Botanique-Botany |
Back to index |
| F 0004 | AIKEN & al. Fescue grasses of Canada - 1990 - 113 p - 29 pl - 25 maps |
£ 15 |
| F 0047 | ARRECGROS (J.) Petit Guide Panoramique de la Flore
Méditerranéenne - 1963 - 79 p - 90 col. ph.- figs. - wrappers |
£ 5 |
| F 0161 | BACKEBERG (C.) Wunderwelt Kakteen - 1974 - 243 p - 176 illustrations, many in colours - cloth |
£ 12 |
| F 0023 | BERTAUX (A.) Etudes mycologiques. 2. Les Cortinaires - 1966 - 136 p - 164 figs - 16 col. plates - hbk |
£ 9 |
| F 0003 | BONNIER (G.) Flore complète illustrée en couleurs de
France, Suisse et Belgique - 1990 - 2 volumes of text, 1 vol. of index and 2 volumes with altogether 729 plates in col. The most beautifull flora of France reprinted in 5 cloth volumes. A marvellous realisation (25 x 33 cm - 13 kg !). |
£ 285 |
| F 0002 | BONNIER (G.) Les noms des fleurs trouvés par la méthode
simple - 1986 - 336 p - 2715 figs - 64 col. plates - soft covers |
£ 12 |
| F 0059 | BRAY (L.) The art of Botanical Illustration - 1989 - 192 p - 108 col. pl. - hbk - The classic illustrators and their achievements from 1550 to 1900. |
£ 35 |
| K 003 | BRITTON & ROSE The Cactaceae - 1963 - 1054 p - 1147 figs - 137 pl (bl. & w.) - 2 vols hbk - A nice reprint of this most valuable encyclopedia (21 x 28 cm - 3,6 kg) - Very good condition |
£ 80 |
| F 0061 | CAMUS (E.) Les arbres, arbustes et arbrisseaux
d'ornement - 1923 - cxxxiii + 127 p - 100 figs - 96 col. plates - original cloth (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 12) |
£ 19 |
| K 066 | CATRIX (J.R.) Passion de Cactus - 1988 - 207 p - many figs. - wrappers |
£ 20 |
| F 0079 | CHARARAS (C.) Le Pin Maritime. Dépérissement général dans le Var. Étude du rôle des insectes, des conditions climatiques, des facteurs biologiques - 1964 - 126 p - 20 figs - 11 pl. - cloth |
£ 10 |
| F 0022 | CHATENET & BAUER Guide des Arbres et Arbustes
Exotiques de nos Parcs et Jardins - 1987 - 317 p - 91 col. pl. - 42 figs - hbk |
£ 8 |
| F 0085 | CHEVALIER (A.) Plantes nouvelles ou peu connues de
l'Afrique tropicales - 1933 - 8 p - 2 figs |
£ 3 |
| F 0073 | COSSON & GERMAIN Synopsis analytique de la
Flore des Environs de Paris - 1845 - xxi + 275 p - hf leather contemporary binding, used, missing some piece at the bottom of the spine |
£ 20 |
| F 0020 | DUMÉE (P.) Nouvel atlas de poche des Champignons. Vol. 1 - 3rd ed. - 1912 - 173 p - 64 col. plates and Vol. 2 - 1st ed. - 1911 - 160 p - 64 col. plates in 2 vols original cloth. A popular guide |
£ 35 |
| F 0069 | FEE (C.) Flore de Théocrite - 1832 - 132 p - new hbk |
£ 12 |
| F 0127 | FOURNIER (P.) Les Quatre Flores de la France - 1961 - xlviii + 1106 p - 8075 figs - cloth |
£ 65 |
| F 0122 | GADEAU DE KERVILLE Forme, coloration et parfum des
tiges, feuilles et fleurs de quelques Phanérogames développés à l'obscurité complète - 1938 - 14 p - 5 figs - 11 pl (2 col.) - wrappers, small tear at the cover - sent by the author to A. Méquignon |
£ 9 |
| F 0062 | GATIN (C.) Les arbres, arbustes et arbrisseaux
forestiers - 1932 - lx + 113 p - 32 figs - 96 col. plates - original cloth (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 1) |
£ 19 |
| F 0075 | GATIN (C.) Les fleurs des bois 2nd ed. - 1936 - cxxx + 138 p - 51 figs - 104 pl (96 in colours) - original cloth (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 2) |
£ 19 |
| F 0067 | GATIN (C.) Les fleurs des bois 1st ed. - 1913 - lxxiii + 115 p - 32 figs - 100 col. plates - original cloth (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 2) |
£ 19 |
| F 0051 | GUILLAUMIN (A.) Les fleurs des jardins. Tome 3 - 1934 - cxxvii + 80 p - 71 figs - 64 col. plates - original cloth (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 17) |
