Books, separata and reprints on Arachnida

Back to index



 
A 0594(X) Arachnology. Seventh International Congress
- 1978 - 530 p - figs - cloth
£ 45
A 0548(X) Catalogue des Collections Arachnologiques mondiales
- 1980 - 70 p (polycopies)
£ 12
A 0682(X) Guide to the Arachnida, Millipedes and Centipedes exhibited in the department
of Zoology British Museum (Natural History) - 1928 - 56 p - 34 figs - 3 colour plates - no covers
£ 9
A 0136(X) Voyage de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique Orientale Anglaise.
Arachnides, Acariens et Myriapodes - 1922 - 12 pl ( 5 hand coloured.) - Plate nr 4 of Arachnids missing. No text, no explanation of the plates. Plates not trimmed (34 x 46 cm).
£ 65
A 0705ALDERWEIRELDT (M.) A taxonomic revision of the African wolf spider genus Evippomma Roewer
(Araneae Lycosidae) - 1992 - 15 p - 7 figs
£ 10
A 0050ANDRÉ (M.) Acariens Thrombidions (adultes) de l'Angola
- 1958 - 115 p - 259 figs - wrappers, spine slightly defective
£ 20
A 0764ANDRÉ (M.) Mission scientifique de l'OMO (Kenya). Acarina Thrombiidae
- 1938 - 42 p - 24 figs
£ 15
A 0319ANNUAIRE des Arachnologistes Mondiaux
- 1968 - 163 p - wrappers
£ 8
A 0305ATTEMS (C.) Die Myriopoden der Vega-Expedition
- 1909 - 84 p - 27 figs - 5 pl
£ 19
A 0683ATTEMS (C.) Die von Dr. C. Dawydoff in franzosisch Indochina gesammelten Myriopoden
- 1938 - 167 p - 320 figs
£ 25
A 0718ATTEMS (C.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 2. Myriopodes
- 1937 - 22 p - 21 figs
£ 12
A 0715ATTEMS (C.) Mission scientifique de l'OMO (Kenya). Myriopoda
- 1939 - 16 p - 30 figs
£ 9
A 0304ATTEMS (C.) Myriopoden aus der Krim und dem Kaukasus
- 1907 - 16 p - 2 pl
£ 6
A 0808ATTEMS (C.) Myriopoden der Forschungsreise Dr. H. Franz in Spanien 1951 nebst
Übersicht über die Gesamte Iberische Myriopodenfauna - 1952 - 44 p - 47 figs
£ 15
A 0004ATTEMS (C.) Neue Myriopoden des Belgisch. Congo
- 1952 - 139 p - 217 figs
£ 25
A 0373ATTEMS (C.) Voyage aux Indes Orientales Néerlandaises. Myriopoden
- 1932 - 34 p - 6 pl
£ 22
A 0337BADER (C.) Panisus-Studien : 1. Zur Revision der Gattung Panisus Koenike (Acari)
- 1981 - 26 p - 5 fig - first in photocopy
£ 5
A 0443BAERG (W.) The Tarantula
- 1997 - 87 p - figs - hdbk
£ 10
A 0695BAERT (L.) Mysmenidae from Rwanda (Araneae)
- 1989 - 5 p - 2 figs
£ 3
A 0358BAKER (E.) A Review of the Mites of the family Cheyletidae in the U.S. Nat. Mus.
- 1949 - 54 p - 12 pl
£ 9
A 0179BALOGH (J.) Mission zoologique de l'IRSAC en Afrique orientale. Acari Oribates
- 1962 - 43 p - 80 figs
£ 5
A 0285BALOGH (J.) New Oribatids Acari) from New Guinea
- 1968 - 26 p - 11 pl
£ 9
A 0367BALZAN (L.) Voyage de M. E. Simon au Venezuela. 16. Chernetes (Pseudoscorpions)
- 1891 - 56 p - 4 pl
£ 21
A 0357BANKS (N.) A catalogue of the Acarina, or mites, of the U.S.
- 1907 - 31 p
£ 6
A 0353BANKS (N.) A Treatise on the Acarina, or Mites
- 1904 - 114 p - 201 figs
£ 15
A 0292BANKS (N.) Catalogue of Nearctic Spiders
- 1910 - 80 p
£ 20
A 0237BARROIS & al. Cat. des Hydrachnides recueillies dans le Nord de la France
- 1887 - 36 p
£ 6
A 0051BARROS MACHADO (A.) Ochyroceratidae (Araneae) de l'Angola
- 1951 - 80 p - 156 figs
£ 12
A 0737BECELAR (A.) Trap-door Spiders from Algarve (South of Portugal)
- 1933 - 11 p - 4 figs - 2 pl
£ 8
A 0763BECKER (L.) Les Arachnides de Belgique
- 1882-1896 - 246 + 127 + 378 p - 27 + 25 + 18 hand coloured plates - Splendid work in-folio (27 x 39 cm), complete of the 70 handcoloured plates. in 6 volumes old hf leather with some traces of used, some hinges with some deffects. A very good copy
£ 1 550
A 0751BECKER (L.) Mémoires d'une Lycose
- s.d. - (around 1900) - 179 p - hf leather used. A rare book by the Belgian arachnologist, a novel illustrated by himself.
£ 45
A 0025BEIER (M.) Die Pseudoscorpione Indochinas
- 1951 - 77 p - 47 figs
£ 7
A 0135BEIER (M.) Mission zoologique de l'IRSAC en Afrique orientale. 68. Pseudoscorpionidea
- 1962 - 29 p - 18 figs - blank covers dusty
£ 12
A 0836BEIER (M.) Weiteres zur Kenntnis der Iberischen Pseudoscorpioniden-Fauna
- 1952 - 10 p - 4 fig
£ 8
A 0576BENOIT (P.) Contribution à l'étude de la faune des Seychelles. Oonopidae
- 1979 - 38 p - 12 figs
£ 22
A 0593BENOIT (P.) Nouvelle contribution à la connaissance des Araneidae-Gasteracanthinae d'Afrique
et de Madagascar - 1964 - 9 p
£ 9
A 0003BERLAND & MILLOT Les Araignées de l'Afrique occidentale française. 1. Les Salticides
- 1941 - 125 p - 101 figs
£ 12
A 0104BERLAND & MILLOT Les Araignées de l'Afrique occidentale française. 2. Cribellates
- 1939 - 12 p - 12 figs
£ 5
A 0105BERLAND (L.) Araignées de Polynésie
- 1934 - 16 p - 18 figs
£ 8
A 0024BERLAND (L.) Araignées des Nouvelles-Hébrides
- 1938 - 70 p - 162 figs
£ 19
A 0467BERLAND (L.) Description de quelques araignées fossiles
- 1939 - 9 p - 10 figs
£ 6
A 0329BERLAND (L.) Les Arachnides (Scorpions, Araignées, etc...)
- 1932 - 485 p - 636 fig - hf leather - a good copy - very rare
£ 95
A 0140BERLAND (L.) Les Arachnides (Scorpions, Araignées, etc...)
- 1932 - 485 p - 636 figs - wrappers. A good copy. Rare
£ 95
A 0016BERLAND (L.) Les Arachnides de l'Afrique noire française
Scorpions, Araignées, Opilions, Acariens - 1955 - 130 p - 116 figs
£ 19
A 0423BERLAND (L.) Les Araignées
- 1938 - 174 p - bds (Stock publ.)
£ 15
A 0313BERLAND (L.) Mission de M. Chevalier aux Iles du Cap Vert. 1. Araignées
- 1936 - 22 p - 30 figs
£ 6
A 0283BERLAND (L.) Nouvelles observations d'accouplements d'araignées
- 1914 - 11 p - 4 figs
£ 4
A 0143BERLAND (L.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Araneae I
- 1914 - 56 p - 112 figs
£ 14
A 0144BERLAND (L.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Araneae. 2.
- 1920 - 84 p - 113 figs
£ 14
A 0187BERLAND (L.) Voyage de Chopard et Méquignon aux Açores. 2. Araignées
- 1932 - 16 p - 11 figs
£ 6
A 0781BERLESE (A.) Note Acarologiche
- 1882 - 29 p
£ 15
A 0566BERMAN & LEVI The Orb-Weaver genus Neoscona in North america (Araneidae)
- 1971 - 36 p - 135 figs
£ 27
A 0800BIRULA (A.) Miscellanea scorpiologica. 1.
Zur Synonymie der russischen Scorpione - 1896 - 17 p
£ 12
A 0798BIRULA (A.) Miscellanea scorpiologica. 3.
Zur Synonymie der russischen Scorpione. 3. Subgen. Liobuthus nov. - 1898 - 8 p
£ 7
A 0799BIRULA (A.) Miscellanea scorpiologica. 8.
Bemerkungen über die Scorpionen-Sammlung des kaukasischen Museums zu Tiflis - 1905 - 13 p - 4 figs
£ 12
A 0463BLACKWALL (J.) A history of the Spiders of Great Britain and Ireland
- 1861-1864 - in-folio - 384 p - 29 hand-col. plates. Full cloth slightly used, last page of index soiled. Plates in general very clean (this is unusual, plates of this book are often foxed). A good copy of THE nicest book on English spiders
£ 950
A 0336BLASZAK (C.) Systematic Studies on the Family Zerconidae IV. Asian Zerconidae (Acari)
- 1979 - 110 p - 87 figs
£ 9
A 0046BOLLMAN (C.) The Myriapoda of North America
- 1893 - 210 p
£ 18
A 0400BONNET (P.) Bibliographia Araneorum
Tomes 1 to 3 - 1945-1961 - xvii + 832 + 5058 + 591 p - In 7 vols wrappers, nearly all in general good state. The first volume contains 28 plates of portraits of Arachnologists. Small piece of paper stuck at the bottom of each spine, name of a previous owner on the front cover of the two first volumes, some pieces of paper missing at the bottom of the front cover of some volumes. These volumes contains a methodocal analysis of the whole arachnological litterature up to 1939. Published by the author, it is of a great rarity
£ 2 175
A 0803BONNET (P.) Élevage de micro-araignées
- 1934 - 3 p
£ 2
A 0577BONNET (P.) Las Arañas.
In 5 parts - 88 p - figs
£ 34
A 0542BONNET (P.) Sur les règles de la nomenclature utilisées dans le Bibliographia Araneorum
- 1955 - 84 p
£ 25
A 0779BORELLI (A.) Risultati zoologici della Missione inviata dalla R. Società Geografica
Italiana per l'esplorazione dell' oasi di Giarabub. Scorpioni e Solifughi - 1927 - 10 p
£ 4
A 0702BOSMANS (R.) Scientific report of the Belgian Cameroon expeditions 1981 and 1983. 13.
