Faune de France

Back to index


Nearly all the volumes are on insects, each part is in wrappers, many are reprints, all are written in French.
La quasi totalité des ouvrages de la Faune de France concernent les insectes, beaucoup sont des réimpressions, ils sont brochés.
 
FF 08PIERRE (C.) Faune de France. Diptères Tipulidae
- 1924 - 159 p - 600 figs
£ 8
FF 09.1CHEVREUX Faune de France. Amphipodes
- 1925 - 488 p - 438 figs - back cover in bad state, front cover missing. uncommon
£ 35
FF 10.2BERLAND (L.) Faune de France. Hyménoptères Vespiformes. 1.
- 1925 - 364 p - 663 figs - original ed. - Back and corners reinforced by paper. Bottom of last pages dirty and some pages hardly stained. Very rare
£ 140
FF 10.3BERLAND (L.) Faune de France. Hyménoptères Vespiformes. 1 à 3
- 1925-1938 - 717 p - 1134 figs - original editions, in one vol. cloth (soiled) - very rare
£ 410
FF 11KIEFFER (J.) Faune de France. Diptères: Chironomidae, Ceratopogoninae
- 1925 - 139 p - 83 figs
£ 7
FF 11.1KIEFFER (J.) Faune de France. Diptères: Chironomidae, Ceratopogoninae
- 1925 - 139 p - 83 fig - covers in bad state
£ 7
FF 11.2KIEFFER (J.) Faune de France. Diptères: Chironomidae, Ceratopogoninae
- 1925 - 139 p - 83 fig - bound with : FF 15 : GOETGHEBUER (M.) Chironomidae II. Tanypodinae - 1927 - 83 p - 105 figs, also FF 18 : GOETGHEBUER (M.) Chironomidae III. Chironomariae - 1928 - 174 p - 275 figs, and FF 23 : GOETGHEBUER (M.) Chironomidae IV - 1932 - 201 p - 315 figs - cloth. A good copy of the complete Chironomidae
£ 220
FF 12SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Diptères: Ptychopteridae à Phlebotominae
- 1925 - 109 p - 179 figs
£ 7
FF 12.2SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Diptères: Ptychopteridae à Phlebotominae
- 1925 - 109 p - 179 figs - blank covers
£ 7
FF 13SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Diptères Brachycères.
Stratiomyiidae to Omphralidae - 1926 - 308 p - 685 figs
£ 45
FF 13.3SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Vol. 13 & 17: Brachycères, Stratiomyiidae... & Asilidae
- 1926 - 308 p - 685 figs & 1927 - 190 p - 384 figs - cloth. A good copy
£ 53
FF 14FALCOZ Faune de France. Diptères Pupipares
- 1926 - 64 p - 76 figs
£ 8
FF 15GOETGHEBUER (M.) Faune de France. Diptères Chironomidae II. Tanypodinae
- 1927 - 83 p - 105 figs
£ 8
FF 15.1GOETGHEBUER (M.) Faune de France. Diptères Chironomidae II. Tanypodinae
- 1927 - 83 p - 105 figs - wrappers, front cover damaged
£ 6
FF 18GOETGHEBUER (M.) Faune de France. Diptères Chironomidae III. Chironomariae
- 1928 - 174 p - 275 figs.
£ 8
FF 20.1PICARD (F.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Cerambycidae
- 1929 - 168 p - 71 figs - original ed. - wrappers used
£ 39
FF 21.1GERMAIN (L.) Faune de France. 21.
Mollusques terrestres et fluviatiles (Pt. 1) - 1930 - (reprint 1969) - 477 p - 470 figs - 13 pl. Wrappers in good state, false title and last plate with some grease marks from adhesive paper, title with an ink stamp of the previous owner. Inside clean. Very rare
£ 180
FF 22GERMAIN (L.) Faune de France. 22.
Mollusques terrestres et fluviatiles (Pt. 2) - 1931 - pages 479-893 - 390 figs - 13 pl (numbered 14 to 26) - Wrappers slightly used. A good copy of this enormously scarce book
£ 320
FF 27.1HARANT Faune de France. Tuniciers 1 - Ascidies
- 1933 - 101 p - 94 figs
£ 22
FF 31RIBAUT (H.) Faune de France. Homoptères Auchénorhynques. 1.
