Diptera (R-Z)

Back to index

To help you in your search, please click on the first letter of the name of the author of the book on Diptera you are looking for: 

ABCD, EFGH, IJKLMNOPQ, RSTUVWXYZ
 
Di 0245REICHENSPERGER (A.) Beitrag zur Kenntniss der Termitoxeniidae
- 1931 - 18 p - 10 figs
£ 5
Di 0775REINHARD (H.) Revision of the American parasitic flies belonging to the genus Winthemia
- 1931 - 54 p - 1 pl
£ 14
Di 1217REINHARD (H.) The two-winged flies belonging to Siphosturmia and allied genera,
with descriptions of two new species - 1931 - 11 p
£ 4
Di 0818RETTENMEYER (C.) Ectosymbiosis between Phorid Flies and Army Ants
- 1968 - 10 p
£ 5
Di 0194RETTENMEYER (C.) Observation on the biology and taxonomy of Flies found over Swarm
Raids of Army Ants (Tachinidae, Conopidae) - 1961 - 74 p - 4 tables - 5 figs
£ 6
Di 0411RICARDO & al. Insects of Samoa. 6,3. Stratiomyiidae to Muscidae
- 1929 - 67 p - 25 figs
£ 23
Di 0464RICHARDS (O.) Mission scientifique de l'OMO (Kenya). Diptera. Sphaeroceridae
- 1938 - 25 p - 10 figs
£ 10
Di 0764RIEDEL (M.) Die paläarktischen Arten der Dipteren-Gattung Pachyrhina
- 1910 - 29 p - 4 figs
£ 5
Di 1450RIEDEL (M.) Die paläarktischen Arten der Dipteren-Gattung Tipula
- 1912 - 120 p - 3 pl - ex-library with stamps
£ 35
Di 0683RIEDEL (M.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia. 23. Orthorrapha Nematocera
- 1921 - 9 p
£ 2
Di 0239RIEDEL (M.) Voyage de Alluaud et Jeannel en Afrique orientale. Diptera. Nematocera
Polyneura - 1914 - 29 p - 18 figs
£ 6
Di 0566RINGDAHL (O.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Anthomyidenfauna des Nördlichen Norwegens
- 1928 - 60 p
£ 15
Di 0565RINGDAHL (O.) Bestimmungstab. der mir bekannten Europäischen und Nordamerikanischen Arten von
Alloeostylus und Lasiops - 1947 - 6 p - 22 figs
£ 5
Di 0564RINGDAHL (O.) Dipterologische Notizen 5
- 1949 - 12 p - 29 figs
£ 5
Di 0859RINGDAHL (O.) Schwedisch Kamtchatka-Exp. 30. Brachycera 3. Muscidae
- 1930 - 16 p - 6 figs
£ 7
Di 0230RIVOSECCHI (L.) Fauna d'Italia. 13. Simuliidae
- 1978 - 533 p - 115 figs - 7 pl
£ 32
Di 0215ROBINEAU-DESVOIDY Histoire Naturelle des Diptères des environs de Paris. Vols. 1 & 2
- 1863 - xvi + 1143 + 920 p - in 2 volumes hf morocco - Very rare, only 250 copies were published. A very good set except one hinge of vol. 2 only slightly damaged.
£ 750
Di 1415ROBINSON (H.) Revision of the genus Harmstonia (Dolichopodidae)
- 1967 - 16 p - 16 figs
£ 6
Di 1315ROHDENDORF (B.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 19 (3) Oestridae
- 1957 - 145 p - 230 figs - cloth. In Russian. As new
£ 60
Di 1363ROHLFIEN & EWALD Katalog der in den Sammlungen des ehemaligen Deutschen Entomologischen
Institutes aufbewahrten Typen. 7. Cyclorrhapha : Schizophora : Acalyptratae) - 1970 - 63 p
£ 26
Di 0987RONDANI (C.) Dipterologiae Italicae Prodomus. Vols 1-8.
- (1858-1888) - reprinted 1914 - 1845 p - 2 pl - in 7 vols wrappers. Last pages of vol. 1 slightly damaged
£ 275
Di 0461RONDANI (C.) Muscaria exotica Musei Civici Januensis observata et distincta
- 1873 - 19 p
£ 6
Di 1180ROSS & HORSFALL A synopsis of the mosquitoes of Illinois (Culicidae)
- 1965 - 50 p - 231 figs
£ 18
Di 1046ROZEBOOM & KOMP A review of the species of Culex of the subgenus Melanoconion
- 1950 - 40 p - 15 pl
£ 19
Di 0375RÜBSAAMEN (E.) Die aussereuropäischen Trauermüncken des Königl. Museums
für Naturkunde zu Berlin - 1894 - 26 p - 3 figs - 3 pl
£ 8
Di 1317RUBTSOV (I.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 6 (6) Simulidae
2nd ed. - 1956 - 860 p - 423 figs - cloth. In Russian. Ink stamp of the previous owner on the verso of the title and on last page. A good copy
£ 160
Di 1321RUBTSOV (I.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 6 (6) Simulidae
2nd ed. - 1956 - 860 p - 423 figs - cloth. In Russian. Library stamps inside the back cover. A very good copy
£ 180
Di 0869RUBTSOV (I.) Short Keys to the Bloodsuckling Simuliidae of the USSR
- 1969 - 228 p - 234 figs - in English, cloth
£ 52
Di 1253RUBTSOV (I.) Simuliidae of Tyva Autonomous Republic
- 1965 - 64 p - 29 figs (in Russian)
£ 15
Di 0986RUSSELL (H.) On Indian parasitix Flies. Pt. 3
- 1922 - 13 p - 3 pl - worm holes
£ 12
Di 1090SABROSKY (C.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 92. Asteiidae
- 1966 - 5 p
£ 5
Di 0527SABROSKY (C.) A Further Contribution to the Clasification of North American Spider
Parasites of the Family Acroceratidae - 1948 - 49 p - 2 pl
£ 23
Di 1394SABROSKY (C.) A revised synopsis of Nearctic Thaumatomyia (Chloropidae)
- 1943 - 9 p
£ 7
Di 0528SABROSKY (C.) A revision of the American Spider Parasites of the Genera Ogcodes and Acrocera
- 1944 - 29 p - 1 pl
£ 12
Di 1344SABROSKY (C.) A revision of the genus Pholeomyia in North America (Milichiidae)
- 1959 - 15 p - 10 figs
£ 10
Di 0260SABROSKY (C.) Additions to the knowledge of the old world Asteiidae
- 1956 - 28 p - 9 figs
£ 12
Di 0526SABROSKY (C.) An Annotated List of Genotypes of the Chloropidae of the World
- 1941 - 31 p
£ 9
Di 1382SABROSKY (C.) East African Milichiidae
- 1958 - 5 p - 1 fig
£ 5
Di 1391SABROSKY (C.) Flies of the genus Odinia in the Western hemisphere (Odiniidae)
- 1959 - 13 p - 1 pl
£ 8
Di 1393SABROSKY (C.) New genera and species of Asteiidae
with a review of the family in the Americas - 1943 - 14 p - 5 figs
£ 8
Di 1396SABROSKY (C.) Taxonomic notes on the dipterous family Chloropidae. 1.1
- 1938 - 18 p
£ 10
Di 1397SABROSKY (C.) Taxonomic notes on the dipterous family Chloropidae. 1.2
- 1936 - 8 p
£ 6
Di 1343SABROSKY (C.) The Nearctic species of the filth fly genus Meoneura (Milichiidae)
- 1959 - 10 p - 12 figs
£ 10
Di 1392SABROSKY (C.) The North American Heleomyzid genus Lutomyia,
with description of a new species - 1949 - 6 p - 5 figs
£ 5
Di 1395SABROSKY (C.) Twelve new North American species of Oscinella (Chloropidae)
- 1940 - 17 p - 6 figs
£ 8
Di 1279SACK & KRÖBER Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 20. Diptera. 4. Syrphidae, Conopidae
- 1930 - 142 p - 20 figs - cloth - inscribed on title
£ 33
Di 1488SACK (P.) Die Ausbeute der deutschen Chaco-Expedition 1925/1926. Diptera. 4.
