General entomology |
Back to index |
| Eg 0545 | GADEAU DE KERVILLE Les Insectes phosphorescents. Notes complémentaires et bibliographie générale - 1887 - 132 p - wrappers, covers and title stained, inside clean | £ 12 |
| Eg 0471 | GADEAU DE KERVILLE Mélanges entomologiques 4ème mémoire - 1928 - 42 p - 22 figs | £ 10 |
| Eg 0466 | GADEAU DE KERVILLE Mélanges entomologiques. 5 - 1932 - 232 p - 12 figs - 2 pl (Catalogue des Orthoptères et Dermaptères de la Normandie, Catalogue embryonnaire des Névroptères, Mégaloptères, Rhaphidioptères, Mécoptères, Psocoptères, Plécoptères, Ephéméroptères et Trichoptères de la Normandie, Distribution altitudinale des arthropodes récoltés, entre 600 et 2600 mètres, sous les pierres, les feuilles mortes et les mousses, dans le canton de Bagnères de Luchon (Haute-Garonne), ...) - wrappers used | £ 29 |
| Eg 0467 | GADEAU DE KERVILLE Mélanges entomologiques. 6. - 1936 - 127 p - 42 figs (Entomocécidies récoltées dans les départements des hautes-Pyrénées, de la Haute-Garonne et de l'Ariège, Entomocécidies nouvelles, ...) | £ 25 |
| Eg 1224 | GAEDIKE & SMETANA Ergänzungen und Berichtigungen zu Waltern Horn und Sigmund Schenkling : index Litteraturae Entomologicae, Serie I, die Welt-Literatur über die gesamte Entomologie bis inklusive 1863. Teil I: A-K & Teil II: L-Z - 1878 - 108 p & 1984 - 125 p - in two parts | £ 45 |
| Eg 0586 | GALAPAGOS (Mission zoologique aux îles Galapagos). Pts 1 & 2 - 1968-70 - BASILEWSKY : Calosomes, DELEVE : Elminthidae, ROTH : Arachnida, CHOPARD : Grillide cavernicole, KASZAK : Tenebrionidae, REICHARDT : Bostrichidae, VILLIERS : Emesines | £ 35 |
| Eg 1171 | GAY (C.) Historia Fisica y Politica de Chile. Zoologia. Atlas - 1864 - title hand-written, plates 9, 10 & 11 reproduced with an hand-written explanation + plates 9, 10 and upper part of plate 11 which are the original colour paintings! Half cloth. All plates on Coleoptera | £ 850 |
| Eg 1175 | GAY (C.) Historia Fisica y Politica de Chile. Zoologia. 3. Anulares: Anelides, Crustaceos, Aracnidos - 1849 - 547 p - hf leather | £ 145 |
| Eg 1176 | GAY (C.) Historia Fisica y Politica de Chile. Zoologia. 4. Insectos Coleopteros - 1849 - pp. 105-272 + index pp. 509-511 - cut from a book. Stamp "Emile Blanchard" on the title | £ 65 |
| Eg 1177 | GAY (C.) Historia Fisica y Politica de Chile. Zoologia. 5. Insectos Coleopteros (suite) - 1851 - 563 p - title and first page torn (some text is missing) - hf leather | £ 95 |
| Eg 1178 | GAY (C.) Historia Fisica y Politica de Chile. Zoologia. 5. Insectos Coleopteros (contd.) - 1851 - 563 p - end of the Coleoptera, inscribed on f.e.p. by Prof. Porter who sent the book to A. Hustache. Some brownings and waterstained in the upper part of the first half of the book. Hf leather used. | £ 145 |
| Eg 1173 | GAY (C.) Historia Fisica y Politica de Chile. Zoologia. 5. Insectos Coleopteros (contd.) - 1851 - 563 p - end of the Coleoptera, traces of moisture at the margins of the first 30 pages and at the last 30 pages. Hf leather quite in good state | £ 145 |
| Eg 0479 | GÉHIN (J.) Insectes nuisibles de la Moselle: Insectes qui attaquent les poiriers Pt.2 - 1860 - 223 p - (Nothing on Lepidoptera or Coleoptera) | £ 18 |
| Eg 0697 | GEOFFROY (E.) Archives de l'Histoire des Insectes 1794 - xii + 184 p - 50 pl (47 handcoloured) [pl. 37-42 never published] - New half calf. Fair condition ; some text and plates foxed. A nice copy of this rare work | £ 1 850 |
| Eg 0274 | GEOFFROY (E.) Histoire abrégée des insectes - 1764 - xxviii + 523 + 690 p - 2 vols with 22 folded engraved plates - This is the 2nd uncommon ed., the same as the first one, only the printed date change. In two volumes full calf, used, some pieces of spine missing with some scratches on the covers and hinges partly cracked. Inside clean. A good copy | £ 390 |
| Eg 1188 | GEOFFROY (E.) Histoire abrégée des insectes Nouvelle edition, Paris An VII (1798) 2 vols. 4to. pp. 556 & 744. 22 engraved plates (plates 1 & 2 have been bound out of sequence). Contemporary full calf. Spines showing signs of wear and corners slightly bumped. There is some damage to the surface of the leather on vol. 2 which has been repaired at some time in the past. Generally a nice clean copy. | £ 450 |
| Fb 061 | GÉRIN (L.) Les publications de l'entomologiste J.-H. Fabre - 1974 - 7 p | £ 5 |
| Eg 0161 | GERMAR & al. Magazin der Entomologie. Vol. 2 - 1817 - x + 346 p - 4 pl (2 col. on Curculionidae) - bds | £ 95 |
| Eg 0782 | GIBBONS (B.) Field Guide to the Insects of Britain and Northern Europe - 1995 - 320 p - many colour illustrations - bds | £ 12 |
| Eg 0812 | GILBERT & HAMILTON Entomology. A guide to information sources - 1983 - 237 p - hbk | £ 15 |
