Genera Insectorum

Back to index


The great Belgian series of books, large size (25 x 33 cm) published by P. Wystman, many are very rare :
 
GI 011ANDRÉ (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 11 : Hymenoptera, Mutilidae
- 1903 - 77 p - 3 col. plates - wrappers broken, back cover missing. Some stamps. Very rare
£ 125
GI 016JANET & WYTSMAN Genera Insectorum fasc. 16 : Lepidoptera, Epicopiidae
- 1903 - 5 p - 2 pl (1 col.) - covers missing, contents clean
£ 45
GI 019DALLA TORRE (K. von) Genera Insectorum fasc. 19 : Hymenoptera, Vespidae
- 1904 - 108 p - 5 col. plates (on 6, the plate Nr. 1 is missing) - wrappers broken. Very rare
£ 175
GI 022.1SZEPLIGETI (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 22 : Hymenoptera, Braconidae
- 1904 - 253 p - half leather (hinge cracked, pieces missing) - whitout the 3 plates
£ 59
GI 034SZEPLIGETI (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 34 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae,
Pharsaliinae-Porizontinae - 1905 - 71 p - 2 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare
£ 150
GI 043BAU (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 43 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Oestrinae
- 1906 - 31 p - 2 col. plates - Wrappers frayed, some loss of wrappers, contents in good condition. Very rare
£ 95
GI 054KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 54 : Hymenoptera, Dryinidae
- 1907 - 33 p - 2 pl. (1 in colours) - very rare
£ 95
GI 062SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 62 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Pimplinae
- 1907 - 120 p - 2 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare
£ 175
GI 065.1SCHÖNFELDT (H. von) Genera Insectorum fasc. 65 : Coleoptera, Brenthidae
- 1908 - 88 p - 2 col. pl. ; followed by: KLEINE (R.), Genera Insectorum fasc. 207 : Coleoptera, Brenthidae (revision) - 1938 - 197 p - 6 plain plates - in one volume new cloth, in very good condition
£ 120
GI 073SHELFORD (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 73 : Orthoptera, Blattidae, Phyllodromiinae
- 1908 - 29 p - 2 col. plates - covers and inside in very good state. Uncommon
£ 75
GI 074SHELFORD (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 74 : Orthoptera, Blattidae, Nyctiborinae
- 1908 - 5 p - 1 col. pl. - covers and inside in very good state. Uncommon
£ 45
GI 075SCHMIEDEKNECHT (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 75 : Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Cryptinae
- 1908 - 165 p - 4 col. plates. In good state except a clear adhevive tape on the spine. Very rare
£ 195
GI 077KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 77 : Hymenoptera, Stephanidae
- 1908 - 10 p - 1 pl - very rare
£ 45
GI 079HENDEL (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 79 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Pyrgotinae
- 1908 - 33 p - 1 col. plate. A very good copy. Very rare
£ 75
GI 080BRUES (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 80 : Hymenoptera, Hymenoptera, Scelionidae
- 1908 - 59 p - 2 col. plates - very rare
£ 125
GI 080bKIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 80b : Hymenoptera, Scelionidae. Addenda & Corrigenda
- 1910 - 52 p - 1 pl (bl. & w.) - rare
£ 55
GI 082c1HORN (W.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 82c : Coleoptera, Cicindelidae (fin)
- 1915 - pages 209 to 486 - without the plates
£ 90
GI 085.1ROUSSEAU (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 85 : Coleoptera, Carabidae, Pamborinae
- 1908 - 3 p - 1 col. pl. - library stamp on title and at the verso of the plate. Rare
£ 49
GI 093JOHANNSEN (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 93 : Diptera, Mycetophilidae
- 1909 - 141 p - 7 pl - wrappers and inside in good state
£ 245
GI 094KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 94 : Hymenoptera, Ceraphronidae
- 1909 - 27 p - 2 pl - some pieces of paper missing at the back of the covers. Very rare
£ 75
GI 095KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 95 : Hymenoptera, Serphidae
- 1909 - 10 p - 1 pl - covers soiled - rare
£ 45
GI 098.1BOVIE (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 98 : Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Nanophyinae
- 1909 - 11 p - 1 colour plate - back cover missing, cut from a book. Good condition - rare
£ 45
GI 098BOVIE (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 98 : Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Nanophyinae
- 1909 - 11 p - 1 col. pl - wrappers. Slight staining at the margin of the plate. A very good copy
£ 50
GI 101SHELFORD (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 101 : Orthoptera, Blattidae, Epilamprinae
- 1910 - 21 p - 2 col. plates - wrappers frayed, inside clean.