Syrphidae - 1928 - 9 p - 1 fig - ex-library with stamps
£ 6
Di 0864SACK (P.) Schwedisch-Chinensische Wissensch. Exp. nach den Nordwestl. Provinzen Chinas.
Syrphidae - 1934 - 9 p - 1 fig
£ 4
Di 0030SACK (P.) Syrphiden von den Philippinen und Malaya
- 1926 - 35 p - 2 pl
£ 20
Di 0004SAUER (F.) Fliegen und Mucken
3rd ed. - 1998 - 194 p - 320 col. ph. of flies
£ 12
Di 1325SAVCHENKO (E.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 2 (1-2) Tipulinae. Subfam. Dolichopezinae,
Tipulinae (begining) - 1983 - 585 p - 226 figs - cloth. In Russian. As new
£ 110
Di 1313SAVCHENKO (E.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 2 (3) Tipulinae. Subfam. Tipulinae, Tipula. 1.
- 1961 - 487 p - 295 figs - cloth. In Russian. Stamp at the verso of the back cover. A good copy
£ 110
Di 1324SAVCHENKO (E.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 2 (4) Tipulinae. Subfam. Tipulinae, Tipula. 2.
- 1964 - 503 p - 382 figs - cloth. In Russian. A good copy
£ 120
Di 1331SAVCHENKO (E.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 2 (5) Tipulidae. Subfam. Tipulinae
and Flabelliferinae - 1973 - 281 p - 160 figs - cloth. In Russian. A very good copy
£ 67
Di 1306SAVENKO (E.) Fauna of Ukraine. 14.2
Diptera Limoniidae. 1 - 1986 - 380 p - 180 figs - cloth (partly in Ukrainian, partly in Russian)
£ 75
Di 1307SAVENKO (E.) Fauna of Ukraine. 14.3
Diptera Limoniidae. 2 - 1982 - 335 p - 150 figs - cloth (partly in Ukrainian, partly in Russian)
£ 75
Di 1308SAVENKO (E.) Fauna of Ukraine. 14.4
Diptera Limoniidae. 3 - 1985 - 180 p - 100 figs - cloth (partly in Ukrainian, partly in Russian)
£ 60
Di 1433SCHINER (J.) Catalogus systematicus Dipterorum Europae
- 1864 - 115 p - boards - ex-library with stamps
£ 22
Di 1033SCHINER (J.) Reise Fregatte Novara. Diptera
- 1868 - 388 p - 4 pl - recent cloth together with: MAYR (G.) Reise Fregatte Novara. Hemiptera - 1866 - 204 p - 5 pl - Two rare wooks in very good condition
£ 275
Di 0512SCHLINGER (E.) A Review of the Acroceridae of Madagascar
- 1961 - 11 p - 8 figs
£ 7
Di 0868SCHLINGER (E.) A revision of the genus Ogcodes with special reference to the species of the
Western Hemisphere - 1960 - 110 p - 13 pl of figures
£ 15
Di 0308SCHMITZ (H.) Acht neue und einige bekannte Phoriden aus Angola un dem Belgischen Kongo
- 1958 - 47 p - 30 figs
£ 18
Di 0862SCHMITZ (H.) Die Arthropodenfauna von Madeira... Reise Dr. Lundblad.
Phoridae - 1940 - 6 p - 3 figs
£ 3
Di 1493SCHMITZ (H.) Drei neue Platyphoriden und eine neue Wirtstermite
- 1924 - 16 p - 3 figs - ex-library with stamps
£ 8
Di 0054SCHMITZ (H.) Myrmekophile und Termitophile Phoriden von Patrizi, Meneghetti in Africa Gesamm.
- 1951 - 39 p - 19 figs
£ 20
Di 0120SCHMITZ (H.) Nepenthes-Phoriden
- 1931 - 23 p - 8 figs - 1 pl
£ 9
Di 0121SCHMITZ (H.) Neue Beiträge zur Kenntnis der myrmecophilen und termitophilen Phoriden
(Nr. 16 bis 22) - 1915 - 20 p - 7 figs
£ 5
Di 0648SCHMITZ (H.) Neue europäische Phoriden
- 1935 - 16 p
£ 8
Di 0123SCHMITZ (H.) Phorideos Ecitophilos de Minas Geraes
- 1924 - 28 p - 3 pl
£ 14
Di 0124SCHMITZ (H.) Sechs neue termitophile Phoriden aus Angola und S.W. Afrika (Phoridae)
- 1955 - 25 p - 40 figs
£ 9
Di 1478SCHNABL (J.) Ueber die Gattungsrechte der Gattung Pegomyia Rob.-Dsy.
- 1910 - 8 p - 3 pl - ex-library with stamps
£ 12
Di 0002SCHOCH (G.) Fauna Insectorum Helvetiae. Die Familien der Fliegen
- 1890 - 27 p
£ 5
Di 0690SCHUMANN (H.) Revision der palaearktischen Melinda-Arten (Calliphoridae)
- 1973 - 22 p - 13 figs
£ 7
Di 0791SCOTT (H.) On certain Nycteribiidae, with descriptions of two new species from Formosa
- 1908 - 12 p - 1 pl
£ 3
Di 0046SÉGUY (E.) Atlas des Diptères de France. 1.
- 1951 - 175 p - 12 col. pl.
£ 25
Di 0183SÉGUY (E.) Atlas des Diptères de France. 2.
- 1951 - 185 p - 12 col. pl. - annotations
£ 32
Di 1247SÉGUY (E.) Chloropides africains de Muséum
- 1957 - 14 p
£ 5
Di 0830SÉGUY (E.) Contributions à l'étude de la faune du Mozambique (Voyage Lesne). 13.
