 5-1, 5-2, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3, 7-1, 7-2, 7-3, 8-1, 8-2, 9-1, 9-2, 9-3, 10-1, 10-2, 11-1, 11-2, 12-1, 12-2, 13-1, 13-2, 14-1, 14-2, 15-1, 15-2, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29/30, 31/32, 33/34 and 35/36). | £ 1 100 |
| L 5008 | ERNST & ENGRAMELLE Papillons d'Europe, peints d'après nature. Vol. 4 : 1785 - Title and false title - plain frontispiece - pp. 1 to 215 (many brown or dirty) [complete in pages] - 28 handcoloured plates detached : 123 to 125 - 127 - 128 - 134 to 138 - 140 - 145 - 147 - 150 - 152 - 154 - 157 to 165 - 167 to 170 (some dirty) - Cut from a bound book, front cover missing | £ 900 |
| L 5010 | ERNST & ENGRAMELLE Papillons d'Europe, peints d'après nature. A collection of separate plates, on leaves, untrimmed, generally in perfect condition, there a 178 handcoloures plates, the numbers as follows: 36 (margin dirty with small tears) - 58 - 70 (tiny ink annotations) - 74 - 84 - 94 - 111 - 113 - 117 & 118 - 121 - 123 to 128 - 129 (dirty at the bottom left corner) - 130 (slightly trimmed and paste on a sheet of paper) - 134 & 135 - 140 - 142 to 144 (paste on a sheet of paper) - 149 (paste on a sheet of paper) - 152 - 163 - 166 (paste on a sheet of paper) - 168 (paste on a sheet of paper) - 172 - 174 (paste on a sheet of paper) - 176 - 180 & 181 - 183 & 184 - 186 to 188 - 191 to 202 - 205 & 206 - 211 to 214 - 216 to 221 - 223 to 279 - 281 to 292 - 293 (with an ink annotation at the top) - 293 (another one, clean) - 294 to 307 - 308 to 313 (all these slightly trimmed at the inside margin) - 314 to 318 - 326 to 331 - 332 trimmed at the inside margin - 333 - 337 to 342 (all these slightly trimmed at the inside margin) | £ 2 400 |
| L 5006 | ERNST & ENGRAMELLE Papillons d'Europe, peints d'après nature. Vol. 6 : 1789 - no title - pp. 89 to 124 (without the pages 1 to 88 & 125 to 176) - 12 handcoloured plates numbered 231 à 242 (the plates 211 to 230 & 243 to 257 are missing) & Vol. 7 : 1791 - no title - pp. 67 to 114 (without the pages 1 to 66 & 115 to 173) - 12 handcoloured plates numbered 279 à 290 (the plates 258 to 278 & 291 to 335 are missing). In two parts witout covers, cut from a bounded book | £ 850 |
| L 5005 | ERNST & ENGRAMELLE Papillons d'Europe, peints d'après nature. Vol. 5 : 1786 - false title and title - pp. 1 to 90 & pp. 93 to 134 (pages 91-92 does not exist) (so are missing the pages 135 to 152) - 39 handcoloured plates (n° 172 à 210). Eight first pages waterstained. A part in old bds and a part cut from a bound book. It is complete in plates (of course without the "unknown plates") | £ 1 200 |
| L 5003 | ERNST & ENGRAMELLE Papillons d'Europe, peints d'après nature. Vol. 1 : 1779 - coloured frontispiece - no title nor false title - pp. i to xxxiv and pp. 1 to 36 (on 312) - handcoloured plates 1 to 12 (on 48) & Vol. 3 : 1782 - coloured frontispiece - no title nor false title - pp. i to x and pp. 1 to 132 (complete) (pages 49-50 two much trimmed at the upper part - 38 handcoloured plates 85 to 122 (complete). So the begining of the butterflies (Nymphalidae) and the whole of vol.3 on Sphingidae and Zygaenidae. Old half leather, inside hinges partly cracked. | £ 1 400 |
| L 5009 | ERNST & ENGRAMELLE Papillons d'Europe, peints d'après nature. A collection of 107 handcoloured plates bound together, recent half cloth together with a typed explanation of the plates. The plates are: 16 - 28 - 60 to 63 - 65 to 67 - 71 (all these plates with ink annotations), and: 42 - 45 & 46 - 73 & 74 - 77 - 86 - 123 to 125 - 127 & 128 - 152 & 153 - 163 to 165 - 179 to 181 - 183 & 184 - 186 to 188 - 191 to 198 - 200 & 201 - 203 - 206 & 207 - 209 - 213 to 216 - 218 to 220 - 223 to 227 - 230 - 232 to 234 - 236 to 245 - 251 - 253 to 255 - 259 & 260 - 262 - 264 to 266 - 273 & 274 - 276 & 277 - 279 to 281 - 284 to 287 - 289 & 290 - 292 - 296 to 297 - 330 to 334 (all these plates with pencil annotations) | £ 1 900 |
| L 3732 | ERNST & ENGRAMELLE Papillons d'Europe, peints d'après nature. - 1779-1793 - A complete copy with 3 (2 handcoloured) engraved frontispieces and 362 (not 353 as stated often) plates (356 handcoloured and 3 plates in colour photocopies) - This is a rare copy with the "unknown" plates, including a colour photocopy of the very rare plate nr. VI - Details are as follows: Vol. 1: 1779 - handcoloured frontispiece - xxxiv + 206 + xj pages - plain plates 1 to 3 and 48 handcoloured plates (nr. 1 to 48) - library stamps on title, p. xxi, p. 25 and at the verso of the last plate; Vol. 2: 1780 - handcoloured frontispiece - pp. (2), 207 to 343 - 43 (on 44) handcoloured plates (nr. 49 to 74 and 76 to 84 + supplement 1 to 8) the missing plate 75 is supply in colour photocopy - library stamps on title, p. 221, p. 225 and at the verso of the last plate; Vol. 3: 1782 - coloured frontispiece - 132 p - 38 handcoloured plates (nr. 85 to 122) - library stamps on title, p. 21, p. 25 and at the verso of the last blank page; Vol. 4: 1785 - plain frontispiece - 215 p - 54 handcoloured plates (nr. 123 à 171 + Sup. Cl. 1ère plates 1 to 5) small worm works at the bottom of the title and false title - library stamps on title, p. 21, p. 25 and at the verso of the last plate - pp. 73 à 80 brown; Vol. 5: 1786 - 150 p (numbered 1 to 90 and 92 to 152 [the pages 90-91 does not exist]) - 43 handcoloured plates (nr. 172 à 210 + Sup. Cl. 1ère plates 6 [in colour photocopy] and 7 to 9) library stamps on title, p. 21, p. 25 and at the verso of the last plate; Vol. 6: 1788 - 176 p (the page 153 is numbered 353 and the page 154 is numbered 541) - 47 handcoloured plates (nr. 211 to 257 [the plate 217 is numbered 227]) - library stamps on title, p. 21, p. 25 and at the verso of the plate 257; Vol. 7: 1790 - 173 p (the page 47 is numbered 74) - 48 handcoloured plates (nr. 258 to 305) - library stamps on title, p. 21, p. 25 and at the verso of the plate 305; Vol. 8: 1792 - 157 p (no false title) - 36 (on 37) handcoloured plates (nr. 306 to 320 and 322 to 342) the missing plate 321 is supply in colour photocopy - library stamps on title, p. 21, p. 25 and at the verso of the plate 342 - In eight volumes old half leather used to very used, spine of vol. 1 is missing, spine of vols. 2, 5 and 7 partly detached, spine of vol. 3 with just small tears, spine of vol. 4, 6 and 8 with some small worm holes. | £ 11 000 |
| L 5002 | ERNST & ENGRAMELLE Papillons d'Europe, peints d'après nature. Plates I to V and VII to IX to" supplément de la Première Classe" - circa 1793 - the 8 handcoloured plates discovered by R. Homberg with a text in French, explaining the history of these rare plates and giving an explanation of the figures. On leaves. In perfect condition. These plates are qualified "never distributed" but they were, certainly in a very few numbers (see my note in the AES Bulletin). The number of copies of plate V found by Homberg (353) signifies that the work has certainly been printed in about 350 copies, not 250 as stated often. An opportunity for anybody to juge the work done more than 200 years ago! | £ 850 |
| C 00550 | FALDERMANN (F.) Fauna entomologica Trans-Caucasica. Vol. 2 - 1837 - 433 p - 15 pl. coloured - Good copy hf leather - rare | £ 1 300 |
| Od 0450 | FRASER (F.) The Fauna of British India. Odonata. Vols. 1-3 - 1933-1936 - 423 + 398 + 461 p - 120 + 125 figs - 2 + 4 pl (4 in col.) - small library stamps - A very good set of the very rare original edition | £ 850 |
| L 3299 | FREYER (C.) Neuere Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-kunde. Volume 7 - 1854 - hefte 101 to 111 (pages 1 to 95) and handcoloured plates 601 to 655 - on leaves. The text is uncut as published and the relevant 55 handcoloured plates are very well painted and in very good condition, and not trimmed. Extremely rare in any state | £ 2 500 |