- 1936 - reprint - 231 p - 629 figs
£ 35
FF 31.1RIBAUT (H.) Faune de France. Homoptères Auchénorhynques. 1.
- 1936 - 231 p - 629 figs. - rare original ed.
£ 53
FF 33HARANT Faune de France. Tuniciers 2
- 1938 - 60 p - 64 figs
£ 20
FF 34.4BERLAND & BERNARD Faune de France. Hyménoptères Vespiformes. 3.
- 1938 - 145 p - 241 figs - Ink stamp of the previous owner on the title. Very rare original ed., hf cloth with: MEDINA y RAMOS (D.) Crisídidos de España - 1902 - 150 p.
£ 220
FF 35.1PARENT (O.) Faune de France. Dolichopodidae
-1938 - 720 p - 1002 figs - Cloth. A good copy. Very scarce
£ 260
FF 36.1SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Diptères Nématocères (Fungivoridae-Blepharoceridae)
- 1940 - 368 p - 414 figs - some ink annotations, cloth with Faune de France 8 & 12 - very rare
£ 190
FF 37.1BOUVIER (E.) Faune de France. Decapodes marcheurs
- 1940 - 404 p - 222 figs - 14 pl - wrappers. Uncommon. A good copy
£ 75
FF 38.1PAULIAN (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Scarabéides
- 1941 - 240 p - 445 figs - rare volume which has been then replaced by number 63
£ 35
FF 39.10JEANNEL (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Carabiques. 1 & 2
- 1941-1942 - 1171 p - 2147 figs + Supplément: 1949 - 51 p - 20 pl. - In 3 volumes wrappers, the covers are used. The very rare original edition.
£ 510
FF 39.12JEANNEL (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Carabiques. 1 & 2
- 1941-1942 - 1173 p - 368 figs - in two volumes hf leather slightly rubbed. A good copy of the original edition, the first vol. signed by JEANNEL. The supplement is separate, wrappers in the reprint ed. - A very good set of this rare work.
£ 550
FF 39.3JEANNEL (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Carabiques. 1 & 2
- 1941-1942 - 1173 p - 368 figs - in one volume hf leather in very good condition. The supplement is the reprint ed. Title and false-title are reproduced. A very good set of this rare work.
£ 480
FF 39.8JEANNEL (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Carabiques. 1 & 2
(1941-1942) reprint ed. - 571 + 600 p - 1029 + 1118 fig + Supplément: (1949) reprint ed. - 51 p - 20 pl. - In 3 vols. wrappers. A good copy
£ 370
FF 41THÉRY (A.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Buprestides
- 1942 (reprint 1969) - 221 p - 149 figs
£ 14
FF 41.1THÉRY (A.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Buprestides
- 1942 - 221 p - 149 figs - wrappers - rare or. ed.
£ 45
FF 41.2THÉRY (A.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Buprestides
- 1942 - 221 p - 149 figs - original ed. - hf leather from the library of the Spanish specialist A. COBOS with his stamps and signature on the title. A splendid copy
£ 115
FF 41.5THÉRY (A.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Buprestides
- 1942 - 221 p - 149 figs - or. ed. - no covers, cloth stuck on the spine, sent by the author to DESCARPENTRIES
£ 42
FF 42.1BADONNEL (A.) Faune de France. Psocoptères
- 1943 - 164 p - 375 figs - rare
£ 110
FF 45ANGEL (F.) Faune de France. Reptiles et Amphibiens
- (1946) reprint - 204 p - 375 figs
£ 18
FF 45.1ANGEL (F.) Faune de France. Reptiles et Amphibiens
- 1946 - 204 p - 375 figs - rare original ed., last pages stained
£ 26
FF 45.2ANGEL (F.) Faune de France. Reptiles et Amphibiens
- 1946 - 204 p - 375 figs - rare original ed. in good state
£ 39
FF 46ANDRÉ Faune de France. Halacariens marins
- 1946 - 152 p - 265 figs
£ 19
FF 47BERLAND (L.) Faune de France. Hyménoptères Tenthredoïdes
- 1947 - 496 p - 418 figs - very rare, uncut as new
£ 110