New species and new records of spiders of the family Linyphiidae (Araneae) - 1986 - 34 p - 12 figs
£ 17
A 0696BOSMANS (R.) Scientific report of the Belgian Cameroon expeditions 1981 and 1983. 18.
Further Erigoninae and Mynogleninae from Cameroonian highlands (Linyphiidae) - 1988 - 28 p - 11 figs
£ 9
A 0493BOSMANS (R.) Spiders of the subfamily Linyphiinae from Mount Kenya
- 1979 - 48 p - 12 figs
£ 19
A 0298BRAENDEGAARD The Spiders (Araneina) of East Greenland
A Faunistical and Zoogeogr. investigation - 1946 - 128 p - figs
£ 29
A 0812BRESCOVIT (A.) Revisão do gênero Centroctenus Mello-Leitão (Ctenidae)
- 1996 - 13 p - 38 figs
£ 12
A 0262BRIGNOLI (P.) Ragni d'Italia XXXI. Specie Cavernicole Nuove O Interessanti (Araneae)
- 1976 - 48 p - 90 figs
£ 19
A 0506BRIGNOLI (P.) Ragni di Turchia. 5. Specie nuove o interessanti, cavernicole ed epigee,
di varie famiglie (Araneae) - 1978 - 81 p - 138 figs
£ 32
A 0345BRIGNOLI (P.) Tetrablemmidae dell'Angola e dello Zaire
- 1974 - 17 p - 45 figs
£ 9
A 0416BRISTOWE (W.) A book of Spiders
- 1947 - 34 p - 24 col. pl. - A nice elementary booklet
£ 6
A 0197BRISTOWE (W.) The distribution and origin of the Spider fauna of Great Britain
- 11 p
£ 4
A 0570BRISTOWE (W.) The World of Spiders
- 1958 - 304 p - 116 figs - 36 pl (4 in col.) - cloth. A good copy of the very rare original ed. (only a small defect at the dust wrapper)
£ 145
A 0190BRÖLEMANN (H.) Contributions à la faune Myriapodologique méditerranéenne
- 1889 - 14 p - 1 pl
£ 4
A 0615BROLEMANN (H.) Essai de classification des Polydesmiens (Myriapodes)
- 1916 - 86 p - 18 figs
£ 25
A 0184BRÖLEMANN (H.) Les segments thoraciques chez les Diplopodes-Chilognathes
- 1932 - 12 p
£ 3
A 0134BRÖLEMANN (H.) Myriapodes de Costa-Rica recueillis par M. le professeur Biolley. 2.
- 1905 - 44 p - 9 figs - tables - 3 pl
£ 15
A 0797BRÖLEMANN (H.) Myriapodes recueillis par M. E. Gounelle au Brésil
- 1902 - 46 p - 2 pl
£ 15
A 0191BRÖLEMANN (H.) Note sur deux Myriapodes nouveaux du Midi de la France
- 1894 - 6 p
£ 2
A 0188BRÖLEMANN (H.) Notes sur quelques Cryptops (Myriapodes Chilopodes)
- 12 p - 18 figs
£ 4
A 0189BRÖLEMANN (H.) Sur quelques myriapodes des Basses-Alpes
- 1930 - 21 p - 26 figs
£ 5
A 0147BRÖLEMANN (H.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Myriapodes. 3. Diplopoda
- 1920 - 249 p - 128 figs - 14 pl
£ 25
A 0013BROWNING (J.) Tarantulas
- 1983 - 93 p - 54 ph (32 col) - Nice photographs of tarantulas
£ 9
A 0317BRYANT (E.) Notes on the Spiders of the Virgin Islands
- 1942 - 47 p - 3 pl
£ 22
A 0653BUCKETT & GARDNER Revision of the Milliped genus Harpaphe Cook from Western North America
- 1968 - 51 p - 12 pl - waterstained and annotated on cover
£ 22
A 0746BUTLER (A.) A monographic list of the species of Gasteracantha,
or Crab-spiders, with descriptions of new species - 1873 - 28 p - 1 pl (partly coloured)
£ 18
A 0813CAPORIACCO (L. di) Aracnidi terrestri della Laguna Veneta
- 1934 - 25 p
£ 12
A 0727CAPORIACCO (L. di) Estudios sobre los Aracnidos de Venezuela. 2. Araneae
- 1955 - 187 p - 83 figs - on leaves - rare
£ 75
A 0780CAPORIACCO (L. di) Risultati zoologici della Missione inviata dalla R. Società Geografica
Italiana per l'esplorazione dell' oasi di Giarabub. Aracnidi di Giarabub e di Porto Bardia - 1928 - 31 p - figs
£ 9
A 0666CAPORIACCO (L. di) Studi sugli Aracnidi del Venezuela raccolti dalla Sezione
di Biologia. 1. Scorpiones, Opiliones, Solifuga y Chernetes - 1951 - 46 p - 18 figs
£ 25
A 0815CAPORIACCO (L. di) Un manipolo di Araneidi della Cirenaica
+ Un nuovo Opilione e qualche altro Aracnide delle Alpi Orobie + Tre Aracnidi nuovi delle Madonie + Una piccola raccolta aracnologica dei monti di Calabria - 1949 - 24 p - figures
£ 12
A 0652CARICO (J.) The Nearctic species of the genus Dolomedes (Araneae: Pisauridae)
- 1973 - 54 p - 70 figs - waterstained
£ 22
A 0536CASTELNAU (F. de) Expédition dans les parties centrales de l'Amérique du Sud. 7. Zoologie.
Myriapodes et Scorpions - 1856 - atlas only of the 8 plain plates. Covers very used. Plates still in good condition. Very rare
£ 75
A 0810CHALANDE (J.) Contribution à la faune des Myriapodes de France
- 1907 - 4 p - 1 fig
£ 2
A 0378CHALANDE (J.) Recherches biologiques et anatomiques sur les Myriopodes du Sud-Ouest de la
France - 1905 - 112 p - 12 figs
£ 12
A 0776CHAMBERLIN (J.) New and little-known false Scorpions, principally from caves, belonging to the
families Chthoniidae and Neobissidae (Chelonethida) - 1962 - 50 p - 18 figs
£ 15
A 0085CHAPIN & al. Insects of Micronesia. Scorpionida & Opiliones
- 1957 - 19 p - 6 figs - 1 map
£ 7
A 0543CHAUVIN (R.) Une Araignée sociale du Gabon
- 1965 - 11 p - 6 figs
£ 9
A 0541CHICKERING (A.) The genus Dysderina (Araneae, Oonopidae) in Central America and the West Indies
- 1968 - 37 p - 86 figs
£ 22
A 0478CHICKERING (A.) The genus Miagrammopes (Araneae, Uloboridae) in Panama and the West Indies
- 1968 - 28 p - 55 figs
£ 22
A 0579CHICKERING (A.) The genus Nops (Caponiidae) in Panama and the West Indies
- 1967 - 19 p - 21 figs
£ 12
A 0540CHICKERING (A.) The genus Stenoonops (Araneae, Oonopidae) in Panama and the West Indies
- 1969 - 35 p - 68 figs
£ 22
A 0597CHICKERING (A.) The Thomisidae (Crab spiders) of Michigan
- 49 p - 87 figs
£ 25
A 0407CHILD (J.) Australian spiders
- 1971 - 104 p - illustrated (bl. & w. and colour)
£ 15
A 0677CHRYSANTHUS (F.) Spiders from south New Guinea. 10.
- 1968 - 26 p - 95 figs
£ 19
A 0669CODDINGTON (J.) Ontogeny and Homology in the male palpus of Orb-weaving Spiders and their
relatives, with comments on phylogeny (Araneoidea, Deinopoidea) - 1990 - 52 p - 107 figs
£ 22
A 0412COMSTOCK (J.) The Spider Book
- 1980 - 729 p - 770 figs - cloth. A good book
£ 39
A 0673COOKE & SHADAB New and little known Ricinuleids of the genus Cryptocellus
- 1973 - 25 p - 39 figs
£ 14
A 0719COOREMAN (J. Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 14. Acari (Hydrachnellae exclus)
- 1948 - 26 p - 21 figs - 2 pl
£ 9
A 0679COOREMAN (J.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). 85. Acari
- 1955 - 43 p - 46 figs
£ 9
A 0491COYLE (F.) A revision of the American Funnel-web mygalomorph spider genus
Euagrus (Dipluridae) - 1988 - 88 p - 326 figs
£ 37
A 0552CROME (W.) Die Neue Brehm-Bücherei. 44. Die Wasserspinne
- 1951 - 47 p - 21 figs
£ 9
A 0588CROME (W.) Die Respirations- und Circulationsorgane der Argyroneta aquatica
- 1953 - 31 p - 57 figs
£ 12
A 0426CROMPTON (J.) The Spider
- 1950 - 254 p - 24 figs - cloth
£ 22
A 0531DAHL (F. & M.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 5. Spinnentiere oder Arachnoidea. 2.
Lycosidae s. lat. - 1927 - 80 p - 192 figs
£ 45
A 0532DAHL (F.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 3. Spinnentiere oder Arachnoidea. 1. Salticidae
- 1926 - 55 p - 159 figs - hbk
£ 35
A 0743DAHL (F.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 3. Spinnentiere oder Arachnoidea. 1. Salticidae
- 1926 - 55 p - 159 figs - wrappers, front cover and first pages stained. Some red pencil underlignes
£ 25
A 0394DAJOZ (R.) Les Araignées droguées
- 1971 - 5 p
£ 5
A 0380DALENIUS & WILSON On the soil fauna of the Antarctic and of the Sub-Antarctic Islands.
The Oribatidae (Acari) - 1958 - 33 p - 12 figs
£ 12
A 0623DALMAS (Comte de) Araignées de Nouvelle-Zélande
- 1917 - 114 p - 75 figs
£ 45
A 0699DALMAS (Comte de) Monographie des araignées de la section des Pterotricha (Gnaphosidae)
- 1920 - 96 p - 132 figs
£ 25
A 0539DARCHEN (R.) Ethologie d'une Araignée sociale, Agelena consociata Denis
- 1965 - 34 p - 7 figs
£ 12
A 0192DEMANGE (J.) La réserve intégrale du mont Nimba. Chilopoda
- 1963 - 78 p - 70 figs
£ 6
A 0021DEMANGE (J.) Les Myriapodes de France
- 1981 - 284 p - 309 figs - 4 col. pl. - cloth
£ 35
A 0360DENIS (J.) A propos de la ponte de Nemesia caementaria
- 1931 - 4 p
£ 2
A 0464DENIS (J.) Araignées de France. 1. Araignées de Vendée
avec la description s'une espèce nouvelle des Pyrénées-Orientales - 1947 - 11 p - 10 figs
£ 5
A 0311DENIS (J.) Araignées de France. 2. Araignées des Monts Dore
- 1948 - 14 p - 13 figs
£ 5
A 0157DENIS (J.) Araignées de France. 3. Araignées de Camargue
- 1950 - 17 p - 19 figs
£ 7
A 0820DENIS (J.) Araignées de l'île d'Ouessant
- 1941 - 6 p
£ 4
A 0823DENIS (J.) Araignées de l'île de Sein
- 1939 - 7 p
£ 4
A 0827DENIS (J.) Araignées du Nord de la France. 1.
