Genera Insectorum |
Back to index |
| GI 011 | ANDRÉ (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 11 : Hymenoptera, Mutilidae - 1903 - 77 p - 3 col. plates - wrappers broken, back cover missing. Some stamps. Very rare | £ 125 |
| GI 016 | JANET & WYTSMAN Genera Insectorum fasc. 16 : Lepidoptera, Epicopiidae - 1903 - 5 p - 2 pl (1 col.) - covers missing, contents clean | £ 45 |
| GI 019 | DALLA TORRE (K. von) Genera Insectorum fasc. 19 : Hymenoptera, Vespidae - 1904 - 108 p - 5 col. plates (on 6, the plate Nr. 1 is missing) - wrappers broken. Very rare | £ 175 |
| GI 022.1 | SZEPLIGETI (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 22 : Hymenoptera, Braconidae - 1904 - 253 p - half leather (hinge cracked, pieces missing) - whitout the 3 plates | £ 59 |
| GI 034 | SZEPLIGETI (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 34 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Pharsaliinae-Porizontinae - 1905 - 71 p - 2 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare | £ 150 |
| GI 043 | BAU (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 43 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Oestrinae - 1906 - 31 p - 2 col. plates - Wrappers frayed, some loss of wrappers, contents in good condition. Very rare | £ 95 |
| GI 054 | KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 54 : Hymenoptera, Dryinidae - 1907 - 33 p - 2 pl. (1 in colours) - very rare | £ 95 |
| GI 062 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 62 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Pimplinae - 1907 - 120 p - 2 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare | £ 175 |
| GI 065.1 | SCHÖNFELDT (H. von) Genera Insectorum fasc. 65 : Coleoptera, Brenthidae - 1908 - 88 p - 2 col. pl. ; followed by: KLEINE (R.), Genera Insectorum fasc. 207 : Coleoptera, Brenthidae (revision) - 1938 - 197 p - 6 plain plates - in one volume new cloth, in very good condition | £ 120 |
| GI 073 | SHELFORD (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 73 : Orthoptera, Blattidae, Phyllodromiinae - 1908 - 29 p - 2 col. plates - covers and inside in very good state. Uncommon | £ 75 |
| GI 074 | SHELFORD (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 74 : Orthoptera, Blattidae, Nyctiborinae - 1908 - 5 p - 1 col. pl. - covers and inside in very good state. Uncommon | £ 45 |
| GI 075 | SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 75 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Cryptinae - 1908 - 165 p - 4 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare | £ 195 |
| GI 077 | KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 77 : Hymenoptera, Stephanidae - 1908 - 10 p - 1 pl - very rare | £ 45 |
| GI 079 | HENDEL (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 79 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Pyrgotinae - 1908 - 33 p - 1 col. plate. A very good copy. Very rare | £ 75 |
| GI 080 | BRUES (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 80 : Hymenoptera, Hymenoptera, Scelionidae - 1908 - 59 p - 2 col. plates - very rare | £ 125 |
| GI 080b | KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 80b : Hymenoptera, Scelionidae. Addenda & Corrigenda - 1910 - 52 p - 1 pl (bl. & w.) - rare | £ 55 |
| GI 082c1 | HORN (W.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 82c : Coleoptera, Cicindelidae (fin) - 1915 - pages 209 to 486 - without the plates | £ 90 |
| GI 085.1 | ROUSSEAU (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 85 : Coleoptera, Carabidae, Pamborinae - 1908 - 3 p - 1 col. pl. - library stamp on title and at the verso of the plate. Rare | £ 49 |
| GI 093 | JOHANNSEN (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 93 : Diptera, Mycetophilidae - 1909 - 141 p - 7 pl - wrappers and inside in good state | £ 245 |
| GI 094 | KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 94 : Hymenoptera, Ceraphronidae - 1909 - 27 p - 2 pl - some pieces of paper missing at the back of the covers. Very rare | £ 75 |
| GI 095 | KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 95 : Hymenoptera, Serphidae - 1909 - 10 p - 1 pl - covers soiled - rare | £ 45 |
| GI 098.1 | BOVIE (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 98 : Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Nanophyinae - 1909 - 11 p - 1 colour plate - back cover missing, cut from a book. Good condition - rare | £ 45 |
| GI 098 | BOVIE (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 98 : Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Nanophyinae - 1909 - 11 p - 1 col. pl - wrappers. Slight staining at the margin of the plate. A very good copy | £ 50 |
| GI 101 | SHELFORD (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 101 : Orthoptera, Blattidae, Epilamprinae - 1910 - 21 p - 2 col. plates - wrappers frayed, inside clean. | £ 65 |