| Eg 1200 | FUESSLY (J.) Archives de l'histoire des insectes - 1794 - xii + 184 p - 50 pl (46 hand coloured). Plates are numbered: 1-18, 19a, 19b, 20-27, 28a, 28b, 29-36, 43-54. Plates 37-42 were never published. Some brownings. A nice new half leather copy. | £ 1 650 |
| Eg 1171 | GAY (C.) Historia Fisica y Politica de Chile. Zoologia. Atlas - 1864 - title hand-written, plates 9, 10 & 11 reproduced with an hand-written explanation + plates 9, 10 and upper part of plate 11 which are the original colour paintings! Half cloth. All plates on Coleoptera | £ 850 |
| C 01616 | GEMMINGER & HAROLD Catalogus Coleopterorum. Vols 1-12 - 1868-1876 - xxxvi + 3822 p + index: lxxii pages - In 7 vols. Binding of vol. 1 hf morocco very good, binding of vols 2-12 very rubbed, some worm works and spines detached, inside very good, interleaved. Some old anotations. It is the Munich Catalogue of all the Coleoptera of the world known at these dates. It is very rare now to find complete, the rarest vol. is the 12th | £ 650 |
| Eg 0697 | GEOFFROY (E.) Archives de l'Histoire des Insectes 1794 - xii + 184 p - 50 pl (47 handcoloured) [pl. 37-42 never published] - New half calf. Fair condition ; some text and plates foxed. A nice copy of this rare work | £ 1 850 |
| Eg 1145 | GIRARD (M.) Traité élémentaire d'entomologie. Vols 1-3 - 1873-1885 - 840 + 1028 + 1110 p - 118 plates (1 to 117 + 80 bis) - 112 plates are handcoloured (the 6 pl. of the introduction are never coloured). In 4 vols cloth. Copies with handcoloured plates are rare. This is the copy of the Spanish entomologist A. COBOS with his stamps. Just some foxing at the begining of the text volumes, plates generaly clean. The first time we have a complete coloured set in hands. | £ 900 |
| L 4126 | GODART & DUPONCHEL Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Vols 1 to 7. Pt. 1 - 1821-1827 - in 7 volumes contemporary hf leather binding, used, head of spines of first volumes slightly torn, vol. 2 with a part missing at the hinge, vol. 3 with tears at the hinge more pronounced at the head of the spine. At the end of the last volume is bound the 80 first pages of the volume 7. Pt. 2 and the relevant plates (133 to 140) - in all 219 plates here in two states: both hand coloured and plain. All hand coloured plates have a golded frame, we have never seen, also the plates are generaly particulary clean and seems to be printed or more heavier paper than habitual sets. In every GODART & DUPONCHEL works we have had in hands, many plates are with brownings or ink marks (transfert of the letters of the opposite or following page), in this set there are only few of them. Something unique. | £ 1 600 |
| L 0400 | GODART & DUPONCHEL Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou papillons de France. Vols 1 to 11 - 1821-1838 - In 13 vols old hf morocco (Volumes 7 and 8 are in two parts) - Except for the 4 supplements, this is a complete series with the relevant hand-coloured plates. The plates of vol. 3 (Crépusculaires) are not coloured, and at the vol. 1 (1st vol. of Diurnes) 12 plates are only partly coloured, the others are not col. On 6 plates of this vol. 1 it has been added some very nice figures, very well coloured, of caterpillars. Foxing on text as usual, the plates are generaly in excellent condition (this is not the case of most copies we have had in hands). The last plate is numbered 314. This is a nice copy even with the lack of colouring on 2 vols as mentioned, but we add another vol. 3, cut from a cloth book, with all the plates coloured. Also, we just find 21 separate hand coloured plates for the vol. 1 in perfect state for replacement of the same which are only partly or not coloured. | £ 3 950 |
| L 0398 | GODART & DUPONCHEL Iconographie et histoire naturelle des chenilles. 2 vols - 1849 - 240 + (349) p - 36 + 57 handcoloured plates - In 2 vols 1/2 cloth. Follows the "Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères de France" - One of the nicest work on caterpillars | £ 1 100 |
| C 17179 | GORY & PERCHERON Monographie des Cétoines et genres voisins - 1833 - 356 p (on 406) - 67 pl (on 77) of which 60 are hand-coloured (on 70) - in parts as issued. Missing the parts 4 & 5. Nearly all parts in very good condition, not trimmed. The complete work is rare | £ 1 200 |
| Dz 0284 | GRAY (J.) Spicilegia Zoologica. Original Figures and short descriptions of new and Unfigured Animals - Pts. 1-3 - 1828-1924 - 20 p + index - 38 pls (4 plates are reproduced) of which 11 plates are hand coloured (numbered 16 to 22, 31, 32, 34 & 36. Plate 19 slightly waterstained). Coloured plates are on birds and mollusca. Some stainings. A complete set of all published. Very scarce | £ 850 |
| C 07098 | GRESSITT, RONDON & BREUNING Cerambycid-Beetles of Laos - 1970 - 651 p - 98 photographic plates - The part on the Lamiinae is by RONDON & BREUNING and is written in French - Very rare. A splendid cloth copy ! | £ 850 |
| Eg 0949 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Magasin de Zoologie. Deuxième année. - 1832 - Classe I, Mammifères: 10 handcoloured plates; Classe II, Oiseaux: 9 handcoloured plates; Classe III, Reptiles: 1 handcoloured plate; Classe V, Mollusques: 18 handcoloured plates; Classe VII, Crusracés: 5 pl. (2 handcoloured); Classe VIII, Arachnides: 2 handcoloured plates; Classe IX, insectes: 53 plates (on 55, from which 47 are handcoloured), all with their relevant text. So all published except 2 plates of insects [the relevant text is present] and the explanation text of one plate of birds. Old half leather binding. A very good copy of this great rarity | £ 850 |
| Eg 0950 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Magasin de Zoologie. Première année. - 1830 - Entomologie : 40 pl (39 handcoloured) and their relevant text; Conchyliologie: 40 pl (32 handcoloured) and their relevant text. All published. Old half leather binding. A very good copy of this great rarity | £ 850 |
| C 17308 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Species et iconographie des animaux articulés. Coléoptères. - 1843-1849 - 381 p - 36 pl (23 partly coloured) - hf leather rubbed. The pages 17-45 of Anthicus number 27 has been placed by error after the number 22 but the book is complete. Some brownings. All publihed. Very rare | £ 725 |
| Eg 1174 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Voyage autour du monde de la Coquille Crustacés, Arachnides et Insectes - 1829-1832 (?) - pp. i-xij (Avant-propos), 57-88, 145-216, 249-264, 281-288 (on 319) - 7 plates (on 21) - Text pages i-xij and 153-196 are printed, pages 57 to 152, and 177-216, 249-264, 281-288 are proofs printed on bad paper with many many hand written corrections by the author (pages 177-196 are so here in two state, definitive printed and before corrections). This is the Voyage Duperrey. The publication date on the bibliographies is wrong, as in these proofs, a leaf is inscribed by the author: "Remis aujourd'hui 26 Janv. 1837 les feuillets de copie..." so the work cannot have been printed before 1837. The presence in this item of proofs corrected by the author and text definitively printed shows that not all corrections has been properly done! (or may be these are only first proofs...). The present plates are numbered 1 to 7, all on Coleoptera. Plate 1 slightly trimmed, with two folds and two small tears each side of the plate, at a fold; plate 2 in good state except slightly dusty at the margins, Ptates 3 and 4 with a fold, plate 5 in good state, plate 6 with a fold, plate 7 slightly brown with a small staining. All plates handcoloured except plate 3 which is not a definitive one (without any legend). These documents are of a highest rarity. | £ 2 775 |