| Eg 0196 | GIRARD (M.) Catalogue raisonné des animaux utiles et nuisibles de la France -Fasc.1 & 2 - 1879 - 184 + 224 p - The insects occupy 83 + 174 pages | £ 25 |
| Eg 0863 | GIRARD (M.) Les Métamorphoses des Insectes - 1874 - 400 p - 378 fig - hf cloth - some foxing as usual, but a good copy | £ 19 |
| Eg 0276 | GIRARD (M.) Les Métamorphoses des Insectes - 1874 - 400 p - 378 figs - wrappers, back restuck | £ 12 |
| Eg 0416 | GIRARD (M.) Les Métamorphoses des Insectes. 2nd ed. 1867 - 404 p - 308 figs - nice original bds | £ 19 |
| Eg 0375 | GIRARD (M.) Nouvelles Notices entomologiques - 1866 - 104 p - 2 col. pl. | £ 8 |
| Eg 0118 | GIRARD (M.) Nouvelles notices entomologiques - 1-3 - 1866-1878 1866-1878 - 104 + 158 + 112 p - wrappers cracked. Rare complete | £ 25 |
| Eg 1201 | GIRARD (M.) Traité élémentaire d'entomologie. Atlas - 1885 - 102 plates (on118)(1 to 61, 63 & 64, 67, 68, 77 to 79, 83 & 84, 86 to 117) - 16 plates (Nr. 62, 65, 66, 69 to 76, 80, 80 bis to 82 & 85 are missing). - 69 plates are handcoloured (Nr. 7 to 60, 77 to 79, 83, 84, 88 to 92, 97, 109, 113, 114 & 116). Some stainings. First and last plate stained and slightly damaged. On leaves | £ 95 |
| Eg 1207 | GIRARD (M.) Traité élémentaire d'entomologie. Atlas - 1885 - 116 plates (on118)(1 to 73, 76 to 117 + 80 bis) - 2 plates (Nr. 74 & 75 are missing). Plain plates. First plate foxed and slightly damaged. Hk disbound | £ 45 |
| Eg 0570 | GIRARD (M.) Traité élémentaire d'entomologie. Vol 2 - 1879 - 1028 p - wrappers brooken, last page dusty (cover missing) | £ 24 |
| Eg 0563 | GIRARD (M.) Traité élémentaire d'entomologie. Vol 2 - 1879 - 1028 p - Orthoptères, Névroptères & Hyménoptères Pt 1 - wrappers, covers in bad state, inside good, text only without the relevant plates | £ 28 |
| Eg 1145 | GIRARD (M.) Traité élémentaire d'entomologie. Vols 1-3 - 1873-1885 - 840 + 1028 + 1110 p - 118 plates (1 to 117 + 80 bis) - 112 plates are handcoloured (the 6 pl. of the introduction are never coloured). In 4 vols cloth. Copies with handcoloured plates are rare. This is the copy of the Spanish entomologist A. COBOS with his stamps. Just some foxing at the begining of the text volumes, plates generaly clean. The first time we have a complete coloured set in hands. | £ 900 |
| Eg 0404 | GOBIN (H.) Guide pratique d'entomologie agricole - 1865 - 279 p - 21 figs - tables - cloth - uncommon | £ 20 |
| Eg 0374 | GÖLLNER-SCHEIDING (U.) Bibliographie der Bestimmungstabellen europäischer Insekten (1880-1963) Teil I. Apterygota bis Siphonaptera - 1967 - 262 p - no covers, cut from a publication | £ 12 |
| Eg 0587 | GORDON MEMORIAL COLLEGE KHARTOUM. Wellcome Research Laboratories Reports 1-3 - 1904-08 - Biting and Noxious insects other than Mosquitos, The mosquitos of Egypt, Report on Economic Entomology. Some colour plates on insects ; others works on Medical subjects. In 3 vols, bds | £ 45 |
| Eg 0964 | GORNOSTAEV (G.) Insects of the USSR - 1970 - 372 p - 56 col. plates - cloth. In Russian. one of the well known field guides to the inscets of the USSR | £ 55 |
| Eg 1146 | GOUREAU (C.) Les Insectes nuisibles aux arbres fruitiers, aux plantes potagères... - 1861 - 366 p - old half leather used, some library stamps and foxings. A rare book, from the library of L. LETHIERRY | £ 85 |
| Eg 0307 | GOUREAU (C.) Les Insectes nuisibles aux arbres fruitiers, aux plantes potagères... 2ème supp. - 1865 - 147 p | £ 12 |
| Eg 0261 | GRAELLS (M. de la Paz) Memorias de la comision del mapa geologico de Espana. Coleopteros - 1858 - 112 p - 7 pl (6 col) - bound with: Descripcion de algunos insectos nuevos: 1851 - 55 p - 3 col. pl. - 7 plates show Coleoptera and 2 The moth Graellsia isabellae - Hf leather - Sent by the author to Duméril. A nice copy. Very rare | £ 390 |
| Eg 0197 | GRANGER (A.) Guide de l'Amateur d'Insectes - 1923 - 152 p - 68 figs | £ 12 |
| G 0831 | GRASSÉ (P.) Traité de Zoologie - TOME VIII: Insectes FASC.3 Téguments, système nerveux, organes sensoriels - 1975 - 904 p - 518 fig - As new | £ 115 |
| Eg 0266 | GRESSITT & al. Insects of Campbell Island - 1964 - 663 p - figs - wrappers | £ 45 |
| Eg 0505 | GRESSITT & WISE Entomology of the Aucklands and other islands south of New Zealand. Introduction - 1971 - 45 p - 16 figs | £ 10 |
| Eg 0491 | GRESSITT (J.) Antarctic entomology with emphasis on biogeographical aspects - 1971 - 12 p - 2 figs | £ 5 |
| Eg 1030 | GRESSITT (J.) Entomology in China - 1946 - 12 p | £ 7 |
| Eg 0305 | GRESSITT (J.) Entomology of the Aucklands and other Islands south of New Zealand - 1971 - iv + 340 p - figs - cloth | £ 45 |
| Eg 1115 | GRESSITT (J.) Relative faunal disharmony of insects on Pacific Islands - 1971 - 10 p - 1 fig - 3 tables | £ 4 |
