The Fauna of British India |
Back to index |
| C 02132 | ANDREWES (H.) The Fauna of British India. Carabidae 1. Carabinae - 1929 - 431 p - 62 figs - 9 pl (1 col) - rare original ed. | £ 90 |
| C 16192 | ANDREWES (H.) The Fauna of British India. Carabidae 1. Carabinae - 1929 - 431 p - 62 figs - 9 pl (1 col) - rare original ed. A presentation copy send to H. G. CHAMPION, with an autograph letter | £ 135 |
| C 14949 | ANDREWES (H.) The Fauna of British India. Carabidae 2. Harpalinae - 1935 - 323 p - 51 figs - 5 pl (4 col) - rare or. ed - Spine just slightly fade. A very good copy | £ 150 |
| C 06793 | ANDREWES (H.) The Fauna of British India. Carabidae 2. Harpalinae - 1935 - 323 p - 51 figs - 5 pl (4 col) - rare or. ed - ex. library with a library stamp on "Contents" page. Spine just slightly marked. A good copy | £ 110 |
| Dz 0185 | ANNANDALE (N.) The Fauna of British India. Freshwater sponges, Hydroids & Polyzoa - 1911 - 251 p - 48 figs - 5 pl - cloth blotched and used, some worm holes - rare | £ 65 |
| C 02130 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Clavicornia : Erotylidae, Languriidae & Endomychidae - 1925 - xv + 416 p - 76 figs - 1 col. pl. - 1 map - rare original ed., cloth blotched and used, inside clean, slightly disbound | £ 145 |
| C 11631 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Clavicornia : Erotylidae, Languriidae & Endomychidae - 1925 - xv + 416 p - 76 figs - 1 col. pl. - 1 map - rare original ed., in good state except a split at the back hinge | £ 175 |
| C 16205 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Clavicornia : Erotylidae, Languriidae & Endomychidae - 1925 - xv + 416 p - 76 figs - 1 col. pl. - 1 map - rare original ed., in good state | £ 186 |
| C 09335 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Clavicornia : Erotylidae, Languriidae & Endomychidae - (1925) - reprint - 416 p - 1 pl - tissue of the back slightly damaged | £ 30 |
| C 08960 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Lamellicornia 1. Cetoniinae and Dynastinae (1925) - reprint 1991 - 322 p - 76 figs - 2 pl - cloth | £ 25 |
| C 05198 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Lamellicornia 1. Cetoniinae and Dynastinae - 1910 - xiv + 322 p - 76 figs - 2 col. pl. - cloth mottled, used, inside clean, uncut, one worm hole in the margin - very rare or. ed. | £ 175 |
| C 15485 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Lamellicornia 1. Cetoniinae and Dynastinae - 1910 - xiv + 322 p - 76 figs - 2 col. pl. - Very rare original edition, in very good state | £ 175 |
| C 18991 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Lamellicornia 1. Cetoniinae and Dynastinae (1925) - reprint 1976 - 322 p - 76 figs - 2 col pl - cloth | £ 30 |
| C 05199 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Lamellicornia 2. Rutelinae, Desmonycinae, Euchirinae - 1917 - xiii + 387 p - 77 figs - 5 pl (1 col.) - rare or. ed. | £ 140 |
| C 11618 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Lamellicornia 2. Rutelinae, Desmonycinae, Euchirinae - 1917 - xiii + 387 p - 77 figs - 5 pl (1 col.) - rare original ed., inside hinges weak, cloth blotched and corners used, inside clean | £ 90 |
| C 05196 | ARROW (G.) The Fauna of British India. Lamellicornia 3. Coprinae - 1931 - 428 p - 61 figs - 13 pl (1 col.) - 1 map - rare original ed. in good state | £ 145 |
| Dz 0213 | BAKER (S.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 2. 2nd ed. - 1924 - 561p - 86 figs - cloth. A good clean uncut copy | £ 60 |
| Dz 0212 | BAKER (S.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 4. - 2nd ed. - 1927 - 471 p - 71 fig - cloth mottle. Library stamps. Inside clean, uncut copy | £ 60 |