| Eg 1161 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Voyage Lefebvre en Abyssinie. Insectes. - 1847 - Text in-8 of 156 pages (numbered 243 to 398) and Atlas in-folio of 12 hand coloured plates. In two volumes hf leather used. Library stamp of E. FLEUTIAUX. The text and the plates are foxed. A cover of a "livraison" is bound with the atlas. A complete section of the insects. Very rare in any state. | £ 2 800 |
| Eg 1162 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Voyage Lefebvre en Abyssinie. Insectes. - 1847 - Text in-8 of 156 pages (numbered 243 to 398) and Atlas in-folio of 5 hand coloured plates (on 12). In two volumes hf leather used. The text is foxed, the plates uniformly slightly brown. Complete plates on Coleoptera. Very rare in any state. | £ 1 050 |
| A 0613 | HAHN & KOCH Die Arachniden - 1831-1938 - 7 volumes in 3 vol. in-8 - 251 hand coloured plates (on 252) the plate 97 is missing (the work is complete in 16 volumes (1831-1849) with 563 coloured plates) - in three volumes recent half leather. Excessively rare | £ 5 500 |
| L 4094 | HAMPSON (G.) Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Vols 1-13 and Supplements 1-2 - 1898-1920 - Text only in 15 volumes - Ex.-lib. with remains of labels to f.e.ps., ink stamps to false title, title and last page, in brown cloth with gilt lettering and with accession nos. to sl. rubbed spines. General very good state | £ 850 |
| Eg 1208 | HARRIS (M.) An exposition of English insects including the several classes of Neuroptera, Hymenoptera, Diptera or bees, flies and libellulae. minutely described, arranged and named according to the Linnean systems with remarks. The figures of a great number of Moths not in the Aurelian collection. London, Mr. White in Fleet Street and Mr. Robson in New Bond Street, 1782 . Folio, Second Edition, First Issue, with a copper-engraved frontispiece finely coloured by hand and 51 fine copper-engraved plates (all coloured by hand) depicting over 500 individual figures, text in English and French in double columns, plates and text with broad, well-proportioned margins, one leaf of text (Bb1) lightly frayed without loss at upper edge, free endpapers lightly offset but with virtually no foxing to text or plates and only the very mildest age-staining (mainly marginal); strongly and soberly bound in mid-nineteenth century brown half morocco, ribbed cloth boards, back gilt with five raised bands, compartments ruled in gilt and blind, speckled edges, a most desirable copy. This work, one of the author's finest, was first published in 1776. The Second Issue has the frontispiece (illustrating the fecundity of nature in insects and reptiles) coloured by hand and fourteen of the plates re-engraved. Moses Harris (fl. 1766-1785), entomologist and artist, was one of the outstanding authors and illustrators of entomological literature during the eighteenth century. Arpart from his own highly important works he illustrated those of several others (including Drury), making it a point of principle that all plates were drawn, engraved and hand-coloured by himself. According to Lisney, Harris was the 'first to draw attention to the importance of wing neuration in the classification of lepidoptera and upon this principle he arranged the species in his published works, illustrating them in colour to a high degree of accuracy'. The same is surely true of this work, for the detail (even under the magnifying glass) is quite remarkable and the colouring (especially of the Libellulae) peculiarly vivid.BMNH II, p.788; Freeman 1557, Hagen I, p.342; Knight, p.165 (reproducing frontispiece) ; Lisney 242; Nissen Zool., 1838. | £ 1 450 |
| L 3207 | HEWITSON (W.) Illustrations of New Species of Exotic Butterflies. Vols 1-4 - (1851) 1862-1871 - with 240 hand coloured plates. In 4 volumes half leather + corners, only slightly used. Without the last volume 5. The work is mainly on Central and South American butterflies. Text and plates are in perfect condition. A real treasure. | £ 10 900 |
| C 16997 | HEYNE & TASCHENBERG Die Exotischen Käfer in Wort und Bild - 1908 - 262 + 50 p - 40 col. pl. (1 to 39 + 21bis) - New half leather. A nice copy of this rare book on exotic Coleoptera | £ 950 |
| C 10815 | HEYNE & TASCHENBERG Die Exotischen Käfer in Wort und Bild - 1908 - 262 + 50 p - 40 col. pl. (1 to 39 + 21bis) - Hlf leather rubbed, inner hinge partly cracked. A good copy of this absolutely rare book on exotic Coleoptera | £ 895 |
| C 05909 | HOPE (F.) The Coleopterist's Manual. Vols 1-3 - 1837-1840 - vol. 1 : 1837 - xiii + 121 p - front. col. + 3 pl; vol. 2 : 1838 - xvi + 168 p - front. col. + 3 pl. col.; vol. 3 : 1840 - 191 p - 3 col. pl. Nicely bound in recent half moroco. Very rare | £ 950 |
| GI 082 | £ 650 | |
| L 3304 | HUMPHREYS & WESTWOOD British Moths and their transformations - 1859 - 2nd ed. - xiv + 258 p & xix + 268 p - 124 finely handcoloured plates (one tear repaired, a few slightly foxed) - in 2 vols recent hf leather. A nice set | £ 850 |
| P 1166 | INSECTA Revue illustrée d'Entomologie - 1911-1924 - Nearly all published, nicely bound in 4 half-morocco vols. A very good periodical with many Coleopterological monographs, now very rare. Not included in this set is the work of Chopard: "Recherches sur la conformation et le développement des derniers segments abdominaux chez les Orthoptères", published in the volumes 10, 11 & 12, totalising 352 pages. The last work is the monograph of the Phanaeides by G. d'Olsoufieff. This is the E. LE MOUT's copy! | £ 1 350 |
| C 06012 | JACQUELIN DU VAL Genera des Coléoptères d'Europe - 1857-1868 - 1733 p - 303 pl (292 hd coloured). This is the nicest book ever published on European coleoptera. Details is as follows: Vol. 1. Introduction: 276 p (numbered i-cclxxvi); text: 140 p; catalogue: 52 p; plates of the introduction: 1-15 (4 coloured, the others are never coloured); plates of the main work: 1-53 (all coloured) - Vol. 2. text: 286 p; catalogue: pp. 53-124; plates 1-67 (all coloured) - Vol. 3. text: 464 p; catalogue: pp. 125-200; plates of the main work: 1-100 (all coloured, two plates loose) - Vol. 4. text: 295 p; calalogue: pp. 201-284; plates 1-78. In 5 half leather volumes. A very good copy | £ 3 150 |
| C 05638 | KERREMANS (C.) Monographie des Buprestides. Vols 1-7 - 1904-1914 - all published - with 38 coloured plates (Some offsettings at the verso of some plates as usual) - Well bound in new hf leather, fine condition. The work ceased with the death of the author in October 1915 - vol. 7 contains 320 p text only. This is a complete copy and is very scarce. | £ 2 500 |
| C 01196 | KLUG (J.) Bericht über eine auf Madagascar veranstaltete sammlung von Insecten aus der Ordnung Coleoptera - 1833 - in-4 - 135 p - 5 handcoloured plates. First plate slightly browned. Old hf cloth. Very rare | £ 850 |
| A 0596 | KOCH (C.) Die Myriapoden Getreu nach der Natur abgebildet und Beschrieben. 1. - 1863 - 2 vols. - pp. vi + 134 & 112 - 119 fine hand-coloured plates (on 118 leaves, the plates 107 & 108 being on the same page together) - in one volume cloth. Except some foxing at the begining, this is a very good copy of this rare work, the plates are very clean | £ 725 |
| C 06197 | LACORDAIRE (T.) Histoire naturelle des insectes. Genera des Coléoptères. Vols 1-12 - 1854-1876, and Atlas: 47 p - 134 col. pl. - In 14 vols : 10 vols hf leather slightly rubbed, 2 vols cloth and 2 vols wrappers (different bindings). All in general good state. The handcoloured plates are generaly clean except about 5 plates slightly dirty and one has had the bottom corner torn and repaired. A very rare complete set. | £ 4 450 |
| C 01601 | LACORDAIRE (T.) Histoire naturelle des insectes. Genera des Coléoptères. Vols 1-12 - 1854-1876, and Atlas: 47 p - 134 col. pl. - In 15 old half leather vols (except one new hf leather to match). The handcoloured plates are free of foxing. This is the copy of E. FLEUTIAUX. A very good set, which is now very rare and still of great value for the study of the Coleoptera. | £ 5 250 |