| Eg 0661 | GRESSITT (J.) Subantarctic entomology, particularly of South Georgia and Heard Island - 1970 - 374 p + index - figs | £ 35 |
| Eg 0843 | GRESSITT (J.) The role of the Papuan area in insect evolution and dissemination - 1967 - 7 p - 1 fig | £ 4 |
| Eg 0398 | GUENAUX (G.) Entomologie et Parasitologie agricoles - 1909 - 528 p - 413 figs - original bds | £ 19 |
| Eg 0798 | GUENÉE (A.) Les entomologistes peints par eux-mêmes - 1842 - 11 p - rare | £ 15 |
| Eg 0313 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Enumération des Insectes qui consomment les tabacs - 1850 - 16 p - 1 pl - main part on Coleoptera | £ 12 |
| Eg 1229 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Iconographie du Règne Animal de G. Cuvier - 1829-1838 - pages 381-576 (on 576) - portrait and plates 60-74 (on 110) not coloured - hf leather slightly rubbed | £ 65 |
| Eg 0949 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Magasin de Zoologie. Deuxième année. - 1832 - Classe I, Mammifères: 10 handcoloured plates; Classe II, Oiseaux: 9 handcoloured plates; Classe III, Reptiles: 1 handcoloured plate; Classe V, Mollusques: 18 handcoloured plates; Classe VII, Crusracés: 5 pl. (2 handcoloured); Classe VIII, Arachnides: 2 handcoloured plates; Classe IX, insectes: 53 plates (on 55, from which 47 are handcoloured), all with their relevant text. So all published except 2 plates of insects [the relevant text is present] and the explanation text of one plate of birds. Old half leather binding. A very good copy of this great rarity | £ 850 |
| Eg 1202 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Magasin de Zoologie. Première année. - 1830-1931 - Entomologie: 40 pl (39 handcoloured) and their relevant text. All published on insects (Somewhat misbound: after the plate 27 are the plates 31, 30 ,29, then 32...). Cloth. Very good condition | £ 450 |
| Eg 0950 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Magasin de Zoologie. Première année. - 1830 - Entomologie : 40 pl (39 handcoloured) and their relevant text; Conchyliologie: 40 pl (32 handcoloured) and their relevant text. All published. Old half leather binding. A very good copy of this great rarity | £ 850 |
| Eg 0630 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Notices entomologiques sur les insectes nuisibles au froment, au seigle, à l'orge et au trèfle - 1842 - 50 p - 6 col. pl. | £ 22 |
| Eg 1174 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Voyage autour du monde de la Coquille Crustacés, Arachnides et Insectes - 1829-1832 (?) - pp. i-xij (Avant-propos), 57-88, 145-216, 249-264, 281-288 (on 319) - 7 plates (on 21) - Text pages i-xij and 153-196 are printed, pages 57 to 152, and 177-216, 249-264, 281-288 are proofs printed on bad paper with many many hand written corrections by the author (pages 177-196 are so here in two state, definitive printed and before corrections). This is the Voyage Duperrey. The publication date on the bibliographies is wrong, as in these proofs, a leaf is inscribed by the author: "Remis aujourd'hui 26 Janv. 1837 les feuillets de copie..." so the work cannot have been printed before 1837. The presence in this item of proofs corrected by the author and text definitively printed shows that not all corrections has been properly done! (or may be these are only first proofs...). The present plates are numbered 1 to 7, all on Coleoptera. Plate 1 slightly trimmed, with two folds and two small tears each side of the plate, at a fold; plate 2 in good state except slightly dusty at the margins, Ptates 3 and 4 with a fold, plate 5 in good state, plate 6 with a fold, plate 7 slightly brown with a small staining. All plates handcoloured except plate 3 which is not a definitive one (without any legend). These documents are of a highest rarity. | £ 2 775 |
| Eg 1180 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Voyage autour du monde de la Favorite Insectes - 1838 - 80 p - 14 plain plates, numbered 33 to 46. The text is on leaves as published in Magasin de Zoologie, the plates, not trimed, has a special numbering, the number 33 and following correspond to the number 225 and following in the text. Text is slightly foxed, plates are clean. (15 x 22 cm) | £ 150 |
| Eg 1182 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Voyage autour du monde de la Favorite. Insectes - 1838 - 68 p - 9 hand coloured plates. The whole of the Coleoptera section as published in Magasin de Zoologie, plates numbered 225 to 233, this last one with a small tear at the margin. Text foxed throughout, plates, except the first one, generaly clean. (13 x 20 cm) | £ 295 |