| Dz 0210 | BAKER (S.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 5. 2nd ed. - 1928 - 469 p - 49 figs - 1 pl - cloth. Library stamps on the verso of the plate. A clean uncut copy | £ 60 |
| Dz 0211 | BAKER (S.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 7. 2nd ed. - 1930 - 484 p - cloth. Library stamp on title. A good clean uncut copy | £ 65 |
| Dz 0216 | BAYLIS (H.) The Fauna of British India. Némoatoda. 1. Ascaroidea and Strongyloidea - 1936- 408 p - 182 figs - cloth. Library stamps on title and marks on the spine. A good uncut copy | £ 65 |
| Dz 0219 | BAYLIS (H.) The Fauna of British India. Némoatoda. 2. Filarioidea, Dioctophymoidea and Trichinelloidea - 1939 - 274 p - 150 figs - cloth. Library stamps. An uncut copy | £ 65 |
| L 4137 | BELL & SCOTT The Fauna of British India. Moths. Vol. 5. Sphingidae - 1937 - 537 p - 1 folding map - 15 pl (12 in colours, showing many caterpillars). - Ex.-library with only some stamps. A good copy of this rare book in its original ed. | £ 250 |
| L 5518 | BELL & SCOTT The Fauna of British India. Moths. Vol. 5. Sphingidae - (1937) - reprint 1991 - 537 p - 123 figs - 15 pl (showing many caterpillars) - cloth - a good copy, now rare | £ 125 |
| Dz 0217 | BLANFORD (W.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 3. - 1895 - 450 p - 102 figs - cloth. Inscription on title. A good uncut copy | £ 120 |
| Dz 0184 | BLANFORD (W.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 3. - 1895 - 450 p - 102 figs - cloth slightly used, small hole at the spine, small stamp on the title and a name on the preface. Very rare | £ 90 |
| Dz 0218 | BLANFORD (W.) The Fauna of British India. Birds. 4. - 1898 - 500 p - 127 figs - cloth, inside of the binding brooken, inside clean | £ 80 |
| Di 0938 | BRUNETTI (E.) The Fauna of British India. Diptera 1. Brachycera - 1920 - 401 p - 4 pl - cloth - library stamp on title - a good (uncut !) copy of the rare or. ed. | £ 90 |
| Di 0982 | BRUNETTI (E.) The Fauna of British India. Diptera 1. Brachycera - 1920 - 401 p - 4 pl - cloth blotched and used, library stamp on title, inside clean, uncut | £ 75 |
| Di 0983 | BRUNETTI (E.) The Fauna of British India. Diptera 2. Nematocera - 1912 - xxviii + 581 p - 12 pl - cloth mottled, used, inside clean, uncut, one worm holes in the first pages - very rare or. ed. | £ 120 |
| Di 1038 | BRUNETTI (E.) The Fauna of British India. Diptera 3. Pipunculidae, Syrphidae, Conopidae, Oestridae - 1923 - 424 p - 83 figs - 6 pl - cloth slightly stained, inside clean. A good uncut copy | £ 155 |
| Di 0922 | BRUNETTI (E.) The Fauna of British India. Diptera 3. Pipunculidae, Syrphidae, Conopidae, Oestridae - 1923 - 424 p - 83 fig - 5 pl - covers mottled, borer trace at rear, affecting the margins of last pages and plates - very rare | £ 75 |
| Di 0981 | BRUNETTI (E.) The Fauna of British India. Diptera 3. Pipunculidae, Syrphidae, Conopidae, Oestridae - 1923 - 424 p - 83 fig - 5 pl - cloth mottled, inside clean, uncut, library stamp on title - very rare | £ 145 |
| Or 0564 | BURR (M.) The Fauna of British India. Dermaptera - 1910 - 217 p - 10 pl (1 in col.) - cloth mottled, used, inside clean, uncut, some worm holes - very rare | £ 90 |
| C 05651 | CAMERON (M.) The Fauna of British India. Staphylinidae - 1930-1939 - 1862 p - 376 figs - 12 col. plates - 4 vols bound in 5 - complete or. ed | £ 350 |
| C 15071 | CAMERON (M.) The Fauna of British India. Staphylinidae. Vols 1-4 (Pt 1) - 1930-1939 - 1581 p - figs - 7 col. plates - in 4 vols or. cloth slightly used (more pronouced in vol. 4). Inscribed on each title. Sent by the author to Max Bernhauer. A good copiy except lacking of the second part of vol. 4 | £ 225 |
| C 11429 | CAMERON (M.) The Fauna of British India. Staphylinidae. 1. - 1930 - 471 p - 134 figs - 1 map - 3 col. plates - cloth (slight stainings) - rare or. ed. - uncut ! | £ 75 |