Diptères. 2. - 1933 - 76 p - 19 figs
£ 14
Di 1421SÉGUY (E.) Diptères nouveaux ou peu connus d'Extrême-Orient
- 1956 - 5 p - 1 fig
£ 4
Di 0087SÉGUY (E.) Diptères recueillis par Chopard d'Alger à la Côte d'Ivoire
- 1941 - 22 p - 6 figs
£ 5
Di 0086SÉGUY (E.) Diptères recueillis par L. Berland dans le Sud Marocain
- 1941 - 23 p - 21 figs
£ 9
Di 0462SÉGUY (E.) Etude sur les Diptères Hippélatoïdes pathogènes
- 1940 - 27 p
£ 8
Di 1506SÉGUY (E.) Étude sur les Diptères prédateurs des sauterelles
- 1932 - 30 p - 32 figs - ex-library with stamps
£ 8
FF 17SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Diptères Asilidae
- 1927 - 188 p - 389 figures - wrappers in good state. Uncommon
£ 45
FF 13SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Diptères Brachycères.
Stratiomyiidae to Omphralidae - 1926 - 308 p - 685 figs
£ 45
FF 36.1SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Diptères Nématocères (Fungivoridae-Blepharoceridae)
- 1940 - 368 p - 414 figs - some ink annotations, cloth with Faune de France 8 & 12 - very rare
£ 190
FF 12SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Diptères: Ptychopteridae à Phlebotominae
- 1925 - 109 p - 179 figs
£ 7
FF 12.2SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Diptères: Ptychopteridae à Phlebotominae
- 1925 - 109 p - 179 figs - blank covers
£ 7
FF 13.3SÉGUY (E.) Faune de France. Vol. 13 & 17: Brachycères, Stratiomyiidae... & Asilidae
- 1926 - 308 p - 685 figs & 1927 - 190 p - 384 figs - cloth. A good copy
£ 53
GI 205SÉGUY (E.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 205 : Diptera, Muscidae
- 1937 - 600 p - 9 pl. (2 in col.)
£ 200
Di 1358SÉGUY (E.) Insectes Diptères de l'île d'Amsterdam
- 1959 - 21 p - 13 figs
£ 18
Di 0529SÉGUY (E.) Insectes Diptères du genre Hippelates recueillis en Colombie et au Venezuela
- 1941 - 12 p
£ 6
Di 0022SÉGUY (E.) Introduction à l'étude biologique et morphologique des insectes Diptères
- 1955 - 260 p
£ 35
Di 0182SÉGUY (E.) Introduction à l'étude biologique et morphologique des insectes Diptères
- 1955 - 260 p - hf cloth
£ 54
Di 0005SÉGUY (E.) La Biologie des Diptères
- 1950 - 609 p - 225 figs - 10 pl (7 col.) - wrappers slightly used, a good copy
£ 150
Di 0826SÉGUY (E.) La vie des mouches et des moustiques
- 1947 - 252 p - 12 pl (4 in col.) - hbk
£ 9
Di 0912SÉGUY (E.) La vie des mouches et des moustiques
- 1938 - 254 p - 12 pl (4 in col.) - wrappers
£ 10
Di 0175SÉGUY (E.) Les Calliphores africaines du Muséum
- 1958 - 51 p - 1 figs
£ 14
Di 0047SÉGUY (E.) Les moustiques de France
- 1923 - 225 p - 201 figs - cloth
£ 26
Di 0006SÉGUY (E.) Les moustiques de l'Afrique mineure, de l'Egypte et de la Syrie
- 1924 - 230 p - 106 figs - 29 pl - 10 maps - wrappers
£ 54
Di 0378SÉGUY (E.) Les Moustiques de la fôret de Fontainebleau et de la vallée du Loing
- 1928 - 16 p - 7 figs
£ 5
Di 1339SÉGUY (E.) Quelques Phoroxypha nouveaux ou peu connus (Empididae)
- 1942 - 9 p
£ 8
Di 0118SÉGUY (E.) Voyage Chopard et Méquignon aux Açore. 10. Diptères
- 1936 - 16 p - 2 figs
£ 4
Di 1417SEHGAL (V.) A taxonomic survey of the Agromyzidae of Alberta, Canada,
with observations on host-plant relationships - 1971 - 115 p - 133 figs
£ 35
Di 1419SEHGAL (V.) Descriptions of new species of Flies of the family Agromyzidae
from Alberta, Canada - 1968 - 32 p - 39 figs
£ 12
Di 1445SELIGO (A.) Zur Kenntnis der Mückengattung Liriope Meigen
- 1929 - 18 p - 4 pl - ex-library with stamps
£ 12
Di 0781SELLERS (W.) The nearctic species of parasitic flies belonging to Zenillia and allied genera
- 1943 - 108 p
£ 8
Di 0020SENEVET & ANDARELLI Les Anopheles de l'Afrique du Nord et du bassin méditerranéen
- 1956 - 280 p - 65 figs - 6 pl
£ 42
Di 1349SENEVET & ANDARELLI Les moustiques de l'Afrique du Nord et du bassin méditerranéen
- 1959 - 384 p - 79 figs - wrappers, a tear at the cover
£ 29
Di 0021SENEVET & ANDARELLI Les moustiques de l'Afrique du Nord et du bassin méditerranéen
- 1959 - 384 p - 79 figs - wrappers. A good uncut copy
£ 32
Di 0007SENEVET (G.) Les Anopheles de la France et de ses colonies
France, Corse, Afrique, Madagascar, Réunion - 1935 - 361 p - 146 figs - 35 pl - cloth - rare
£ 37
Di 0019SENEVET (G.) Les Anopheles du globe. Révision générale
- 1958 - 215 p - wrappers, uncut, very good copy
£ 29
Di 0042SERGENT (E.) Les insectes piqueurs et suceurs de sang
- 1909 - 308 p - 229 figs - original bds
£ 12
Di 0446SERGENT (E.) Moustiques et maladie infectieuses. Guide pratique pour l'étude des moustiques
- n.d. - 176 p - 37 figs
£ 6
Di 0778SHANNON (R.) A review of the south american two-winged flies of the family Syrphidae
- 1927 - 34 p - 1 pl
£ 9
Di 0253SHAUMAR & KAMAL Keys for identification of species of family Syrphidae in Egypt
- 1977 - 8 p - in Bull. Lyon
£ 4
Di 1517SHIMA (H.) A revision of the genus Isosturmia Townsend (Tachinidae)
- 1987 - 25 p - 46 figures.
£ 12
Di 0222SHIRAKI (T.) Simuliidae of the Japanese Empire
- 1935 - 90 p - 14 pl (4 in col.)
£ 42
Di 0179SHTAKELBERG (A.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 3 (4) Culicidae Culicinae
- 1937- 257 p - 147 figs - cloth, library stamps on title. In Russian. Rare
£ 53
Di 0900SKEYSKAL & al. Taxonomy of North American flies of the genus Limnia
- 1978 - 48 p - 19 figs - 10 maps - 5 pl
£ 19
Di 1192SKUSE (F.) The Diptera of Australia. 1.