| GI 105 | TURNER (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 105 : Hymenoptera, Thynnidae - 1910 - 62 p - 4 pl (2 col.) | £ 85 |
| GI 106 | HENDEL (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 106 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Ulidiinae - 1910 - 76 p - 4 coloured plates. Small ink stamp of a previous owner on the cover and on the plates. Edges has been wet, but there are no stainings. Wrappers are broken but inside is clean. A great rarity | £ 85 |
| GI 106.1 | HENDEL (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 106 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Ulidiinae - 1910 - 76 p - 4 coloured plates. In very good condition. Just the wrappers brooken. Very clean. A great rarity | £ 115 |
| GI 107 | KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 107 : Hymenoptera, Belytidae - 1910 - 47 p - 3 pl. (1 in colours) - very rare | £ 115 |
| GI 112b | STICHEL (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 112b : Lepidoptera, Riodininae (pars) - 1911 - pp. 239-452 (end) - pl 24 to 27 in col. - in good state | £ 115 |
| GI 124 | KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 124 : Hymenoptera, Diapriidae - 1911 - 75 p - 2 plain plates | £ 35 |
| GI 127 | DALLA TORRE (K. von) Genera Insectorum fasc. 127 : Coleoptera, Cebrionidae - 1912 - 17 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 25 |
| GI 129 | PROUT (L.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 129 : Geometridae, Hemitheinae - 1912 - 274 p - 5 col. plates - hf leather rubbed. Two pages with a tear repared. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare | £ 265 |
| GI 138 | CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 138 : Orthoptera, Tettigonidae, Meconeminae- Bradyporinae - 1912 - 25 p - 2 col. plates - wrappers with some stamps, inside clean. First page inscribed by the author. This is the first time we see this book! Very rare. | £ 95 |
| GI 140 | CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 140 : Orthoptera, Locustidae, Ephippigerinae - 1912 - 10 p - 1 col. plate - wrappers with some stamps, inside clean. First page inscribed by the author. This is the first time we see this book! Very rare. | £ 75 |
| GI 143 | LALLEMAND (V.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 143 : Homoptera, Cercopidae - 1912 - 167 p - 8 pl. (7 in colours) - cloth slightly used. inside clean. This is the first time we see this book! Very rare. | £ 350 |
| GI 148 | KRÖBER (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 148 : Diptera, Therevidae - 1913 - 69 p - 3 colour plates - wrappers and inside in good condition. The first time we see this fascicule. Very rare | £ 150 |
| GI 151 | BISCHOFF (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 151 : Hymenoptera, Chrysididae - 1913 - 86 p - 5 colour plates. Hf cloth interleaved. Tiny red dots and some pencil annotations. A good copy of a rare work | £ 225 |
| GI 157 | HENDEL (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 157 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Platystominae - 1914 - 179 p - 15 colour plates | £ 90 |
| GI 161 | KRÖBER (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 161 : Diptera, Omphralidae - 1914 - 15 p - 4 pl. (2 in col.) | £ 25 |
| GI 162 | STROHMEYER (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 162 : Coleoptera, Chapuisiidae - 1914 - 6 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 29 |
| GI 165 | MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 165 : Lepidoptera, Heliodinidae - 1914 - 29 p - 2 col. pl. - wrappers and inside in good condition | £ 65 |
| GI 168 | CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 168 : Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae, Hetrodinae - 1916 - 13 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 35 |
| GI 171.1 | CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 171 : Orthoptera Locustidae, Mecopodinae - 1916 - 32 p - 4 pl (3 in col.) - First plate slightly stained at the margin | £ 25 |
| GI 171 | CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 171 : Orthoptera, Locustidae, Mecopodinae - 1916 - 32 p - 4 pl (3 in col.) | £ 29 |
| GI 172b | BICKHARDT (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 172b : Coleoptera, Niponiidae - 1918 - 4 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 10 |
| GI 173 | FENYES (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 173 : Coleoptera, Staphylinidae - 1918-1921 - 453 p - 7 col. pl. - in 3 parts. Very rare | £ 295 |
| GI 173.1 | FENYES (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 173 : Coleoptera, Staphylinidae - 1918-1921 - 453 p - 7 col. pl. - A good hf leather copy. Very rare | £ 335 |