| C 17206 | LACORDAIRE (T.) Histoire naturelle des insectes. Genera des Coléoptères. Atlas - 1876 - 47 p - 134 plain plates. Hf cloth. Title is missing. Some brownings. Very rare complete atlas (not coloured) | £ 850 |
| P 0431 | LAMBILLIONEA Revue mensuelle de l'Union des Entomologistes Belges. Begins as "Revue mensuelle de la société entomologique Namuroise" (created in 1896), then continued as Lambillionea. We offer an extraordinary set from 1913 to 1975. In parts, in false hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: Janvier 1913 (13th year) - 144 p in 12 fascicles with their covers [fasc. 5 stained at the bottom, first pages with pale red marks of the cover]; 1914 - pages 1 to 76 in fascicles with their covers [fascicles 1 to 7]; in hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1919 to 1924 : 1919 (19th year) - 64 p ; 1920 - 48 p ; 1921 - 48 p ; 1922 - 56 p ; 1923 - 60 p; 1924 - 72 p; in parts, in false hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1925 : only the fascicule 2; 1926 : only the fascicles 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 & 12 (fasc. 4 to 7 without covers); 1927: only the fascicles 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9-10 & 11 (fasc. 3 to 6 and 8 to 11 without covers); in hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1928 and 1929: 1928 (28th year) - 128 p; 1929 - 152 p - 1 pl (the pages 153 to 155: table des matières, are missing) - in parts, in false hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1930 (vol. 30): fasc. 1 to 12 with their covers - 198 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 12 ); 1931 (vol. 31): fasc. 1 to 12 - 220 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 à 12 ) - 1932 (vol. 32) : fasc. 1 to 12 - 261 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 12 ) -1933 (vol. 33) : fasc. 1 to 12 - 275 p - 14 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 12 ) - these fascicles of the year 1931 to 1933 are without covers; 1934 (vol. 34): fasc. 1 to 12 - 268 p - 14 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 à 12 + pl. 2a & 5a) these fascicles without covers; 1935 (vol. 35): fasc. 1 to 12 - 258 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 5 + 8 to 12) [this vol. includes the end of the Catalogue pp. 85 to 128] these fascicles without covers; 1936 (vol. 36): fasc. 1 to 12 - 292 p - 14 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 à 14, the plate 5 in colours.) these fascicles without covers; 1937 (vol. 37): fasc. 1 to 12 - 264 p - 14 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 5 [plates 6 & 7 are back & white photos of biotops] + 8 to 14) these fascicles without covers; 1938 (vol. 38): fasc. 1 to 12 - 240 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 8 [plates 9 to 11 are printed] + 12) these fascicles without covers; 1939 (vol. 39): fasc. 1 to 12 - 228 p - 12 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 8 + 10 to 12) these fascicles without covers; 1940: fasc. 1 to 4 - 52 p - 4 pl (plates with black & white photographs pasted on it: 1 to 4 ); 1944: fasc. 1 to 12 (in only one fascicule) - 44 p + war letters: 1944: janvier to mai, the août, sept-nov [thes letter in double], and déc [small part cut off at the bottom] (complete); in hf morocco bindings and in slipcases: 1945 to 1949: 1945 (vol. 45) - 88 p ; 1946 (vol. 46) - 140 p - 1 pl (pl. ph. collée : 1 [bottom half not of good quality]) ; 1947 (vol. 47) - 100 p - 3 pl , 1948 (vol. 48) - 112 p - 1 pl ; 1949 (vol. 49) - 132 p - 9 pl; 1950 to 1954: 1950 (vol. 50) - 104 p - 6 pl; 1951 (vol. 51) - 80 p; 1952 (vol. 52) - 80 p; 1953 (vol. 53) - 100 p - 1 pl; 1954 (vol. 54) - 100 p; 1955 to 1959: 1955 (vol. 55) - 104 p - 4 pl; 1956 (vol. 56) - 112 p - 4 pl; 1957 (vol. 57) - 112 p; 1958 (vol. 58) - 112 p; 1959 (vol. 59) - 104 p; 1960 to 1965: 1960 (vol. 60) - 111 p - 1 pl; 1961 - 100 p ; 1962 - 76 p ; 1963-1965 (vol. 63) - 60 p - 1 pl; 1965 (vol. 64) - 84 p; 1966 to 1970: 1966 (vol. 65) - 116 p ; 1967 - 104 p - 1 pl; 1968 (vol. 67) - 112 p - 2 pl; 1969 (vol. 68) - 96 p; 1970 (vol. 69) - 32 p -1971 to 1975: 1971 (vol. 70) - 100 p; 1972 (vol. 71) - 108 p ; 1973 (vols. 72-73) - 96 p - 2 pl ; 1974 (vol. 74) - 100 p ; 1975 (vol. 75) - 100 p. So this is a nearly complete set from 1913 to 1975. The fascicles Août 1914 to Décembre 1918 have never been published due to the first war (see the first page of 1919 : "Après 53 mois de silence..."), also fascicles from Mai 1940 to end 1943 does'nt exist (see inserted note by L.-A BERGER in the Nr. 3-4 fom 1949), but see the description for 1944. This is very hard to find such early years nearly complete. One slipcase slightly brooken. In 35 years, we have never seen such a set for sale. | £ 2 250 |
| C 17223 | LAMEERE (A.) Coleopterorum Catalogus. Pars 52. Cerambycidae, Prioninae - 1913 - 108 p, cloth bound with: AURIVILLIUS (C.) Coleopterorum Catalogus. Pars 39. Cerambycinae - 1912 - 574 p. Very rare | £ 695 |
| C 16918 | LAMEERE (A.) Révision des Prionides - 1901-1912 - 1052 p - A complete set of the 22 parts, unbound. Some parts are reprints, some are cut from several volumes of the belgian publications were the work were published. All pages are in good condition. Ink inscription at the head of the first page of the 4th part. A great rarity. | £ 750 |
| C 11728 | LAPORTE & GORY Histoire Naturelle et Iconographie des Insectes Coleoptères. IV. Supplément aux Buprestides by H. GORY - 1841 - 356 + 7 + 2 p - 54 hand coloured plates on 60 (without the pl. 1 to 5 & 50) - Contemporary hf leather in good state. A huge rarity. | £ 2 250 |
| Hy 0082 | LE PELETIER & BRULÉ Histoire naturelle des insectes. Hyménoptères. Vols. 1 to 4 - 1836-1846 - 2553 p + Atlas: 16 p - 48 pls (29 hand coloured) - in 5 old half leather vols. (Binding of the atlas is different) - A nice set with the rare col. plates | £ 1 250 |
| Hy 1849 | LE PELETIER & BRULÉ Histoire naturelle des insectes. Hyménoptères. Vol. 1 to 4 - 1836-1846 - 2553 p + Atlas: 16 p - 48 pls (5 col.) - in 4 old half leather vols. slightly used and a volume hf cloth (only slightly torn at head of spine) - A nice set, now rare | £ 850 |
| L 3233 | LEECH (J.) Butterflies from China, Japan, and Corea - 1892-1894 - lv + 681 p - 5 plates of landscape, one folding map in colour and 43 plates in colours. In 3 volumes cloth. Only few plates with few foxings. A good copy of this rare book. | £ 5 500 |
| Eg 0528 | LINNE (C.) Entomologia, Faunae Suecicae ... curante & augmente C. de VILLERS Vol. 1-4 : Lugduni (Lyon) - 1789 - 2 888 p - 12 folding plates - In 4 vols, modern full calf. Title of vol. repaired, library stamps cancelled, explanations of the plates seems to be reproductions, very well done. Some old annotations. A very nice and cheap set | £ 660 |
| C 02780 | LONGICORNIA Etudes et notes sur les Longicornes. 1-3 - 1950-1956 - 2068 p - 24 pl (2 col.) - In 3 vols wrappers. Very rare complete, the vol. 3 is extremely scarce | £ 995 |
| Dz 0301 | LUCAS (H.) Animaux ou rares recueillis pendant l'expédition dans les parties centrales de l'Amérique du Sud, de Rio de Janeiro à Lima, et de Lima au Para; exécutée par ordre du gouvenement français pendant les années 1843 à 1847, sous la direction du comte Francis de Castelnau. Entomologie - 1857 - 204 p - 18 plates in colours(on 20 - without the 2 pl. on the Lepidoptera) Crustacea : 2 pl; Arachnida : 1 pl; Coleoptera : 15 pl (Nr. 1 to 14 and 1bis); bound with: Myriapodes et Scorpions by P. GERVAIS - 1959 - 44 p - 8 plain plates; and: Mollusques by H. HUPÉ - 1957 - 104 p - 12 plates in colours (on 22 - without the plates 6 à 13 of the Mollusca and the 2 plates pn Echinodermes) - Old hf leather rubbed, some missing pieces at the spine. A few plates foxed. Very rare | £ 1 995 |