- 1888 - 129 p - 2 pl
£ 32
Di 1185SKUSE (F.) The Diptera of Australia. 2. The Sciaridae
- 1888 - 70 p - 1 pl
£ 28
Di 1189SKUSE (F.) The Diptera of Australia. 4. The Simulidae andBibionidae
- 1888 - 24 p - 1 pl - some tears
£ 14
Di 1188SKUSE (F.) The Diptera of Australia. 5. The Culicidae
- 1888 - 48 p - 1 pl
£ 20
Di 1186SKUSE (F.) The Diptera of Australia. 7. The Tipulidae brevipalpi
- 1889 - 136 p - 4 pl
£ 53
Di 1190SKUSE (F.) The Diptera of Australia. 8. The Tipulidae longipalpi
- 1890 - 87 p - 3 pl
£ 44
Di 1097SMITH (K.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 39. Empididae
- 1967 - 67 p
£ 26
Di 0955SMITH (K.) Handbooks for the Ident. of British Insects. Lonchopteridae
- 1969 - 9 p - 14 figs
£ 6
Di 0225SMITH (K.) Studies on the Brazilian Empididae
- 1962 - 72 p - 75 figs
£ 19
Di 1114SNODGRASS (R.) The metamorphosis of a Fly's head
- 1953 - 25 p - 7 figs
£ 14
Di 0076SNYDER (F.) Insects of Micronesia. Muscidae
- 1965 - 137 p - 27 figs
£ 17
Di 1233SÖLI (G.) New East African species of Manota (Mycetophilidae)
- 1993 - 15 p - 7 figs
£ 6
Di 1496SOMEREN (E.) Ethiopian Culicidae. Tribe Magarhinini.
Notes and descriptions - 1946 - 10 p - 2 figures.
£ 5
Di 1101SOOS (A.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 84. Clusidae
- 1968 - 13 p
£ 10
Di 1367SOUZA AMORIM (D. de) A catalogue of the family Sciaridae of the Americas South
of the Unites States - 1992 - 23 p
£ 14
Di 1437SPÄRCK (R.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Chironomidenmatamorphose. 1-4.
- 1922 - 78 p - 8 figs - ex-library with stamps
£ 25
Di 0340SPEISER (P.) Beiträge zur Dipterenfauna von Kamerun. 2.
- 1914 - 16 p - 3 figs
£ 6
Di 1439SPEISER (P.) Eine Übersicht über die Dipterenfauna deutsch-Ostafrikas
- 1924 - 67 p
£ 25
Di 1083SPENCER (K.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 83. Agromyzidae
- 1967 - 23 p
£ 10
Di 0965SPENCER (K.) A synopsis of the Ethiopian Agromyzidae
- 1959 - 93 p - 81 figs
£ 12
Di 0224SPENCER (K.) A synopsis of the Oriental Agromyzidae
- 1961 - 46 p - 48 figs
£ 14
Di 0740SPENCER (K.) Agromyzidae in Chile
- 1982 - 55 p - 118 figs
£ 18
Di 1052SPENCER (K.) The Agromyzidae of Canada and Alaska
- 1969 - 311 p - 540 p - wrappers inscribed on front cover
£ 32
Di 0353SPENCER (K.) The Agromyzidae of Madagascar
- 1961 - 19 p - 10 figs
£ 8
Di 1494STACKELBERG (A. von) Dolichopodidae der Deutschen Limnologischen Sunda-Expedition
- 1931 - 12 p - 6 figs - ex-library with stamps
£ 8
Di 0395STEFFAN (W.) A Generic Revision of the Family Sciaridae of America North of Mexico
- 1966 - 77 p - 22 figs
£ 20
Di 0674STEFFAN (W.) Insects of Micronesia. Sciaridae
- 1969 - 64 p - 23 figs
£ 20
Di 0289STEIN (P.) Die afrikanischen Anthomyiden des Königl. Zoologischen Museums zu Berlin
- 1906 - 48 p
£ 8
Di 0320STEIN (P.) Die Anthomyidengruppe Homalomyia nebst ihren Gattungen und Arten
- 1895 - 141 p
£ 30
Di 1480STEIN (P.) Die Tachininen und Anthomyinen der Meigen'schen Sammlung in Paris
- 1900 - 29 p - ex-library with stamps
£ 12
Di 0323STEIN (P.) Nordamerikanische Anthomyiden
- 1897 - 128 p
£ 23
Di 0235STEIN (P.) Voyage de Alluaud et Jeannel en Afrique orientale. Coleoptera. Anthomyidae
- 1914 - 41 p - 14 figs
£ 15
Di 1442STEIN (P.) Zur Kenntniss der Dipteren von Central-Asien. 2.
- 1907 - 54 p - ex-library with stamps. The first part is by T. BECKER
£ 25
Di 0560STEKHOVEN (J.) Bloodsucking Arthropods of the Dutch East India Archipelago. X
- 1932 - 38 p - 22 figs
£ 20
Di 0863STENHAMMAR (C.) Skandinaviens Copromyzinae
- 1855 - 204 p - very slight traces of waterstained
£ 26
Di 1094STEYSKAL (G.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 61. Coelopidae
- 1967 - 1 p
£ 2
Di 1250STEYSKAL, FISHER, KNUTSON & ORTH Taxonomy of North American flies of the genus Limnia (Sciomyzidae)
- 1978 - 48 p - 19 figs - 8 maps - 5 plates
£ 18
Di 0665STONE & al. A Synoptic Catalogue of the Mosquitoes of the World
- 1959 - 358 p - cloth (stained), contents good
£ 32
Di 1092STONE (A.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 10. Dixidae
- 1966 - 4 p
£ 3
Di 1093STONE (A.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 11. Chaoboridae
- 1966- 8 p
£ 5
Di 1098STONE (A.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 73. Braulidae
- 1966 - 1 p
£ 2
Di 1464STRENZKE & THIENEMANN Zwei neue Pseudosmittia Arten aus dem Gebiete der Lunzer Seen (Chironomidae)
- 1942 - 32 p - 32 figs - ex-library with stamps
£ 12
Di 1466STRENZKE (K.) Terrestrische Chironomiden. 5.
Camptocladius stercorarius De Geer - 1940 - 9 p - 14 figs - ex-library with stamps
£ 5
Di 1467STRENZKE (K.) Terrestrische Chironomiden. 12.
Bryophaenocladius subvernalis Edw. - 1942 - 9 p - 9 figs - ex-library with stamps
£ 5
Di 0171STUARDO (C.) Sinopsis de los Nemestrinidos Chilenos del Genero Hirmoneura Meigen
- 1932 - 21 p - figs - 3 pl (1 in col.)