- 1934 - 6 p
£ 4
A 0830DENIS (J.) Araignées du Nord de la France. 2.
- 1937 - 6 p
£ 4
A 0736DENIS (J.) Araignées recueillies à Ténérife (Canaries)
- 1953 - 8 p - 5 figs
£ 7
A 0825DENIS (J.) Araignées Vendéennes (6ème note)
- 1968 - 4 p - 1 fig
£ 2
A 0829DENIS (J.) Capture d'Araignées halophiles et hygrophiles
- 1951 - 6 p - 18 figs
£ 4
A 0617DENIS (J.) Contribution à l'étude de l'Aïr. Araignées
- 1955 - 48 p - 56 figs
£ 21
A 0831DENIS (J.) Description d'un Zodarion nouveau du Portugal
- 1939 - 4 p - 4 figs
£ 3
A 0824DENIS (J.) Éléments d'une faune arachnologique de Bretagne
- 1938 - 29 p - 3 figs
£ 15
A 0821DENIS (J.) Éléments d'une faune arachnologique de Vendée. 4.
- 1965 - 9 p - 4 figs
£ 5
A 0726DENIS (J.) Études biospéologiques. 35. Araignées récoltées en Roumanie
par Robert Leruth, avec un appendice sur quelques Araignées cavernicoles de Belgique - 1952 - 50 p - 47 figs
£ 15
A 0680DENIS (J.) Les Araignées au fond des houillères. 1.
- 1930 - 38 p - 1 fig
£ 12
A 0817DENIS (J.) Les Araignées au fond des houillères. 2.
- 1932 - 14 p
£ 6
A 0508DENIS (J.) Les araignées de l'Archipel de Madère
- 1962 - 118 p - 88 figs
£ 32
A 0784DENIS (J.) Les Araignées des Îles Canaries
- 1941 - 26 p - 16 figs
£ 8
A 0771DENIS (J.) Notes d'Aranéologie marocaine. 1. Les Zelotes du Maroc
- 1952 - 14 p - 26 figs
£ 8
A 0359DENIS (J.) Notes diverses sur les Aranéides
- 1931 - 7 p
£ 3
A 0735DENIS (J.) Notes sur la faune des hautes-Fagnes en Belgique. 9. Araneidae
- 1943 - 28 p
£ 8
A 0159DENIS (J.) Notes sur les Erigonides. 4. Sur les genres Enidia et Dismodicus
- 1944 - 9 p - 13 figs
£ 6
A 0816DENIS (J.) Notes sur les Erigonides. 7. Remarques sur le genre Araeoncus Simon
et quelques genres voisins - 1948 - 14 p - 22 figs
£ 8
A 0770DENIS (J.) Notes sur les Erigonides. 10. Remarques sur le genre Entelecara E. Simon
- 1945 - 13 p - 13 figs
£ 6
A 0734DENIS (J.) Quelques Araignées de Belgique
- 1959 - 11 p
£ 3
A 0732DENIS (J.) Quelques Araignées de l'Ile de Cabrera et remarques sur la faune des Baléares
- 1952 - 4 p
£ 2
A 0819DENIS (J.) Quelques Araignées nouvelles pour le département du Var
- 1933 - 3 p - 4 figs
£ 4
A 0733DENIS (J.) Quelques micro-araignées de Belgique
- 1958 - 14 p - 5 figs
£ 7
A 0818DENIS (J.) Quelques remarques sur les sens du toucher et de la vue chez les Araignées
sédentaires - 1935 - 5 p
£ 4
A 0822DENIS (J.) Second supplément à la faune arachnologique de Vendée
- 1964 - 18 p - 2 figs
£ 6
A 0616DENIS (J.) Speologia africana. Quelques araignées cavernicoles de Guinée française
- 1955 - 10 p - 11 figs
£ 6
A 0792DENIS (J.) Spiders from the Azores and Madeira
- 1964 - 35 p - 23 figs
£ 18
A 0791DENIS (J.) Spiders from the Azores and Salvage Islands
- 1963 - 20 p - 12 figs
£ 12
A 0826DENIS (J.) Sur le sternum de quelques Araignées du genre Zodarion Walck.
- 1934 - 3 p - 2 fig
£ 3
A 0772DENIS (J.) Sur quelques Araignées capturées récemment en France
- 1946 - 9 p - 5 figs
£ 6
A 0828DENIS (J.) Sur quelques Araignées des Pyrénées-Orientales
- 1934 - 6 p - 3 figs
£ 4
A 0158DENIS (J.) Sur quelques Araignées françaises recueillis en 1938
- 1939 - 7 p - 9 figs
£ 5
A 0805DESPORTES (C.) Latrodectus schuchi, araignée venimeuse du Maroc
- 1937 - 16 p - 4 pl
£ 8
A 0697DIPPENAAR (A.) An annotated checklist of the crab-spiders of Malawi (Thomisidae). 1.
The genera Misumenops, Runcinia and Thomisus, with a description of a new species - 1988 - 10 p - 13 figs
£ 5
A 0395DRESCO & HUBERT Araneae Speluncarum Galliae
- 1968 - 18 p - 13 figs
£ 5
A 0297DRESCO-DEROUET Etude biologique de quelques espèces d'Araignées lucicoles et troglophiles
- 1960 - 184 p
£ 15
A 0656EASON & al. Notes on Spider parasites, including a reference list
- 1967 - 13 p
£ 5
A 0657EASON (R.) Life history and behavior of Pardosa lapidicina Emerton (Lycosidae)
- 1969 - 22 p - 2 figs
£ 6
A 0499EBERHARD (W.) The web of Uloborus diversus (Uloboridae)
- 1972 - 49 p - 16 figs - 14 pl
£ 19
A 0150ELLIS (R.A.) Spiderland
- 1912 - 108 p - col. frontispiece and photographic b& w pl - original cloth
£ 24
FM 38EMERIT (M.) Faune de Madagascar. 38. Araneidae Gasteracanthinae
- 1974 - 209 p - 59 figs - 12 pl
£ 28
A 0406EMERTON (J.) The common spiders of the United States
- 1961 - 227 p - 501 figs - ssoft covers
£ 19
A 0757ESYUNIN & EFIMIK Catalogue of the Spiders of Urals
- 1996 - 226 p - hard back (in Russian)
£ 22
A 0497EXLINE & LEVI American spiders of the genus Argyrodes (Theridiidae)
- 1962 - 130 p - 412 figs
£ 43
A 0299EXLINE (H.) Rhoicinine Spiders (Pisauridae) of Western South America
- 1960 - 44 p - 36 figs
£ 16
A 0711FABRE (J.-H.) Souvenirs entomologiques. Nouvelle édition illustrée. Vol. 9.
- 1988 - 249 p - figs - 16 pl. - wrappers - volume dealing nearly entirely with Arachnids
£ 15
A 0347FAGE (L.) Pédipalpes (Amblypyges) récoltés en Angola par Barros Machado
- 1951 - 9 p - 5 figs
£ 6
A 0160FAGE (L.) Scorpions et Pédipalpes de l'Indochine française
- 1946 - 11 p - 4 figs
£ 5
A 0108FAIN & al. The Listrophoroid mites in North America II. The Family Listrophoridae
(Acarina Sarcoptiformes) - 1974 - 69 p - 65 figs
£ 7
A 0383FAIN (A.) A Review of the Family Epidermoptidae Trouessart, Parasitic on the skin
of Birds - 1965 - 176 + 144 p - 185 figs - in two parts
£ 29
A 0704FAIN (A.) Bathyergolichus hottentotus spec. nov. (Acari, Atopomelidae) parasite pilicole
de Cryptomys hottentotus d'Afrique du Sud - 1987 - 5 p - 2 figs
£ 2
A 0312FAIN (A.) Diagnoses de nouv. Listrophorides de la famille Atopomelidae (Acarina)
- 1970 - 32 p
£ 7
FM 42FAIN (A.) Faune de Madagascar. 42. Acariens Astigmata Listrophoroidea
- 1976 - 131 p - 156 figs
£ 17
A 0106FAIN (A.) Les Deutonymphes hypopiales vivant en association phoretique sur les mammifères
(Acarina sarcoptiformes) - 1969 - 262 p - 367 figs
£ 12
A 0109FAIN (A.) Les Listrophorides d'Amérique neotropicale. 1. Familles
Listrophoridae et Chirodiscidae (Acarina Sarcoptiformes) - 1973 - 149 p - 92 figs
£ 14
A 0156FAIN (A.) Les Listrophorides de l'Angola
- 1972 - 24 p - 18 figs
£ 7
A 0084FAIN (A.) Les Listrophorides en Afrique au sud du Sahara (Acarina Sarcoptiformes). 3.
famille Atopomelidae - 1972 - 200 p - 190 figs
£ 15
A 0107FAIN (A.) Mission zoologique du fonds Leopold III en Irian
(Nouvelle-Guinée occidentale). Acariens parasites de Marsupiaux et de Rongeurs (Listrophoroidea) - 1974 - 22 p - 12 figs
£ 8
A 0713FAIN (A.) Myobiidae de l'Angola (Acarina, Trombidiformes)
- 1973 - 54 p - 66 figs
£ 15
A 0708FAIN (A.) Observations sur les genres Suidasia Oudemans, 1905,
Tyrophagus Oudemans, 1924 et Madaglyphus Fain, 1971 (Acaridae) - 1985 - 5 p - 10 figs
£ 3
A 0709FAIN, HART & RAHM Acariens parasites ou nidicoles de rongeurs et d'insectivores de la
région du Kivu, au Zaire. 1. Listrophoroidea (Astigmata) - 1986 - 22 p - 21 figs
£ 5
A 0029FARRELL (C.) Chiggers of the Genus Euschöngastia in North America
- 1956 - 151 p - 8 figs - 21 pl - wrappers, cover and first page dirty
£ 12
A 0450FORSTER & al. The Spiders of New Zealand. 1.
- 1967 - 124 p - 180 figs
£ 39
A 0433FORSTER & al. The Spiders of New Zealand. 2.