| Eg 1179 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Voyage Bélanger aux Indes Orientales. Insectes - 1833 - 70 p - Proof text printed on coarse paper, the leaves sewn with a old cover hand written paper. The 5 relevant plates are not present. Extremely rare in any state | £ 495 |
| Eg 1161 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Voyage Lefebvre en Abyssinie. Insectes. - 1847 - Text in-8 of 156 pages (numbered 243 to 398) and Atlas in-folio of 12 hand coloured plates. In two volumes hf leather used. Library stamp of E. FLEUTIAUX. The text and the plates are foxed. A cover of a "livraison" is bound with the atlas. A complete section of the insects. Very rare in any state. | £ 2 800 |
| Eg 1162 | GUÉRIN-MENEVILLE (F.) Voyage Lefebvre en Abyssinie. Insectes. - 1847 - Text in-8 of 156 pages (numbered 243 to 398) and Atlas in-folio of 5 hand coloured plates (on 12). In two volumes hf leather used. The text is foxed, the plates uniformly slightly brown. Complete plates on Coleoptera. Very rare in any state. | £ 1 050 |
| Eg 1000 | HAGEN (H.) Bibliotheca Entomologica - 1862-1863 - 566 + 512 p - in two volumes hf morocco (used), head of spines with some missings. Vol. 1 with slight traces of waterstainings. A good set of the most important entomological bibliography - Very rare | £ 545 |
| Eg 0902 | HAGEN (H.) Bibliotheca Entomologica - 1862-1863 - 566 + 512 p - in two volumes. Vol. 1 hf morocco, with only slight traces of used, Vol. 2 cloth with writtings on fep and a small library stamp on title - Very rare | £ 495 |
| Eg 0924 | HANDLIRSCH (A.) Revision of American paleozoic insects - 1906 - 160 p - 109 figs - hf cloth | £ 43 |
| Eg 1208 | HARRIS (M.) An exposition of English insects including the several classes of Neuroptera, Hymenoptera, Diptera or bees, flies and libellulae. minutely described, arranged and named according to the Linnean systems with remarks. The figures of a great number of Moths not in the Aurelian collection. London, Mr. White in Fleet Street and Mr. Robson in New Bond Street, 1782 . Folio, Second Edition, First Issue, with a copper-engraved frontispiece finely coloured by hand and 51 fine copper-engraved plates (all coloured by hand) depicting over 500 individual figures, text in English and French in double columns, plates and text with broad, well-proportioned margins, one leaf of text (Bb1) lightly frayed without loss at upper edge, free endpapers lightly offset but with virtually no foxing to text or plates and only the very mildest age-staining (mainly marginal); strongly and soberly bound in mid-nineteenth century brown half morocco, ribbed cloth boards, back gilt with five raised bands, compartments ruled in gilt and blind, speckled edges, a most desirable copy. This work, one of the author's finest, was first published in 1776. The Second Issue has the frontispiece (illustrating the fecundity of nature in insects and reptiles) coloured by hand and fourteen of the plates re-engraved. Moses Harris (fl. 1766-1785), entomologist and artist, was one of the outstanding authors and illustrators of entomological literature during the eighteenth century. Arpart from his own highly important works he illustrated those of several others (including Drury), making it a point of principle that all plates were drawn, engraved and hand-coloured by himself. According to Lisney, Harris was the 'first to draw attention to the importance of wing neuration in the classification of lepidoptera and upon this principle he arranged the species in his published works, illustrating them in colour to a high degree of accuracy'. The same is surely true of this work, for the detail (even under the magnifying glass) is quite remarkable and the colouring (especially of the Libellulae) peculiarly vivid.BMNH II, p.788; Freeman 1557, Hagen I, p.342; Knight, p.165 (reproducing frontispiece) ; Lisney 242; Nissen Zool., 1838. | £ 1 450 |
| Eg 0844 | HATCH (M.) A bibliographical catalogue of the injurious Arachnids and insects of Washington - 1938 - 97 p | £ 15 |
| Eg 0668 | HAYWARD (K.) Lista de los tipos de insecta (exceptuando Diptera) conservasdos en el Instituto Lillo - 1963 - 38 p | £ 12 |
| Eg 0438 | HENRIKSEN (K.) Eocene Insects from Denmark - 1922 - 36 p - 20 figs | £ 22 |
| Eg 0828 | HERPIN (J.) Mémoire sur divers insectes nuisibles à l'agriculture, et plus particulièrement au froment, au seigle, à l'orge et au trèfle - 1842 - 31 p - rare | £ 15 |
| Eg 0727 | HINGSTON (R.) A Naturalist in Himalaya - 1920 - 300 p - figs and plates - Original cloth. Mainly on ants and spiders | £ 75 |
| Eg 0120 | HOCKING (B.) The intrinsic range and speed of flight of insects - 1953 - 123 p - 29 figs - 6 pl | £ 15 |