| Di 0993 | MACQUART (J.) Diptères exotiques nouveaux ou peu connus. T. 1-3 - 1838-1843 - 987 p - 118 plates - included in 6 volumes hf leather of the Mémoires de la Société Royale des Sciences, de l'Agriculture et des Arts de Lille (two plates a little too much trimmed) - A great rarity | £ 1 750 |
| Di 0991 | MACQUART (J.) Diptères exotiques nouveaux ou peu connus. Suppléments 1-5 - 1845-1855 - 874 p - 68 plates - included in 6 volumes hf leather of the Mémoires de la Société Royale des Sciences, de l'Agriculture et des Arts de Lille (some plates a little too much trimmed) - A great rarity | £ 850 |
| C 17025 | MARSEUL (S. de) Monographie des Histérides - 1853-1857 - 1204 p - 25 pl, and: Supplément 1859-1862 - 340 p - 13 pl - In three volumes hf leather. Some foxing. Front hinge of the first volume partly cracked. A presentation copy, then in the library of E. FLEUTIAUX with his stamps. A very great rarity published by small parts in the "Annales de la Société entomologique de France". This is only the second time in 34 years we see a complete set. Included is an autograph letter of Fleutiaux and another one of Jeannel. A great book. | £ 1 150 |
| C 11710 | MARTINS (U.) Monografia da tribo Ibidionini (Cerambycidae) - 1967-1971 - 1508 + 58 p - 30 col. plates. Inscribed by the author at the first page. Some light stamp or small inscriptions of the previous owner. In two volumes new hf leather. A splendid copy of this very rare work originaly published in parts. | £ 2 250 |
| P 0684 | MEMOIRES du Museum d'Histoire Naturelle Tomes 1 to 8 - 1815-1822 - with 185 plates (5 col. or partly col.) - Ex. library, in 8 volumes hf leather, only slightly rubbed. Rare head of this nice journal (in-4) with works signed by pretigeous authors like: CANDOLLE, CUVIER, GEOFFROY SAINT HILAIRE, JUSSIEU, LACEPEDE, LAMARCK, LATREILLE, D'ORBIGNY, VALENCIENNES. Dry library stamps on many pages and on all the plates, library paper stuck on the verso of the front board, ink library stamps at the verso of the title and ink library "discarded" stamp on the rear endpaper | £ 950 |
| L 3309 | MILLIERE (P.) Iconographie et description de chenilles de lépidoptères inédits - 1859-1874 - 3 vols of 424 (in fact pages 35-50 does not exist, they correspond to plates 1 to 4 and their relevant protective papers), 506 and 488 pages, each containing respectively 50, 50 and 54 plates, together: 154 hand coloured plates. Maybe be the finest work of Lepidopterology ever published in France. Few foxing, some tiny pencil annotations. The third volume is the rarest. In 3 full old morocco leather volumes slightly used, all edges gilt. A splendid set. | £ 9 500 |
| C 06110 | MULSANT (E.) Histoire naturelle des Coléoptères de France - A complete set including the first and 2nd ed. of Longicornes & Lamellicornes and Lathridiens by BELON - In 24 vols (20 hf. leather, 4 hf. cloth) not uniforme. These are numbered 1 to 42 in the British Museum Catalogue. A now rare complete set. | £ 1 200 |
| C 08422 | OBENBERGER (J.) Coleopterorum Catalogus. Pars 84, 111, 132, 143, 152, 157 - 1926-1937 - Buprestidae. 1-6 - in 2 big hf leather volumes slightly rubbed, from the library of the Buprestid specialist Antonio COBOS with some of his stamps. A rare comple set. | £ 1 000 |
| L 4300 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes d'Entomologie. Fasc 1 to 21 (all published) - 1876-1902 - in 21 parts as issued in general very good state, except 4 parts wrappers detached. Several parts with the signature of the author, some parts with extra plates uncoloured, i.e. these plates are in two states both coloured and not coloured. This is a complete and excessively scarce handcoloured set. Details as follows. 1. Faune des Lépidoptères de l'Algérie - 1876 - 74 p - 4 handcoloured plates; 2. Nouveaux Lépidoptères de la Chine - 1876 - 34 p - 4 handcoloured plates; 3. Lépidoptères de la côte orientale de l'Afrique et d'Algérie - 1878 - 48 p - 4 handcoloured plates - Plates are numbered 1 to 3 and Supplement 5 (meaning the 5th plate of the first fascicule on the Lepidoptera from Algeria); 4. Papilionidae - 1879 - 117 p - 6 handcoloured plates; 5. Lépidoptères de l'Ile d'Askold - 1880 - 88 p - 9 handcoloured plates; 6. Lépidoptères de la Chine, d'Amérique, d'Algérie, le genre Ecpantheria - 1881 - 115 p - 20 handcoloured plates; 7. Hepialides nouveaux d'Europe et Lépidoptères de l'Amérique méridionale - 1883 - 36 p - 3 handcoloured plates; 8. Lépidoptères des Pyrénés - 1884 - 51 p - 1 handcoloured plate; 9. Lépidoptères du Thibet, de Mandschourie, d'Asie-Mineure et d'Algérie - 1884 - 40 p - 3 handcoloured plates; 10. Lépidoptères de l'Asie Orientale - 1884 - 35 - 3 handcoloured plates; 11. Lépidoptères du Thibet - 1886 - 38 p - 7 handcoloured plates; 12. Nouveaux Lépidoptères d'Afrique et d'Amérique, premiers états des Lép. de la Réunion, Lép. européens et algériens - 1888 - ix + 46 p - 7 handcoloured plates; 13. Lépidoptères des iles Comores, d'Algérie et du Thibet - 1890 - 50 p - 10 handcoloured plates; 14. Lépidoptères du genre Parnassius - 1891 - 19 p - 3 handcoloured plates; 15. Nouveaux Lépidoptères d'Asie - 1891 - 27 p - 3 handcoloured plates; 16. Lépidoptères du Pérou, du Thibet et du Yunnan - 1892 - x + 9 p - 2 handcoloured plates; 17. Lépidoptères d'Asie et d'Afrique - 1893 - viii + 36 p - 4 handcoloured plates; 18. Lépidoptères d'Afrique et d'Asie - 1893 - 49 p - 6 handcoloured plates; 19. Lépidoptères d'Europe, d'Algérie, d'Asie et d'Océanie - 1894 - x + 41 p - 8 handcoloured plates; 20. De la variation chez les lépidoptères - 1896 - xx + 74 p - 24 plates (10 handcoloured, the other plates are in Photocallographie and were never coloured); 21. Variation des Heliconia thelxiope et vesta - 1902 - 36 p - 11 handcoloured plates. A complete set with 128 hancoloured plates. A rarity | £ 8 850 |
| L 2221 | OBERTHÜR (C.) Etudes de Lépidoptérologie comparée. Fasc 15 - 1918 - xvi + 730 p - 236 figs (+ many figures bis and ter) - photographic plates (numbered Boisduval, C to Z [plates A and B are included in the text], Q', Q'', S', A1 to Z1, AA, BB, CC, DD) and 26 colour plates (numbered CDXXXVII to CDLXII) - On leaves, the 26 plates are very good colour reproductions, A4 size, no covers. This is the very rare volume on Castniidae. (The pagination is discontinue as in other volumes of this series, the "missing" pages are for inclusion of the plates. This copy is complete) | £ 675 |
| Od 0663 | ODONATOLOGICA The journal of the Societas Internationalis Odonatologica S.I.O. Vols. 1-21 - 1972-1992 - in parts as issued, all volumes are complete of the 4 fascicles except fasc. 3 of vol. 5 which is missing. A rarity now | £ 850 |
| C 02484 | OLIVIER (G.) Entomologie, ou Histoire Naturelle des Insectes,... Coléoptères Part of vols. 1 to 5 with 129 handcolored plates as follows - Vol. 1: xx + 387 p (on 497) and 56 handcol. plates (on 62 - not 63 as stated in Horn-Schenkling); Vol. 2: 204 p (on 485) and 35 hdcol. pl. (on 63); Vol. 3: 9 hdcol. pl. (on 65); Vol. 4: 27 hdcol. pl. (on 72); Vol. 5: 4 hdcol. pl. (on 59). In one vol. contemporary calf-backed boards, worn | £ 1 250 |
| Di 0832 | OSTEN SACKEN & al. Biologia Centrali-Americana. Diptera. Vol. 1 - 1886-1901 - 378 p - 6 handcoloured plates; Vol. 2 - 1888-1903 - 490 p - 13 handcoloured plates; Vol. 3: 1891-1903 - 127 p - 2 handcoloured plates - Unbound, uncut, clean condition. A rare set | £ 1 500 |