£ 65
GI 105TURNER (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 105 : Hymenoptera, Thynnidae
- 1910 - 62 p - 4 pl (2 col.)
£ 85
GI 106HENDEL (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 106 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Ulidiinae
- 1910 - 76 p - 4 coloured plates. Small ink stamp of a previous owner on the cover and on the plates. Edges has been wet, but there are no stainings. Wrappers are broken but inside is clean. A great rarity
£ 85
GI 106.1HENDEL (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 106 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Ulidiinae
- 1910 - 76 p - 4 coloured plates. In very good condition. Just the wrappers brooken. Very clean. A great rarity
£ 115
GI 107KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 107 : Hymenoptera, Belytidae
- 1910 - 47 p - 3 pl. (1 in colours) - very rare
£ 115
GI 112bSTICHEL (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 112b : Lepidoptera, Riodininae (pars)
- 1911 - pp. 239-452 (end) - pl 24 to 27 in col. - in good state
£ 115
GI 124KIEFFER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 124 : Hymenoptera, Diapriidae
- 1911 - 75 p - 2 plain plates
£ 35
GI 127DALLA TORRE (K. von) Genera Insectorum fasc. 127 : Coleoptera, Cebrionidae
- 1912 - 17 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 25
GI 129PROUT (L.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 129 : Geometridae, Hemitheinae
- 1912 - 274 p - 5 col. plates - hf leather rubbed. Two pages with a tear repared. Ex-libris Claude HERBULOT. Very rare
£ 265
GI 138CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 138 : Orthoptera, Tettigonidae, Meconeminae-
Bradyporinae - 1912 - 25 p - 2 col. plates - wrappers with some stamps, inside clean. First page inscribed by the author. This is the first time we see this book! Very rare.
£ 95
GI 140CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 140 : Orthoptera, Locustidae, Ephippigerinae
- 1912 - 10 p - 1 col. plate - wrappers with some stamps, inside clean. First page inscribed by the author. This is the first time we see this book! Very rare.
£ 75
GI 143LALLEMAND (V.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 143 : Homoptera, Cercopidae
- 1912 - 167 p - 8 pl. (7 in colours) - cloth slightly used. inside clean. This is the first time we see this book! Very rare.
£ 350
GI 148KRÖBER (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 148 : Diptera, Therevidae
- 1913 - 69 p - 3 colour plates - wrappers and inside in good condition. The first time we see this fascicule. Very rare
£ 150
GI 151BISCHOFF (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 151 : Hymenoptera, Chrysididae
- 1913 - 86 p - 5 colour plates. Hf cloth interleaved. Tiny red dots and some pencil annotations. A good copy of a rare work
£ 225
GI 157HENDEL (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 157 : Diptera, Muscaridae, Platystominae
- 1914 - 179 p - 15 colour plates
£ 90
GI 161KRÖBER (O.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 161 : Diptera, Omphralidae
- 1914 - 15 p - 4 pl. (2 in col.)
£ 25
GI 162STROHMEYER (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 162 : Coleoptera, Chapuisiidae
- 1914 - 6 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 29
GI 165MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 165 : Lepidoptera, Heliodinidae
- 1914 - 29 p - 2 col. pl. - wrappers and inside in good condition
£ 65
GI 168CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 168 : Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae, Hetrodinae
- 1916 - 13 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 35
GI 171.1CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 171 : Orthoptera Locustidae, Mecopodinae
- 1916 - 32 p - 4 pl (3 in col.) - First plate slightly stained at the margin
£ 25
GI 171CAUDELL (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 171 : Orthoptera, Locustidae, Mecopodinae
- 1916 - 32 p - 4 pl (3 in col.)