£ 7
Di 1418STUCKENBERG (B.) Taxonomic and morphological studies on the genus Pauliana Alexander
(Blepharoceridae) - 1958 - 102 p - 92 figs - 1 pl
£ 25
Di 0189STUCKENBERG (B.) The South African Species of Nemopalpus (Psychodidae)
- 1962 - 18 p - 27 figs
£ 9
Di 0786SUBLETTE (J.) Chironomid midges of California. 2: Tanypodinae, Podonominae and Diamesinae
- 1964 - 52 p - 7 figs
£ 9
Di 1158SUH & KWON Taxonomic revision of the family Anthomyiidae from Korea
- 1985 - 79 p - 21 figs
£ 25
Di 1236SURCOUF (J.) Description de Diptères piqueurs africains. Tabanides du genre Haematopota
- 1908 - 8 p
£ 5
Di 1230SURCOUF (J.) Description de Tabanides nouveaux
- 1909 - 3 p
£ 2
Di 1227SURCOUF (J.) Description de trois Diprères nouveaux du genre Tabanus de la zone
Tropicale de l'Afrique - 1907 - 5 p
£ 3
Di 0106SURCOUF (J.) Deuxième note sur les Diptères piqueurs du Musée du Congo Belge
- 1911 - 3 p
£ 2
Di 0043SURCOUF (J.) Etude monographique des Tabanides d'Afrique. Groupe des Tabanus
- 1909 - 258 p - 26 figs - 3 col. pl. - wrappers used
£ 30
GI 175SURCOUF (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 175 : Diptera, Tabanidae
- 1921 - 182 p - 5 pl (4 in col.)
£ 48
GI 175sSURCOUF (J.) Genera Insectorum fasc. 175s : Diptera, Tabanidae - Supplément
- 1921 - 24 p
£ 7
Di 0402SURCOUF (J.) Insectes piqueurs de Madagascar. Tabanides
- 1909 - 44 p
£ 14
Di 0003SURCOUF (J.) Les Tabanides de France
- 1924 - 261 p - 131 figs - wrappers
£ 50
Di 1240SURCOUF (J.) Les Tabanides du Musée royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique
- 1907 - 2 p
£ 2
Di 1239SURCOUF (J.) Les Tabanides du Musée royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique (Deuxième note)
Description de deux espèces nouvelles - 1907 - 8 p
£ 4
Di 0499SURCOUF (J.) Note sur les Diptères piqueurs du genre Tabanus capturés par Gadeau de Kerville
pendant son voyage en Syrie (1908) - 12 p - 2 pl
£ 19
Di 0056SURCOUF (J.) Note sur les Tabanides du Congo Belge des Musées de Bruxelles et de Tervuren
- 1911 - 16 p
£ 7
Di 1228SURCOUF (J.) Note sur les Tabanides du Museum de Francfort-sur-Mein
- 1909 - 2 p
£ 2
Di 1237SURCOUF (J.) Nouveaux Diptères africains du genre Tabanus
- 1906 - 7 p
£ 3
Di 0501SURCOUF (J.) Révision des Muscidae Testaceae
- 1914 - 98 p - 4 pl - disbound, no covers - rare
£ 48
Di 0044SURCOUF (J.) Révision des Muscidae Testaceae
- 1914 - 98 p - 4 pl (25 X 33 cm) - rare
£ 95
Di 0103SURCOUF (J.) Sur une nouvelle division des Tabanides du genre Pangonia
- 1908 - 3 p
£ 2
Di 1226SURCOUF (J.) Tabanides nouveaux de l'Afrique occidentale
- 1909 - 5 p
£ 3
Di 0364SURCOUF (J.) Tabanides nouveaux de Madagascar I & II
- 1909 - 14 + 6 p
£ 10
Di 1229SURCOUF (J.) Tabanides recueillis au Congo français par la mission d'étude de la
maladie du sommeil - 1908 - 8 p
£ 5
Di 1238SURCOUF (J.) Troisième note sur les Tabanides du Musée du Congo Belge
- 1908 - 2 p
£ 2
Di 1258SUSTER (P.) Anthomyidés de Roumanie
- 1942 - 15 p
£ 6
Di 1259SUSTER (P.) Contribution à la faune Diptérologique de la Roumanie, Anthomyidae
- 1930 - 10 p
£ 5
Di 1303SUSTER (P.) Fauna republicii populare Romîne. Diptera Syrphidae
- 1959 - 286 p - 158 figs - original cloth binding. A good copy with an ink presentation copy stamp inside the back cover
£ 110
Di 0703SYRJAMAKI (J.) Humidity perception in Drosophila melanogaster
- 1962 - 74 p
£ 9
Di 1389SZABÓ (J.) Neue Pericoma-Arten aus dem Karpaten-Becken (Psychodidae)
- 1960 - 10 p - 4 figs
£ 8
Di 1280SZILADY, KRÖBER & ENGEL Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 26. Diptera. 5.
Nothacantha, Rhagionidae, Tabanidae, Therevidae, Omphralidae, Asilidae - 1932 - 204 p - 223 figs - cloth - library stamp on title
£ 28
Di 0081TAKAHASHI (M.) Insecta Japonica. Diptera
Dixidae - 1962 - 20 p - 1 col. pl. (In Japanese)
£ 12
Di 1196TANAKA (K.) Studies on the pupal mosquitoes of Japan. 6.
Aedes (Finlaya) (Culicidae) - 2002 - 41 p - 11 figs
£ 19
Di 0077TANASIICHUK (V.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera Chamaemyiidae
- 1986 - 335 p - 678 figs - cloth - in Russian. A clean copy
£ 53
Di 0746TAUBER (M.) Biology, Behaviour, and Emergence rhythm of two species of Fannia (Muscidae)
- 1968 - 77 p - 23 figs - 6 pl
£ 12
Di 1332TAVARES (J. da Silva) Cecidologiae Regionis Zambeziae (Moçambique), Cecidologiae Braziliae
- 1908-1917 - 245 p - 29 pl - in one hf leather volume, used. - A good set of the reprints of the author bound together. Uncommon
£ 140
Di 0835TAYLOR (F.) Culicidae from Papua
- 1914 - 20 p (1 page in photocopy) - 2 pl
£ 7
Di 0833TAYLOR (F.) The Culicidae of Australia. 1.
- 1914 - 26 p - 4 pl
£ 9
Di 1203THEISCHINGER (G.) New species of Dolichopeza Curtis from Australia (Tipulidae)
- 2000 - 4 p - 12 figs
£ 3
Di 1201THEISCHINGER (G.) The Limoniinae of Australia. 10.
New species of Toxorhina Loew, Limonia Meigen, Austrolimnophila Alexander, Gynoplistia Macquart and Molophilus Curtis (Tipulidae) - 2000 - 10 p - 11 figs
£ 8
Di 1440THEOBALD (F.) A catalogue of the Culicidae in the Hungarian national museum
- 1905 - 60 p - 15 fig - 4 pl - ex-library with stamps
£ 35
Di 0382THEOBALD (F.) The Mosquitoes of Egypt, the Sudan and Abyssinia
- 1904 - 22 p - 6 pl (2 col) - cloth
£ 26
Di 1287THEOBALD (F.) The Percy Sladen trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean (Seychelles) in 1905. 5.