(Ctenizidae, Dipluridae, Migidae) - 1968 - 180 p - 571 figs - hbk
£ 49
A 0419FORSTER & al. The Spiders of New Zealand. 3.
(Desidae-Nicodamidae) - 1970 - 184 p - 534 figs - hbk
£ 49
A 0418FORSTER & al. The Spiders of New Zealand. 4.
(Agelenidae-Psechridae) - 1973 - 309 p - 1088 figs - hbk
£ 59
A 0434FORSTER & al. The Spiders of New Zealand. 5.
(Cycloctenidae-Linyphiidae, Mynogleninae) - 1979 - 173 p - 615 figs - soft covers
£ 39
A 0519FORSTER & al. The Spiders of New Zealand. 6.
(Cyatholipidae, Linyphiidae, Araneidae) - 1988 - 124 p - 566 figs - soft covers
£ 59
A 0498FORSTER & PLATNICK A review of the Archaeid spiders and their relatives, with notes on the
limits of the superfamily Palpimanoidea (Araneae) - 1984 - 106 - 394 figs
£ 37
A 0328FORSTER (R. & L.) New Zealand Spiders. An Introduction
- 1973 - 254 p - 164 fig - 132 colour photos - hbk - dustcover very used, inside clean
£ 35
A 0580FORSTER (R.) Spiders of the family Symphytognathidae from North and South America
- 1958 - 14 p
£ 9
A 0724GALIANO (M.) Salticidae (Araneae) formiciformes. 4. El genero Myrmarachne en America
- 1969 - 42 p - 68 figs
£ 25
A 0723GALIANO (M.) Salticidae (Araneae) formiciformes. 4. Revision del genero Sarinda
- 1965 - 46 p - 8 figs
£ 25
Eg 1175GAY (C.) Historia Fisica y Politica de Chile. Zoologia. 3. Anulares: Anelides,
Crustaceos, Aracnidos - 1849 - 547 p - hf leather
£ 145
A 0722GERSCHMAN & al. El genero Polybetes Simon, 1897, en la Argentina
- 1965 - 28 p - 9 pl
£ 25
A 0584GERTSCH & ENNIK The Spider Genus Loxoceles in North America, Central America and the
West Indies - 1983 - 98 p - 355 figs
£ 40
A 0583GERTSCH & PLATNICK A revision of the American spiders of the family Atypidae (Mygalomorphae)
- 1980 - 39 p - 60 figs
£ 32
A 0582GERTSCH & PLATNICK A revision of the Trapdoor spider genus Cyclocosmia (Ctenizidae)
- 1975 - 20 p - 32 figs
£ 19
A 0573GERTSCH (W.) American Spiders.
2nd ed. - 1979 - 274 p - 64 pl (32 in col.) - hbk - Good state apart colour plates 1-16 bound upside down
£ 45
A 0291GERTSCH (W.) The North American Bolas Spiders of Mastophora and Agatostichus
- 1955 - 32 p - 48 figs
£ 15
A 0473GERTSCH (W.) The spider family Diguetidae
- 1958 - 24 p - 19 figs
£ 22
A 0490GERTSCH (W.) The spider family Hypochilidae
- 1958 - 28 p - 50 figs
£ 12
A 0507GERTSCH (W.) The spider family Plectreuridae
- 1958 - 53 p - 91 figs
£ 22
A 0589GERTSCH (W.) The spider genus Metagonia (Pholcidae) in North America, Central America and the
West Indies - 1986 - 23 p - 75 figs
£ 21
A 0432GONZALEZ-RODRIGUEZ A taxonomic study of the genera Madiolata, Zetzellia and Agistemus
(Acarina: Stigmaeidae) - 1965 - 47 p - 117 figs
£ 12
A 0479GRAY (M.) Survey of the spider fauna of Australian caves
- 1973 - 29 p - 4 figs - 4 photos
£ 19
A 0495GRISWOLD (C.) A revision and phylogenetic analysis of the spider subfamily Phyxelidinae
(Amaurobiidae) - 1990 - 206 p - 113 figs
£ 43
A 0027GUTIERREZ (J.) Cinq autres nouvelles espèces de Tetranychidae de Madagascar
-1967 - 15 p - 9 pl
£ 8
A 0794GUTIERREZ (J.) Cinq nouvelles espèces de Tetranychidae de Madagascar
- 1966 - 17 p - 10 pl
£ 10
A 0793GUTIERREZ (J.) Huit nouvelles espèces du genre Eotetranychus Oudemans (Tetranychidae)
de Madagascar - 1967 - 25 p - 16 pl
£ 15
A 0795GUTIERREZ (J.) Tetranychidae nouveaux de Madagascar
- 1968 - 16 p - 9 pl
£ 10
A 0613HAHN & KOCH Die Arachniden
- 1831-1938 - 7 volumes in 3 vol. in-8 - 251 hand coloured plates (on 252) the plate 97 is missing (the work is complete in 16 volumes (1831-1849) with 563 coloured plates) - in three volumes recent half leather. Excessively rare
£ 5 500
A 0599HAHN (C.) Monographie der Spinnen
- 1820-1836 - reprint 1988 - 142 p - 32 col. plates - cloth. New condition
£ 22
A 0045HALBERT (J.) Clare island survey. Part 39. 2. Acarinida. 2. Terrestrial and Marine Acarina
- 1915 - 91 p - 4 pl
£ 26
A 0225HANSEN & al. On two orders of Arachnida
Opiliones, esp. suborder Cyphophthalmi and Ricinulei, namely Crytostemmatoidae - 1904 - 182 p - 9 pl - original cloth
£ 125
A 0547HARROD, LEVI & LEIBENSPENGER The Neotropical Orbweavers of the genus Larinia (Araneidae)
- 1990 - 25 p - 48 figs
£ 23
A 0717HARVEY & al. Provisional atlas of British spiders (Araneae)
- 2002 - 406 p - many distribution maps. In two parts
£ 20
A 0660HEISS & ALLEN The Gnaphosidae of Arkansas
- 1986 - 67 p - 101 figs
£ 22
A 0408HITE & al. Biology of the Brown Recluse spider
- 1966 - 26 p - photos
£ 9
A 0377HOFF (C.) The Pseudoscorpions of Illinois
- 1949 - 76 p - 51 figs
£ 12
A 0381HOLM (Å.) Spiders (Araneae) from Greenland
- 1958 - 10 p - 10 figs
£ 5
A 0365HOLM (Å.) Zur Kenntnis der Spinnenfauna des Torneträsk-gebietes
- 1945 - 80 p - 26 figs
£ 27
A 0308HOLM (Å.) Zur Kenntnis der Spinnenfauna Spitzbergens und der Bären Insel
- 1937 - 13 p - 4 figs
£ 5
A 0661HORMIGA (G.) A revision and cladistic analysis of the Spider family Pimoidae (Araneae)
- 1994 - 104 p - 442 figs
£ 32
A 0741HORMIGA (G.) Higher level phylogenetics of Erigonine Spiders
(Araneae, Linyphiidae, Erigoninae) - 2000 - 160 p - 48 figs - 79 pl
£ 35
A 0804HOWARD (C.) A list of the Ticks of South Africa
- 1908 - 100 p - 16 pl
£ 25
A 0017HUBERT (M.) Les Araignées de France et des pays limitrophes
- 1979 - 277 p - 230 figs - 16 col. pl. - cloth
£ 35
A 0650HUBERT (M.) Sur un Nesticus nouveau d'Angola : Nesticus machadoi nov. sp. (Araneae)
- 1972 - 4 p - 5 figs
£ 4
A 0521JACKSON (A.) Results to the Oxford University Expedition to Greenland. Araneae and Opiliones
collected by Hingston - 1930 - 18 p - 1 pl
£ 9
A 0468JANSSEN & BAERT Catalogus van de Spinnen van Belgie. 4. Salticidae
- 1987 - 32 p - 44 maps
£ 22
A 0698JOCQUÉ (R.) Descriptions of a new genera and species of African Zodariinae with a revision
of the genus Heradida (Araneae, Zoariidae) - 1897 - 21 p - 60 figs
£ 8
A 0452JONES-WALTERS (L.) Keys to the families of British Spiders
- new. ed. 1994 - 79 p - figs
£ 7
A 0169KARPELLES (L.) Beiträge zur Naturgeschichte der Milben
- 1884 - 34 p
£ 7
A 0167KARPELLES (L.) Neue Milben
- 1884 - 14 p - 6 figs
£ 3
A 0078KASTON (B.) How to Know: The Spiders
- 1953 - 220 p - 552 figs - spiral binding
£ 9
A 0402KEEGAN (H.) Scorpions of Medical Importance
- 1998 - 140 p - many illustrations in 31 plates - soft covers
£ 10
A 0809KEYSERLING (E.) Neue Spinnen aus Amerika. 2.
- 1881 - 36 p - 1 pl
£ 35
A 0647KOBERT (R.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Giftspinnen
-1901 - 191 p - 14 figs - Hf cloth. Library stamps of Arnold PENTHER, then P. BONNET. Rare
£ 75
A 0596KOCH (C.) Die Myriapoden Getreu nach der Natur abgebildet und Beschrieben. 1.
- 1863 - 2 vols. - pp. vi + 134 & 112 - 119 fine hand-coloured plates (on 118 leaves, the plates 107 & 108 being on the same page together) - in one volume cloth. Except some foxing at the begining, this is a very good copy of this rare work, the plates are very clean
£ 725
A 0648KOCH (L.) Die Arachnidengattungen Amaurobius, Caelotes und Cybaeus
- 52 p - 2 pl - hf cloth
£ 35
A 0306KRAEPELIN (K.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia 4. Scolopendriden und Skorpione
- 1916 - 43 p - 17 figs
£ 12
A 0554KRAUS (O. & M.) The genus Stegodyphus (Araneae). Sibling species, species groups and parallel
origin of social living - 1988 - 104 p - 266 fig
£ 32
A 0693KRAUS (O.) Mission du Muséum dans les îles du golfe de Guinée.
Araneae von der Insel São Thomé, West-Afrika - 1960 - 9 p - 15 figs
£ 12
A 0254KRAUS (O.) Spinnen aus El Salvador (Araneae)
- 1955 - 110 p - 12 pl
£ 59
A 0417KULLMANN & al. Leben am seidenen Faden. Die rätselvolle Welt der Spinnen
- 1981 - 300 p - hbk. Nice photographs in black & white and in colour. A4 size
£ 25
A 0549KULLMANN & al. Nets in Nature. Fundamentals and Classification
- 1975 - 80 p - 101 figs - Booklet on silk and Spiders webs (upper corner of the pages wrinkled)
£ 32
A 0587KULLMANN & al. Neue Ergebnisse zur Brutbiologie cribellater Spinnen aus Afghanistan
und der Serengeti - 1972 - 22 p - 24 figs (some in colours)
£ 9
A 0586KULLMANN (E.) Bemerkenswerte Konvergenzen im Verhalten cribellater und ecribellater
Spinnen - 1971 - 28 p - 30 figs (some in col.)