£ 29
GI 172bBICKHARDT (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 172b : Coleoptera, Niponiidae
- 1918 - 4 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 10
GI 173FENYES (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 173 : Coleoptera, Staphylinidae
- 1918-1921 - 453 p - 7 col. pl. - in 3 parts. Very rare
£ 295
GI 173.1FENYES (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 173 : Coleoptera, Staphylinidae
- 1918-1921 - 453 p - 7 col. pl. - A good hf leather copy. Very rare
£ 335
GI 174EMERY (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 174 : Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Myrmicinae
- 1921-1922 - 397 p - 7 pl - complete of the 3 parts, in very good condition
£ 150
GI 174bEMERY (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 174b : Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Myrmicinae
- 1922 - pp. 95-206
£ 30
GI 174cEMERY (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 174c : Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Myrmicinae
- 1922 - pp. 207-397 (end)
£ 40
GI 175SURCOUF (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 175 : Diptera, Tabanidae
- 1921 - 182 p - 5 pl (4 in col.)
£ 65
GI 175sSURCOUF (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 175s : Diptera, Tabanidae - Supplément
- 1921 - 24 p
£ 9
GI 176CHATANAY (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 176 : Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae, Zophozinae
- 1921 - 50 p - 2 col. pl.
£ 40
GI 177GIGLIO-TOS (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 177 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Eremiaphilinae
- 1921 - 36 p - 2 col. pl - rare
£ 55
GI 178BOPPE (P.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 178 : Coleoptera, Cerambycidae: Disteniinae-Lepturinae
- 1921 - 121 p - 8 col. pl. - in very good state. Very rare
£ 395
GI 179MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 179 : Lepidoptera, Carposinidae
- 1922 - 10 p - 1 col. pl. - covers and inside clean
£ 45
GI 180MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 180 : Lepidoptera, Oecophoridae
- 1922 - 224 p - 6 col. pl.
£ 59
GI 181MEADE WALDO (G.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 181 : Hymenoptera, Apidae, Prosopidinae
- 1923 - 45 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 40
GI 182MELICHAR (L.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 182 : Homoptera, Cicadinae, Acanaloniidae-Ricaniidae
- 1923 - 185 p - 2 col. plates
£ 39
GI 183EMERY (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 183 : Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Formicinae
- 1925 - 302 p - 4 plain plates
£ 75
GI 184MEYRICK (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 184 : Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae
- 1926 - 290 p - 5 col. pl.
£ 55
GI 185MELANDER (A.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 185 : Diptera Empididae
- 1927 - 434 p - 8 pl (4 in col.) - new condition
£ 195
GI 186PIERRE (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 186 : Diptera, Tipulidae, Tipulinae
- 1926 - 68 p - 5 pl (1 in col.) - in very good condition
£ 145
GI 187ALEXANDER (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 187 : Diptera, Tipulidae, Cylindrotominae
- 1927 - 16 p - 2 pl - wrappers and inside in very good state
£ 55
GI 188ALEXANDER (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 188 : Diptera, Ptychopteridae
- 1927 - 12 p - 1 pl
£ 15
GI 189ALEXANDER (C.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 189 : Diptera, Tanyderidae
- 1927 - 13 p - 1 pl.
£ 12
GI 190EDWARDS (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 190 : Diptera, Protoryphidae,
Anisopodidae, Pachyneuridae, Trichoceridae - 1928 - 44 p - 2 pl. (1 in col.)
£ 29
GI 191HULSTAERT (P.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 191 : Lepidoptera, Anthelidae
- 1928 - 16 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 25
GI 192.5LAPOUGE (G. de) Genera Insectorum fasc. 192 (pars) : Coleoptera, Carabidae
Fasc. 192E with the plates 2 to 10 - All the bl. & w. plates (the colour plate is on larvae and is on fasc. 192 with the maps)
£ 43
GI 192LAPOUGE (G. de) Genera Insectorum fasc. 192 : Coleoptera, Carabidae
- 1929-1932 - 747 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - In 5 parts - Text is in french -That is, with the Breuning's monograph, the basic work for the study of the Carabs. Now very rare.
£ 250
GI 192.2LAPOUGE (G. de) Genera Insectorum fasc. 192 : Coleoptera, Carabidae
- 1929-1932 - 747 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - In 5 parts - Text is in french -That is, with the Breuning's monograph, the basic work for the study of the Carabs. Now very rare. 4 maps are in pohotocopies
£ 225
GI 192.1LAPOUGE (G. de) Genera Insectorum fasc. 192 : Coleoptera, Carabidae
- 1929-1932 - 747 p - 10 pl (1 col.) - In French - One vol. hf-cloth and one fasc. with the bl. & w. plates in wrappers as published.