£ 19 |
| F 0052 | GUILLAUMIN (A.) Les fleurs des jardins. Tome 4 - 1936 - xcii + 133 p - 67 figs - 64 col. plates - original cloth (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 29) |
£ 19 |
| F 0162 | HASHIZUME (T.) Epiphyllums. Pt. 2 - 1985 - 166 p - 380 ph. (282 in colours) - figs - hbk - Text in Japanese, scientific names in Latin |
£ 35 |
| K 064 | HAUSTEIN (E.) The Cactus handbook - 1986 - 320 p - 494 col. ph. - cloth |
£ 10 |
| F 0087 | HOFFMANN (C.) Lehrbuch der praktischen Pflanzenkunde in
Wort und Bild - 1876 - xlviii + 126 p - 214 figs - 60 double pl. in col. - hbk - A nice book |
£ 195 |
| F 0064 | HUTCHINSON & DALZIEL Flora of West Tropical
Africa Vols. 1 & 2 in two parts each - 1927-1936 - 523 + 651 p - many figs. in 2 vol. amateur hf leather, used. Library stamps and some pages dirty. A rare book |
£ 65 |
| F 0096 | JONES (D.) Palms in Australia - 1990 - 278 p - 200 illustrations, mostly in colours - hbk |
£ 35 |
| F 0040 | KITAMURA & al. Coloured illustrations of
herbaceous plants of Japan (Sympetalae) - 1957 - 297 p - 70 colour plates - cloth in slipcase. Inscribed on the dust cover and on the slipcase - In Japanese. A good copy |
£ 49 |
| F 0160 | KITAMURA & MURATA Coloured illustrations of
herbaceous plants of Japan (Choripetalae) - 1962 - 390 p - 159 figs - 72 col. plates - In slipcase. In Japanese. A very good copy |
£ 55 |
| F 0090 | KITAMURA, MURATA & KOYAMA Coloured
illustrations of herbaceous plants of Japan (Monocotyledonae) - 1964 - 464 p - 255 figs - 108 col. plates - In slipcase. In Japanese. A very good copy |
£ 65 |
| B 005 | KORESHOFF (D.) Bonsai. Its Art, Science, History and
Philosophy - 1990 - 255 p - 223 fig - 31 col. pl. - hbk - new condition |
£ 49 |
| F 0024 | LAVAL (E.) Les Champignons d'après nature - 1912 - 103 p - 26 photographic plates and 6 colour plates - wrappers slightly marked. A nice book |
£ 125 |
| F 0133 | LAWALRÉE (A.) Flore générale de Belgique :
Spermatophytes. Vol. 1, fasc. 1 to Vol. 5, fasc. 1 - 1952-1966 - vi + 1932 p - 317 figs - 33 ph. in 13 fascicules as published |
£ 25 |
| F 0152 | LE MAOUT & DECAINE Flore élémentaire des
jardins et des champs. 1 & 2 - n.d. - 938 p - in two vols hf morroco, only slightly used |
£ 30 |
| F 0083 | LEBRUN (J.) Exploration du Parc National Albert
(Congo). Etudes sur la Flore et la Végétation des champs de lave au Nord du lac Kivu. (Congo Belge) - 1960 - 351 p - 13 pl |
£ 25 |
| F 0123 | LEFÉBURE DE FOURCY Vade-Mecum des herborisations
parisiennes. 4th ed - 1881 - xi + 309 p - foxings - half leather used |
£ 7 |
| F 0142 | LINNE (C.) Fundamentorum Botanicorum ... Curente J. E.
Gilibert. Vols. 1-2. Coloniae-Allobrogum (Geneva) - 1786 - 1 543 p - 5 folding plates - There is a final 3rd vol. These volumes forms vol. 5-8 of Systema Plantarum Europae. Recent half leather, library stamps. |
£ 165 |
| F 0144 | LINNE (C.) Philosophia Botanica ... editio altera. Vienna - 1763 - 368 p - 11 plates - This is the 2nd edition, the plates 10 and 11 are printed in the text at pages 311 & 313. Recent half leather, some stamps. |
£ 150 |
| F 0141 | LINNE (C.) Systema Plantarum Europae ... Vols 1-4 : Coloniae-Allobrogum (Geneva) - 1785 - 1 705 p - Recent half leather, some library stamps. |
£ 350 |
| F 0140 | LINNE (C.) Systema Vegetabilium ... editio decima
quinta ... Gottingae - 1797 - xvi + 1 026 + 19 p - rare - Recent half leather, some library stamps. |
£ 255 |
| F 0143 | LINNE (C.) Système des plantes, contenant les classes,
ordres, genres et espèces ... Vols1-5 : Lyon - 1804-1805 - 2 641 p - The last volume wrongly named on the binding - Recent half leather, some library stamps. |
£ 225 |
| F 0145 | LINNE (C.) The Families of Plants ... translated (by E.