£ 9
A 0500KULLMANN (E.) Beobachtung des Netzbaues und Beiträge zur Biologie von Cyrtophora
citricola (Araneidae) - 1958 - 36 p - 22 figs - 4 pl
£ 19
A 0550LAMORAL (B.) On the ecology and habitat adaptations of two intertidad spiders, Desis
formidabilis and Amaurobioides africanus, at "The Island" (Cape Peninsula), with notes on the occurence of two spiders - 1968 - 43 p - 17 figs
£ 22
A 0413LAVINE (S.) Wonders of the Spider world
- 1966 - 64 p - illustrations - hkb
£ 9
A 0782LAWRENCE (R.) A collection of cavernicolous Arachnida from french Equatorial Africa
- 1958 - 10 p - 3 figs
£ 8
A 0155LAWRENCE (R.) A collection of Opiliones and Scorpions from North-East Angola made
by Barros Machado in 1948 - 1949 - 16 p - 8 figs
£ 9
A 0374LAWRENCE (R.) A Conspectus of South African Spiders
- 1964 - 64 p - 35 figs
£ 29
A 0348LAWRENCE (R.) A further collection of Opiliones from Angola made by Barros Machado
- 1951 - 14 p - 4 figs
£ 9
FM 09LAWRENCE (R.) Faune de Madagascar. 9. Opilions
- 1959 - 121 p - 35 figs
£ 12
FM 12LAWRENCE (R.) Faune de Madagascar. 12. Myriapodes Chilopodes
- 1960 - 121 p - 35 figs
£ 17
A 0264LAWRENCE (R.) Mission zoologique de l'IRSAC en Afrique orientale. Opiliones
- 1962 - 81 p - 136 figs
£ 17
A 0375LAWRENCE (R.) South African Animal Life. Solifugae, Scorpions and Pedipalpi, with Checklists
and keys to South African families, genera and species - 1955 - 111 p
£ 35
A 0712LAWRENCE (R.) Whipscorpions (Uropygi) from Angola, the Belgian Congo and Mossambique
- 1962 - 9 p - 4 figs
£ 7
A 0287LEGENDRE (R.) Deux nouvelles Araignées Filistatidae cavernicoles de Madagascar
- 1971 - 6 p - 5 figs
£ 3
FM 32LEGENDRE (R.) Faune de Madagascar. 32. Archaeidae
- 1970 - 50 p - 18 figs - 4 pl
£ 12
A 0286LEGENDRE (R.) Les Araignées et la dérive des continents austraux
- 1979 - 32 p - 11 figs
£ 8
A 0574LEGENDRE (R.) Mission scientifique à l'île Europa. Arachnides récoltés en avril 1964
- 1966 - 4 p - 1 fig
£ 2
A 0509LEHTINEN (P.) Spiders of the Oriental-Australian region. 3. Tetrablemmidae, with a world
revision - 1981 - 151 p - 324 figs
£ 43
A 0330LEVI & al. A Guide to Spiders and their Kin
- 1968 - 160 p - col. ill. - used
£ 4
A 0544LEVI (H.) American spiders of the genus Episinus (Theridiidae)
- 1964 - 25 p - 93 figs
£ 22
A 0476LEVI (H.) Habitat observations, records and new South American Theridiid Spiders
- 1967 - 17 p - 48 figs
£ 19
A 0559LEVI (H.) Orb-Weaving spiders Actinosoma, Spilasma, Micrepeira, Pronus and four
new genera (Araneidae) - 1995 - 61 p - 238 figs
£ 35
A 0514LEVI (H.) Small Orb-Weavers of the genus Araneus North of Mexico (Araneidae)
- 1973 - 79 p - 474 figs
£ 32
A 0477LEVI (H.) Spiders of the Orb-Weaver genus Parawixia in America (Araneidae)
- 1992 - 46 p - 157 figs
£ 32
A 0567LEVI (H.) The American Orb-Weaver genera Cyclosa, Metazygia and Eustala North of Mexico
(Araneidae) - 1977 - 67 p - 318 figs
£ 43
A 0560LEVI (H.) The American Orb-Weaver genera Dolichognatha and Tetragnatha North of
Mexico (Tetragnathinae) - 1981 - 48 p - 184 figs
£ 32
A 0475LEVI (H.) The American Orb-Weaver genera Larinia, Cercidia and Mangora north of Mexico
(Araneidae) - 1975 - 34 p - 144 figs
£ 22
A 0564LEVI (H.) The American Orb-Weavers Hypognatha, Encyosaccus, Xylethrus, Gasteracantha
and Enacrosoma (Araneidae) - 1996 - 69 p - 362 figs
£ 38
A 0562LEVI (H.) The American Orb-Weavers of the genera Mecynogea, Manogea, Kapogea and
Cyrtophora (Araneidae) - 1997 - 41 p - 156 figs
£ 30
A 0482LEVI (H.) The Neotropical and Mexican species of the Orb-Weaver genera Araneus,
Dubiepeira and Aculepeira (Araneidae) - 1991 - 149 p - 599 figs
£ 50
A 0537LEVI (H.) The Neotropical Orb-Weaver genera Epeiroides, Bertrana and Amazonepeira
(Araneidae) - 1989 - 25 p - 60 figs
£ 19
A 0481LEVI (H.) The Neotropical Orb-Weaver genus Edricus and Wagneriana (Araneidae)
- 1991 - 53 p - 204 figs
£ 32
A 0474LEVI (H.) The Neotropical Orb-Weaver genus Metazygia (Araneidae)
- 1995 - 89 p - 428 figs
£ 40
A 0557LEVI (H.) The Neotropical Orb-Weaving spiders of the genera Wixia, Pozonia and
Ocrepeira (Araneidae) - 1993 - 95 p - 406 figs
£ 35
A 0561LEVI (H.) The Neotropical Orb-Weaving spiders of the genus Alpaida (Araneidae)
- 1988 - 123 p - 643 figs
£ 47
A 0504LEVI (H.) The Orb-waever genus Zygiella (Araneidae)
- 1974 - 22 p - 120 figs
£ 19
A 0563LEVI (H.) The Orb-Weaver genera Metepeira, Kaira and Aculepeira in America
North of Mexico - 1977 - 54 p - 231 figs
£ 37
A 0546LEVI (H.) The Orb-Weaver genera Singa and Hyposinga in America (Araneidae)
- 1972 - 28 p - 106 figs
£ 23
A 0565LEVI (H.) The Orb-Weaver genera Verrucosa, acanthepeira, Wagneriana, Acacesia,
Wixia, Scoloderus and Alpaida Northe of Mexico - 1976 - 41 p - 144 figs
£ 30
A 0503LEVI (H.) The Ravilla group of the Orbweaver genus Eriophora in north America
(Araneidae) - 1970 - 22 p - 58 figs
£ 19
A 0484LEVI (H.) The Theridiid spider fauna of Chile
- 1967 - 20 p - 53 figs
£ 15
A 0765LOCKET & MILLIDGE British Spiders. Vol. 1
- 1951 - 310 p - frontispiece colour and 142 figs - cloth slightly rubbed. Very rare original ed.
£ 30
A 0645LOCKET & MILLIDGE British Spiders. Vol. 2
- (1953) reprint 1968 - 449 p - 254 figs - cloth
£ 45
A 0090LOCKET & MILLIDGE British Spiders. Vol. 3
- 1974 - 314 p - 75 figs - 612 distribution maps - cloth
£ 75
A 0688LOCKET & MILLIDGE British Spiders. Vols 1-2
- (1951-53) reprint 1981 - 310 + 449 p - 142 + 254 figs - cloth
£ 40
A 0115LOCKET & MILLIDGE British Spiders. Vols 1-3
- 1951-1974 - 1073 p - 471 figs - 612 distribution maps - in 3 vols cloth - A fondamental work. a very good set of he original ed. Each volume with its dustcover, with traces of use for vols 1 & 2, of course.
£ 140
A 0344LOCKET (G.) Notes on some African linyphiid spiders
- 1974 - 7 p - 16 figs
£ 6
A 0088LOCKET (G.) Spiders of the family Linyphiidae from Angola
- 1969 - 84 p - 56 figs
£ 24
A 0520LOCKET (G.) Type material of British spiders in the O. Pickard-Cambridge collection
at Oxford - 1964 - 22 p
£ 9
A 0814LOGUNOV (D.) New species and new records of Lyssomanes Hentz, 1845 from Brazil
(Salticidae) - 2002 - 11 p - 26 figs
£ 10
A 0775LOKSA (I.) Ergebnisse der zoologischen Forschungen von Dr. Z. Kaszab in der Mongolei. 41.