FF 47.2BERLAND (L.) Faune de France. Hyménoptères Tenthredoïdes
- 1947 - 496 p - 418 figs - cloth. A good copy
£ 160
FF 48.2GUIGNOT (F.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Hydrocanthares
- 1947 - 286 p - 128 figs - wrappers - Traces of grease at the first and last pages due to the adhesive tape which maintains a plastic film to protect the covers. Nevertheless a good copy of this rare work
£ 115
FF 49VIETTE (P.) Faune de France. Lépidoptères Homoneures
- 1948 - 83 p - 73 figs. - The only Lepidoptera vol. published in this series
£ 5
FF 49.1VIETTE (P.) Faune de France. Lépidoptères Homoneures
- 1948 - 83 p - 73 figs - covers slightly damaged
£ 6
FF 51JEANNEL (R.) Faune de France. Carabiques. Supplément
- 1949 - reprint 1974 - 51 p - 20 pls
£ 8
FF 51.1JEANNEL (R.) Faune de France. Carabiques. Supplément
- 1949 - 51 p - 20 pl - rare or. ed. in good state, spine reinforced with paper. The plates of the or. ed. are of good quality
£ 89
FF 52HOFFMANN (A.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Curculionides. 1ère partie
- 1950 - 486 p - 225 figs. (reprint)
£ 35
FF 52.2HOFFMANN (A.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Curculionides. 1ère partie
- 1950 - 486 p - 225 fig - rare original ed. - cloth
£ 80
FF 53JEANNEL (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Psélaphides
- 1950 - 422 p - 169 figs (reprint)
£ 30
FF 53.1JEANNEL (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Psélaphides
- 1950 - 422 p - 169 figs - rare or. ed - cloth - Library mark on the spine and stamps on the verso of the title. A good clean copy
£ 71
FF 53.4JEANNEL (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Psélaphides
- 1950 - 422 p - 169 figs - rare original edition but the original cover is missing and replaced by a paper
£ 53
FF 55DESPAX (R.) Faune de France. Plécoptères
- 1951 - 280 p - 128 figs
£ 14
FF 57RIBAUT (H.) Faune de France. Homoptères Auchénorhynques. 2. Jassidae
- (1952) reprinted 2001 - 474 p - 1212 figs - soft covers
£ 39
FF 57.1RIBAUT (H.) Faune de France. Homoptères Auchénorhynques. 2. Jassidae
- 1952 - 474 p - 1212 figs - second hand copy in very good state of the original edition
£ 45
FF 60PRENANT & BOBIN Faune de France. Bryozoaires. Pt 1.
Entoproctes, Phylactolèmes, Cténostomes - 1956 - 398 p - 151 figs
£ 22
FF 60.1PRENANT & BOBIN Faune de France. Bryozoaires. Pt 1.
Entoproctes, Phylactolèmes, Cténostomes - 1956 - 398 p - 151 figs - wrappers, front cover with a tear
£ 18
FF 61.1POISSON (R.) Faune de France. Heteroptères aquatiques
- 1957 - 262 p - 185 figs - cloth - rare
£ 160
FF 62HOFFMANN (A.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Curculionides. 3ème partie
- 1958 - 632 p - 642 figs. (reprint) - For the last part see TEMPERE (FF 74)
£ 100
FF 63PAULIAN (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Scarabéides
- (1959) - reprinted - 298 p - 445 figs
£ 19
FF 63.1PAULIAN (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Scarabéides
- 1959 - 298 p - 445 figs - or. ed, cloth
£ 45
FF 63.3PAULIAN (R.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Scarabeides
- (1959) - reprinted - 298 p - 445 figs - some pages in photocopies, back reinforced with kraft paper
£ 14
FF 64VANDEL (A.) Faune de France. Isopodes terrestres. 1ère partie
- 1960 - 416 p - 205 figs
£ 35
FF 66VANDEL (A.) Faune de France. Isopodes terrestres. 2ème partie
- 1962 - 514 p - 203 figs
£ 35
FF 67.1WAGNER & WEBER Faune de France. Hétéroptères Miridae
- 1964 - 592 p - 295 fig - cloth. Very good original ed.
£ 62
FF 68PRENANT & BOBIN Faune de France. Bryozoaires. Pt 2.