| Eg 1142 | HOFFMANN (A.) Entomologen-Adressbuch Entomologist's directory - 3rd ed. - 1930 - 368 p | £ 45 |
| Eg 0973 | HOLLANDE (C.) L'autohémorrhée ou le rejet du sans chez les insectes - 1911 - 148 p - figs - 3 pl - front cover stained, inside clean. A rare thesis | £ 19 |
| Eg 1008 | HOLMGREN (A.) Bidrag till kännedomen om Beeren eilands oeh Spetsbergens Insekt-Fauna - 1869 - 55 p - one page badly repaired - bds - uncommon | £ 28 |
| Eg 0359 | HOLT (V.) Why not eat Insects ? - 1978 - 99 p - soft covers | £ 4 |
| Eg 1194 | HORN (W.) Über den Verbleib der entomolomogischen Sammlungen der Welt - 1926 - 133 p | £ 15 |
| Eg 0162 | HOUARD (C.) Les Zoocécidies du Nord de l'Afrique - 1912 - 208 p - 427 figs - 2 pl (1 col.) - in 2 parts of Annales Soc. Ent. France | £ 25 |
| Eg 1233 | HOUARD (C.) Les Zoocécidies du Nord de l'Afrique. 1 - 1912 - 128 p - 268 fig - First part only. (The whole work comprises 308 pages and 427 figs with) 2 pl (1 col.) | £ 12 |
| Eg 0403 | HOULBERT (C.) Les Insectes: Anatomie et Physiologie générales - 1910 - 372 p - 202 figs | £ 10 |
| Eg 0729 | HOWARTH & al. Hawaiian Insects and their Kin - 1992 - 160 p - numerous col. photographs | £ 28 |
| Eg 0741 | HUARD (V.) Manuel théorique et pratique d'Entomologie - 1927 - 164 p - 43 fig - wrappers | £ 18 |
| Eg 0925 | HUDSON (G.) An Elementary Manual of New Zealand Entomology - 1892 - 128 p - frontispiece col. and 20 pl. col. - or. cloth | £ 99 |
| Eg 1009 | HUDSON (G.) Fragments of New Zealand Entomology. A popular account of all the New Zealand Cicadas. The natural history of the New Zealand glow-worm. A second supplement to the butterflies of New Zealand and notes on many other native insects - 1950 - 188 p - 19 pl (17 in colours) - original cloth | £ 115 |
| Eg 0084 | HYATT VERRILL (A.) Moeurs étranges des insectes - 1938 - 207 p - 108 figs - wrappers slightly used | £ 12 |
| Eg 0369 | I.F.A.N. Conseils aux Chercheurs - 1953 - 74 p | £ 5 |
| Eg 0165 | ILLIGER (J.K.W.) Magazin der Insektenkunde. Vol. 1 - 1801 - 492 p - old hf leather - head of spine torn | £ 185 |
| Eg 1116 | IMES (R.) A beginners's guide to Entomology - 2000 - 160 p - many colour illustrations. Soft covers. A good booklet for the Amateur | £ 9 |
| Eg 1075 | IMMS (A.) A general Textbook of Entomology. 7th ed. - 1948 - xii + 727 p - 624 figs - cloth used, front hinge partly cracked | £ 24 |
| Eg 0482 | IMMS (A.) A general Textbook of Entomology. 7th ed. - 1948 - xii + 727 p - 624 figs - cloth | £ 30 |
| Eg 0970 | IMMS (A.) A general Textbook of Entomology. 1st ed. - 1925 - x + 698 p - 607 figs - original cloth rubbed, lib. stamp on title - very rare first ed. | £ 40 |
| Eg 0096 | IMMS (A.) Insect Natural History - 1947 - 317 p - 211 ph (106 colours) - original edition without the dustjacket | £ 15 |
| Eg 0167 | IMMS (A.) Outlines of entomology. 3rd ed. - 1947 - 188 p - 96 figs - cloth stained (large traces of mustiness) - inscribed on fep | £ 9 |
| Eg 0826 | IMMS (A.) Recent advances in Entomology - 2nd ed - 1937 - 431 p - 94 figs - cloth | £ 20 |
| Eg 0975 | IMMS (A.) Recent advances in Entomology - 1rst ed - 1931 - 374 p - 44 figs - cloth - rare first ed. | £ 29 |
| Eg 0121 | INSECTS The yearbook of Agriculture - 1952 - 780 p - 72 col. pl. - cloth | £ 30 |
| Eg 0235 | ITO & al. Coloured illustrations of the Insects of Japan. vol. 2. - 1977 - 385 p - figs - 64 col. pl. - hbk - Odonata, Orthoptera, Hemiptera, Diptera & Hymenoptera | £ 29 |
| Eg 0459 | JACOBSON (M.) Insect sex attractants - 1965 - xi + 154 p - 10 figs | £ 19 |
| Eg 1230 | JAKOWLEFF (B.) 7 autograph letters, in French, sent by Jakowleff from Eupatoria, Crimea | £ 25 |
| Eg 1248 | JAKOWLEFF (B.) (1839-1908) List of his publications and species named - 1910 - 57 p - 1 portrait - in Russian | £ 25 |
| Eg 1220 | JAMES (W.) Linné (1707-1778) - 1957 - 6 p - 6 figs (3 in colours) - in French | £ 6 |
| Eg 0704 | JANET (C.) Constitution morphologique de la bouche de l'insecte - 1911 - 34 p - 1 pl | £ 9 |
| Eg 0388 | JANET (C.) Essai sur la constitution morphologique de la tête de l'insecte - 1899 - 74 p - 7 pl | £ 9 |
| Eg 1205 | JARDINE (N.) The Dictionary of Entomology - (1911) - ix + 259 p - inscribed on fep - ex libris Chalmers-Hunt - cloth. Uncommon | £ 30 |
| Eg 0629 | JEANNEL (R.) Biogéographie des terres australes de l'Océan Indien - 1964 - 104 p - 61 figs | £ 19 |
| Eg 1222 | JEANNEL (R.) Charles ALLUAUD (1861-1949) - 1952 - 22 p - 1 portrait (with the list of his publications) | £ 8 |
| Eg 0410 | JEANNEL (R.) Faune cavernicole de la France - 1926 - 334 p - 73 figs - hf leather. A nice copy | £ 125 |
| Eg 0806 | JEANNEL (R.) Introduction to Entomology - 1960 - 344 p - 150 figs - cloth | £ 30 |