| C 12045 | CAMERON (M.) The Fauna of British India. Staphylinidae. 1. - 1930 - 471 p - 134 figs - 1 map - 3 col. plates - cloth - rare or. ed. in good state | £ 95 |
| C 11629 | CAMERON (M.) The Fauna of British India. Staphylinidae. 2. - 1934 - 257 p - 2 col. pl. - Original edition, very good condition | £ 95 |
| He 0208 | DISTANT (W.) The Fauna of British India. Heteroptera. 5. Appendix to vols 2-4 - 1910 - xii + 362 p - 214 figs - cloth mottled, used, inside clean, uncut, some worm holes - very rare original edition | £ 125 |
| He 0669 | DISTANT (W.) The Fauna of British India. Rhynchota. 7. Homoptera : Appendix. Heteroptera : Addenda - 1918 - viii + 210 p - 90 figs - cloth - rare or. ed. | £ 95 |
| He 0527 | DISTANT (W.) The Fauna of British India. Rhynchota. 7. Homoptera : Appendix. Heteroptera : Addenda - 1918 - viii + 210 p - 90 figs - cloth mottled, used, inside clean, uncut, some worm holes in the margins - very rare or. ed. | £ 75 |
| C 15042 | FOWLER (W.) The Fauna of British India. General introduction and Cicindelidae to Paussidae - 1912 - xx + 529 p - 240 figs - original cloth in good state. With the signature of the author who sent this copy to G. C. CHAMPION. Some foxing at the begining and at the end of the book only. Very scarce | £ 225 |
| Od 0371 | FRASER (F.) The Fauna of British India. Odonata. 1. Introduction, Coenagriidae - 1933 - 423 p - cloth. Light library stamp on title and on page 17. An uncut copy. Very rare | £ 275 |
| Od 0372 | FRASER (F.) The Fauna of British India. Odonata. 2. Agriidae, Gomphidae - 1934 - 398 p - 120 figs - 4 col. pl. - cloth. Library stamp on title and on page ix. A good copy. Very rare | £ 275 |
| Od 0450 | FRASER (F.) The Fauna of British India. Odonata. Vols. 1-3 - 1933-1936 - 423 + 398 + 461 p - 120 + 125 figs - 2 + 4 pl (4 in col.) - small library stamps - A very good set of the very rare original edition | £ 850 |
| C 08961 | GAHAN (C.) The Fauna of British India. Cerambycidae - (1906) - reprint 1986 - 329 p -107 figs | £ 30 |
| C 02131 | GAHAN (C.) The Fauna of British India. Cerambycidae - 1906 - 329 p - 107 figs - very rare original edition - some figures nicely coloured by a previous owner | £ 150 |
| He 0543 | GHOSH (A.) The Fauna of British India. Homoptera Aphidoidea 3. Pemphiginae - 1984 - 431 p - 500 figs - very good ex-library copy | £ 69 |
| Cq 0017 | GUDE (G.) The Fauna of British India. Mollusca. 2. Trochomorphidae-Janellidae - 1914 - xii + 520 p - 164 fig - cloth blotched and used, inside clean, disbound - rare or. ed | £ 85 |
| L 3692 | HAMPSON (G.) The Fauna of British India. Moths. 1. Saturniidae to Hypsidae - 1892 - xxiii + 527 p - 333 figs - rare original ed. very used, ex-library with some stamps, first page repaired, slightly disbound. | £ 75 |
| L 3772 | HAMPSON (G.) The Fauna of British India. Moths. 2. Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae - 1894 - xxii + 609 p - 325 figs - rare original ed., cloth very used, ex-library, slightly disbound, back inside hinge repaired | £ 95 |
| L 3667 | HAMPSON (G.) The Fauna of British India. Moths. 3. Noctuidae (cont.) to Geometridae - 1895 - 546 p - 226 figs - Rare original ed, slightly used, except a tear at the head of the back hinge and a small tear at the front hinge - ex-libris Claude HERBULOT | £ 95 |
| L 2506 | HAMPSON (G.) The Fauna of British India. Moths. 3. Noctuidae (cont.) to Geometridae - 1895 - 546 p - 226 figs - Rare original ed, in good state, uncut | £ 95 |
| L 5519 | HAMPSON (G.) The Fauna of British India. Moths. 3. Noctuidae (cont.) to Geometridae - 1895 - xxviii + 546 p - 226 figs - Rare original ed, ex library with stamps, inside hinges torn, inside still in good condition | £ 85 |