£ 335
GI 193HULSTAERT (P.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 193 : Lepidoptera, Danaidinae & Tellervivae
- 1931 - 215 p - 6 pl (5 in col.)
£ 95
GI 195OHAUS (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 195 : Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae, Euchirinae,
Phaenomerinae - 1933 - 18 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 10
GI 196BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 196 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Hymenopodinae
- 1934 - 37 p - 2 col. pl.
£ 15
GI 196nBEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 196n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Hymenopodinae - Nachträge
- 1937 - 2 p
£ 1
GI 197BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 197 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Sibyllinae & Empusinae
- 1934 - 10 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 10
GI 198BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 198 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Toxoderinae
- 1934 - 9 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 10
GI 198nBEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 198n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Toxoderinae - Nachträge
- 1937 - 1 p
£ 1
GI 199aOHAUS (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 199a : Coleoptera, Rutelinae, Rutelini
- 1934 - 171 p - 6 pl (4 in col.) - rare
£ 80
GI 199.1OHAUS & MACHATSCHKE Genera Insectorum fasc. 199a, 199b & 199c: Coleoptera, Rutelinae
A complete set of the 3 parts in one volume cloth, from the library of E. GOWING-SCOPES with his bookplate. New condition
£ 285
GI 199OHAUS & MACHATSCHKE Genera Insectorum fasc. 199a, 199b & 199c: Coleoptera, Rutelinae
A complete set of the 3 parts in very good state - rare
£ 225
GI 199bMACHATSCHKE (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 199b : Coleoptera, Rutelinae, Anomalini
- 1957 - 219 p - 34 figs - 6 pl - rare
£ 95
GI 199cMACHATSCHKE (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 199c : Coleoptera, Rutelinae, Orthochilidae
- 1965 - 145 p - 25 figs - 2 pl
£ 59
GI 200BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 200 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Thespinae
- 1935 - 32 p - 2 col. pl.
£ 15
GI 200nBEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 200n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Thespinae - Nachträge
- 1937 - 1 p
£ 1
GI 201BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 201 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Orthoderinae Deroplatynae
- 1935 - 10 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 10
GI 202GARDNER (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 202 : Coleoptera, Histeridae, Niponiinae
- 1935 - 7 p - 1 pl
£ 18
GI 203BEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 203 : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Mantiinae
- 1935 - 146 p - 8 col. plates
£ 40
GI 203nBEIER (M.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 203n : Orthoptera, Mantidae, Mantiinae - Nachträge
- 1937 - 3 p
£ 1
GI 204BORCHMANN (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 204 : Coleoptera, Lagriidae
- 1936 - 562 p - 9 col. pl.
£ 90
GI 204.1BORCHMANN (F.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 204 : Coleoptera, Lagriidae
- 1936 - 562 p - 9 col. pl. - cloth. New condition
£ 110
GI 205SÉGUY (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 205 : Diptera, Muscidae
- 1937 - 600 p - 9 pl. (2 in col.)
£ 150
GI 206KARNY (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 206 : Orthoptera, Gryllacrididae
- 1937 - 317 p - 7 col. pl.
£ 85
GI 207KLEINE (R.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 207 : Coleoptera, Brenthidae
- 1938 - 197 p - 6 plain plates
£ 55
GI 208FUNKHOUSER (W.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 208 : Homoptera, Cicadinae, Membracidae
- 1950 - 384 p - 14 plain plates - original wrappers. New condition
£ 85
GI 210STROHECKER (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 210 : Coleoptera, Endomychiidae
- 1953 - 140 p - 5 plain plates
£ 45
GI 210.1STROHECKER (H.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 210 : Coleoptera, Endomychiidae
- 1953 - 140 p - 5 plain plates - cloth, as new
£ 60
GI 215SCHEDL (K.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 215 : Coleoptera, Coptonotidae
- 1962 - 13 p - 1 plain plate
£ 12
GI 217aKIRIAKOFF (S.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 217a : Lepidoptera, Notodontidae I. Genera aethiopica
et Malagassica - 1964 - 213 p - 11 pl
£ 55