| Eg 1214 | JEANNEL (R.) L'isolement, facteur de l'évolution - 1941 - 10 p - 8 figs | £ 4 |
| Eg 0259 | JEANNEL (R.) La genèse des faunes terrestres - 1942 - 513 p - 213 figs - 8 pl - This is a great classic with a particular attention to the insects. A good hf leather copy | £ 125 |
| Eg 0122 | JEANNEL (R.) Les fossiles vivants des cavernes - 1943 - 321 p - 120 figs - 12 pl -hf leather. Library stamps of previous owner on the first blank page, the false title and the last page. The covers are bound with. A nice copy | £ 95 |
| Eg 0039 | JEANNEL (R.) Paléontologie et peuplement de la terre - 1979 - 128 p - 48 ph - 14 pl - cloth. Dust cover used | £ 19 |
| Eg 1199 | JEANNEL, PAULIAN, SÉGUY, LE CERF... Mission scientifique de l'OMO (Kenya). Faune des terriers des rats-taupes - 1945 - 213 p - fig - wrappers, bank covers. A main part is on Coleoptera | £ 45 |
| Eg 0747 | JOLIVET (P.) La Nouvelle-Guinée Australienne. Introduction écologique et entomologique - 1971 - 30 p - 1 map - 7 pl | £ 9 |
| Eg 1118 | JOOSE & al. Tabel tot de orden en families van Nederlandse insekten - 1972 - 88 p - 195 figs | £ 9 |
| Eg 0680 | JUNK (W.) Catalogue of publications - 1939 -130 p - - wrappers. A part is on insects. The well known publisher of Coleopterorum Catalogus, etc. | £ 25 |
| Eg 0250 | JUNK (W.) Entomologischen-Adressbuch The entomologist's directory - 1905 - 296 p - cloth slightly dirty. Ink stamp "Recensions-Exemplar" on title. A good copy | £ 45 |
| Eg 0283 | JURANVILLE (C.) Voyage aux Pays des Merveilles - 1880 - 312 p - figs - original boards - in 4 - uncommon work on insects | £ 35 |
| Eg 1077 | KEEN (F.) Insects enemies of Western forets - 1939 - 210 p - 92 figs | £ 15 |
| Eg 0202 | KERREMANS (C.) Discours présidentiel prononcé à l'assemblée générale du 26 décembre 1913 de la Société Entomologique de Belgique - 1913 - 6 p | £ 2 |
| Eg 0642 | KERREMANS (C.) Les variétés doivent-elle être nommées ? - 1912 - 5 p | £ 2 |
| Eg 1232 | KIEFFER (J.) Synopsis des Zoocécides d'Europe - 1901 - 347 p - blank covers | £ 45 |
| Eg 0541 | KIEFFER (J.) Zoocécides d'Europe - 1896 - 88 p - on leaves (All published) | £ 12 |
| Eg 0647 | KIEFFER (J.) Zur Kenntniss der Weidengallmücken - 1891 - 18 p - 4 figs - 1 pl | £ 6 |
| Eg 1124 | KIMOTO (S.) A methodological consideration of comparison of insect faunas based on quantitative method - 1966 - 20 p - 9 figs | £ 7 |
| Eg 1097 | KIRBY & SPENCE An introduction to entomology - 7th ed. - 1857 - xxviii + 607 p - original cloth used, inner hinges partly brooken | £ 15 |
| Eg 0743 | KIRBY & SPENCE An introduction to entomology - 6th ed. in two vols - 1843 - 435 + 426 p- 5 hdcol. pl. - original cloth somewhat used - uncommon ed. | £ 99 |
| Eg 0622 | KIRBY & SPENCE An introduction to entomology - 7th ed. - 1860 - xxviii + 607 p - Very nice full leather copy | £ 95 |
| Eg 0600 | KIRBY & SPENCE An introduction to entomology - 5th ed. in four vols - 1828 - xxiii + 513 +523 + 732 + 683 p - 30 pl (5 col) - Portraits of the authors in vols 3 & 4 - Plates somewhat spotted, original boards, chipped and deffective. | £ 235 |
| Eg 0553 | KIRBY & SPENCE An introduction to entomology - 5th ed. in four vols - 1828 - xxiii + 513 +523 + 732 + 683 p - 30 pl (5 col) - in 4 vols bds - A good copy with the portraits of the authors in vols 3 & 4. | £ 310 |
| Eg 0170 | KIRBY & SPENCE An introduction to entomology - 7th ed. - 1858 - xxviii + 607 p - original cloth (hinges brooken) | £ 30 |
| Eg 0420 | KIRKALDY & al. Fauna Hawaiiensis. Vol. 2. Part 6. Supplement to Hemiptera, Hymenoptera, Orthoptera, Neuroptera & Diptera - 1910 - 170 p - covers torn, inside clean. Rare | £ 59 |
| Eg 0737 | KLINCKOWSTRÖM (A. v.) Über die Insekten- und Spinnenfauna Islands und der Faeröer - 1913 - 34 p - 5 figs | £ 5 |
| Eg 0910 | KLOTS (A.) Le insectes vivants du monde - 1963 - 320 p - 420 ill. (152 in colour) - cloth - a good book | £ 19 |
| Eg 0171 | KLUG (J.) Jahrbücher der Insectenkunde... I. - 1834 - viii + 296 + (2) p - 2 handcoloured plates - Good contemporary hf leather binding , slightly used. Stamp of previous owner on the title page - The only vol. published - Very rare | £ 275 |
| Eg 0123 | KOLBE (H.) Insektenkunde - 1893 - 709 p - 324 figs - original bds | £ 25 |
| Eg 0124 | KOLENATI (F.A.) Meletemata Entomologica. Fasc. 1-4 - 1845-1846 - 334 p - 16 pl (12 coloured : 5 on Coleoptera, 7 on Hemiptera) - half morocco slightly rubbed - A very rare work on Caucasian insects. Fasc 1: Insecta Caucasi cum distributione geographica. Coleopterorum Carnivora; Fasc. 2: Hemiptera Caucasi Tesseratomidae monographice dispositae; Fasc. 3: Brachelytra Caucasi cum distributione geographica adnexis Pselaphinis, Scydmaenis, Notoxidibus et Xylophagis; Fasc. 4: Hemiptera Caucasi Pentatomidae monographice dispositae. | £ 575 |