Culicidae - 1912 - 14 p - 12 figs - 1 pl
£ 14
Di 0148THOMAS (H.) Some species of the Blow-Fly genera Chrysomyia, Lucilia, Hemipyrellia, and
Calliphora from South-Eastern Szechuan China - 1950 - 54 p - 176 figs
£ 15
Di 1065THOMPSON (F.) A contribution to a generic revision of the Neotropical Milesinae
(Syrphidae) - 1972 - 141 p - 74 figs - 11 maps
£ 42
Di 1062THOMPSON (F.) A new genus of Microdontine flies (Syrphidae) with notes of the placement of the
subfamily - 1969 - 12 p - 12 figs
£ 5
Di 1064THOMPSON (F.) A new Platycheirus from New Zealand. First record of a Melanostomine Syrphid
fly associated with ants - 1972 - 8 p - 6 figs
£ 5
Di 1063THOMPSON (F.) Notes on the status and relationships of some genera in the tribe Milesini
(Syrphidae) - 1975 - 15 p - 42 figs
£ 5
Di 1066THOMPSON (F.) Review of the genus Sterphus Philippi (Syrphidae). 1.
- 1973 - 56 p - 34 figs
£ 27
Di 0653TIMON-DAVID (J.) Contribution à l'étude des Asilides de Madagascar. 1.
Une nouvelle espèce de Proagonistes - 1951 - 8 p - 4 figs
£ 5
Di 0654TIMON-DAVID (J.) Contribution à l'étude des Asilides de Madagascar. 2.
Révision du genre Microstylum et description d'espèces nouvelles- 1952 - 33 p - 30 fig
£ 14
Di 0652TIMON-DAVID (J.) Diptères de la vallée de Chamonix et du massif du Mont Blanc
- 1937 - 48 p
£ 12
Di 0079TOKUNAGA & al. Insects of Micronesia. Ceratopogonidae
- 1959 - 332 p - 98 figs
£ 40
Di 1129TOLLET (R.) Révision des Mycetophilidae cavernicoles de Transylvanie recueillis par Leruth
(Nematocera) - 1955 - 22 p - 4 pl
£ 10
Di 0169TONNOIR (A.) Contribution à l'étude des Psychodidae d'Afrique
- 1922 - 33 p - 9 figs
£ 12
Di 0534TONNOIR (A.) New Zealand Muscidae Acalyptratae. 3. Helomyzidae
- 1927 - 18 p - 3 pl
£ 14
Di 0532TONNOIR (A.) Notes on Indian Blepharocerid Larvae and Pupae with remarks on the morphology
of Blepharocerid larvae and pupae in general - 1930 - 54 p - 58 figs
£ 17
Di 0140TONNOIR (A.) Notes on the genus Apistomyia
and description of a new species - 1930 - 9 p - 8 figs
£ 7
Di 0162TONNOIR (A.) Notes sur quelques Psychodidae africains
- 1920 - 21 p - 3 figs
£ 9
Di 0531TONNOIR (A.) Notes synonymiques sur quleques Psychodidae
- 1934 - 14 p
£ 7
Di 0980TONNOIR (A.) Nouvelle contribution à l'étude des Psychodidae
et description de dix espèces nouvelles d'Europe - 1922 - 29 p - 11 fig
£ 10
Di 0687TONNOIR (A.) Nouvelle contribution à l'étude des Psychodidae
et description de dix espèces nouvelles d'Europe - 1923 - 29 p
£ 8
Di 0530TONNOIR (A.) Revision of the genus Fergusonina Mall. (Agromyzidae)
- 1937 - 21 p - 16 figs
£ 9
Di 1155TONNOIR (A.) Ruwenzori expedition. Psychodidae
- 1939 - 46 p - 156 figs
£ 30
Di 0973TOURNIER (H.) Diptères. Matériaux pour contribuer à une faune suisse.
- 1889 - 18 p - 6 first parts, some pages in photocopies
£ 5
Di 1115TOWNSEND (C.) Descriptions of new genera and species of Muscoid flies from the Andean and
Pacific coast regions of South America - 1912 - 67 p
£ 17
Di 1053TOWNSEND (C.) New genera and species of Muscoid flies
- 1919 - 52 p - ex-library with stamps
£ 18
Di 0679TRÄGÅRDH (I.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Dipterenlarven. 1. Larve von Ephydra riparia
- 1903 - 42 p - 4 pl
£ 12
Di 0681TRÄGÅRDH (I.) Bidrag till kännedomen om Dipterlarverna 2.
- 1913 - 16 p - 10 figs - 1 pl
£ 6
Di 1286TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Alguns novos elementos sobre a fauna tabanidológica de Angola (Tabanidae)
- 1964 - 42 p - 18 figs
£ 17
Di 1261TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Notas sobre os Tabanidos de Portugal. 2.
Acerca de uma pequena colecção remetida pelo Dr. Artur Serrano - 1984 - 8 p - 1 fig
£ 4
Di 1262TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Notas sobre os Tabanidos de Portugal. 3.
Estudo de um lote organizado pelo Eng. Tristão Branco - 1984 - 10 p - 3 figs
£ 5
Di 1263TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Notas sobre os Tabanidos de Portugal. 4.
Exame de uma pequena colecção organizada por E. Luna de Carvalho - 1984 - 8 p - 2 figs
£ 4
Di 1264TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Notas sobre os Tabanidos de Portugal. 7.
Acerca de um lote coligido pelo Dr. Artur Serrano - 1984 - 14 p - 2 figs
£ 5
Di 1265TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Notas sobre os Tabanidos de Portugal. 8.
Estudo de um novo lote coligido Eng. Tristão Branco - 1984 - 18 p
£ 5
Di 1266TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Notas sobre os Tabanidos de Portugal. 9.
A propósito de uma colecção remetida pelo Dr. F. Colaço Alegre - 1984 - 10 p - 1 fig
£ 4
Di 1267TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Notas sobre os Tabanidos de Portugal. 10.
Acerca de um lote organizado pelo Dr. A. Bivar de Sousa - 1985 - 19 p - 2 figs
£ 5
Di 0270TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Nova contribução para o conhecimento dos Tabanídeos de Portugal
- 1980 - 22 p - 4 figs
£ 7
Di 0080TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Nova contribuição ao estudo dos Tabanídeos de Angola
- 1960 - 113 p - 29 figs - 10 pl
£ 30
DI 1215TRAVASSOS SANTOS DIAS (J.) Tabanideos recolhidos pela missão zoologica da "Spen" a Republica de
Guine-Bissau - 1985 - 5 p
£ 2
Di 1205TROUILLET & al. Les Phlébotomes du Congo (Psychododae)
- 1999 - 64 p - 21 figs
£ 30
Di 1407TRYON (H.) Queensland Fruit Flies (Trypetidae). 1.