| GI 174 | EMERY (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 174 : Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Myrmicinae - 1921-1922 - 397 p - 7 pl - complete of the 3 parts, in very good condition | £ 150 |
| GI 174b | EMERY (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 174b : Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Myrmicinae - 1922 - pp. 95-206 | £ 30 |
| GI 174c | EMERY (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 174c : Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Myrmicinae - 1922 - pp. 207-397 (end) | £ 40 |
| GI 175 | SURCOUF (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 175 : Diptera, Tabanidae - 1921 - 182 p - 5 pl (4 in col.) | £ 65 |
| GI 175s | SURCOUF (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 175s : Diptera, Tabanidae - Supplément - 1921 - 24 p | £ 9 |
| GI 176 | CHATANAY (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 176 : Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae, Zophozinae - 1921 - 50 p - 2 col. pl. | £ 40 |
| GI 177 | GIGLIO-TOS (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 177 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Eremiaphilinae - 1921 - 36 p - 2 col. pl - rare | £ 55 |
| GI 178 | BOPPE (P.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 178 : Coleoptera, Cerambycidae: Disteniinae-Lepturinae - 1921 - 121 p - 8 col. pl. - in very good state. Very rare | £ 395 |
| GI 179 | MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 179 : Lepidoptera, Carposinidae - 1922 - 10 p - 1 col. pl. - covers and inside clean | £ 45 |
| GI 180 | MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 180 : Lepidoptera, Oecophoridae - 1922 - 224 p - 6 col. pl. | £ 59 |
| GI 181 | MEADE WALDO (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 181 : Hymenoptera, Apidae, Prosopidinae - 1923 - 45 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 40 |
| GI 182 | MELICHAR (L.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 182 : Homoptera, Cicadinae, Acanaloniidae-Ricaniidae - 1923 - 185 p - 2 col. plates | £ 39 |
| GI 183 | EMERY (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 183 : Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Formicinae - 1925 - 302 p - 4 plain plates | £ 75 |
| GI 184 | MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 184 : Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae - 1926 - 290 p - 5 col. pl. | £ 55 |
| GI 185 | MELANDER (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 185 : Diptera Empididae - 1927 - 434 p - 8 pl (4 in col.) - new condition | £ 195 |
| GI 186 | PIERRE (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 186 : Diptera, Tipulidae, Tipulinae - 1926 - 68 p - 5 pl (1 in col.) - in very good condition | £ 145 |
| GI 187 | ALEXANDER (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 187 : Diptera, Tipulidae, Cylindrotominae - 1927 - 16 p - 2 pl - wrappers and inside in very good state | £ 55 |
| GI 188 | ALEXANDER (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 188 : Diptera, Ptychopteridae - 1927 - 12 p - 1 pl | £ 15 |
| GI 189 | ALEXANDER (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 189 : Diptera, Tanyderidae - 1927 - 13 p - 1 pl. | £ 12 |
| GI 190 | EDWARDS (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 190 : Diptera, Protoryphidae, Anisopodidae, Pachyneuridae, Trichoceridae - 1928 - 44 p - 2 pl. (1 in col.) | £ 29 |
| GI 191 | HULSTAERT (P.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 191 : Lepidoptera, Anthelidae - 1928 - 16 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 25 |
| GI 192.5 | LAPOUGE (G. de) Genera Insectorum fasc. 192 (pars) : Coleoptera, Carabidae Fasc. 192E with the plates 2 to 10 - All the bl. & w. plates (the colour plate is on larvae and is on fasc. 192 with the maps) | £ 43 |
| GI 192 | LAPOUGE (G. de) Genera Insectorum fasc. 192 : Coleoptera, Carabidae - 1929-1932 - 747 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - In 5 parts - Text is in french -That is, with the Breuning's monograph, the basic work for the study of the Carabs. Now very rare. | £ 250 |
| GI 192.2 | LAPOUGE (G. de) Genera Insectorum fasc. 192 : Coleoptera, Carabidae - 1929-1932 - 747 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - In 5 parts - Text is in french -That is, with the Breuning's monograph, the basic work for the study of the Carabs. Now very rare. 4 maps are in pohotocopies | £ 225 |
| GI 192.1 | LAPOUGE (G. de) Genera Insectorum fasc. 192 : Coleoptera, Carabidae - 1929-1932 - 747 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - In French - One vol. hf-cloth and one fasc. with the bl. & w. plates in wrappers as published. | £ 335 |