| Eg 1062 | KUMAR & al. Insects of the Central Plains, experiment range, Pawnee National Grassland - 1976 - 74 p - 15 figs | £ 25 |
| Eg 0408 | LABENNEFON (C.de) Croquis entomologiques - 1923 - 120 p - figs - wrappers used, uncommon | £ 18 |
| Eg 0919 | LACORDAIRE (T.) Introduction à l'Entomologie - 1834-1838 - ix + 463 + 684 p - In 2 vols, cloth - slighty browned as usual, trimmed only at the head, without the plates as often - a good copy | £ 79 |
| Eg 0052 | LACORDAIRE (T.) Introduction à l'Entomologie - 1834-1838 - ix + 463 + 684 p - In 2 vols, old hf leather binding very used, spottings. Ink inscription on title and stamps. From the library of Dr. GUIGNOT | £ 65 |
| Eg 1192 | LACORDAIRE (T.) Introduction à l'Entomologie. Atlas - 1834-1838 - 24 + 16 p - 24 pl - old boards | £ 45 |
| Eg 1001 | LALIBERTE (J.-L.) Glossaire entomologique. Aide-mémoire à l'usage des amateurs - 1985 - 123 p - 252 figs - inscription on false title | £ 22 |
| Eg 1132 | LAMEERE (A.) L'évolution des ornements sexuels - 1904 - 40 p | £ 15 |
| Eg 1151 | LAMEERE (A.) La raison d'être des métamorphoses chez les insectes - 1900 - 18 p | £ 6 |
| Eg 0846 | LAMEERE (A.) La raison d'être des métamorphoses chez les insectes - 1900 - 16 p | £ 4 |
| Eg 0086 | LANHAM (U.) The Insects - 1964 - viii + 292 p - 69 figs - cloth | £ 18 |
| Eg 1187 | LATREILLE (P.) Voyage à Méroé et au fleuve Blanc. Description des insectes - 1823 - 22 p - 1 plain folding plate - This is a reprint with the new title: "Description d'insectes d'Afrique recueillis par M. Cailliaud" - Mainly on Coleoptera. Extremely scarce | £ 95 |
| Eg 1186 | LATREILLE (P.) Voyage à Méroé et au fleuve Blanc. Description des insectes - 1823 - 22 p - 1 hand coloured folding plate - This is a reprint with the new title: "Description d'insectes d'Afrique recueillis par M. Cailliaud" - Mainly on Coleoptera. Extremely scarce | £ 150 |
| Eg 0576 | LECAILLON (A.) Insectes nuisibles aux plantes cultivées - 1903 - 182 p - 153 figs - wrappers | £ 20 |
| Eg 0666 | LECLERCQ & al. Analyse des 1600 premières cartes de l'atlas provisoire des insectes de Belgique et première liste rouge d'insectes menacés dans la faune belge - 1980 - 104 p - 28 maps - figs | £ 7 |
| Eg 0667 | LECLERCQ & al. Atlas provisoire des insectes de Belgique - 1976 - 18 p - 200 maps - (Hymenoptera and Coleoptera) | £ 12 |
| Eg 0677 | LECLERCQ (J.) Atlas provisoire des insectes de Belgique - 1971 - 8 p - 100 maps - (Coleoptera and Lepidoptera) | £ 12 |
| Eg 0675 | LECLERCQ (J.) Atlas provisoire des insectes de Belgique - 1970 - 6 p - 100 maps (Hymenoptera and Lepidoptera) | £ 12 |
| Eg 0672 | LECLERCQ (J.) Atlas provisoire des insectes de Belgique - 1971 - 8 p - 200 maps (Hymenoptera and Lepidoptera) | £ 12 |
| Eg 0065 | LEES (A.D.) The Physiology of Diapause in Arthropods - 1955 - 151 p - 25 figs - bds | £ 15 |
| Eg 1228 | LEGROS (V.) La Vie de J.-H. Fabre suivie du répertoire analytique des Souvenirs Entomologiques - Nouvelle édition illustrée - 1996 - 303 p - 16 plates - wrappers, covers slightly dirty | £ 20 |
| Fb 062 | LEGROS (V.) La Vie de J.-H. Fabre suivie du répertoire analytique des Souvenirs Entomologiques - Nouvelle édition illustrée - 1996 - 303 p - 16 plates - wrappers | £ 25 |
| Eg 0864 | LEMESLE & al. Insectes remarquables de la Loire Moyenne et Région Centre - 1998 - 220 p - 139 colour photos - softcovers | £ 13 |
| Eg 0785 | LEONARD (M.) A List of the Insects of New York With a list of the spiders and certain allied groups - 1928 - 1121 p - a good cloth copy | £ 35 |
| Eg 0556 | LEONARD (M.) A List of the Insects of New York With a list of the spiders and certain allied groups - 1928 - 1121 p | £ 20 |
| Eg 0669 | LEPESME (P.) Ennemis et maladies du Caféier en Afrique Intertropicale - 1941 - 63 p - 39 figs | £ 20 |
| Eg 0024 | LEPESME (P.) Les Insectes des Palmiers - 1947 - 903 p - 638 figs - cloth | £ 40 |
| Eg 0544 | LEPINEY (J.de) Notes d'entomologie agricole et forestière du Maroc - 1932 - 195 p - wrappers, covers in bad state | £ 15 |
| Eg 1135 | LERA (P.) Identification keys to the insects of the Far East of Russia. 1. Apterygota, Hemimetabola - 1986 - 452 p - 213 fig - hbk. In Russian, as new. Very rare | £ 125 |
| Eg 0449 | LESNE (P.) Insectes de proie et insectes parasites - 1910 - 4 p - 1 col. pl. - (Agriculture pratique) | £ 8 |
| Eg 0452 | LESNE (P.) Insectes nuisibles aux arbres fruitiers - 1914 - 5 p - 1 col. pl. - (Agriculture pratique) | £ 9 |
| Eg 0451 | LESNE (P.) Insectes nuisibles aux arbres fruitiers - 1913 - 5 p - 1 col. pl. - (Agriculture pratique) | £ 9 |