- 1927 - 49 p - 5 pl
£ 18
Di 0630TSACAS & OLDROYD Révision du genre Hoplopheromerus (Asilidae)
- 1967 - 28 p - 47 figs - 1 pl
£ 8
Di 0256TSACAS (L.) Contribution à l'étude des Diptères de Grèce. 3. Bombyliidae de Macédoine
- 1962 - 19 p - 19 figs
£ 9
Di 0808TSACAS (L.) Etude préliminaire des Curtonotidae de Madagascar
- 1974 - 17 p - 9 figs
£ 5
Di 0813TSACAS (L.) Les esoèces montagnardes afrotropicales de Drosophilidae. 1. Le groupe
Drosophila dentissima - 1980 - 24 p - 12 figs
£ 8
Di 1512TSACAS (L.) Nouvelles espèces de la Côte d'Ivoire capturées au piège lumineux
(Drosophilidae) - 2006 - 10 p - 12 figs
£ 5
Di 0805TSACAS (L.) Systematics and biogeography of the Drosophila kikkawai-complex
- 1977 - 19 p - 5 figs
£ 5
Di 0810VAILLANT (F.) Diptères Psychodidae recueillis par Kaszab en Mongolie
- 1973 - 11 p - 3 fig
£ 5
Di 1368VAILLANT (F.) Le genre Arisemus Satchell et quelques genres voisins (Psychodidae)
- 1986 - 8 p - 10 figs
£ 5
Di 1015VAILLANT (F.) Les Diptères Thaumaleidae des Alpes et des Carpathes
- 1969 - 19 p - 64 figs
£ 10
Di 1346VAILLANT (F.) Quelques espèces de Pericoma du groupe unispinosa Tonnoir
- 1958 - 12 p - 3 figs
£ 8
Di 0082VAILLANT (F.) Révision des Psychodidae Psychodinae de France
- 1961 - 27 p - 5 pl of drawings
£ 15
Di 0802VAILLANT (F.) Some new Psychodidae Psychodinae from the United States
- 1973 - 35 p - 12 figs
£ 8
FF 72VALA (J.) Faune de France. Diptères Sciomyzidae
- 1989 - 300 p - 124 figs. - 26 maps - 9 pls.
£ 53
Di 0399VALADERES (M.) Influence du déséquilibre alimentaire sur la morphologie, la physiologie et
l'hérédité de Drosophila melanogaster - 1958 - 65 p - 38 figs
£ 8
Di 0850VAN DER WULP (F.) Amerikaansche Diptera
- 1881 - 28 p - 1 col. pl
£ 23
Di 0985VAN DER WULP (F.) Asilidae from Aden and its neighbourhood
- 1898 - 18 p - 2 pl (1 col.)
£ 14
Di 0314VAN DER WULP (F.) Langwerpige Dexinen-vormen
- 1885 - 12 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 22
Di 0313VAN DER WULP (F.) Over Eenige uitlandsche Ortalinen
- 1885 - 21 p - 1 col. pl
£ 24
Di 0780VAN DUZEE (E.) Tropical american Diptera of the Family Dolichopodidae from central and south
america - 1928 - 64 p - 2 pl
£ 14
Di 1518VAN VEEN (M.) Hoverflies of the Northwest Europe.
Identification keys to the Syrphidae - 2004 - 254 p - 803 fig - 12 colour photos - hbk
£ 32
Di 1160VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Contribution à l'étude des Celyphidae (Acalyptratae)
- 1952 - 18 p
£ 4
Di 0886VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Contribution à la faune du Congo. 96. Dolichopodidae et Sphaeroceridae
- 1970 - 7 p - 1 fig
£ 3
Di 0010VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Diptères Sphaeroceridae du Musée du Congo Belge
- 1950 - 46 p - 6 figs
£ 10
Di 1335VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Dolichopodidae africains
- 1964 - 5 p - 5 figs
£ 4
Di 1242VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Dolichopodidae de Madagascar (Brachycera Orthorrapha)
- 1957 - 7 p
£ 3
Di 1255VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 12. Brachycera, Orthorrhapha)
- 1952 - 70 p
£ 20
Di 0421VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 52. Sphaerocerinae
- 1948 - 40 p - 27 figs
£ 15
Di 0430VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 74. Dolichopodidae
- 1951 - 151 p - 56 figs
£ 35
Di 0423VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). Pyrgotidae
- 1963 - 72 p - 46 figs
£ 30
Di 0315VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Exploration du Parc National de la Garamba (Congo). Orthorrhapha
Chrysososmatinae - 1959 - 93 p - 43 figs
£ 26
Di 0466VANSCHUYTBROECK (P.) Exploration du Parc National de la Garamba (Congo). Toxopodinae, Sepsidae
- 1961 - 80 p - 43 figs
£ 24
Di 0407VATTIER & al. Les Ceratopogonidae des grottes du Congo (Brazzaville)
- 1966 - 63 p - 32 figs
£ 12
Di 0507VERBEKE (J.) Contribution à l'étude des Sciomyzidae de Belgique
- 1948 - 31 p - 11 figs
£ 12
Di 0465VERBEKE (J.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). Chaoboridae
- 1958 - 57 p - 63 figs
£ 17
Di 0427VERBEKE (J.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). Psilidae
- 1952 - 62 p - 58 figs
£ 19
Di 0428VERBEKE (J.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). Taeniapterinae
- 1951 - 104 p - 60 figs
£ 34
Di 0550VILLENEUVE & al. Schwedisch-Chinensische Wissensch. Exp. nach den Nordwestl. Provinzen Chinas.
Muscidae - 1936 - 13 p
£ 7
Di 0745VILLENEUVE (J.) De quelques Myodaires d'Afrique
- 1918 - 6 p
£ 2
Di 0696VILLENEUVE (J.) Description de quelques Anthomyidae nouv. d'Afrique + Contr. à l'étude des
Calliphorinae africains du genre Paratricyclea - 1916 - 14 p
£ 3
Di 0131VILLENEUVE (J.) New species of Stomoxys, Tachino-Oestrid from South Africa &
Contribution to the study of the South African Higher Myodarii - 63 p - 11 figs
£ 15
Di 0372VILLENEUVE (J.) Notes sur la chasse, la préparation, la conservation et l'étude des Diptères
- 1923 - 3 p
£ 2
Di 0865VILLENEUVE (J.) Schwedisch-Chinensische Wissensch. Exp. nach den Nordwestl. Provinzen Chinas.
Muscidae - 1936 - 13 p - 1 fig
£ 5
Di 1167VILLIERS (A.) Note sur quelques Ixodidae et Gamasidae parasites des vertébrés rencontrés
en Afrique Occidentale Française - 1955 - 11 p
£ 2
Di 1195VITTE (B.) Etude des Diptères Ephydridae du Maroc. 1.
Les Ephydrides des lacs et des ruisseaux du nord du Moyen-Atlas marocain (Brachycera) - 1988 - 7 p - 1 map
£ 5
Di 1224VITTE (B.) Étude des Diptères Ephydrides du Maroc. 2.
Deux nouvelles espèces du genre Hydrellia (Brachycera) - 1989 - 5 p - 12 figs
£ 5
Di 0691VOCKEROTH (J.) A revision of the genera of the Syrphini
- 1969 - 176 p - 100 figs
£ 39
Di 1336VOCKEROTH (J.) Taxonomy of the genus Cecidomyia with special reference to the species
occuring on Pinus banksiana Lamb. - 1960 - 15 p - 13 figs
£ 9
Di 0620VOCKEROTH (J.) The North American Species of the Family Opomyzidae (Acalypterae)
- 1961 - 20 p - 42 figs
£ 9
Di 0743WAGNER (R.) Tunesische Psychodiden
- 1987 - 17 p - 17 figs
£ 8
Di 1497WAHLGREN (E.) Zur Kenntnis schwedischer Dipteren. 3.