| Eg 1159 | PALISOT de BEAUVOIS Insectes recueillis en Afrique et en Amérique dans les royaumes d'Oware, à Saint-Domingue et dans les Etats-Unis pendant les années 1786-1797 - 1805-1821 - in-folio - xvi + 120 p (on 276 p) - 42 hand coloured plates (on 90) - hf cloth. Some stainings and foxings but nevetherless generaly clean. Extremely scarce, even incomplete as it is here. The Catalogue of the Library of the British Museum (Natural History) tells: "The work was to have comprised 30 livraisons, but, owing to the death of the author, only 15 appeared. The 15th (pp. 241-276) was brought by J. G. Audinet-Serville". When complete, the 90 plates are numbered: Aptères: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6; Diptères: 1, 2, 3; Coléoptères: 1, 1b, 1c, 1d, 1e, 2, 2b, 3, 3b, 3c, 3d, 4, 4b, 5, 6, 6b, 7, 8, 9, 11, 15, 30, 30b, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38; Hémiptères: 1, 2, 5, 5b, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 19, 20, 20a; Hyménoptères : 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10; Orthoptères: 1, 1b, 2, 2c, 3, 4, 5, 7, 12, 13, 14; Neuroptères : 1, 3, 7; Lépidoptères: 1, 1b, 2, 2b, 2c, 3, 20, 21. In this copy the 42 plates present here are: Aptères: 1, Diptères: 1, 2, Coléoptères: 1, 1b, 2, 2b, 3, 3b, 3c; 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 15; Hémiptères: 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8; Hyménoptères : 1, 2, 3, 7, 9 (this plate, marked "IX" is certainly the plate IV); Orthoptères : 1, 2, 3, 12, 13; Neuroptères : 1, 3, 7; Lépidoptères : 1, 1b, 2, 2b, 3, 20, 21 - In one vol. hf cloth. Some foxings but in general very good state | £ 3 950 |
| Eg 1210 | PANZER (G.) Fauna Insectorum Germanie Initia. Coleoptera-Hymenoptera A collection of handcoloured plates and their text, carefully disposed in two books, in-folio size 28 x 36 cm. There are up to 6 handcoloured plates at the right hand and the corresponding text facing them at the left hand. The sheets of paper are finely stuck precisely at their extremities. This is bound in two thick volumes half leather, slightly rubbed. Some of the plates, mainly those on Hymenoptera, are from the HERRICH-SCHAEFFER's very rare supplement of this huge work. All the pages were certainly full at the origin but several have been removed since. In the first volume there are 145 pages recto-verso containing in all 842 plates, all are hand coloured with their 842 relevant texts. all these plates are on Coleoptera. In the second volume there are 147 pages recto-verso containing in all 752 plates, all are hand coloured and 751 relevant texts (there is one missing text for the plate 97.14). 102 plates on Orthoptera and Hymenoptera are from the HERRICH-SCHAEFFER's supplement. There are 504 plates on Coleoptera, 69 on Orthoptera-dermaptera, and 179 on Hymenoptera. In all 1594 plates. | £ 2 950 |
| Eg 1213 | PANZER (G.) Fauna Insectorum Germanie Initia. Hemiptera-Aptera A collection of handcoloured plates and their text, carefully disposed in a book, in-folio size 28 x 36 cm. There are up to 6 handcoloured plates at the right hand and the corresponding text facing them at the left hand. The sheets of paper are finely stuck precisely at their extremities. This is bound in a thick volume half leather, slightly rubbed. Many of the plates are from the HERRICH-SCHAEFFER's very rare supplement of this huge work. All the pages were certainly full at the origin but several have been removed since. There are 165 pages recto-verso containing in all 908 plates from which 905 are hand coloured (the plates 124.11, 138.18 and 154.3 are never coloured) and 792 relevant texts (there are many texts which described two plates, mainly when it is a male and a female, this is often the case in the Arachnida and Acarina, more there are 4 missing text for the plates 136.2, 139.1, 142.1 and 142.3). All the plates, except 65 are from the HERRICH-SCHAEFFER's supplement. There are 264 plates on Hemiptera, 4 on Crustacea, 213 on true Arachnida, the remaining are mainly on Acarina. | £ 1 750 |
| C 17089 | PÉRINGUEY (L.) Descriptive catalogue of the Coleoptera of South Africa. Lucanidae & Scarabaeidae - 1900-1908 - 897 p (on 920) + 752 p - 18 pls - some partly Coloured numbered 31 to 48 - to be complete it needs only the pages 897 to 920 - in wrappers in 5 volumes, the first without covers, the third without the back cover and the fifth front cover detached, back cover missing. A rarity. | £ 950 |
| C 06248 | PERTY (M.) Delectus Animalium Articulorum, quae in itinere per Brasiliam annis 1817-1820 jussu et auspiciis Maximiliani Josephi I. Bavariae regis augustissimi peracto collegerunt Dr. J. B. de Spix et Dr. C. F. Ph. de Martius digessit, descripsit, pingenda curavit Dr. Maximilianus Perty praefatus est et editit Dr. C. F. Ph. de Martius. Monachii. 1830. Insecta Brasiliensia. Coleoptera. Small in-Folio - 1830-1832 - 116 p first pages - 22 hand coloured plates. A few brownings. Hf leather. A very nice book, complete of the Coleoptera part. Absolutely rare. | £ 2 200 |
| Eg 0345 | PETERS (W.) Naturwissenchaftliche Reise nach Mossambique. 5. Insecten un Myriopoden - 1862 - xxi + 566 p - 35 plates (1 to 34 + 7a) of which 3 are handcoloured - text in one volume hf cloth, plates in-folio in porfolio | £ 650 |
| C 06135 | PIC (M.) L'Échange - Revue Linnéenne Nr. 1 to 453 (last published) - 1885-1956 - A nearly complete set, missing only 46 numbers and 8 numbers are in bad state. Missing numbers are: 30, 31, 39, 40, 41, 78, 129, 130, 133, 154, 193, 195 to 199, 204 to 207, 209 to 213, 215 to 225, 228 and 229; numbers in bad state are: 1, 28, 189, 214, 227, 230, 240, 252, 364. There are two numbers 493, the first 493 has the date 24 août, the second, is dated 26 novembre and is in fact the number 494. A huge rarity. | £ 1 950 |
| C 17550 | PIC (M.) Matériaux pour servir a l'étude des Longicornes. Cahiers 1-11 - 1891-1934 - A very rare complete set of the all the fascicles published in parts ("cahier" 1 is the very rare first ed.) - All - except the first part - are in original covers. Just some red inscriptions in one part and a few library stamps of the previous owner. Here is the complete contents [note: the number of pages shown here after includes the "Table des matières"]. Cahier 1 - 1891 - 67 p - blank wrappers; Cahier 2 - 1898 - v + 59 p; Cahier 3 (this is the first part, this is not mentionned on the cover or the title) - 1900 - 17 p; Cahier 3, second part - 1900 - 66 p (this is the firt part of the "Catalogue bibliographique et synonymique des Longicornes d'Europe et des régions avoisinantes"); Cahier 3, third part - 1901 - 33 p + Catalogue pp. 67-74 separate; Cahier 4, first part - 1902 - 36 p + Catalogue pp. 75-78 separate; Cahier 4, second part - 1903 - 33 p + Catalogue pp. 79-82; Cahier 5, first part - 1904 - 23 p + Catalogue pp. 83-86; Cahier 5, second part - 1905 - 39 p; Cahier 6, first part - 1906 - 24 p + Catalogue pp. 87-90; Cahier 6, second part - 1907 - 29 p; Cahier 7, first part - 1908 - 25 p + Catalogue pp. 91-94; Cahier 7, second part - 1910 - 25 p + Catalogue pp. 95-98; Cahier 8, first part - 1911 - 25 p + Catalogue pp. 99-102; Cahier 8, second part - 1912 - 25 p + Catalogue pp. 103-106; Cahier 9, first part - 1914 - 25 p + Catalogue pp. 108-110; Cahier 9, second part - 1904 - 25 p + Catalogue pp. 111-114; Cahier 10, first part - 1916 - 21 p + Catalogue pp. 115-118; Cahier 10, second part - 1904 - 21 p + Catalogue pp. 119-121; Cahier 11 - 1933 - 17 p; Cahier 11 (contd) - 24 January 1934 - pp. 17-32; Cahier 11 (end) - 30 August 1934 - pp. 33-40. These two last part are of a great rarity. This is a very good complete set. | £ 850 |
| C 08204 | PIC (M.) Mélanges Exotico-Entomologiques Fasc. 1-71 - 1911-1939 - All published, in parts as issued, some covers dusty - very rare | £ 995 |
| Dz 0005 | RAY (J.) Synopsis Methodica Animalium Quadrupedum et Serpentini Generis - 1693 - xvi + 336 p - hf. cf. binding worn; some pages discoloured, but generaly good condition. Notes on fly leaves. Edge of p. 271 cut close to the text. Rare | £ 750 |
| Di 0215 | ROBINEAU-DESVOIDY Histoire Naturelle des Diptères des environs de Paris. Vols. 1 & 2 - 1863 - xvi + 1143 + 920 p - in 2 volumes hf morocco - Very rare, only 250 copies were published. A very good set except one hinge of vol. 2 only slightly damaged. | £ 750 |