- 1966 - 647 p - 210 figs
£ 23
FF 68.1PRENANT & BOBIN Faune de France. Bryozoaires. Pt 2.
- 1966 - 647 p - 210 figs - cloth - as new, but traces of moisture on the cloth
£ 26
FF 68.2PRENANT & BOBIN Faune de France. Bryozoaires. Pt 2.
- 1966 - 647 p - 210 figs - cloth - as new, but hard traces of moisture on the cloth and a small hole in the front cover
£ 20
FF 69PÉRICART (J.) Faune de France. Hémiptères Tingidae euro-méditerranéens
- 1983 - 618 p - 250 figs
£ 76
FF 70PÉRICART (J.) Faune de France. Hémiptères Berytidae euro-méditerranéens
- 1984 - 172 p - 67 figs
£ 30
FF 71PÉRICART (J.) Faune de France. Hémiptères Nabidae
- 1987 - 186 p - 67 pl
£ 28
FF 72VALA (J.) Faune de France. Diptères Sciomyzidae
- 1989 - 300 p - 124 figs. - 26 maps - 9 pls.
£ 53
FF 75ALBOUY & CAUSSANEL Faune de France. Dermaptères
- 1990 - 245 p - 74 plates of drawings - 8 col. pl.
£ 39
FF 76BEAUCOURNU (J.) Faune de France. Siphonaptera
- 1990 - 548 p - 1001 figs - 102 maps
£ 81
FF 77PÉRICART (J.) Faune de France. Hemiptères Saldidae et Leptopodidae
- 1990 - 83 figs - 34 maps
£ 30
FF 78BARAUD (J.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Scarabaeoidea d'Europe
- (1992) reprint 2001 - 856 p - 950 figs - 9 plates of drawings
£ 89
FF 79BITSCH & al. Faune de France. Hyménoptères Sphecidae vol. 1
- 1993 - 324 p - 78 maps - 79 pl. of drawings - soft covers
£ 63
FF 80DOGUET (S.) Faune de France. Coléoptères Chrysomelidae 2. Alticinae
- 1994 - 694 p - 223 figs - 3 col. pl.
£ 76
FF 81MOULET (P.) Faune de France. Coreoidea euro-méditerranéens
- 1995 - 336 p - 74 figs
£ 59
FF 82BITSCH & al. Faune de France. Hyménoptères Sphecidae vol. 2
- 1997 - 429 p - 76 figs - 151 maps
£ 73
FF 83LIENHARD (C.) Psocoptères euro-méditerranéens
- 1998 - 517 p - 148 figs - 11 pl
£ 77
FF 84PÉRICART (J.) Faune de France. Hémiptères Lygaeidae euro-méditerranéens. Vols 1-3
- 1999 - 1408 p - 401 figs - 200 maps - 11 col. plates, in 3 volumes
£ 213
FF 84APÉRICART (J.) Faune de France. Hémiptères Lygaeidae euro-méditerranéens. Vol. 1
- 1999 - 468 p - 142 figs - 54 maps - 6 col. plates
£ 78
FF 84BPÉRICART (J.) Faune de France. Hémiptères Lygaeidae euro-méditerranéens. Vol. 2
- 1999 - 453 p - 149 figs - 88 maps - 3 col. plates
£ 78
FF 84CPÉRICART (J.) Faune de France. Hémiptères Lygaeidae euro-méditerranéens. Vol. 3
- 1999 - 487 p - 110 figs - 58 maps - 2 col. plates
£ 78
FF 86BITSCH & al. Faune de France. Hyménoptères Sphecidae vol. 3
- 2001 - 459 p - 76 figs - 146 maps
£ 81
FF 87SEMERIA (Y.) Faune de France. Tardigardes
- 2003 - 293 p - 149 figs - 7 pl.
£ 59
FF 90DERJANSCHI & PÉRICART Faune de France. Hémiptères Pentatomoidea. 1.
- 2005 - 496 p - 153 pl. of figures - 16 col. plates - softcovers
£ 76
FF 91HEISS & PÉRICART Faune de France. Hémiptères Aradidae, Piesmatidae et Dipsocoromorphes
euro-méditerranéens - 2007 - 509 p - 174 figs - 34 maps - 8 col. plates
£ 76