- 1918 - 9 p - ex-library with stamps
£ 6
Di 0972WALKER (F.) Catalogue of the Dipterous insects collected at Gilolo, Ternate and Ceram
by Wallace - 1861 - 21 p
£ 8
Di 0979WALKER (F.) Catalogue of the Dipterous insects collected at Sarawak, Borneo by Wallace
- 1856 - 32 p
£ 14
Di 0971WALKER (F.) Catalogue of the Dipterous insects collected at Singapore and Malacca by Wallace
- 1856 - 36 p - 2 pl
£ 12
Di 0984WALKER (F.) Catalogue of the Dipterous insects collected in the Aru Islands by Wallace
- 1858 - 57 p
£ 25
Di 0227WALKER (F.) Characters of undescribed Diptera in the coll. of W.W. Saunders. 2.
- 1858 - 46 p
£ 12
Di 0228WALKER (F.) Characters of undescribed Diptera in the coll. of W.W. Saunders. 3.
- 1860 - 67 p
£ 14
Di 1244WALKER (F.) Insecta Saundersiana: or characters of undescribed insects in the collection
of William Wilson Saunders Esq. Diptera. - 1850 - 474 p - 8 pl - original cloth used, a piece missing at the head of the spine spine. This is a complete copy of the Volume 1 according to the Catalogue of the Library of the British Museum p. 1811
£ 115
Di 0165WALKER (F.) Insecta Saundersiana: or characters of undescribed insects in the collection
of William Wilson Saunders Esq. Diptera. Parts 1-5 (complete) - 1850 - 474 p - 8 pl - in five parts, the two first without wrappers. This is a complete copy of the Volume 1 according to the Catalogue of the Library of the British Museum p. 1811
£ 110
Di 0166WALKER (F.) Insecta Saundersiana: or characters of undescribed insects in the collection
of William Wilson Saunders Esq. Diptera. Parts 1-5 (complete, but the part 2 is reproduced) - 1850 - 474 p - 8 pl. This is a complete copy of the Volume 1 according to the Catalogue of the Library of the British Museum p. 1811
£ 57
Di 0155WALKER (F.) List of the Specimens of Dipterous Insects in the Coll.of B.M. Part I
- 1848 - 229 p - Bound interleaved with many figsures of wings drawn with ink + many annotations - A good documentation
£ 48
Di 0104WALKER (F.) Notes on Diptera and Lists of Species. 1.
- 1874 - 37 p
£ 14
Di 0975WALKER (F.) Synopsis of the Diptera of the Eastern Archipelago discovered par Wallace
- 1874 - 30 p
£ 14
Di 1260WASMANN (E.) Zur Lebensweise und Fortpflanzung von Pseudacteon formicarum Verr. (Phoridae)
- 1918 - 13 p
£ 5
Di 0700WATERHOUSE & al. The Status of the two species of Lucilia (Calliphoridae) attacking sheep in
Australia - 1950 - 37 p - 13 figs
£ 7
Di 1106WEBB (D.) A revision of the genus Bolbomyia of the world (Rhagionidae)
- 1987 - 13 p - 16 figs
£ 11
Di 1105WEBB (D.) A revision of the Nearctic species of Arthroceras (Rhagionidae)
- 1987 - 14 p - 22 figs
£ 11
Di 1206WEBBER (R.) A new parasitic fly of the genus Chaetophlepsis
- 1931 - 4 p
£ 3
Di 0144WEBBER (R.) A revision of the North American Tachinid flies of the Genus Achaetoneura
- 1930 - 37 p - 14 figs
£ 10
Di 0670WEISMANN (A.) Die Entwicklung der Dipteren
- 1864 - 263 p - 14 pl - blank covers, stained
£ 32
Di 0792WESCHÉ (W.) The systematic affinities of the Phoridae and of several Brachycerous families
in Diptera - 1908 - 14 p - 1 pl
£ 5
Di 1347WESTWOOD (J.) Notae Dipterologicae. 5.
Descriptions of new exotic Tipulidae, with an annotated summary of species belonging to the same family, previously described - 1881 - 23 p - 3 pl
£ 18
Di 1096WHEELER (M.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 79. Drosophilidae
- 1970 - 65 p
£ 29
Di 0157WHITE (A.) List of the Specimens of British Animals in the Coll. of the B. M. Part 15.
Nomenclature of Diptera Part I (all pub.) - 1853 - iv + 42 p
£ 15
Di 0954WHITE (I.) Handbooks for the Ident. of British Insects. Tephritidae
- 1988 - 134 p - 286 figs
£ 24
Di 0062WIRTH & BLANTON Biting midges of the Genus Culicoides from Panama
- 1959 - 246 p - 91 figs
£ 18
Di 1079WIRTH (W.) A catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the U.S. 77. Ephydridae
- 1968 - 43 p
£ 15
Di 0919WIRTH (W.) A revision of the Clunionine midges with descriptions of a new genus and four
new species (Tendipedidae) - 1949 - 32 p - 7 figs
£ 8
Di 0142WOLFS (J.)
7 works
£ 5
Di 1420WYGODZINSKY & COSCARÓN A new species-group of the Blackfly genus Simulium
from Western South America - 1970 - 20 p - 10 figs
£ 8
Di 0467ZAHAROFF (Fondation...) Etude des mouches et formes voisines. Séries 1 & 2
- 1921-1923 - 31 + 22 p - rare. Works by ROUBAUD, LESNE, SÉGUY, SURCOUF
£ 25
Di 1300ZIELKE (E.) Descripition of new Muscidae from South Africa (Diptera)
- 1970 - 14 p - 3 figs
£ 7
Di 0241ZIMIN (L.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 18 (4) Muscidae Muscinae Stomoxydini
- 1951 - 286 p - 472 figs - cloth, library stamps on title. In Russian. Rare
£ 50
Di 1327ZIMIN (L.) Fauna of the USSR. Diptera. 18 (4) Muscidae Muscinae Stomoxydini
- 1951 - 286 p - 472 figs - cloth, ink inscription on the title. In Russian. Rare
£ 60
Di 1199ZUMPT & al. Two new Rhinoestrus species from the Springbuck in South Africa (Oestridae)
- 1962 - 21 p - 13 figs
£ 8
Di 0798ZUMPT (F.) A preliminary contribution to the taxonomy of the genera Hemigymnochaeta and
Tricyclea - 1953 - 40 p - 21 figs
£ 8
Di 0433ZUMPT (F.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 87. Calliphoridae. 1. Calliphorini
& Chrysomyiini (Cyclorrhapha) - 1956 - 197 p - 113 figs
£ 58
Di 0434ZUMPT (F.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 92. Calliphoridae. 2. Rhiniini
(Cyclorrhapha) - 1958 - 205 p - 66 figs
£ 58
Di 0811ZUMPT (F.) The genus Phylloteles in Africa and Europe (Sarcophagidae)
- 1973 - 12 p - 9 figs
£ 8

Before (I-Q)

Return to the top of the page