| Eg 0178 | SAY (T.) The complete writings of Thomas Say on the entomology of North America edited by J.L. Le Conte - 1859 - 2 vols - xxiv + 1226 p - 54 handcoloured plates - in two volumes recent half leather as new. Plates are clean, only very few with some brownings. A good set | £ 900 |
| Eg 0272 | SCHAEFFER (J.) Icones Insectorum circa Ratisbonam indigenorum coloribus naturam... Vols 1-2 - 1766-1769 (?) - with the portrait of the author and 200 hancoloured plates - In 2 vols in old full calf (hinges weak, partly cracked). Some fine pencil annotations, a light signature at the verso of the titles of both volumes. The 3rd vol. (1779) with 80 hand coloured plates missing. Text and plates are in very good state, the plates remarkably fine. A very rare and nice work. A very good copy. | £ 3 950 |
| C 17088 | SCHOENHERR (C.) Genera et Species Curculionidum, cum synonymia hujus familiae Vols 1-3 - 1833-1845 - Vol. 1: 1833 - xv + 681 p; Vol. 2: 1834 - 669 p; Vol. 3 - 1836 - 858 p - In 6 volumes, wrappers, old blank covers, with some defects, but in general good condition. This is an important work, the same which has been published with this title: Synonymia Insectorum, Bd I,4 Theil: Curculionides. The work is complete in 8 volumes, here the 3 first. | £ 850 |
| C 05833 | SCHOENHERR (C.) Synonymia Insectorum - Bd I Theil 1-3 und Appendix - 1806-1817 - 1533 p - 6 col. plates - Complete with Appendix - (Descriptiones Novarum Specierum) - dealing with all Coleoptera, except Curculionidae (which was published later in 8 vols.) - in 3 vols. Old half calf - rare | £ 1 050 |
| C 05832 | SCHOENHERR (C.) Synonymia Insectorum - Bd I Theil 1-3 und Appendix - 1806-1817 - 1533 p - 6 col. plates - In 4 vols. wrappers. Complete with Appendix - (Descriptiones Novarum Specierum) - dealing with all Coleoptera, except Curculionidae (which was published later in 8 vols.) - rare | £ 850 |
| L 3490 | SEITZ (A.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Vol. 13. Die afrikanischen Tagfalter - 1925 - 613 p - 80 col. plates - in 2 vols hf cloth + corners - a fine looking copy but the plates slightly dusty with some annotations | £ 875 |
| L 0326 | SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 1 à 4. Faune Paléarctique - in 5 vols hf leather - A used but good complete copy (without the Supplements). | £ 850 |
| L 4148 | SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 5. Diurnes américains - 1141 p - 203 col. pl. - in 2 volumes hf leather - Text volume: binding partly cracked inside, a leaf detached, ink annotations in the margin of the 131 first pages, then in pencil. Plates volume: some plates partly detached, ink annotations on the 52 first plates, then in pencil, the plate 118 bound after the 119, plate 139 twice - A good complete working copy of the French ed. of the rarest volume of Seitz | £ 850 |
| L 0044 | SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 9. Diurnes indo-australiens - 1210 p - 177 col. pl. - on leaves | £ 650 |
| L 3046 | SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vol. 13. Diurnes ethiopiens (Afrique) - 615 p - 80 col. plates - In two hf leather vols. Binding of the text used, head of the spine missing. A good set | £ 850 |
| L 5100 | SEITZ (A.) Les Macrolépidoptères du Globe. Vols. 1-16 & Supplements. A complete French ed. of the 16 vols and the 4 supplements recently bound in 17 vols new half leather, new condition. More details are sent on request. A very nice set | £ 6 600 |
| L 2183 | SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 5 American Region - Butterflies - 1924 - 1139 p - 203 col. pl. - In two vols original binding. A very good set. | £ 1 250 |
| L 2510 | SEITZ (A.) The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Vol. 9. Indo-australian Fauna (Pars) - Papilionidae to Lycaenidae - pages 1-1026 (on 1197) - 164 col. pl. (on 177) numered 1 to 162 - complete except for the Hesperiidae - in 4 hf leather vols. and a fifth cloth vol. - Quite a good copy, the plates complete of the two numbered B (146B & 150B - but these two loose). The 13 plates not present (numbered 163 to 175) are all on skippers. The index of the plates is not present. Some pencil annotations on plates and much more on their verso. Some col. figures cut from other works are stuck on the verso of some plates (a few) | £ 850 |
| C 16399 | SHARP (D.) Biologia Centrali-Americana. Vol. 1, Pt. 2 (part) Staphylinidae - 1883-1887 - pp. 145-824 and colour plates 5-19 of this volume (the Staphylinidae complete) - Hf leather in good state. A rare item | £ 850 |
| A 0236 | SIMON (E.) Histoire naturelle des araignées. 2nd ed. - 1892-1897 (1903) - 2164 p - 2220 figs - In two vols, recent hf leather. A nice copy of this very rare work | £ 1 150 |
| A 0204 | SIMON (E.) Histoire naturelle des araignées. 2nd ed. - 1892-1897 (1903) - 2164 p - 2220 figs - In two vols, recent hf leather. A nice copy of this very rare work from the late spanish entomologist Antonio COBOS with his stamps | £ 1 150 |
| L 4960 | STAUDINGER & SCHATZ Exotische Schmetterlinge - 1885-1892 - 92 p - 16 plain plates (anatomical, 1st tinted) and: 333 p - 100 col. plates (without the folded tinted map) - In 2 vols cloth, each decorated with coloured figures of a plant and a butterfly, front covers slightly dusty and with some blotches. Red ink inscriptions at the page 332 (rectifications) and at the relevant plates (about a third of the plates with tiny red ink annotations). The first part should have 274 p and 50 anatomical plates. The book is still of importance for the original descriptions it contains. A nice copy. At the begining of the first vol. is bound a cover of the first part witch has the date of 1885 (not 1888 as usualy noted) | £ 1 050 |
| Eg 0547 | STEPHENS (J.) Illustrations of British Entomology. Mandibulata & Haustellata - 1828-1846 - with 95 hand coloured plates in 10 vols half cloth. A complete series including the supplement. Plates of Mandibulata are numbered in roman figures, those of Haustellata in arabic figures. A very good set. | £ 3 250 |
| Or 0059 | STOLL (C.) Natuurlijke en naar 't leevn naauwkeurig gekleurde afbeeldingen en beschryvingen der Spoken, Wandelende Bladen, Zabelspringhaanen, Krekels, Treksprinkhaanen en Kakkerlakken in alle vier deelen der waereld Europa, Asia, Afrika en America - Représentation exactement colorée d'après nature des Spectres ou Phasmes, des Mantes, des Sauterelles, des Grillons, des Criquets et des Blattes qui se trouvent dans les quatre parties du monde - Amsterdam, 1787 - (1813 or 1815) - 172 p - 65 handcoloured plates - An extremely rare work, text in Dutch and in French in parallel colums. The compilation varies with each bibliography. Hagen & Horn-Schenkling say 68 p - 75 pl; British Mus. Cat. of the Library: 141 p - 70 pl; Junk Rara: 68 p - 78 pl. Our copy contains: Titre: 2 p; Introduction: 10 p; Phasmes & Mantes: 76 p (1 to 74 + 41* & 42* the page 19 wrongly noted 21) - 25 pl (I to XXV); Sauterelles à Sabre: 28 p - 13 pl (Ia to XIIIa); Sauterelles de passage: 40 p - 18 pl (on 23: Ib to XVIb, XXIb, XXIIb); Grillons: 8 p - 4 pl (Ic to IVc); Blattes: 8 p - 5 pl (Id to Vd). So it miss 5 plates (XVIIb to XXb and XXIIIb) and some text at the end of Phasmes & Mantes (should be 79 pages), Sauterelles de passage (should be 41 pages) and Blattes (should be 14). Text and plates are nice and are in new half leather bound as the part were published: Phasmes & Mantes: pp. 1-20 and plates I-VI, pp. 21-40 and plates VII-XII, pp. 41*-56 and plates XIII-XVIII, then Sauterelles à Sabre: pp. 16 and plates Ia-VIa, then Sauterelles de Passage: pp. 1-16 and plates Ib-VIb, pp. 17-28 and plates VIIb-XIIb, then Sauterelles à Sabre: pp. 17-28 and plates VIIa-XIIa, then Phasmes & Mantes: pp. 57-74 and plates XIX-XXV, then Sauterelles de Passage: pp. 29-40 and plates XIIIa (from Sauterelles à Sabre), XIIIb-XVIb, XXIb, XXIIb, Grillons: pp. 1-8, plates Ic-IVc, Blattes pp. 1-8 and plates Id-5d. That is maybe the rarest work on Orthoptera. Slight waterstainings at the bottom of page 9-10 of the introduction and pages 1-6 of Phasmes & Mantes | £ 5 500 |