Araneae - 1965 - 32 p - 46 figs
£ 15
A 0681LOOMIS (H.) A checklist of the Millipeds of Mexico and Central America
- 1968 - 137 p
£ 45
A 0133LOPEZ (A.) Ogulnius hayoti n.sp. et autres araignées de la Martinique (Theridiosomatidae)
- 1994 - 9 p - 14 figs - 2 col. ph. - (Bull. SN 81)
£ 9
A 0399LOTZ (L.) Revision of the genus Latrodectus (Theridiidae) in Africa
- 1994 - 60 p - 16 figs
£ 24
FM 87LOURENÇO (W.) Faune de Madagascar. 87. Scorpions
- 1996 - 102 p - 162 figs
£ 22
A 0730LUCAS (H.) Note géographique sur le Theridium Tepidariorum,
Aranéide fileuse de la tribu des Théridides - 1872 - 14 p
£ 4
A 0729LUCAS (H.) Quelques remarques sur les Aranéides qui habitent le Calvados,
particulièrement les environs de Honfleur - 1870 - 9 p
£ 5
A 0731LUCAS (H.) Quelques remarques sur les articles additionnels observés chez les palpes des
Actinopus, les pattes des Hersilia, et description d'une nouvelle espèce d'Aranéide appartenant à cette dernière coupe générique + Note sur une Aranéide nouvelle de la famille des Salticides, appartenant au genre Plexippus - 1869 - 16 p - 1 pl
£ 15
A 0364LUNDBLAD (O.) Ein paar interessante Hydracarinen aus Süd-afrika,…
- 1945 - 13 p - 6 fig - 1 pl
£ 5
A 0480LUNDBLAD (O.) Exploration du Parc National Albert (Congo). Hydrachnellae
- 1949 - 87 p - 50 fig - 8 pl
£ 35
A 0284MAIN (B.) Biology of Aganippine Trapdoor Spiders (Ctenizidae)
- 1957 - 72 p - 29 figs - 6 pl
£ 22
A 0745MALCOLM & CHAMBERLIN The Pseudoscorpion genus Chitrella
- 1960 - 19 p - 5 figs
£ 12
A 0420MARCUS (E.) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands. 12. Spinnentiere oder Arachnoidea. 4. Tardigrada
- 1928 - 230 p - 265 figs
£ 25
A 0314MARX (G.) Catalogue of the described Araneae of temperate North America
- 1890 - 98 p - library stamps
£ 18
A 0325MASCORD (R.) Australian Spiders in Colour
- 1970 - 112 p - 198 col. ph. - hbk - a booklet well illustrated - dustcover used
£ 15
A 0404MASCORD (R.) Australian Spiders in colour
- 1970 - 112 p - 198 col. ph. - hbk
£ 19
A 0414McKEOWN (K.) Australian Spiders
- 1963 - 287 p - illustrations - hbk
£ 19
A 0335McKEOWN (K.) Vie et Moeurs des Araignées d'Australie
- 1954 - 231 p - 17 fig - 8 pl - wrappers
£ 14
A 0252MELLO-LEITÃO (C. de) Catalogo das aranhas do Rio Grande do Sul
- 1943 - 99 p - 67 figs - wrappers - rare
£ 75
A 0294MELLO-LEITÃO (C. de) Las Aranas de Cordoba, La Rioja, Catamarca, Tucuman Salta y Jujuy
- 1941 - 100 p - 90 figs - 11 pl - some library stamps
£ 39
A 0091MELLO-LEITÃO (C. de) Opiliões do Brasil
- 1932 - 503 p - 16 figs - 57 pl
£ 43
A 0111MELLO-LEITÃO (C. de) Quelques araignées nouvelles ou peu connues du Brésil
- 1922 - 22p - 24 figs
£ 6
A 0322MERRETT (P.) Arachnology. Seventh International Congress
- 1978 - 530 p - figs - cloth
£ 65
A 0533MIKHAILOV (K.) Catalogue of the spiders of the territories of the former Soviet Union
- 1997 - 416 p - hbk. In Russian
£ 65
A 0087MILLOT (J.) Contribution à l'histophysiologie des Aranéides
- 1926 - 238 p - 5 pl (4 in col.) - hf leather. Very rare thesis
£ 90
A 0081MILLOT (J.) Les Pholcides de Madagascar (Aranéides)
- 1946 - 31 p - 31 figs
£ 7
A 0774MORENO (A.) Contribucion al estudio de los Escorpionidos Cubanos. 3.
Superfamilia Buthoidea - 1939 - 14 p - 3 pl
£ 18
A 0773MORENO (A.) Contribucion al estudio de los Escorpionidos Cubanos. 3.
Familia "Buthidae", Addendus - 1940 - 4 p - 1 pl
£ 6
A 0659MULAIK (S.) New Mites in the family Caeculidae
- 1945 - 23 p - 4 pl (last plate with a tear)
£ 9
A 0672MUMA & GERTSCH The Spider family Uloboridae in North America north of Mexico
- 1964 - 43 p - 86 figs
£ 19
A 0053MURRAY (A.) Economic Entomology: Aptera
in 3 parts - 1877 - 433 p - figs
£ 35
A 0392NEUMAN (C.) Verstergöthlands Hydrachnider
- 1870 - 6 p
£ 3
A 0142NEUMANN (L.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Ixodidae
- 1913 - 14 p - 2 figs
£ 3
A 0769NEUMANN (L.) Voyage de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique Orientale Anglaise. Mallophages
- 1922 - 22 p - 9 figs
£ 15
A 0687NEWPORT (G.) Catalogue of the Myriapoda in the Coll. of B. M.
1. Chilopoda - 1856 - 96 p - rare
£ 45
A 0671NEWPORT (G.) List of the Specimens of Myriapoda in the Coll. of B. M.
- 1844 - 17 p - no covers, detached from a book
£ 7
A 0114NEWPORT (G.) List of the Specimens of Myriapoda in the Coll. of B. M.
- 1844 - 17 p
£ 9
A 0668ONO (H.) Crab spiders of the family Thomisidae from the Kingdom of Bhutan (Araneae)
- 2001 - 34 p - 71 figs
£ 15
A 0555OPELL (B.) Revision of the genera and tropical American species of the spider
family Uloboridae - 1979 - 107 p - 288 figs
£ 34
A 0341OUDEMANS (A.) Notes on Acari. 20.
- 1910 - 19 p - 29 figs
£ 4
A 0022PAILLARD (P.) Les Mygales
- 1991 - 123 p - Entirely illustrated in colours with very nice photographs of Tarantulas (22 x 28 cm) - hbk
£ 25
Eg 1166PALISOT de BEAUVOIS Insectes recueillis en Afrique et en Amérique dans les royaumes d'Oware, à
Saint-Domingue et dans les Etats-Unis pendant les années 1786-1797 - separate hand coloured plate, slightly trimmed, in good state. Aptères: 3
£ 50
A 0510PALMGREN (P.) On the muscular anatomy of spiders
- 1978 - 41 p - 26 pl - first page cut
£ 19
A 0778PAVESI (P.) Aracnidi raccolti nell'alto Zambesi dal rev. L. Jalla
- 1897 - 4 p
£ 3
A 0361PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 2. Arachnides &
Crustacés - (1929) - 1954 - 230 p - 710 figs - bds - first and last pages browned - hbk - rare
£ 28
A 0516PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 2. Arachnides &
Crustacés - (1929) - 1954 - 230 p - 710 figs - hbk, rare
£ 25
A 0137PERRIER (R.) La faune de la France en tableaux synoptiques illustrés. 3 Myriapodes et
Insectes inférieurs - 161 p - 495 figs - bds. The bottom part of the spine is mising
£ 9
A 0462PETANOVIC & STANKOVIC Catalog of the Eriophyoidea (Acari: Prostigmata) of Serbia and Montenegro
- 1999 - 143 p
£ 15
A 0209PETRUNKEVITCH (A.) (In Honor of...) Articles contributed by Associates, Friends...
- 1945 - 882 p - 17 pl - hf leather - Mainly on Spiders
£ 55
A 0748PETRUNKEVITCH (A.) Katalog der echten Spinnen Polens (Araneae)
- 1937 - 77 p
£ 25
A 0421PETRUNKEVITCH (A.) Paleozoic and Mesosoic Arachnida of Europe
- 1953 - 128 p - 203 figs - cloth
£ 60
A 0068PICKARD-CAMBRIDGE Contrib. towards the knowledge of the Spiders and other Arachnids of Swizerland
- 1912 - 13 p
£ 3
A 0066PICKARD-CAMBRIDGE Descriptions of new species, and characters of three new genera of Araneidea
from South Africa - 1904 - 43 p - 4 pl
£ 15
A 0065PICKARD-CAMBRIDGE New and obscure British Spiders
- 1892 - 14 p - 2 pl (Ann.Mag.nat.Hist.)
£ 5
A 0522PICKARD-CAMBRIDGE On some new and interesting exotic spiders collected byMarshall and Shelford
- 1901 - 6 p - 1 col. pl.
£ 19
A 0759PLANET (L.-M.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Araignées
- 1905 - 341 p - 230 fig - 18 pl - the rare original edition, full leather, from the library of the great Spanish entomologist, A. COBOS with his stamp on title and first page
£ 95
A 0095PLANET (L.-M.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Araignées
- 1905 - A set of the 18 original plates (no text)
£ 7
A 0069PLANET (L.-M.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Araignées
- 1905 - 341 p - 230 figs - 18 pl - wrappers. A good copy of the scarce original ed
£ 65
A 0517PLANET (L.-M.) Histoire naturelle de la France. Araignées
- (1905) - reprint 1978 - 341 p - 230 figs - 18 pl - wrappers
£ 45
A 0725PLATEAU (F.) Recherches sur la structure de l'appareil digestif et sur les phénomènes
de la digestion chez les Araneides Dipneumones - 1977 - 216 p - 2 folding plates
£ 15
A 0545PLATNICK & FORSTER On the first American spiders of the Subfamily Sternodinae (Malkaridae)
- 1987 - 12 p - 25 figs
£ 9
A 0489PLATNICK & GERTSCH The suborders of spiders : a cladistic analysis (Araneae)
- 1976 - 15 p - 18 figs
£ 12
A 0714PLATNICK & JOCQUÉ Two new species of Cyrioctea from Southern Africa
with a note on sexual dimorphism in the genus (Araneae, Zodariidae) - 1992 - 6 p - 9 figs
£ 4
A 0581PLATNICK & SEDGWICK A revision of the Spider genus Liphistius (Araneae, Mesothelae)
- 1984 - 31 p - 87 figs
£ 29
A 0487PLATNICK & SHADAB A review of the spider genus Mysmenopsis (Mysmenidae)
- 1978 - 22 p - 71 figs
£ 19
A 0488PLATNICK & SHADAB A revision of the spider family Stenochilidae (Araneae)
- 1974 - 14 p - 31 figs
£ 12
A 0486PLATNICK (N.) A revision of the Palpimanid spiders of the new subfamily Otiothopinae
- 1975 - 32 p - 94 figs
£ 22
A 0494PLATNICK (N.) The spider family Anyphaenidae in America North of Mexico
- 1974 - 62 p - 146 figs
£ 29
A 0749POCOCK (R.) The Arachnida from the Province of natal, South Africa,
contained in the collection of the British Museum - 1898 - 30 p - 1 pl
£ 18
A 0018PRESTON-MAFHAM (K.) Spiders of the World
- 1984 - 191 p - col. ph. - Very nice col. photographs
£ 10
A 0739PREUDHOMME DE BORRE (A.) Note sur les Glomérides de la Belgique
- 1884 - 8 p
£ 4
A 0202PREUDHOMME DE BORRE (A.) Note sur les Julides de la Belgique
suivie de la description d'une espèce nouvelle - 1884 - 7 p
£ 4
A 0740PREUDHOMME DE BORRE (A.) Tentamen catalogi Glomeridarum hucusque descriptarum
- 1884 - 12 p
£ 6
A 0620QUATREMERE DISJONVAL De l'Aranéologie...