Darwin) from the last edition of Genera Plantarum and of the Mantissae Plantarum ... and from the Supp. Plantarum - Vol.1-2 : Lichfield - 1787 - 840 p - Recent half leather (binding of vol. broken, some pages loose), some library stamps. |
£ 195 |
| F 0097 | MANTHEY (G.) Fuschias - 1990 - 196 p - 91 col. ph. - cloth. A nice book |
£ 45 |
| F 0029 | MARRET (L.) Les fleurs des montagnes - 1924 - 130 p - 124 figs - 96 col. plates - original cloth (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 19) |
£ 19 |
| F 0028 | MAUBLANC (A.) Les champignons de France. Tome 1 - 3rd ed. - 1946 - cxliv + 144 p - 112 col. plates - original cloth, used, inner hinges repaired (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 22) |
£ 19 |
| F 0046 | MAUBLANC (A.) Les champignons de France. Tome 2 - 4th ed. - 1952 - pp. clix-ccxcii +113-278 - 112 col. plates - original cloth, used, inner hinges weak (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 23) |
£ 19 |
| F 0045 | MAUBLANC (A.) Les champignons de France. Tome 2 - 3rd ed. - 1946 - pp. cxlix-cclxxvii +113-283 - 112 col. plates - original cloth, used, inner hinges repaired (Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste Nr. 23) |
£ 19 |
| F 0035 | MEE (M.) In search of flowers of the Amazon forests - 1989 - 303 p - many col. illustrations - hbk - (as new, large size) |
£ 55 |
| F 0039 | MINTER (S.) The Greatest Glasshouse. The Rainforests
recreated - 1990 - xii + 216 p - 141 photos, most of them in colours - 8 figs - hbk. A nic ebook |
£ 35 |
| F 0071 | MUELLER (J.) Monographie de la Famille des Résédacées - 1857 - 239 p - 10 pl. - original bds |
£ 50 |
| F 0068 | PETIT (P.) Spirogyra des environs de Paris - 1880 - 39 p - 12 pl - cloth - some ink stamps |
£ 8 |
| K 062 | PRESTON-MAFHAM (K.) Portrait de Cactées - 1992 - 223 p - 1094 col. ph. - hbk - a very good book |
£ 29 |
| F 0104 | QUARTIER & BAUER-BOVET Guide des arbres et
arbustes d'Europe - 1973 - 259 p - many col. illustrations - cloth |
£ 12 |
| F 0031 | RENAULT-MISKOVSKY & PETZOLD Spores et Pollen (1987) - a series of 40 colour dias with a 6 pages leaflet |
£ 10 |
| F 0030 | RENAULT-MISKOVSKY & PETZOLD Spores et Pollen (1987) - 360 p - 270 illustrations, some in colours - hbk (A4 size) |
£ 49 |
| F 0072 | ROBERTY (G.) Monographie systématique des Andropogonées
du Globe - 1960 - 455 p - wrappers |
£ 12 |
| K 153 | ROWLEY (G.) A history of succulent plants - 1997 - 409 p - 97 figs - 431 colour photos - hbk. In very good condition |
£ 75 |
| K 029 | ROWLEY (G.) Caudiciform & Pachycaul succulents - 1987 - reprint 1993 - 282 p - 400 col. ph. - hbk - A splendid book in excellent condition |
£ 80 |
| F 0151 | SAUER (F.) Wildlilien Europas - 1996 - 128 p - figs - 224 col. ph. - soft covers |
£ 8 |
| F 0038 | SELLA (A. & A.) L'erbario - 1974 - 139 p - 54 col. plates - hbk |
£ 15 |
| F 0101 | SOTHEBY'S Magnificent botanical books - 1987 - 426 p - illustrated in colours throughout with reproductions of plates from botanical books for sale. A very good copy |
£ 55 |
| F 0107 | STOCK (K.) Rose books. A bibliography of books and important articles in journals on the genus Rosa - 1984 - x + 533 p - cloth. New condition |
£ 45 |
| F 0095 | SUTTON (L., A. & M.) Le Monde des Arbres - 1981 - 264 p - 255 col. ph. - cloth (a small defect: missing a piece of the cloth) - dustcover with a hole - a nice book |
£ 25 |
| F 0053 | TANABE (K.) Plants of Japan in their environment. 1. Horizontal and vertical distribution - 1960 - 141 p - many illustrations, a great number in colours - cloth in slipcase - In Japanese. A good copy |
£ 50 |
| K 122 | THEYS (L.) Sur les Ailes du Condor 1991 - 198 p - 40 col. ph. -soft covers. The narration by the author of his travels in South America with his wife and daughter. Many pages on Cacti |
£ 18 |
| F 0021 | THONNER (F.) Anleitung zum Bestimmen des Familien der
Blütenpflanzen (Phanerogamen) - 1917 - 280 p - hf cloth |
£ 25 |
| F 0042 | TOD & BAUER Die Orchideenflora des Bezirkes
Scheibbs (Niederösterreich) - 1996 - 62 p - 24 col. photos |
£ 17 |
| B 009 | TOMLINSON (H.) Les Bonsaï - 1991 - 224 p - 16 figs - 358 col. photos - hbk. A nice book |
£ 35 |
| F 0132 | VIALA & al. Guide pratique pour la défense
sanitaire des végétaux. Maladies principales des plantes cultivées - 2nd ed. 1938 - xii + 316 p - hkb |
£ 9 |