| GI 193 | HULSTAERT (P.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 193 : Lepidoptera, Danaidinae & Tellervivae - 1931 - 215 p - 6 pl (5 in col.) | £ 95 |
| GI 195 | OHAUS (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 195 : Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae, Euchirinae, Phaenomerinae - 1933 - 18 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 10 |
| GI 196 | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 196 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Hymenopodinae - 1934 - 37 p - 2 col. pl. | £ 15 |
| GI 196n | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 196n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Hymenopodinae - Nachträge - 1937 - 2 p | £ 1 |
| GI 197 | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 197 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Sibyllinae & Empusinae - 1934 - 10 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 10 |
| GI 198 | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 198 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Toxoderinae - 1934 - 9 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 10 |
| GI 198n | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 198n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Toxoderinae - Nachträge - 1937 - 1 p | £ 1 |
| GI 199a | OHAUS (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 199a : Coleoptera, Rutelinae, Rutelini - 1934 - 171 p - 6 pl (4 in col.) - rare | £ 80 |
| GI 199.1 | OHAUS & MACHATSCHKE Genera Insectorum fasc. 199a, 199b & 199c: Coleoptera, Rutelinae A complete set of the 3 parts in one volume cloth, from the library of E. GOWING-SCOPES with his bookplate. New condition | £ 285 |
| GI 199 | OHAUS & MACHATSCHKE Genera Insectorum fasc. 199a, 199b & 199c: Coleoptera, Rutelinae A complete set of the 3 parts in very good state - rare | £ 225 |
| GI 199b | MACHATSCHKE (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 199b : Coleoptera, Rutelinae, Anomalini - 1957 - 219 p - 34 figs - 6 pl - rare | £ 95 |
| GI 199c | MACHATSCHKE (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 199c : Coleoptera, Rutelinae, Orthochilidae - 1965 - 145 p - 25 figs - 2 pl | £ 59 |
| GI 200 | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 200 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Thespinae - 1935 - 32 p - 2 col. pl. | £ 15 |
| GI 200n | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 200n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Thespinae - Nachträge - 1937 - 1 p | £ 1 |
| GI 201 | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 201 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Orthoderinae Deroplatynae - 1935 - 10 p - 1 col. pl. | £ 10 |
| GI 202 | GARDNER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 202 : Coleoptera, Histeridae, Niponiinae - 1935 - 7 p - 1 pl | £ 18 |
| GI 203 | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 203 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Mantiinae - 1935 - 146 p - 8 col. plates | £ 40 |
| GI 203n | BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 203n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Mantiinae - Nachträge - 1937 - 3 p | £ 1 |
| GI 204 | BORCHMANN (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 204 : Coleoptera, Lagriidae - 1936 - 562 p - 9 col. pl. | £ 90 |
| GI 204.1 | BORCHMANN (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 204 : Coleoptera, Lagriidae - 1936 - 562 p - 9 col. pl. - cloth. New condition | £ 110 |
| GI 205 | SÉGUY (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 205 : Diptera, Muscidae - 1937 - 600 p - 9 pl. (2 in col.) | £ 150 |
| GI 206 | KARNY (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 206 : Orthoptera, Gryllacrididae - 1937 - 317 p - 7 col. pl. | £ 85 |
| GI 207 | KLEINE (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 207 : Coleoptera, Brenthidae - 1938 - 197 p - 6 plain plates | £ 55 |
| GI 208 | FUNKHOUSER (W.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 208 : Homoptera, Cicadinae, Membracidae - 1950 - 384 p - 14 plain plates - original wrappers. New condition | £ 85 |
| GI 210 | STROHECKER (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 210 : Coleoptera, Endomychiidae - 1953 - 140 p - 5 plain plates | £ 45 |
| GI 210.1 | STROHECKER (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 210 : Coleoptera, Endomychiidae - 1953 - 140 p - 5 plain plates - cloth, as new | £ 60 |
| GI 215 | SCHEDL (K.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 215 : Coleoptera, Coptonotidae - 1962 - 13 p - 1 plain plate | £ 12 |
| GI 217a | KIRIAKOFF (S.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 217a : Lepidoptera, Notodontidae I. Genera aethiopica et Malagassica - 1964 - 213 p - 11 pl | £ 55 |