| L 4996 | STÜBEL (A.) Lepidopteren gesammelt auf einer Reise durch Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Brasilien, Argentinien und Bolivien in den jahren 1868-1877 - 1890 - 182 p - 9 handcoloured plates - Folio, cloth. Ink inscription at the fep, with the ex-libris of Claude HERBULOT. Rare. | £ 1 565 |
| L 2252 | STÜBEL (A.) Lepidopteren gesammelt auf einer Reise durch Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Brasilien, Argentinien und Bolivien in den jahren 1868-1877 - 1890 - 182 p - 9 handcoloured plates - Folio, hf leather. Rare. This very good copy has the ex-libris of Margherita MANLEY and Emilio BERIO. | £ 1 500 |
| C 10793 | THOMSON (J.) Archives Entomologiques. Vols 1 & 2. Volume 1: 1857 - 514 p - frontispiece coloured and 21 plates (14 hand coloured - the 7 others are never coloured); Volume 2 with the second title: "Vogage au Gabon. Histoire naturelle des insectes et des Arachnides": 1858 - 469 p - frontispiece coloured and 14 hand coloured plates. In two volumes hf leather in good state (some small pieces of leather missing at the second volume, but this is trifling), corners slightly bumped. Some foxing as usual in this book. Plates generaly clean. First volume mainly on Cerambycids, second volume with 4 plates on Cerambycids and two plates on Arachnids (the Arachnid work is by LUCAS). Very rare | £ 1 650 |
| C 12137 | THOMSON (J.) Monographie des Cicindélides - 1857 - Frontispiece coloured - xvii + 66 p - 10 pl (9 handcoloured) - some pages with large brown marks. Except for the text and the first plate (always plain), the coloured plates are quite clear. New hf leather. This is a very rare book | £ 1 150 |
| C 00150 | THOMSON (J.) Systema Cerambycidarum ou exposé de tous les Genres de la Famille des Cerambyc. - 1866 - 538 p - In a nice new hf leather binding, as new. Very rare | £ 675 |
| L 5135 | VERITY (R.) Le Farfalle diurne d'Italia Vols. 1-5 - 1940-1953 - with 100 pls (74 col.) - In 6 volumes cloth (volume 5 bound in two volumes, text and plates). This is a good copy of this great classic, complete of the rare vol. 5 | £ 2 500 |
| L 3738 | VERITY (R.) Rhopalocera Palaearctica - 1905-1911 - lxxxvi + (2) + 368 + xii p - 86 pl (41 col. [Plates are numbered: A, B, 1 to 12 and I to LXXII]) - 2 maps (1 col. [one plate is detached and very slightly marked]) - in two half morocco volumes. A very good copy. Very scarce | £ 4 700 |
| L 5001 | VERITY (R.) Rhopalocera Palaearctica - 1905-1911 - lxxxvi + (2) + 368 + xii p - 86 pl (41 col. [Plates are numbered: A, B, 1 to 12 and I to LXXII]) - 2 maps (1 col.) - in two half cloth volumes. Very good condition. Very scarce | £ 4 850 |
| A 0439 | VINSON (A.) Aranéides des iles de La Réunion, Maurice et Madagascar - 1863 - cxx + 337 p - 14 pl (12 handcoloured, the two last plates are very good colour proofs) - new hf leather - very rare | £ 850 |
| A 0437 | VINSON (A.) Aranéides des iles de La Réunion, Maurice et Madagascar - 1863 - cxx + 337 p - 14 handcoloured plates - new hf leather, a perfect copy | £ 1 050 |
| C 10373 | VOET (J.) Catalogus Systematicus Coleopterorum - (1766)-1806 - 2 vols. in-4 with 105 hand coloured plates. At the first volume, the last plate (Nr. 55) has a tear repaired, the plate 50 has two small ink spots. A complete set with all the plates perfectly coloured. In two hf leather volumes. Text and plates are very clean. | £ 4 450 |
| L 2028 | WARD (C.) African Lepidoptera, being Descriptions of New Species Pts 1-3 - 1873-1874 - 16 p - 18 pl (12 handcol.) - All published and very rare. A very good coloured copy in 3 pts as issued (some foxing on first plates) | £ 850 |
| L 3356 | WARREN (B.) Monograph of the genus Erebia - 1936 - 407 p - 104 pl - original cloth, corners bumped. A Good copy of this very scarce work | £ 650 |
| C 17024 | WATERHOUSE & al. Biologia Centrali-Americana. Vol. 3, Pt. 1 Buprestidae - 1882-1889 - 193 p - 9 pl (8 in colours) - Hf leather binding used. Complete of the Buprestidae. The A. COBOS copy with it stamp. Some brownings. Very rare | £ 850 |
| Hy 1588 | WESMAEL (C.) Monographie des Braconides de Belgique - 1835-1838 - 252 + 70 + 166 p - 4 pl. (1 hand coloured) -Some brownings but the text is generaly clean. New hf leather binding. A very rare work | £ 850 |
| C 11351 | WESTWOOD (J.) Arcana Entomologica - 1845 - iv + 192 + 192 p - 96 handcol. plates (2 different plates are numbered 68) - Some minor fowings, plates are generaly very clean. In two vols new hf leather. A very nice copy | £ 2 500 |
| Eg 0945 | WESTWOOD (J.) The Cabinet of Oriental Entomology; being a selection of some of the rarer and more beautiful species of insects, natives of India and the adjacent islands, the greater portion of which are now for the first time described and figured - 1848 - 88 p - 42 handcoloured plates. Paper slightly brown with some darker brown marks. Plates, which are all in the left hand page, are in excellent condition with some offsettings of the figures on the following page. Nevertheless, the three first plates have a inner tear, the plate one of about 5 cm, the two other of 3 cm, also the text pages between. These pages were detached and have been reinserted with some glue. The paper is very fragile. New hf leather. Very rare | £ 2 950 |
| C 16992 | WESTWOOD (J.) Thesaurus Entomologicus Oxoniensis or, Illustrations of new, rare, and interesting insects. Pt. 1 - 1873 - 56 p - 10 pl (9 handcoloured) - wrappers slightly damaged, back cover missing. First page damaged at the margin but not torn, page 56 slightly dirty. The text is nearly all on Cetonids, on the 10 plates of this first part 7 are on Cetonids. (The complete work should have 205 p and 40 plates). Untrimmed. This is a rare work | £ 850 |
| L 3408 | YOUNG & BELL The common Butterflies of the plains of India - A rare work published in 38 parts in the Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society from 1905 to 1927 of 931 pages and 22 plates (19 in col. numbered A to N and D1 to D5 + 3 plain plates of larvae). Some stainings. YOUNG is the author of the first 3 parts only, BELL does the remaining work. This copy (BELL's copy ?) contains additions including several original colour paintings. These extra coloured plates depict mainly Hesperiidae - in 2 vols hf leather (rubbed) - something unique! | £ 850 |
| P 0961 | ZOOLOGICAL RECORD Insecta. Vol. 24 for 1887 to Vol. 108 for 1971 - Are missing 3 volumes: 35 (1898), 37 (1900) and 38 (1901). Vols 24 to 34 in 11 volumes hf cloth (a tear at the back hinge of vol. 25); Vols 36 (1899) and 39 (1902) to 45 (1908) in 8 volumes hf cloth + corners; Vol. 46 (1909) hf leather used, small piece of the head of the spine missing; Vols. 47 (1910) to 64 (1927) in 18 volumes hf cloth + corners; Vols. 65 (1928) and 66 (1929) in 2 volumes hf cloth; Vols. 67 (1930) to 79 (1939) in 10 volumes hbk; Vols. 77 (1940) to 82 (1945) in 6 volumes wrappers; Vols. 83 (1946) to 100 (1963) in 18 volumes hbk; Vol. 101 (1964) wrappers; Vols. 102 (1965) to 105 (1968) in 4 volumes hbk; Vols. 106 (1969) to 108 (1971) in 3 volumes wrappers. In all 82 volumes. Last two volumes A4 in size. Volume 108 was the last published with the insects altogether, now volumes are published by families. The first volumes were sent by Dr. SHARP to Joseph MIK, editor of the Wiener Entomologische Zeitung, then volumes hf cloth + corner, bear the name of Dr. JEANNEL and the hbk volumes are inscribed J. N. (Jacques NEGRE). This huge documentation then belongs to Sciences Nat which was used to verify and search all references given or omitted by the authors when preparing the well-knowned entomological books published by this company. | £ 2 500 |