| Eg 0448 | LESNE (P.) Insectes utiles: les insectes de proie - 1910 - 4 p - 1 col. pl. - (Agriculture pratique) | £ 8 |
| Eg 0455 | LESNE (P.) Les Insectes de l'Artichaut - 1907 - 4 p - 1 col. pl. - (Agriculture pratique) | £ 9 |
| Eg 0447 | LESNE (P.) Les Insectes de l'Artichaut - 1908 - 4 p - 1 col. pl. - (Agriculture pratique) | £ 9 |
| Eg 0454 | LESNE (P.) Les insectes des grains - 1896 - 6 p - 1 col. pl. - (Agriculture pratique) | £ 9 |
| Eg 0450 | LESNE (P.) Les insectes du Pin - 1913 - 7 p - 1 col. pl. - (Agriculture pratique) | £ 9 |
| Eg 0389 | LEWIS (W.) On entomological nomenclature and rule of priority - 1875 - 42 p | £ 9 |
| Eg 0774 | LIEBHERR (J.) Zoogeography of Caribbean Insects - 1988 - 285 p - figs - hbk | £ 12 |
| Eg 0548 | LINNE (C.) A catalogue of the works of Linnaeus - 1957 - 179 p - cloth. This commercial catalogue lists 892 works relevant to Linnaeus with their prices with many comments. Still the best catalogue for the knowledge of the value of the Linnaeus'works. | £ 95 |
| Eg 0519 | LINNE (C.) A General System of Nature ... Vol.1-7 : London - 1806 - 5 781 p - With a portrait of Linnaeus and 11 handcoloured plates - Complete copies are rare particulary with the plates coloured, the portrait present here is often lacking - Recent half leather, some library stamps. | £ 590 |
| Eg 0529 | LINNE (C.) Animalium specierum in Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species Methodica Dispositio,… - 1759 - 256 p - old full calf, with only slight defects. Some ink spots at p. 33, some ink annotations - Published as a complement to the 10th ed. of the Systema Naturae - Very rare | £ 495 |
| Eg 0523 | LINNE (C.) Continuatio altera Selectarum ex Amoenitatibus Academicis C.Linnaei Dissertationum ... Graecii - 1769 - 8 + 277 p - 2 folding plates (one damaged) - Very rare - Recent half leather, some library stamps. | £ 165 |
| Eg 0522 | LINNE (C.) Continuatio Selectarum ex Amoenitatibus Academicis C.Linnaei ... Graecii - 1766 - 6 + 297 p - 2 folding plates - Very rare. Recent half leather, some library stamps. | £ 150 |
| Eg 0987 | LINNE (C.) Entomologia, Faunae Suecicae ... curante & augmente C. de VILLERS Vol. 4. - 1789 - 556 + ccxiii p - 1 folding plate (Nr11) - quater leather used. A good copy of this last volume | £ 95 |
| Eg 0528 | LINNE (C.) Entomologia, Faunae Suecicae ... curante & augmente C. de VILLERS Vol. 1-4 : Lugduni (Lyon) - 1789 - 2 888 p - 12 folding plates - In 4 vols, modern full calf. Title of vol. repaired, library stamps cancelled, explanations of the plates seems to be reproductions, very well done. Some old annotations. A very nice and cheap set | £ 660 |
| Eg 0520 | LINNE (C.) Entomologia, Faunae Suecicae ... curante & augmente C. de VILLERS Vol. 1-4 : Lugduni (Lyon) - 1789 - 2 888 p - (Lacking the 12 plates) - Recent half leather, some library stamps. | £ 245 |
| Eg 0808 | LINSLEY & MacSWAIN Ethology of some Ranunculus insects with emphasis on competition for pollen - 1959 - 33 p - 9 pl | £ 9 |
| Eg 1050 | LINSLEY & USINGER Insects of the Galápagos Islands - 1966 - 84 p | £ 29 |
| Eg 0195 | LINSSEN (E.) Entomological Photography in Practice - 1953 - 112 p - 54 figs - cloth | £ 12 |
| Eg 0701 | LISTE der Autoren zoologischer Art- und Gatteungsnamen - 1896 - 68 p - Gives an official abbreviation of author's names - From the Fleutiaux's library | £ 9 |
| Eg 1067 | LITTLE (V.) General and applied Entomology. 2nd ed. - 1963 - 543 p - 323 figs - cloth. Inscribed on f.e.p. | £ 25 |
| Eg 0224 | LLONGI NAVÀS (S.) Excursió entomológica al Cabrerés (Girona-Barcelona) - 1924 - 59 p - 1 map - 6 figs | £ 16 |
| Eg 0060 | LYONET (P.) Anatomie de différentes espèces d'insectes - 1829-1832 - 609 pages (complete) and 47 plates (on 54) in parts. Pt. 1: 1829 - 78 p - 7 pl; Pt. 2: 1829 - 88 p - 6 pl (numbered 8 to 13); Pt. 3: 1830 - 75 p - 5 pl (numbered 14 to 18); Pt. 4: 1831 - 127 p - 10 pl (should be 16, the first 6 plates are missing); Pt. 5 (wrongly noted "sixième article"): 1832 - 241 p - 19 pl (should be 20, the plate 46 is missing - numbered 35 to 45 and 47 to 54 [last]). All parts cut from the Memoires du Muséum. Some brownings and some parts dusty, plates of the third part with waterstainings | £ 495 |
| Eg 1147 | LYONET (P.) Anatomie de différentes espèces d'insectes. 2. Pt. 2: 1829 - 88 p - 6 pl (numbered 8 to 13) - no covers, first page highly foxed | £ 50 |
| Eg 1148 | LYONET (P.) Anatomie de différentes espèces d'insectes. 3. Pt. 3: 1830 - 75 p - 5 pl (numbered 14 to 18) - no covers, first page highly foxed and dusty | £ 50 |
| Eg 1149 | LYONET (P.) Anatomie de différentes espèces d'insectes. 5. Pt. 5 (wrongly noted "sixième article"): 1832 - first 136 p (on 241) - 10 first plates (on 20) - old wrappers | £ 50 |