| L 3671 | HAMPSON (G.) The Fauna of British India. Moths. 4. - 1896 - 594 p - 287 figs - rare original ed., in very good state | £ 125 |
| L 1854 | HAMPSON (G.) The Fauna of British India. Moths. 4. - (1892) reprint 1976 - xxviii + 594 p - 287 figs - cloth. | £ 65 |
| Dz 0187 | HARDING & MOORE The Fauna of British India. Hirudinea - 1927 - xxxviii + 302 p - 63 figs - 8 pl (4 col.) - 1 map - cloth blotched and used, inside clean, uncut - rare | £ 65 |
| C 05650 | JACOBY & al. The Fauna of British India. Chrysomelidae - 1908-1936 - 2062 p - 585 figs - 3 col. plates - 4 vols - complete or. ed | £ 445 |
| C 08954 | JACOBY (M.) The Fauna of British India. Chrysomelidae 1. Eudopes, Camptosmes, Cyclica - (1908) - reprint 1989 - 534 p - 172 figs - 2 pl - cloth | £ 43 |
| C 05112 | JACOBY (M.) The Fauna of British India. Chrysomelidae 1. Eudopes, Camptosmes, Cyclica - 1908 - 534 p - 172 figs - 2 col. pl. - rare original edition. Inner hinge partly cracked, slight traces of stainings. A good copy | £ 165 |
| C 11109 | MARSHALL (G.) The Fauna of British India. Rhynchophora, Curculionidae - 1916 - 367 p - 108 figs - rare original ed., cloth blotched and a bit worn, inside clean. Uncut | £ 95 |
| C 05113 | MARSHALL (G.) The Fauna of British India. Rhynchophora, Curculionidae - 1916 - 367 p - 108 figs - rare original ed., inner hinge partly cracked, title and first pages foxed. A good copy | £ 120 |
| C 02129 | MAULIK (S.) The Fauna of British India. Chrysoleminae and Halticinae - 1926 - 442 p - 139 figs - 1 map - Original edition, in very good state | £ 95 |
| C 11619 | MAULIK (S.) The Fauna of British India. Chrysoleminae and Halticinae - 1926 - 442 p - 139 figs - 1 map - cloth blotched and used, inside clean, uncut - rare or. ed | £ 120 |
| C 09332 | MAULIK (S.) The Fauna of British India. Chrysomelidae Galerucinae (1936) - reprint - 648 p - 144 fig - 1 map - 1 pl - hbk | £ 40 |
| C 05111 | MAULIK (S.) The Fauna of British India. Chrysomelidae Galerucinae - 1936 - 648 p - 144 figs - 1 map - 1 col. pl. - rare original edition, ex. library with a white inscription on the spine, and a perforated library stamp on the title. A very good copy | £ 110 |
| C 11620 | MAULIK (S.) The Fauna of British India. Chrysomelidae Hispinae and Cassidinae - 1919 - xi + 439 p - 130 figs - cloth blotched and used, inside clean, uncut - rare or. ed | £ 110 |
| C 11635 | MAULIK (S.) The Fauna of British India. Chrysomelidae Hispinae and Cassidinae - 1919 - xi + 439 p - 130 figs - very rare original edition in good state | £ 150 |
| Hy 1252 | MORLEY (C.) The Fauna of British India. Hymenoptera 3. Ichneumones Deltoidei (1913) - reprint - 531 p - 152 fig - 1 pl | £ 35 |
| Hy 1768 | MORLEY (C.) The Fauna of British India. Hymenoptera 3. Ichneumones Deltoidei - 1913 - 531 p - 152 figs - 1 col. plate - cloth blotched and used, inside clean, uncut, some browning - rare or. ed | £ 145 |
| Cq 0036 | PRESTON (H.) The Fauna of British India. Mollusca. Freshwater Gastropoda & Pelecypoda - 1915 - 244 p - 29 figs - cloth blotched and used, library stamps, last pages brown - rare | £ 65 |
| Dz 0186 | STEPHENSON (J.) The Fauna of British India. Oligochaeta - 1923 - xxiv + 518 p - 261 figs - cloth blotched and used, inside clean, uncut - rare | £ 65 |
| L 4136 | TALBOT (G.) The Fauna of British India. Butterflies. Vol. 1. Papilionidae, Pieridae - 1939 - xxix + 600 p - 184 figs - 1 folding map - 3 col. pl. - Ex.-library with marks and stamps - The rare second ed. | £ 145 |
| A 0340 | TIKADER The Fauna of British India. Araneae 1. Thomisidae, Lycosidae - 1980 - 446 p - 311 + 353 figs (3 col.) - cloth | £ 115 |
| A 0338 | TIKADER The Fauna of British India. Araneae 2. Araneidae, Gnaphosidae - 1982 - 536 p - 560 + 504 fig - 3 col. pl. - cloth | £ 125 |