- 1797 - ii + 164 p - Hf leather used. Inscribed on false title. From the P. BONNET library. Very rare
£ 175
A 0470RANSY & BAERT Catalogue des Araignées de Belgique. 3. Les Araneidae
- 1987 - 41 p - 38 maps
£ 25
A 0469RANSY & BAERT Catalogue des Araignées de Belgique. 5. Anyphaenidae-Zoridae
- 1987 - 25 p - 33 maps
£ 19
A 0370RAVEN & al. A revision of the Mygalomorph spider genus Encyocrypta in New Caledonia
- 1991 - 56 p - 177 figs
£ 22
A 0371RAVEN (R.) A revision of the Mygalomorph spider family Dipluridae in New Caledonia
- 1991 - 31 p - 69 figs
£ 12
A 0471REDDELL (J.) A review of the cavernicole fauna of Mexico, Guatemala and Belize
- 1981 - 327 p - 87 maps - hdbk
£ 50
A 0472REDDELL (J.) Further studies on the cavernicole fauna of Mexico and adjacent regions
- 1982 - 288 p - many figs and maps - hdbk
£ 50
FF 31.1RIBAUT (H.) Faune de France. Homoptères Auchénorhynques. 1.
- 1936 - 231 p - 629 figs. - rare original ed.
£ 40
A 0145RIBAUT (H.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Myriapodes. Chilopoda
- 1914 - 35 p - 3 pl
£ 6
A 0146RIBAUT (H.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Myriapodes. Symphyla
- 1914 - 10 p - 1 pl
£ 3
A 0130RIBAUT (H.) Voyage de Rothschild en Ethiopie et dans l'Afrique orientale: Myriopodes
- 1907 - 16 p - 10 figs
£ 3
A 0676RICHARDS (L. & K.) Parasitid mites associated with Bumblebees in Alberta, Canada. 2. Biology
- 1976 - 18 p - 6 figs
£ 3
A 0675RICHARDS (L.) Parasitid mites associated with Bumblebees in Alberta, Canada. 2. Taxonomy
- 1976 - 43 p - 31 figs
£ 15
A 0591ROBINSON (M. & B.) Comparative studies of the courtship and mating behavior of Tropical
Araneid spiders - 1980 - 218 p - 92 figs (upper corner wrinkled)
£ 34
A 0206ROEWER (C.) Die Weberknechte der Erde (Opiliones)
- 1923 - 1116 p - 1212 figs - hf cloth used - rare
£ 175
A 0248ROEWER (C.) Exploration du Parc National de l'Upemba (Congo). 22.
Araneae-Orthognatha - 1953 - 80 p - 31 figs
£ 39
A 0250ROEWER (C.) Exploration du Parc National de l'Upemba (Congo). 30.
Araneae Lycosaeformia I (Agelenidae, Hahniidae, Pisauridae) - 1954 - 420 p - 170 figs
£ 95
A 0174ROEWER (C.) Exploration du Parc National de l'Upemba (Congo). Solifuga, Opiliones,
Pedipalpi und Scorpiones - 1952 - 36 p - 17 figs
£ 9
A 0019ROEWER (C.) Katalog der Araneae von 1758 bis 1940, bzw.1954.
Bd 1-2 (a-b) - 1942-1954 - 1040 + 1751 p - Very important work in 3 thick parts, the first vol. hf cloth. Now rare complete.
£ 175
A 0301ROEWER (C.) Katalog der Araneae von 1758 bis 1940, bzw.1954.
Bd 1 - 1942 - viii + 1040 p - Lipistiidae to Mimetidae. - First vol. only dealing with Ctenizidae, Theraphosidae, Theridiidae, Linyphiidae, Micryphantidae, Araneidae... - wrappers. Uncut copy
£ 45
A 0766ROEWER (C.) Katalog der Araneae von 1758 bis 1940, bzw.1954.
Bd 1-2 (a-b) - 1942-1954 - 1040 + 1751 p - Very important work in 3 thick hf leather volumes in very good state, except some tiny worm holes at the bindings
£ 245
A 0783ROEWER (C.) Solifugen 1934-1940
- 1941 - 96 p - 8 pl
£ 25
A 0141ROEWER (C.) Voyage Alluaud en Afrique Orientale. Opiliones
- 1913 - 22 p - 1 pl
£ 6
A 0251ROEWER (C.) Voyage aux Indes Orientales Néerlandaises. Araneae
- 1938 - 94 p - 71 figs
£ 33
A 0241ROEWER (C.) Weitere Weberknechte IV
- 1930 - 112 p - 47 figs - 2 pl
£ 35
A 0245ROEWER (C.) Weitere Weberknechte VIII. Alte und neue Assamiidae
- 1935 - 168 p - 9 pl
£ 45
A 0242ROEWER (C.) Weitere Weberknechte XIX. Über Phalangiinae
- 1956 - 72 p - 8 pl
£ 35
A 0243ROEWER (C.) Weitere Weberknechte XVII. Neotropische Gagrellinae
- 1953 - 65 p - 4 pl
£ 33
A 0720ROTH (V.) A review of the South American spiders of the family Agelenidae (Araneae)
- 1967 - 47 p - figs - covers dirty
£ 20
A 0551ROTH (V.) Descriptions of the Spider Families Desidae and Argyronetidae
- 1967 - 9 p
£ 5
A 0430ROWLAND (J.) A new genus and several new species of Mexican Schizomids
- 1973 - 23 p - 22 figs
£ 7
A 0431RUDNICK (A.) A revision of the mites of the family Spinturnicidae (Acarina)
- 1960 - 127 p - figs
£ 17
A 0710RUSSELL-SMITH & al. New species and records of Linyphiidae from Kenya (Araneae)
- 1986 - 15 p - 34 figs
£ 8
A 0756SAUER (F.) Die schönsten Spinnen Europas
1st ed. - 1982 - 110 p - about 200 colour photos
£ 10
A 0020SAUER (F.) Die schönsten Spinnen Europas
2nd ed. - 1997 - 300 p - 514 col. ph. of European spiders
£ 15
A 0603SAUSSURE & ZEHNTNER Histoire Physique, Naturelle et Politique de Madagascar. XXVII.
Myriapodes - 1902 - viii + 356 p - 15 pl - Large 4to publication. Uncut, in very good condition. Rare
£ 195
A 0049SAUSSURE & ZEHNTNER Histoire Physique, Naturelle et Politique de Madagascar. XXVII.
Myriapodes - 1902 - viii + 356 p - 3 pl (on 15) - Large 4to publication. Uncut, in good condition. Rare
£ 99
A 0515SAUSSURE (H. de) Essai d'une faune des Myriapodes du Mexique
- 1860 - in-4° - 135 p - 7 pl (brownings) - wrappers, partly artificial, back redone, library stamp on title. Very rare
£ 90
A 0761SAUSSURE (H. de) Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire Naturelle du Mexique, des Antilles et des
États-Unis. 2. Myriapodes - 1860 - in-4° - 135 p - 7 pl (1 handcoloured) - Original wrappers. Very rare
£ 150
A 0571SAVORY (T.) Arachnida.
2nd ed. - 1977 - xii + 340 p - 107 figs - cloth
£ 43
A 0590SAVORY (T.) Evolution in the Arachnida
- 1971 - 42 p - 8 figs - hbk
£ 12
A 0403SAVORY (T.) Spiders. First researcher book
- 1971 - 61 p - 47 figs
£ 12
A 0455SAVORY (T.) The Biology of Spiders
- 1928 - 376 p - 121 figs - 16 photographc plates - original cloth somewhat used
£ 49
A 0270SCHENKEL (E.) Arachnoidea aus Timor und China aus den Sammlungen des Basler Museums
- 1944 - 34 p - 15 figs
£ 14
A 0266SCHENKEL (E.) Beschreibungen einiger afrikanischer Spinnen und Fundortsangaben
- 1937 - 26 p - 17 figs
£ 12
A 0269SCHENKEL (E.) Chinesische Arachnoidea aus dem Museum Hoangho-Peiho in Tientsin
- 1953 - 108 p - 47 figs
£ 35
A 0368SCHENKEL (E.) Die Araneiden der Schwedischen Kamtchatka-Exp.
- 1930 - 33 p - 13 figs
£ 15
A 0309SCHENKEL (E.) Die Arthropodenfauna von Madeira... Reise Dr. Lundblad. 4.
Araneae, Opiliones and Pseudoscorpiones - 1938 - 42 p - 12 figs - 4 pl
£ 19
A 0268SCHENKEL (E.) Schwedisch-Chinensische Wissensch. Exp. nach den Nordwestl. Provinzen Chinas.
Araneae - 1936 - 314 p - 110 figs
£ 65
A 0310SCHENKEL (E.) Spinnentiere von der iberischen Halbinsel...
- 1939 - 29 p - 14 figs
£ 12
A 0721SCHIAPELLI & al. Arañas Argentinas. 3. Arañas de misiones
- 1957 - 45 p - 27 figs
£ 25
A 0502SCHMIDT (G.) Zur Spinnenfauna von La Palma
- 1982 - 22 p - 14 figs
£ 12
A 0102SHELLEY (R.) The scolopendromorph Centipedes of North Carolina, with a taxonomic
assessment of Scolopocryptops gracilis peregrinator - 1987 - 15 p - 16 figs
£ 4
A 0665SIERWALD (P.) Morphology and Ontogeny of female copulatory organs in American
Pisauridae with special reference to Homologous features (Araneae) - 1989 - 24 p - 62 figs
£ 12
A 0257SIMON (E.) Arachnides recueillis par Fea sur la côte occidentale de l'Afrique. 2.
- 1909 - 115 p (in Latin)
£ 45
A 0785SIMON (E.) Arachnides recueillis par M. l'abbé A. David à Smyrne, à Beïrout et à Akbès
en 1883 - 1884 - 16 p - 4 fig
£ 8
A 0618SIMON (E.) Descriptions d'Arachnides nouveaux de la famille des Salticidae (Attidae). 3.
- 1902 - 31 p
£ 12
A 0619SIMON (E.) Descriptions d'Arachnides nouveaux de la famille des Salticidae (Attidae). 4.
- 1902 - 44 p
£ 22
A 0789SIMON (E.) Descriptions d'espèces et de genres nouveaux de l'ordre des Araneae
- 1895 - 40 p
£ 25
A 0811SIMON (E.) Étude sur les Araignées de la sous-section des Haplogynes
- 1907 - 19 p
£ 12
A 0802SIMON (E.) Etudes arachnologiques. 31ème mémoire. Étude sur les Heliophanus
d'Afrique et de Madagascar + Descriptions de quelques Salticides de Hong-Kong faisant partie de la collection du Rév. O.-P. Cambridge - 1901 - 25 p - 15 figs
£ 12
A 0605SIMON (E.) Etudes arachnologiques. 32ème mémoire. Descriptions d'espèces nouvelles de la
famille des Salticides (suite) - 1902 - 33 p (last page in photocopy)
£ 9
A 0796SIMON (E.) Etudes arachnologiques. 33ème mémoire.
Études sur les Arachnides recueillis par M. le lieutenant de vaisseau Blaise dans l'estuaire du Gabon - 1903 - 18 p
£ 8
A 0236SIMON (E.) Histoire naturelle des araignées.
2nd ed. - 1892-1897 (1903) - 2164 p - 2220 figs - In two vols, recent hf leather. A nice copy of this very rare work
£ 1 150
A 0204SIMON (E.) Histoire naturelle des araignées.
2nd ed. - 1892-1897 (1903) - 2164 p - 2220 figs - In two vols, recent hf leather. A nice copy of this very rare work from the late spanish entomologist Antonio COBOS with his stamps
£ 1 150
A 0070SIMON (E.) Histoire naturelle des araignées.
1st ed. - 1864 - 540 p - 207 figs - modern half leather, inside in good condition, slight personal library stamp on false title - very rare
£ 445
A 0762SIMON (E.) Les Arachnides de France. 3. Attidae, Oxyopidae
et Lycosidae - 1876 - 372 p - 5 plates (numbered IX to XIII) - hf leather slightly used. Library stamp of previous owner on false title. Very rare indeed with the five plates
£ 295
A 0786SIMON (E.) Monographie des espèces européennes de la famille des Attides
- 1868 - 62 p - 2 pl - some brownings
£ 25
A 0787SIMON (E.) Monographie des espèces européennes du genre Pholcus
- 1866 - 8 p - 1 pl
£ 12
A 0790SIMON (E.) Notice sur les Arachnides cavernicoles et hypogés
- 1872 - 30 p - 1 pl
£ 18
A 0777SIMON (E.) Viaggio del dott. A. Borelli nel Chaco Boliviano e nella Republica Argentina.
Liste des Arachnides recueillis aux Îles du Cap-Vert, dans la République d'Argentine et le Paraguay et descriptions d'espèces nouvelles - 1897 - 8 p
£ 5
A 0728SIMON (E.) Voyage de M. E. Simon aux Philippines. Arachnides
- 1892 - 18 p - 1 pl
£ 12
A 0608SIMON (E.) Voyage de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique Orientale Anglaise.
Arachnides. 1. - 1909 - 15 p
£ 12
A 0611SMITH & al. The Cambridge Natural History. Crustacea and Arachnids
- 1909 - 566 p - 287 figs - cloth
£ 25
A 0002SMITH (A.) How to keep Tarantulas
- 1990 - 16 p - figures
£ 3
A 0662SNODGRASS (R.) The feeding organs of Arachnida, including mites and ticks
- 1948 - 93 p - 29 figs
£ 15
A 0833SPASSKY (S.) Aranearum species novae. 2.
- 1938 - 10 p - 5 figs
£ 6
A 0716SPASSKY (S.) Aranearum species novae. 3.
- 1934 - 5 p - 5 figs
£ 5
A 0323STAVELEY (E.) British Spiders
- 1866 - 280 p - 16 pl (14 col.) - Gilt decoration to front board, spine ends frayed - rare
£ 85
A 0690STAVELEY (E.) British Spiders
- 1866 - 280 p - 16 pl (14 col.) - original clotrh used, hinges partly cracked
£ 59
A 0030STOLL (O.) Biologia Centrali-Americana. Vol. 4. Acaridea
- 1886-1893 - xxi + 55 p - 21 pl (13 partly coloured) - Unbound, uncut, clean condition
£ 275
A 0271SUZUKI (S.) On a Collection of Opilionids from Southeast Asia
- 1969 - 67 p - 41 figs - 4 pl
£ 24
A 0651TAUFFLIEB (R.) Notes sur une collection d'Acariens mésostigmates en provenance d'Angola
+ Deux nouvelles espèces de Trombiculidae de l'Angola - 1962 - 4 + 5 p - 3 figs
£ 5
A 0694THALER & al. Notes on Wolf Spiders from Greece (Lycosidae)
- 2000 - 21 p - 51 figs (41 in colours)
£ 29
A 0176THOMAS (M.) Vie et moeurs des araignées
- 1953 - 339 p - 70 figs - 8 pl - wrappers
£ 12
A 0386THORELL (T.) Araneae Camerunensis
- 1899 - 105 p
£ 29
A 0663THORELL (T.) Descriptive catalogue of the Spiders of Burma
- 1895 - xxxvi + 406 p - hbk - Small defects at the spine. Ex library. A good copy of this rare work
£ 140
A 0449THORELL (T.) Descriptive catalogue of the Spiders of Burma
- 1895 - xxxvi + 406 p - hbk - Except for the title page browned, a very good copy of this rare work
£ 175
A 0290THORELL (T.) Descriptive Catalogue of the Spiders of Burma based upon the collection made by
Eugene W. OATES and preserved in the British Museum - 1895 - xxxvi + 406 p - Library stamps ane label stiuck on f.e.p., library stamps on title and at the verso, original boards in poor condition, pieces missing at the spine and hinge weak, inside clean. A rare work
£ 85
A 0390THORELL (T.) Om Arachnider fran Spetsbergen och Beeren-Eiland
- 1871 - 20 p
£ 7
A 0388THORELL (T.) Om nagra Arachnider fran Gronland
- 1872 - 20 p
£ 9
A 0689THORELL (T.) Opilioni nuovi o poco conosciuti dell'arcipelago malese
- 1892 - 102 p - 1 pl
£ 35
A 0646THORELL (T.) Verzeichniss südrussischer Spinnen
- 1875 - 84 p - Hf cloth used. Library stamps of Arnold PENTHER, then P. BONNET. Rare
£ 50
A 0072THORELL (T.) Viaggio di Fea in Birmania. Primo Saggio sui ragni Birmani
- 1887 - 417 p - in Annali del Museo civico di Storia Naturale di Genova - wrappers
£ 69
A 0340TIKADER The Fauna of British India. Araneae 1. Thomisidae, Lycosidae
- 1980 - 446 p - 311 + 353 figs (3 col.) - cloth
£ 115
A 0338TIKADER The Fauna of British India. Araneae 2. Araneidae, Gnaphosidae
- 1982 - 536 p - 560 + 504 fig - 3 col. pl. - cloth
£ 125
A 0026TILL (W.) Contrib. to the Anatomy, Histology of Brown Ear Tick Rhipicephalus
Appendiculatus - 1961 - 124 p - 110 figs
£ 12
A 0440TIPTON (V.) The genus Laelaps (Acarina, Laelaptidae)
- 1960 - 128 p - 26 pl
£ 14
A 0267TRÄGÅRDH (I.) Schwedisch-Chinensische Wissensch. Exp. nach den Nordwestl. Provinzen Chinas.
Acari - 1937 - 15 p - 24 figs
£ 5
A 0303TULLGREN (A.) Araneida from the swedish exp. through the Gran Chaco and the Cordilleras
- 1905 - 81 p - 10 pl
£ 30
A 0387TULLGREN (A.) On the Spiders collected in Florida
- 1901 - 29 p - 1 pl
£ 12
A 0186VACHON (M.) Remarques sur la phorésie des Pseudoscorpions
- 1940 - 18 p
£ 5
A 0154VACHON (M.) Remarques sur les Scorpions de l'Angola. 1ère note
- 1952 - 11 p - 21 figs
£ 6
A 0667VERDEZ & CLÉTON Mygales
- 2001 - 191 p - thoroughly illustrated in colours - hbk. A very good book (in French)
£ 30
A 0379VERHOEFF (K.) Schwedisch-Chinensische Wissensch. Exp. nach den Nordwestl. Provinzen Chinas.
Myriapoda - 1934 - 41 p - 5 pl
£ 9
A 0307VERHOEFF (K.) Swedish Sc. Exp. to Australia 34. Myriapoda, Diplopoda
- 1924 - 142 p - 5 pl
£ 18
A 0439VINSON (A.) Aranéides des iles de La Réunion, Maurice et Madagascar
- 1863 - cxx + 337 p - 14 pl (12 handcoloured, the two last plates are very good colour proofs) - new hf leather - very rare
£ 850
A 0437VINSON (A.) Aranéides des iles de La Réunion, Maurice et Madagascar
- 1863 - cxx + 337 p - 14 handcoloured plates - new hf leather, a perfect copy
£ 1 050
A 0372VITZTHUM (H.) Voyage aux Indes Orientales Néerlandaises. Acarinen
- 1931 - 55 p - 16 figs
£ 15
A 0752WALCKENAER (C.) Histoire naturelles des insectes Aptères. Atlas
- 1837-1847 - 24 p - 52 plain plates. Very rare
£ 195
A 0678WALCKENAER (C.) Histoire naturelles des insectes Aptères. Vols. 1-3
- 1837-1844 - 682 + 548 + 476 p - Without - as usual - the third volume published in 1847. Whitout the plates which are very rare. In three old half leather volumes, slightly used, but nice. No waterstainings, just foxed as usual.
£ 245
A 0524WALCKENAER (C.) Histoire naturelles des insectes Aptères. Vols. 1-3
- 1837-1844 - 682 + 548 + 476 p - 32 plates (1-22; 25-33 and 37) from which 23 are coloured - in 3 volumes green hf-leather. It miss - as usual - the last volume published in 1847 and 20 plates. The plates are very rare, much more when coloured. The vol. 3 is uncommon.
£ 495
A 0578WANLESS (F.) A revision of the spider genus Cyrba (Salticidae) with the descrtiption of a new
presumptive pheromone dispersing organ - 1984 - 37 p - 22 figs (1 in col.)
£ 24
A 0747WARBURTON (C.) The Percy Sladen trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean (Seychelles) in 1905. 20.
The Acaria of the Seychelles - 1912 - 12 p - 3 pl
£ 15
A 0706WESOLOWSKA (W.) A revision of the spider genus Festucula Simon, 1901
(Araneae Salticidae) - 1992 - 10 p - 31 figs
£ 8
A 0692WIEHLE (H.) Beitrag zur Kenntnis der deutschen Spinnenfauna 2 und 3
- 1963 - 128 p - 145 figs
£ 59
A 0592WITT & ROVNER Spider communication
- 1982 - 440 p - figs - cloth
£ 45
A 0572WITT, REED & PEAKALL A Spider's Web. Problems in regulatory biology
- 1968 - 107 p - 47 figs - hbk
£ 39
A 0686YAGINUMA (T.) Spiders of Japan in colour
- 1960 - 186 p - 56 col. plates. Cloth with dust cover in slipcase. A very nice book, text in Japanese. A rare copy of the first edition
£ 240
A 0738ZABKA (M.) New species of Yaginumaella Proszynski 1976 and Helicius Proszynski 1976
from Bhutan and Burma (Salticidae) - 1981 - 37 p - 76 figs
£ 10